BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) Results

August 9 - August 12, France

Tour de l'Ain podium history

Wednesday, August 12: 4th and Final Stage, Belley - Coluz, Col du Grand Colombier, 129.6 km. Hilltop finish.
1. Rein Taamarae (Cofidis) 3hr 36min 58sec. 35.84 km/hr
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 30sec
3. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 34sec
4. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 37sec
5. Maxime Mederel (Auber 93) @ 39sec
6. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 59sec
7. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) @ 1min 6sec
8. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 1min 7sec
9. Daniel Navarro (Astana) s.t.
10. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 1min 14sec

Final GC after stage 4:

1. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) 13hr 3min 7sec. 525.6 km ridden at an average speed of 42.27 km/hr
2. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 25sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 32sec
4. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 1min 8sec
5. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 1min 50sec
6. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 2min 30sec
7. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 16sec
8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 3min 33sec
9. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 3min 49sec
10. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 4min 15sec
11. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) @ 4min 26sec
12. David Malacarne (Quick Step) @ 4min 34sec
13. Maxime Mederel (Auber 93) @ 4min 36sec
14. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 45sec
15. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) @ 4min 49sec
16. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 53sec
17. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 5min 43sec
18. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5min 48sec
19. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5min 54sec
20. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 6min 35sec

Tuesday, August 11: Stage 3B, Pays de Gex 8.6 km Individual Time Trial

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) 9min 50sec. 52.43 km/hr
2. Michiel Elijzen (Silence-Lotto) @ 10sec
3. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 13sec
4. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) @ 20sec
5. Serguei Fuchs (Rabobank) @ 21sec
6. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) @ 25sec
7. Yohan Mombaerts (Auber 93) @ 26sec
8. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) @ 28sec
10. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3B:

1. Chris Horner (Astana) 9hr 25min 57sec
2. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 19sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 20sec
4. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 22sec
5. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 32sec
6. Mathias Franck (BMC) @ 36sec
7. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 48sec
8. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 50sec
9. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 58sec
10. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) @ 1min 9sec

Tuesday, August 11: Stage 3A, Lelex Monts Jura - Lelex Monts Jura, 102.27km.

1. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) 2hr 38min 17sec. 38.93 km/hr
2. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 6sec
6. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
7. Mathias Franck (BMC) s.t.
8. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) s.t.
9. Nicolas Hartmann (Besson Chaussures) @ 31sec
10. Damien Monier (Cofidis) s.t.
46. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 39sec

GC after Stage 3A:

1. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) 9hr 15min 51sec
2. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 2sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 4sec
4. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 6sec
5. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Mathias Franck (BMC) @ 16sec
7. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) s.t.
9. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 37sec
10. Nicolas Hartmann (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
46. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 45sec

Monday, August 10: Stage 2, Trevoux - Oyonnax (Da Saone Vallee en Plastics Vallee), 145.4 km.

1. Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 18min 5sec. 44.04 km/hr
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) s.t.
4. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Mathias Franck (BMC) s.t.
6. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) s.t.
8. Sebastien Duret (Bretagne) s.t.
9. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 6hr 36min 53sec
2. Remi Cusin (Cofidis) @ 4sec
3. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) @ 8sec
4. Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 37sec
5. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 41sec
6. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) @ 43sec
7. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) @ 47sec
8. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
9. Arthur Vichot (France) s.t.
10. Dimitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
63. Alexandre Vinkourov (Kazakhstan) s.t.

Sunday, August 9: Stage 1, Bourg En Bresse - St. Denis Les Bourg, 146.5 km.

1. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 3hr 18min 58sec 42.43 km/hr
2. Remi Cusin (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) @ 2sec
4. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) @ 37sec
5. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
6. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Jean-Eudes Demeret (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Davide Malacarne (Quick step) s.t.
9. Ramon Sinkeldam (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Steven Tronet (France) s.t.
81. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) 3hr 18min 48sec
2. Remi Cusin (Agritubel) @ 4sec
4. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) @ 6sec
4. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) @ 47sec
5. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
6. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Jean-Eudes Demeret (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Ramon Sinkeldam (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Steven Tronet (France) s.t.
81. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) s.t.