BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Dubai Tour (HC)

5th edition: February 6 - 10, 2018

Dubai Tour podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2018 Dubi Tour race map

2018 Dubai Tour map


Saturday, February 10: 5th and final stage, Dubai - City Walk, 132 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins the final stage and the final GC.

The race: Here's the organizer's concluding post.

Dubai, 10 February 2018 – Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) has won the fifth edition of the Dubai Tour, crossing the finish line first in the Dubai City Walk in a bunch sprint, after 132km of racing. On the podium he received the Circle of Stars, the winner’s trophy, from H.H. Sheikh Mansoor Bin Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum. Second classified was the Dane Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana Pro Team), with Italian Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) third placed on General Classification.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the winner of the Dubai Tour, Elia Viviani said: “It’s amazing. This morning I was very stressed but I tried to look relaxed. Two seconds lead meant all or nothing. But we rode well as a team. The ideal situation for us was a breakaway without anyone involved in the top of the overall ranking. I had six teammates leading me out in the last corner. We missed the crash by very little. [Fabio] Sabatini closed the gap on the four guys ahead after the crash. With 50 meters to go I understood I could win the stage. With the headwind, it would have been dangerous to launch from too far out.
“To win GC here is an important step up. I want to be one of the best sprinters in the world. This is a good start towards this goal with the great team I have now.”

Complete Results:

132 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.703 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 3hr 5min 28sec
2 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
3 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
5 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
9 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
10 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
12 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
14 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
15 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
16 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
17 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
18 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
19 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
20 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
21 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
22 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
26 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
27 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
28 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
29 JENNER Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
30 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
31 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
36 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
37 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 ALBALOOSHI Majed UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
42 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
44 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
47 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
48 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
50 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
51 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
52 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
53 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
54 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
55 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
56 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
58 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 SUN Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
60 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange 0:53
61 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange @ 0:00
62 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
64 VALOGNES Quentin Novo Nordisk 0:53
65 MAYOUF Khaled UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport @ 0:00
67 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
68 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
71 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport 0:53
72 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport @ 0:00
73 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
76 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:01
77 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo @ 0:00
78 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
79 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 1:15
80 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo @ 0:00
81 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
83 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:25
84 XUE Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange 1:28
85 AL KAABI Saif Mayoof UAE Team Emirates 1:31
86 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:33
87 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
89 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
90 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data @ 0:00
91 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 1:33
92 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 0:00
93 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
94 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
95 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 1:33
96 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis @ 0:00
98 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 PER David Bahrain-Merida 1:44
101 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 2:11
102 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 2:17
103 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 3:10
105 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida @ 0:00

Final GC after Stage 5:

841 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.040 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 19hr 5min 46sec
2 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana @ 12sec
3 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 0:14
4 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 0:17
5 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 0:18
6 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
7 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:20
8 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 0:24
9 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
12 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 0:25
13 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:33
14 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 0:34
15 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 0:35
16 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
17 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:38
18 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:50
19 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo @ 1min 11sec
20 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 1:27
21 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:30
22 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:42
23 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 1:46
24 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 2:09
25 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:35
26 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 2:36
28 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 2:53
29 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport 3:03
30 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 3:07
31 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 3:11
32 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 3:17
33 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 3:22
34 JENNER Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange 3:23
35 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 3:35
36 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 3:39
37 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 3:41
38 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange 3:49
39 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 3:55
40 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 4:07
41 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 4:10
42 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 4:15
43 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 4:52
44 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 5:27
45 BOHLI Tom BMC 5:33
46 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 5:46
47 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 6:01
48 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 6:25
49 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 6:35
50 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 7:12
51 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 7:48
52 MINALI Riccardo Astana 8:01
53 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk 8:05
55 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
56 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
57 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 8:07
60 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:17
61 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 8:36
63 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 9:01
64 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 9:08
65 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 9:20
66 KORSAETH Truls Astana 9:27
67 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 9:29
68 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 9:38
69 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 10:08
70 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 11:06
71 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 11:12
72 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 11:27
73 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida 11:31
74 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 12:09
75 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 12:10
76 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 12:13
77 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 12:14
78 PER David Bahrain-Merida 12:27
79 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 12:36
80 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 12:39
82 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 12:44
83 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 12:55
84 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 13:11
85 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE Team Emirates 13:49
86 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 13:52
87 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 13:59
88 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 14:16
89 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 14:42
90 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 15:10
92 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 15:20
93 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport 15:59
94 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 16:33
95 ALBALOOSHI Majed UAE Team Emirates 17:02
96 VALOGNES Quentin Novo Nordisk 18:43
97 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 19:16
98 SUN Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange 19:25
99 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 20:07
100 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 20:40
101 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 22:58
102 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 23:19
103 AL KAABI Saif Mayoof UAE Team Emirates 24:29
104 MAYOUF Khaled UAE Team Emirates 27:51
105 XUE Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange 29:29

Friday, February 9: Stage 4, Dubai - Hatta Dam, 172 km

Sonny Colbrelli

The stage is Sonny Colbrelli's

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 4 report.

Hatta, 9 February 2018 – Italy’s Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) won Stage 4 of the 2018 Dubai Tour, from Skydive Dubai to Hatta Dam (172km). Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), 6th on the finish line, successfully defended the race leader’s Blue Jersey, sponsored by the Commercial Bank of Dubai, and also wears the points leader’s Red Jersey, sponsored by Emirates.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Sonny Colbrelli said: “I really wanted to win today because the team has been working for me since day one. I was close yesterday. Today, again, Bahrain-Merida has done a great job. I launched the sprint from very far out because I had a mechanical and I was stuck on the 53. I couldn’t wait for this race to end. The last 50 metres looked to me like an infinity. This victory means a lot for my team and is very important for my morale. Even without being the favorites, we raced as a team like leaders.”

The Blue Jersey, Elia Viviani said: “The race isn’t over yet. Two seconds advantage over Cort Nielsen isn’t much, considering how strong he is… but we have a strong team. It was the case again to close the gap on the breakaway riders. I’m happy with the result because the goal was to defend the Blue Jjersey. I think I couldn’t do more than this. When Colbrelli went, I thought my legs were dying. I just have to do my best sprint tomorrow to win the Dubai Tour and possibly another stage.”

Complete Results:

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.732 km/hr

1 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 3hr 40min 50sec
2 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
3 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
8 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
9 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
10 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
11 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
12 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
13 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 JENNER Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange @ 9sec
15 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
16 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 0:11
17 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
19 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
20 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
21 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
22 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:18
23 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:26
24 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 0:33
25 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
26 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
27 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 0:51
29 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 0:54
30 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:06
31 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 1:18
32 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
33 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:25
34 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 1:30
36 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 1:34
38 KORSAETH Truls Astana 1:51
39 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 2:00
40 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:11
41 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 2:13
42 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 2:20
43 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 2:26
44 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 2:29
45 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 2:32
46 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
47 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
48 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
49 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida 2:38
50 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
51 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 2:43
52 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
53 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 2:47
55 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 2:53
56 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 3:36
57 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 3:42
58 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 4:28
59 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 4:44
60 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 5:52
61 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 6:01
63 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 6:07
64 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 6:11
65 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 6:19
66 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE National Team 7:35
67 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk 7:37
68 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk 7:41
69 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
71 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
72 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
73 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
74 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
75 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
76 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
79 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
80 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
81 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
82 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
83 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
86 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
88 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
90 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
91 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
93 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 7:56
94 XUE Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange 13:59
95 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 14:03
96 SUN Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
97 VALOGNES Quentin Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 ALBALOOSHI Majed UAE National Team s.t.
99 MAYOUF Khaled UAE National Team s.t.
100 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 14:07
102 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 14:12
103 AL KAABI Saif Mayoof UAE National Team 14:15
104 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 14:18
105 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.

GC after stage 4:

709 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.291 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 16hr 0min 28sec
2 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana @ 2sec
3 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 0:04
4 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 0:07
5 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 0:08
6 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
7 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10
8 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
9 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
10 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
11 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 0:15
13 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:23
14 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 0:24
15 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 0:25
16 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
17 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
18 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
19 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 1:01
20 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 1:17
21 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:20
22 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:32
23 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 1:36
24 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 1:39
25 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 1:59
26 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:25
27 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 2:26
29 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 2:43
30 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:46
31 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport 2:57
32 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
33 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 3:01
34 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 3:07
35 JENNER Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange 3:13
36 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 3:25
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 3:29
38 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 3:31
39 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 3:45
40 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 3:57
41 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 4:00
42 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 4:05
43 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 4:42
44 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 5:17
45 BOHLI Tom BMC 5:23
46 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 5:36
47 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 5:46
48 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 5:51
49 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 6:21
50 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 6:25
51 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 7:02
52 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 7:38
53 MINALI Riccardo Astana 7:51
54 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk 7:55
56 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
57 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
58 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
60 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 7:57
63 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:07
64 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
65 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 8:26
66 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:51
67 KORSAETH Truls Astana 9:17
68 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 9:19
69 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 9:58
70 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 10:27
71 PER David Bahrain-Merida 10:33
72 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 10:39
73 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 10:53
74 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 10:56
75 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 11:02
76 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 11:12
77 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 11:17
78 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida 11:21
79 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 11:59
80 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 12:03
81 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 12:26
82 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 12:29
83 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 12:34
84 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 13:01
85 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE National Team 13:40
86 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 13:42
87 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 13:49
88 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 14:06
89 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 14:32
90 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 14:50
92 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport 14:56
93 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 15:00
94 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 15:10
95 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 16:47
96 ALBALOOSHI Majed UAE National Team 16:52
97 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 17:33
98 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 17:40
99 VALOGNES Quentin Novo Nordisk 17:45
100 SUN Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange 19:20
101 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 19:59
102 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 20:31
103 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 AL KAABI Saif Mayoof UAE National Team 22:48
105 MAYOUF Khaled UAE National Team 26:48
106 XUE Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange 27:51

Thursday, February 8: Stage 3, Dubai - Fujairah, 180 km

Mark CAvendish

Mark Cavendish wins stage three

The race: Here's the organizer's update:

Fujairah, 8 February 2018 – The British rider Mark Cavendish (Team Dimension Data) won Stage 3 of the 2018 Dubai Tour, from Skydive Dubai to Corniche RD Fujairah (180km), in a bunch sprint finish, beating Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) to the finish line with Marcel Kittel (Team Katusha Alpecin) taking third.

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) is the new race leader, wearing the General Classification’s Blue Jersey, sponsored by the Commercial Bank of Dubai. Dylan Groenewegen (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) received a 20″ penalty from the jury in the General Classification after the finish line. He still wears the points leader’s Red Jersey, sponsored by Emirates.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the winner Mark Cavendish said: “I had a good feeling today, especially after yesterday. I knew I was there. I knew the team was there. I can’t beat Viviani in a track sprint race so I had to wait, wait and wait, and use my jump. Any time of the year, it’s important to win. It’s good for my account. Already with this win, I’ve won the same amount of races I won in the whole season last year. The thing I’m disappointed about is that yesterday, when I realized I couldn’t win, had I kept going, I would have come second and be in the lead now. It’s my own fault. But I’ll try and get the blue jersey in the next two days.”

Complete Results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.120 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 3hr 53min 46sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
3 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
5 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
9 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
10 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
12 JANSEN Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
14 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
17 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
19 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
20 AL MANSOORI Mohammed UAE National Team s.t.
21 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
22 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
24 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
25 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
26 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk s.t.
27 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE National Team s.t.
28 AL MANSOORI Jaber UAE National Team s.t.
29 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
30 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
31 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
32 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
33 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
35 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
36 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
37 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 JENNER Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
42 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
43 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
44 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
49 VALOGNES Quentin Novo Nordisk s.t.
50 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 SUN Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
52 ALBALOOSHI Majed UAE National Team s.t.
53 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
54 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
56 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
57 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
60 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
61 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
62 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
63 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
64 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
65 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
68 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
69 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
71 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
72 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
73 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
74 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo @ 18sec
75 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 0:20
76 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 0:23
77 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0:28
78 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 0:36
79 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:43
80 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:51
81 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:53
82 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 1:07
83 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
85 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
86 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 1:11
87 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:35
88 PER David Bahrain-Merida 1:38
89 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 1:41
90 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
92 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
93 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
96 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 2:32
98 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
99 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
100 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:00
101 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 2:42
102 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 3:08
103 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
106 AL KAABI Saif Mayoof UAE National Team s.t.
107 AL MURAWWI Mohammed UAE National Team s.t.
108 XUE Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange 5:02
109 MAYOUF Khaled UAE National Team s.t.

GC after stage 3:

537 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.562 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 12hr 19min 38sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data @ 4sec
3 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 0:07
4 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 0:08
5 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
6 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
7 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:10
8 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
9 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
10 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 BLYTHE Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
13 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
15 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
16 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk s.t.
18 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
19 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
20 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
21 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
26 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
27 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
29 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
31 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
33 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
36 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
39 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
41 POZZATO Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
42 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18
43 MARECZKO Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:26
44 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
46 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 0:34
47 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:45
48 JANSEN Amund LottoNL-Jumbo 0:50
49 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 0:57
50 POLI Umberto Novo Nordisk 0:58
51 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:10
52 AL MANSOORI Jaber UAE National Team 1:25
53 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 1:36
54 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 1:43
55 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1:44
56 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 1:51
57 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 2:27
58 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
59 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 2:35
60 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 2:46
61 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk 2:49
62 ALBALOOSHI Majed UAE National Team s.t.
63 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 PER David Bahrain-Merida 2:52
65 JENNER Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange 3:04
66 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
67 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 3:08
68 BERTAZZO Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:15
69 COLEDAN Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 3:21
70 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 3:22
71 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 3:25
72 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 3:27
73 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 3:31
74 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 3:36
75 VALOGNES Quentin Novo Nordisk 3:42
76 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
77 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 4:23
78 BEVILACQUA Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:27
79 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 4:49
80 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 4:53
81 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 5:01
82 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 5:18
83 SUN Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
84 BOHLI Tom BMC 5:23
85 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 5:25
86 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 5:55
87 AL MURAWWI Mohammed UAE National Team 5:57
88 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE National Team 6:05
89 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 6:10
90 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 6:22
91 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 6:24
92 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 6:25
93 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
94 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo 6:28
95 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 6:50
96 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 7:04
97 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 7:09
98 BRAMMEIER Matthew Aqua Blue Sport 7:15
99 KORSAETH Truls Astana 7:26
100 AL KAABI Saif Mayoof UAE National Team 8:33
101 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan Bahrain-Merida 8:43
102 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 9:52
103 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 11:26
104 AL MANSOORI Mohammed UAE National Team 11:27
105 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 11:42
106 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 12:18
107 MAYOUF Khaled UAE National Team 12:45
108 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 13:38
109 XUE Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange 13:52

Wednesday, February 7: Stage 2, Dubai - Ras Al Kaimah, 180 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins the second Dubai Tour stage

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Ras Al Khaimah, 7 February 2018 – The Italian rider Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) won Stage 2 of the 2018 Dubai Tour, from Skydive Dubai to Ras Al Khaimah (190km), in a bunch sprint. On the finish line he beat Dylan Groenewegen (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo), who remains in the lead of the overall General Classification. Third classified was Riccardo Minali (Astana Pro Team).

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the winner Elia Viviani said: “Having my birthday today added to my motivation. Losing yesterday was also good for my head. Overnight we felt like we missed one chance that would never be given back. I feel I’m in good condition and have the legs for winning. I had a mechanical but luckily it was with 20km to go and I had time to come back. With 500m to go, my lead out man Fabio Sabatini closed the gap. I chose Kristoff’s wheel. I saw Groenewegen coming back with 50 meters but finally the line was in the right place for me to win. I’m pretty happy.”

The Blue Jersey, Dylan Groenewegen said: “It’s very hard to come only second today after winning yesterday. I had mechanical problems with my first bike, and also with the second 1.5km before the finish. That’s how I lost my sprint train and I came very late to the front for sprinting. The only good point for today is that I’m still in the lead of the overall classification but I wanted to win the stage.”

Complete Results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.527 km/hr

1 Viviani, Elia Quick-Step Floors 4hr 34min 31sec
2 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
4 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
5 Degenkolb, John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Nielsen, Magnus Astana s.t.
7 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
9 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
12 Benhamouda, Mehdi Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
14 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
15 Mareczko, Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
16 Van Lerberghe, Bert Cofidis s.t.
17 Kittel, Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Korsæth, Truls Astana s.t.
19 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
20 Fenn, Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
21 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
22 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
23 Nazaerbieke, Bieken Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
24 Ventoso, Francisco BMC s.t.
25 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
26 Božič, Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Kamstra, Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
28 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 Jakobsen, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
32 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
33 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
34 Sabatini, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 Carpenter, Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
36 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
40 Almemari, Naser UAE National Team s.t.
41 García, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 Sun, Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
43 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
45 Koren, Kristjan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 Huff, Brad Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
50 Almansoori, Ahmed UAE National Team s.t.
51 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
52 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 McNulty, Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
54 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
56 Chétout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
57 Almurawwi, Mohammed UAE National Team s.t.
58 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Cofidis s.t.
59 Pearson, Dan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
60 Jenner, Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
61 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
62 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
63 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 Ganna, Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Albalushi, Majid UAE National Team s.t.
67 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
68 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 Navarro, Daniel Cofidis s.t.
71 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
72 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
73 Coledan, Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
74 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis @ 20sec
75 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors + 00' 23''
77 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 00' 26''
78 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
80 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 00' 31''
81 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 Bono, Matteo UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 32''
83 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 36''
84 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 00' 42''
85 Brammeier, Matt Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
86 Valognes, Quentin Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Mayouf, Khalid UAE National Team s.t.
88 Bertazzo, Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 00' 44''
89 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Bevilacqua, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
91 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Per, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Dowsett, Alex Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 51''
94 Bystrøm, Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 58''
95 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 01' 18''
96 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 37''
97 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 01' 40''
99 Al Kaabi, Saif Mayoof UAE National Team + 01' 43''
100 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors + 01' 47''
101 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
102 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 06''
103 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 02' 12''
104 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
105 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
106 Almansoori, Mohammed UAE National Team + 03' 31''
107 Mirza, Yousif UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 Xue, Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 05' 08''
109 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 05' 36''

GC after Stage 7:

347 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.160 km/hr

1 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 8hr 25min 50sec
2 Viviani, Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 2sec
3 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 00' 09''
4 Nielsen, Magnus Astana + 00' 10''
5 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 00' 12''
6 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 16''
7 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
8 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 Degenkolb, John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
11 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
12 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
13 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
14 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
15 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
16 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 Kittel, Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Benhamouda, Mehdi Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 Kamstra, Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
20 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
21 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
22 Sabatini, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
24 Božič, Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Nazaerbieke, Bieken Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
28 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
29 Jakobsen, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
32 McNulty, Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
33 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
37 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Huff, Brad Rally Cycling s.t.
40 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
41 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
42 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
44 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 Mareczko, Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 00' 28''
46 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
47 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Van Lerberghe, Bert Cofidis + 00' 36''
49 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 00' 42''
51 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 00' 47''
52 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 52''
53 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk + 01' 00''
55 Ganna, Filippo UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 10''
56 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 01' 12''
57 Per, David Bahrain-Merida + 01' 16''
58 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo + 01' 18''
59 Almansoori, Ahmed UAE National Team + 01' 27''
60 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 01' 38''
61 Ventoso, Francisco BMC + 01' 46''
62 Chétout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
63 Coledan, Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 01' 48''
64 Dowsett, Alex Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 55''
65 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data + 02' 03''
66 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 19''
67 Bystrøm, Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 29''
68 Bertazzo, Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 02' 34''
69 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk + 02' 51''
70 Almurawwi, Mohammed UAE National Team s.t.
71 Albalushi, Majid UAE National Team s.t.
72 Jenner, Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 03' 06''
73 Navarro, Daniel Cofidis s.t.
74 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Cofidis + 03' 29''
75 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors + 03' 33''
76 Bono, Matteo UAE-Team Emirates + 03' 38''
77 Bohli, Tom BMC + 03' 44''
78 Koren, Kristjan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
80 Pearson, Dan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
81 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
82 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 03' 48''
83 Valognes, Quentin Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors + 03' 55''
85 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo + 03' 58''
86 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 16''
87 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 04' 20''
88 Fenn, Andrew Aqua Blue Sport + 04' 25''
89 Bevilacqua, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 04' 31''
90 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 43''
91 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data + 04' 46''
92 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 05' 20''
93 Sun, Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
94 Al Kaabi, Saif Mayoof UAE National Team + 05' 27''
95 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 05' 44''
96 Almemari, Naser UAE National Team + 06' 07''
97 Carpenter, Robin Rally Cycling + 07' 06''
98 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 07' 11''
99 Brammeier, Matt Aqua Blue Sport + 07' 17''
100 Korsæth, Truls Astana + 07' 28''
101 Mayouf, Khalid UAE National Team + 07' 45''
102 García, Iván Bahrain-Merida + 08' 45''
103 Xue, Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange 08' 52''
104 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 09' 12''
105 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana + 09' 18''
106 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 10' 03''
107 Mirza, Yousif UAE-Team Emirates + 11' 28''
108 Almansoori, Mohammed UAE National Team + 11' 29''
109 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 11' 59''

Tuesday, February 6: Stage 1, Dubai - Palm Jumeirah, 167 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenwegen wins the first stage.

The race: Here's the report from winner Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Dylan Groenewegen has won the first stage of the Tour of Dubai. The 24-year-old Dutchman was the fastest of the sprint elite in the bunch sprint on Palm Jumeirah. It marked Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s second win of 2018. With his win in Dubai, Groenewegen added number twenty to his tally of victories in the Team LottoNL-Jumbo jersey.

Like his new teammate Danny van Poppel in Valencia, Groenewegen was the best in his first race of this season. And like Van Poppel in January, the Team LottoNL Jumbo rider came from far to push the wheel of his Bianchi Oltre XR4 over the finish line first. This was preceded by a hectic phase, but Groenewegen was strongly supported by his team.

The sprinter was full of praise about his teammates. "They have done a really good job and I owe them many thanks. It was pushy, but I had a good lead-out."

With his teammates Amund Grondahl Jansen and Timo Roosen accompanying him during his last metres to the finish line, Groenewegen squeezed through the bunch. "With two hundred meters to go I had to give it my all, but I won. It was great to beat all the top sprinters here. That felt very good", a delighted Dylan Groenewegen said.

Due to his win in the first stage, Groenewegen leads the general classification, the points classification and the youth classification. He will start in the blue leader's jersey tomorrow.

Complete results:

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.267 km/hr

1 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 3hr 51min 35sec
2 Nielsen, Magnus Astana s.t.
3 Viviani, Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
6 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
7 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
8 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
10 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
11 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
13 Degenkolb, John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Kamstra, Brian Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
16 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
17 Kittel, Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Sabatini, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
21 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
22 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
24 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
25 Benhamouda, Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
26 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
28 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 McNulty, Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
30 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
31 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
32 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
33 Božič, Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
35 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
36 Poli, Umberto Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
37 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
43 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
44 Huff, Brad Rally Cycling s.t.
45 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 Jakobsen, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 Nazaerbieke, Bieken Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
50 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors @ 12awx
52 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
53 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
54 Mareczko, Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
55 Per, David Bahrain-Merida + 00' 16''
56 Van Lerberghe, Bert Cofidis + 00' 20''
57 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 36''
58 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Dowsett, Alex Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 48''
60 Ganna, Filippo UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 54''
61 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 01' 02''
62 Almansoori, Ahmed UAE National Team + 01' 11''
63 Bystrøm, Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 15''
64 Ventoso, Francisco BMC + 01' 30''
65 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
66 Chétout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
67 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 32''
68 Coledan, Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
69 Bertazzo, Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 01' 34''
70 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 01' 52''
71 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 23''
72 Albalushi, Majid UAE National Team + 02' 35''
73 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 Almurawwi, Mohammed UAE National Team s.t.
75 Navarro, Daniel Cofidis + 02' 50''
76 Valognes, Quentin Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
78 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
79 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Jenner, Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
81 Bono, Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Cofidis + 03' 16''
83 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
85 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 Xue, Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 03' 28''
87 Al Kaabi, Saif Mayoof UAE National Team s.t.
88 Koren, Kristjan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
90 Pearson, Dan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
91 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
93 Bevilacqua, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 03' 31''
94 Bi, Wenhui Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 04' 12''
95 Fenn, Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
96 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 05' 04''
97 Sun, Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
98 Almemari, Naser UAE National Team + 05' 51''
99 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk + 06' 11''
100 Brammeier, Matt Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 19''
101 Mayouf, Khalid UAE National Team + 06' 47''
102 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 50''
103 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
104 Carpenter, Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
105 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 06' 55''
106 Korsæth, Truls Astana + 07' 12''
107 Mirza, Yousif UAE-Team Emirates + 07' 45''
108 Almansoori, Mohammed UAE National Team s.t.
109 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 08' 29''
110 García, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 3hr 51min 25sec
2 Nielsen, Magnus Astana @ 4sec
3 Viviani, Elia Quick-Step Floors + 00' 06''
4 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 00' 07''
5 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 10''
6 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
7 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
8 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
9 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
12 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
13 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
14 Degenkolb, John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Kamstra, Brian Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 Stannard, Robert Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
17 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
18 Kittel, Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 Sabatini, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 Consonni, Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 Vermote, Julien Dimension Data s.t.
22 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
23 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
25 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
26 Benhamouda, Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
27 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 McNulty, Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
30 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
31 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
32 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
33 Božič, Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 Roche, Nicholas BMC s.t.
35 Magner, Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
36 Poli, Umberto Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
37 Skujiņš, Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
43 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
44 Huff, Brad Rally Cycling s.t.
45 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 Jakobsen, Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 Nazaerbieke, Bieken Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
50 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 00' 22''
52 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
53 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
54 Mareczko, Jakub Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
55 Per, David Bahrain-Merida + 00' 26''
56 Van Lerberghe, Bert Cofidis + 00' 30''
57 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 46''
58 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Dowsett, Alex Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 58''
60 Ganna, Filippo UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 04''
61 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis + 01' 12''
62 Almansoori, Ahmed UAE National Team + 01' 21''
63 Bystrøm, Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 25''
64 Ventoso, Francisco BMC + 01' 40''
65 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
66 Chétout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
67 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 42''
68 Coledan, Marco Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
69 Bertazzo, Liam Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 01' 44''
70 Edet, Nicolas Cofidis + 02' 02''
71 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 33''
72 Albalushi, Majid UAE National Team + 02' 45''
73 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 Almurawwi, Mohammed UAE National Team + 02' 45''
75 Navarro, Daniel Cofidis + 03' 00''
76 Valognes, Quentin Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
78 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
79 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Jenner, Samuel Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
81 Bono, Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 Teklehaimanot, Daniel Cofidis + 03' 23''
83 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo + 03' 26''
84 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
85 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 Xue, Fuwen Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 03' 38''
87 Al Kaabi, Saif Mayoof UAE National Team s.t.
88 Koren, Kristjan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
90 Pearson, Dan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
91 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
93 Bevilacqua, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 03' 41''
94 Fenn, Andrew Aqua Blue Sport + 04' 19''
95 Bi, Wenhui Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 04' 22''
96 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 05' 14''
97 Sun, Xiaolong Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
98 Almemari, Naser UAE National Team + 06' 01''
99 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk + 06' 21''
100 Brammeier, Matt Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 29''
101 Mayouf, Khalid UAE National Team + 06' 57''
102 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 07' 00''
103 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
104 Carpenter, Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
105 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 07' 05''
106 Korsæth, Truls Astana + 07' 22''
107 Almansoori, Mohammed UAE National Team + 07' 52''
108 Mirza, Yousif UAE-Team Emirates + 07' 55''
109 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 08' 39''
110 García, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.

Start list with back numbers, February 5, 2018:

TKA TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN SUI
1 KITTEL Marcel GER
2 DOWSETT Alex GBR
3 HALLER Marco AUT
4 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS
5 MATHIS Marco GER
6 POLITT Nils GER
7 ZABEL Rick GER
D.S. SCHMIDT Torsten
ABS AQUA BLUE SPORT IRL
11 BLYTHE Adam GBR
12 CHRISTIAN Mark GBR
13 DUNNE Conor IRL
14 FENN Andrew GBR
15 KONING Peter NED
16 KREDER Michel NED
17 PEARSON Daniel GBR
D.S. DE CNODDER Robert
AST ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZ
21 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN
22 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos KAZ
23 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ
24 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ
25 KORSAETH Truls NOR
26 MINALI Riccardo ITA
27 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan KAZ
D.S. SHEFER Alexander
TBM BAHRAIN - MERIDA BRN
31 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA
32 AGNOLI Valerio ITA
33 BOLE Grega SLO
34 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA
35 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP
36 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS
37 PADUN Mark UKR
D.S. VOLPI  Alberto
BMC BMC RACING TEAM USA
41 ROCHE Nicholas IRL
42 BOHLI Tom SUI
43 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX
44 TEUNS Dylan BEL
45 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL
46 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco J. ESP
47 VLIEGEN Loïc BEL
D.S. SCIANDRI Maximilian
COF COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS FRA
51 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA
52 CHETOUT Loic FRA
53 EDET Nicolas FRA
54 LEMOINE Cyril FRA
55 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP
56 SOUPE Geoffrey FRA
57 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL
D.S. DAMIANI Roberto
MBE MITCHELTON - BIKEEXCHANGE CHN
61 BI Wenhui CHN
62 BIEKEN Nazaerbieke CHN
63 HENNESSY Jacob GBR
64 STANNARD Robert AUS
65 SUN Xialong CHN
66 SWEENY Harrison AUS
67 XUE Fuwen CHN
D.S. VICTOR James
QST QUICK-STEP FLOORS BEL
71 VIVIANI Elia ITA
72 DECLERCQ Tim BEL
73 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED
74 LAMPAERT Yves BEL
75 SABATINI Fabio ITA
76 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER
77 TERPSTRA Niki NED
D.S. HOLM Brian
RLY RALLY CYCLING USA
81 ANTHONY Jesse USA
82 CARPENTER Robin USA
83 HUFF Charles Bradley USA
84 MAGNER Tyler USA
85 MCNULTY Brandon USA
86 PATE Danny USA
87 YOUNG Eric USA
D.S. CARNEY Jonas
DDD TEAM DIMENSION DATA RSA
91 CAVENDISH Mark GBR
92 DEBESAY Mekseb ERI
93 EISEL Bernhard AUT
94 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKIL Amanu ERI
95 RENSHAW Mark AUS
96 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA
97 VERMOTE Julien BEL
D.S. ALDAG Rolf
TLJ TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO NED
101 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED
102 JANSEN Amund Grondahl NOR
103 LEEZER Thomas NED
104 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED
105 MARTENS Paul GER
106 ROOSEN Timo NED
107 TANKINK Bram NED
D.S. BOVEN Jan
TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK USA
111 PERON Andrea ITA
112 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi FRA
113 KAMSTRA Brian NED
114 PLANET Charles FRA
115 POLI Umberto ITA
116 VALOGNES Quentin FRA
117 WILLIAMS Christopher AUS
D.S. DAVIDENKO Vassili
TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO USA
121 DEGENKOLB John GER
122 ALAFACI Eugenio ITA
123 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT
124 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA
125 RAST Gregory SUI
126 SKUJINS Toms LAT
127 VAN POPPEL Boy NED
D.S. BAFFI Adriano
UAE UAE NATIONAL TEAM UAE
131 ALMANSOORI Mohammed UAE
132 ALMANSOORI Ahmed UAE
133 ALMAURAWWI ALBLOOSHI Mohamme UAE
134 ALBLOUSHI Majed UAE
135 ALKAABI Saif UAE
136 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE
137 MAYOUF Khalid UAE
D.S. SHERIF Mohamed
UAD UAE TEAM EMIRATES UAE
141 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR
142 AIT EL ABDIA Anass MAR
143 BONO Matteo ITA
144 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR
145 CONSONNI Simone ITA
146 GANNA Filippo ITA
147 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAE
D.S. FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Anton
WIL WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ITA
151 POZZATO Filippo ITA
152 BERTAZZO Liam ITA
153 COLEDAN Marco ITA
155 MOSCA Jacopo ITA
155 MARECZKO Jakub ITA
156 PACIONI Luca ITA
157 ZHUPA Eugert ALB
D.S. AMORIELLO Luca