BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Dubai Tour (HC)

2nd edition: February 4 - February 7, 2015

Dubai Tour podium history | Teams Invited | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |

2015 Dubai Tour map

2015 Dubai Tour


Saturday, February 7: 4th and Final Stage, Dubai International Marine Club - Burj Khalifa, 123 km

Stage 4 map |

The Race: Mark Cavendish went into the fourth and final stage of the Dubai Tour four seconds behind John Degenkolb. By winning the final stage ahead of Elia Viviani and Juan José Lobato, he gained ten seconds of bonus time, thereby giving Cavendish the overall victory in the second edition of the race. Degenkolb finished ninth, out of contention for any bonus time.

Five riders escaped early in the stage, which was raced at very high speeds (final average speed for the stage was 46.9 km/hr). Though the escapees built a four-minute lead, they were doomed. The last rider was caught close to the end, with only six kilometers to go, setting things up for the final sprint.

Cavendish was very pleased with the race's final outcome, but displeased with the other teams, saying, "To win here is pretty special. We rode hard the whole week and today we really had to work. I'm super happy with our lads."

He added, "...most of the days we were the only team riding. I was a bit frustrated with the other teams. They came here, but didn't really want to race."

Cavendish also won the first stage, making this his second stage win of the race.

Complete Results:

46.932 km/hr average speed!!

1 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx - Quick Step 2hr 37min 15sec
2 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
3 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar s.t.
4 Ben SWIFT Sky s.t.
5 Andrea GUARDINI Astana s.t.
6 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare  s.t.
7 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
8 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida s.t.
9 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin s.t.
10 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai s.t.
11 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani CSF s.t.
12 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
13 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai s.t.
14 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
15 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida s.t.
17 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
18 Alexander PORSEV Katusha s.t.
19 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare  s.t.
21 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare  s.t.
22 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
24 Mark RENSHAW Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
25 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
26 Stefan KUNG BMC s.t.
27 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare  s.t.
28 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2R s.t.
29 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
30 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
31 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar s.t.
32 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R s.t.
33 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
34 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
35 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
36 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
37 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani CSF s.t.
38 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
39 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Ag2R s.t.
40 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare  s.t.
41 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
42 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA UAE s.t.
43 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar s.t.
44 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
45 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin s.t.
46 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
47 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
48 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai s.t.
49 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai s.t.
50 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare  s.t.
52 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
53 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
54 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
55 Sébastien MINARD Ag2R s.t.
56 Patrick GRETSCH Ag2R s.t.
57 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
58 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2R s.t.
59 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
60 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
61 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 Damien GAUDIN Ag2R s.t.
63 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
67 Simon SPILAK Katusha @ 13sec
68 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha @ 15sec
70 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana s.t.
71 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
72 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha s.t.
75 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida s.t.
76 Adriano MALORI Movistar s.t.
77 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 Fabio SABATINI Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
79 Bernhard EISEL Sky s.t.
80 Jaber ALMANSOORI UAE  @ 24sec
81 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
83 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha s.t.
84 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin s.t.
85 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin s.t.
86 Lars BOOM Astana s.t.
87 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha s.t.
88 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
89 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
90 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana @ 29sec
91 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare  s.t.
92 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare  @ 31sec
93 Majid ALBALOOSHI UAE s.t.
94 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx - Quick Step @ 39sec
95 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo @ 57sec
97 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 1min 3sec
98 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo @ 1min 4sec
99 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky @ 1min 6sec
100 Tony MARTIN Etixx - Quick-Step @ 1min 7sec
101 Andrew FENN Sky s.t.
102 Julien VERMOTE Etixx - Quick Step @ 1min 9sec
103 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 36sec
104 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
105 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai s.t.
106 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar @ 1min 39sec
107 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar s.t.
108 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk @ 2min 6sec
109 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani CSF @ 2min 32sec
110 Simone STERBINI Bardiani CSF s.t.
111 Luca STERBINI Bardiani CSF @ 2min 32sec
112 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
113 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky @ 2min 41sec
114 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin @ 2min 59sec
115 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin s.t.
116 Mohammed ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
117 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida s.t.
118 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
119 Michael VAKOC s.t.
120 Abdulla ALMANSOORI UAE @ 9min 14sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 4:

660 km raced at an average speed of 42.921 km/hr

1 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx - Quick Step 15hr 22hr 38sec
2 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin @ 6sec
3 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar @ 10sec
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar @ 12sec
5 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare  @ 14sec
6 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare  @ 17sec
7 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 18sec
8 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
9 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
10 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
11 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai @ 23sec
12 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
13 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani CSF s.t.
14 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC @ 26sec
15 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
16 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
17 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R s.t.
18 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
19 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare  s.t.
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
21 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
22 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
23 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
24 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
25 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
26 Damien GAUDIN Ag2R @ 47sec
27 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha @ 50sec
28 Daniel OSS BMC @ 54sec
29 Rick ZABEL BMC @ 56sec
30 Alexander PORSEV Katusha @ 59sec
31 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare  s.t.
32 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Ag2R s.t.
33 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida s.t.
34 Simon SPILAK Katusha @ 1min 1sec
35 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana @ 1min 8sec
36 Lars BOOM Astana @ 1min 11sec
37 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 26sec
38 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
39 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana @ 1min 28sec
40 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha @ 1min 35sec
41 Mark RENSHAW Etixx - Quick Step @ 1min 39sec
42 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha @ 1min 54sec
43 Stefan KUNG BMC @ 2min 53sec
44 Julien VERMOTE Etixx - Quick Step @ 3min 4sec
45 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar @ 3min 5sec
46 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin @ 3min 10sec
47 Tony MARTIN Etixx - Quick Step @ 3min 46sec
48 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin @ 4min 19sec
49 Elia VIVIANI Sky @ 5min 43sec
50 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai @ 6min 1sec
51 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana @ 6min 3sec
52 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
53 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2R s.t.
54 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
55 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2R s.t.
56 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
58 Sébastien MINARD Ag2R s.t.
59 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
60 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk @ 6min 6sec
61 Gang XU Lampre-Merida 6:20
62 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC 6:27
63 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:08
64 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:09
65 Fabio SABATINI Etixx - Quick Step 7:36
66 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar 7:42
67 Ben SWIFT Sky 8:21
68 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar 8:30
69 Patrick GRETSCH Ag2R s.t.
70 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:35
71 Andrea GUARDINI Astana 8:44
72 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida 8:53
73 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare  8:54
74 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai s.t.
75 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani CSF s.t.
76 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
77 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare  9:01
79 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida 9:02
80 Michael VAKOC Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
81 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx - Quick Step 9:10
82 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana 9:13
83 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare  9:20
84 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare  9:25
85 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:26
86 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha 9:40
87 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo 9:51
88 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo 9:58
89 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky 10:00
90 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk 10:13
91 Andrew FENN Sky 10:16
92 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin 10:27
93 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky 11:05
94 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin 11:07
95 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo 11:21
96 Bernhard EISEL Sky 11:22
97 Simone STERBINI Bardiani CSF 11:28
98 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:30
99 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida 11:42
100 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani CSF s.t.
101 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai 11:51
102 Adriano MALORI Movistar 12:58
103 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin 13:37
104 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk 14:03
105 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk 14:04
106 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar 14:13
107 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA UAE 14:26
108 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin 15:00
109 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida 16:26
110 Luca STERBINI Bardiani CSF 16:42
111 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx - Quick Step 17:33
112 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana 18:44
113 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai 25:31
114 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk 26:44
115 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk 28:52
116 Jaber ALMANSOORI UAE 29:30
117 Majid ALBALOOSHI UAE 29:41
118 Mohammed ALMANSOORI UAE 31:37
119 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk 33:55
120 Abdulla ALMANSOORI UAE 41:32

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map


Friday, February 6: Stage 3, Dubai International Marine Club - Hatta Dam, 205 km

Stage 3 map |

The Race: Stage three had no easy flat finish. Instead, the racers had to climb a steep ascent to Hatta Dam.

The day's break escaped after about forty kilometers of racing. Five riders eventually built a nine-minute gap, but the escapees were rounded up with about thirty kilometers to go. Along the way, there were several crashes, one caused by carpet on the road.

As the road started to point up, race leader Mark Cavendish was unsurprisingly tossed, but help from his teammates brought him back to the field to contest the final kilometers.

With perfect timing, John Degenkolb took off as the final scent to the finish reared up. Alejandro Valverde went after him, but Degenkolb was gone.

Degenkolb's effort was good enough for both the stage win and GC leadership.

Complete results:

1 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin 4hr 50min 40sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar @ 2sec
3 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar s.t.
4 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
5 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare s.t.
6 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
7 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
8 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC @ 7sec
9 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
10 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai s.t.
11 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani CSF @ 10sec
12 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare s.t.
13 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
14 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R s.t.
15 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
16 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
17 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
18 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare s.t.
19 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
20 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
21 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
22 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
23 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha s.t.
24 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
25 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
26 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
27 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
28 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
29 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida @ 25sec
30 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana @ 28sec
31 Lars BOOM Astana @ 31sec
32 Damien GAUDIN Ag2R s.t.
33 Simon SPILAK Katusha @ 32sec
34 Daniel OSS BMC @ 40sec
35 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
36 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Ag2R @ 43sec
37 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana s.t.
38 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare s.t.
39 Alexander PORSEV Katusha s.t.
40 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha @ 1min 0sec
41 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 8sec
42 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar @ 1min 10sec
43 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin s.t.
44 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha @1min 14sec
45 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin @ 1min18sec
46 Mark RENSHAW Etixx - Quick Step @ 1min 23sec
47 Julien VERMOTE Etixx - Quick Step @ 1min 39sec
48 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 41sec
49 Tony MARTIN Etixx - Quick Step @ 2min 23sec
50 Stefan KUNG BMC @ 2min 37sec
51 Fabio SABATINI Etixx - Quick Step @ 5min 47sec
52 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
53 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
55 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
57 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
58 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
59 Sébastien MINARD Ag2R s.t.
60 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai s.t.
62 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
63 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2R s.t.
64 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare s.t.
66 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
67 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
68 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2R s.t.
69 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida s.t.
70 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
71 Michael VAKOC Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
72 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
73 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani CSF s.t.
75 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar s.t.
76 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha @8min 3sec
77 Ben SWIFT Sky @ 8min 8sec
78 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
79 Simone STERBINI Bardiani CSF @ 8min 14sec
80 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
81 Patrick GRETSCH Ag2R s.t.
82 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin s.t.
83 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk @ 8min 31sec
84 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA (UAE) s.t.
85 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai s.t.
86 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 8min 38sec
87 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
88 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
89 Andrea GUARDINI Astana s.t.
90 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare s.t.
91 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
92 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare s.t.
93 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
94 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
95 Luca STERBINI Bardiani CSF s.t.
96 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida s.t.
97 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai s.t.
98 Paolo SIMION Bardiani CSF s.t.
99 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
100 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare s.t.
101 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
102 Bernhard EISEL Sky s.t.
103 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani CSF s.t.
104 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Andrew FENN Sky s.t.
106 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
107 Nicola BOEM Bardiani CSF s.t.
108 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida @ 11min 26sec
109 Adriano MALORI Movistar s.t.
110 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida s.t.
111 Andrea PIECHELE Bardiani CSF @ 11min 48sec
112 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana @ 13min 43sec
113 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk @ 13min 47sec
114 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk @ 13min 51sec
115 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar @ 13min 57sec
116 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai @ 22min 33sec
117 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 Mohammed ALMANSOORI (UAE) @ 22min 55sec
121 Jaber ALMANSOORI (UAE) @ 23min 11sec
122 Majid ALBALOOSHI (UAE) @ 23min 15sec
123 Abdulla ALMANSOORI (UAE) @ 23min 40sec

Complete GC after Stage 3:

1 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin 12hr 45min 29sec
2 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx - Quick Step @ 4sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar @ 6sec
4 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar @ 8sec
5 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare @ 11sec
6 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 12sec
7 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare s.t.
8 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
9 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
10 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai 0:17
11 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
12 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
13 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani CSF s.t.
14 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo @ 18sec
15 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC @ 20sec
16 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
17 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
18 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R s.t.
19 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
20 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
21 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
22 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare s.t.
23 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
24 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
25 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha s.t.
26 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
27 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
28 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida @ 34sec
29 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana @ 38sec
30 Lars BOOM Astana @ 41sec
31 Damien GAUDIN Ag2R s.t.
32 Simon SPILAK Katusha @ 42sec
33 Daniel OSS BMC @ 50sec
34 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
35 Alexander PORSEV Katusha @ 53sec
36 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare s.t.
37 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Ag2R s.t.
38 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana s.t.
39 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha @ 1min 10sec
40 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin 1:20
41 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar s.t.
42 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha 1:24
43 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin 1:28
44 Mark RENSHAW Etixx - Quick Step 1:33
45 Julien VERMOTE Etixx - Quick Step 1:49
46 Tony MARTIN Etixx - Quick Step 2:33
47 Stefan KUNG BMC 2:47
48 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin 3:49
49 Elia VIVIANI Sky 5:43
50 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk 5:47
51 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai 5:55
52 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana 5:57
53 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
54 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2R s.t.
55 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
57 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2R s.t.
58 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida s.t.
60 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
61 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
62 Sébastien MINARD Ag2R s.t.
63 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar s.t.
64 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
65 Michael VAKOC Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
66 Gang XU Lampre-Merida 6:14
67 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:43
68 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:03
69 Fabio SABATINI Etixx - Quick Step 7:11
70 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin 8:02
71 Ben SWIFT Sky 8:15
72 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky 8:18
73 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar 8:24
74 Patrick GRETSCH Ag2R 8:24
75 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx - Quick Step 8:25
76 Andrea GUARDINI Astana 8:38
77 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare 8:43
78 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida 8:47
79 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai 8:48
80 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare s.t.
81 Paolo SIMION Bardiani CSF s.t.
82 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani CSF s.t.
83 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare s.t.
84 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
85 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
86 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
88 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
89 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
90 Simone STERBINI Bardiani CSF 8:50
91 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare 8:55
92 Andrew FENN Sky 9:03
93 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani CSF 9:04
94 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha 9:19
95 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:20
96 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk 9:48
97 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin 9:57
98 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo 10:51
99 Bernhard EISEL Sky 10:57
100 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:24
101 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida 11:36
102 Nicola BOEM Bardiani CSF 11:41
103 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai 11:45
104 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin 11:55
105 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin 11:55
106 Adriano MALORI Movistar 12:33
107 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk 13:57
108 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk 13:58
109 Luca STERBINI Bardiani CSF 14:04
110 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar 14:07
111 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA (UAE) 14:20
112 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx - Quick Step 14:28
113 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida 16:01
114 Andrea PIECHELE Bardiani CSF 17:44
115 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana 18:19
116 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai 23:49
117 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk 24:32
118 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk 28:22
119 Mohammed ALMANSOORI (UAE) 28:32
120 Jaber ALMANSOORI (UAE) 29:00
121 Majid ALBALOOSHI (UAE) 29:04
122 Abdulla ALMANSOORI (UAE) 32:12
123 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk 33:02

Stage 3 map

Dubai Tour Stage 3


Thursday, February 5: Stage 2, Dubai International Marine Club - Palm Jumeirah (Atlantis), 187 km

Stage 2 map |

The Race: Early on, five riders (Chun Kai Feng, Bernhard Eisel, Davide Frattini, Enrico Battaglin and Rafaa Chtioui) escaped the peloton. Over the stage kilometers the escapees were dropped and retuned to the peloton until there was just one rider off the front, Chtioui.

Late in the stage Chtioui was rounded up, setting things up for a sprinters' fest. Andrea Guardini was the first to jump, but he was passed by Mark Cavendish. Elia Viviani came around to just win the stage.

Mark Cavendish remains the overall leader.

Complete Stage Results:

44.551 km/hr average speed

1 Elia VIVIANI Sky 4hr 29min 59sec
2 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
3 Andrea GUARDINI Astana s.t.
4 Alexander PORSEV Katusha s.t.
5 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai s.t.
6 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare s.t.
8 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
9 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
10 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani CSF s.t.
11 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida s.t.
12 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
13 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai s.t.
14 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
15 Stefan KUNG BMC s.t.
16 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
17 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Paolo SIMION Bardiani CSF s.t.
19 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar s.t.
20 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare s.t.
22 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
23 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida s.t.
24 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
25 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2R s.t.
26 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
27 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare s.t.
28 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
29 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
30 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare s.t.
31 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
32 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
33 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai s.t.
34 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida s.t.
35 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
36 Klaas LODEWYCK BMC s.t.
37 Mark RENSHAW Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
38 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare s.t.
39 Ben SWIFT Sky s.t.
40 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
42 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
43 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana s.t.
44 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar s.t.
45 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
46 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar s.t.
47 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R s.t.
48 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha s.t.
49 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
50 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare s.t.
51 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Ag2R s.t.
52 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
53 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani CSF s.t.
54 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Simon SPILAK Katusha s.t.
56 Patrick GRETSCH Ag2R s.t.
57 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
60 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
61 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
62 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha s.t.
63 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
64 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar s.t.
66 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
67 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha s.t.
68 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
69 Lars BOOM Astana s.t.
70 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
71 Sébastien MINARD Ag2R s.t.
72 Tony MARTIN Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
73 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida s.t.
74 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 Julien VERMOTE Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
76 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
77 Soufiane HADDI Skydive Dubai s.t.
78 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2R s.t.
79 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
80 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare s.t.
81 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
82 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar s.t.
83 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare s.t.
84 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Michael VAKOC Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
86 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
87 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
88 Damien GAUDIN Ag2R s.t.
89 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
90 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin s.t.
92 Andrew FENN Sky @ 15sec
93 Fabio SABATINI Etixx - Quick Step @ 17sec
94 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
95 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx - Quick Step @ 23sec
96 Simone STERBINI Bardiani CSF @ 26sec
97 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 32sec
98 Adriano MALORI Movistar @ 57sec
99 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha @ 1min 6sec
100 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai s.t.
102 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 15sec
103 Bernhard EISEL Sky @ 1min 22sec
104 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk @ 1min 49sec
105 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo @ 2min 3sec
106 Nicola BOEM Bardiani CSF @ 2min 53sec
107 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai @ 3min 7sec
108 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani CSF s.t.
109 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
110 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin s.t.
111 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
112 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana @ 4min 26sec
113 Luca STERBINI Bardiani CSF s.t.
114 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida s.t.
115 Andrea PIECHELE Bardiani CSF @ 4min 30sec
116 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk @ 5min 27sec
117 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
118 Mohammed ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
119 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
120 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk @ 5min 39sec
121 Jaber ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
122 Majid ALBALOOSHI UAE s.t.
123 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA UAE s.t.
124 Abdulla ALMANSOORI UAE @ 6min 17sec
125 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk @ 9min 20sec

Complete GC after Stage 2:

1 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx - Quick Step 7hr 54min 43sec
2 Elia VIVIANI Sky @ 2sec
3 Andrea GUARDINI Astana @ 6sec
4 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare @ 11sec
5 Ben SWIFT Sky @ 13sec
6 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani CSF s.t.
7 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare s.t.
8 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo @ 14sec
9 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida @ 15sec
10 Alexander PORSEV Katusha @ 16sec
11 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai s.t.
12 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
13 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare s.t.
15 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar s.t.
16 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida s.t.
17 Paolo SIMION Bardiani CSF s.t.
18 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani CSF s.t.
19 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Ag2R s.t.
21 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
22 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
23 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
24 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2R s.t.
25 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
26 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare s.t.
27 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
28 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
29 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai s.t.
30 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai s.t.
31 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
32 Stefan KUNG BMC s.t.
33 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare s.t.
34 Mark RENSHAW Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
35 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha s.t.
36 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
37 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
38 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
40 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
41 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
42 Klaas LODEWYCK BMC s.t.
43 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
44 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar s.t.
45 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R s.t.
46 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare s.t.
47 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
49 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin s.t.
50 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
51 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar s.t.
52 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida s.t.
53 Soufiane HADDI Skydive Dubai s.t.
54 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
55 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
56 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
57 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana s.t.
58 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Ag2R s.t.
59 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2R s.t.
60 Simon SPILAK Katusha s.t.
61 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare s.t.
63 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
64 Patrick GRETSCH Ag2R s.t.
65 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
66 Tony MARTIN Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
67 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida s.t.
68 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
70 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
72 Lars BOOM Astana s.t.
73 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar s.t.
74 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
75 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
76 Julien VERMOTE Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
77 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
78 Sébastien MINARD Ag2R s.t.
79 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
80 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha s.t.
81 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
82 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha s.t.
83 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
84 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
85 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar s.t.
86 Damien GAUDIN Ag2R s.t.
87 Michael VAKOC Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
88 Andrew FENN Sky @ 31sec
89 Gang XU Lampre-Merida @ 33sec
90 Simone STERBINI Bardiani CSF @ 42sec
91 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 48sec
92 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 1min 2sec
93 Adriano MALORI Movistar @ 1min 13sec
94 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha @ 1min 22sec
95 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai s.t.
97 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk 1:23
98 Fabio SABATINI Etixx - Quick Step 1:30
99 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin 1:49
100 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk 2:05
101 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo 2:19
102 Bernhard EISEL Sky 2:25
103 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx - Quick Step 2:44
104 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin 2:47
105 Nicola BOEM Bardiani CSF 3:09
106 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare 3:14
107 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai 3:20
108 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin 3:23
109 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
110 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani CSF s.t.
111 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida 4:41
112 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana 4:42
113 Luca STERBINI Bardiani CSF 5:32
114 Mohammed ALMANSOORI UAE 5:43
115 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
117 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA UAE 5:55
118 Majid ALBALOOSHI UAE s.t.
119 Jaber ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
120 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 Andrea PIECHELE Bardiani CSF 6:02
122 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin 6:27
123 Abdulla ALMANSOORI UAE 8:38
124 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx - Quick Step 8:47
125 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk 10:35

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, February 4: Stage 1, Dubai International Marine Club - Union House Flag, 145 km

Stage 1 map |

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish enjoys his stage win

The Race: Before the first stage was even ten kilometers old, five riders rolled away from the peloton. The group which included Vladimir Gusev and Enrico Battaglin was kept on a short leash most of the day, never getting more than about a minute and a half lead.

With about twenty kilometers to go the peloton was together with the sprinters' teams keeping the group intact.

Mark Renshaw did a huge pull before Mark Cavendish launched his sprint for the line. Cavendish went a bit early and seemed to run low on gas. Andrea Guardini closed in on Cavendish and seemed to be about to pass him. A check of the finish photos showed Cavendish did indeed win the stage and gets to wear the leader's jersey in stage two.

Complete Results: 42.439 km/hr average speed

1 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 25min 0sec
2 Andrea GUARDINI Astana s.t.
3 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
4 Alexander PORSEV Katusha s.t.
5 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar s.t.
6 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai s.t.
8 Paolo SIMION Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
10 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
12 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare s.t.
15 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida s.t.
16 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
17 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
19 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R  s.t.
21 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
22 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
23 Soufiane HADDI Skydive Dubai s.t.
24 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha s.t.
26 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
27 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha s.t.
28 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai s.t.
29 Ben SWIFT Sky s.t.
30 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
31 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
32 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai s.t.
33 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
34 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare s.t.
35 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
36 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare s.t.
37 Mark RENSHAW Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
38 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA UAE s.t.
39 Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R  s.t.
40 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare s.t.
41 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
42 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
43 Mikael CHEREL AG2R  s.t.
44 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar s.t.
45 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
46 Majid ALBALOOSHI UAE s.t.
47 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
48 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
49 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
50 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
51 Klaas LODEWYCK BMC s.t.
52 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
53 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
54 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
55 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar s.t.
56 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai s.t.
57 Stefan KUNG BMC s.t.
58 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
59 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
60 Tony MARTIN Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
61 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
62 Mohammed ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
63 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R  s.t.
65 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 Simon SPILAK Katusha s.t.
68 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
69 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida s.t.
70 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
71 Patrick GRETSCH AG2R  s.t.
72 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana s.t.
73 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
74 Jaber ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
75 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
76 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
77 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
79 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
80 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare s.t.
81 Lars BOOM Astana s.t.
82 Andrew FENN Sky s.t.
83 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana s.t.
84 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 Julien VERMOTE Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
87 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar s.t.
88 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
90 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
91 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
92 Adriano MALORI Movistar s.t.
93 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare s.t.
94 Sébastien MINARD AG2R  s.t.
95 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
97 Damien GAUDIN AG2R  s.t.
98 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
99 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare s.t.
101 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
102 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida s.t.
103 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar s.t.
104 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha s.t.
105 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
108 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai s.t.
109 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha s.t.
110 Michael VAKOC Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
111 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 46sec
112 Bernhard EISEL Sky @ 50sec
113 Luca STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 Fabio SABATINI Etixx-Quick Step @ 57sec
115 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk @ 59sec
116 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk @ 1min 7sec
117 Andrea PIECHELE Bardiani-CSF @ 1min 16sec
118 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin s.t.
119 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 33sec
120 Naser AL MEMARI UAE @ 1min 41sec
121 Abdulla ALMANSOORI UAE @ 2min 5sec
122 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
123 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare @ 2min 58sec
124 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin @ 3min 4sec
125 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
126 Ammar ABDULLA UAE s.t.
127 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice ?
128 Essa ALSAYED UAE @ 15min 47sec

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Mark CAVENDISH Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 24min 50sec
2 Andrea GUARDINI Astana @ 4sec
3 Elia VIVIANI Sky @ 6sec
4 Ben SWIFT Sky @ 7sec
5 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare s.t.
6 Manuele BOARO Tinkoff-Saxo @ 8sec
7 Enrico BATTAGLIN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lampre-Merida @ 9sec
9 Alexander PORSEV Katusha @ 10sec
10 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Movistar s.t.
11 Luka MEZGEC Giant-Alpecin s.t.
12 Andrea PALINI Skydive Dubai s.t.
13 Paolo SIMION Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
15 Martijn VERSCHOOR Novo Nordisk s.t.
16 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
17 Grega BOLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 John DEGENKOLB Giant-Alpecin s.t.
19 Daniele RATTO United Healthcare s.t.
20 Davide CIMOLAI Lampre-Merida s.t.
21 Lloyd MONDORY Ag2R s.t.
22 Nicola RUFFONI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Astana s.t.
24 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2R s.t.
26 Adil JELLOUL Skydive Dubai s.t.
27 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
28 Soufiane HADDI Skydive Dubai s.t.
29 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 Anton VOROBYEV Katusha s.t.
31 Andrea PERON Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Sergey CHERNETSKI Katusha s.t.
33 Rafaa CHTIOUI Skydive Dubai s.t.
34 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
35 Chad HAGA Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 Vladimir GUSEV Skydive Dubai s.t.
37 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
38 Marco CANOLA United Healthcare s.t.
39 Robert KISERLOVSKI Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
40 Robert FORSTER United Healthcare s.t.
41 Mark RENSHAW Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
42 Bader ALHAMMADI MIREZA UAE s.t.
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2R s.t.
44 Janez BRAJKOVIC United Healthcare s.t.
45 Eduard VORGANOV Katusha s.t.
46 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R s.t.
47 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Movistar s.t.
48 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
49 Majid ALBALOOSHI UAE s.t.
50 Filippo POZZATO Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 Johannes FROHLINGER Giant-Alpecin s.t.
52 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
53 Michal KOLAR Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
54 Klaas LODEWYCK BMC s.t.
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Giant-Alpecin s.t.
56 Gang XU Lampre-Merida s.t.
57 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
58 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar s.t.
59 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Skydive Dubai s.t.
60 Stefan KUNG BMC s.t.
61 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
62 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Skydive Dubai s.t.
63 Tony MARTIN Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
64 Oliver ZAUGG Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
65 Mohammed ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
66 Chun Kai FENG Lampre-Merida s.t.
67 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Ag2R s.t.
68 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Simon SPILAK Katusha s.t.
71 Egor SILIN Katusha s.t.
72 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
73 Patrick GRETSCH Ag2R s.t.
74 Vincenzo NIBALI Astana s.t.
75 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Jaber ALMANSOORI UAE s.t.
77 Juraj SAGAN Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
78 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
79 Luka PIBERNIK Lampre-Merida s.t.
80 Matteo TOSATTO Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
81 Salvatore PUCCIO Sky s.t.
82 Lars BOOM Astana s.t.
83 Andrew FENN Sky s.t.
84 Alessandro VANOTTI Astana s.t.
85 Christopher WILLIAMS Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Julien VERMOTE Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
88 Eros CAPECCHI Movistar s.t.
89 Evgeny PETROV Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
90 Ilia KOSHEVOY Lampre-Merida s.t.
91 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
92 Adriano MALORI Movistar s.t.
93 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare s.t.
94 Sébastien MINARD Ag2R s.t.
95 Sylvester SZMYD CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
97 Damien GAUDIN Ag2R s.t.
98 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
99 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Kiel REIJNEN United Healthcare s.t.
101 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
102 Jan POLANC Lampre-Merida s.t.
103 Giovanni VISCONTI Movistar s.t.
104 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Katusha s.t.
105 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Nicola BOEM Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
108 Mohammed AL MURAWWI Skydive Dubai s.t.
109 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha s.t.
110 Michael VAKOC Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
111 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 56sec
113 Bernhard EISEL Sky @ 59sec
114 Luca STERBINI Bardiani-CSF @ 1min 0sec
115 Fabio SABATINI Etixx-Quick Step @ 1min 7sec
116 Ruud CREMERS Novo Nordisk @ 1min 9sec
117 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS Novo Nordisk @ 1min 17sec
118 Andrea PIECHELE Bardiani-CSF @ 1min 26sec
119 Roy CURVERS Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 Zico WAEYTENS Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 43sec
121 Naser AL MEMARI UAE @ 1min 51sec
122 Abdulla ALMANSOORI UAE @ 2min 15sec
123 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
124 Federico ZURLO United Healthcare @ 3min 8sec
125 Thierry HUPOND Giant-Alpecin @ 3min 14sec
126 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
127 Ammar ABDULLA UAE s.t.
128 Essa ALSAYED UAE @ 15min 57sec

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map


Teams invited: each team has eight riders:

AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)
ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ)
BMC RACING TEAM (USA)
ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BELGIUM)
LAMPRE–MERIDA (ITA)
MOVISTAR (SPAIN)
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN (GER)
TEAM KATUSHA (RUS)
TEAM SKY (GBR)
TINKOFF-SAXO (RUS)
BARDIANI CSF (ITA)
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE (POL)
UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM (USA)
TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA)
SKYDIVE DUBAI PRO CYCLING TEAM – (UAE)
UAE NATIONAL SELECTION