BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

6th edition: August 16 - 19, 2018

Arctic Race of Norway podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2018 Arctic Race of Norway map

Map of the 2018 Arctic Race of Norway


Sunday, August 19: 4th & Final Stage, Kvalsund - Alta, 145.5 km

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel gets his second 2018 Arctic Race of Norway stage win

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

Dutch national champion Mathieu Van der Poel claimed his second stage win at the Arctic Race of Norway as he won the conclusive stage in Alta in an uphill sprint finish ahead of Sondre Holst Enger and Quentin Pacher. Russia’s Sergei Chernetski took the overall victory.

107 riders started stage 4 in Kvalsund. Quickly after the flag off, 12 riders took off: Guy Niv (Israel Cycling Academy), Tiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin), Sébastien Delfosse and Julien Mortier (WV Aqua Protect-Veranclassic), Kristoffer Skjerping (Joker-Icopal), Mekseb Debesay and Connor Swift (Dimension Data), Cyrille Lemoine (Cofidis), Preben van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Wesley Kreder (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Nikolay Mihaylov (Delko Marseille Provence-KTM) and Miguel Bryon (Holowesko-Citadel). After 10km of racing, their advantage was already 45’’. The highest ranked on GC being Van Hecke, 24th at 2’09’’, the Astana team of race leader Sergei Chernetski maintained the time difference around three minutes.

On the final laps in Alta, Direct Energie took over from the Kazakh team at the helm of the peloton. Machado tried to avoid the return of the main pack by breaking away from the leading group with 13km to go but he was reined in two kilometres further. The Corendon-Circus team of stage 1 and stage 3 winners Mathieu Van der Poel and Adam Toupalik showed their motivation for getting one more victory. Debesay was swallowed by the bunch 9km before the end. The peloton was very active in the Thomasbakken climb 5km before the finish. It was all back together with 2km to go, except for Swift and Skjerping who forged on until the red flame.

Van der Poel was perfectly positioned. Nicolas Roche launched the sprint but the Dutch champion passed him with 200 metres to go to cross the line with a significant advantage over Sondre Holst Enger (Israel Cycling Academy) and Quentin Pacher (Vital Concept). Escorted by his Astana team-mates till the end, Chernetski put his name on the record book of the Arctic Race of Norway after Thor Hushovd (2013), Steven Kruijswijk (2014), Rein Taaramäe (2015), Gianni Moscon (2016) and Dylan Teuns (2017).

Complete results:

145.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.426 km/hr

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 3hr 21min 2sec
2 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
3 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
4 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
5 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
6 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
7 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
9 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
10 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
11 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
12 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 4sec
13 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
14 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
15 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
16 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
17 JUSTIN JULES WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
18 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
19 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
21 MARKUS HOELGAARD JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
22 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
23 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
25 KRISTER HAGEN TEAM COOP s.t.
26 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
27 JIMMY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
28 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL TEAM COOP s.t.
30 JOHN MURPHY HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
31 BRENDAN RHIM HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
32 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
35 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 DENNIS VAN WINDEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
38 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
39 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
40 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
41 KENT MAIN DIMENSION DATA 00' 13''
42 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
43 CLEMENT RUSSO FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
44 TOM WIRTGEN WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  00' 18''
45 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 00' 19''
46 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 00' 21''
47 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
49 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 KENNY MOLLY WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
51 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
52 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC s.t.
53 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWAY 00' 29''
54 JULIEN MORTIER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  00' 31''
55 GIANNI VERMEERSCH CORENDON-CIRCUS 00' 33''
56 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
57 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
58 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
59 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 00' 36''
60 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 00' 38''
61 ANDERS SKAARSETH COFIDIS s.t.
62 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  00' 45''
63 DANIEL TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 00' 49''
64 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
65 MIGUEL BRYON HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
66 FABIAN LIENHARD HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
67 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING JOKER ICOPAL 00' 57''
68 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
69 YANNICK MARTINEZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
70 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 01' 24''
72 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
73 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 CONNOR SWIFT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 GUY NIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01' 56''
77 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 02' 11''
78 ANDZS FLAKSIS HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 02' 36''
79 MARCEL MEISEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 03' 04''
80 DAVID VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
81 JESPER HANSEN ASTANA 03' 10''
82 HERMAN DAHL JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
83 ERWANN CORBEL VITAL CONCEPT 03' 50''
84 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
86 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
87 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
88 ELIOT LIETAER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
89 MEKSEB DEBESAY DIMENSION DATA s.t.
90 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
92 JUSTIN MOTTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 GATIS SMUKULIS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 03' 53''
95 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
96 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 05' 17''
97 TOM MEEUSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 06' 28''
98 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
99 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC 06' 58''
100 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 07' 18''
101 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER ICOPAL 07' 25''
102 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING 09' 26''
103 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 11' 51''
104 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE 12' 06''
105 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 SIMON SELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Sergei Chernetski (Astana)
  • Mountains classification winner: Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Fortuneo-Samsic)
  • Points classification winner: Mathieu Van der Poel (Corendon-Circus)
  • Best young rider: Markus Hoelgaard (Joker Icopal)
  • Team classification winner: Team BMC

718.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.108 km/hr

1 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA 15hr 55min 42sec
2 MARKUS HOELGAARD JOKER ICOPAL @ 11sec
3 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 00' 12''
4 DANILO WYSS BMC 00' 27''
5 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 37''
6 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 00' 38''
7 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 00' 42''
8 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
9 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 00' 56''
10 DENNIS VAN WINDEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
11 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC 00' 57''
12 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 00' 59''
13 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 22''
14 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
15 KRISTER HAGEN TEAM COOP 01' 45''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 01' 46''
17 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 01' 53''
18 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 59''
19 JIMMY TURGIS COFIDIS 02' 01''
20 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 02' 04''
21 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 02' 07''
22 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWAY 02' 11''
23 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 02' 22''
24 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA 02' 33''
25 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 02' 43''
26 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER ICOPAL 03' 06''
27 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 03' 29''
28 CLEMENT RUSSO FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 03' 45''
29 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03' 58''
30 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04' 50''
31 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK CORENDON-CIRCUS 04' 57''
32 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 06' 01''
33 FABIAN LIENHARD HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 06' 25''
34 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING 06' 52''
35 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC 06' 59''
36 CONNOR SWIFT DIMENSION DATA 07' 06''
37 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 07' 12''
38 JESPER HANSEN ASTANA 07' 44''
39 KENT MAIN DIMENSION DATA 08' 52''
40 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC 09' 04''
41 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
42 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 09' 33''
43 DANIEL TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 09' 40''
44 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 10' 18''
45 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING 10' 59''
46 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING 11' 03''
47 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15' 06''
48 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15' 30''
49 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 38''
50 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15' 59''
51 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 16' 11''
52 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 16' 39''
53 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP 16' 41''
54 MEKSEB DEBESAY DIMENSION DATA 16' 45''
55 ANDERS SKAARSETH COFIDIS 17' 03''
56 KENNY MOLLY WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  17' 09''
57 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 17' 15''
58 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X NORWAY 17' 21''
59 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING JOKER ICOPAL 17' 23''
60 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWAY 18' 06''
61 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X NORWAY 18' 51''
62 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 18' 56''
63 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  19' 39''
64 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 19' 59''
65 ERWANN CORBEL VITAL CONCEPT 20' 20''
66 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 20' 31''
67 YANNICK MARTINEZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 20' 51''
68 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 20' 59''
69 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT 21' 23''
70 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 21' 46''
71 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 21' 48''
72 ANDZS FLAKSIS HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 21' 57''
73 MARCEL MEISEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 22' 23''
74 GIANNI VERMEERSCH CORENDON-CIRCUS 23' 26''
75 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL TEAM COOP 24' 05''
76 TOM WIRTGEN WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  24' 47''
77 JUSTIN JULES WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  26' 00''
78 ELIOT LIETAER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  26' 31''
79 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 44''
80 JOHN MURPHY HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 28' 00''
81 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC 28' 24''
82 BRENDAN RHIM HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 28' 43''
83 DAVID VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 28' 48''
84 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING 29' 05''
85 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT 29' 21''
86 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 30' 47''
87 JUSTIN MOTTIER VITAL CONCEPT 30' 53''
88 MIGUEL BRYON HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 31' 16''
89 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 31' 51''
90 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 31' 53''
91 TOM MEEUSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 32' 12''
92 JULIEN MORTIER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  33' 10''
93 HERMAN DAHL JOKER ICOPAL 33' 37''
94 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER ICOPAL 33' 55''
95 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 34' 18''
96 GATIS SMUKULIS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 34' 20''
97 SIMON SELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 34' 47''
98 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 35' 38''
99 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 37' 05''
100 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 39' 40''
101 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 39' 54''
102 GUY NIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 42' 41''
103 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE 44' 21''
104 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING 46' 48''
105 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 47' 19''
106 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 55' 18''

Saturday, August 18: Stage 3, Honningsvåg - Hammerfest, 194 km

Adam Toupalik

Adam Toupalik wins stage 3. Photo ARN/Pauline Ballet

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Czech cyclo-cross specialist Adam Toupalik fended off the whole peloton as he managed to stay up front after a long breakaway. The Corendon-Circus team made a one-two with Mathieu Van der Poel sprinting to second place while Sergei Chernetski, third, extended his lead in the overall ranking.

108 riders started stage 3 in Honningsvåg. Just after Matteo Fabbro of Katusha-Alpecin won the King of the Mountains price at the exit of the North Cape tunnel (km 16) ahead of Damiano Caruso (BMC) and Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy), the main breakaway of the day was formed by nine riders: Willie Smit (Katusha-Alpecin), Tom Wirtgen (WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic), Johan Le Bon (Vital Concept), Connor Swift (Dimension Data), Axel Journiaux (Direct Energie), Adam Toupalik (Corendon-Circus), Robin Carpenter and Adam De Vos (Rally Cycling) and Øyvind Lukkedal (Coop). De Vos who was the highest ranked of them in the GC (at 1’37’’) dropped back to the pack. Lukkedal won the King of the Mountains price at Olderfjordalen (km 97.5). The time difference reached four minutes at half way into the race before the Astana team of race leader Sergei Chernetski set a higher tempo at the front of the peloton to reduce the deficit and stabilize it around three minutes.

Lukkedal also won the intermediate sprint at Kvalsund (km 140). The breakaway was no threat to the lead of Chernetski since Toupalik was the best placed of them, at 4’19’’, so other teams like Wanty-Groupe Gobert took care of the chase to bring the time gap down. On the first passage on the finishing line with 16km to go, the difference was only 55’’. The front group split to leave Le Bon, Toupalik and Carpenter with an advantage of 25’’ over the peloton led by BMC and Astana at bell lap. 

The peloton was rushing to catch the breakaway riders but Toupalik looked behind and valued the advantage he had left after dropping Le Bon and Carpenter off in the uphill finish. He managed to stay away while his team-mate Mathieu Van der Poel was the fastest of the bunch. Chernetski, third, took three seconds bonus to extend his overall lead with one day to go.

Complete results:

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.069 km/hr

1 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK CORENDON-CIRCUS 4hr 24min 8sec
2 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS @ 2sec
3 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
4 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
5 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
6 MARKUS HOELGAARD JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
7 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING s.t.
8 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
9 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
10 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
11 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
12 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
13 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
14 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
15 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
16 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
17 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
18 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
19 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
20 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
21 KRISTER HAGEN TEAM COOP 00' 12''
22 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
23 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 00' 15''
24 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
26 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X NORWAY 00' 18''
28 JIMMY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
29 DENNIS VAN WINDEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
30 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
31 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
32 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
33 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
34 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
35 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
36 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  00' 29''
38 CLEMENT RUSSO FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
39 KENT MAIN DIMENSION DATA 00' 34''
40 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 00' 35''
41 JULIEN MORTIER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  00' 45''
42 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 00''
43 YANNICK MARTINEZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
44 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
46 BRENDAN RHIM HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
47 GUY NIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
48 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
49 JESPER HANSEN ASTANA s.t.
50 FABIAN LIENHARD HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
51 CONNOR SWIFT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 MARCEL MEISEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 01' 03''
54 GIANNI VERMEERSCH CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
55 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 01' 25''
56 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL TEAM COOP s.t.
57 ANDERS SKAARSETH COFIDIS s.t.
58 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 01' 41''
59 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
60 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
61 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
62 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
63 JUSTIN MOTTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
64 DANIEL TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
65 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC s.t.
66 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC s.t.
67 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
68 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
69 DAVID VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
70 TOM MEEUSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
71 KENNY MOLLY WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  01' 57''
72 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 ERWANN CORBEL VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
75 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02' 41''
76 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
77 TOM WIRTGEN WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  03' 05''
78 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE 03' 19''
79 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 03' 44''
80 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
81 SIMON SELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 04' 08''
82 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
83 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
84 ANDZS FLAKSIS HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
85 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 ELIOT LIETAER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
87 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
88 JUSTIN JULES WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  07' 20''
89 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
90 HERMAN DAHL JOKER ICOPAL 09' 20''
91 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
92 MEKSEB DEBESAY DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
95 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
96 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 MIGUEL BRYON HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
98 JOHN MURPHY HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
99 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
100 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
101 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
102 GATIS SMUKULIS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
103 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
104 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
105 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
106 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
107 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 10' 45''

GC after stage 3:

573 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.557 km/hr

1 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA 12hr 34min 40sec
2 MARKUS HOELGAARD JOKER ICOPAL @ 7sec
3 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 00' 08''
4 DANILO WYSS BMC 00' 23''
5 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 37''
6 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 00' 38''
7 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
8 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 DENNIS VAN WINDEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 00' 52''
10 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC 00' 53''
11 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 00' 56''
12 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 01' 09''
13 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 22''
14 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 01' 26''
15 KRISTER HAGEN TEAM COOP 01' 41''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 01' 42''
17 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 01' 49''
18 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 01' 51''
19 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 55''
20 JIMMY TURGIS COFIDIS 01' 57''
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 02' 01''
22 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC 02' 06''
23 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWAY 02' 07''
24 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 02' 09''
25 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA 02' 29''
26 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 02' 43''
27 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 02' 51''
28 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER ICOPAL 03' 02''
29 CLEMENT RUSSO FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 03' 32''
30 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
31 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 03' 50''
32 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 03' 54''
33 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK CORENDON-CIRCUS 04' 08''
34 JESPER HANSEN ASTANA 04' 34''
35 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04' 46''
36 FABIAN LIENHARD HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 05' 36''
37 CONNOR SWIFT DIMENSION DATA 05' 42''
38 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 05' 51''
39 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC 06' 02''
40 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING 06' 31''
41 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING 07' 09''
42 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 08' 31''
43 KENT MAIN DIMENSION DATA 08' 39''
44 DANIEL TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 08' 51''
45 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 09' 12''
46 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 09' 21''
47 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 09' 49''
48 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 10' 14''
49 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING 10' 59''
50 MEKSEB DEBESAY DIMENSION DATA 12' 57''
51 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15' 09''
52 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 15' 20''
53 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 15' 35''
54 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 15' 55''
55 ANDERS SKAARSETH COFIDIS 16' 25''
56 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING JOKER ICOPAL 16' 27''
57 ERWANN CORBEL VITAL CONCEPT 16' 30''
58 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP 16' 37''
59 KENNY MOLLY WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  16' 48''
60 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
61 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 17' 11''
62 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWAY 17' 37''
63 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X NORWAY 18' 47''
64 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 18' 56''
65 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  18' 58''
66 MARCEL MEISEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 19' 19''
67 ANDZS FLAKSIS HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 19' 21''
68 YANNICK MARTINEZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 19' 54''
69 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 19' 55''
70 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 20' 10''
71 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 20' 26''
72 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 21' 46''
74 SIMON SELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 41''
75 ELIOT LIETAER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
76 GIANNI VERMEERSCH CORENDON-CIRCUS 22' 53''
77 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 54''
78 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL TEAM COOP 24' 01''
79 TOM WIRTGEN WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  24' 29''
80 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING 25' 15''
81 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT 25' 31''
82 DAVID VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 25' 44''
83 TOM MEEUSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
84 JUSTIN JULES WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  25' 56''
85 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER ICOPAL 26' 30''
86 JUSTIN MOTTIER VITAL CONCEPT 27' 03''
87 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 27' 49''
88 JOHN MURPHY HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 27' 56''
89 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC 28' 03''
90 BRENDAN RHIM HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 28' 39''
91 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 29' 23''
92 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 30' 25''
93 HERMAN DAHL JOKER ICOPAL 30' 27''
94 GATIS SMUKULIS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
95 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
96 MIGUEL BRYON HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
97 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 31' 59''
98 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE 32' 15''
99 JULIEN MORTIER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  32' 41''
100 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 35' 19''
101 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA 35' 25''
102 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 35' 41''
103 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 36' 04''
104 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING 37' 22''
105 GUY NIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 40' 45''
106 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 43' 29''
107 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 51' 28''

Friday, August 17: Stage 2, Tana - Kjøllefjord, 195 km

Colon Joyce

Colin Joyce wins the second stage of the Arctic Race of Norway

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

American fast man Colin Joyce of Rally Cycling won an eventful stage 2 in the Arctic Race of Norway while Russia’s Sergei Chernetski from Astana took the lead over from Mathieu Van der Poel in Kjøllefjord.

Although Mathieu Van der Poel had insisted that his main goal was a stage win, which he acquired after only one stage, he evidenced his GC ambitions by sprinting for time bonus at the first intermediate sprint 20km after the start of stage 2 in Tana. Third behind Adrien Petit (Direct Energie) and Alberto Bettiol (BMC), he extended his overall lead by one second. After the first summit at Duoriejeaggi (km 45), where Krister Hagen (Coop) was first ahead of Nicolas Roche (BMC) and Sindre Lunke (Fortuneo-Samsic), a group of six leaders was formed in three waves as Ryan Anderson (Rally) and Loïc Chetout (Cofidis) were reinforced firstly by Henrik Evensen (Joker-Icopal) and Dennis van Winden (Israel Cycling Academy), secondly by Yannick Martinez (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM) and Lunke. The latter crested the first category Ifjordfjellet summit (km 60) at the front, before Van Winden and Anderson. The advantage of the six escapees reached four minutes after 65km of racing.

With still 128km remaining, seven riders including Van der Poel and Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) countered behind the six leading riders. They chased flat out for 25 kilometres before the regrouped peloton reduced the deficit to 1’45’’ with 100km to go. Lunke went for more points and the conquest of the salmon jersey of King of the Mountains in the second cat. 1 climb of the day at Bekkarfordfjellet (km 120.5) while Chetout and Martinez got dropped. As the peloton came closer to the four remaining breakaway riders, Barguil crashed from an echelon within 50km to go. It was all together again 40km before the end. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) put the hammer down in the last climb of the day, the Hopseidet summit (cat. 1) with 35.5km to go. Only his team-mate Sergei Chernetski, second overall, and Bettiol managed to follow him over the top. The peloton was split into pieces and Van der Poel got caught in the third group with a deficit of two minutes with 20km remaining while Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), a very active member of the first chasing group, went down in a windy curve.

Fuglsang, Chernetski and Bettiol had 1’40’’ lead over the main peloton with 10km to go. But another change of wind direction modified the scenario again. 11 chasers came across 5km before the end. Chernetski sped up in the crosswind 4.5km to go and took three seconds bonus. 11 riders regrouped at the front with 2km to go. Michael Schär (BMC) sped up but it was a sprint finish that looked like going well for Van Winden but America’s Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling) showed his top end speed to the European riders. Norway’s Markus Hoelgaard (Joker-Icopal) rounded out the podium. The same trio topped the overall classification with Chernetski in first place with an advantage of four seconds ahead of Joyce and five seconds ahead of Hoelgaard. Van der Poel dropped to 14th at 1’11’’ at half way into the sixth Arctic Race of Norway.

Complete results:

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.301 km/hr

1 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING 4hr 20min 24sec
2 DENNIS VAN WINDEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
3 MARKUS HOELGAARD JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
4 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
5 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
6 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
7 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
8 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
10 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
11 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
12 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC @ 18sec
13 DANIEL TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
14 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
15 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWAY 01' 13''
16 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
17 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
19 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
20 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
21 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
22 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
23 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
26 KENT MAIN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
27 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
28 KRISTER HAGEN TEAM COOP s.t.
29 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
30 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
31 JIMMY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
32 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
33 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
34 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
35 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
37 JESPER HANSEN ASTANA s.t.
38 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
40 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
41 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 01' 18''
42 CLEMENT RUSSO FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 02' 22''
43 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
44 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING 02' 49''
47 FABIAN LIENHARD HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
48 MEKSEB DEBESAY DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
50 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
51 CONNOR SWIFT DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
53 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 05' 41''
54 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 14' 15''
55 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
56 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
57 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
59 TOM WIRTGEN WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
60 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
61 SIMON SELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
62 ERWANN CORBEL VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 JULIEN MORTIER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
64 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
65 GATIS SMUKULIS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
66 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
69 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING s.t.
70 HERMAN DAHL JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
71 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
72 ELIOT LIETAER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
73 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
74 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
75 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
76 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
77 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP s.t.
78 ANDERS SKAARSETH COFIDIS s.t.
79 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
80 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
81 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
82 JUSTIN JULES WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
83 MARCEL MEISEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
84 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
85 ANDZS FLAKSIS HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
86 MIGUEL BRYON HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
87 KENNY MOLLY WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
88 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
89 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
90 JOHN MURPHY HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
91 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 18' 30''
92 YANNICK MARTINEZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
93 DAVID VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
94 JUSTIN MOTTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95 TOM MEEUSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
96 GIANNI VERMEERSCH CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
97 BRENDAN RHIM HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 21' 52''
98 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL TEAM COOP 21' 58''
99 GUY NIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 22' 04''
100 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
101 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
102 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
103 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
104 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
106 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
107 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC s.t.
108 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after stage 2:

379 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.355 km/hr

1 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA 8hr 10min 34sec
2 COLIN JOYCE RALLY CYCLING @ 4sec
3 MARKUS HOELGAARD JOKER ICOPAL 00' 05''
4 DANILO WYSS BMC 00' 19''
5 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC 00' 23''
6 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN JOKER ICOPAL 00' 32''
7 DENNIS VAN WINDEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
8 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 33''
9 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 00' 34''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
11 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
12 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC 00' 39''
13 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA ALPECIN 00' 52''
14 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 01' 11''
15 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 01' 18''
16 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 01' 22''
17 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 KRISTER HAGEN TEAM COOP 01' 27''
19 IURI FILOSI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 01' 32''
20 ANGELO TULIK DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 35''
21 ADAM DE VOS RALLY CYCLING s.t.
22 JIMMY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
23 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWAY 01' 47''
24 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
25 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 01' 49''
26 ROMAIN CARDIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC 01' 52''
28 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA 02' 09''
30 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02' 27''
31 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 02' 39''
32 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER ICOPAL 02' 42''
33 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 02' 48''
34 CLEMENT RUSSO FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 03' 01''
35 JESPER HANSEN ASTANA 03' 32''
36 MEKSEB DEBESAY DIMENSION DATA 03' 35''
37 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA ALPECIN 03' 50''
38 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA ALPECIN 04' 08''
39 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK CORENDON-CIRCUS 04' 19''
40 FABIAN LIENHARD HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 04' 34''
41 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04' 42''
42 CONNOR SWIFT DIMENSION DATA 04' 43''
43 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY CYCLING 05' 29''
44 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 05' 58''
45 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 06' 48''
46 DANIEL TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 07' 08''
47 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY CYCLING s.t.
48 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 07' 29''
49 KENT MAIN DIMENSION DATA 08' 03''
50 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT 08' 49''
51 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 09' 57''
52 KENNETH VANBILSEN COFIDIS 14' 24''
53 ERWANN CORBEL VITAL CONCEPT 14' 31''
54 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING JOKER ICOPAL 14' 44''
55 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA ALPECIN 14' 49''
56 KENNY MOLLY WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
57 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
58 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP 14' 54''
59 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
60 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
61 ANDERS SKAARSETH COFIDIS 14' 58''
62 ANDZS FLAKSIS HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 15' 11''
63 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 15' 18''
64 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 16' 00''
65 KENNETH VAN ROOY SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 16' 09''
66 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
67 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER ICOPAL 17' 08''
69 MARCEL MEISEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 18' 14''
70 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 18' 27''
71 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X NORWAY s.t.
72 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
74 SIMON SELLIER DIRECT ENERGIE 18' 31''
75 ELIOT LIETAER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  s.t.
76 JUSTIN JULES WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  18' 34''
77 JOHN MURPHY HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
78 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 18' 43''
79 YANNICK MARTINEZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 18' 52''
80 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 WESLEY KREDER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 20' 01''
82 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 21' 03''
83 GATIS SMUKULIS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 21' 05''
84 HERMAN DAHL JOKER ICOPAL s.t.
85 MATTEO DAL-CIN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
86 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
87 MIGUEL BRYON HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
88 TOM WIRTGEN WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  21' 22''
89 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 21' 26''
90 GIANNI VERMEERSCH CORENDON-CIRCUS 21' 48''
91 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL TEAM COOP 22' 37''
92 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 50''
93 DAVID VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 24' 01''
94 TOM MEEUSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
95 JUSTIN MOTTIER VITAL CONCEPT 25' 20''
96 ALEXIS GUERIN DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 25' 57''
97 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA 26' 03''
98 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 26' 19''
99 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC 26' 20''
100 BRENDAN RHIM HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 27' 37''
101 ERIC YOUNG RALLY CYCLING 28' 00''
102 AXEL JOURNIAUX DIRECT ENERGIE 28' 54''
103 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 29' 16''
104 JULIEN MORTIER WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT  31' 54''
105 MARK MCNALLY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
106 GUY NIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 39' 43''
107 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
108 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X NORWAY 40' 41''

Thursday, August 16: Stage 1, Vadsø - Kirkenes, 184 km

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel takes stage one in style. Photo Rasmus Kongsore/ARN

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Touted as the hot favourite for stage 1 and possibly for the overall classification, Dutch national champion Mathieu Van der Poel claimed his first victory at the Arctic Race of Norway, fresh from being the silver medallist at the European championship. He rushed to victory in the uphill sprint at Kirkenes, imposing himself ahead of Sergei Chernetski from Astana and Benjamin De Clercq of Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise.

113 riders started stage 1 of the sixth Arctic Race of Norway in Vadsø. Early skirmishes didn’t lead to any breakaway being formed in the first half hour of racing. Boris Vallée of Wanty-Groupe Gobert won the first intermediate sprint from a compact bunch at Vestre Jakobselv (km 15.5) ahead of Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) and Alberto Bettiol (BMC). With the help of a favourable wind, the peloton rode at a very high speed.

A front group of 26 riders took shape after 34km. It included Damiano Caruso and Nicolas Roche (BMC), Tiago Machado and Maurits Lammertink (Katusha-Alpecin), Sébastien Delfosse and Tom Wirtgen (WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic), Bert De Backer and Johan Le Bon (Vital Concept), Herman Dahl and Carl Fredrik Hagen (Joker-Icopal), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data), Daniil Fominhykh (Astana), Romain Cardis (Direct Energie), Christophe Laporte and Anders Skaarseth (Cofidis), Kevin Deltombe and Preben van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Marcel Meisen (Corendon-Circus), Warren Barguil, Romain Hardy and Sindre Lunke (Fortuneo-Samsic), Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Øyvind Lukkedal (Team Coop), Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Delko Marseille-Provence-KTM), Miguel Byron (Holowesko-Citadel) and Sindre Kulset (Uno-X). Echelons were formed as several teams reacted from the peloton, which split in three pieces at some stage. Barguil showed his motivation by winning the first KOM price at Gandvikklubben, km 88, but also his intention to fight for the overall classification as he sprinted for the second intermediate sprint, coming second to Cardis while Roche settled for third. Barguil also took the second place at the second KOM at Buktfjelled (km 133), behind Lukkedal while Kulset has been dropped.

After exceeding two minutes, the time gap between the leading group and the peloton led by Israel Cycling Academy and Rally went under one minute for the first time with 50km to go. Eight riders refused to being reeled in at the difference of their companions 34km before the finish: Machado, De Backer, Dahl, Fominhykh, Skaarseth, Deltombe, Lunke and Kasperkiewicz. Skaarseth outsprinted Lunke and Deltombe at the summit of Tusenvikfjellet, km 156. The Norwegian trainee from Cofidis also claimed the third intermediate sprint at Høybuktmoen airport and the fourth climbers’ price of to become the first King of the Mountains. Skaarseth and De Backer were the last two breakaway member to surrender after Bram Welten (Fortuneo-Samsic) crashed by himself in the middle of the bunch and last year’s runner up August Jensen (Israel Cycling Academy) was hampered by a mechanical with 8km to go.

As Skaarseth and De Backer were about to get caught at bell lap, Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie) and Markus Hoelgaard (Joker Icopal) took over at the front and forged on until they got reined in 300 metres before the line. That was the moment chosen by Mathieu Van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) to accelerate. The Dutchman quickly made a significant gap over his rivals. Russia’s Sergei Chernetski (Astana) and Belgium’s Benjamin De Clercq (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) rounded out the podium.

Complete results:

184 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.934 km/hr

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL Corendon-Circus 3hr 50min 19sec
2 SERGEI CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
3 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
4 MARKUS HOELGAARD Joker Icopal s.t.
5 QUENTIN PACHER Vital Concept s.t.
6 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
9 KRISTER HAGEN Team Coop @ 5sec
10 COLIN JOYCE Rally Cycling s.t.
11 ERWANN CORBEL Vital Concept 00' 07''
12 IURI FILOSI Delko-Marseille Provence 00' 10''
13 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
14 ANGELO TULIK Direct Energie 00' 13''
15 YANNICK MARTINEZ Delko-Marseille Provence 00' 15''
16 ADAM DE VOS Rally Cycling s.t.
17 JIMMY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
18 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
19 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING Joker Icopal 00' 20''
20 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana 00' 25''
21 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
22 KENNY MOLLY WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
23 MATTEO FABBRO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 STEFF CRAS Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Joker Icopal s.t.
26 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X Norway s.t.
27 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
28 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
29 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X Norway s.t.
30 DMITRII STRAKHOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 ADRIEN PETIT Direct Energie 00' 30''
32 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X Norway s.t.
33 DENNIS VAN WINDEN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
35 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
36 ROMAIN CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
37 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
38 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 PREBEN VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN Team Coop s.t.
41 CLEMENT RUSSO Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
42 ANDERS SKAARSETH Cofidis 00' 37''
43 MEKSEB DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
44 JONATHAN HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
45 ANDZS FLAKSIS Holowesko-Citadel 00' 47''
46 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
47 LOUIS BENDIXEN Team Coop 00' 54''
48 AUGUST JENSEN Israel Cycling Academy 01' 05''
49 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER Holowesko-Citadel 01' 17''
50 BJØRN TORE HOEM Joker Icopal 01' 20''
51 CYRIL LEMOINE Cofidis 01' 26''
52 BERNHARD EISEL Dimension Data 01' 36''
53 FABIAN LIENHARD Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
54 BERT DE BACKER Vital Concept 01' 45''
55 CONNOR SWIFT Dimension Data s.t.
56 KEVIN DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 KENNETH VAN ROOY Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 GUSTAV HÖÖG Team Coop s.t.
60 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis 01' 48''
61 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK Corendon-Circus s.t.
62 JESPER HANSEN Astana 02' 10''
63 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 02' 28''
64 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 02' 46''
65 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 02' 47''
66 HENRIK EVENSEN Joker Icopal s.t.
67 GIANNI VERMEERSCH Corendon-Circus 03' 09''
68 ALEXIS GUERIN Delko-Marseille Provence 03' 46''
69 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE Fortuneo-Samsic 03' 50''
70 DANIIL FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
71 MARCEL MEISEN Corendon-Circus s.t.
72 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X Norway 04' 03''
73 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
74 YOANN BAGOT Vital Concept s.t.
75 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X Norway s.t.
76 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV Delko-Marseille Provence 04' 06''
77 ELIOT LIETAER WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 04' 07''
78 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
79 SIMON SELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
80 RYAN ANDERSON Rally Cycling s.t.
81 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC s.t.
82 JOHN MURPHY Holowesko-Citadel 04' 10''
83 ROBIN CARPENTER Rally Cycling s.t.
84 JUSTIN JULES WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
85 KRISTIAN AASVOLD Team Coop 04' 19''
86 HUGO HOULE Astana 04' 31''
87 KEVIN VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 04' 58''
88 TOM MEEUSEN Corendon-Circus 05' 22''
89 DAVID VAN DER POEL Corendon-Circus s.t.
90 BRENDAN RHIM Holowesko-Citadel 05' 36''
91 JOHAN LE BON Vital Concept 05' 51''
92 KRISTS NEILANDS Israel Cycling Academy 06' 41''
93 GATIS SMUKULIS Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 HERMAN DAHL Joker Icopal s.t.
95 KENT MAIN Dimension Data s.t.
96 DANIEL TUREK Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 MATTEO DAL-CIN Rally Cycling s.t.
98 MIGUEL BRYON Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
99 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
100 JUSTIN MOTTIER Vital Concept s.t.
101 AXEL JOURNIAUX Direct Energie s.t.
102 TOM WIRTGEN WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 06' 58''
103 SONDRE ENGER Israel Cycling Academy 07' 03''
104 BRAM WELTEN Fortuneo-Samsic 10' 47''
105 ERIC YOUNG Rally Cycling 13' 36''
106 MARK MCNALLY Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17' 30''
107 WESLEY KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 EMIEL PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 JULIEN MORTIER WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
111 GUY NIV Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X Norway 18' 28''
113 BORIS VALLEE Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25' 25''

GC after stage 1:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL Corendon-Circus 3hr 50min 9sec
2 SERGEI CHERNETSKI Astana @ 4sec
3 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 00' 06''
4 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC 00' 09''
5 MARKUS HOELGAARD Joker Icopal 00' 10''
6 QUENTIN PACHER Vital Concept s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 KENNETH VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
9 KRISTER HAGEN Team Coop 00' 15''
10 COLIN JOYCE Rally Cycling s.t.
11 ERWANN CORBEL Vital Concept 00' 17''
12 IURI FILOSI Delko-Marseille Provence 00' 20''
13 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
14 ANGELO TULIK Direct Energie 00' 23''
15 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
16 YANNICK MARTINEZ Delko-Marseille Provence 00' 25''
17 ADAM DE VOS Rally Cycling s.t.
18 JIMMY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
19 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING Joker Icopal 00' 30''
20 NICOLAS ROCHE BMC 00' 34''
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana 00' 35''
22 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
23 KENNY MOLLY WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
24 MATTEO FABBRO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 STEFF CRAS Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Joker Icopal s.t.
27 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X Norway s.t.
28 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
29 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X Norway s.t.
30 DMITRII STRAKHOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 ROMAIN CARDIS Direct Energie 00' 37''
32 ADRIEN PETIT Direct Energie 00' 40''
33 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X Norway s.t.
34 DENNIS VAN WINDEN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
36 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
37 ØYVIND LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
38 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 PREBEN VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN Team Coop s.t.
41 CLEMENT RUSSO Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
42 ANDERS SKAARSETH Cofidis 00' 44''
43 MEKSEB DEBESAY Dimension Data 00' 47''
44 JONATHAN HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
45 ANDZS FLAKSIS Holowesko-Citadel 00' 57''
46 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
47 LOUIS BENDIXEN Team Coop 01' 04''
48 AUGUST JENSEN Israel Cycling Academy 01' 15''
49 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER Holowesko-Citadel 01' 27''
50 BJØRN TORE HOEM Joker Icopal 01' 30''
51 CYRIL LEMOINE Cofidis 01' 36''
52 BERNHARD EISEL Dimension Data 01' 46''
53 FABIAN LIENHARD Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
54 KEVIN DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01' 54''
55 BERT DE BACKER Vital Concept 01' 55''
56 CONNOR SWIFT Dimension Data s.t.
57 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 KENNETH VAN ROOY Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 GUSTAV HÖÖG Team Coop s.t.
60 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis 01' 58''
61 ADAM ŤOUPALÍK Corendon-Circus s.t.
62 JESPER HANSEN Astana 02' 20''
63 MAURITS LAMMERTINK Katusha-Alpecin 02' 38''
64 TIAGO MACHADO Katusha-Alpecin 02' 56''
65 LOIC CHETOUT Cofidis 02' 57''
66 HENRIK EVENSEN Joker Icopal s.t.
67 GIANNI VERMEERSCH Corendon-Circus 03' 19''
68 ALEXIS GUERIN Delko-Marseille Provence 03' 54''
69 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE Fortuneo-Samsic 04' 00''
70 DANIIL FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
71 MARCEL MEISEN Corendon-Circus s.t.
72 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X Norway 04' 13''
73 SÉBASTIEN DELFOSSE WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
74 YOANN BAGOT Vital Concept s.t.
75 MARTIN BUGGE URIANSTAD UNO-X Norway s.t.
76 NIKOLAY MIHAYLOV Delko-Marseille Provence 04' 16''
77 ELIOT LIETAER WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 04' 17''
78 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
79 SIMON SELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
80 RYAN ANDERSON Rally Cycling s.t.
81 ALEXANDER EVANS BMC s.t.
82 JOHN MURPHY Holowesko-Citadel 04' 20''
83 ROBIN CARPENTER Rally Cycling s.t.
84 JUSTIN JULES WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
85 KRISTIAN AASVOLD Team Coop 04' 29''
86 HUGO HOULE Astana 04' 41''
87 KEVIN VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 05' 08''
88 TOM MEEUSEN Corendon-Circus 05' 32''
89 DAVID VAN DER POEL Corendon-Circus s.t.
90 BRENDAN RHIM Holowesko-Citadel 05' 46''
91 JOHAN LE BON Vital Concept 06' 01''
92 KRISTS NEILANDS Israel Cycling Academy 06' 49''
93 GATIS SMUKULIS Delko-Marseille Provence 06' 51''
94 HERMAN DAHL Joker Icopal s.t.
95 KENT MAIN Dimension Data s.t.
96 DANIEL TUREK Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 MATTEO DAL-CIN Rally Cycling s.t.
98 MIGUEL BRYON Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
99 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
100 JUSTIN MOTTIER Vital Concept s.t.
101 AXEL JOURNIAUX Direct Energie s.t.
102 TOM WIRTGEN WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect 07' 08''
103 SONDRE ENGER Israel Cycling Academy 07' 13''
104 BRAM WELTEN Fortuneo-Samsic 10' 57''
105 ERIC YOUNG Rally Cycling 13' 46''
106 MARK MCNALLY Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17' 40''
107 WESLEY KREDER Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 EMIEL PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 JULIEN MORTIER WV-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect s.t.
111 GUY NIV Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 SINDRE KULSET UNO-X Norway 18' 38''
113 BORIS VALLEE Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25' 32''