BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Abu Dhabi Tour (2.1),
Abu Dhabi

1st edition: Oct 8 - Oct 11, 2015

Abu Dhabi Tour index page | 2016 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Sunday, October 11: 4th and final stage, Yas Island Circuit, 20 x 5.5 km = 110 km

Stage 4 map | Stage 4 video

Eliva Viviani wins stage 4

Elia Viviani wins Abu Dhabi stage 4

The stage: The entire stage takes place in the Yas Marina Autodrome. The peloton will complete 20 laps with velodrome racing characteristics, interspersed with intermediate sprints. The circuit is wide and the surface is in impeccable condition.

The race: A warm day/evening in the desert, 36C (96.8F). The final stage was held late in the day and the final laps of the circuit race were run under lights.

An early break of Eduard Vorganov, Gianluca Brambilla and Alexey Lutsenko went clear, but the pack was intent upon a sprint finish and the trio were rounded up, making for a big romp to the line.

Elia Viviani is enjoying good form, having already won stage 2 of the Abu Dhabi Tour.

Race leader Johan Esteban Chaves finished 29th, in the front group, to preserve his overall lead and become the winner of the first edition of the Abu Dhabi Tour.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 video

110 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.245 km/hr

1 Elia VIVIANI SKY 2:22:43
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA s.t.
4 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
5 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
6 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
8 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
9 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL MOVISTAR s.t.
11 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
14 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
15 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
16 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
17 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
18 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
19 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
20 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
21 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
23 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
24 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
25 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
26 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
27 Leopold KONIG SKY s.t.
28 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
29 Johan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
30 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC s.t.
31 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
32 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
33 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
34 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
35 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
36 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 Fabio ARU ASTANA s.t.
39 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA s.t.
40 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA s.t.
41 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
42 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
43 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA s.t.
44 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
45 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA @ 10sec
46 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
47 Ben SWIFT SKY 12
48 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
49 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
50 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
51 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC 15
53 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 19
54 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
55 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC 38
56 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 41
57 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
58 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
60 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
61 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR s.t.
62 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
63 Andrew FENN SKY 59
64 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO +1:03
65 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
66 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
67 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +1:07
69 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:11
70 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:15
71 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 Rafaa CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
74 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ SKY s.t.
75 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL KATUSHA s.t.
77 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
78 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
79 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
80 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA s.t.
81 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE +1:18
83 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS +1:22
84 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA s.t.
85 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS +1:29
86 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE +1:32
87 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
88 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ SKYDIVE DUBAI +1:56
89 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
90 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
91 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA +1:58
92 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE +2:38
93 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR +2:52
94 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
95 William CLARKE DRAPAC +3:27
DNF Khaiam ALBOLOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
DNF Talal AL BALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
DNF Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH SKYDIVE DUBAI
DNF Cheng JI GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Ammar ABDULLA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Final GC after stage 4:

540 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.810 km/hr

1 Johan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE 13:13:55
2 Fabio ARU ASTANA @ 16sec
3 Wouter POELS SKY 27
4 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE 41
5 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
6 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:23
7 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR +1:29
8 Leopold KONIG SKY s.t.
9 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
10 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 +1:40
11 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
12 Philippe GILBERT BMC +2:26
13 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC +2:27
14 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 +2:30
15 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP +2:51
16 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE +3:23
17 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 +3:24
18 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR +3:25
19 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA +4:02
20 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DUBAI +4:15
21 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS +4:18
22 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA +4:34
23 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA +4:44
24 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA +4:56
25 Adam Phelan DRAPAC +5:59
26 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
27 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA +6:16
28 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL KATUSHA +7:14
29 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ SKYDIVE DUBAI +7:52
30 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO +8:03
31 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL MOVISTAR +8:42
32 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE +8:49
33 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COLOMBIA +10:04
34 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA +10:09
35 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO COLOMBIA +10:16
36 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA +10:45
37 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE +10:58
38 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +11:00
39 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +11:11
40 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS +11:26
41 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN +11:29
42 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DUBAI +12:03
43 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
44 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN +12:15
45 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA +12:45
46 Manuel SENNI BMC +12:55
47 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR +12:56
48 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +14:18
49 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE +15:11
50 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
51 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA +15:21
52 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE +15:56
53 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ SKY +15:58
54 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA +16:21
56 Rafaa CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DUBAI +16:31
57 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS +18:21
58 Brenton JONES DRAPAC +18:45
59 Elia VIVIANI SKY +19:32
60 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA +19:38
61 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +19:41
62 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE +19:42
63 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO +19:49
64 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP +19:49
65 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DUBAI +19:53
66 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
67 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE MOVISTAR s.t.
68 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
69 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
70 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
71 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC +20:08
72 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP +20:47
73 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
74 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA +20:48
75 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +21:10
76 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS +21:22
77 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +21:35
78 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA +21:39
79 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +21:49
80 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
81 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 +21:55
82 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC +22:29
83 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE +22:31
84 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN +22:41
85 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +22:44
86 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO +22:46
87 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA s.t.
88 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO +22:51
89 Andrew FENN SKY +23:07
90 Ben SWIFT SKY +23:50
91 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA +23:58
92 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE +24:39
93 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN +24:48
94 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA +25:31
95 William CLARKE DRAPAC +33:37

Stage 4 video:

Stage 4 map:

Abu Dhabi stage 5 map

Stage 4 map


Saturday, October 10: Stage 3, Al Ain (Al Qattara Souq) - Jebel Hafeet, 142 km

Course map and profile | Video

Esteban Chaves

Esteban Chaves didn't celebrate as he crossed the line.

The stage: The toughest stage of the inaugural Abu Dhabi Tour. Starting from Al Qattara Souq, the first 33 kilometres follow a series of wide, straight roads, then the peloton will trace a wide circle around the city, crossing the Green Mubazzarah oasis before starting the final climb. 11km long, the Jebel Hafeet ascent reaches an altitude of 1,000m on gradients that average 7.5% and touch 12% on the lower slopes.

The roadway is wide, in good condition and winds up the mountain through a series of wide bends. There is a short descent with 1.5 km to go, followed by a shallow climb up to the finish line. The final climb will, in all probability, decide the General Classification.

The Race: Another hot day in Abu Dhabi. The temperature near the end of the stage was 38C (100.4F).

Stage 3, the only stage with a hilltop finish, was always going to be the one that decided the Abu Dhabi Tour's final winner. It's a shame the race was decided the way it was.

The pack was together for the stiff climb to Jebel Hafeet. The first real attack was from Alejandro Valverde. Though Valverde was retrieved, his move shattered the peloton. Then Vincenzo Nibali, who has been enjoying a wonderful run of good form, gave it a shot, to be quickly joined by Gianluca Brambilla.

Then Johan Esteban Chaves dropped the hammer, going by everyone. Remarkably, Sky rider Wouter Poels bridged up to Chaves. The two motored to the finish with Poels leading and looking the stronger of the two.

Then, disaster struck. Poels went down in the final corner, giving Chaves the gift of the stage win and the GC leadership. Poels got back up, but the best he could do at that point was third. You can see it on the video.

Complete Results:

Video

1 Johan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE 3:28:04
2 Fabio ARU ASTANA @ 12sec
3 Wouter POELS SKY 21
4 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA 31
5 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
6 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:19
7 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
8 Leopold KONIG SKY s.t.
9 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
10 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR +1:30
11 Carlos VERONA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
13 Philippe GILBERT BMC +2:16
14 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC +2:17
15 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 +2:20
16 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR +2:34
17 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 +3:04
18 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE +3:13
19 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS +3:27
20 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA +3:52
21 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA +3:54
22 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA +4:02
23 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA +4:05
24 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DUBAI +4:09
25 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA +4:29
26 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL KATUSHA +5:49
27 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
28 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
29 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
30 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO +7:12
31 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE +7:21
32 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL MOVISTAR +8:32
33 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA +8:46
34 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
35 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE +9:54
36 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
37 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
38 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
39 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
40 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
41 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN +10:38
42 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
43 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
44 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
45 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
46 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
47 Manuel SENNI BMC +12:33
48 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +13:49
49 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA +14:33
50 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
51 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ SKY s.t.
52 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
53 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE +15:01
54 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE +15:01
55 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
56 Rafaa CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DUBAI +15:11
57 Talal AL BALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +15:49
58 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA +16:47
59 Khaiam ALBOLOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +17:02
60 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS +18:11
61 Brenton JONES DRAPAC +18:35
62 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO +19:43
63 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA s.t.
65 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
66 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
68 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
69 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
70 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
71 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
72 Ammar ABDULLA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
73 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 Cheng JI GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
77 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE MOVISTAR s.t.
78 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA s.t.
83 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
86 William CLARKE DRAPAC s.t.
87 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
88 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
89 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
90 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
91 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
92 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
93 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
94 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
95 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
96 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
97 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC s.t.
98 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
99 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA s.t.
100 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO ORICA-GREENEDGE 10:51:12
2 Fabio ARU ASTANA @ 16sec
3 Wouter POELS SKY 27
4 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE 41
5 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
6 Leopold KONIG SKY +1:29
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE MOVISTAR s.t.
8 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 +1:40
11 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
12 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 Philippe GILBERT BMC +2:26
14 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC +2:27
15 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 +2:30
16 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR +2:44
17 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 +3:14
18 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE +3:23
19 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS +3:37
20 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA +4:02
21 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA +4:03
22 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DUBAI +4:15
23 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
24 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA +4:39
25 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ SKYDIVE DUBAI +5:56
26 Adam Phelan DRAPAC +5:59
27 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
28 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL KATUSHA s.t.
29 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA +6:16
30 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO +7:22
31 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE +7:31
32 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL MOVISTAR +8:42
33 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA +8:54
34 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COLOMBIA +10:04
35 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
36 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
37 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
38 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
39 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
40 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +10:48
41 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
42 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
43 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE +10:58
44 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN +11:10
45 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN +11:12
46 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA +11:30
47 Manuel SENNI BMC +12:43
48 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +13:59
49 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE +14:41
50 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ SKY +14:43
51 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE +15:11
53 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
54 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
55 Rafaa CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DUBAI +15:16
56 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA +16:21
57 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS +18:21
58 Brenton JONES DRAPAC +18:45
59 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA +18:54
60 Elia VIVIANI SKY +19:42
61 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA s.t.
62 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
63 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +19:47
64 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO +19:49
65 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DUBAI +19:53
67 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
69 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE MOVISTAR s.t.
70 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
71 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
72 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
73 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
74 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
75 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
76 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
77 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC +20:32
78 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA +20:35
79 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 +20:40
80 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP +20:47
81 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA +20:48
82 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +20:54
83 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA +21:24
84 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC +21:26
85 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +21:29
86 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO +21:31
87 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO +21:48
88 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH SKYDIVE DUBAI +21:49
89 Ammar ABDULLA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +21:57
90 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA +22:00
91 Andrew FENN SKY +22:08
92 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN +22:41
93 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE +23:07
94 Cheng JI GIANT-ALPECIN +23:09
95 Ben SWIFT SKY +23:38
96 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN +23:45
97 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA +23:59
98 Talal AL BALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +24:32
99 Khaiam ALBOLOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +26:01
100 William CLARKE DRAPAC +30:10

Stage 3 video

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Friday, October 9: Stage 2, Abu Dhabi (Yas Marina circuit) - Abu Dhabi (Yas Mall), 129 km

Course map

Elia Viviani wins Abo Dhabi stage 2

Elia Viviani wins Abu Dhabi stage 2 in front of world champion Peter Sagan

The stage: A flat stage across the city, starting at the Yas Marina Circuit and heading towards the southern part of the city along wide and mostly straight roads. After the Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque and the Exhibition Hall, the peloton turns back on itself, returning to Yas Island, then follows the Corniche until the Emirates Palace. There the riders will face a U-turn, cycling again alongside the Corniche until Yas Island, where the finish line is positioned next to the Yas Mall.

The race: A crash early in the stage took Tom Boonen out of the race. He was ambulanced to the hospital.

This was a pan-flat stage that was going to deliver a big sprint finish and that's how it turned out. An early break of six riders gave it a good shot, but with less than five kilometers remaining, the peloton was together for a big rush to the finish.

Peter Sagan was again at the front, but on his wheel was Sky sprinter Elia Viviani. Viviaini had plenty of speed, giving him the stage win and the overall race leadership.

Complete Results:

1 Elia VIVIANI SKY 3:02:07
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
7 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
8 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
9 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
10 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
11 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
12 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
13 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
14 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
15 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
16 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
17 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
18 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
19 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
20 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA s.t.
21 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC s.t.
22 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
23 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
24 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
25 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA s.t.
26 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
27 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
28 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
29 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
30 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
31 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
32 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
33 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
34 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
35 Leopold KONIG SKY s.t.
36 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
37 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
38 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 Fabio ARU ASTANA s.t.
41 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
42 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
43 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
44 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
45 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
46 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
47 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
48 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
49 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
50 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
51 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
53 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
54 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
55 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
56 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
57 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
58 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
59 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
60 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR s.t.
61 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
62 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
63 Carlos VERONA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 Rafaa CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
65 Alberto LOSADA KATUSHA s.t.
66 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
67 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
68 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA s.t.
69 Sebastian HENAO SKY s.t.
70 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
71 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
72 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
73 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
74 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC @ 22sec
75 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
76 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
77 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN 24
78 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 26
79 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 40
80 William CLARKE DRAPAC 51
81 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA 55
82 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +1:01
83 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
84 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH SKYDIVE DHUBAI +1:04
85 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS +1:08
86 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN +1:17
87 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA s.t.
88 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN +1:21
89 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA +1:24
90 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA +1:31
91 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA s.t.
92 Cheng JI GIANT-ALPECIN +1:38
93 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
94 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE +1:43
95 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA +2:04
96 Ammar ABDULLA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
97 Talal AL BALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +2:23
98 Khaiam ALBOLOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +2:39
99 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA +3:45
100 Ben SWIFT SKY +3:45
DNF Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Theo BOS MTN-QHUBEKA
DSQ Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18

GC after Stage 2:

1 Elia VIVIANI SKY 7:23:08
2 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA s.t.
3 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 4sec
4 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 6
6 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
7 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Francisco MANCEBO SKYDIVE DHUBAI 7
9 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 8
10 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA s.t.
11 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA 9
12 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DHUBAI 10
13 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
15 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
16 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
17 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
18 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
19 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
20 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
21 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
22 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
23 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
24 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
25 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
26 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA s.t.
27 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
28 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
29 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
30 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC s.t.
31 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
32 Leopold KONIG SKY s.t.
33 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
34 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
35 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
36 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
37 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
38 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
39 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
40 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
41 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 Fabio ARU ASTANA s.t.
43 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
44 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
45 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
46 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
47 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
48 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
49 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
50 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
51 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
52 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
53 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
54 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR s.t.
56 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
57 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
58 Alex CANO COLOMBIA s.t.
59 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
60 Sebastian HENAO SKY s.t.
61 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
62 Rafaa CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DHUBAI s.t.
63 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
64 Alberto LOSADA KATUSHA s.t.
65 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
66 Carlos VERONA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
68 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
69 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN 32
70 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN 34
71 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC 49
72 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA 52
73 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
74 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 57
75 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:04
76 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
77 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA +1:05
78 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +1:11
79 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS +1:18
80 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC +1:33
81 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA +1:41
82 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:46
83 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO +1:48
84 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA s.t.
85 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH SKYDIVE DHUBAI +1:56
86 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO +2:05
87 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA +2:07
88 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA +2:14
89 Ammar ABDULLA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
90 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA +2:17
91 Andrew FENN SKY +2:25
92 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN +2:58
93 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE +3:24
94 Cheng JI GIANT-ALPECIN +3:26
95 Ben SWIFT SKY +3:55
96 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN +4:02
97 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA +4:16
98 Talal AL BALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +8:43
99 Khaiam ALBOLOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +8:59
100 William CLARKE DRAPAC +10:27

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map

Abu Dhabi Stage 2 map


Thursday, October 8: Stage 1, Qasr Al Sarab - Madinat Zayed, 174 km 159 km

Andrea Guardini wins Abo Dhabi stage 1

Andrea Guardini wins Abu Dhabi stage 1

The stage: The entire stage takes place in the stunning northern reaches of the Rub al Khali desert. Starting among the red sand dunes that surround the beautiful Qasr al Sarab Resort, the undulating race route accumulates about 1200m of vertical climbing. The riders will trace a ring around Liwa and the nearby oasis, passing through the town twice.

The second part of the stage consists of a largely straight section, almost 55 km long and on the slightest of downhill gradients. It leads to the town of Madinat Zayed.

The race: Because of the extreme heat, the final 15 km loop was removed at the riders' request, reducing the stage length to 159 km.

A group of six escaped and built a four-minute lead. But they fell victim to the desert stove and were rounded up with about thirty kilometers to go. That was the signal for Skydive Dubai rider Rafai Chtioui to take off. He did well, getting a couple of minutes ahead of the pack before being rounded up with a kilometer left.

That meant a sprint and Astana played it perfectly. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) went first, but did not have the suds to drive to the line to take the stage. Andrea Guardini did not waste the opening and took the win.

Complete Results:

1 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA 4:21:11
2 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
4 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
5 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
6 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
7 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
8 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
9 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
10 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
11 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
13 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
14 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
15 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
16 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
17 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
18 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
19 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
20 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
21 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
22 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
23 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
24 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA s.t.
25 Theo BOS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
26 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
28 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
29 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
30 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
31 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
32 Leopold KONIG SKY s.t.
33 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
34 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
35 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
36 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
39 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
40 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC s.t.
41 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
42 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
43 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
44 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
45 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR s.t.
46 Fabio ARU ASTANA s.t.
47 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
49 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
50 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA s.t.
51 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
52 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
53 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
54 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA s.t.
55 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
56 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
57 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
58 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA s.t.
59 Francisco MANCEBO SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
60 Sebastian HENAO SKY s.t.
61 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
62 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
63 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
65 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
66 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
67 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
69 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
70 Rafai CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
71 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
72 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 Alberto LOSADA KATUSHA s.t.
74 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 Ammar ABDULLA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
76 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
77 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
78 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
79 Carlos VERONA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
81 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC @ 17sec
83 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA 21
84 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA s.t.
85 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA 33
87 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA 36
88 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH SKYDIVE DUBAI 42
89 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
90 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE 54
92 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 56
95 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC +1:01
96 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN +1:31
97 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
98 Cheng JI GIANT-ALPECIN +1:38
99 Andrew FENN SKY +2:15
100 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN +2:31
101 Talal AL BALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +6:10
102 Khaiam ALBOLOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
103 William CLARKE DRAPAC +9:29

GC after Stage 1:

1 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA 4:21:01
2 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO 6
4 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 7
5 Francisco MANCEBO SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
6 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE 8
7 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA 9
8 Andrea PALINI SKYDIVE DUBAI 10
9 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
10 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
11 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
12 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
13 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
16 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
17 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
18 Brenton JONES DRAPAC s.t.
19 John MURPHY UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
20 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
21 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
22 Soufiane HADDI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
23 Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
24 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
25 Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
26 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
27 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA s.t.
28 Theo BOS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
29 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
31 Christopher LATHAM TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
32 Jaber ALMANSORY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
33 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
34 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
35 Leopold KONIG SKY s.t.
36 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
37 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
38 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
41 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
42 Brendan CANTY DRAPAC s.t.
43 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
44 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
45 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
46 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA s.t.
47 Javier MORENO BAZAN MOVISTAR s.t.
48 Fabio ARU ASTANA s.t.
49 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
50 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
51 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA s.t.
52 Paolo TIRALONGO ASTANA s.t.
53 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
54 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
55 Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
56 Maxim BELKOV KATUSHA s.t.
57 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
58 Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA s.t.
59 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
60 Anton VOROBYEV KATUSHA s.t.
61 Sebastian HENAO SKY s.t.
62 Majid ALBALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
63 Hassan Mohammed AL MURAWWI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
64 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
65 Daniel PEARSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
66 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
67 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 Iain PATON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
69 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
70 Rafai CHTIOUI SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
71 Graeme BROWN DRAPAC s.t.
72 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 Alberto LOSADA KATUSHA s.t.
74 Gang XU LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 Ammar ABDULLA UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
76 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
77 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
78 Daniel PATTEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
79 Carlos VERONA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 Luc HALL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
81 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC 27
83 Matthew Harley GOSS MTN-QHUBEKA 31
84 Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA s.t.
85 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA 43
87 Dmitrii KOZONCHUK KATUSHA 46
88 Mansoor ALI SHAMBIH SKYDIVE DUBAI 52
89 Mario Jorge FARIA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
90 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE +1:04
92 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:06
95 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC +1:11
96 Marcel KITTEL GIANT-ALPECIN +1:41
97 Sam BEWLEY ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
98 Cheng JI GIANT-ALPECIN +1:48
99 Andrew FENN SKY +2:25
100 Albert TIMMER GIANT-ALPECIN +2:41
101 Talal AL BALOOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES +6:20
102 Khaiam ALBOLOSHI UNITED ARAB EMIRATES s.t.
103 William CLARKE DRAPAC +9:36

Start list, October 7, 2015:

ASTANA
1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 ARU Fabio
3 GUARDINI Andrea
4 LUTSENKO Alexey
5 ROSA Diego
6 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
BMC
11 GILBERT Philippe
12 BURGHARDT Marcus
13 OSS Daniel
14 QUINZIATO Manuel
15 SENNI Manuel
16 WYSS Danilo
BORA-ARGON 18
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel
22 KONRAD Patrick
23 NERZ Dominik
24 POSTLBERGER Lukas
25 SCHWARZMANN Michael
26 VOSS Paul
COLOMBIA
31 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
32 CANO Alex Norberto
33 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
34 MOLANO Sebastián
35 QUINTERO Carlos Julian
36 RAMIREZ Carlos
DRAPAC
41 BROWN Graeme
42 CANTY Brendan
43 CLARKE William
44 JONES Brenton
45 MEYER Travis
46 PHELAN Adam
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
51 BOONEN Tom
52 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
53 SABATINI Fabio
54 VANDENBERGH Stijn
55 VERONA Carlos
56 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
LAMPRE-MERIDA
61 MODOLO Sacha
62 CIMOLAI Davide
63 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
64 MORI Manuele
65 ULISSI Diego
66 XU Gang
MOVISTAR
71 VALVERDE Alejandro
72 LOBATO Juan Jose
73 MORENO Javier
74 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
75 SOLER Marc
76 VISCONTI Giovanni
MTN-QHUBEKA
81 GOSS Matthew Harley
82 BOS Theo
83 JIM Songezo
84 REGUIGUI Youcef
85 STAUFF Andreas
86 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
ORICA-GREENEDGE
91 MATTHEWS Michael
92 BEWLEY Sam
93 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban
94 HAYMAN Mathew
95 KEUKELEIRE Jens
96 MEIER Christian
SKYDIVE DUBAI
101 AL MURAWWI Mohamed
102 HADDI Soufiane
103 IBRAHIM Khalid
104 MANCEBO Francisco
105 PALINI Andrea
106 CHTIOUI Rafai
GIANT-ALPECIN
111 KITTEL Marcel
112 DUMOULIN Tom
113 FROHLINGER Johannes
114 CHENG Ji
115 MEZGEC Luka
116 TIMMER Albert
KATUSHA
121 BELKOV Maxim
122 GUARNIERI Jacopo
123 KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy
124 LOSADA Alberto
125 VORGANOV Eduard
126 VOROBYEV Anton
SKY
131 VIVIANI Elia
132 FENN Andrew
133 HENAO Sebastian
134 POELS Wouter
135 KONIG Leopold
136 SWIFT Ben
TEAM WIGGINS
141 HALL Luke
142 LATHAM Christopher
143 PATON Iain
144 PATTEN Daniel
145 PEARSON Daniel
146 THOMPSON Michael
TINKOFF-SAXO
151 SAGAN Peter
152 BENNATI Daniele
153 BOARO Manuele
154 PIRES Bruno
155 SAGAN Juraj
156 TOSATTO Matteo
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
161 ALMANSORY Abdulla Ahmed
162 ABDULLA Ammar Ali Ibrahim
163 ALMANSORY Jaber Hussain Ahmed Abdulla
164 KHAYYAM SODIR SHIR Mohamad
165 ALBALOOSHI Majid Mohammad Abdulrahim
166 TALAL SOUDIR SHIR Mohamad
UNITED HEALTHCARE
171 CANOLA Marco
172 BAZZANA Alessandro
173 BRAJKOVIC Janez
174 MURPHY John
175 PUTT Tanner
176 ZURLO Federico