BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour of Utah (2.1), USA

10th edition: August 4 - August 10, 2014

Stage 1 Results

Back to 2014 Tour of Utah | Tour of Utah podium history |


Monday, August 4: Stage 1, Cedar City - Cedar City, 182.6 km (113.5 miles)

Stage 1 profile |

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.624 km/hr

1 Moreno Hofland Belkin 4hr 51min 12sec
2 Jure Kocjan SmartStop
3 Andrea Palini Lampre-Merida
4 Eric Young Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
5 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
6 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing
7 Rick Zabel BMC Racing
8 Tanner Putt Bissell Development
9 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp
10 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly-Maxxis
11 Gavin Mannion Garmin-Sharp
12 Luca Wackermann Lampre-Merida
13 Cadel Evans BMC Racing
14 Shane Kline SmartStop
15 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Jamis-Hagens Berman @ 5 seconds
16 Carter Jones Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17 Joseph Lewis Hincapie Sportswear
18 Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida
19 Janier Alexis Acevedo  Garmin-Sharp
20 Thomas Danielson Garmin-Sharp
21 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear
22 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development
23 Bernard Sulzberger Drapac
24 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
25 George Bennett Cannondale
26 Travis Mccabe SmartStop
27 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear
28 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale
29 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing
30 Robert Wagner Belkin
31 Ben Hermans BMC Racing
32 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
33 Michael SchÄr BMC Racing
34 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
35 Jeffry Louder United Healthcare
36 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing
37 Alexander Candelario Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
38 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing
39 Luca Dodi Lampre-Merida
40 Valerio Conti Lampre-Merida
41 Robbie Hucker Drapac
42 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk
43 Darren Lapthorne Drapac
44 Juraj Sagan Cannondale
45 Joseph Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear
46 CarpenterRobin Hincapie Sportswear
47 Ryan Eastman Trek Factory Racing
48 James Oram Bissell Development
49 Luis Romero Amaran Jamis-Hagens Berman
50 Ivan Basso Cannondale
51 Lucas Euser United Healthcare
52 Jai Crawford Drapac
53 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear
54 Alex Diniz Correia Funvic BrasilInvest
55 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing
56 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly-Maxxis
57 Lachlan Norris Drapac
58 Gregory Obando Brenes Jamis-Hagens Berman
59 Fred Rodriguez Jelly Belly-Maxxis
60 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
61 Jesse Anthony Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
62 Robbie Squire Jamis-Hagens Berman
63 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
64 Clement Chevrier Trek Factory Racing
65 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida
66 Christopher Butler Hincapie Sportswear
67 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac
68 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing
69 Cameron Wurf Cannondale
70 Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk
71 Tyler Wren Jamis-Hagens Berman
72 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
73 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing
74 Thomas Soladay Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
75 Michael Friedman Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 Rob Britton SmartStop
77 Phillip Gaimon Garmin-Sharp
78 Chris Putt Bissell Development
79 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development
80 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis-Hagens Berman
81 Andre Almeida Funvic BrasilInvest
82 Joseph Schmalz Hincapie Sportswear
83 Julian Kyer SmartStop
84 Benjamin Day United Healthcare
85 Michael Torckler SmartStop
86 Matt Cooke Jamis-Hagens Berman
87 David Lozano Riba Novo Nordisk
88 Javier Megias Leal Novo Nordisk
89 Flavio DeLuna SmartStop
90 Ramiro Rincon Diaz Funvic BrasilInvest
91 Prado NazaretMagno Funvic BrasilInvest
92 Keegan Swirbul Bissell Development
93 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly-Maxxis
94 Isaac Bolivar Hernandez United Healthcare
95 Daniel Summerhill United Healthcare
96 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development
97 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly-Maxxis
98 Joshua Berry SmartStop
99 Antonio Garnero Funvic BrasilInvest
100 Daniel Eaton Bissell Development
101 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
102 Bjorn Selander Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
103 Brendan Canty Drapac
104 Enrique Davila  Jelly Belly-Maxxis
105 Martijn Tusveld Belkin 25"
106 Dennis Van Winden Belkin
107 Adam Phelan Drapac
108 Ken Hanson United Healthcare 27"
109 Andrea Vaccher Lampre-Merida 1' 08"
110 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 5"
111 Charles Bradley Huff Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1' 18"
112 Martijn Keizer Belkin 1' 21"
113 Jetse Bol Belkin
114 Benjamin King Garmin-Sharp 2' 32"
115 Ian Burnett Jelly Belly-Maxxis 2' 47"
116 Stephen Leece Jamis-Hagens Berman 3' 39"
117 Aaron Perry Novo Nordisk 3' 45"
118 Pedro Autran Dourado  Funvic BrasilInvest 4' 11"
119 Carlos Alexandre Manarelli  Funvic BrasilInvest 4' 49"
120 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 4' 52"
121 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
122 Benjamin Dilley Novo Nordisk 9' 52"

GC after Stage 1:

1 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4hr 51min 2sec
2 Jure Kocjan Smartstop @ 4 seconds
3 Andrea Palini Lampre – Merida 06"
4 Eric Young Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10"
5 Kiel Reijnen United Healthcare
6 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
7 Rick Zabel BMC Racing Team
8 Tanner Putt Bissell Development Team
9 Alex Howes Garmin – Sharp
10 Serghei Tvetcov Jelly Belly-Maxxis
11 Gavin Mannion Garmin – Sharp
12 Luca Wackermann Lampre – Merida
13 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
14 Shane Kline Smartstop
15 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Sportswear  12"
16 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo  Jamis – Hagens Berman 15"
17 Carter Jones Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18 Joseph Lewis Hincapie Sportswear 
19 Christopher Horner Lampre – Merida
20 Janier Alexis Acevedo  Garmin – Sharp
21 Tom Danielson Garmin – Sharp
22 Dion Smith Hincapie Sportswear 
23 Ruben Zepuntke Bissell Development Team
24 Bernard Sulzberger Drapac
25 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling Team
26 George Bennett Cannondale
27 Travis McCabe Smartstop
28 Toms Skujins Hincapie Sportswear 
29 Cristiano Salerno Cannondale
30 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team
31 Robert Wagner Belkin Pro Cycling Team
32 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team
33 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
34 Michael Schär BMC Racing Team
35 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
36 Jeff Louder United Healthcare
37 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing Team
38 Alexander Candelario Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing
40 Luca Dodi Lampre – Merida
41 Valerio Conti Lampre – Merida
42 Robbie Hucker Drapac
43 Charles Planet Team Novo Nordisk
44 Darren Lapthorne Drapac
45 Juraj Sagan Cannondale
46 Joey Rosskopf Hincapie Sportswear 
47 Ryan Eastman Trek Factory Racing
48 James Oram Bissell Development Team
49 Luis Romero Jamis – Hagens Berman
50 Ivan Basso Cannondale
51 Lucas Euser United Healthcare
52 Jai Crawford Drapac
53 Oscar Clark Hincapie Sportswear 
54 Alex Diniz Correia Funvic BrasilInvest
55 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing Team
56 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly-Maxxis
57 Lachlan Norris Drapac
58 Gregory Obando  Jamis – Hagens Berman
59 Fred Rodriguez Jelly Belly-Maxxis
60 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
61 Jesse Anthony Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
62 Rob Squire Jamis – Hagens Berman
63 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
64 Clement Chevrier Trek Factory Racing
65 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre – Merida
66 Chris Butler Hincapie Sportswear 
67 Wesley Sulzberger Drapac
68 Alex Kirsch Trek Factory Racing
69 Cameron Wurf Cannondale
70 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk
71 Tyler Wren Jamis – Hagens Berman
72 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
73 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing
74 Thomas Soladay Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
75 Michael Friedman Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
76 Rob Britton Smartstop
77 Phillip Gaimon Garmin – Sharp
78 Christopher Putt Bissell Development Team
79 Tao Geoghegan Hart Bissell Development Team
80 Ben Jacques-Maynes Jamis – Hagens Berman
81 Andre Almeida Funvic BrasilInvest
82 Joseph Schmalz Hincapie Sportswear 
83 Julian Kyer Smartstop
84 Ben Day United Healthcare
85 Michael Torckler Smartstop
86 Matt Cooke Jamis – Hagens Berman
87 David Lozano Riba Team Novo Nordisk
88 Javier Mejias Team Novo Nordisk
89 Flavio De Luna  Smartstop
90 Ramiro Rincon  Funvic BrasilInvest
91 Magno Prado Nazaret Funvic BrasilInvest
92 Keegan Swirbul Bissell Development Team
93 Kirk Carlsen Jelly Belly-Maxxis
94 Isaac Bolivar  United Healthcare
95 Daniel Summerhill United Healthcare
96 Gregory Daniel Bissell Development Team
97 Johnathan Freter Jelly Belly-Maxxis
98 Josh Berry Smartstop
99 Antonio Garnero Funvic BrasilInvest
100 Daniel Eaton Bissell Development Team
101 Thomas Dekker Garmin – Sharp
102 Bjorn Selander Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
103 Brendan Canty Drapac
104 Luis Enrique Lemus  Jelly Belly-Maxxis
105 Winner Anacona  Lampre – Merida
106 Adam Phelan Drapac 33"
107 Martijn Tusveld Belkin Pro Cycling Team 35"
108 Dennis Van Winden Belkin Pro Cycling Team
109 Ken Hanson United Healthcare 37"
110 Andrea Vaccher Lampre – Merida 1' 18"
111 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1' 31"
112 Jetse Bol Belkin Pro Cycling Team
113 Charles Bradley Huff Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2' 08"
114 Benjamin King Garmin – Sharp 2' 42"
115 Ian Burnett Jelly Belly-Maxxis 2' 57"
116 Stephen Leece Jamis – Hagens Berman 3' 49"
117 Aaron Perry Team Novo Nordisk 3' 55"
118 Pedro  Nicacio  Funvic BrasilInvest 4' 21"
119 Carlos Alexandre Manarelli Funvic BrasilInvest 4' 59"
120 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 5' 01"
121 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5' 02"
122 Benjamin Dilley Team Novo Nordisk 10' 42"

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile