BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 USA Pro Cycling Challenge (HC), USA

5th edition: August 17 - 23, 2015

USA Pro Cycling Challenge podium history | Start list | 2014 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2015 USA Pro Cycling Challenge map

2015 USA Pro Cycling Challenge map


Sunday, August 23: 7th and final stage, Golden - Denver, 110 kilometers/ 68 miles

Stage 7 profile | Stage 7 video

BMC

BMC cleaned house in Colorado this week. From left: Taylor Phinney, Brent Bookwalter, Kilian Frankiny, Manuel Senni, Rohan Dennis, Peter Stetina, Michael Schär and Damiano Caruso

The Race: BMC has to have been happy with this edition of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge. The team got the first two places in the GC, and four of the seven stages. Quite a haul.

Today, a break of Greg Daniel and Chris Anker Sorensen almost went the distance, not getting absorbed until there were less than fifteen kilometers to go.

Near the finish, GC leader Rohan Dennis took a flier, but he wasn't going to be allowed any freedom. It was United Healthcare rider John Murphy who went by Taylor Phinney to take the stage.

Rohan Dennis finished 24th, safely near the front. Dennis is the final overall winner of the fifth edition of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 video

110 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.13 km/hr

1 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 2hr 20min 3sec
2 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
3 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
4 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP s.t.
5 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
6 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
7 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM s.t.
8 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
9 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
10 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
11 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 4sec
12 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
13 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
14 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
15 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
17 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:00:06
18 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 0:00:08
19 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC s.t.
20 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP s.t.
21 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING s.t.
22 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY s.t.
23 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM s.t.
24 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
25 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
26 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
27 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
28 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP s.t.
29 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
30 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM s.t.
31 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
32 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
33 BERNARD Julien TREK s.t.
34 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
35 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
36 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
37 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
38 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:00:08
39 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:00:14
40 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:15
41 GROSSSHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:17
42 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP s.t.
43 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:00:20
44 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING s.t.
45 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 DIDIER Laurent TREK s.t.
47 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:23
48 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
50 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
51 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
52 KYER Julian SMART STOP s.t.
53 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING s.t.
54 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY s.t.
55 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING s.t.
56 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
57 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
58 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
59 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
60 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
61 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
62 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
63 BUSCHE Matthew TREK s.t.
64 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
65 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
66 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
67 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP s.t.
69 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:00:38
70 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
71 CLARKE William DRAPAC s.t.
72 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
73 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:42
74 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK s.t.
75 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:00:44
76 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:51
77 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
78 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
79 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN @ 1min 17sec
80 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:01:23
82 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING s.t.
83 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:01:27
84 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
85 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
86 FRANKINY Killian BMC s.t.
87 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
88 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
89 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:01:40
90 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
91 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:01:50
92 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC s.t.
94 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:13
95 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:26
96 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:37
97 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:03:12
98 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:05:44
99 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
100 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:08:50
101 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:10:35

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,008 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.18 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 23hr 53min 44sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:00:40
3 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP @ 1min 31sec
4 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:01:49
5 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:01:53
6 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:01:58
7 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING s.t.
8 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:08
9 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:13
10 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:02:14
11 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:32
12 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:33
13 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:34
14 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:58
15 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING 0:03:03
16 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:04
17 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:03:15
18 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:44
19 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:03:55
20 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:08:22
21 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:09:10
22 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:09:55
23 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:10:06
24 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:10:17
25 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:10:29
26 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:10:33
27 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:11:04
28 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:00
29 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:12:03
30 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:15:01
31 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:42
32 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC 0:17:37
33 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:17:54
34 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:18:17
35 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:19:37
36 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:20:25
37 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:20:37
38 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP 0:21:18
39 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:21:41
40 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:22:26
41 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:22:36
42 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:22:40
43 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:22:54
44 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:24:15
45 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:24:19
46 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:24:36
47 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:26:12
48 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:26:58
49 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:27:21
50 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:28:27
51 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:29:29
52 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:30:09
53 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:33:15
54 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:33:59
55 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:34:15
56 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:35:30
57 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:35:50
58 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:37:18
59 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:37:27
60 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:39:28
61 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY 0:43:49
62 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:44:03
63 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:44:11
64 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:44:12
65 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:46:10
66 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:47:23
67 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:47:35
68 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:48:21
69 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:48:53
70 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:49:25
71 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:49:29
72 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:49:58
73 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY 0:51:16
74 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:52:40
75 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:53:18
76 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:55:10
77 BRENES OBANDO Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:56:21
78 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 0:56:38
79 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO 0:57:21
80 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:57:29
81 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC 0:57:37
82 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:57:58
83 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:58:11
84 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK @ 1hr 0min 44sec
85 SENNI Manuel BMC 1:01:34
86 KYER Julian SMART STOP 1:02:10
87 FRANKINY Killian BMC 1:02:53
88 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 1:03:24
89 CLARKE William DRAPAC 1:03:31
90 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 1:04:40
91 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK 1:05:10
92 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 1:06:40
93 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 1:08:27
94 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 1:08:33
95 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 1:09:15
96 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 1:11:17
97 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:12:15
98 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 1:13:57
99 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 1:15:14
100 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 1:18:40
101 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY 1:25:47

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 video:


Saturday, August 22: Stage 6, Loveland - Fort Collins, 167 kilometers/ 104 miles.

Stage 6 profile | Stage 6 video

Roman Keruziger wins stage 6

Roman Keuziger wins stage 6

The Race: This was another hard day of racing in Colorado. There were several break attempts, but after about kilometer fifty, a group of seven got clear of the pack.

The seven (Roman Kreuziger, Leonardo Basso, Javier Megias, Nate Brown, Dylan Girdlestone, Danny Summerhill and Tom Zirbel) were never allowed a lot of rope, at one point gaining a maximum of about four minutes. But after the day's big climb, Rist Canyon, the gap started coming down.

But it never completely disappeared, though Summerhill crashed on on the Rist Canyon descent, making it six breakaways. The escapees had 90 seconds coming into Fort Collins. Attacks from the break began in the stage's final kilometers, but they all were neutralized.

At the end, Tinkoff-Saxo's Roman Kreuziger was the break's fastest rider. Though he took the stage, GC leader Rohan Dennis finished 44 seconds later to retain his lead going into the final stage Sunday.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 video

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.455 km/hr

1 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 3hr 50min 35sec
2 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
3 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
4 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC s.t.
5 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM s.t.
6 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 4sec
7 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:41
8 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
9 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
10 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING s.t.
11 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP s.t.
12 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM s.t.
13 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
14 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:00:44
15 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
16 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
17 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
18 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
19 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
20 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
21 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
22 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY s.t.
23 BERNARD Julien TREK s.t.
24 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
27 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
28 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
29 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
30 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
31 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
32 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
33 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
34 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
35 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
36 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING s.t.
37 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
38 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP s.t.
39 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
40 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
41 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
42 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
43 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
44 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP s.t.
45 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
47 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
48 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
49 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
50 DIDIER Laurent TREK s.t.
51 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
52 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
53 BUSCHE Matthew TREK s.t.
54 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING s.t.
55 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
56 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
57 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
58 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING s.t.
59 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING s.t.
60 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM s.t.
61 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
62 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 2sec
63 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:01:09
64 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:10
65 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:10:02
66 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:11:27
67 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
68 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING s.t.
69 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:51
70 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
71 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
73 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
74 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
75 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
76 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY s.t.
77 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
79 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
80 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
81 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK s.t.
82 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
83 FRANKINY Killian BMC s.t.
84 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
85 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
86 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
87 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
88 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
89 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
90 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
91 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP s.t.
92 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK s.t.
93 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
94 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
95 KYER Julian SMART STOP s.t.
96 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
97 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
98 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC s.t.
99 CLARKE William DRAPAC s.t.
100 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:11:59
101 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:15:07
102 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 0:19:08
103 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:21:34

GC after Stage 6:

898 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.653 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 21hr 33min 33sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC @ 44sec
3 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP @ 1min 31sec
4 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:01:49
5 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:01:53
6 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING 0:01:58
7 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:02:02
8 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:08
9 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:13
10 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:02:14
11 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:32
12 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:33
13 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:38
14 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:43
15 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:52
16 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:03:08
17 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING 0:03:11
18 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:48
19 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:03:55
20 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:08:22
21 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:09:10
22 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:10:03
23 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:10:05
24 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:10:08
25 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:10:14
26 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:10:41
27 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:10:52
28 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:51
29 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:12:07
30 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:14:23
31 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:15:09
32 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:45
33 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC 0:17:37
34 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:17:39
35 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:19:37
36 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:20:10
37 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:20:22
38 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP 0:21:09
39 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:21:26
40 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:21:31
41 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:22:21
42 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:22:26
43 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:22:47
44 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:23:02
45 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:23:32
46 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:24:03
47 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:24:21
48 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:25:57
49 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:26:52
50 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:27:06
51 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:28:12
52 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:28:14
53 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:29:03
54 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:29:26
55 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:32:56
56 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:33:15
57 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:34:11
58 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:35:58
59 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:37:12
60 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:37:26
61 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:38:45
62 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:42:21
63 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY 0:43:34
64 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:43:41
65 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:44:16
66 MEGIAS Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:45:34
67 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:46:28
68 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:47:08
69 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:47:20
70 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:48:21
71 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:48:38
72 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:49:14
73 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:49:33
74 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:49:43
75 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY 0:51:01
76 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:51:25
77 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:52:48
78 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:55:42
79 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:55:47
80 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC 0:55:55
81 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:56:10
82 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO 0:56:12
83 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 0:56:38
84 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:57:43
85 SENNI Manuel BMC @ 1hr 0min 15sec
86 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 1:00:52
87 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 1:01:04
88 FRANKINY Killian BMC 1:01:34
89 KYER Julian SMART STOP 1:01:55
90 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 1:02:22
91 CLARKE William DRAPAC 1:03:01
92 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 1:03:32
93 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK 1:05:10
94 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 1:06:28
95 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:06:39
96 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 1:07:44
97 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 1:08:41
98 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 1:10:47
99 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 1:12:10
100 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 1:13:42
101 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 1:18:40
102 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:18:46
103 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY 1:24:05

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Stage 6 video:


Friday, August 21: Stage 5, Breckenridge individual time trial, 14 kilometers/ 8.5 miles

Stage 5 profile | Video

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis smashing the competition

The race: Rohan Dennis is on fire. The BMC rider took the overall lead yesterday after a long day in the hills and today he proved he is a deserving leader.

Dennis smashed the competition in today's time trial, beating the day's second place, SmartStop's Rob Britton, by nearly a half-minute on the short 14-kilometer course.

After the race, Dennis said, "I might have won, but I really didn't feel all that good out there. That was a harder effort than yesterday, but it was again amazing to ride through all those fans who came out to watch on the climb."

Dennis still leads the race, now ahead of second-place Brent Bookwalter by 44 seconds with two days to go.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 video

14 kilometers raced at an average speed oof 46.196 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 18min 11.2sec
2 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP @ 27sec
3 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:00:31
4 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:00:38
5 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:00:39
6 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
7 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING 0:00:47
8 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:00:48
9 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
10 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 7sec
11 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
12 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:01:11
13 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
14 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:01:13
15 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:14
16 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:01:15
17 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:01:16
18 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:01:18
19 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
20 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:01:19
21 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:21
22 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:22
23 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
24 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:23
26 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:01:24
27 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING s.t.
28 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC 0:01:28
29 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
30 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:01:30
31 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING 0:01:32
32 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:01:35
33 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:37
34 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
35 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:01:40
36 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
37 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:01:41
38 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:01:42
39 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
40 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:43
41 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:01:44
42 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:01:46
43 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:01:47
44 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:01:49
45 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:01:50
46 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
47 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
48 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
49 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:00
50 BUSCHE Matthew TREK s.t.
51 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
52 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:02:02
53 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:04
54 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:02:07
55 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
56 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:08
57 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:11
58 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY s.t.
59 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
60 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:02:12
61 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:13
62 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
63 KYER Julian SMART STOP 0:02:14
64 MEGIAS Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
65 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:16
66 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
67 CLARKE William DRAPAC 0:02:18
68 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
69 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:21
70 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
71 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:02:22
72 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
73 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:02:23
74 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK s.t.
75 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
76 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:25
77 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:02:27
78 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:02:30
79 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:02:32
80 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:33
81 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:35
82 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:02:36
83 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM 0:02:39
84 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:02:40
85 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING s.t.
86 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC s.t.
87 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:42
88 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:02:43
89 STETINA Peter BMC 0:02:44
90 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
91 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:47
92 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
93 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:49
94 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:53
95 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:02:56
96 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:02:57
97 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:03:07
98 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 0:03:08
99 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
100 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:03:09
101 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 0:03:19
102 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP 0:03:20
103 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:03:26
104 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:03:28
105 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:03:32
106 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:33
107 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:03:34
108 FRANKINY Killian BMC 0:03:39

GC after Stage 5

731 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.290 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 17hr 42min 14sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC @ 44sec
3 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP @ 1min 31sec
4 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:01:49
5 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:01:53
6 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING 0:01:58
7 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:02:02
8 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:08
9 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:13
10 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:02:14
11 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:32
12 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:02:33
13 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:38
14 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:43
15 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:52
16 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:03:08
17 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING 0:03:11
18 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:48
19 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:03:55
20 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:08:25
21 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:09:10
22 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:10:05
23 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:10:06
24 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:10:11
25 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:10:14
26 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:10:41
27 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:10:41
28 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:10:52
29 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:11:40
30 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:51
31 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:13:03
32 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:14:50
33 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:07
34 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:15:09
35 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:15:46
36 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:15:59
37 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:27
38 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:17:05
39 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:56
40 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:18:19
41 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC 0:18:21
42 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:19:37
43 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:20:22
44 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:20:54
45 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP 0:21:12
46 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:21:26
47 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:21:31
48 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:23:02
49 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:23:10
50 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:23:32
51 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:24:03
52 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:24:21
53 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:25:38
54 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:26:52
55 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:27:38
56 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:28:14
57 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:29:26
58 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:31:14
59 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:32:34
60 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:32:56
61 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:33:09
62 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:33:18
63 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:34:11
64 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:35:58
65 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:36:37
66 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:37:12
67 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:37:29
68 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:38:36
69 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY 0:39:54
70 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:41:33
71 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY 0:43:34
72 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM 0:44:28
73 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:44:35
74 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:44:40
75 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC 0:44:48
76 STETINA Peter BMC 0:44:56
77 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:45:03
78 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO 0:45:05
79 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 0:45:31
80 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:46:18
81 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:46:48
82 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING 0:47:40
83 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:48:21
84 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:48:38
85 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:49:08
86 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:49:14
87 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:49:36
88 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:49:45
89 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:49:57
90 FRANKINY Killian BMC 0:50:27
91 KYER Julian SMART STOP 0:50:48
92 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:51:25
93 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:51:39
94 CLARKE William DRAPAC 0:51:54
95 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:52:25
96 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM 0:52:29
97 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK 0:53:43
98 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:55:21
99 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:56:24
100 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:57:01
101 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 0:57:14
102 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:57:18
103 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY @ 1hr 0min 16sec
104 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 1:01:03
105 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 1:02:35
106 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:06:39
107 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:07:39
108 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY 1:12:58

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 video


Thursday, August 20: Stage 4, Aspen - Breckenridge, 208 kilometers/ 129 miles

Stage 4 profile | Stage 4 video

Rohan Dennis wins stage 4

Rohan Dennis wins stage 4. Photo: Tim De Waele/TDWsport

The race: This was a long, hard day in the saddle, with three categorized climbs before a short drop to the finish in Breckenridge. There was a good-sized break that built a lead of nearly five minutes at one point. But come the penultimate climb, Hoosier Pass, all the escapees were caught.

On the final Moonstone climb, BMC, the team of the GC first and second place, was grinding away at the front to keep the race under their control. Hincapie rider Rob Squire took a flier. Rohan Dennis (GC second-place) went after him, followed by GC leader Brent Bookwalter.

Squire was caught by both BMC riders, with Dennis finishing nineteen seconds ahead of Bookwalter, enough to make Dennis the new overall leader.

Flash Results:

Stage 4 video

208 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.139 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 5hr 10min 55sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC @ 19sec
3 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
4 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:23
5 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
6 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY s.t.
7 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
8 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
9 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING s.t.
10 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
11 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
12 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
13 BERNARD Julien TREK s.t.
14 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
15 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING s.t.
16 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP s.t.
17 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP s.t.
18 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
20 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
21 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:40
22 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC s.t.
23 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:00:42
24 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:47
25 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:00:51
26 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING s.t.
27 ROE Timothy DRAPAC @ 1min 2sec
28 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:04
29 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:15
30 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:01:25
31 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:01:28
32 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:01:41
33 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM s.t.
34 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
35 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
36 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
37 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY s.t.
38 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:11
40 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
41 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:02:53
43 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM s.t.
44 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
45 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:02:56
46 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
47 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:03:27
48 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
49 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
50 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:16
51 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP s.t.
52 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY 0:07:10
53 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
54 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
55 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:08:21
56 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:32
57 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
58 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC s.t.
59 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:08:50
60 DIDIER Laurent TREK s.t.
61 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK s.t.
62 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
63 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
64 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
65 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:15
66 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
67 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
69 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
70 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
71 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:13:54
72 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:16:35
73 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING s.t.
74 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
75 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:16:35
76 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
77 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
78 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
79 KYER Julian SMART STOP s.t.
80 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
81 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK s.t.
82 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
83 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
84 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
85 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
86 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
87 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
88 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
89 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
90 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
91 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
93 MEGIAS Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
94 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM s.t.
95 CLARKE William DRAPAC 0:17:11
96 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:17:30
97 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:17:36
98 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:17:47
99 FRANKINY Killian BMC s.t.
100 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:18:05
101 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
102 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:18:24
103 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:18:50
104 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:19:02
105 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:19:24
106 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
107 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:19:28
108 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:19:35

GC after Stage 4:

717 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.205 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 17hr 24min 3sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC @ 13sec
3 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:26
4 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:27
5 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
6 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:00:42
7 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:44
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:48
9 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:00:55
10 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING @ 1min 1sec
11 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP 0:01:04
12 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:01:10
13 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING 0:01:11
14 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
15 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:01:14
16 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:16
17 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:01:33
18 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING 0:01:39
19 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:30
20 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:05:18
21 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:06:01
22 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:07:59
23 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:08:29
24 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:08:58
25 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:09:04
26 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:09:17
27 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:09:27
28 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:09:37
29 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:10:02
30 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:37
31 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:11:45
32 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:12:14
33 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:13:22
34 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:13:48
35 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:56
36 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:14:57
37 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:14:58
38 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:15:05
39 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:45
40 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC 0:16:53
41 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:17:12
42 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:17:19
43 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP 0:17:52
44 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:17:58
45 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:17:59
46 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:18:42
47 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:19:26
48 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:20:35
49 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:21:00
50 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:21:40
51 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:22:00
52 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:22:01
53 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:23:54
54 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:25:39
55 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:25:56
56 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:26:00
57 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:26:50
58 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:28:52
59 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:30:04
60 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:30:56
61 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:31:09
62 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:31:28
63 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:32:29
64 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:34:08
65 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:34:47
66 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:35:16
67 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:35:37
68 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:35:49
69 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY 0:38:04
70 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:38:44
71 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC 0:42:08
72 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 0:42:12
73 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
74 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
75 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
76 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
77 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:42:27
78 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM 0:42:40
79 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:42:56
80 MEGIAS Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:44:04
81 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING 0:45:00
82 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:45:05
83 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
84 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:45:46
85 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:46:00
86 FRANKINY Killian BMC 0:46:48
87 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:47:01
88 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
89 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:47:34
90 KYER Julian SMART STOP s.t.
91 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:48:34
92 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:49:28
93 CLARKE William DRAPAC 0:49:36
94 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM 0:49:50
95 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:49:58
96 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:50:01
97 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK 0:50:35
98 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:52:48
99 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 0:54:06
100 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:54:08
101 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:54:36
102 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:55:38
103 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:57:29
104 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 0:57:32
105 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:59:52
106 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS @ 1hr 4min 16sec
107 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:04:59
108 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY 1:10:11

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 video


Wednesday, August 19: Stage 3, Copper Mountain Resort - Aspen, 163 kilometers/101 miles

Stage 3 video

Kiel Reijnen wins stage 3

Kiel Reijnen wins stage 3

The Race: Today's stage had the fearsome, 12,095-ft high Independence Pass, but it peaked at kilometer 131. From there it was a 32-kilometer descent to the finish in Aspen.

So, even though several good climbers were able to go clear on the tall pass, a good-sized group came together for the finish. United Healthcare rider Kiel Reijnen was dropped a couple of kilometers from the pass' crest, but with the help of his team, he was back in the front group for the sprint.

And arriving in Aspen Reijnen did not let down his hardworking teammates. Reijnen won the stage. Aspen must agree with Reijnen: he won the Aspen Circuit race in the 2014 edition of the Pro Cycling Challenge.

Overall leader Brent Bookwalter finished ninth to remain at the top of the GC standing.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 video

163 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.289 km/hr

1 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 3hr 56min 52sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
3 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
4 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING s.t.
5 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK s.t.
6 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM s.t.
7 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
8 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
9 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
10 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
11 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
12 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
13 BERNARD Julien TREK s.t.
14 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
15 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
16 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
17 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY s.t.
18 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
19 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
20 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
21 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING s.t.
22 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
23 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
24 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
25 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
26 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP s.t.
27 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
28 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
29 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING s.t.
30 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 DIDIER Laurent TREK s.t.
32 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
33 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
34 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP @ 2min 14sec
35 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:02:25
36 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
37 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP s.t.
38 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
39 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
40 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP s.t.
41 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY 0:04:08
42 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
43 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
44 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
45 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP s.t.
46 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING s.t.
47 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM s.t.
48 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
49 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC s.t.
50 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
51 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
52 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM s.t.
53 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:07:34
54 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
55 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
56 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
57 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
58 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:55
59 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:10:24
60 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
61 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
62 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
63 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:11:33
64 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
65 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
66 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
67 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
68 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
69 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING s.t.
70 FRANKINY Killian BMC s.t.
71 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
72 BUSCHE Matthew TREK s.t.
73 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC s.t.
74 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
75 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
76 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM s.t.
77 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:12:51
78 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
79 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:12:52
80 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:13:21
81 CLARKE William DRAPAC s.t.
82 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
83 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
84 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
85 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
86 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:13:29
87 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 0:14:21
88 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
89 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
90 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
91 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
92 KYER Julian SMART STOP s.t.
93 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
94 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
95 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
96 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
97 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
98 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING s.t.
99 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
100 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING s.t.
101 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
102 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY 0:14:30
103 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
104 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
105 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
106 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
107 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:20:55
108 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
109 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

509 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.662 km/hr

1 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 12hr 13min 2sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC @ 6sec
3 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:10
4 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
5 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:13
6 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:00:25
7 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:27
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:31
9 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:00:33
10 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:00:38
11 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:44
12 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP 0:00:47
13 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:00:53
14 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING 0:00:54
15 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
16 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:00:57
17 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
18 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:59
19 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING @ 1min 22sec
20 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:30
21 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:49
22 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:03:43
23 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:04:42
24 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:48
25 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:30
26 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:07:14
27 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:07:35
28 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
29 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:07:55
30 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:08:27
31 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:08:41
32 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
33 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:09:10
34 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:09:14
35 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:39
36 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:10:09
37 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:11:36
38 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:11:37
39 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:38
40 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:11:46
41 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:12:13
42 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:12:30
43 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:12:37
44 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:00
45 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:13:17
46 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:13:56
47 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO 0:14:10
48 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:15:10
49 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:15:37
50 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:15:43
51 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:15:44
52 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC 0:16:19
53 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:16:39
54 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP 0:17:35
55 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:17:39
56 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:18:13
57 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:18:18
58 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:18:53
59 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:19:00
60 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING 0:19:10
61 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
62 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:21:50
63 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:43
64 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:22:44
65 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:23:09
66 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:23:29
67 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK 0:25:43
68 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
69 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
70 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
71 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
72 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:26:27
73 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:27:35
74 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING 0:28:31
75 FRANKINY Killian BMC 0:29:07
76 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:29:17
77 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:29:31
78 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
79 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
80 TUREK Daniel* CYCLING ACADEMY 0:29:34
81 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:30:10
82 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:30:29
83 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:30:32
84 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY 0:31:00
85 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:31:05
86 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:31:56
87 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 KYER Julian SMART STOP 0:32:05
89 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
90 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:32:26
91 CLARKE William DRAPAC 0:32:31
92 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM 0:33:21
93 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:33:32
94 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC 0:33:42
95 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:33:43
96 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:33:44
97 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:33:52
98 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK 0:34:06
99 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:35:14
100 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING 0:36:09
101 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:36:10
102 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 0:37:37
103 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:37:39
104 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY 0:39:30
105 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:40:34
106 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 0:41:03
107 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:46:15
108 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:46:35
109 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY 0:52:12

Stage 3 video:


Tuesday, August 18: Stage 2, Steamboat Springs - Arapahoe Basin (10,789'), 186 kilometers/ 115 miles

Stage 2 video

Brent Bookwalter

Brent Bookwalter races to the finish

The Race: BMC is having a good race in Colorado this week. After winning yesterday's stage, BMC riders Brent Bookwalter and Rohan Dennis finished 1-2 today and kept the GC lead in the family.

Today was a hilly stage with a finish at the 10,789-foot high Arapahoe Basin. An early break of ten riders went clear and a couple of them were still unsubdued at the start of the final climb.

From the field, BMC rider Rohan Dennis hammered the final ascent with teammate Brent Bookwalter (third yesterday) on his wheel. They passed everyone (Cannondale-Garmin rider Nate Brown was the final fugitive caught) and near the top unleashed Bookwalter who soared the final distance to take the stage win and GC lead.

The video shows Bookwalter's astonishing final meters.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 video

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.28 km/hr

1 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 4hr 37min 3sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC @ 6sec
3 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:10
4 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:13
6 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:00:25
7 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:27
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:31
9 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:00:33
10 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:00:38
11 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:44
12 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP 0:00:47
13 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:51
14 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:00:53
15 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING 0:00:54
16 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
17 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:00:57
18 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:00:57
19 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:59
20 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP s.t.
21 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 4sec
22 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:01:22
23 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:22
24 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
25 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
26 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:30
27 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:43
28 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:49
29 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:01:56
30 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:02:06
31 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:02:17
32 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:23
33 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
34 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:02:52
35 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:03:22
36 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:03:43
37 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:03:52
38 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:04:07
39 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:04:17
40 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:04:19
41 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
42 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
43 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:04:48
44 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:05:00
45 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:05:06
46 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
47 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:05:43
48 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING 0:07:14
49 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
50 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING s.t.
51 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
52 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
53 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
54 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
55 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
56 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
57 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
58 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
60 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING s.t.
61 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
62 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
63 GROSSMART Felix TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
65 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
66 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
67 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
68 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:07:49
69 CLARKE William DRAPAC s.t.
70 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC s.t.
71 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:07:55
72 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
73 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK 0:09:24
74 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:09:44
75 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:10:48
76 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
77 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
78 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
79 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC s.t.
80 KYER Julian SMART STOP s.t.
81 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
82 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP s.t.
83 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
84 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
85 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
86 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
87 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:11:37
88 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 0:11:55
89 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:13:12
90 FRANKINY Killian BMC 0:13:12
91 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
92 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:13:57
93 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
94 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:14:52
95 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM s.t.
96 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
97 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:15:00
98 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
99 MARCOTTE Eric SMART STOP 0:15:11
100 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
101 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:15:49
102 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
103 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:16:08
104 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING 0:16:22
105 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
106 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
107 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
108 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:18:59
109 KAMSTRA Brian NOVO NORDISK 0:19:35
110 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:20:24
111 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
112 GABAY Guy CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:25:57
113 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:26:01

GC after Stage 2:

346 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.85 km/hr

1 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 8hr 16min 10sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC @ 6sec
3 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:10
4 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
5 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:13
6 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:00:25
7 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 0:00:27
8 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:31
9 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK 0:00:33
10 BERNARD Julien TREK 0:00:38
11 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING 0:00:44
12 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP 0:00:47
13 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:00:53
14 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON CYCLING 0:00:54
15 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
16 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:00:57
17 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
18 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:59
19 CARUSO Damiano BMC @ 1min 22sec
20 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
21 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
22 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP 0:01:22
23 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:30
24 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:43
25 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:49
26 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:02:06
27 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP 0:02:17
28 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:23
29 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
30 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM 0:03:43
31 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING 0:03:52
32 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:04:19
33 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:05:06
34 BUSCHE Matthew TREK 0:05:06
35 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:13
36 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP 0:05:21
37 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:05:26
38 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING 0:07:14
39 GROSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
40 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:07:29
41 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:07:44
42 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:07:55
43 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
44 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP 0:08:29
45 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:08:39
46 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:08:41
47 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
48 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING 0:09:10
49 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:09:48
50 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:10:05
51 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:11:36
52 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
53 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
54 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
55 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
56 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:11:37
57 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING 0:11:56
58 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC 0:12:11
59 DIDIER Laurent TREK 0:13:17
60 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:14:06
61 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING 0:14:10
62 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
63 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
64 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING s.t.
65 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
66 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
67 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
68 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
69 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM 0:14:45
70 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM 0:14:52
71 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:15:10
72 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
73 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
74 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP s.t.
75 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
76 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
77 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:15:49
78 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:16:08
79 FRANKINY Killian BMC 0:17:34
80 KYER Julian SMART STOP 0:17:44
81 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
82 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
83 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
84 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:18:35
85 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
86 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
87 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 CLARKE William DRAPAC 0:19:10
89 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:19:22
90 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
91 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:20:08
92 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
93 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:20:11
94 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING 0:20:44
95 LOZANO RIBA David NOVO NORDISK 0:20:45
96 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:20:53
97 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:20:53
98 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM 0:21:48
99 MARCOTTE Eric SMART STOP 0:22:07
100 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC 0:22:09
101 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:22:19
102 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK 0:23:16
103 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:23:18
104 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
105 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
106 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:25:55
107 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:26:13
108 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:26:52
109 KAMSTRA Brian NOVO NORDISK 0:31:16
110 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:31:45
111 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:32:05
112 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:37:42
113 GABAY Guy CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 0:37:58

Stage 2 video:


Monday, August 17: Stage 1, Steamboat Springs Circuit Race, 160 kilometers/ 99 miles

Taylor Phonney wins USA Pro Cycling Challenge stage 1

Taylor Phinney wins USA Pro Cycling Challenge stage 1

Stage 1 video

The Race: An early seven-man break was never allowed much rope. The escapees were not even allowed to get a five-minute gap. Near the end they were all rounded up, with the exception of Guillaume Boivan, who was joined by Rohan Dennis, who had bridged up to Boivan.

Dennis and Boivan headed for the finish, but United Healthcare was burning serious watts trying to keep things together. Inevitably, the pair were caught.

United Healthcare tried to control the sprint, but Taylor Phinney, truly recovered from his terrible accident at last year's national championships, blasted by everyone to win the stage and take the first leader's jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 video

160 kilometers raced at an avcerage speed of 43.812 km/hr

1 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 3hr 39min 7sec
2 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
3 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
4 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM s.t.
5 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY s.t.
6 OWEN Logan AXEON CYCLING s.t.
7 ARREDONDO Julian David TREK s.t.
8 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
9 SKUJINS Toms HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
11 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
12 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
13 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM s.t.
14 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
15 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 BERNARD Julien TREK s.t.
17 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
18 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
19 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
20 DE LUNA Flavio SMART STOP s.t.
21 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON CYCLING s.t.
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
24 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
25 ROSON Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
26 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
27 BRITTON Rob SMART STOP s.t.
28 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
29 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
30 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
31 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
32 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
33 BUSCHE Matthew TREK s.t.
34 ORONTE Emerson SMART STOP s.t.
35 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
36 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
37 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
38 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
39 CARTHY Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
40 ORAM James AXEON CYCLING s.t.
41 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
42 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
43 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE @ 15sec
44 WATSON Calvin TREK @ 4min 22
45 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
46 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
47 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
48 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
49 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
50 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
51 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
52 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
53 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC s.t.
54 FLAKSIS Andzs HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
55 LEWIS Joseph HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
56 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
57 KOCJAN Jure SMART STOP s.t.
58 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
59 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
60 EATON Daniel AXEON CYCLING s.t.
61 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
62 FRANKINY Killian BMC s.t.
63 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
64 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
65 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
66 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
67 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 MURPHY Kyle CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
70 HUFFMAN Evan SMART STOP s.t.
71 MCCABE Travis SMART STOP s.t.
72 YOUNG Chad AXEON CYCLING 0:06:56
73 DANIEL Gregory AXEON CYCLING s.t.
74 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
75 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK s.t.
76 WARCHOL Bartosz CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
77 PUTT Chris AXEON CYCLING s.t.
78 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
79 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
80 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM s.t.
81 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
82 KYER Julian SMART STOP s.t.
83 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
84 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
85 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM s.t.
86 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
87 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY s.t.
88 MARCOTTE Eric SMART STOP s.t.
89 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
90 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
91 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
92 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
93 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING s.t.
94 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
95 YOUNG Eric OPTUM s.t.
96 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
97 KAMSTRA Brian NOVO NORDISK 0:11:21
98 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
99 CHERHAL Corentin NOVO NORDISK s.t.
100 GABAY Guy CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
101 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
102 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC s.t.
103 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
104 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
104 DILLEY Benjamin NOVO NORDISK s.t.
106 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
107 CLARKE William DRAPAC s.t.
108 BEAR Yoav CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
109 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
110 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM s.t.
111 DIDIER Laurent TREK s.t.
112 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
113 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
114 BARRY Daniel BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
115 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
116 SAEZ Héctor CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
117 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
118 DE MESMAEKER Kevin NOVO NORDISK s.t.
119 ANGULO Antonio CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage results

Stage 1 video:


Start list: August 16, 2015

BMC
1 DENNIS Rohan
2 BOOKWALTER Brent
3 CARUSO Damiano
4 FRANKINY Kilian
5 PHINNEY Taylor
6 SCHÄR Michael
7 SENNI Manuel
8 STETINA Peter
TINKOFF-SAXO
11 KREUZIGER Roman
12 BELTRAN SUAREZ Eduard Alexander
13 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
14 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus
15 PIRES Bruno
16 ROVNY Ivan
17 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
TREK
21 BUSCHE Matthew
22 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
23 BASSO Leonardo
24 BERNARD Julien
25 DIDIER Laurent
26 SERGENT Jesse
27 SILVESTRE Fabio
28 WATSON Calvin
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
31 FORMOLO Davide
32 ACEVEDO COLLE Janier Alexis
33 BOVENHUIS Jasper
34 BROWN Nathan
35 KING Edward
36 SKJERPING Kristoffer
37 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
41 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel
42 CARTHY Hugh
43 FERRARI Fabricio
44 SÁEZ BENITO Hector
45 MOLINA CANET Antonio
46 MURPHY Kyle
47 ROSON GARCIA Jaime
UNITED HEALTHCARE
51 BRAJKOVIC Janez
52 CANOLA Marco
53 CLARKE Jonathan
54 JONES Christopher
55 MURPHY John
56 PUTT Tanner
57 REIJNEN Kiel
58 SUMMERHILL Daniel
DRAPAC
61 NORRIS Lachlan
62 CLARKE William
63 GIRDLESTONE Dylan
64 KERBY Jordan
65 KOHLER Martin
66 PHELAN Adam
67 ROE Thimothy
68 SPOKES Samuel
NOVO NORDISK
71 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
72 CHERHAL Corentin
73 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
74 DILLEY Benjamin
75 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
76 LOZANO RIBA David
77 PLANET Charles
78 VERSCHOOR Martijn
OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
81 GAIMON Phillip
82 ANDERSON Ryan
83 BOIVIN Guillaume
84 HUFF Charles Bradley
85 NAUD Pierrick
86 ROUTLEY Will
87 YOUNG Eric
88 ZIRBEL Tom
HINCAPIE RACING TEAM
91 SMITH Dion
92 FLAKSIS Andzs
93 CARPENTER Robin
94 CLARK Oscar
95 LEWIS Joseph
96 SKUJINS Toms
97 SCHMALZ Joseph
98 SQUIRE Rob
SMARTSTOP
101 BRITTON Rob
102 DE LUNA DAVILA Flavio
103 HUFFMAN Evan
104 KOCJAN Jure
105 KYER Julian
106 MARCOTTE Eric
107 MCCABE Travis
108 ORONTE Emerson
JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN
111 JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
112 OBANDO BRENES Gregory
113 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
114 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben
115 LEECE Stephen
116 MILLER Carson
117 ROMERO AMARAN Luis
118 WILLIAMS David
JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS
121 MORTON Lachlan David
122 BRAICO Alexandr
123 FISHER Steve
124 MANNION Gavin
125 MORTON Angus
126 SHELDON Taylor
127 SLACK Erik
128 TANOVITCHII Nicolae
AXEON
131 DANIEL Gregory
132 EATON Daniel
133 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
134 GUERREIRO Ruben
135 ORAM James
136 OWEN Logan
137 PUTT Christopher
138 SWIRBUL Keegan
BUDGET FORKLIFTS
141 BOBRIDGE Jack
142 ANDERSON Jack
143 BARRY Daniel
144 BERRY Josh
145 CANTY Brendan
146 NANKERVIS Tommy
147 TALBOT Brodie
148 TORCKLER Michael
CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM
151 BEAR Yoav
152 ANGULO Antonio
153 GABAY Guy
154 SAGIV Guy
155 MIGDAL Wojciech
156 PIASKOWY Emanuel
157 TUREK Daniel
158 WARCHOL Bartosz