BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro del Trentino (2.1), Italy

Stage 1 results

38th edition: April 22 - April 25, 2014

Back to 2014 Giro del Trentino |


Tuesday, April 22: Stage 1, Riva del Garda - Arco 13.4 Team time Trial

More photos from Stage 1

The Race: Two surprises. Sky lost only nine seconds to winner BMC even though they started with only six riders and dropped Ian Boswell during the race. And NetApp Endura rode better than the other Pro Tour teams. Nice ride.

As the first BMC rider across the line Daniel Oss is the race leader. Tomorrow is hilly and he'll probably have to give up the top GC spot.

BMC

Results:

Winner's average speed: 56.620 km/hr

1 BMC 14min 12sec
2 NetApp-Endura @ 6 seconds
3 Sky 9"
4 Movistar 12"
5 Cannondale 13"
6 Astana 19"
7 RusVelo 21"
8 Lampre-Merida 23"
9 CCC Polsat Polkowice 26"
10 Colombia 27"
11 Neri Sottoli 28"
12 MTN Qhubeka 30"
13 Ag2r-La Mondiale 34"
14 Bardiani-CSF 38"
15 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38"
16 Androni Giocattoli 39"

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM 14min 12sec
Cadel Evans BMC RACING TEAM
Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM
Steve Morabito BMC RACING TEAM
Brent Bookwalter BMC RACING TEAM
Yannick Eijssen BMC RACING TEAM
7 Iker Camano Ortuzar TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA @ 5 seconds
David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
14 Bradley Wiggins TEAM SKY 9
Dario Cataldo TEAM SKY
Kanstantsin Siutsou TEAM SKY
Salvatore Puccio TEAM SKY
Philip Deignan TEAM SKY
19 Eros Capecchi MOVISTAR TEAM 12
Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
Igor Anton Hernandez MOVISTAR TEAM
Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM
Enrique Sanz MOVISTAR TEAM
Adriano Malori MOVISTAR TEAM
Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM
Martin Kohler BMC RACING TEAM
27 Moreno Moser CANNONDALE 13
Ivan Basso CANNONDALE
Davide Formolo CANNONDALE
Elia Viviani CANNONDALE
George Bennett CANNONDALE
Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE
33 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM 19
Fabio Aru ASTANA PRO TEAM
Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff  ASTANA PRO TEAM
Paolo Tiralongo ASTANA PRO TEAM
Evan Huffman ASTANA PRO TEAM
39 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO 21
Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO
Ilnur Zakarin RUSVELO
Alexander Serov RUSVELO
Artur Ershov RUSVELO
44 Winner Anacona Gomez LAMPRE-MERIDA 23
Roberto Ferrari LAMPRE-MERIDA
Elia Favilli LAMPRE-MERIDA
Valerio Conti LAMPRE-MERIDA
Rodolfo Serpa Perez Jose LAMPRE-MERIDA
Przemyslaw Niemiec LAMPRE-MERIDA
50 Mateusz Taciak CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 26
Jaroslaw Marycz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
Maciej Paterski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
Marek Rutkiewicz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
Lukasz Owsian CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
56 Andres Duarte Arevalo Fabio COLOMBIA 27
Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA
Juan Esteba Arango Carvajal  COLOMBIA
Julian Quintero Carlos COLOMBIA
Fabio Duque Leonardo COLOMBIA
61 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 28
Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI
Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
Yonattah Monsalve NERI SOTTOLI
Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
Luigi Miletta NERI SOTTOLI
Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI
68 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA 30
Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA
Louis Meintjes MTN - QHUBEKA
Sergio Pardilla Bellon MTN - QHUBEKA
Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
74 Josef Cerny CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 32
75 Hugo Houle Ag2r-LA MONDIALE 34
Patrick Gretsch Ag2r-LA MONDIALE
Maxime Bouet Ag2r-LA MONDIALE
Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r-LA MONDIALE
Hubert Dupont Ag2r-LA MONDIALE
80 Marco Canola BARDIANI CSF 38
Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF
Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF
Francesco Bongiorno BARDIANI CSF
Stefano Locatelli BARDIANI CSF
Donato De Ieso BARDIANI CSF
Angelo Pagani BARDIANI CSF
Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Ramon Domene Reyes CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Antonio Piedra Perez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Omar Fraile Matarranza  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Ruben Fernandez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
93 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 39
Alessio Taliani ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
Emanuele Sella ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
Jackson Rodriguez ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
Patrick Facchini ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
Yonder Godoy ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
Franco Pelizzotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
Gianfranco Zilioli ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
101 Julian Kern Ag2r-LA MONDIALE 40
102 Gang Xu LAMPRE-MERIDA 41
103 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA 43
104 Julien Berard Ag2r-LA MONDIALE 47
Blel Kadri Ag2r-LA MONDIALE
106 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 49
Luca Dodi LAMPRE-MERIDA
108 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF 51
109 Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI 58
110 Duber Quintero Artunduaga COLOMBIA 1'07
111 Cristiano Salerno CANNONDALE 1'09
Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
113 Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO 1'12
114 Ian Boswell TEAM SKY 1'15
115 Mikel Landa Meana ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'32
116 Dayer Uberne Quintana  MOVISTAR TEAM 1'45
117 Antonio Molina CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2'17
118 Sergey Klimov RUSVELO 2'18
119 Jim Songezo MTN - QHUBEKA 2'24
120 Sebastian Lander BMC RACING TEAM 2'42
121 Andrei Solomennikov RUSVELO 2'50"
122 Adrian Honkisz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 2'59"

Photos from stage 1:

BMC enjoys the stage win

BMC enjoys the stage win.

Daniel Oss is the first race leader.

Back to 2014 Giro del Trentino |