BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

77th edition: Results: June 8 - June 16

Podium History of Tour of Switzerland | 2012 Edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 |

2013 Swiss Tour map


Sunday, June 16: 9th and Final Stage, Bad Ragaz - Flumersberg 26.8 km individual time trial

rui Alberto Costa

Results:

  1. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) 51min 56.350sec
  2. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 21sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 29sec
  4. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 42sec
  5. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 43sec
  6. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 55sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 0sec
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 5sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 6sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 19sec
  11. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 27sec
  12. Daniel Martin (Garmin-sharp) @ 1min 32sec
  13. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 36sec
  14. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  15. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 48sec
  16. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 52sec
  17. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 1min 54sec
  18. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 55sec
  19. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 56sec
  20. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 2min 1sec
  21. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 4sec
  22. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 2min 8sec
  23. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 2min 9sec
  24. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 13sec
  25. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 18sec
  26. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 22sec
  27. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 2min 24sec
  28. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 2min 35sec
  29. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 2min 40sec
  30. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  31. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 43sec
  32. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 48sec
  33. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 59sec
  34. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 3min 4sec
  35. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) s.t.
  36. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 7sec
  37. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 3min 9sec
  38. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 14sec
  39. Joseph Lloyd Donbrowski (Sky) @ 3min 15sec
  40. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 21sec
  41. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 24sec
  42. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 3min 25sec
  43. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 29sec
  44. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 3min 39sec
  45. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 3min 43sec
  46. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  47. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 3min 51sec
  48. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 3min 54sec
  49. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 4min 2sec
  50. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 3sec

Complete Final GC after stage 9: 1284.2 km raced at an average speed of 41.244 km/hr. 143 classified finishers.

  1. leader's jerseyRui Alberto Costa (Movistar) 31hr 8min 11sec
  2. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 1min 2sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 10sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  5. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 43sec
  6. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 51sec
  7. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 2min 23sec
  8. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 42sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 44sec
  11. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 4min 8sec
  12. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 5min 10sec
  13. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 5min 16sec
  14. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 5min 36sec
  15. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 37sec
  16. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 6min 57sec
  17. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 7min 33sec
  18. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 41sec
  19. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 8min 54sec
  20. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 10min 16sec
  21. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 11min 53sec
  22. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 13min 23sec
  23. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 15min 59sec
  24. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 16min 51sec
  25. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 17min 4sec
  26. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 17min 18sec
  27. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 17min 39sec
  28. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 18min 42sec
  29. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 18min 48sec
  30. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 19min 37sec
  31. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 20min 3sec
  32. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) @ 20min 14sec
  33. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 20min 24sec
  34. Ion izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 21min 53sec
  35. Joseph Lloyd Donbrowski (Sky) @ 22min 23sec
  36. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 23min 4sec
  37. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 23min 56sec
  38. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 24min 50sec
  39. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 25min 7sec
  40. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 25min 28sec
  41. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27min 13sec
  42. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 27min 37sec
  43. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 27min 58sec
  44. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 29min 12sec
  45. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 29min 12sec
  46. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 30min 5sec
  47. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 31min 16sec
  48. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 31min 17sec
  49. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 31min 25sec
  50. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 32min 9sec
  51. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 32min 14sec
  52. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 33mn 1sec
  53. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 34min 27sec
  54. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 26min 30sec
  55. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 36min 31sec
  56. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 36min 48sec
  57. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 36min 58sec
  58. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 39min 25sec
  59. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 29min 35sec
  60. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 29min 42sec
  61. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 39min 50sec
  62. Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) @ 40min 10sec
  63. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 40min 49sec
  64. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) @ 41min 10sec
  65. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 41min 30sec
  66. Michael Schar (BMC) @ 42min 28sec
  67. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 42min 33sec
  68. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  69. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 43min 43sec
  70. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 44min 49sec
  71. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  72. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) @ 45min 16sec
  73. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 45min 18sec
  74. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 45min 20sec
  75. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 45min 35sec
  76. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 45min 38sec
  77. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 46min 49sec
  78. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 47min 58sec
  79. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 48min 34sec
  80. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) @ 49min 18sec
  81. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 49min 36sec
  82. Hayden Roulsten (Radio Shack) @ 49min 48sec
  83. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 50min 55sec
  84. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 51min 3sec
  85. Gabriel Rasch (sky) @ 51min 53sec
  86. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 52min 31sec
  87. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 52min 44sec
  88. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 53min 36sec
  89. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) @ 56min 14sec
  90. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 57min 39sec
  91. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 57min 45sec
  92. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 57min 49sec
  93. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 58min 32sec
  94. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 59min 14sec
  95. Adrian Saez de Arregi (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 0min 6sec
  96. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 0min 12sec
  97. Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) @ 1hr 0min 53sec
  98. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 1min 12sec
  99. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 1hr 1min 18sec
  100. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 1min 49sec
  101. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 2min 26sec
  102. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 3min 25sec
  103. Michel Koch (Cannondale) @ 1hr 3min 44sec
  104. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky) @ 1hr 3min 53sec
  105. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 3min 53sec
  106. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 4min 25sec
  107. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 1hr 4min 27sec
  108. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 4min 30sec
  109. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 1hr 4min 48sec
  110. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 6min 29sec
  111. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 1hr 6min 54sec
  112. Anthony Delapplace (Sojasun) @ 1hr 7min 21sec
  113. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 1hr 8min 32sec
  114. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 1hr 8min 58sec
  115. Thomas Peterson (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 9min 5sec
  116. Edward King (Cannondale) @ 1hr 9min 49sec
  117. Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 10min 3sec
  118. Thomas Leezer (Blanco) @ 1hr 10min 27sec
  119. Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 10min 53sec
  120. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 11min 14sec
  121. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1hr 11min 47sec
  122. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) @ 1hr 12min 11sec
  123. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) @ 1hr 13min 21sec
  124. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1hr 13min 28sec
  125. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) @ 1hr 14min 33sec
  126. Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 15min 13sec
  127. William Bonnet (FDJ) @ 1hr 15min 43sec
  128. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) @ 1hr 17min 38sec
  129. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 1hr 17min 43sec
  130. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 1hr 18min 40sec
  131. Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 19min 39sec
  132. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 19min 40sec
  133. Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 22min 8sec
  134. Kenny de Haes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 22min 9sec
  135. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 22min 36sec
  136. Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 23min 54sec
  137. Lachlan David Morton (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 24min 12sec
  138. Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 29min 58sec
  139. Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 32min 8sec
  140. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 32min 40sec
  141. Ben Swift (sky) @ 1hr 35min 32sec
  142. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 35min 37sec
  143. Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 42min 44sec

Points Classification:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale): 80 points
  2. Arnaud Demare (FDJ): 50
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco): 47
  4. Rui Albert Costa (Movistar): 42
  5. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha): 41

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel): 31 points
  2. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ): 28
  3. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida): 23
  4. Rui Albert Costa (Movistar): 17
  5. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha): 15

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 93hr 35min 59sec
  2. BMC @ 4min 6sec
  3. Movistar @ 4min 20sec
  4. Ag2r @ 7min 48sec
  5. Katusha @ 14min 10sec

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank, leader until the final time trial.

Francis de Greef

Francis de Greef

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

Tanel Kangert

Tanel Kangert

2013 Swiss Tour Final Podiuml

The final podium, from left: Rioman Kreuziger, Rui Alberto Costa and Bauke Mollema


Saturday, June 15: Stage 8, Zernez - Bad Ragaz, 180.5 km

Stage 8 finish

Results:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 4hr 33min 26sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  3. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  4. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  13. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  15. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  18. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  19. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  20. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  21. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  30. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  31. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) s.t.
  32. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  33. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  34. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale)
  35. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 18sec
  36. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27sec
  37. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) s.t.
  38. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 1min 4sec
  39. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  40. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  41. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  42. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  44. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  45. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  46. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  47. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) s.t.
  48. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  49. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  50. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Mathias Frank (BMC) 30hr 16min 2sec
  2. Rui Albert Costa (Movistar) @ 13sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 46sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 17sec
  7. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 17sec
  8. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 43sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 50sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 9sec
  11. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 26sec
  12. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 31sec
  13. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 37sec
  14. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 46sec
  15. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 43sec
  16. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 4min 47sec
  17. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  18. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 38sec
  19. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 7min 3sec
  20. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 8min 5sec
  22. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 8min 46sec
  23. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 10min 30sec
  24. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 11min 1sec
  25. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 13min 4sec
  26. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 13min 12sec
  27. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) @ 13min 13sec
  28. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 13min 21sec
  29. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 14min 11sec
  30. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 14min 31sec
  31. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14min 36sec
  32. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 15min 34sec
  33. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 16min 23sec
  34. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 16min 52sec
  35. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 19min 20sec
  36. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) @ 19min 21sec
  37. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 20min 8sec
  38. Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 20min 39sec
  39. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 21min 21sec
  40. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 22min 37sec
  41. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 22min 55sec
  42. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 23min 9sec
  43. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 24min 9sec
  44. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 24min 27sec
  45. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 24min 36sec
  46. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 25min 11sec
  47. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 25min 33sec
  48. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 25min 42sec
  49. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 29min 20sec
  50. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 25min 42sec

The day's break

Reto Hollenstein leads the day's break.

Cameron meyer and Andy Schleck

Cameron Meyer and Andy Schleck finished about a half-minute down.

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Peter Sagan's fans

Peter Sagan's fans


Friday, June 14: Stage 7, Meilen - La Punt, 206.0 km

Stage 7 finish

Results:

  1. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) 5hr 11min 8sec
  2. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 2 9sec
  5. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22sec
  6. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  10. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) s.t.
  11. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 39sec
  12. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 49sec
  13. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 15sec
  15. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 1min 18sec
  16. Sébastien reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 27sec
  17. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 2min 26sec
  21. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  22. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 2min 30sec
  23. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 41sec
  24. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 2min 43sec
  25. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 3min 41sec
  26. Mikel Chérel (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Amael Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  30. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 51sec
  31. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 53sec
  32. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 6sec
  33. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 5min 27sec
  34. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  35. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  36. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  37. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  38. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  39. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) s.t.
  40. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) s.t.
  41. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  42. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 6min 49sec
  44. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 22sec
  45. Michael Schar (BMC) @ 8min 35sec
  46. Ion Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 8min 55sec
  47. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) @ 10min 8sec
  48. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  49. Luis Leon Sanchez (Blanco) s.t.
  50. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Mathias Frank (BMC) 25hr 42min 36sec
  2. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 13sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 44sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 46sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 17sec
  7. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 17sec
  8. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 42sec
  9. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 43sec
  10. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 50sec
  11. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 2min 26sec
  12. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 31sec
  13. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 37sec
  14. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 43sec
  15. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 46sec
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 4min 30sec
  17. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 43sec
  18. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 4min 47sec
  19. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 5min 59sec
  20. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 7min 42sec
  22. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 8min 5sec
  23. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 9min 57sec
  24. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 10min 30sec
  25. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 11min 5sec
  26. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) @ 11min 9sec
  27. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 12min 0sec
  28. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 12min 7sec
  29. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 12min 54sec
  30. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 14min 11sec
  31. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 14min 30sec
  32. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 14min 31sec
  33. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14min 36sec
  34. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) @ 15min 28sec
  35. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 16min 15sec
  36. Maxime Merderel (Sojasun) @ 16min 23sec
  37. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 18min 16sec
  38. Ion Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 20min 39sec
  39. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 21min 21sec
  40. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 21min 49sec
  41. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 21min 51sec
  42. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 22min 10sec
  43. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 23min 5sec
  44. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 23min 9sec
  45. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco0 @ 24min 7sec
  46. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 24min 27sec
  47. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 24min 49sec
  48. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 25min 28sec
  49. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 26min 17sec
  50. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 26min 35sec

The Devil

He's back....

Rui Alberto Costa in break

Rui Alberto Costa in the winning break. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) doesn't seem to be enjoying it.

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank (yellow) saved his lead with good riding.

Michele Scarponi

this year Michele Scarponi doesn't seem to have the punch he had a year ago.

Abula Pass

Panorama of the Abula pass.


Thursday, June 13: Stage 6, Leuggern - Meilen, 187.9 km

Gregory Rast wins stage 6

Results:

  1. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) 4hr 23min 53sec
  2. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 25sec
  3. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 28sec
  5. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 10min 43sec
  6. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  9. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  10. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  11. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  17. Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  21. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  22. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
  23. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  26. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  27. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  32. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  33. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  34. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  35. Edward King (Cannondale) s.t.
  36. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  37. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) s.t.
  38. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  39. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  40. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  41. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  42. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  43. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  44. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  45. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  46. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  47. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) s.t.
  48. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  49. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  50. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Mathias Frank (BMC) 20hr 31min 6sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 35sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 57sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 23sec
  7. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  8. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 28sec
  9. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 39sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 42sec
  11. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 50sec
  12. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  13. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 24sec
  14. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 25sec
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 29sec
  16. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 38sec
  17. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 40sec
  18. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 41sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 44sec
  20. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 0sec
  21. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 4sec
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 4min 45sec
  23. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 50sec
  24. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 4min 54sec
  25. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 56sec
  26. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 58sec
  27. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 5min 38sec
  28. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 40sec
  29. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 6min 29sec
  30. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 6min 38sec
  31. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 7min 49sec
  32. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) @ 7min 50sec
  33. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7min 59sec
  34. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 8min 26sec
  35. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  36. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 8min 47sec
  37. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 8min 57sec
  38. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 9min 6sec
  39. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 9min 21sec
  40. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 10min 55sec
  41. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 10min 59sec
  42. Julien Simon (Sojasun) @ 11min 1sec
  43. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 4sec
  44. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-tinkoff) @ 11min 16sec
  45. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 11min 18sec
  46. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 11min 19sec
  47. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 11min 35sec
  48. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11min 47sec
  49. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11min 51sec
  50. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 11min 57sec

Gregory Rast

Gregory Rast left the break with a kilometer to go.

Alexandr Kolbnev and mathew Hayman

Alexandr Kolobnev and Mathew Hayman chased Rast, but couldn't close the gap.

Bert Grabsch

Bert Grabsch was the last of the four breakaway riders to finish, still more than 10 minutes ahead of the pack.

Field sprint

Peter Sagan beat John Degenkolb in the field sprint for 5th place.

Mathias Frank

Mathias Frank remains the race leader.


Wednesday, June 12: Stage 5, Buochs - Luggern, 178.4 km

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 4hr 8min 29sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  5. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  9. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  14. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  17. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  18. Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  20. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  22. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  23. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  27. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  29. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) s.t
  30. Andrian Saez de Arregi (Euskaltel) s.t..
  31. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  32. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  33. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  34. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  35. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  36. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  37. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  38. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  39. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  40. Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) s.t.
  41. Gerog Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  42. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) s.t.
  43. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  44. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  45. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  46. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  47. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  48. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  49. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  50. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Mathias Frank (BMC) 15hr 56min 30sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 35sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 57sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 23sec
  7. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  8. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @1min 28sec
  9. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 39sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 42sec
  11. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 50sec
  12. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  13. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 24sec
  14. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 25sec
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 29sec
  16. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 38sec
  17. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 40sec
  18. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 41sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 44sec
  20. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 0sec
  21. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 4sec
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 4min 45sec
  23. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 50sec
  24. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 4min 54sec
  25. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 56sec
  26. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 58sec
  27. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 5min 38sec
  28. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 40sec
  29. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 6min 29sec
  30. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 6min 38sec
  31. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 7min 49sec
  32. Mikael Charél (Ag2r) @ 7min 50sec
  33. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 54sec
  34. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7min 59sec
  35. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 31sec
  36. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 8min 47sec
  37. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 8min 57sec
  38. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 9min 6sec
  39. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 9min 21sec
  40. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 10min 55sec
  41. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 10min 59sec
  42. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  43. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 4sec
  44. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11min 16sec
  45. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 11min 18sec
  46. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 11min 19sec
  47. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 11min 35sec
  48. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11min 47sec
  49. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11min 51sec
  50. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 11min 57sec

Mathias Frank

GC leader Mathias Frank

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Philippe Gilbert

World Champion Philippe Gilbert

Martin Kohler

Swiss Champion Martin Kohler leads the bunch

Tyler Farrar and johan Van Summeren

Tyler Farrar and Johan van Summeren


Tuesday, June 11: Stage 4, Innertkirchen - Buochs, 174.4 km

stage 4 finish

Results:

  1. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 4hr 8min 23sec
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  8. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  10. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  11. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  13. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Jose Joaquim Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  18. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Adrian Saez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Michael Schar (BMC) .t.
  22. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  24. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  26. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  28. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  29. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  30. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  31. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  32. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  33. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  34. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  35. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  36. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  37. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  38. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  39. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) s.t.
  40. Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) s.t.
  41. Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  42. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) s.t.
  43. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  44. Rui Alberto costa (Movistar) s.t.
  45. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  46. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  47. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  48. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  49. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  50. Thomas Leezer (Blanco) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Matthias Frank (BMC) 11hr 48min 1sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 35sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 53sec
  5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 57sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (BLanco) @ 1min 8sec
  7. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 23sec
  8. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  9. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 28sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 39sec
  11. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 42sec
  12. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 50sec
  13. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  14. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 24sec
  15. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 25sec
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 29sec
  17. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 38sec
  18. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 40sec
  19. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 41sec
  20. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 0sec
  22. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 4sec
  23. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 4min 45sec
  24. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 50sec
  25. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 4min 54sec
  26. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 56sec
  27. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 58sec
  28. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 5min 38sec
  29. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 40sec
  30. Amael Moinard (BMC) @ 6min 8sec
  31. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 6min 29sec
  32. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 32sec
  33. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 7min 10sec
  34. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 24sec
  35. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 7min 50sec
  36. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 54sec
  37. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 31sec
  38. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 8min 55sec
  39. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 8min 57sec
  40. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 9min 6sec
  41. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 10min 46sec
  42. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 10min 48sec
  43. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 10min 55sec
  44. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 10min 59sec
  45. Julien Simon (Sojasun) @ 11min 1sec
  46. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 4sec
  47. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 11min 19sec
  48. Ion Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 11min 25sec
  49. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 11min 35sec
  50. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 11min 47sec

Fabian Cacnellara

Fabian Cancellara is riding his own national tour, but isn't going to be at the startline for the Tour de France

sprint

Here they come for the sprint. It's already a drag race beween Demare and Goss.

sprint shot two

Looks like Goss (right) is going to get it...

Stage 4 sprint

Demare is pulling even

Stage 4 finish

Arnaud Demare gets it, barely.

Mathias Frank

Current leader Mathias Frank


Monday, June 10: Stage 3, Montreux - Meiringen, 204.9 km

Stage 3 finish

Ryder Hesjedal crashed out of the race.

Results:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 4hr 46min 27sec
  2. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 39sec
  6. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 46sec
  7. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  10. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  12. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 29sec
  14. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 47sec
  15. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Ion Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  21. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  23. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 58sec
  26. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  28. Michael Albasini (Orica-Green Edge) @ 2min 25sec
  29. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 3min 57sec
  30. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  31. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  32. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  33. Wilco Kelderman (BLanco) s.t.
  34. Mikel Chérel (Ag2r) s.t.
  35. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  36. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  37. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  38. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) s.t.
  39. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  40. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 26sec
  41. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) s.t.
  42. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 5min 47sec
  43. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 6min 41sec
  44. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  45. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  46. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  47. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  48. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  49. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) s.t.
  50. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 45sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Mathias Frank (BMC) 7hr 39min 38sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 35sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 53sec
  5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 57sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 1min 8sec
  7. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 23sec
  8. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  9. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 28sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 39sec
  11. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 42sec
  12. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 50sec
  13. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  14. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 24sec
  15. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 25sec
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 29sec
  17. Joahn Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 38sec
  18. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 2min 40sec
  19. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 41sec
  20. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 3min 0sec
  22. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 4sec
  23. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 4min 45sec
  24. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 50sec
  25. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 4min 54sec
  26. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 4min 56sec
  27. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 4min 58sec
  28. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) @ 5min 17sec
  29. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 5min 38sec
  30. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 40sec
  31. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 6min 8sec
  32. Luis-Leon Shanchez (Blanco) @ 6min 29sec
  33. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 32sec
  34. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 7min 10sec
  35. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 24sec
  36. Mikael Chérel (Ag2r) @ 7min 50sec
  37. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 7min 54sec
  38. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 31sec
  39. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 8min 55sec
  40. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 8min 57sec
  41. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 9min 6sec
  42. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 10min 46sec
  43. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 10min 48sec
  44. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 10min 55sec
  45. Gerog Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 10min 59sec
  46. Julien Simon (Sojasun) @ 11min 1sec
  47. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 4sec
  48. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 11min 19sec
  49. Ion Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 11min 25sec
  50. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 11min 35sec

Sunday, June 9: Stage 2, Quinto - Crans Montana, 117.2 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) 2hr 43min 0sec
  2. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 11sec
  3. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  5. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 19sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 24sec
  12. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Cameron Meyer (Orica-Green Edge) @ 27sec
  14. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  16. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 29sec
  17. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) s.t.
  19. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 36sec
  20. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  21. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 38sec
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  23. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 40sec
  24. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  25. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  26. Thomas Löckvist (IAM Cycling) @ 44sec
  27. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 52sec
  28. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) s.t.
  29. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 55sec
  31. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 1min 8sec
  32. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 15sec
  33. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 1min 20sec
  34. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) s.t.
  35. Cladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 29sec
  36. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 2min 5sec
  37. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 2min 16sec
  38. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 2min 41sec
  39. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  40. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  41. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  42. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkkoff) s.t.
  43. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 2min 57sec
  44. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 3min 16sec
  45. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  46. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  47. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 28sec
  48. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  49. Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) s.t.
  50. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 2hr 53min 6sec
  2. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3sec
  3. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 5sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 12sec
  5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 16sec
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 28sec
  7. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 34sec
  8. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 34sec
  9. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 35sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 36sec
  11. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 40sec
  12. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 42sec
  13. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  14. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 43sec
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 44sec
  16. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 45sec
  17. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 47sec
  18. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 48sec
  19. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 53sec
  20. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) @ 56sec
  21. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 58sec
  23. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 1min 2sec
  25. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 4sec
  27. Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 6sec
  28. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  29. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 18sec
  30. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  31. Igor Anton (Eukaltel) @ 1min 22sec
  32. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 1min 28sec
  33. Brice Feillu (Sojasun) @ 1min 30sec
  34. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 1min 46sec
  35. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 48sec
  36. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 2min 16sec
  37. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Blanco) @ 2min 37sec
  38. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 2min 50sec
  39. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 3min 4sec
  40. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 8sec
  41. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  42. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 3min 12sec
  43. Olivier Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 19sec
  44. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  45. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 3min 24sec
  46. Gerog Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 32sec
  47. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 3min 33sec
  48. Jens Voigt (Radiom Shack) @ 3min 36sec
  49. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 3min 41sec
  50. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 3min 51sec

Saturday, June 8: Stage 1, Quinto 8.1 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) 9min 39.950sec
  2. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  3. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 14sec
  4. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) @ 15sec
  5. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 16sec
  6. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  7. Michel Koch (Cannondale) @ 18sec
  8. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19sec
  9. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 20sec
  12. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 21sec
  13. Cyril Lemoine (BMC) @ 22sec
  14. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  15. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  16. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 25sec
  18. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) @ 27sec
  20. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  21. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 28sec
  22. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movisar) s.t.
  23. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  24. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-shimano) @ 30sec
  27. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 31sec
  28. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) s.t.
  30. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 32sec
  31. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  32. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  33. Jacopo Guarnier (Astana) @ 33sec
  34. Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 34sec
  37. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  38. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  39. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 35sec
  40. Peter Sagan (Connondale) s.t.
  41. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  42. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 36sec
  43. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  44. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 37sec
  45. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  46. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) @ 38sec
  47. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  48. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  49. Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  50. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 39sec

GC after stage 1: Same as stage 1 results