BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

76th edition: Results: June 9 - June 17

Podium History of Tour of Switzerland| 2011 Edition | 2013 Edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 |


Sunday, June 17: 9th and Final Stage, Nafels - Lintharena - Sorenberg, 215.80 km

Stage 9 finish

  1. Tanel Kangert (Astana) 5hr 54min 22sec. 36.538 km/hr
  2. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2sec
  3. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 31sec
  4. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 1min 46sec
  5. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  7. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 48sec
  9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 53sec
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  17. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  18. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 12sec
  19. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 26sec
  20. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 4min 20sec
  21. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 6min 50sec
  22. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  23. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 6min 52sec
  26. Morris Possoni (Lampre) s.t.
  27. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 7min 31sec
  28. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 58sec
  29. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 8min 49sec
  30. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 9: 1,398.60 km raced at an average speed of 38.940 km/hr

  1. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) 35hr 54min 49sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 14sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 25sec
  5. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 40sec
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 47sec
  7. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 48sec
  8. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 59sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 42sec
  10. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 52sec
  11. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 2min 10sec
  12. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 21sec
  13. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 2min 42sec
  14. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 18sec
  15. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 40sec
  16. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5min 41sec
  17. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 8min 23sec
  18. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 0sec
  19. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 9min 55sec
  20. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 10min 22sec
  21. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 10min 28sec
  22. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 10min 41sec
  23. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 13min 13sec
  24. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 13min 31sec
  25. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 16min 46sec
  26. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 16min 50sec
  27. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 21min 25sec
  28. Morris Possoni (Lampre) @ 21min 49sec
  29. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 22min 16sec
  30. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 22min 33sec
  31. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 23min 35sec
  32. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 23min 45sec
  33. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 26min 17sec
  34. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 27min 30sec
  35. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 27min 30sec
  36. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 29min 58sec
  37. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) @ 30min 2sec
  38. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 30min 35sec
  39. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 31min 6sec
  40. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 31min 15sec
  41. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @ 31min 52sec
  42. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 31min 55sec
  43. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 35min 6sec
  44. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 35min 13sec
  45. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulhinho (Saxo) @ 38min 14sec
  46. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Sky) @ 38min 24sec
  47. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 38min 53sec
  48. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) @ 39min 40sec
  49. Timothy Duggan (Liquigas) @ 42min 33sec
  50. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 42min 49sec
  51. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 43min 41sec
  52. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 44min 44sec
  53. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 44min 53sec
  54. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 47min 12sec
  55. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  56. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 48min 51sec
  57. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 49min 17sec
  58. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 50min 7sec
  59. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 50min 8sec
  60. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 51min 40sec
  61. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 52min 22sec
  62. Xabier Zandio (Sky) @ 53min 40sec
  63. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 55min 7sec
  64. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) @ 55min 56sec
  65. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 56min 0sec
  66. Javier Megias (Team Type 1) @ 56min 59sec
  67. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 58min 40sec
  68. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 1hr 0min 35sec
  69. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 2min 20sec
  70. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1hr 2min 48sec
  71. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 1hr 3min 47sec
  72. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) @ 1hr 4min 26sec
  73. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) @ 1hr 5min 8sec
  74. Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) @ 1hr 5min 40sec
  75. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 1hr 7min 47sec
  76. Raymond Kunzli (Spidertech) @ 1hr 11min 4sec
  77. Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 12min 36sec
  78. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 1hr 13min 47sec
  79. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 15min 37sec
  80. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 1hr 16min 47sec
  81. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 18min 34sec
  82. Julien Bérard (Ag2r) @ 1hr 19min 50sec
  83. Troels Ronning Vinther (Saxo) @ 1hr 21min 28sec
  84. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 21min 51sec
  85. Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 23min 30sec
  86. Brian Vandborg Bach (Spidertech) @ 1hr 23min 57sec
  87. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 1hr 26min 48sec
  88. Caleb Fairly (Spidertech) @ 1hr 37min 43sec
  89. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 1hr 39min 14sec
  90. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) @ 1hr 44min 55sec
  91. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 46min 43sec
  92. Ryan Anderson (Spidertech) @ 1hr 48min 18sec

Stage 9 panorama

Stage 9 panorama

Stage 9 break

Break of Tanel Kangert, Jérémy Roy, Brent Bookwalter, Kris Boeckmans and Matteo Montaguti

Tanel Kangert and Jeremy Roy

Tanel Kangert and Jérémy Roy

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Levi Leipheimer

Levi Leipheimer leads Faria da Costa, Danielson and Kreuziger

alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Peter Velits

Peter Velits

Timothy Duggan

Timothy Duggan

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck finishes with a happy Faria da Costa in yellow close by

Final Podium

Final Podium: Frank Schleck, Rui Alberto Faria da Costa and Levi Leipheimer


Saturday, June 16: Stage 8, Bischofszell - Arosa, 148.2 km

Stage 8 finish

  1. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) 3hr 45min 39sec
  2. Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel) 1min 15sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling) @ 1min 36sec
  6. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  7. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  8. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 39sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 57sec
  10. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 5sec
  12. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  16. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 2min 25sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  18. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  19. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 2min 38sec
  20. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 3min 44sec
  23. Morris Possoni (Lampre) @ 3min 57sec
  24. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 4min 8sec
  27. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 5min 3sec
  28. Marcus Brughardt (BMC) @ 5min 24sec
  29. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6min 21sec
  30. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 6min 50sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) 29hr 58min 39sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 14sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) @ 21sec
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 25sec
  5. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 40sec
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 42sec
  7. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 43sec
  8. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 4sec
  10. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 13sec
  11. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 22sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 26sec
  13. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 52sec
  14. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 2min 12sec
  15. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 23sec
  16. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 2min 44sec
  17. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 3min 9sec
  18. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 18sec
  19. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 21sec
  20. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 27sec
  21. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 3min 40sec
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 35sec
  23. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 5min 46sec
  24. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 6min 30sec
  25. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 50sec
  26. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 7min 13sec
  27. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 8min 9sec
  28. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 8min 15sec
  29. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 9min 8sec
  30. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 11min 3sec

Friday, June 15: Stage 7, Gossau 34 km individual time trial

Frefrik Kessiakoff

  1. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 46min 36.71sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2sec
  3. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 20sec
  4. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 25sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  6. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 34sec
  7. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 38sec
  8. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) @ 41sec
  9. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 43sec
  10. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 51sec
  11. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 1min 0sec
  12. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 6sec
  14. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 7sec
  15. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @1min 12sec
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 16sec
  17. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 19sec
  18. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 21sec
  19. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 22sec
  20. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 24sec
  21. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 25sec
  22. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 27sec
  23. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 1min 29sec
  25. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min34sec
  26. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 35sec
  27. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 37sec
  28. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 41sec
  30. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 42sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Movistar) 26hr 10min 55sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 2 50sec
  3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 55sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 1min 4sec
  5. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 12sec
  7. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 17sec
  9. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 22sec
  10. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 27sec
  11. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 34sec
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 36sec
  13. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 40sec
  14. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 42sec
  15. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 52sec @ 1min 52sec
  16. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @ 1min 59sec
  18. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 3sec
  19. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 9sec
  20. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 2min 24sec
  21. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 25sec
  22. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 39sec
  23. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 43sec
  24. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 45sec
  25. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 2min 48sec
  26. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 2min 50sec
  27. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 56sec
  28. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 57sec
  29. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 2min 57sec
  30. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 11sec

Thursday, June 14: Stage 6, Wittnau - Bischofszell, 198.50 km

Stage 6 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 30min 8sec
  2. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  3. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Michael Albansini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t
  6. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  9. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  11. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  12. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  17. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  21. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  24. Daniele Colli (Team Type 1) s.t.
  25. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  26. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  27. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  28. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. VLadimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) 25hr 23min 38sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 8sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 15sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  6. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 23sec
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  9. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 29sec
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 32sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 33sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 37sec
  14. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 40sec
  15. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 41sec
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 57sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 58sec
  19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
  20. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @1min 13sec
  21. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 37sec
  23. Gorka izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 39sec
  24. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  25. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 1min 45sec
  26. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 47sec
  27. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 55sec
  28. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 59sec
  29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) 2 2min 13sec

Wednesday, June 13: Stage 5, Olten/Trimbach - Gansingen, 192.7 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha) 4hr 58min 28sec
  2. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  4. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 5sec
  7. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 1min 50sec
  8. Elia Viviani (Liquigas) @ 11min 7sec
  9. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  11. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  12. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  17. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  19. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  20. Edward King (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  23. Frederique Robert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  24. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  26. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  29. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) s.t.
  30. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) 20hr 53min 27sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 8sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 15sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  6. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 23sec
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  9. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 29sec
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 32sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 33sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 37sec
  14. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 40sec
  15. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 41sec
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 57sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 58sec
  19. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
  21. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 37sec
  23. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 39sec
  24. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  25. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 1min 45sec
  26. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 47sec
  27. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 55sec
  28. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 59sec
  29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Salvatore puccio (Sky) @ 2min 1sec

Tuesday, June 12: Stage 4, Aarberg - Trimbach, 188.8 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 36min 55sec
  2. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  5. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  6. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Matteo Monteguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  12. Remi Cusin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  13. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  19. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  20. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  21. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.
  23. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  26. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) 15hr 43min 52sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 8sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 15sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  6. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 23sec
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  9. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 29sec
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 32sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack-Nissan) @ 33sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 37sec
  14. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 40sec
  15. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 41sec
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 57sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 58sec
  19. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
  21. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 37sec
  23. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @1min 39sec
  24. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  25. Rubens Bertofliati (Team Type 1) @ 1min 45sec
  26. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 47sec
  27. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 55sec
  28. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 59sec
  29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 13sec

Monday, June 11: Stage 3, Martigny - Aarberg, 194.7 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 35min 32sec. 42.398 km/hr
  2. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 3sec
  5. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  7. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  9. Daniele Colli (Team Type 1) s.t.
  10. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  11. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  15. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  18. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Steven Chainel (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  21. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  23. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  25. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  30. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) 11hr 6min 57sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 8sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 15sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  6. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 2 23sec
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  9. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 29sec
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 32sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 33sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 37sec
  14. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 40sec
  15. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 41sec
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 57sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 58sec
  19. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
  21. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 37sec
  24. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  26. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) @ 1min 45sec
  27. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 47sec
  28. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 55sec
  29. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @1min 59sec
  30. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.

Sunday, June 10: Stage 2, Verbania - Verbier, 218.3 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) 6hr 21min 13sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4sec
  3. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 12sec
  4. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 13sec
  5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  6. Nicolas roche (Ag2r) @ 16sec
  7. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) s.t.
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Alexjandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 18sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 22sec
  11. Robert Kiselovski (Astana) s.t.
  12. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 25sec
  15. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 33sec
  16. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 37sec
  17. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 43sec
  18. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 47sec
  19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 4sec
  20. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) @ 1min 8sec
  21. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @ 1min 20sec
  22. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 23sec
  23. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 28sec
  24. Raymond Kunzli (Spidertech) @ 1min 40sec
  25. Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  27. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Morris Possoni (Lampre) s.t.
  29. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  30. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) 6hr 31min 22sec
  2. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 8sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 15sec
  4. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  6. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 23sec
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 24sec
  9. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 29sec
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 32sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 33sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 37sec
  14. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 40sec
  15. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 41sec
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 57sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 58sec
  19. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) 2 1min 1sec
  20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
  21. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) @ 1min33sec
  23. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 37sec
  24. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 39sec
  26. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  27. Rubens Bertofliati (Team Type 1) @ 1min 45sec
  28. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 47sec
  29. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 55sec
  30. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 1min 59sec

Panorama

Panorama

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck attacked on the climb to Verbier (note low gear)

Rui Faria

But Rui Alberto Faria overhauled him

John Gadret and Mikel Nieve

Mikel Nieve and John Gadret

Levi Leipheimer

Levi Leipheimer leads Tom Danielson

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche leads Alejandro Valverde and Thomas Lovkvist

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego crosses the line nearly a minute after Faria

Rui Alberto Faria

It's nice to win


Saturday, June 9: Stage 1, Lugano 7.3 km Individual Time Trial

Peter Sagan

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 9min 43.750sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4sec
  3. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) @ 7sec
  4. Martin Elmiger (Liquigas) @ 11sec
  5. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 15sec
  6. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17sec
  7. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 19sec
  9. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  10. Jakob Fuglsang (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 22sec
  11. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  12. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 23sec
  13. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Marco MArcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 24sec
  17. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  18. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 25sec
  19. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  22. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 27sec
  23. Alesjandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 31sec
  24. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) s.t.
  25. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  27. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 32sec
  28. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  30. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.