BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Giro di Sardegna (2.1), Italy

(Tour of Sardinia), February 23 - February 27

Results

Saturday, February 27: 5th and Final Stage, Sant Antioco - Cagliari, 140.6 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Alberto Loddo (Androni Giacattoli) 3hr 24min 51sec. 41.01km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
  4. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Yuri Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  6. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
  7. Daniele Colli (Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Hening Bommel (Germany) s.t.
  9. Simone Campagnaro (Miche) s.t.
  10. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 22hr 8min 6sec
  2. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 2sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 6sec
  4. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  5. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giacattoli) s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 13sec
  9. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 17sec
  10. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 23sec

Friday, February 26: Stage 4, Carbonia - Iglesias, 181.5 km

  1. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) 4hr 25min 1sec. 41.09 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
  3. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Massimo Giunti (Androni Giacattoli) s.t.
  5. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Serguei Klimov (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Fabio Taborre (Androni Giacattoli) s.t.
  9. Fabio Feline (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  10. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 18hr 43min 15sec
  2. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 4sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 6sec
  4. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 10sec
  5. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giacattoli) s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 13sec
  9. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa Stac Plastic) @ 17sec
  10. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 23sec

Thursday, February 25: Stage 3, Nuoro - Oristano, 206 km.

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 5hr 27min 57sec
  2. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
  3. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  5. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Matteo Monteguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  7. Michele Merlo (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Serguei Klimov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Fabio Felline (Footon-Sevetto) s.t.
  10. Nicola d'Andrea (Meridiana) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Lquigas) 14hr 18min 14sec
  2. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 4sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 6sec
  4. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  6. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 13sec
  9. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 17sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 25sec

Wednesday, February 24: Stage 2, Macomer - Nuoro (Monte Ortobene), 172 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 4hr 33min 37sec
  2. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Tomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  4. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  5. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giacattoli) s.t.
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 3sec
  9. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 7sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 15sec

GC after stage 2:

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 8hr 50min 17sec
  2. Chris Horner (Radio Shack) @ 4sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 6sec
  4. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 10sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 13sec
  9. Cristiano Salerno (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 17sec
  10. Rober Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 25sec

Tuesday, February 23: Stage 1, Obia - Bonorva, 144.2 km.

Stage 1 finish

  1. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) 4hr 16min 50sec
  2. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
  3. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
  4. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Massimo Giunti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  10. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) 4hr 16min 40sec
  2. Oscar Gatto (ISD) @ 4sec
  3. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 6sec
  4. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  6. Damiano Cunego (lampre) s.t.
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) s.t.
  8. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Massimo Giunti (Androni Giacattoli) s.t.
  10. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) s.t.