BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (HC), Spain.

65th edition: February 20 - 24, 2019

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 24: 5th & final stage, Otura - Alhaurin de la Torre, 163.9 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin takes the final stage in style. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Alhaurin de la Torre at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (64F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 18 km.hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage winner Matteo Trentin's Mitchelton-Scott team sent me this summary.

Stage two winner Matteo Trentin has claimed a second stage victory today on the final stage of Ruta del Sol to make it a consecutive stage win for Mitchelton-SCOTT after Simon Yates' win yesterday.

After an impressive lead-out into the final two kilometres by multiple Giro d’Italia stage winner Esteban Chaves and neo-pro Edoardo Affini, the European champion had a clear run to the line to make it win number 11 for the men's Australian outfit this season.

There was no rest for yesterday’s stage winner Simon Yates as he jumped into the day’s breakaway with three other riders within the first 30minutes of racing.

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), Antwan Tolhoek (Jumbo-Visma) and Oscar Riesebeek (Roompot-Charles) quickly increased their advantage with Yates doing a lot of the driving up and over the categorised climbs. After 45km the group had a four minute advantage with Astana Pro Team doing the chasing behind.

As the kilometres ticked down, Astana Pro Team increased the tempo in the bunch and gradually the gap dropped back down to within striking distance. On the final climb of the day, Alto Valle De La Vida, with around 36kilometres to go, the breakaway’s advantage was just 35seconds and it looked like the catch was soon to be made.

In his relentless style, Yates decided to launch an attack and headed over the summit of the climb in front as the solo leader. With a fierce chase behind, eventually Yates was reeled back in and the reduced main group navigated down the descent towards the finish line.

With five kilometres to go, finally the race was all together again after some other late attacks and Mitchelton-SCOTT headed towards the front of the bunch to keep Trentin in position.

Sacrificing themselves, Chaves and Affini led the peloton through the final two kilometres, with Affini burying himself all the way until the final roundabout to give his fellow Italian compatriot Trentin a clear run up the uphill drag to the finish line to take the team’s third victory of the race.

Mitchelton-SCOTT finish the five-day event on a high after claiming three stage wins with Trentin (stage two and five) and Simon Yates (stage 4) plus the overall mountains classification victory.

Matteo Trentin:
“In the last two kilometres it was roundabout after roundabout after roundabout, we knew it because we checked it yesterday and I said to the guys the best way to win today is to have a clear run to the last kilometre and that’s what they did.

“Chapeau to Affini, he was dropped and he came back and he did a massive pull to get into the last roundabout, so as a first year as a pro it was a really really good one. Also all the other guys too, when you see Chaves pulling on the front for a sprint it really is something nice.

“I feel really good and confident now for the next races.”

Complete results:

163.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.264 km/hr

1  TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 58min 19sec
2  SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
3  BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
4  VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5  JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
6  MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
7  LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8  BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
9  PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
10  KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11  MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
12  SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
13  IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
14  GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
15  PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16  ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17  FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
18  LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19  MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20  HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21  CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
22  VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23  WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24  SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25  ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26  DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
27  HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi s.t.
28  TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida s.t.
29  BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
30  GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31  RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
32  MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33  YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34  TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma @ 12sec
35  BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
36  ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
37  VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
38  CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:15
39  RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:16
40  MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
41  VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
42  VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
43  RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44  RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45  AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 0:20
46  EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47  ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:22
48  TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:25
49  BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
50  CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:28
51  ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:29
52  SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53  BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
54  CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55  COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56  BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:32
57  ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0:33
58  BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
59  MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
60  VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:35
61  CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
62  CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63  OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 0:38
64  KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65  VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66  CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67  BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
68  AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 0:42
69  VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 0:44
70  MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
71  SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi s.t.
72  NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73  VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74  PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 0:50
75  WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:51
76  PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77  CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 0:54
78  ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
79  CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
80  ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 0:57
81  RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82  MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83  MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84  HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:02
85  VALLS Rafael Movistar 1:04
86  ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 1:10
87  VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:11
88  VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89  TUFT Svein Rally UHC 1:23
90  VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91  FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:45
92  GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:52
93  JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 1:58
94  MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:59
95  CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
96  YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97  SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:00
98  SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 5:16
99  AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
100  LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
101  VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 5:19
102  KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103  WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:46
104  WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 6:51
105  REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
106  FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
107  DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108  MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109  CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110  CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111  LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept s.t.
112  DE VREESE Laurens Astana 6:55
113  MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 6:57
114  PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 7:23

Final GC after stage 5:

687.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.819 km/hr

1  FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 17hr 42min 0sec
2  IZAGIRRE Ion Astana @ 7sec
3  KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:11
4  BILBAO Pello Astana 0:21
5  YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
6  HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:08
7  HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi 1:12
8  VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:43
9  WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 2:53
10  TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 3:41
11  SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 4:02
12  CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 4:05
13  RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 4:09
14  PRADES Eduard Movistar 4:29
15  TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 4:32
16  VERONA Carlos Movistar 4:44
17  MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:07
18  BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 5:16
19  RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:40
20  MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:49
21  MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 7:25
22  CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:35
23  LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:47
24  SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:52
25  RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 7:56
26  CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 8:40
27  BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:52
28  ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 11:27
29  SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 12:12
30  RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:20
31  VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 13:23
32  CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 13:42
33  MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 13:52
34  KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 13:56
35  MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 14:16
36  NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 14:26
37  ZEITS Andrey Astana 14:30
38  VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 14:41
39  GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:48
40  MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:56
41  YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 16:13
42  VALLS Rafael Movistar 17:47
43  VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 18:20
44  GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 18:22
45  ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 18:33
46  LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:17
47  CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 19:20
48  CATALDO Dario Astana 19:21
49  AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida 19:54
50  PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:11
51  CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 20:13
52  TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 20:17
53  GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:35
54  PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21:20
55  ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 21:28
56  SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 21:36
57  ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 21:38
58  BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 21:45
59  ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60  DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 21:55
61  BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 22:00
62  PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 22:07
63  AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 22:10
64  BARBERO Carlos Movistar 22:19
65  MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 22:27
66  CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 22:35
67  VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 23:08
68  WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:11
69  VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 23:17
70  BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 23:32
71  VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:41
72  VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:48
73  JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 23:49
74  ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 23:55
75  TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 24:13
76  SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:01
77  EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 25:24
78  COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 26:04
79  FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80  JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 26:08
81  BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 26:25
82  HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 26:57
83  AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 26:59
84  CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 27:58
85  TUFT Svein Rally UHC 29:13
86  SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87  OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 29:25
88  FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 30:27
89  KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 30:39
90  REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 30:47
91  VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 31:26
92  CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:31
93  BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 31:51
94  MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 32:54
95  ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 33:38
96  CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 33:39
97  MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 33:43
98  LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 34:07
99  RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 34:12
100  MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 34:50
101  ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 36:01
102  VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 36:59
103  DE VREESE Laurens Astana 37:31
104  LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 39:11
105  MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 39:15
106  SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 40:06
107  WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42:10
108  CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42:49
109  VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 43:41
110  VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 44:40
111  DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 47:29
112  WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 48:07
113  PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 54:40
114  MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 55:08

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 23: Stage 4, Armilla - Granada, 119.9 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Simon Yates

Simon Yates finishes the stage in style, alone. Sirotti photo.

Weather at the finish city of Granada at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (62F), sunny, with the wind from the NW at 5 km/hr (3mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Winner Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team sent me this report.

Vuelta a España champion Simon Yates has claimed his first victory of the 2019 season on the Queen stage of Ruta del Sol, after a powerful attack on the the final first category climb.

The Brit fought solo from 26km to go and successfully held off six-chasers to take the stage victory and make it win number 10 for Mitchelton-SCOTT.

In the opening kilometres of the stage seven-riders, including Esteban Chaves, jumped away and hovered just over one-minute ahead of the peloton. Eventually, four others successfully bridged across as they headed over the first climb of the day. Taking the pressure off his teammates, other teams led the chase and on the first category climb, the l’Alto de Purche, Astana Pro Team put the pressure on and the peloton split, with a select group of 30 making the junction to the escapees.

On the third climb of the stage Simon Yates, Pello Bilbao (Astana) and Sergio Samitier (Euskadi–Murias) away from the leading group but shortly after Jack Haig, Adam Yates and other race favourites bridged across to make a leading group of 10 riders.

Simon waited for another good moment and counter attacked a move from Bilbao. The Brit was able to open up a solo lead with nobody able to follow. As the road continued to go up, Yates' advantage continued to increase and he reached the summit of the Alto d’ Hazallans with 22km remaining and a healthy lead of 47seconds.

Knowing the descent well, the 26-year-old continued to increase his advantage, powering around the corners and eventually crossing the finish line in Granada 26seconds ahead of the first chase group.

Simon Yates - Stage 4 winner:
“I had better legs than the first few days, today I was feeling really good so of course I am really happy to win.

“We wanted to make it a really hard race, Astana did most of the job on the first climb then the race kind of evolved from there over the next climbs.

"I’m not high up on GC so I thought I’d have a bit more freedom and we wanted to put pressure on Astana and the other teams. We didn’t really want to ride behind so I went early and the selection was made and then the rest of the racing it sorted itself out.

“I never normally win this early in the season, I had a really good winter so I hope to continue that trend and keep it going.”

Complete results:

119.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.735 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 1min 3sec
2 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi @ 26sec
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
6 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
7 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:20
9 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:51
11 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
13 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:26
14 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
17 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
18 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
21 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:54
23 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
24 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
26 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
29 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:57
31 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 5:59
32 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 7:19
33 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 8:19
34 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 8:41
36 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 10:23
37 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 10:58
38 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
40 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
41 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
43 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
46 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:46
48 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 15:42
49 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
54 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
57 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
60 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
62 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 17:27
65 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 18:23
66 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 19:00
67 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
69 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
71 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
73 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
74 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
76 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
77 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
81 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
82 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
83 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
86 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
87 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
88 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
94 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
95 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
96 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
97 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles s.t.
103 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
106 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
107 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
108 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
109 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC s.t.
110 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
111 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
112 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
113 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept s.t.
115 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:43
117 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 22:18

GC after stage 4:

523.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.112 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 13hr 43min 41sec
2 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana @ 7sec
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:11
4 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:21
5 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
6 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:08
7 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi 1:12
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:43
9 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 2:53
10 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida 3:41
11 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:50
12 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 4:02
13 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 4:09
14 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 4:20
15 VERONA Carlos Movistar 4:28
16 PRADES Eduard Movistar 4:29
17 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 5:04
18 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:07
19 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:24
20 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:49
21 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:07
22 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 7:25
23 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 7:40
24 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:47
25 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:52
26 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 8:11
27 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:19
28 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 10:54
29 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 12:04
30 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 12:12
31 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 12:17
32 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 13:07
33 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 13:18
35 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 13:36
36 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
37 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 13:42
38 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:56
39 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 14:14
40 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 14:29
41 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 14:38
42 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:12
43 VALLS Rafael Movistar 16:43
44 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 17:45
45 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 18:04
46 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida 18:22
47 CATALDO Dario Astana 18:27
48 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 18:42
49 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:17
50 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:20
51 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 19:52
52 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 20:13
53 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:35
54 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 20:52
55 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 21:16
56 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
57 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 21:17
58 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21:20
59 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 21:30
60 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 21:35
61 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 21:45
62 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 21:50
64 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 21:55
65 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 22:00
66 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 22:19
67 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:20
68 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 22:24
69 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:37
70 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 23:00
71 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:03
72 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 23:17
73 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 23:36
74 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 23:49
75 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 23:55
76 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 23:56
77 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 24:10
78 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 24:13
79 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:19
80 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:32
81 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:40
82 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 25:04
83 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 25:19
84 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25:20
85 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 25:35
86 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 25:47
87 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 25:55
88 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 25:59
89 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 26:17
90 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 26:46
91 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 27:16
92 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 27:50
93 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 28:47
94 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 29:13
95 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles 30:15
96 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 30:36
97 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 30:42
98 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 31:22
99 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 31:40
100 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 32:24
101 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 32:28
102 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 32:45
103 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 32:54
104 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 33:15
105 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 33:55
106 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 34:17
107 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 34:50
108 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 35:04
109 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35:24
110 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 35:25
111 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:58
112 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 40:38
113 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 41:16
114 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 42:18
115 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 43:29
116 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 47:17
117 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 54:11

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Ruta del sol

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 22: Stage 3, Mancha Real - La Guardia de Jaen 16.3 km time trial

Stage 3 map & profile

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens turning in the day's winning ride. Sirotti photo.

Weather at the finish city of La Guardia de Jaen at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (64F), sunny, with the wind from the NW at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from 2nd-place Jakob Fuglsang's Team Astana.

Astana Pro Team did an impressive individual time trial at the third stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol, delivering 3 riders in the Top-10 of the stage with two of them on the stage podium: Jakob Fuglsang finished second, Ion Izagirre did third, while Pello Bilbao took 7th place.

- I just gave my all today. Can’t say that this time trial suited me very well, it was quite short and explosive. I’d prefer to have longer climbs, but today there were just two hard but short climbs in the beginning and in the end and a long and fast downhill in the middle. It is a pity I did not win, because I was really close today. But, we still have one very hard stage tomorrow and as we saw today, we have a very strong team. We will try to do something in the queen stage, - said Jakob Fuglsang.

- I can be happy with the way I did this TT. I did my best, but, it was not enough to win the stage. But, the feelings are good, and I think we are ready to challenge our rivals tomorrow, - added Ion Izagirre.

- It was a good race for me, I am good at the downhill, so today I took maximum on the descent and later on the flat part just before the last climb. I am happy with my performance but also I am happy to see my teammates doing a strong race as well. We will see, what we can do tomorrow, - said Pello Bilbao.

The 3rd stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia has been held today between Mancha Real and La Guardia de Jaén. It was a challenging individual time trial of 16,2 km with two difficult climbs and one long and very fast downhill. Firstly, Pello Bilbao marked a very good time at the finish, showing the second best result. Later, it was Ion Izagirre, who was able to set the new best time, finishing the distance in 22 minutes and 34 seconds. But, very shortly, Jakob Fuglsang finished with the new best time – 22.27. And only the current leader Tim Wellens could beat this numbers by just 2 seconds.

Ahead of tomorrow's queen stage Wellens leads the race having 7 seconds of advantage to Fuglsang and 14 seconds to Izagirre. Bilbao is 6th overall, 28 seconds behind the leader.

Stage 4 will be held tomorrow: 119,9 km from Armilla to Granada.

Complete results:

16.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.628 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 22min 25sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 2sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:09
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
6 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:16
7 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:19
8 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 0:21
9 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:25
10 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:47
11 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:50
13 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 0:54
14 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:59
15 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi 1:03
16 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 1:11
18 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 1:13
19 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:14
21 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
22 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
23 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:17
24 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 1:18
25 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
26 CATALDO Dario Astana 1:19
27 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 1:22
28 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 1:25
29 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 1:37
30 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 1:39
32 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 1:41
33 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
36 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
37 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 1:42
39 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:44
40 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:45
41 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:49
43 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
44 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:54
45 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 1:55
46 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:58
47 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:00
48 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:01
49 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 2:03
51 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 2:08
53 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:09
54 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 2:12
55 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:14
56 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 2:16
57 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:18
58 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
59 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 2:21
60 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 2:26
61 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 2:29
62 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
63 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:30
64 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 2:31
65 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 2:32
66 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:34
68 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:35
69 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:37
70 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
71 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
72 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept s.t.
73 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 2:38
75 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:39
76 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 2:40
77 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:41
78 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 2:42
81 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 2:43
82 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 2:44
83 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:45
84 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:47
85 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:48
86 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:49
87 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:50
88 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:55
89 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 2:56
91 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 2:57
93 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 2:58
95 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 2:59
96 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 3:04
97 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 3:09
98 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 3:10
99 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 3:11
104 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 3:13
105 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 3:20
106 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles 3:22
107 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 3:27
108 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 3:28
109 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 3:32
110 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 3:33
111 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:34
112 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 3:39
113 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 3:40
114 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:43
116 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 3:51
117 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 3:56
118 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 4:03
119 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 4:04
120 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 4:07
121 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 4:10
122 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:18
123 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 4:21
124 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:26
125 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:43
126 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 4:45
127 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

403.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.687 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 10hr 42min 5sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 7sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:14
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:18
5 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:21
6 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:28
7 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:39
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:56
9 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:04
10 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 1:16
11 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi 1:19
12 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida 1:23
13 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 1:27
14 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:32
15 VALLS Rafael Movistar 1:34
16 VERONA Carlos Movistar 1:35
17 PRADES Eduard Movistar 1:36
18 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 1:44
19 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:46
20 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:59
22 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2:11
23 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:14
24 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 2:19
25 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:26
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:31
27 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 2:36
29 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 2:42
30 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 2:49
32 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
33 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 2:50
34 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:53
35 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 2:55
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:56
37 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:58
38 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 3:02
39 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 3:08
40 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
41 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 3:11
42 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
43 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida 3:13
44 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 3:18
45 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 3:23
47 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 3:28
48 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:31
49 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 3:33
50 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 3:52
52 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:53
53 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 3:57
54 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:08
55 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:10
56 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 4:13
57 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:23
58 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:33
59 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:36
60 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 4:39
61 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 4:43
62 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 4:50
63 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 5:22
64 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:26
65 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 5:28
66 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 5:29
67 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 5:32
68 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 5:46
69 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:55
70 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:05
71 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 6:08
72 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:13
73 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 6:21
74 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 6:37
75 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 6:40
76 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:51
77 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 6:52
78 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:53
79 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 6:56
80 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 7:00
81 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:28
82 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 7:32
83 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 7:50
84 CATALDO Dario Astana 8:02
85 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 8:16
86 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 8:41
87 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 8:49
88 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:55
89 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 9:01
90 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:10
91 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 9:23
92 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 10:20
93 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 10:38
94 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 10:46
95 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles 11:48
96 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 12:09
97 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:15
98 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 12:55
99 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 13:13
100 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 13:57
101 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 14:01
102 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 14:18
103 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 14:27
104 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 14:47
105 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 14:48
106 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:14
107 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 15:28
108 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
109 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept 15:33
110 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 15:50
111 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 15:56
112 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 16:21
113 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 16:37
114 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 16:58
115 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 17:47
116 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:55
117 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 19:31
118 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 19:41
119 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:49
120 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:11
121 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 28:20
122 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 28:50
123 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 31:36
124 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo 31:50
125 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 31:53
126 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
127 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 35:44

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 21: Stage 2, Sevilla - Torredonjimeno, 216.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin is just a little bit faster than the other sprinters. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start city of Sevilla at 1:30 M, local time: 18C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Matteo Trentin's Mitchelton-Scott team.

European champion Matteo Trentin claimed his second victory of the season today, powering to the line to take a close sprint victory ahead of Danny van Poppel (Jumbo-Visma), on the second and longest stage in Ruta del Sol.

It was touch and go, as to whether Trentin could make it to the line before Ivan García Cortina (Bahrain-Merida), who held a small gap in the final few hundred metres after launching his sprint early. In the end, the 29-year-old Italian timed his sprint to perfection, blasting down the final 200metres to pass Cortina and make it win number nine for Mitchelton-SCOTT this season.

In the opening kilometres, six-riders were given full freedom by the peloton and quickly formed the day's break. The group worked well together and with a steady, relaxed peloton with 216km in front of them, the escapees were able to gain a maximum advantage of seven-minutes.

The flat first half of the course lent itself to a relaxed chase and it wasn’t until the final 50km when the peloton reeled the leaders back into striking distance, before the catch was finally made with 25km to go.

Riding selflessly, the whole Mitchelton-SCOTT team headed the front of the bunch, taking control of the pace to make the final catch and continue to drive hard up and over the only climb of the day until the final five kilometres.

Mikel Nieve, Esteban Chaves and Simon Yates buried themselves on the front, and with the peloton strung out in one long line and Trentin tucked in the wheels conserving energy, the the scene was set for a bunch sprint.

After their work was done, Trentin surfed through the bunch and despite getting boxed in at one point inside the final 800metres, he remained calm and confident and was able to secure his second sprint victory of the year.

Jack Haig, who finished fourth on yesterday’s uphill finish stage, moved up one place to third overall ahead of tomorrow’s 16km individual time trial.

Matteo Trentin:
“I think I actually did a really good sprint because it was uphill and I really never slowed down speed, I could switch gears coming up to go harder so I am really happy.”

“Corinta went really far from the finish and with about 150metres to go he slowed down and I knew if I could hit the front with around 250metres then it would be ok. I timed my sprint as best as I could and it finished perfectly.

“It was really nice to have the guys riding on the front today and it is why we have had so many victories this season. It is a little bit like one for all, all for one.

"We saved Jack a little bit of course for his GC ambition but we just decided to smash the climb a little bit. Simon was riding a little bit before and I think having climbers riding on a sprint day and sprinters riding on a climb day, it just shows how we are together and how much we care one another.”

Complete Results:

216.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.544 km/hr

1 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 5hr 55min 28sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
4 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
5 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
8 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
10 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
12 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
13 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 SOTO Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
17 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
20 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida s.t.
22 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi s.t.
24 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
28 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
30 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
31 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
32 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
34 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
35 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
36 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
37 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
39 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
41 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
42 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
43 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
45 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
46 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
48 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
54 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
56 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
58 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
60 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
61 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
62 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 12sec
64 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14
65 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
68 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:19
69 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:21
70 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:26
71 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:28
73 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 0:29
74 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:32
75 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 0:35
76 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:46
78 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:48
79 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
80 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
81 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:59
82 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00
83 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:11
84 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:28
85 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
88 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
89 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
90 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:45
91 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
92 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 2:11
94 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 2:13
95 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
96 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
97 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:19
98 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
99 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 2:24
100 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept 2:34
101 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 2:44
102 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 0:00
103 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 2:44
104 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 2:52
105 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
106 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:57
107 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 3:00
108 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 3:37
111 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 4:07
112 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:39
113 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 5:11
114 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 5:14
115 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 5:30
116 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles s.t.
120 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:54
121 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 10:56
122 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
123 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:17
124 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi s.t.
127 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.

GC after stage 2:

387.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.472 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 10hr 19min 40sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 5sec
3 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
5 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:09
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
9 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:13
11 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 0:14
12 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi 0:16
13 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
14 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19
15 VERONA Carlos Movistar 0:21
16 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 0:22
17 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
19 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
20 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi 0:31
21 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 0:33
24 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
26 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 0:36
29 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 0:37
30 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
31 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
32 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
33 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 0:44
34 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:46
35 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 0:47
36 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:50
37 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 0:52
38 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 0:54
39 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 0:59
40 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
41 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
42 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:01
43 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
45 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
46 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:13
47 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 1:15
49 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 LOBATO Juan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:18
52 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
53 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 1:27
54 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:30
55 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:36
56 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 1:37
57 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:40
58 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 2:06
59 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 2:10
60 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 2:18
62 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 2:20
63 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:21
64 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 2:23
65 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:29
66 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:37
67 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 2:42
68 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:45
69 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 2:47
70 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:53
71 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 3:05
72 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:24
73 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 3:27
74 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:28
75 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 3:42
76 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:43
77 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 4:23
78 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 4:56
79 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 5:18
80 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 5:24
81 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 5:31
82 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 5:42
83 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:01
84 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 6:10
85 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 6:11
86 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:25
87 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 6:35
89 CATALDO Dario Astana 6:43
90 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:56
91 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 7:10
92 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 7:14
93 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 7:20
94 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 8:09
95 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles 8:26
96 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 9:26
97 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:38
98 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 9:46
99 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 9:51
100 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini 10:17
101 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi 10:45
102 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC 11:04
103 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 11:25
104 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:31
105 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept 11:50
106 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 12:16
107 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 12:28
108 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 12:39
109 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept 12:56
110 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 13:17
111 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 13:25
112 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 13:49
113 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 13:59
114 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 14:26
115 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15:16
116 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept 15:21
117 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 15:40
118 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 16:01
119 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:31
120 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:24
121 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:30
122 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 24:16
123 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 24:40
124 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo 27:05
125 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 27:27
126 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 27:29
127 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 27:32
128 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 31:48

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 20: Stage 1, Sanlucar - Alcala de los Gazules, 170.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens takes the first stage. You can see the helmets of the riders chasing Wellens up the hill at the bottom of the photo. Picture: Fotoreporter Sirotti

Weather at the finish city of Alcala de los Gazules at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the ESE at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from 2nd-place Jakob Fuglsang's Team Astana.

Astana Pro Team had a very good start at the prestigious Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol with the finish of the first stage atop short but very steep cobbled climb in Alcalá de los Gazules. Jakob Fuglsang and Ion Izagirre both finished on the podium (2nd place for Fuglsang and 3rd place for Izagirre), while Pello Bilbao did 6th.

- In the first part of the final climb it was so strong head wind. I had a good position and I was able to come in front in the middle of the climb. I saw the attack of Ion and I tried to pull out, but later Tim Wellens went away and it was hard to follow him in that moment. I lost speed a bit going into the last steep part, but later I was able to come back and to finish second. So, it is one more second place for me, but in general I can be happy with this stage. The feeling was good, so we will see in the next days, - explained Jakob Fuglsang.

- We did a good race as we controlled well the breakaway together with a few other teams. So, we were ready for the final while there we just gave our best. There was a strong head wind on the final climb, so it was impossible to attack in the beginning of the climb. But, the team stayed strong, we had a very good position in front. With 500 meters I tried to attack, but later Tim Wellens passed me. He was just stronger today. However, I can be happy with the stage and my performance. It was just the first stage and I finished really close, just 5 seconds to Wellens. Of course, you are always looking for a victory, but we still have four days in this race, so we will keep of fighting, - said Ion Izagirre.

The first stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia took start in Sanlúcar de Barramed and after 170,5 km finished atop a very steep climb which leads to the town center of Alcalá de los Gazules. Astana Pro Team worked very well leading the peloton and chasing the breakaway, which has been caught closer to the finish. The Kazakh team led its leaders to the final climb, providing them with the best position before the last kilometer. Jakob Fuglsang, Pello Bilbao and Ion Izagirre all were in front of the group, fighting for the stage, but the last winner of Vuelta a Andalucia Tim Wellens was a bit stronger today, taking the stage win and the leadership in this race.

Stage 2 of the race will be held tomorrow: 216,5 km from Sevilla to Torredonjimeno.

Complete Results:

170.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.721 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 4hr 24min 12sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 5sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
4 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:09
6 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
7 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:13
11 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:14
12 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi 0:16
13 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
14 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19
15 VERONA Carlos Movistar 0:21
16 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 0:22
17 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
20 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
21 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:31
22 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi s.t.
24 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:33
25 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
27 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida 0:36
30 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 0:37
31 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
32 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
33 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
34 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 0:44
35 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:46
36 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 0:47
37 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 0:49
38 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 0:52
39 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 0:54
40 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 0:55
41 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0:59
42 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
44 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
45 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
47 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:01
48 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
51 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
53 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:15
55 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
56 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 1:18
57 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:24
58 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 1:27
59 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 1:30
60 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
61 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 1:40
62 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:51
65 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 1:59
66 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 2:10
67 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:13
70 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:15
72 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:17
73 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 2:20
74 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:21
75 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 2:28
77 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:34
78 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:51
79 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:53
80 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles 2:56
81 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 3:05
82 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:10
83 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 3:13
84 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 3:18
85 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
86 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 3:25
87 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:27
88 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 3:42
89 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 4:56
90 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 CATALDO Dario Astana 6:22
92 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:25
93 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:30
94 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:38
95 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 6:41
96 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 6:59
97 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 7:14
98 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 7:18
99 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 7:20
100 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 8:56
102 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 9:26
103 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:36
104 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
105 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 9:46
106 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo 9:48
109 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 9:51
110 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:10
111 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
113 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 10:12
114 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 10:15
115 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
116 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:22
117 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
118 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
119 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 10:26
120 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
121 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 10:31
122 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 10:33
123 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:48
124 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 12:04
125 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:45
126 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 13:42
127 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 13:44
128 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:12
129 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 14:31

GC after stage 1:

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 4hr 24min 12sec
2 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 5sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
4 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:09
6 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
7 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:13
11 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:14
12 HIGUITA Sergio Team Euskadi 0:16
13 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
14 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19
15 VERONA Carlos Movistar 0:21
16 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 0:22
17 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
20 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25
21 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:31
22 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
23 SOTO Antonio Jesus Team Euskadi s.t.
24 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:33
25 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
27 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida 0:36
30 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC 0:37
31 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
32 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
33 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
34 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 0:44
35 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:46
36 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 0:47
37 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 0:49
38 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 0:52
39 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 0:54
40 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 0:55
41 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0:59
42 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
44 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
45 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 LOBATO Juan José Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
47 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:01
48 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
51 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
53 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:15
55 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
56 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 1:18
57 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:24
58 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 1:27
59 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles 1:30
60 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
61 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 1:40
62 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:51
65 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 1:59
66 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 2:10
67 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:13
70 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:15
72 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:17
73 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 2:20
74 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:21
75 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 2:28
77 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:34
78 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:51
79 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 2:53
80 DE BIE Sean Roompot-Charles 2:56
81 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 3:05
82 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:10
83 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 3:13
84 TUFT Svein Rally UHC 3:18
85 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
86 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 3:25
87 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:27
88 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 3:42
89 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 4:56
90 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 CATALDO Dario Astana 6:22
92 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:25
93 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:30
94 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:38
95 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 6:41
96 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 6:59
97 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 7:14
98 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 7:18
99 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 7:20
100 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 8:56
102 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 9:26
103 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:36
104 ANDERSON Ryan Rally UHC s.t.
105 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 9:46
106 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 KULIKOVSKIY Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo 9:48
109 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 9:51
110 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:10
111 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
112 CUADRADO Unai Team Euskadi s.t.
113 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 10:12
114 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 10:15
115 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
116 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:22
117 FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
118 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
119 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 10:26
120 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
121 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 10:31
122 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 10:33
123 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:48
124 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 12:04
125 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:45
126 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 13:42
127 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 13:44
128 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:12
129 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 14:31

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 19, 2019:

1 Tim Wellens LOTTO SOUDAL
2 Tomasz Marczynski LOTTO SOUDAL
3 Romy Mertz LOTTO SOUDAL
4 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO SOUDAL
5 Jelle Vanendert LOTTO SOUDAL
6 Harm Vanhoucke LOTTO SOUDAL
7 Enzo Wouters LOTTO SOUDAL
11 Jose Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM
12 Carlos Barbero MOVISTAR TEAM
13 Hector Carretero MOVISTAR TEAM
14 Jurgen Leon Roelandts MOVISTAR TEAM
15 Eduard Prades MOVISTAR TEAM
16 Rafael Valls MOVISTAR TEAM
17 Carlos Verona MOVISTAR TEAM
21 Luis Leon Sanchez ASTANA PRO TEAM
22 Dario Cataldo ASTANA PRO TEAM
23 Laurens De Vreese ASTANA PRO TEAM
24 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
25 Jon Izaguirre Insausti ASTANA PRO TEAM
26 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentero ASTANA PRO TEAM
27 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
31 Steven Kruijswijk TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
32 Sepp Kuss TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
33 Daan Olivier TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
34 Danny Van Poppel TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
35 Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
36 Pascal Eenkhoorn TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
37 Antwan Tolhoek TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
41 Simon Yates MITCHELSON-SCOTT
42 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio MITCHELSON-SCOTT
43 Jack Haig MITCHELSON-SCOTT
44 Mikel Nieves MITCHELSON-SCOTT
45 Matteo Trenti MITCHELSON-SCOTT
46 Adam Yates MITCHELSON-SCOTT
47 Eduardo Affini MITCHELSON-SCOTT
51 Matej Mohoric BAHRAIN MERIDA
52 Ivan Cortina BAHRAIN MERIDA
53 Valerio Agnoli BAHRAIN MERIDA
54 Mark Padun BAHRAIN MERIDA
55 Luka Pibernik BAHRAIN MERIDA
56 Dylan Teuns BAHRAIN MERIDA
57 Stephen Williams BAHRAIN MERIDA
61 Thomas Sprengers SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
62 Christophe Noppe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
63 Aaron Verwilstâ  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
64 Edward Planckaert SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
65 Jordi Warlopâ  SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
66 Kevin Deltombe SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
67 Dries Van Gestel SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
71 Ludwig De Winter WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
72 Odd Christian Eiking WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
73 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
74 Guillaume Martin WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
75 Andrea Pasqualon WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
76 Kevin Van Melsen WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
77 Pieter Vanspeybrouck WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
81 Nikolai Cherkasov GAZPROM - RUSVELO
82 Aleksandr Kulikovskii GAZPROM - RUSVELO
83 Petr Rikunov GAZPROM - RUSVELO
84 Ivan Rovny GAZPROM - RUSVELO
85 Aleksei Rybalkin GAZPROM - RUSVELO
86 Evgeny Shalunov GAZPROM - RUSVELO
87 Aleksandr Vlasov GAZPROM - RUSVELO
91 Lars Boom ROOMPOT - CHARLES
92 Sean De Bie ROOMPOT - CHARLES
93 Nick Van Der Lijke ROOMPOT - CHARLES
94 Michael Van Staeyen ROOMPOT - CHARLES
95 Mathias De Witte ROOMPOT - CHARLES
96 Oscar Riesebeek ROOMPOT - CHARLES
97 Elmar Reinders ROOMPOT - CHARLES
101 Sergio Pardilla Bellón CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
102 Cristian Rodríguez Martí­n CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
103 Xavier Cañellas Sánchez CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
104 Alexander Aranburu Deba CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
105 Nelson Andres Soto Martínez CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
106 Alan Adam Banaszek CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
107 álvaro Cuadros Morata CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
111 Cyril Gautier VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
112 Joahn Le Bon VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
113 Patrick Muller VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
114 Quentin Pacher VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
115 Pierre Rolland VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
116 Jimmy Turgis VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
117 Jonas Van Genechten VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
121 Ryan Anderson RALLY CYCLING
122 Robin Carpenter RALLY CYCLING
123 Emerson Oronte RALLY CYCLING
124 Colin Joyce RALLY CYCLING
125 Gavin Mannion RALLY CYCLING
126 Kyle Murphy RALLY CYCLING
127 Svein Tuft RALLY CYCLING
131 Moreno Moser NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - FAIZANE
132 Joan Bou Company NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - FAIZANE
133 Marco Canola NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - FAIZANE
134 Sho Hatsuyama NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - FAIZANE
135 Juan José Lobato Del Valle NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - FAIZANE
136 Nicoli Bagioli NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - FAIZANE
137 Cima Imero NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - FAIZANE
141 Manuel Belleti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
142 Matteo Cattaneo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
143 Marco Frapporti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
144 Franscesco Gavazzi ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
145 Fausto Masnada ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
146 Matteo Montaguti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
147 Mattia Viel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
151 Vincenzo Albanese BARDIANI CSF
152 Giovanni Carboni BARDIANI CSF
153 Umberto Orsini BARDIANI CSF
154 Alessandro Pessot BARDIANI CSF
155 Lorenzo Rota BARDIANI CSF
156 Alessandro Tonelli BARDIANI CSF
157 Luca Wackermann BARDIANI CSF
161 Oscar Rodriguez EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
162 Benat Intxausti EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
163 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
164 Juan Antonio Lopez-cozar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
165 Mikel Bizkarra EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
166 Sergio Samitier EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
167 Enrique Sanz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
171 Jose Fernandes BURGOS BH
172 Jauma Sureda BURGOS BH
173 Diego Rubio BURGOS BH
174 Ricardo Vilela BURGOS BH
175 Dani Lopez BURGOS BH
176 Joge Cubero BURGOS BH
177 Angel Madrazo BURGOS BH
181 Ibai Azurmendi TEAM EUSKADI
182 Dzmitry Zhyhunou TEAM EUSKADI
183 Martin Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI
184 Txomin Juaristi TEAM EUSKADI
185 Sergio Higita TEAM EUSKADI
186 Antonio Jesés Soto TEAM EUSKADI
187 Unai Cuadrado TEAM EUSKADI