BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Qatar (HC)

14th edition: February 8 - February 13, 2015

Tour of Qatar Podium History | 2014 Edition | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |

2015 Tour of Qatar map


Friday, February 13: 6th and Final Stage, Sealine Beach Resort - Doha Corniche, 113 km

Tour of Qatar stage 6 finish

Sam Bennett wins the Tour of Qatar's final stage. Tinkoff-Saxo photo.

The Race: Niki Terpstra has now won the Tour of Qater two years in a row. Impressive. This year's victory was really narrow, just six seconds separated him from second-place Maciej Bodnar. Terpstra attained his narrow victory despite Alexander Kristoff's winning three stages. After winning two bonus seconds in an intermediate sprint, if Kristoff had won the stage, he would have been the final overall winner. But, Kristoff finished 19th, allowing Terpstra to take the overall win.

Peter Sagan started his sprint early and Sam Bennett timed his effort perfectly to come around and claim what I believe is the biggest win of his young career.

After the stage, Terpstra told the press, "Winning in Qatar does not mean that I will return to Paris-Roubaix. There are still many races before. I find that my condition is almost similar to that of last year."

Complete Results:

113 kms raced at an average speed of 47.067 km/hr

1 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 2hr 24min 3sec
2 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
3 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
4 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
5 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
6 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
7 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
12 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
13 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
14 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
17 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
23 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
24 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
25 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
28 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
32 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
33 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY s.t.
34 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
35 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
38 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
39 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
40 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
41 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
42 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
44 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
46 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
47 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
48 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
49 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
52 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
53 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
54 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
56 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
57 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
58 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
59 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM @ 8sec
60 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
61 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
62 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
63 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
64 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
65 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
68 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
70 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
71 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
72 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
73 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM @ 12sec
75 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
76 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
77 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
78 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
80 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
81 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
82 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
83 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
84 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
86 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
87 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 20sec
89 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA @ 24sec
91 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
92 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 31sec
93 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO @ 32sec
94 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE @ 35sec
95 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 38sec
96 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY @ 50sec
97 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 53sec
98 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
100 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
101 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
102 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
103 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
104 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY @ 56sec
105 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
106 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
107 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 3sec
108 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
109 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 18sec
110 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
111 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:21
112 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:33
113 Johan LE BON FDJ 0:01:52
114 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
115 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ s.t.
116 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:06
117 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
118 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:08
119 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:18
120 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
122 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:24
123 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:45
124 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
125 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:45
126 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:54
127 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:23
128 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:50
129 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF 0:04:11
130 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
131 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:15
132 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:15

Complete Final GC after Stage 6:

771.6 kms raced at an average speed of 43.808 km/hr

1 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 17hr 36min 48sec
2 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO @ 6sec
3 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA @ 9sec
4 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY @ 12sec
5 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM @ 19sec
6 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 31sec
7 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY @ 33sec
8 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING @ 39sec
9 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 41sec
11 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM @ 54sec
12 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING @ 55sec
13 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 59sec
14 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 4sec
15 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING 0:01:11
16 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:19
17 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:21
18 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:24
19 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:27
20 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:39
21 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:40
22 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:44
23 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:01:49
24 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:49
25 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ 0:01:54
26 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:30
27 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:37
28 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:17
29 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:18
30 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:21
31 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:52
32 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:03
33 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:05
34 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:21
35 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:41
36 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:05:04
37 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:14
38 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:16
39 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:19
40 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:05:36
41 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:05:58
42 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:02
43 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:21
44 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:06:28
45 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:54
46 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:06:57
47 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:07:03
48 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:14
49 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:54
50 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:09
51 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:08:12
52 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:08:31
53 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ 0:08:33
54 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:41
55 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:51
56 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:09:22
57 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY 0:09:58
58 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:59
59 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:10:05
60 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:10:06
61 William BONNET FDJ 0:10:26
62 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:10:49
63 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:10
64 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:11
65 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:20
66 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:11:43
67 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:58
68 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:02
69 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:02
70 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:12:03
71 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:24
72 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:12:34
73 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:12:42
74 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF 0:12:54
75 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM 0:12:54
76 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:19
77 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:19
78 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:13:20
79 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:13:23
80 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:27
81 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 0:13:31
82 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:13:51
83 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:56
84 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:57
85 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:14:00
86 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:06
87 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:14:13
88 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:14:46
89 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING 0:15:01
90 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:15:05
91 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:34
92 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:15:35
93 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:15:39
94 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:15:47
95 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:15:58
96 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:16:13
97 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:16:36
98 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:16:44
99 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:16:56
100 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17:04
101 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:17:10
102 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:17:28
103 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:17:40
104 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:18:24
105 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:19:07
106 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA 0:19:16
107 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:19:25
108 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:19:47
109 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:20:52
110 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE 0:21:47
111 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:22:13
112 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:22:17
113 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:23:24
114 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 0:23:31
115 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:24:26
116 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:25:24
117 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:25:33
118 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:27:21
119 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:27:45
120 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:28:27
121 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:28:42
122 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:29:41
123 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM 0:30:20
124 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:31:35
125 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:31:38
126 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF 0:33:12
127 David BOUCHER FDJ 0:33:34
128 Johan LE BON FDJ 0:34:08
129 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 0:35:38
130 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:37:24
131 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF 0:38:00
132 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:42:20

Thursday, February 12: Stage 5, Al Zubarah Fort - Madinat Al Shamal, 153 km

Stage 5 finish.

Stage 5 finish. Alexander Kristoff narrowly beats Peter Sagan. Tinkoff-Saxo photo.

The Race: Norwegian powerhouse Alexander Kristoff won his third stage of this year's Qatar Tour, again narrowly beating Peter Sagan. Today it was a closer victory than yesterday. Kristoff admits to feeling fatigued, telling reporters,  "I ended up really tired, Sagan was even closer to me than Wednesday. What can I say except that I'm really surprised to win three stages here?"

Sagan had this to say after the stage, "I am happy with my results, because this is my first race of the year, and I fell on the first day, so I'm doing my best. I feel good, that's the most important."

Race leader Niki Terpstra finished 16th. With one stage remaining, he has a six-second lead in the GC over Maciej Bodnar.

Complete Results:

50.159 km/hr average speed.

1 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 3min 1sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
6 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
9 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
10 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
11 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
12 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
13 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
15 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
16 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
18 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
19 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
23 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
25 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
27 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
29 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
31 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
32 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
33 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 14sec
35 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
36 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
40 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
42 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
43 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO @ 24sec
44 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO @ 51sec
45 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM @ 58sec
46 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
48 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ s.t.
50 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
51 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
52 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
53 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
54 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
55 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
57 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
59 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
60 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
61 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
62 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
63 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
64 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA @ 1min 10sec
65 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 22sec
66 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 1min 53sec
67 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM @ 2min 10sec
68 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
70 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
71 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
74 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
75 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
76 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
77 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
78 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
81 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
82 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
83 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
84 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
85 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
89 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
91 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
92 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
93 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
95 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
96 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
97 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
99 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
100 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
101 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
102 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
103 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
104 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
106 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
107 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
108 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 3min 40sec
109 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
110 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
111 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
114 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
116 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
117 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 3min 51sec
118 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE @ 4min 6sec
119 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
120 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
121 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
122 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
123 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
124 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
125 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
126 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
127 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
128 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
129 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE @ 6min 38sec
130 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY s.t.
131 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 @ 7min 17sec
132 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
133 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 5:

658.6 kms raced so far at an average speed of 43.287 km/hr

1 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 15hr 12min 45sec
2 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO @ 6sec
3 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA @ 11sec
4 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY @ 12sec
5 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM @ 19sec
6 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 31sec
7 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY @ 33sec
8 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING @ 39sec
9 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 41sec
10 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 42sec
11 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM @ 54sec
12 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING @ 55sec
13 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 59sec
14 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 4sec
15 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING @ 1min 11sec
16 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:19
17 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:21
18 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:24
19 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:27
20 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:41
21 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:44
23 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:45
24 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:01:49
25 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ 0:01:54
26 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:30
27 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:37
28 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:10
29 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:17
30 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:22
31 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:44
32 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:03
33 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:05
34 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:21
35 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:41
36 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:46
37 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:05:04
38 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:14
39 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:16
40 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:23
41 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:05:36
42 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:05:50
43 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:05:58
44 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:06:04
45 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:06:08
46 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:09
47 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:13
48 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ 0:06:41
49 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:42
50 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:06:51
51 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:54
52 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:47
53 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:54
54 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:57
55 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 0:08:12
56 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:17
57 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:08:19
58 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:51
59 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:09:57
60 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY 0:09:58
61 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:59
62 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:10:06
63 William BONNET FDJ 0:10:18
64 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:22
65 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 0:10:37
66 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:10:37
67 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:03
68 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:08
69 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:10
70 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:38
71 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:50
72 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:50
73 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:12:03
74 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:12
75 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:12:16
76 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:12:24
77 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:12:34
78 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:12:42
79 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM 0:12:46
80 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:48
81 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF 0:12:54
82 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:11
83 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:13:17
84 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:19
85 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:27
86 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:13:33
87 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:13:43
88 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:52
89 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:13:53
90 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:14:05
91 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:14:06
92 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO 0:14:41
93 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING 0:14:49
94 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:15:05
95 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:15:22
96 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:15:35
97 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:15:38
98 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:51
99 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:15:58
100 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:16:11
101 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:16:22
102 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:16:24
103 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:16:36
104 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:16:51
105 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING 0:17:10
106 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE 0:17:32
107 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:18:06
108 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:18:07
109 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:18:17
110 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA 0:18:20
111 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:18:57
112 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:19:13
113 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:19:28
114 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 0:20:46
115 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:21:34
116 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:22:20
117 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:23:16
118 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:24:15
119 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:24:57
120 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:27:45
121 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:28:19
122 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:28:32
123 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:28:48
124 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM 0:30:08
125 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:30:42
126 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:31:11
127 David BOUCHER FDJ 0:31:42
128 Johan LE BON FDJ 0:32:16
129 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF 0:33:12
130 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF 0:33:49
131 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 0:35:30
132 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:36:21
133 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:40:12

Wednesday, February 11: Stage 4, Al Thkahira - Masaieed, 165.5 km

Qatar stage 4 finish

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 4, just beating Peter Sagan. Photo courtesy Tinkoff-Saxo

The Race: The past couple of days have had less than ideal conditions for racing, with hard winds not only breaking up the peloton, but also blasting the riders with sand. Today was a bit easier, with large groups finishing together and the sprinters able to take advantage of the nicer weather.

Alexander Kristoff won his second stage of this year's edition, having earlier won stage two. Race leader Niki Terpstra finished in the second group (30th place), five seconds behind the leaders. But that was good enough, good enough for him to keep his overall lead by six seconds over Maciej Bodnar.

Two more stages remain. The race ends Friday.

Complete Results:

1 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 15min 57sec
2 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
5 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
6 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
11 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
12 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
13 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
15 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY @ 5sec
16 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
18 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
19 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY s.t.
20 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
22 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
25 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
26 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
27 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
28 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
29 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
33 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
37 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
38 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
39 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
45 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
46 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
48 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
49 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
50 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
52 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF s.t.
53 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
54 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
55 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
57 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
59 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
60 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
61 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
62 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
63 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
64 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
65 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
68 Théo BOS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
69 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 17sec
71 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
72 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
73 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
75 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
76 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
77 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
80 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
81 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
82 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
83 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
84 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
85 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 28sec
87 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA @ 33sec
88 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
90 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
91 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING @ 37sec
93 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE @ 43sec
94 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
95 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 50sec
96 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 56sec
97 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ s.t.
98 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
99 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
100 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 6sec
101 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 10sec
102 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 23sec
103 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 33sec
104 Leigh HOWARD ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
105 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 50sec
106 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
107 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE @ 2min 13sec
108 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
109 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
110 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY s.t.
111 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
112 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
114 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
115 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
116 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
117 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
118 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
119 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
120 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
122 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
123 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
124 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
125 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF @ 4min 1sec
127 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
128 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 4min 12sec
129 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
130 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
131 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
132 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
133 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
134 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
135 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
136 Simone STERBINI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
137 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
139 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA @ 4min 49sec

Complete GC after Stage 4:

1 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12hr 9min 44sec
2 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO @ 6sec
3 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY @ 12sec
4 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM @ 19sec
5 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA @ 21sec
6 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY @ 33sec
7 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 37sec
8 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING @ 39sec
9 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 41sec
10 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 42sec
11 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM @ 54sec
12 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING @ 55sec
13 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 59sec
14 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 4sec
15 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 7sec
16 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING @ 1min 11sec
17 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1min 12sec
18 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 19sec
19 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 23sec
20 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 24sec
21 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 1min 27sec
22 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1min 31sec
23 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA @ 1min 34sec
24 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
25 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:39
26 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ 0:01:40
27 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:41
28 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 0:01:49
29 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:12
30 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:02:19
31 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:30
32 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY 0:03:20
33 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:48
34 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:51
35 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:58
36 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:04:03
37 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:04:06
38 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:07
39 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
40 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:41
41 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:44
42 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:45
43 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:52
44 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
45 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:00
46 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:06
48 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:11
49 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:15
50 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING 0:05:22
51 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:23
52 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:05:36
53 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ 0:05:43
54 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA 0:05:47
55 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:51
56 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 0:06:09
57 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:06:56
58 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 0:06:57
59 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:12
60 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
61 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:17
62 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 0:08:27
63 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:51
64 Théo BOS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:08:51
65 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:58
66 William BONNET FDJ 0:09:20
67 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:09:40
68 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
69 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:09:57
70 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:59
71 Leigh HOWARD ORICA GREENEDGE 0:10:00
72 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:10:02
73 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:10:06
74 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:08
75 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY 0:10:14
76 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:36
77 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:10:38
78 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO 0:11:01
79 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:03
81 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:11:05
82 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:09
83 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:10
84 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM 0:11:17
85 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:24
86 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:11:32
87 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:11:36
88 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:42
89 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:11:43
90 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY 0:11:44
91 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:11:45
92 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:11:56
93 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:05
94 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:18
95 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:12:19
96 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING 0:12:39
97 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:45
98 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF 0:12:54
100 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 0:12:55
101 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:12:56
102 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:13:07
103 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:13:12
104 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:13:25
105 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE 0:13:26
106 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF 0:14:00
107 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA 0:14:14
108 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
109 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:14:27
110 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:35
111 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY 0:14:37
112 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:15:00
113 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
114 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:15:17
115 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:15:22
116 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:17:03
117 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA 0:17:28
118 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA 0:18:36
119 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:18:40
120 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:21:06
121 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:22:22
122 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:22:47
123 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM 0:26:02
124 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:26:09
125 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:26:22
126 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:26:28
127 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:26:35
128 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:26:38
129 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING 0:27:51
130 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 0:27:53
131 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:28:32
132 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF 0:28:46
133 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING 0:29:01
134 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:29:04
135 David BOUCHER FDJ 0:29:32
136 Johan LE BON FDJ 0:30:06
137 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF 0:31:39
138 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE 0:33:34
139 Simone STERBINI BARDIANI CSF 0:34:06

Tuesday, February 10: Stage 3, Lusail Circuit 10 km individual time trial

Niuki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra riding to stage victory and GC leadership.

The Race: Dutchman Niki Terpstra time-trialed to both a stage win and the race's overall leadership in today's 10-kilometer time-trial. Terpstra, last year's Paris-Roubaix winner, was surprised with his victory, given that there were several time-trial specialists in the field, especially Bradley Wiggins and Fabian Cancellara.

By finishing in the 14-man front group yesterday and winning today's stage, Terpstra has an 11-second lead over Maciej Bodnar in the overall standings, which he hopes to preserve to the end of the race.

After racing in another Tour of Qatar windy stage (stage 2 even had a sandstorm to torment the riders), Terpstra said, "The ten kilometers were tricky because at first, with wind at your back, you feel easy, but as soon as you turn, it changes everything. I tried to produce the same power all along the route. Yesterday, I was able to stay in the group of 15 at the front, so I was well placed overall. Obviously, now, the goal is to keep the jersey until the end."

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.705 km/hr

1 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 14min 3sec
2 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING @ 8sec
3 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM SKY @ 9sec
4 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
5 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY @ 10sec
6 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING @ 18sec
7 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 20sec
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA @ 21sec
9 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM @ 24sec
10 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING @ 25sec
11 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 29sec
12 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
13 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 30sec
15 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY @ 31sec
16 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 34sec
17 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 35sec
18 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 36sec
19 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM @ 38sec
20 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO @ 40sec
21 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
23 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING + 00' 42''
24 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 42''
25 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 43''
26 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 44''
27 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 45''
28 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 00' 46''
29 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
30 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 47''
32 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 48''
33 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 49''
34 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
35 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 50''
36 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 50''
37 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 51''
38 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 53''
39 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
41 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
42 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 55''
43 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
45 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 00' 56''
46 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING + 00' 58''
47 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 59''
48 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
49 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 0sec
50 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 1min 2sec
51 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
52 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 04''
53 VENTER Jacobus MTN-QHUBEKA + 01' 05''
54 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 06''
55 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 01' 07''
56 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
57 KITTEL Marcel TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 08''
59 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 09''
60 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
61 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
62 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 10''
63 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
64 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
65 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
66 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 11''
67 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 14''
68 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 15''
69 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM 1' 16"
70 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
71 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 17''
73 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
74 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
75 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
76 PATE Danny TEAM SKY + 01' 18''
77 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 STEEGMANS Gert TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 19''
79 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
80 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
81 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 20''
82 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 22''
83 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ + 01' 23''
85 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 24''
86 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
87 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01' 25''
88 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
89 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 26''
90 SCHORN Daniel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 27''
91 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 28''
92 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA + 01' 30''
93 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
94 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
95 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01' 32''
96 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
97 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
98 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 33''
99 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 01' 35''
100 HOWARD Leigh ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
101 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01' 36''
102 BLYTHE Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 37''
103 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
104 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 38''
105 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 39''
106 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 40''
107 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 41''
108 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 42''
109 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 46''
110 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 47''
113 FENN Andrew TEAM SKY s.t.
114 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
115 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 48''
116 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 49''
117 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
118 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY + 01' 51''
119 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01' 52''
120 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 53''
121 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 54''
122 BOS Théo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
123 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF + 01' 59''
124 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 00''
125 PIECHELE Andrea BARDIANI CSF + 02' 01''
126 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA + 02' 04''
127 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 02' 07''
128 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 13''
129 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
130 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 14''
131 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
132 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-QHUBEKA + 02' 20''
133 BOUCHER David FDJ + 02' 22''
134 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF + 02' 23''
135 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 35''
136 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 44''
137 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 49''
138 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 01''
139 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF + 03' 19''

Complete GC after Stage 3:

340 kms raced so far at an average speed of 43.065 km/hr

1 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 7hr 53min 42sec
2 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO @ 11sec
3 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY @ 12sec
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM @ 19sec
5 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY @ 33sec
6 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA @ 36sec
7 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 42sec
8 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING @ 44sec
9 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 46sec
10 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO @ 48sec
11 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM @ 54sec
12 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 59sec
13 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 0sec
14 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 4sec
15 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 07''
16 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING + 01' 11''
17 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 12''
18 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 19''
19 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 24''
20 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 27''
21 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 32''
22 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 34''
23 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 36''
24 BLYTHE Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 39''
25 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 39''
26 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ + 01' 40''
27 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 41''
28 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01' 49''
29 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GREENEDGE + 01' 52''
30 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 00''
31 SCHORN Daniel BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 02''
32 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 02' 24''
33 FENN Andrew TEAM SKY + 03' 20''
34 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 03' 23''
35 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 29''
36 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO + 03' 39''
37 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 48''
38 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 58''
39 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 03''
40 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 04' 06''
41 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 16''
42 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 40''
43 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING + 04' 43''
44 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 04' 45''
45 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 46''
46 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 49''
47 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ + 04' 52''
48 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 54''
49 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 57''
50 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 00''
51 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 00''
52 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF-SAXO + 05' 15''
53 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 05' 22''
54 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 23''
55 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 24''
56 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 35''
57 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 05' 39''
58 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 06' 11''
59 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 08' 04''
60 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 12''
61 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 08' 12''
62 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 08' 15''
63 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 22''
64 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 23''
65 BONNET William FDJ + 08' 29''
66 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING + 08' 32''
67 HOWARD Leigh ORICA GREENEDGE + 08' 32''
68 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 08' 38''
69 BOS Théo MTN-QHUBEKA + 08' 51''
70 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 53''
71 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 08' 58''
72 VENTOSO Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 16''
73 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE + 09' 24''
74 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING + 09' 28''
75 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 40''
76 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 45''
77 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM + 09' 59''
78 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM SKY + 10' 02''
79 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 02''
80 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 10' 06''
81 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 10' 11''
82 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM + 10' 36''
83 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 38''
84 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 48''
85 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 57''
86 KITTEL Marcel TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 11' 00''
87 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM + 11' 01''
88 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM + 11' 03''
89 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 04''
90 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 11' 05''
91 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 10''
92 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA + 11' 15''
93 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 11' 15''
94 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 17''
95 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 11' 18''
96 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA + 11' 24''
97 LASTRAS Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM + 11' 42''
98 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 11' 43''
99 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY + 11' 44''
100 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 45''
101 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 11' 53''
102 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM + 11' 56''
103 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA + 12' 06''
104 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
105 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 12' 16''
106 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 18''
107 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 12' 23''
108 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 24''
109 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 12' 29''
110 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 42''
111 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA + 12' 44''
112 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF + 12' 59''
113 PATE Danny TEAM SKY + 13' 07''
114 STEEGMANS Gert TREK FACTORY RACING + 13' 30''
115 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF + 13' 48''
116 VENTER Jacobus MTN-QHUBEKA + 14' 32''
117 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 14' 33''
118 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 14' 37''
119 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING + 15' 00''
120 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 18' 15''
121 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 18' 40''
122 RICHEZE Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 19' 48''
123 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 24' 20''
124 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 24' 30''
125 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 25' 43''
126 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 25' 50''
127 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 25' 57''
128 LE BON Johan FDJ + 25' 59''
129 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 26' 22''
130 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO + 26' 24''
131 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 26' 25''
132 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-QHUBEKA + 26' 35''
133 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 26' 53''
134 GERSCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 26' 56''
135 ITAPIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF + 27' 43''
136 BELBOUCHER David FDJ + 28' 41''
137 ITAPIECHELE Andrea BARDIANI CSF + 28' 46''
138 ITASTERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF + 29' 59''
139 NEDMOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 31' 26''

Monday, February 9: Stage 2, Al Wakra - Al Khor Corniche, 194 km

Stage 2 finish

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 2.
© Qatar Cycling Federation/Paumer/B.Bade

The Race: Take a look at the stage results and you'll see the peloton broke into a lot of small groups. The strong desert winds that at times created sandstorms made sitting in almost impossible. Add in the peloton's ferocious pace of more than 50 km/hr and you have a recipe for a pack that had to fall apart.

Alexander Kristoff was the fastest of the riders who remained in the 13-man front group after the difficult day, winning both the stage and taking the overall lead.

Kristoff said this after the stage, "Last year, I did not win in Qatar. In general, I am not that good in the wind, so I'm proud of what I did today. I am in better shape than last year at the same time, my power data are somewhat higher.

Complete Results:

Average speed: 50.642 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 49min 51sec
2 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
5 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 BLYTHE Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
8 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
10 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
11 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
13 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
14 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 06''
15 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
16 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 15''
17 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
18 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
19 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
23 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
24 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
25 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
26 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
27 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
28 SCHORN Daniel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
29 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 FENN Andrew TEAM SKY s.t.
31 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
32 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
33 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
34 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 30''
35 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 50''
36 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 08''
37 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
40 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
45 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
46 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
48 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
51 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
52 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
53 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
54 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
55 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
56 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
57 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
58 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
59 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 BOS Théo MTN-QHUBEKA + 06' 55''
61 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
62 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
63 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
64 HOWARD Leigh ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
65 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
66 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
67 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
68 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
69 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 VENTOSO ALBERTI Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
71 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
72 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
76 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
77 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
78 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
80 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM + 09' 18''
81 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY s.t.
82 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
83 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
84 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
85 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
86 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
87 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
89 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
90 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
91 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
93 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
96 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
97 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
98 KITTEL Marcel TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
99 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
100 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
101 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
104 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
105 PATE Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
106 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
107 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
108 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
109 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM SKY s.t.
110 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
111 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
112 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
113 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
114 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
115 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
116 VENTER Jacobus MTN-QHUBEKA + 12' 09''
117 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
118 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
119 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
120 STEEGMANS Gert TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
121 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
122 RICHEZE ARIEL Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
123 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF + 23' 48''
124 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
125 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
126 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
127 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
128 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
129 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
130 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
131 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
132 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
133 PIECHELE Andrea BARDIANI CSF s.t.
134 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
135 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
136 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
137 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
138 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
139 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 2:

1 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 7hr 39min 31sec
2 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 01''
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 03''
4 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 04''
5 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 08''
6 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 09''
7 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 10''
8 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 STUYVEN Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
10 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
12 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
13 BLYTHE Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
14 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 14''
15 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 16''
16 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 23''
17 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 00' 25''
18 VEELERS Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
19 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
24 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
25 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 43''
26 SCHORN Daniel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
27 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA GREENEDGE + 00' 50''
28 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 ARNDT Nikias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 54''
30 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 00' 55''
31 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 58''
32 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 58''
33 FENN Andrew TEAM SKY + 01' 41''
34 DE BACKER Bert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 56''
35 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 02' 16''
36 ROJAS GIL José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 08''
37 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 18''
38 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
39 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
41 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
42 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
44 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
45 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 BOZIC Borut ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
49 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 ROLLIN Dominique COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 51''
51 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
53 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
54 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
55 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
56 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 33''
57 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 34''
58 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
59 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 07' 01''
60 BOS Théo MTN-QHUBEKA + 07' 05''
61 SHOWARD Leigh ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
62 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
64 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
65 SMUKULIS Gatis TEAM KATUSHA + 07' 30''
66 VENTOSO ALBERTI Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM + 07' 38''
67 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
68 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
69 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 LANCASTER Brett Daniel ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
71 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
72 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 21''
73 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
76 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 02''
77 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 27''
78 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA + 09' 28''
79 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
80 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 34''
81 STAMSNIJDER Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 34''
82 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 09' 41''
83 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 09' 53''
84 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM + 10' 01''
85 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
87 KITTEL Marcel TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
88 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
89 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
92 VELITS Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
93 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 WIGGINS Bradley TEAM SKY s.t.
95 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
96 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 10' 11''
97 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 12''
98 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF + 10' 44''
99 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
100 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
101 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
102 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
103 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
104 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
105 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
106 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
108 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
109 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 10' 59''
110 KNEES Christian TEAM SKY + 11' 57''
111 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
112 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 PATE Danny TEAM SKY s.t.
114 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
115 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
116 STEEGMANS Gert TREK FACTORY RACING + 12' 19''
117 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 13' 09''
119 VENTER Jacobus MTN-QHUBEKA + 13' 35''
120 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 16' 13''
121 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 16' 23''
122 RICHEZE ARIEL Maximiliano LAMPRE - MERIDA + 18' 03''
123 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 23' 58''
124 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
125 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 23' 58''
126 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-QHUBEKA + 24' 23''
127 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM + 24' 42''
128 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING + 24' 44''
129 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK FACTORY RACING + 24' 48''
130 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 50''
131 LE BON Johan FDJ + 25' 14''
132 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
133 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
134 LARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
135 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF + 26' 27''
136 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
137 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF + 26' 48''
138 PIECHELE Andrea BARDIANI CSF + 26' 53''
139 MOURIS Jens ORICA GREENEDGE + 30' 32''

Sunday, February 8: Stage 1, Dukhan - Sealine Beach, 136 km.

The Race: José Joaquin Rojas won the Tour of Qatar's first stage, ahead of Tom Boonen and Arnaud Démare. Démare was frustrated because he couldn't get his bike into its highest gear for the sprint, his derailleur wouldn't drop the chain into his eleven-tooth cog.

Rojas started his sprint from way back, and though Boonen and Démare were closing in on him as he began to fade, there was enough juice in his tank to make it to the finish line first.

Surprisingly, both Marcel Kittle and Bradley Wiggins were unable to finish in the front group of 51 riders.

Complete Results:

35.504 km/hr average speed.

1 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3hr 49min 50sec
2 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
4 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
5 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
6 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
7 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
11 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
12 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
13 Théo BOS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
15 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
17 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
19 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
20 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
21 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
22 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 Leigh HOWARD ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
24 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
26 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
28 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
30 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
32 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
36 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
38 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
39 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
40 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
41 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
44 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
45 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
48 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
49 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
52 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 13sec
53 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 @ 18sec
54 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA @ 25sec
56 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
57 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
58 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA @ 33sec
61 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
62 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
64 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
65 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
68 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
71 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
72 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
74 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
75 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
76 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
77 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ s.t.
78 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
79 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
81 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
82 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
83 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
84 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
85 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
86 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
89 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
90 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 @ 44sec
91 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
92 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING @ 46sec
93 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING @ 50sec
94 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
95 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 @ 52sec
96 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 16sec
97 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
98 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
99 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
100 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
101 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
102 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY s.t.
103 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
104 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
105 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
106 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
108 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
110 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
111 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
112 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
113 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
114 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
116 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
119 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
120 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
122 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY @ 2min 29sec
123 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
124 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
125 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
126 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
127 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
128 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
129 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
131 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
132 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
133 Simone STERBINI BARDIANI CSF @ 2min 50sec
134 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF @ 2min 55sec
135 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 3min 54sec
136 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
137 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
138 Luca STERBINI BARDIANI CSF @ 5min 44sec
139 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
140 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
141 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE @ 6min 34sec

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3hr 49min 40sec
2 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ @ 6sec
4 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
5 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 9sec
6 Peter SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO @ 10sec
7 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
8 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
9 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
12 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
13 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
15 Théo BOS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
16 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 Tom VEELERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
19 Fabian CANCELLARA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
20 Mathew HAYMAN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
21 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
22 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 Leigh HOWARD ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
24 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 Jacopo GUARNIERI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
26 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
28 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
30 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
32 Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 Vicente REYNES IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
36 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
38 Gert STEEGMANS TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
39 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
40 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
41 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 Borut BOZIC ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 Yoann OFFREDO FDJ s.t.
44 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
45 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
48 Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
49 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
52 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 23sec
53 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 @ 28sec
54 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA @ 35sec
56 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
57 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
58 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 39sec
61 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @ 40sec
62 Luca PAOLINI TEAM KATUSHA @ 43sec
63 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
64 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
65 Marcel KITTEL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
66 Francisco VENTOSO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 Rick ZABEL BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
68 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 Adam BLYTHE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
72 Dominique ROLLIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
73 Jasha SUTTERLIN MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
75 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
77 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
78 Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ s.t.
79 Christopher SUTTON TEAM SKY s.t.
80 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM SKY s.t.
82 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
83 Pablo LASTRAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
84 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
85 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
86 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
87 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
90 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 @ 54sec
91 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
92 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING @ 56sec
93 Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 0sec
94 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
95 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1min 2sec
96 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 26sec
97 Svein TUFT ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
98 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
99 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
100 Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
101 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
102 Andrew FENN TEAM SKY s.t.
103 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
104 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
105 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
106 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
108 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 Enrique SANZ UNZUE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
110 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
111 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
112 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
113 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
114 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
116 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
119 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
120 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
122 Christian KNEES TEAM SKY @ 2min 39sec
123 David BOUCHER FDJ s.t.
124 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
125 Nicola BOEM BARDIANI CSF s.t.
126 Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI CSF s.t.
127 Enrico BATTAGLIN BARDIANI CSF s.t.
128 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
129 Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
131 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
132 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
133 Simone STERBINI BARDIANI CSF @ 3min 0sec
134 Andrea PIECHELE BARDIANI CSF @ 3min 5sec
135 Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 4min 4sec
136 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
137 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
138 Luca STERBINI BARDIANI CSF @ 5min 52sec
139 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
140 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
141 Jens MOURIS ORICA GREENEDGE @ 6min 44sec