BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour of Qatar (2.1)

February 7 - February 12

Tour of Qatar podium history

Friday, February 12: 6th and final Stage, Al Wakra - Doha Corniche, 123.5 km

Results:

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 2hr 42min 9sec. 45.511 km/hr
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  3. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Matthew Harley Goss (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Roger Kluge (Milram) s.t.
  9. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  10. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
  11. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Roy Sentjens (Milram) s.t.
  17. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  18. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  20. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Gatis Smukulis (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Alex Dowsett (Trek-Livestrong) s.t.
  23. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  24. Taylor Phinney (Tek-Livestrong) s.t.
  25. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

  1. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) 15hr 55min 17sec. 703.7 km ridden at an average speed of 44.198 km/hr
  2. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
  3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 45sec
  4. Roger Kluge (Milram) @ 1min 59sec
  5. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 2min 5sec
  6. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 2min 9sec
  7. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 17sec
  8. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) @ 2min 28sec
  9. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2min 27sec
  10. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 2min 40sec
  11. Marco Velo (Quick Step) @ 2min 47sec
  12. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 2min 48sec
  13. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 2min 53sec
  14. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 54sec
  15. Klaas Lodewijck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min
  16. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 3min 23sec
  17. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) @ 3min 25sec
  18. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 3min 37sec
  19. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 41sec
  20. Nicolai Trussov (Katusha) @ 3min 56sec
  21. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pjarma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 4min
  23. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 11sec
  24. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 19sec
  25. Theo Bos (Cervelo) @ 4min 31sec

Thursday, February 11: Stage 5, Lusail - Madinat Al shamal, 142 km

Results:

  1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 13min. 44.145 km/hr
  2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Theo Bos (Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
  7. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  10. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Tranistions) s.t.
  11. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Nicolai Trussov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  14. Wim De Vocht (Milram) s.t.
  15. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong) s.t.
  18. Jimmy Casper (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Martin Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  21. Roger Kluge (Milram) s.t.
  22. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) s.t.
  25. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) 13hr 12min 28sec
  2. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
  3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 45sec
  4. Roger Kluge (Milram) @ 1min 59sec
  5. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 2min 5sec
  6. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 2min 9sec
  7. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 17sec
  8. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2min 37sec
  9. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) @ 2min 38sec
  10. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 2min 40sec
  11. Marco Velo (Quick Step) @ 2min 47sec
  12. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 2min 48sec
  13. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 2min 53sec
  14. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 54sec
  15. Klaas Lodewijck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min
  16. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 3min 23sec
  17. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) @ 3min 35sec
  18. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 3min 37sec
  19. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 41sec
  20. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 45sec
  21. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 53sec
  22. Nicolai Trussov (Kautsha) @ 3min 56sec
  23. Sebatian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  24. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 4min
  25. Theo Bos (Cervelo) @ 4min 31sec

Wednesday, February 10: stage 4, The Pearl - Al Khor Corniche, 146.5 km

Results:

  1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 3hr 16min 58sec. 44.627 km/hr
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Theo Bos (Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Roger Kluge (Milram) s.t.
  7. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestorng) s.t.
  9. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
  14. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
  16. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Skt) s.t.
  18. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Martijn Maaskand (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  20. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  23. Geert Steurs (Topssport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo)
  25. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) 9hr 59min 28sec
  2. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
  3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 55sec
  4. Roger Kluge (Milram) @ 1min 59sec
  5. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 2min 5sec
  6. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 2min 15sec
  7. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 17sec
  8. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) @ 2min 38sec
  10. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 2min 40sec
  11. Marco Velo (Quick Step) @ 2min 47sec
  12. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 2min 48sec
  13. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 2min 53sec
  14. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 54sec
  15. Klaas Lodewijck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min
  16. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 3min 23sec
  17. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) @ 3min 35sec
  18. Martin Riemer (Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 3min 37sec
  20. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 3min 38sec
  21. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 41sec
  22. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 45sec
  23. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 47sec
  24. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 53sec
  25. Nicolai Trussov (Katusha) @ 3min 56sec

Tuesday, February 9: stage 3, Dukhan - Mesaieed, 136.5 km

The Race: The sprinters' teams were far more vigilant today. No break was allowed more than two and a half minute's lead. The pack was together for the sprint when, 200 meters from the line there was a mass crash. Milram rider Gerald Ciolek broke his collarbone. Boonen was able to avoid the chaos and win the stage.

Results:

    1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 1min 39sec
    2. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
    3. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
    4. Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
    5. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
    6. Peter Wrolich (Milram)s.t.
    7. Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong) s.t.
    8. Bobby Traksel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    9. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
    10. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
    11. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
    12. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
    13. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
    14. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
    15. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    16. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
    17. Jimmy Casper (Saur Sojasun) s.t.
    18. Russel Downing (Sky) s.t.
    19. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    20. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
    21. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) s.t.
    22. Pieter Vanspreybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
    23. Michael Schar (BMC) s.t.
    24. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) s.t.
    25. Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3

    1. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) 6hr 42min 30sec
    2. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
    3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 55sec
    4. Roger Kluge (Milram) @ 1min 59sec
    5. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 2min 5sec
    6. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 2min 15sec
    7. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 17sec
    8. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 2min 40sec
    9. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 41sec
    10. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2min 43sec
    11. Marco Velo (Quick Step) @ 2min 47sec
    12. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 2min 48sec
    13. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
    14. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 2min 53sec
    15. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.
    16. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 54sec
    17. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
    18. Klaas Lodewijck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min
    19. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) @ 3min 3sec
    20. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) @ 3min 31sec
    21. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) @ 3min 35sec
    22. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
    23. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 3min 37sec
    24. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 41sec
    25. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 3min 44sec
    26. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 45sec
    27. Lieuw Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    28. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 47sec
    29. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 56sec
    30. Nicolai Trusov (Katusha) @ 3min 56sec

Monday, February 8: Stage 2, Camel Race Track - Qatar Foundation, 147 km

The Race: Even before the official start of the race, Sky rider Kurt-Asle Arvesen crashed and broke his collarbone. The winning breakaway duo of Wouter Mol and Geert Steurs gained a maximum of 22min 40sec before Garmin and Cervelo decided to call a halt to the party. But they couldn't do it. The pair stayed away and under the pressure of the chase in the desert winds, the peloton shattered. Sky seems to have completely blown this stage with no riders in the day's top 25. Sky's highest placed rider in the GC now is Ian Stannard, 28th, down 3min 47sec.

Results:

    1. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) 3hr 31min 0sec
    2. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    3. Roger Kluge (Milram) @ 1min 51sec
    4. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 1min 54sec
    5. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 55sec
    6. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
    7. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
    8. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.
    9. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
    10. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
    11. Klaas Lodewijck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 37sec
    12. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
    13. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) s.t.
    14. Marco Bandiera (Katusha) s.t.
    15. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
    16. Francsco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
    17. Marco Velo (Quck Step) s.t.
    18. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
    19. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick step) @ 2min 42sec
    20. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 43sec
    21. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
    22. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
    23. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 33sec
    24. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
    25. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

    1. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) 3hr 40min 51sec
    2. Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 9sec
    3. Roger Kluge (Milram) @ 2min 2sec
    4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 2min 5sec
    5. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 2min 6sec
    6. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 18sec
    7. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
    8. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 2min 40sec
    9. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 41sec
    10. Marco Velo (Quick Step) @ 2min 47sec
    11. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) @ 2min 48sec
    12. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 2min 48sec
    13. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2min 51sec
    14. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 2min 53sec
    15. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.
    16. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 54sec
    17. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) @ 2min 58sec
    18. Klaas Lodewijk (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min
    19. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) @ 3min 3sec
    20. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) @ 3min 31sec
    21. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 3min 35sec
    22. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) @ 3min 35sec
    23. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 41sec
    24. Baden Cooke (Saxo) s.t.
    25. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 3min 44sec
    26. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 45sec
    27. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    28. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 47sec

Sunday, February 7: Stage 1, West Bay Lagoon 8.2 km Team Time Trial

Cervelo, which initially tied with Garmin @ 8sec, was penalized 1 minute for receiving assistance (one rider pushed another) during the race.

    1. Team Sky: 9min 41sec
    2. Garmin-Transitions @ 8sec
    3. Saxo @ 13sec
    4. HTC-Columbia @ 18sec
    5. Quick Step @ 20sec
    6. Saur-Sojasun @ 21sec
    7. Liquigas s.t.
    8. BMC s.t.
    9. Vacansoleil @ 22sec
    10. Milram @ 25sec
    11. Katusha @ 33sec
    12. Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
    13. Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
    14. Ag2r @ 37sec
    15. Trek-Livestrong U23 @ 39sec
    16. Cervelo @ 1min 8sec

GC after stage 1:

    1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 9min 41sec
    2. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
    3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
    4. Thomas Geraint (Sky) s.t.
    5. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Sky) s.t.
    6. Russel Downing (Sky) @ 2sec
    7. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 8sec
    8. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
    9. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
    10. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
    11. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Tansitions) s.t.
    12. Kirk Carlsen (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
    13. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 13sec
    14. Frank Hoj (Saxo) s.t.
    15. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
    16. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
    17. Dominik Klemme (Saxo) s.t.
    18. Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
    19. Baden Cooke (Saxo) @ 18sec
    20. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    21. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    22. Martin Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    23. Patick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    24. Lars Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    25. Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    26. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
    27. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 20sec
    28. Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) s.t.
    29. Marco Velo (Quick step) s.t.
    30. Matteo Tosatto (Quick step) s.t.