BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine (2.1),
France

34th edition: August 27 - 30, 2020

Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine podium history | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2020 Map

2020 Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine Tour overall map


Sunday, August 30: 5th & Final Stage, Thenezy - Poitiers, 164.6 km

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare take the final stage. Photo: R. Garnier

Weather at the finish city of Poitiers at 2:10 PM, local time: 18C (64F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain.

The Race: Here's the report from GC winner Arnaud Demare's Groupama-FDJ team:

Arnaud Démare is now a “jackpot” specialist! On Sunday, the French champion only needed to grab one second to win the Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine’s overall classification. He did a lot better than that. Like in the Tour de Wallonie lately, the sprinter achieved a splendid double whammy on the last racing day: the stage win and the general classification as a bonus. He now records no less than nine victories this season, making him the rider with most victories since the season restart.

Entering the last stage of the Tour Poitou-Charentes in second position overall, just one second behind the leader and yesterday’s time trial winner Josef Cerny (CCC), Arnaud Démare and the Groupama-FDJ cycling team knew exactly what to do: competing in the first intermediate sprint, located after 14 kilometers. “We neutralized all the attacks, like we wanted to”, explained Frédéric Guesdon. “There were small ones at the start but everyone quickly understood that we would not let a breakaway go. It was eventually quite easy to control. Team CCC didn’t even try. It must be said that the all-flat terrain was not really suitable for attacks”. Usually up front in the last few kilometers, Arnaud Démare’s lead-out train was, for this occasion, put into place after only few minutes of racing. “And we took 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the sprint,” Frédéric explained. “Arnaud came first, ahead of Ramon and Jacopo. The race leader tried to sprint but took no bonus. So we were in the lead for two seconds in the virtual GC at that point.”

Then, the instructions were just as clear for the French champion and his teammates. “We let a not really dangerous breakaway go”, continued Frédéric. “The guys controlled the break composition perfectly. Five riders went clear and the best one overall [Jérémy Leveau] was 3’40 back. It was perfect. We were happy if the breakaway would take the bonuses. We know an accident can occur really fast… We didn’t want to take any risks and we were even ready to give up the stage victory. So we controlled just a bit and then other teams came along because they were interested in winning the stage, such as B&B Hotels-Vital Concept and Bahrain-Merida. Slowly, we therefore got back to the leaders”. Starting the last lap around Poitiers, fourteen kilometers from the finish, the peloton was just 35 seconds from the quintet. “We got a bit scared because there was the last intermediate sprint with 10k to go, and we thought it could come back all together”, added Frédéric. “We were ready to refocus on this intermediate sprint rather than the final one, but in the end, the bunch didn’t come back on time”.

At this point, Iljo Keisse (Deceuninck-Quick Step) got rid of his breakaway companions to make a solo attempt towards the finish. His advantage was still about twenty seconds with three kilometers to go, but the field eventually brought him back in the dying moments. “We came back on the last leader in the last kilometre”, Frédéric said. “We absolutely had to be well positioned at the flame rouge today and the guys did that well. They were therefore able to set off perfectly for the sprint. Arnaud’s three lead-out guys hadn’t pulled all day, so they were fresh for the final, and they’re also in good shape. I think Arnaud won quite easily”. “In my head, with 5 kilometers to go, it was impossible to go for the stage win”, said the French champion afterwards. “Keisse still had 50 seconds, but it was a very fast day on the bike and he died in the finale. We caught him with one kilometre to go and our train was already up and running with Ramon and Jacopo. We were able to do our sprint and it was a great victory, clear and evident, by one or two bike lengths. That makes it 8 and 9, at the same time, that’s awesome! It’s a great way to end this extraordinary month of August, during which the entire team proved to be exceptional”.

Arnaud Démare and his entourage will take a break before making their return to the Tour of Luxembourg in mid-September. With nine victories in one month of racing, the French Champion made quite an impression in this season restart. “He may have more wins than defeats in August,” smiles Frédéric. “To be more serious, t’s great, especially since they go into a break now. So we end this first sequence on a good note and we’ll start the second one very motivated as well. It’s perfect. Arnaud has not had an easy start to the season, with the confinement on the UAE Tour, confinement in France and his scaphoid fracture, but he started again from scratch and trained super well. He arrived very motivated in August with a strong desire to win. He immediately showed how strong he was, so the group around him felt compelled to be up to the task. When you have such a strong leader, it gives everyone a boost”.

Complete results:

164.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.103 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 3hr 34min 13sec
2 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
3 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
7 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
8 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
9 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
13 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
14 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
15 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
16 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
17 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
18 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
23 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas s.t.
24 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
26 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
32 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas s.t.
34 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
36 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
37 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
38 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
39 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas s.t.
40 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
43 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
45 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
47 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
50 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
51 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
53 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
58 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
59 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert @16 sec
60 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 18
62 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 22
63 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 29
64 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 31
65 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 43
67 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
68 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
71 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
72 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
73 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 49
76 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling 52
77 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 1:12
78 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:16
79 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:18
80 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
85 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 1:21
86 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 1:34
87 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 1:36
88 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic s.t.
89 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 1:40
91 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:45
92 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 1:54
93 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
94 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team @ 0sec
95 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:54
96 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
97 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:56
98 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic 2:22
101 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic 2:27
102 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
103 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 2:45
104 Davide Martinelli Astana 3:14
105 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis s.t.
106 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
107 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
108 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:16
109 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 3:46
112 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 4:51
113 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 7:25
114 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
115 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:46
118 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
119 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas s.t.
120 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

671.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.796 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 15hr 18min 59sec
2 Josef Cerny CCC Team @ 12sec
3 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 32
4 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic 39
5 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 45
6 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas 59
8 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling 1:03
9 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 1:10
10 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale 1:12
11 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
12 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix 1:15
13 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 1:24
14 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:27
15 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 1:32
16 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:39
17 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:49
18 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 1:50
19 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 1:51
20 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis 1:58
21 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:11
22 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 2:12
24 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas 2:15
25 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence 2:30
26 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:31
27 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 2:33
28 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie 2:48
29 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling 2:49
30 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 2:52
31 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 2:58
32 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:59
33 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 3:00
34 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:03
35 Laurens De Vreese Astana 3:14
36 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas 3:23
37 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 3:24
38 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence 3:28
39 Hernando Bohorquez Astana 3:30
40 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:32
41 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:38
42 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 3:46
43 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:49
44 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 3:57
45 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence 4:03
46 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:04
47 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 4:05
48 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:06
49 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 4:08
50 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling 4:10
51 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:12
52 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 4:14
53 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale 4:18
54 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix 4:46
55 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 4:55
56 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 4:58
57 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:20
58 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:22
59 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 5:23
60 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:30
61 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:45
62 Davide Martinelli Astana 5:54
63 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 5:59
64 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 6:07
65 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 6:24
66 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:28
67 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 6:32
68 Danill Fominykh Astana 6:50
69 Jonas Gregaard Astana 6:53
70 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic 6:54
71 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 7:05
72 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 7:32
73 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:37
74 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 7:45
75 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic 8:09
76 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
77 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 8:15
78 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 8:23
79 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:05
80 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 9:07
81 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 9:09
82 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis 9:13
83 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 9:21
84 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence 9:41
85 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:44
86 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:48
87 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling 10:09
88 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:22
89 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie 10:40
90 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:00
91 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic 11:06
92 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 11:17
93 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:21
94 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas 12:29
95 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 12:52
96 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence 13:15
97 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:27
98 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic 13:29
99 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 13:37
100 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:05
102 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 14:08
103 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 14:30
104 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:36
105 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 15:49
106 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 17:02
107 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 17:19
108 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 19:16
109 Marco Mathis Cofidis 19:17
110 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence 20:22
111 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 21:06
112 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:16
113 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 23:16
114 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:55
115 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 24:07
116 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 25:18
117 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:44
118 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 27:41
119 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas 29:20
120 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 32:52

Saturday, August 29: Stage 4, Futuroscope - Jaunay Marigny, 22.5 km individual time trial

Josef Cerny

Stage winner and new GC leader Josef Cerny on his way to winning stage four.

The race: Here is the report from stage winner Josef Cerny's CCC Team.

Josef Cerný, a now two-time Czech national time trial champion, proved his strength and speed when racing against the clock at Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine today, securing the stage win by an impressive 17 seconds over the next-placed rider and moving into the leader’s jersey.

Cerný quickly settled into his rhythm out on the 22.5-kilometer course, setting the best time at the intermediate checkpoint by six seconds before extending his lead further over the second half of the race and crossing the line in 26 minutes and one second.

This time would ultimately be enough to see Cerný seal victory and move into the white jersey of the race leader ahead of the final stage but with just one second separating him from Arnaud Démare (Groupama - FDJ) and another predicted bunch sprint with bonus seconds on the line tomorrow, it’s still all to play for at the race.

CCC Team’s two American riders, Joey Rosskopf and Will Barta, who spent time in the hot seat himself, also showed their time trialing prowess out on the course, eventually finishing a very solid fourth and seventh respectively.

Interview with Josef Cerný:

Congratulations, Josef. How are you feeling after today’s victory?

“I feel great and I am really happy to get this win today for the team. It also felt amazing to get a victory in my national champions skinsuit. I definitely felt like that gave me more power today. The course was mostly flat but the wind was strong with a headwind/crosswind in the first part and then more of a tailwind at the end which I was able to take advantage of and really leave it all out on the road.”

You came into the race off the back of your win at the National Championships, were you feeling confident ahead of the time trial here?

“I was definitely feeling confident in my form off the back of my win last week. I knew that after that I would be really well-prepared for this time trial and I thought I would be able to win here but you never know 100 percent. I also knew that, as a team, we had a really strong group for this stage so it was great to have Joey finishing fourth and Will seventh today. We proved that we were the best TT team here.”

Heading into the final stage, you now lead the General Classification by one second. What are your expectations for tomorrow’s race?

“It won’t be easy to hold onto the jersey with Démare just one second behind but we will try our best and we also have some cards to play with Joey sitting third overall. It was a little bit of a pity that we weren’t able to do more in the first stages but we definitely made up for that today and I think we can fight hard tomorrow and hopefully make a good result in the end.”

Sports Director, Valerio Piva:
“It goes without saying that I am really happy with today’s result. We knew coming into this time trial that we had some strong riders who could challenge for victory today and in the end, we finished with three in the top ten and Josef on top. It was an excellent result and I’m happy with the performance of all three guys, Josef, Joey, and Will.”

“We had a tactic from the beginning to try to race for some bonus seconds as well as making sure Josef, Joey, and Will didn’t lose any time on any of the stages. We were able to do that and today, I think, we did a perfect race. We were really well-prepared for it with Marco Pinotti, the best in terms of time trials, here and everyone was really motivated. Josef did a really great job and he was very strong, setting the best intermediate time as well as the best time at the finish line.”

“Josef now has the jersey ahead of Démare by one second and Joey is third on the General Classification which is great. Tomorrow is another stage where Démare will be the favorite and with 10 seconds bonus on the finish line it could be difficult however, we got the victory today and we will enjoy it before seeing what is possible tomorrow.”

Complete results:

22.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.890 km/hr

1 Josef Cerny CCC Team 26min 1sec
2 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale @ 17sec
3 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 21
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 25
5 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 26
6 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic 27
7 William Barta CCC Team 37
8 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas 38
9 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix 40
10 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 44
12 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling 51
13 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 55
14 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 58
15 Danill Fominykh Astana 59
16 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 1:03
17 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:04
18 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05
19 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 1:07
21 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 1:13
22 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:15
23 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas 1:18
24 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 1:20
25 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
26 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis 1:23
27 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 1:30
28 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 1:33
29 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 1:39
31 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 1:42
32 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 1:46
34 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:49
35 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic 1:52
36 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:55
37 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:59
38 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 2:01
39 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 Jonas Gregaard Astana 2:02
41 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas 2:03
44 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 2:05
45 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
46 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:08
47 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence 2:09
48 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 2:10
49 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
50 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:11
51 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 2:16
52 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
53 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 2:19
54 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 2:21
55 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 2:22
56 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:23
57 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:24
58 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:25
59 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:27
60 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
61 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:28
62 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
63 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 2:29
65 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 2:31
66 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling 2:33
67 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 2:35
68 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:37
69 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
71 Hernando Bohorquez Astana 2:39
72 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 2:40
73 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 2:42
74 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 2:45
76 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:50
77 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:53
78 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:57
79 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
80 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence 2:59
81 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence 2:59
82 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 3:00
83 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:01
84 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas 3:02
85 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:03
86 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:04
87 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:10
88 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
89 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 3:12
91 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:14
92 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:15
93 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence 3:16
94 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling 3:20
95 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:21
96 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas 3:22
97 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:23
98 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence 3:25
99 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:29
100 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 3:34
101 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 3:38
102 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic s.t.
104 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 3:45
105 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:46
106 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 3:47
107 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:51
108 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale 3:52
109 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:54
110 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:57
111 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 4:00
112 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 4:05
113 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 4:08
114 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:11
115 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 4:14
116 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:17
117 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix 4:25
118 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 4:27
119 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:30
120 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:35
121 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
122 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 4:40
123 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 4:45
124 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:54
125 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis 5:14
126 Marco Mathis Cofidis 5:47
127 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:04
128 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:42

GC after stage 4:

506.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.117 km/hr

1 Josef Cerny CCC Team 11hr 44min 58sec
2 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ @ 1sec
3 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 20
4 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic 27
5 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 33
6 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas 47
8 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling 51
9 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 58
10 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00
11 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
12 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix 1:03
13 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 1:07
14 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 1:12
15 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:15
16 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 1:20
17 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:27
18 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 1:39
19 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 1:41
20 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis 1:46
21 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:59
22 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 2:00
24 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas 2:03
25 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:05
26 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 2:15
27 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence 2:18
28 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:20
29 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 2:21
30 Davide Martinelli Astana 2:28
31 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 2:31
32 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie 2:36
33 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling 2:37
34 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:39
35 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 2:40
36 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:42
37 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren 2:46
38 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:47
39 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:51
40 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 2:52
41 Laurens De Vreese Astana 3:02
42 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling 3:06
43 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas 3:11
44 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:13
45 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence 3:16
46 Hernando Bohorquez Astana 3:18
47 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 3:19
48 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:20
49 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:26
50 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas 3:31
51 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:33
52 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 3:34
53 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:37
54 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:40
55 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 3:45
56 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:49
57 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence 3:51
58 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:52
59 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:53
60 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:54
61 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:00
62 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale 4:06
63 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:09
64 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 4:28
65 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix 4:34
66 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 4:36
67 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 4:43
68 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
69 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 4:46
70 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:54
71 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:08
72 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 5:10
73 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 5:26
74 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis 5:47
75 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 5:59
76 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 6:00
77 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 6:02
78 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic 6:21
79 Danill Fominykh Astana 6:38
80 Jonas Gregaard Astana 6:41
81 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic 6:42
82 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 6:45
83 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:53
84 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 6:59
85 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 7:19
86 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 7:20
87 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:35
88 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 7:37
89 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 7:39
90 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis 7:57
91 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling 8:21
92 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic 8:27
94 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence 8:46
95 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:47
96 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:54
97 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:13
98 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:32
99 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie 9:45
100 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:17
101 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 10:46
102 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic 10:55
103 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:57
104 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 11:59
105 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:03
106 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence 12:20
107 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:28
108 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 12:57
109 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 13:25
110 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 14:54
111 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 15:42
112 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:18
113 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 16:30
114 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence 16:56
115 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 17:24
116 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 17:40
117 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:48
118 Marco Mathis Cofidis 18:22
119 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 20:04
120 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas 20:22
121 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 22:21
122 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 22:35
123 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:32
124 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 27:08
125 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 28:23
126 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 29:45
127 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 32:24
128 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 37:07

Saturday, August 29: Stage 3, Chasseneuil du Poitou - Jaunay Marigny, 97.9 km

Sander Armee

Sander Armée has time to sit up and enjoy his win.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sander Armée's Lotto-Soudal team.

Sander Armée has won the third stage in the Tour Poitou-Charentes. In Jaunay-Marigny the 34-year-old Belgian successfully finished off a breakaway with teammate Harm Vanhoucke and the Spanish rider Irisarri. After exemplary teamwork Armée narrowly resisted the sprinting peloton. Vanhoucke finished 9th and strengthened his lead in the mountain classification during the stage.

Sander Armée:
“Harm and I accelerated immediately after the start. The Spanish rider Irisarri joined our breakaway. It was a short stage of 98 kilometers, so the plan was to ride as hard as possible and then see where the ship lands. Harm also collected important points for the KOM classification. We never got much of an advantage, but we managed to keep the two minute gap surprisingly well. With 30 kilometers to go we passed the finish for the last time. At that moment we really started to believe in the stage victory.”

“I knew the peloton was faster than us on the flat sections, but on the many climbs we rode a very fast pace. I still felt quite good in the final. Harm and I decided to take turns attacking, but Irisarri turned out to be stronger than I expected. Fortunately, I had one cartouche left with one kilometer to go. I accelerated and had a gap on the others. In the end I resisted the peloton with a few seconds. That way I could still enjoy the last hectometres.”

“I usually ride in service of the team. When I get the chance to go for a win, it feels great to be able to finish it off. I don't win often, but when I win, it is always a nice victory.”

Complete results:

97.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.766 km/hr

1 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 2hr 11min 13sec
2 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept @ 3sec
3 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
5 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
6 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
11 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
12 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
21 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
26 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
27 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
28 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
29 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
30 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas s.t.
32 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
34 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
39 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
40 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
42 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
43 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
46 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
47 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas s.t.
48 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
49 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas s.t.
50 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
51 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
52 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas s.t.
53 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
56 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
57 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
58 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
59 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
60 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 24
68 Hernando Bohorquez Astana 28
69 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 32
70 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
71 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 36
72 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
76 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
77 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
78 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis s.t.
79 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
80 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 41
81 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
82 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 43
83 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 47
85 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic s.t.
86 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 54
87 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 58
88 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
89 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:01
90 Marco Mathis Cofidis 1:05
91 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:10
94 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic 1:24
95 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
96 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 1:35
98 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic s.t.
99 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
100 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 1:43
101 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:48
102 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:56
103 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 2:41
104 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:01
105 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
106 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 4:28
107 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
108 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
109 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
110 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
111 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
112 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
114 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
120 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 4:43
121 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 5:45
122 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:49
123 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
124 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 5:56
125 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie 5:56
126 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas s.t.
127 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:54
128 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 9:22

GC after stage 4:

484.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.781 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 11hr 18min 37sec
2 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix @ 12sec
3 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale 15
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
5 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 16
6 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 20
7 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
10 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
12 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
15 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
17 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas s.t.
20 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
21 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
22 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 24
24 Laurens De Vreese Astana 25
25 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 27
26 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas 29
27 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas s.t.
28 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
30 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
31 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas s.t.
33 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
34 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 32
36 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34
37 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 36
41 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 43
42 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
46 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
48 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
49 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
50 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
54 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling 53
55 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis s.t.
56 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 56
57 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 58
58 Hernando Bohorquez Astana 59
59 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 1:02
60 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 1:03
61 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
62 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 1:04
63 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:07
64 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1:11
66 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence 1:12
67 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:16
68 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic 1:18
69 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 1:23
70 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:36
71 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:41
72 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:53
73 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 2:06
74 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 2:53
75 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic 3:03
76 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:12
77 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:04
79 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 4:30
80 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:32
81 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:57
82 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren 4:59
83 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
84 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 5:14
85 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:20
87 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling 5:21
88 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic 5:29
89 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 5:41
90 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 5:53
91 Danill Fominykh Astana 5:59
92 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 6:00
93 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence 6:07
94 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
95 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
96 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 6:10
97 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:18
98 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie 6:27
99 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic 6:55
100 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 6:59
101 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 9:04
102 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic 9:14
103 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:00
104 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
105 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:06
106 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:21
107 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:34
108 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence 10:35
109 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
110 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 11:00
111 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 11:27
112 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 12:05
113 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:39
114 Marco Mathis Cofidis 12:55
115 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 13:04
116 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence 13:51
117 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:54
118 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 16:18
119 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 17:55
120 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas 19:24
121 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 20:33
122 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 22:01
123 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:23
124 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:15
125 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 24:18
126 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 26:57
127 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 30:07
128 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 32:52

Friday, August 28: Stage 2, Royan - Echire, 186.3 km

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare makes it two in a row.

Weather at the finish city of Echire at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain/thunderstorms during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Arnaud Demare's Groupama-FDJ team.

And that makes it seven! On stage 2 of the Tour Poitou-Charentes on Friday, Arnaud Demare grabbed his seventh victory since the season restarted a month ago. Following on from his great past few weeks and his close victory on the opening stage, the Groupama-FDJ’s sprinter took a convincing win today. He also strengthens his first place on GC before a crucial day on Saturday, which will feature a road stage in the morning and a time trial in the afternoon.

Although the breakaway took shape after only five minutes on Friday in the second stage leading to Echire, the start was not that peaceful. “We were quite worried about the wind today, because it was quite straight and there was a strong side wind at the start,” explained Frederic Guesdon. “In the end, there was a lot of tension for nothing as it never really split. It was still a hard race and some may probably have felt it at the back. As far as we were concerned, we had decided to race in front, since we had the leader’s jersey and wanted the stage win. We always had to be careful and the nervousness made it quite difficult at some points”. While Laurens De Vreese (Astana), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Damien Gaudin (Total-Direct Energie) built up a lead of three to four minutes, Groupama-FDJ with Hugo Page and the Deceuninck-Quick Step came to set up a decent pace at the head of the bunch. “When it was not a side wind, it was a tailwind, so the average speed might be quite high,” said Frederic Guesdon.

The peloton proved to be cautious today and came back only two minutes behind the breakaway with 50 kilometers to go. The gap even reduced to one minute when they first crossed the line, 33 kilometers from the finish. “There was a real risk of echelons, so we remained very attentive”, said Arnaud Demare. “It got tense at times, but it never broke apart. There wasn’t a strong enough team. We wanted to save ourselves for the final, but there was not enough wind to make it hard either. In any case, Hugo and Kono made a big effort to get back on the break that included some big rouleurs.” Gaudin and Gougeard, the last men standing, were then caught with about ten kilometers to cover. As on the day before, Groupama-FDJ kept control in anticipation of the sprint, which proved to be much better prepared than on the opening day. “It went very well,” confirmed Frederic. “Ramon was feeling a little better than yesterday. He wasn’t happy with himself after the first stage. He had a good night’s sleep and I think he was much better today. So it worked as they wanted”.

The French champion, the lead-out train’s last piece, echoed his sports director. “In the finale, we put everything back in order, as it should be”, he said. “It was not like yesterday, where we kind of failed. Today we really did a perfect lead-out train. It was a bit of a rough finish, so we took the lead with two kilometers to go with Benjamin and Miles, who did a big job. We passed the roundabouts in the first positions, very quickly, and we could even come out of them with a small gap behind Ramon. Then, Jacopo launched me into the last turn, at 300 meters. We were 1-2 in the corner and there was already a small gap. I did my sprint and it was another victory at the end. It’s perfect”. “We were happy yesterday, but the guys were still disappointed with their work in the finale,” added Frederic. “Today everything went well so they were much happier at the finish.”

That makes it then two out of two for Arnaud Demare, who is again expected tomorrow morning for a likely sprint finish at Jaunay-Marigny, after almost a hundred kilometers of racing. These hundred kilometers will be followed by another 22,5 in individual time trial in the afternoon. “Tomorrow morning’s stage suits Arnaud again, so if we can win it, we’ll do everything we can to do so”, says Frederic. “Then he will have to do a great time trial, but with the shape he’s got at the moment, he shouldn’t be far anyway. If he can win in the morning, that would already give him about twenty seconds on his closest rival and he shouldn’t waste that much time on 22 kilometers.” Also, the team has another guy on GC with Benjamin Thomas, silver medallist in the last French time trial championship, currently sitting sixth overall at 18 seconds. “Benji has also grabbed a few seconds here and there, so he is also in contention for the general”, concluded Arnaud Demare, who’s been a winner seven times over the last 23 days.

Complete results:

186.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.124 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 7min 43sec
2 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
3 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
5 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
7 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
9 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
10 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
11 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas s.t.
12 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
13 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas s.t.
15 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas s.t.
18 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 James Shaw Riwal Securitas s.t.
23 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas s.t.
26 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
27 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis s.t.
28 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
29 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
34 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
35 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
36 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
37 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
38 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
41 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
44 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept @ 12sec
46 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
47 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
49 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 14
51 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
52 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
53 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
54 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
55 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
60 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
63 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic s.t.
64 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
67 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
70 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
71 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
72 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
76 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
78 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
79 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
80 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
81 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
83 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
85 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
87 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
91 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
93 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
96 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
97 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
98 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas s.t.
99 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 25
101 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 34
102 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling 36
103 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic 37
104 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 44
105 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 50
106 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
107 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 53
108 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 59
109 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert @ 0sec
110 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic 3:45
111 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:49
115 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 5:54
116 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 6:33
118 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
119 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
120 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
122 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
123 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
124 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
125 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
126 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:38
127 Jonas Van Genechten B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
128 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 8:24
129 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:38
130 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 18:41

GC after stage 2:

386.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.335 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 9hr 7min 21sec
2 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix @ 12sec
3 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale 15
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
5 Laurens De Vreese Astana 16
6 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 18
7 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal 20
8 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
9 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
11 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas s.t.
13 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas s.t.
16 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
17 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
20 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
22 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
23 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas s.t.
24 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas s.t.
25 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
27 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
28 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
29 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
32 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
35 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis s.t.
37 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 26
38 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 27
39 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 28
40 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 32
41 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
42 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 33
45 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 34
46 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
48 Riccardo Minali Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
49 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
54 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
55 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
58 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
60 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
61 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
62 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
66 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
68 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
76 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 56
79 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1:02
81 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 1:03
82 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 1:04
83 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 1:13
84 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:16
85 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:19
86 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic 1:31
87 Danill Fominykh Astana 1:34
88 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:05
89 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling 4:30
90 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 4:55
91 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 5:14
92 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:20
93 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
94 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
95 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
96 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence 5:34
97 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
98 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic s.t.
100 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
101 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:09
103 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 6:10
104 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
105 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 6:26
106 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:53
107 Jonas Van Genechten B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:58
108 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:15
109 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 9:05
110 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 9:06
112 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:26
113 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
115 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 11:03
116 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 11:14
117 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 11:32
118 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Marco Mathis Cofidis 11:53
120 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
121 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 13:30
122 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas 13:31
123 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:33
124 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 17:36
125 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:37
126 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:50
127 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 22:32
128 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 23:16
129 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:01
130 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 26:09

Thursday, August 27: Stage 1, Montmoreau - Royan, 199.9 km

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Royan at 1:45 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). There is a 5%-15% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Alvaro Hodeg's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Alvaro Hodeg came again close to breaking the ice this season, only to be denied after the jury had to resort to the photo finish at the end of the 199.9km-long stage 1 of Tour Poitou-Charentes, between Montmoreau and Royan.

After a tumultuous first 50 kilometers, which witnessed countless attacks of the riders that were keen on spending the day in the breakaway, three men finally managed to get clear and forge a five-minute maximum advantage. Deceuninck – Quick-Step was one of the teams to control the gap, the likes of Iljo Keisse and Stijn Steels making sure that the trio up the road lived on borrowed time.

Inside the final ten kilometers, just as they left behind the last intermediate sprint of the day, the escapees were reabsorbed by the peloton, where our team continued to remain a prominent presence. Shane Archbold and Bert Van Lerberghe provided a strong lead-out train to Alvaro, who kicked out with 200 meters to go and delivered a strong sprint, being beaten into second only by Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) by a tire-width. This result garnered Hodeg a trip to the podium, where the 23-year-old Colombian collected the race’s first best young rider jersey.

Complete Results:

199.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.984 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 59min 58sec
2 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
5 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
8 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
10 Evaldas Siskevicius Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
11 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
12 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
15 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas s.t.
18 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
19 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
23 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
24 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
25 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
26 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
27 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas s.t.
28 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
29 Lasse Hansen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
32 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
33 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
34 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
35 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Jonas Van Genechten B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
41 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas s.t.
42 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
43 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
45 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas s.t.
47 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
49 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
52 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
59 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
60 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
61 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
64 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
66 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
67 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
69 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
71 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
73 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
77 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 Julien Antomarchi Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis s.t.
82 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic s.t.
83 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
85 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ @ 12sec
88 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 22
89 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 28
90 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic 34
91 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 36
92 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 43
93 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 47
94 Danill Fominykh Astana 1:00
95 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:16
96 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:37
97 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:10
98 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 4:39
102 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
103 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 5:00
104 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
105 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
106 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
107 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
109 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
110 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
112 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
115 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic s.t.
118 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
119 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
120 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
121 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
122 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
123 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
124 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 5:52
125 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 8:52
126 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
127 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
128 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
129 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 11:19
130 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert 12:57
131 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
132 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
133 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas s.t.
134 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 16:18
135 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
136 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
137 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 19:16

GC after stage 1:

1 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 59min 48sec
2 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale 5
4 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
5 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix 6
6 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 9
7 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
8 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 10
9 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
14 Evaldas Siskevicius Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
15 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
17 Marco Benfatto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
18 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
19 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Securitas s.t.
22 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
26 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
27 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 Christoffer Lisson Riwal Securitas s.t.
30 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
31 Lasse Norman Hansen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Thibault Guernalec Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
35 Corne Van Kessel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
36 Pierre Barbier Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
37 Erik Resell Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
40 Frederik Backaert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Jonas Van Genechten B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
43 Emil Vinjebo Riwal Securitas s.t.
44 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
45 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
47 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Elmar Reinders Riwal Securitas s.t.
49 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 Iuri Filosi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
52 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
54 Yoann Paillot St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 Julius Johansen Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
57 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Thomas Degand Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
61 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Syver Wærsted Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Ramunas Navardauskas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
65 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
67 Ivan Centrone Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
69 Samuel Leroux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
71 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
73 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Stephane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
77 Simon Sellier Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 Alessandro Pessot Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 Julien Antomarchi Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Enrico Zanoncello Cofidis s.t.
82 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic s.t.
83 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
85 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Grega Bole Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 22
88 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 32
89 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 38
90 Bram Welten Arkea-Samsic 44
91 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 46
92 James Shaw Riwal Securitas 53
93 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step 57
94 Danill Fominykh Astana 1:10
95 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 2:23
96 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:45
97 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:20
98 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Frederik Rodenberg Uno-X Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Anthony Maldonado St. Michel-Auber 93 4:49
102 Bryan Alaphilippe St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
103 Hugo Page Groupama-FDJ 5:10
104 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
105 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
106 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
107 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
108 Fernando Barcelo Cofidis s.t.
109 Baptiste Bleier St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
110 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
112 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 Fumiyuki Beppu Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
115 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
117 Benoit Jarrier Arkea-Samsic s.t.
118 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
119 Emiel Vermeulen Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
120 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
121 Jose Goncalves Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
122 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
123 Matis Louvel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
124 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 6:02
125 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 9:02
126 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
127 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
128 Atsushi Oka Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
129 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 11:29
130 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 13:06
131 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert 13:07
132 Diego Lopez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
133 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Securitas s.t.
134 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal 16:28
135 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
136 Matteo Pelucchi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
137 Ludwig De Winter Circus-Wanty Gobert 19:26

 


Start list with back numbers, August 26, 2020:

COFIDIS  
1 ROSSETTO Stephane
2 BERHANE Natnael
3 BARCELO Fernando
4 LAFAY Victor
5 ZANONCELLO Enrico
6 MATHIS Marco
7 VIVIANI Attilio
AG2R LA MONDIALE  
11 BIDARD François
12 DILLIER Silvan
13 GOUGEARD Alexis
14 GENIEZ Alexandre
15 GODON Dorian
16 VENDRAME Andrea
17 TANFIELD Harry
GROUPAMA - FDJ  
21 ARMIRAIL Bruno
22 DEMARE Arnaud
23 GUARNIERI Jacopo
24 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
25 SCOTSON Miles
26 SINKELDAM Ramon
27 THOMAS Benjamin
ASTANA PRO TEAM  
31 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
32 DE VREESE Laurens
33 FOMINYKH Daniil
34 GIDICH Yevgeniy
35 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
36 MARTINELLI Davide
37 ZAKHAROV Artyom
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
41 ARASHIRO Yukiya
42 BATTAGLIN Enrico
43 BAUHAUS Phil
44 BOLE Grega
45 DAVIES Scott
46 INKELAAR Kevin
47 WILLIAMS Stephen
CCC TEAM  
51 BARTA William
52 BEVIN Patrick
53 CERNY Josef
54 ROSSKOPF Joseph
55 SAJNOK Szymon
56 VAN HOECKE Gijs
57 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP  
61 ARCHBOLD Shane
62 CAVAGNA Remi
63 GARRISON Ian
64 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro
65 KEISSE Iljo
66 STEELS Stijn
67 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
LOTTO SOUDAL  
71 DEWULF Stan
72 DIBBEN Jonathan
73 IVERSEN Rasmus Byriel
74 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
75 VAN GOETHEM Brian
76 ARMEE Sander
77 VANHOUCKE Harm
B&B HOTELS - CONCEPT VITAL
81 BACKAERT Frederik
82 DE BACKER Bert
83 LE BON Johan
84 LECROQ Jeremy
85 MORICE Julien
86 MOZZATO Luca
87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
NIPPO DELKO PROVENCE
91 BARBIER Pierre
92 BEPPU Fumiyuki
93 GONÇALVES Jose
94 MINALI Riccardo
95 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
96 OKA Atsushi
97 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC  
101 GUERNALEC Thibault
102 BOUDAT Thomas
103 OWSIAN Lukasz
104 LOUVEL Matis
105 GRONDIN Donovan
106 VACHON Florian
107 JARRIER Benoit
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
111 CABOT Jeremy
112 GAILLARD Marlon
113 GAUDIN Damien
114 MAITRE Florian
115 MANZIN Lorrenzo
116 SELLIER Simon
117 TERPSTRA Niki
ALPECIN - FENIX  
121 VAKOC Petr
122 DE TIER Floris
123 JANSSENS Jimmy
124 KRIEGER Alexander
125 LEYSEN Senne
126 HANSEN Lasse Norman
127 TULETT Ben
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE  
131 BENFATTO Marco
132 DALLA VALLE Nicolas
133 FILOSI Iuri
134 LONARDI Giovanni
135 MAZZUCCO Fabio
136 PELUCCHI Matteo
137 PESSOT Alessandro
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA  
141 MALUCELLI Matteo
142 MARTIN GALAN Sergio Roman
143 AULAR Orluis
144 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz
145 IRISARRI RINCON Jon
146 NICOLAU BELTRAN Joel
147 SAEZ BENITO Hector
CIRCUS - WANTY GOBERT  
151 DE DECKER Alfdan
152 DE WINTER Ludwig
153 DEGAND Thomas
154 DEVRIENDT Tom
155 HERMANS Quinten
156 VAN MELSEN Kevin
157 VAN KESSEL Corne
EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
161 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
162 ANGULO Antonio
163 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen
164 ITURRIA SEGUROLA Mikel
165 JUARISTI Txomin
166 LOPEZ FUENTES Diego
167 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry
RIWAL SECURITAS CYCLING TEAM
171 BUDDING Martijn
172 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
173 SHAW James
174 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
175 LISSON Christoffer
176 REINDERS Elmar
177 MØRCH KONGSTAD Tobias
UNO - X PRO CYCLING TEAM  
181 HOELGAARD Daniel
182 WAERSTED Syver
183 SKAARSETH Anders
184 SAUGSTAD Lars
185 RODENBERG MADSEN Frederik
186 JOHANSEN Julius
187 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
191 ANTOMARCHI Julien
192 LEVEAU Jeremy
193 CENTRONE Ivan
194 LEROUX Samuel
195 LEVASSEUR Jordan
196 PICOUX Maximilien
197 VERMEULEN Emiel
ST MICHEL - AUBER 93  
201 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan
202 BLEIER Baptiste
203 CONSTANTIN Baptiste
204 GUILLONNET Adrien
205 HUREL Tony
206 LOUVET Louis
207 MALDONADO Anthony