BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Paris-Nice, France (World Tour)

79th edition: March 7 - 14, 2021

Paris-Nice podium history | 2020 edition | Organizer's race preview | The stages | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2021 Paris-Nice

2021 Paris-Nice route. 8 stages covering 1,169.3 kilometers.


Sunday, March 14: 8th & Final Stage, Le Plan du Var - Levens, 92.7 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic lost his lead after crashing early in the stage and then near the finish he suffered a mechanical. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Levens at 12:30 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny, with the wnd from the northwest at 21 km/hr (13mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 136 riders began stage eight at 2:30. Giacomo Nizzolo did not start. Because of Covid-19 concerns, rather than a sprint on the seafront in Nice, the conclusion of the 2021 Paris-Nice will cover 3 laps of a circuit that features the Côte de Duranus, before culminating in an uphill finish to Levens.

Here's the organizer's stage eight summary:

Germany’s Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) retained his Paris-Nice crown after one of the most sensational finales of the Race to the Sun, which saw runaway race leader Primoz Roglic crash, falter and finally lose a crown which seemed within almost certain reach. The Slovenian hit the tarmac after 22 km, was halted again with 25 km to go and never managed to return into a pack speeding to get rid of him once and for all.

Roglic, winner of three stages in this edition, crossed the line 3:08 behind Schachmann and finished 15th overall with the slim consolation of a green jersey. In the final GC, the German leads white jersey winner Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) by 19 seconds and his Astana team-mate Ion Izagirre by 23 seconds.

On the finish line in Levens, Dane Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education-Nippo) outwitted Frenchman Christian Laporte (Cofidis) for his second stage win in Paris-Nice.  

Attempts
The real start was given to 136 riders at 14:31. Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka) did not start. Several attempts took place early on, Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) being the most active as the peloton was tackling the first ascent of Cote de Duranus.  Dylan Van Baarle (Ineos-Grenadiers) was first at the top ahead of Dylan Teuns (Bahrain), Sergio Henao (Qhubeka-Assos) and Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels).  The four were joined by Dorian Godon  (Ag2R-Citroen) and Louis Meintjes (Intermarché) in the descent. But the six were caught by the bunch shortly before the first bonus sprint of the day, won by Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Ag2R-Citroen). 

Roglic crashes
Several crashes took place in a nervous peloton, starting with David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), who was forced out of the race, until race leader Primoz Roglic hit the tarmac in turn at kilometre 22 and was brought back into the peloton, who relaxed after the incident. The Slovenian was back in the pack with his shorts torn apart and bruises on his legs. On the flat (km 32), Tim De Clercq (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Jonas Rutsch (EF-Nippo), Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo) and Sven Bystrom (UAE) parted with the peloton. They were chased by stage 2 winner Cees Bol (DSM), Stefano Oldani (Lotto), Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic) and Johan Jacobs (Movistar), who was finally dropped. At km 45, the Barguil trio joined the leading four and seven men tackled the second ascent in the front. 

Eight in the lead
Laurens De plus (Ineos Grenadiers) later joined the breakaway group before the second ascent of Cote de Duranus, led by Barguil, ahead of Theuns and Bystrom. The gap increased in that second climb as the pack seemed intent on avoiding further crashes, to the exception of 2009 Paris-Nice winner Luis Leon Sanchez, who repeatedly attempted to go behind the break. The Spanish champion (Astana) finally parted with the pack with Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up nation), followed by Michael Matthews (Bike Exchange), Omar Fraile (Astana), Matteo Trentin (UAE), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Damien Touzé (Ag2R-Citroen), Dylan Theuns (Bahrain) and later Simon Geschke (Cofidis).    

Roglic falters
With 25 km to go, Roglic suffered a mechanical and found himself dropped by the peloton. Schachmann’s Bora-Hansgrohe and Astana led the pack at full speed to drop the yellow jersey holder while George Bennett and Steven Kruijswijk tried vainly to bring him back. The Slovenian gradually lost ground as the final victory was eluding him with each kilometre. At the front, Barguil, Bernard, Bystrom and Rutsch went but were quickly reined in by the speeding peloton, in which Schachmann was getting closer to a second win in the Race to the Sun. With 15 kilometres to go, Roglic had lost his 52-seconds lead over the German. At the finish – and after nearly crashing again with 5 km to go – Roglic lost more than three minutes. 

Cort Nielsen wins stage
In the last 3 km, Gino Mader (Bahrain), who had narrowly lost to Roglic in La Colmiane, tried his luck again with Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation) but the pack regrouped. In the final sprint, Magnus Cort Nielsen was the most cunning and he attacked before the last corner to upstage Frenchman Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) on the line. It was the Dane’s second stage win on the Race to the Sun after the one earned in 2019. France’s Anthony Perez (Cofidis) retained his polka-dot jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

92.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.608 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2hr 16min 58sec
2 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
3 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
4 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
6 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
9 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM s.t.
12 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
13 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
14 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
15 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
16 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
17 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
20 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
21 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
22 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 14sec
23 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
24 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 38''
25 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 0' 39''
26 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
27 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 1' 05''
28 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 39''
30 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
31 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
32 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
33 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
35 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
36 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
37 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
38 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 2' 21''
42 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 24''
43 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
44 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
46 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
47 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
48 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
51 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
52 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
54 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
55 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
56 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 3' 08''
57 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 10''
58 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
60 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
62 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
63 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
65 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
66 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
70 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
71 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
72 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 11''
73 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
74 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
75 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
76 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
77 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 14''
78 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 8' 25''
80 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 41''
81 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
82 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
83 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
85 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
87 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 07''
88 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
90 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
92 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 09''
93 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 9' 47''
94 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
95 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 11''
96 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
99 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
100 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS s.t.
106 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 10' 14''
107 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
108 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
109 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
111 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
112 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
113 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 24''
114 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
115 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
116 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
117 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
119 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
120 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
122 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
124 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
125 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
126 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
127 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 15' 39''

Yellow jerseyFinal GC after stage 8:

1,169.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.557 km/hr

1 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 28hr 49min 51sec
2 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 19sec
3 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 23''
4 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 41''
5 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 0' 42''
6 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 14''
7 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 18''
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 29''
9 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 1' 31''
10 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 32''
11 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 41''
12 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 44''
13 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 49''
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 55''
15 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 2' 16''
16 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 17''
17 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 31''
18 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 2' 36''
19 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 40''
20 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 09''
21 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 13''
22 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 3' 20''
23 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 09''
24 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 4' 12''
25 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 37''
26 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 6' 33''
27 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 9' 01''
28 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 32''
29 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 10' 22''
30 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 14' 18''
31 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 15' 32''
32 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 51''
33 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 17' 01''
34 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 18' 23''
35 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 18' 36''
36 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 41''
37 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 19' 16''
38 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 20' 42''
39 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 20' 57''
40 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 22' 33''
41 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 23' 08''
42 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 24' 15''
43 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 02''
44 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 26' 59''
45 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 41''
46 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 54''
47 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 25''
48 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 33''
49 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 29' 01''
50 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 29' 19''
51 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 24''
52 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 30' 40''
53 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 18''
54 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 30''
55 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 52''
56 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 32' 21''
57 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 32' 39''
58 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 13''
59 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 48''
60 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 34' 01''
61 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 34' 19''
62 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 34' 23''
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 35' 10''
64 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35' 52''
65 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 36' 14''
66 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 37' 34''
67 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 37' 38''
68 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 38' 56''
69 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 39' 42''
70 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 40' 50''
71 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 42' 58''
73 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 00''
74 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 43' 21''
75 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 43' 38''
76 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 44' 01''
77 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 45' 35''
78 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 47''
79 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46' 45''
80 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 47' 28''
81 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 47' 32''
82 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 47' 36''
83 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 47' 41''
84 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 47' 43''
85 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 48' 27''
86 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 48' 58''
87 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 49' 45''
88 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS 49' 53''
89 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 49' 54''
90 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 50' 17''
91 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 50' 28''
92 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 51' 18''
93 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 51' 30''
94 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 52' 37''
95 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 53' 35''
96 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 53' 38''
97 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 53' 44''
98 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 53' 59''
99 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 54' 25''
100 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 55' 26''
101 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 55' 37''
102 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 55' 54''
103 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 56' 08''
104 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 57' 59''
105 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 59' 39''
106 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 00' 01''
107 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 00' 22''
108 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 01' 06''
109 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 1H 01' 18''
110 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 1H 01' 22''
111 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1H 02' 28''
112 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 04' 04''
113 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 1H 04' 56''
114 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 05' 00''
115 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 06' 12''
116 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 06' 24''
117 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 06' 46''
118 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 07' 51''
119 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 09' 38''
120 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 1H 10' 30''
121 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 12' 11''
122 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 12' 26''
123 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 39''
124 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 1H 17' 22''
125 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 12''
126 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 20' 46''
127 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 1H 22' 22''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map. Three laps around this loop.

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos:

Mac Schachmann and Primoz Roglic

Before the stage. That should be Max Schachmann bumpng fists with Primoz Roglic. Bettini photo

Paris-Nice

Looks like it is about time to race. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Race start

Getting going. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Breakaway

The eight who tried to get away. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Magnus Cort

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins the stage. Getty Sport photo

Magnus Cort

Magnus Cort Nielsen gets to celebrate a big win. Getty Sport photo

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic finished 56th. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Podium

The final podium, from left: Aleksandr Vlasov (2nd), Max Schachmann (1st) & Ion Izaguirre (3rd)


Saturday, March 13: Stage 7, Le Broc - Valdeblore La Colmiane, 119.2 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic is clearly in stunning form.

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Valdeblore, near the finish: 10C (50F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 139 riders began stage seven at 11:43. Not starting: Maximilian Walscheid (Qhubeka), Patrick Bevin (Israel-Start-up Nation) and Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix). Halfway into the stage Alexander Edmonson (BikeExchange) quit.

Here's the organizer's stage seven summary:

Primoz Roglic knocked down the rest of the field at La Colmiane on Saturday to clinch his third stage victory in the 79th edition of Paris-Nice and strengthen his overall lead with one day to go in the Race to the Sun. The Slovenian jumped in the last stretch to overtake the last of the escapees, a remarkable Gino Mader (Bahrain-Victorious), on the line after outwitting title-holder Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) who had to settle for third on the line. The Jumbo-Visma team leader now leads Schachmann by 52 seconds overall while Russian and white jersey holder Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) is third, 1:11 adrift. Roglic is now 92.7-km short of his first Paris-Nice crown. 

13 in the lead
The real start was given at 11:43 to 139 riders. Maximilian Walscheid (Qhubeka), Patrick Bevin (Israel-Start-up Nation) and Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) did not start. In the Cote de Gilette, a group of thirteen riders emerged, comprising Neilson Powless (EF-Nippo), Andrey Amador and Laurens De Plus (Ineos Grenadiers), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Anthony Perez (Codidis), Julien Bernard and Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), David de la Cruz (UAE), Sam Bennett and Mattia Cataneo (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Dylan Teuns and Gino Mader (Bahrain). Polka-dot jersey holder Anthony Perez was first at the top of the climb, adding five points to his KOM tally. 

Perez secures polka-dot
Mads Pedersen (Tresk-Segafredo) chased on his own behind the break until the descent of Col de la Sigale when he gave up and waited for the bunch. Perez took five more points on Col de la Sigale (Km 34.4) as the break led the peloton by 1:45. At that stage, the Frenchman had already secured the definitive polka-dot jersey but he was still first again at the top of Cote de St Antonin (km 47) when the gap reached 2:30. With Cataneo lying 2:01 behind Roglic in the GC, the peloton raised the pace in the long flat section leading to the final ascent. 

Mader so close
Sam Bennett led the break relentlessly and also won the first sprint of the day in Tournefort (Km 88) as the gap settled at 1:15 until the bottom of the climb to La Colmiane. As the road went up, Powless, Bernard, Elissonde, Lutsenko, Cattaneo, De la Cruz and Mader dropped their former companions. The skimming continued and Powless, Mader and Elissonde were the last escapees standing with 10 km left in the stage. Three kilometres further up the road, Mader and Powless were alone to battle it out but the young Swiss was the stronger of the day and he went solo five kilometres from the line. It seemed as if he would go all the way, especially as Roglic seemed to relax after having reeled in an attack by Schachmann under the red flame, but the Slovenian mercilessly surged in the last 200 metres to cross the line in first place and become the first rider since Tom Boonen in 2006 to win three stages in the Race to the Sun.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

119.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.781 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 9min 18sec
2 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 2sec
3 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 05''
4 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 08''
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 10''
6 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 0' 15''
8 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 22''
10 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 0' 27''
11 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 35''
13 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 38''
14 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 0' 40''
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 53''
16 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
17 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 59''
18 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 03''
19 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 14''
20 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 27''
21 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 37''
22 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 42''
23 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 48''
24 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 52''
25 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 57''
28 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 2' 02''
29 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 14''
30 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 13''
31 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 4' 30''
32 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 34''
33 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
34 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
35 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 33''
36 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 5' 46''
37 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 7' 53''
38 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
39 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
40 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 8' 26''
41 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
44 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
45 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 9' 29''
46 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
47 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
48 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 07''
49 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 12' 01''
50 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
51 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 12' 03''
52 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 41''
53 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 26''
55 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 13' 45''
56 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
57 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 55''
58 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
59 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 18''
61 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 31''
63 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
67 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
68 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
69 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
71 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
72 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
74 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
75 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 14''
76 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 19''
77 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
78 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
80 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 46''
81 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
82 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
85 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
88 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
89 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
90 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
92 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
94 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
95 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR s.t.
96 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
98 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
100 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
101 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
102 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 20' 41''
103 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
104 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 21' 10''
105 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
106 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
108 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
110 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
111 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
112 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
113 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
115 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
117 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
118 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
119 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
122 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 21' 25''
124 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 35''
125 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 58''
126 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 23''
128 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 33''
129 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
130 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 24' 48''
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 56''
132 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 24' 56''
134 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 25' 10''
135 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 25' 35''
136 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 7:

1,076.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.575 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 26hr 32min 1sec
2 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 52sec
3 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 11''
4 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 15''
5 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 1' 34''
6 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 06''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 07''
9 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 10''
10 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2' 21''
11 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 24''
12 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 2' 26''
13 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 33''
14 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 2' 36''
15 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 41''
16 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 2' 49''
17 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 50''
18 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 13''
19 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 3' 18''
20 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 22''
21 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 3' 23''
22 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 27''
23 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 53''
24 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 3' 59''
25 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 01''
26 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 4' 05''
27 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 4' 12''
28 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 5' 01''
29 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 6' 03''
30 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 7' 29''
31 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 45''
32 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 24''
33 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 14' 45''
34 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 14' 53''
35 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 15' 05''
36 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 04''
37 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 16' 14''
38 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 17' 49''
39 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 18' 29''
40 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 19' 15''
41 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 20' 56''
42 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 20' 57''
43 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 21' 10''
44 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 21' 30''
45 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 35''
46 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 54''
47 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 03''
48 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 24' 38''
49 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 11''
50 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 15''
51 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 25' 27''
52 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 26' 24''
53 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
54 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 54''
55 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 29''
56 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 00''
57 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 12''
58 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 25''
59 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 29' 53''
60 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 30''
61 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 49''
62 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 01''
63 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 31' 16''
64 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 31' 29''
65 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 31' 31''
66 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 31' 52''
67 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 29''
68 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 34''
69 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 32' 51''
70 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 33' 41''
71 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 34' 41''
72 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 06''
73 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 36' 02''
74 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 36' 05''
75 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 36' 13''
76 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 36' 24''
77 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 38''
78 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 37' 12''
79 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 37' 22''
80 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 32''
81 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 38' 09''
82 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 38' 57''
83 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 39' 08''
84 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 39' 27''
85 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 39' 36''
86 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 39' 40''
87 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS 40' 31''
88 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 40' 58''
89 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 41' 06''
90 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 11''
91 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 42' 23''
92 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 42' 39''
93 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 43' 22''
94 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 44' 15''
95 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 23''
96 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 45' 30''
97 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45' 46''
98 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR 45' 51''
99 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45' 58''
100 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 46' 04''
101 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 46' 11''
102 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 46' 18''
103 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 46' 27''
104 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 46' 45''
105 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 46' 46''
106 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 47' 29''
107 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 47' 37''
108 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 48' 34''
109 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 40''
110 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 48' 50''
111 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50' 41''
112 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 51' 05''
113 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 51' 18''
114 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 52' 07''
115 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 53' 07''
116 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 53' 20''
117 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 53' 52''
118 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 54' 59''
119 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 55' 41''
120 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 55' 44''
121 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 06''
122 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 57' 33''
123 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 57''
124 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 58' 32''
125 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 58' 57''
126 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 59' 53''
127 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 59' 54''
128 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 00' 46''
129 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 1H 01' 08''
130 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 02' 49''
131 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 03' 07''
132 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 1H 03' 27''
133 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR 1H 03' 55''
134 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 06' 40''
135 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1H 08' 14''
136 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 1H 11' 03''
137 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 1H 13' 03''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos:

Paris-Nice

Today's stage is filled with climbs. Here's the pack at about the halfway point. Photo: ASO.

DAvid Gaudu

David Gaudu could only manage 25th today, un jour sans. Groupama-FDJ photo

Lead Group

The lead group near the finish. Looks like Roglic is about to go. Bettini photo

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic going by Gino Mäder to win the stage. Jumbo-Visma photo


Friday, March 12: Stage 6, Brignoles - Biot, 202.5 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic does it again. ASO photo

Rated ascentsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Biot at 1:30 PM, local time: 19C (66F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 31 km/hr (19 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The real start was given at 11:06 to 147 riders. Four of yesterday's finishers did not start: Maxime Bouet and Anthony Delaplace (Arkea-Samsic), Amund Jansen (Bike Exchange) and Louis Vervaeke (Alpexin-Fenix).

During the first half of the stage another four riders abandoned: Brandon McNulty (UAE), Daniel Arroyave (EF Education-Nippo), Kaden Groves (Bike Exchange) and Miles Scotson (Groupama-FDJ). McNulty, who is the wearer of the leading young rider's white jersey, had crashed.

Here's the organizer's stage six summary:

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) made it clear who held the reins of Paris-Nice on Friday when he outclassed the peloton in an uphill sprint in Biot to snatch stage 6 and increase his lead ahead of the queen stage at the top of La Colmiane. The Slovenian surged in the last stretch to overpower specialists of such finishes as Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) and Australian Michael Matthews (Bike Exchange). In the overall standings, the two-times Vuelta winner leads title-holder Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) by 41 seconds and Ion Izagirre (Astan-Premier Tech) by 50 seconds.

Fast start
The real start was given at 11:06 to 147 riders. Maxime Bouet and Anthony Delaplace (Arkea-Samsic), Amund Jansen (Bike Exchange) and Louis Vervaeke (Alpexin-Fenix) did not start. The first attempt took place at kilometre 13, when Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Matteo Trentin (UAE) broke clear. Several attempts to join them were quashed and the break was over after 33.5 km as the peloton was speeding at nearly 48 kph and dropping several riders. In the first climb of the day, Cote des Tuilieres (km 52) Anthony Perez (Cofidis) added five points to his KOM tally while a group of six emerged, composed of Perez, Victor Campenaerts (Qhubeka-Assos), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Jonathan Hivert (B&B Hotels) and Julien El Fares (EF Education-Nippo). 

Perez collects points
Perez added three more points to his KOM lead in Cote de Mont-Meaulx (km 67.4) as the lead of the six settled at just under three minutes. As the race was nearing the main ascent of the day, Cote de Cabris, white jersey holder Brandon McNulty, third overall, crashed at the back of the peloton and was forced out of the race. At the top of Cote de Cabris, Perez added 10 points to his polka-dot jersey and five more at Col du Ferrier (km 112.9) to take his tally to 52 points. At that stage, the peloton was four minutes adrift. In the descent, with 60 km to go Perez decided to relax, followed by Julien El Fares and the breakaway group was down to four riders. 

Elissonde goes solo
Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma maintained the gap under three minutes as Elissonde was 2:24 behind their leader at the start and could be a threat. Lutsenko punctured with 32 km to go as the bunch increased the pace behind the three remaining escapees. With 25 km left, Elissonde decided to go on his own in the Cote de Roquefort-les-Pins where the second bonus sprint was held. But the chase, led by Cofidis and Deceuninck-Quick Step, gained momentum as the Frenchman was joined by Germany’s Jonas Rutsch (EF Education-Nippo) in the finale. The two maintained a 20-second lead for 10 km and the German kept going on his own until the red flame. The sprint was launched from afar by Frenchman Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), who led out team-mate Laporte into the final stretch. But the stronger man was Roglic, who raised on his pedals to power his way to the line, which he crossed with a scream of jubilation.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

202.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.336 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 40min 22sec
2 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
4 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
6 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
7 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
8 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
10 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
11 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
12 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
13 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
14 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
15 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
16 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
17 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
18 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM s.t.
19 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
21 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
22 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
25 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
26 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
29 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
30 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
31 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
32 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
33 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
34 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
37 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
39 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS @ 11sec
40 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 12''
41 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 0' 24''
42 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 27''
43 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 40''
44 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 45''
46 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 47''
47 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 0' 49''
48 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 0' 54''
49 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
50 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 0' 56''
52 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 0' 57''
53 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 59''
54 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 06''
55 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 21''
56 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
57 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 39''
58 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 42''
59 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 1' 44''
60 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 49''
61 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 05''
62 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
63 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
65 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 2' 09''
68 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 40''
69 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
70 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 42''
71 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
72 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
73 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 56''
74 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 03''
75 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
76 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 3' 04''
77 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
78 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
79 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 3' 26''
80 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3' 33''
81 SEBASTIAN MORA VEDRI MOVISTAR s.t.
82 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
83 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
85 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
87 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
89 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
90 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
91 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
92 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 59''
94 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 4' 29''
95 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4' 35''
96 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
97 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
98 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 54''
99 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 4' 57''
100 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 00''
101 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
102 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 6' 05''
103 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS 7' 05''
104 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 21''
107 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 7' 29''
108 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 56''
109 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
110 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
111 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 8' 26''
113 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 9' 00''
114 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 9' 14''
115 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
116 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 12' 02''
117 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
118 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
120 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
123 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
125 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 16' 39''
126 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS s.t.
128 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
129 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
130 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
132 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
133 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
134 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
135 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
136 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
137 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
138 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
139 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
140 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 17' 14''
141 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
142 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 26' 58''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 6:

957.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.947 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 23hr 22min 53sec
2 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 41sec
3 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 50''
4 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 51''
5 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 08''
6 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 1' 14''
7 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 16''
8 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 21''
9 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 1' 23''
11 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 25''
12 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
13 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 30''
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 41''
15 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 46''
16 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 1' 47''
17 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 53''
19 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 54''
20 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 55''
21 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 01''
22 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
23 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 2' 05''
24 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 2' 12''
25 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 13''
26 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 14''
27 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 21''
28 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 27''
29 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 30''
30 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 37''
31 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 43''
32 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 2' 49''
33 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 01''
34 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 07''
36 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 02''
37 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 7' 02''
38 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 8' 11''
39 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 44''
40 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 8' 49''
41 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 8' 59''
42 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 9' 10''
43 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 9' 13''
44 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 41''
45 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 43''
46 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 53''
47 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 10' 19''
48 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 03''
49 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 11' 12''
50 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 11' 18''
51 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 11' 33''
52 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 11' 44''
53 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 33''
54 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 12' 47''
55 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 49''
56 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 12' 57''
57 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 08''
58 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 13' 16''
59 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 13' 37''
60 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 13' 45''
61 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 54''
62 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 14' 11''
63 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 45''
64 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 14' 53''
65 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP s.t.
66 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 14' 59''
67 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 10''
68 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 16' 02''
69 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 16' 17''
70 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 16' 21''
71 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 16' 28''
72 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 39''
73 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 16' 46''
74 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 15''
75 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 17' 36''
76 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 48''
77 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 18' 13''
78 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 53''
79 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 18' 56''
80 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 10''
81 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 19' 31''
82 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 19' 40''
83 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 02''
84 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 57''
85 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 02''
86 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 15''
87 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 22' 18''
88 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 22' 27''
89 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 22' 42''
90 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS 22' 50''
91 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 55''
92 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 23' 25''
93 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 24' 27''
94 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 41''
95 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 24' 43''
96 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 44''
97 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 24' 58''
98 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 25' 33''
99 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 25' 34''
100 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 25' 35''
101 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
102 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 50''
103 SEBASTIAN MORA VEDRI MOVISTAR 25' 55''
104 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 26' 15''
105 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 27' 08''
106 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 27' 29''
107 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 27' 30''
108 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 33''
109 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 41''
110 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27' 43''
111 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
112 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 27' 58''
113 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 29' 04''
114 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 29' 05''
115 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS 29' 51''
116 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 16''
117 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 30' 38''
118 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 31' 47''
119 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 32' 00''
120 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 32''
121 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 08''
122 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 24''
123 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 33' 26''
124 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 34' 08''
125 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 34' 26''
126 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 34' 27''
127 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 35' 03''
128 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 35' 46''
129 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 35' 49''
130 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 36' 13''
131 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 37' 37''
132 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 39' 26''
133 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 39' 48''
134 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 39' 58''
135 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR 40' 12''
136 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 40' 41''
137 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 40' 55''
138 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 22''
139 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 42' 07''
140 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 46' 54''
141 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 48' 05''
142 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 51' 07''

Stage 6 map & profile

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos:

Peloton

The peloton crests the Col du Ferrier (km 113) with a break of six riders four minutes ahead. ASO photo

Max Schachmann

Mac Schachmann remains in second place. Bettini photo.

Primoz Roglic

Here they come... Sirotti photo

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic dives for the line. Jumbo-Visma photo

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins again. Sirotti photo

Vlasov, Aleksandr

Best young rider Aleksandr Vlasov. Sirotti photo

Primoz roglic

Primoz Roglic remains the GC leader. Sirotti photo


Thursday, March 11: Stage 5, Vienne - Bollène, 200 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett takes the stage. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

MountainsRated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Bollène at 1:25 PM, local time: 15C (59F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 152 riders began stage five at 11:08.

Late in the stage (about km 165) GC leader Tadej Pogacar and his teammate Tony Martin crashed. Pogacar was able to resume racing but Martin was forced to abandon.

Here's the organizer's stage 5 summary:

Sam Bennett avenged his disappointment in stage 2 to snatch his second stage win of this Paris-Nice in Bollene after another impressive show of strength by his Deceuninck-Quick Step team. The Irishman powered to his 5th stage win on the Race to the Sun ahead of France’s Nacer Bouhanni (Arkea Samsic) and Germany’s Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) after a long, sometimes sluggish 200.2 km ride.

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) retained the race leader’s yellow and white jersey, but suffered a big fright when he crashed with 37 km to go in a pile-up which forced his team captain Tony Martin, the 2011 Paris-Nice winner, out of the race. He now leads title-holder Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) by 31 seconds, the German having picked a few seconds in the bonus sprints of the day.   

Slow ride:
152 riders started from Vienne at 11:08. The peloton decided to take it easy at first, covering less than 32 km in the first hour of the race. The first sprint of the day in Vion (Km 54) won by Germany’s Jasha Sütterlin (DSM) allowed title-holder Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) to snatch two bonus seconds and find himself trailing Primoz Roglic by 33 seconds overall. Lucas Hamilton (Bike Exchange) was third. The first three hours of the race were ridden at only 33 kph.

Belgian reaction:
The first attempt to shake up the peloton took place at kilometre 128, when eleven riders, all of them Belgian, upped the tempo and broke with the pack. The escapees were Victor Campenaerts (Qhubeka-Assos), Jasper Stuyven and Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Thomas De Gendt and Philippe Gilbert (Lotto-Soudal), Tim Declercq and Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Stan De Wulf and Oliver Naesen (Ag2R-Citroen), Dries de Bondt and Louis Vervaeke (Alpecin-Fenix). But they were reeled in seven kilometres further down the road. 

Roglic crashes and Martin quits:
The pace increased slightly as the finish was nearing and a bunch sprint seemed unavoidable. The acceleration led to a couple of crashes at the back, one involving Laurens De Plus (Ineos Grenadiers), who was halted by a mechanical and lost ground. At kilometre 163, Tony Martin hit an obstacle on the roadside, which led to a team pile-up involving race leader Primoz Roglic. While the yellow and white jersey was able to make it back on his bike, the 2011 winner of the Race to the Sun was forced out of the race with a suspected shoulder injury.    

Bennett too strong:
The crash led the peloton to relax a bit as the sprinters trains were taking their positions. Max Schachmann battled in the second bonus sprint (km 184) with Ion Izagirre (Astana) who pipped him on the line and collected the three points on offer. Tiesj Benoot took the last point for his 27th birthday. In the last five kilometres, Deceuninck-Quick Step seized the reins and perfectly delivered Bennett into the final stretch. But the Irishman was led out slightly early and had to be super strong to fend off the challenge of Bouhanni and Ackermann and earn his 4th victory of the season.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.973 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5hr 16min 1sec
2 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
3 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
6 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
8 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
9 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
10 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
11 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
12 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
14 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
16 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
19 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
20 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
21 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
22 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
24 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
25 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
26 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
27 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
29 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
30 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
31 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
35 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM s.t.
38 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
39 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
41 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
42 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
44 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS s.t.
46 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
48 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
49 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
50 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
52 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
53 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
54 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
55 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
56 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
57 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
58 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
60 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
61 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
62 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
63 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
64 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
65 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
66 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
68 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
69 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
70 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
72 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
75 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
76 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
77 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
79 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
80 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
81 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
82 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 SEBASTIAN MORA VEDRI MOVISTAR s.t.
85 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
86 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
88 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
89 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
90 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
91 DANIEL ARROYAVE CAÑAS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
92 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
93 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
95 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
97 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
100 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
101 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
104 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
105 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS s.t.
106 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
107 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
108 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
109 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
111 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
112 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
115 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
116 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
117 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
118 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 28sec
119 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
121 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 0' 35''
122 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
123 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
124 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
127 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 37''
128 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS s.t.
129 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
130 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 45''
131 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 53''
132 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
133 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 01''
134 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 22''
135 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
136 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 27''
137 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
138 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
139 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 30''
140 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 33''
141 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 51''
142 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 55''
146 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 19''
147 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 2' 57''
148 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
149 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
150 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 20''
151 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 11' 01''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 5:

754.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.344 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 18hr 42min 41sec
2 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 31sec
3 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 37''
4 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 40''
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 41''
6 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 0' 58''
7 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 1' 04''
8 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 08''
9 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 11''
10 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 12''
11 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 1' 13''
12 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 15''
13 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
14 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 20''
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 31''
16 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 36''
17 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 1' 37''
18 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 43''
20 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 44''
21 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
22 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 45''
23 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 51''
24 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 55''
26 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 2' 02''
27 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 03''
28 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 04''
29 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 20''
30 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 21''
31 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 24''
32 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 27''
33 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 33''
34 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 2' 39''
35 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 52''
36 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 12''
37 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX 3' 15''
38 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 51''
39 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 4' 13''
40 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 20''
41 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 30''
42 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 5' 31''
43 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 5' 56''
44 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 26''
45 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 29''
46 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 33''
47 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 38''
48 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 7' 45''
49 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 06''
50 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 30''
51 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 8' 37''
52 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8' 38''
53 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
54 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 44''
55 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 8' 49''
56 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 50''
57 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 53''
58 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 12''
59 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 18''
60 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 43''
61 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 9' 57''
62 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 10' 13''
63 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 10' 19''
64 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 10' 28''
65 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 10' 40''
66 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 48''
67 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 53''
68 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 02''
69 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 09''
70 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 16''
71 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 27''
72 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 39''
73 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11' 41''
74 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 59''
75 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 29''
76 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 12' 46''
77 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 13' 17''
78 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 13' 23''
79 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13' 47''
80 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 13' 54''
81 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 24''
82 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 35''
83 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 39''
84 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 42''
85 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 00''
86 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 10''
87 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 15' 42''
88 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 15' 55''
89 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 15' 57''
90 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 16' 17''
91 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 16' 18''
92 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 20''
93 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 35''
94 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 39''
95 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 04''
96 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS 18' 06''
97 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 19''
98 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 32''
99 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 19' 10''
100 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 19' 24''
101 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 31''
102 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 19' 51''
103 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19' 59''
104 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 20' 13''
105 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 48''
106 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 58''
107 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 21' 07''
108 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 21' 13''
109 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 14''
110 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 31''
111 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21' 49''
112 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 21' 51''
113 SEBASTIAN MORA VEDRI MOVISTAR 22' 12''
114 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 14''
115 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 22' 15''
116 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 22' 19''
117 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
118 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 22' 20''
119 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 21''
120 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 29''
121 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 22' 32''
122 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
123 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
124 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS 22' 36''
125 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 22' 37''
126 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 45''
127 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 22' 51''
128 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 22' 59''
129 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 09''
130 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR 23' 23''
131 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 23' 25''
132 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 34''
133 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 37''
135 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 44''
136 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 52''
137 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 54''
138 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 23' 59''
139 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 06''
140 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 26''
141 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 33''
142 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 24' 43''
143 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 25' 55''
144 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 26' 13''
145 DANIEL ARROYAVE CAÑAS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 29' 50''
146 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 29' 58''
147 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 30' 05''
148 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 31' 16''
149 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 31' 16''
150 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 07''
151 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 46' 45''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5  profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos:

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic heads to the start. Sirotti photo

Michael Mitthews

Michael Matthews just before the stage start. Sirotti photo

Peloton

60 kilometers into the stage on a day late in wnter. Deceuninck-Quick Step leads the pack. So far the peloton has averaged only 33 km/hr. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Primoz Roglic

Despite the day's crash Primoz Roglic remains in yellow for another day. Jumbo-Visma photo

Paris-Nice

I like this shot from Team Total Direct Energie.

Bora-hansgrohe

Bora-hansgrohe and Alpecin-Fenix at the front. Bettini photo

Sam BEnnett

Sam Bennett takes the stage. Getty Sport photo

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett just after the stage. Sirotti photo

Sam Bennett podium

Sam Bennet enjoys his win. Getty Sport photo

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will start stage six in yellow. ASO photo


Wednesday, March 10: Stage 4, Chalon sur Saône - Chiroubles, 187.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic takes the stage and the GC lead. ASO photo

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Chiroubles at 1:20 PM, local time: 11C (51F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 157 riders started the stage. Soren Kragh Andersen (DSM) and Samuele Battistella (Astana) do not start. Andersen has back problems and he was withdrawn from the race as a "precaution towards the classics".

Here's the organizer's stage four summary:

Primoz Roglic patiently waited for the finale of the winding 4th stage of Paris-Nice in the vineyards of the Beaujolais to surge and win his first stage on the Race to the Sun and take the yellow and white jersey away from Swiss Stefan Bissegger. The Jumbo-Visma team leader attacked in the grueling final climb to Chiroubles, to cross the line with a 12 second lead over what was left of the bunch, led by title-holder Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Frenchman Guillaume Martin Cofidis. The 3,500 metres elevation on the menu were too heavy for stage 3 winner Bissegger but also for Giro winner Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadier), who crashed out of contention. The two-times Vuelta winner now leads Schachmann by 35 seconds overall, with young American Brandon McNulty (UAE) third 37 seconds adrift. 

Six in the lead
157 riders started from Chalon-sur-Saone at 11:20. Dane Soren Kragh Andersen (DSM), who suffers from back problems, and Italy’s Samuele Battistella (Astana) did not start. At kilometre 3, Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) launched the day’s breakaway, followed by Anthony Perez (Cofidis), polka-dot jersey holder Fabien Doubey (Total Direct Energie) and Jose Rojas (Movistar). They were quickly joined by Oliver Naesen (Ag2R-Citroen) and Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix). After seven kilometres, the lead of the six reached a minute. The gap increased steadily to reach 5:30 into the first climb of the day, Cote des Chevres (km 27.6).    

Perez topples Doubey
Perez was first at the top, ahead of Bernard and Doubey. The result was exactly the same on Col de la Pistole (km 47.1), on Cote de Croix de Montmain (km 63.1) and on the Rock of Solutré (km 84.7) as Perez ousted Doubey from the top of the KOM classification. The Frenchman stretched his lead on Mont Brouilly, shortly before Doubey, worn out by his efforts, was dropped by the leading group. With 50 km to go in Col de Durbize, as Casper Pedersen (DSM) surged from the bunch to chase behind the break, the peloton lost several riders. Race leader Stefan Bissegger was also seen struggling in the ascent and narrowly saved his scalp. 

Bernard goes
The five escapees only retained a minute’s lead as they tackled Mont Brouilly for the second time. The peloton sped up the hill and dropped yellow jersey holder Bissegger and the whole of the sprinters. As the pack was nearing, Bernard decided to go solo and parted with his breakaway companions to reach the top on his own. In the descent, Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) and David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) crashed and the Giro winner was definitely dropped by the main bunch while the Frenchman managed to make it back. As the peloton was catching the rest of the breakaway group, Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step), second overall, attacked in turn, quickly joined by 2009 Paris-Nice winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana). 

Roglic on his own
In col de Durbize, Cavagna was forced to stop because of a mechanical and Sanchez caught Bernard with 5 km to go. The Frenchman was the first to crack and the Spanish champion was also caught when Primoz Roglic surged in the wheel of Pierre Latour and went on his own. With only the final ascent to Chiroubles left, the Slovenian increased his lead and showed he was a  class above the rest. 

Complete result

Stage 4 photos

187.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.869 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 49min 36sec
2 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 12sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
4 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM s.t.
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
6 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
7 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 16''
8 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
11 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
12 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
13 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21''
15 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
16 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 24''
17 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 26''
20 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 28''
21 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
22 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 32''
23 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 53''
24 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
26 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 07''
27 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 1' 20''
29 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 22''
30 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 33''
32 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 41''
33 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 43''
34 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
36 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 1' 54''
37 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 05''
38 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 07''
39 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 50''
40 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 48''
41 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
42 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 4' 40''
44 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 5' 47''
45 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
46 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
47 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
48 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 6' 48''
49 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 7' 24''
50 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 31''
51 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 40''
53 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 41''
54 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
55 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
56 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 7' 45''
57 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 7' 46''
58 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 56''
59 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
61 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
62 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
66 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
67 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
69 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
70 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8' 06''
71 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 9' 28''
72 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
73 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 01''
74 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
75 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 49''
76 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
78 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
79 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 12' 02''
80 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
81 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 42''
82 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
83 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 22''
84 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
88 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
89 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
91 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
93 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
94 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
95 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
96 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 14' 53''
97 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 57''
99 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
100 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 10''
101 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 27''
102 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
103 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
104 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
105 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
106 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
108 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
109 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
111 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 17' 31''
112 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 18' 46''
113 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 48''
114 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
115 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 57''
116 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
117 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 55''
118 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
121 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
122 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
124 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
125 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
126 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
127 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
128 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
129 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
130 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
132 SEBASTIAN MORA VEDRI MOVISTAR s.t.
133 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 22' 00''
135 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
136 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
137 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
138 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
139 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
140 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
141 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
142 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
143 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
144 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
145 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
146 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
147 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
148 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
149 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
150 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
151 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 13''
152 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 34' 51''

GC after stage 4:

554.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.274 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 13hr 26min 40sec
2 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 35sec
3 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 37''
4 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 41''
5 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 43''
6 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 58''
7 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 1' 05''
8 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 09''
9 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 11''
10 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 12''
11 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 1' 13''
12 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 15''
13 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 15''
14 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 20''
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 31''
16 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 36''
17 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 1' 37''
18 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 43''
20 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 44''
21 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
22 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 45''
23 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 51''
24 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 55''
26 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM 2' 02''
27 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 03''
28 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 04''
29 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 20''
30 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 21''
31 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 24''
32 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 27''
33 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 33''
34 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN 2' 39''
35 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 52''
36 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 12''
37 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX 3' 15''
38 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 51''
39 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 4' 13''
40 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 20''
41 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 30''
42 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 5' 31''
43 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 5' 56''
44 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 26''
45 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 29''
46 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 33''
47 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 38''
48 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 7' 45''
49 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 02''
50 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8' 03''
51 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 06''
52 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 25''
53 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN 8' 37''
54 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8' 38''
55 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 44''
56 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 8' 49''
57 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 50''
58 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 8' 52''
59 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 57''
60 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 12''
61 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 9' 18''
62 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
63 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 26''
64 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 36''
65 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 43''
66 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 48''
67 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 9' 57''
68 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 10' 13''
69 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 10' 26''
70 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 10' 28''
71 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 48''
72 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 02''
73 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 09''
74 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11' 41''
75 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 52''
76 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 59''
77 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 12' 46''
78 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 12' 54''
79 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 13' 17''
80 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 20''
81 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 13' 54''
82 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 24''
83 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 35''
84 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 39''
85 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 00''
86 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 10''
87 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
88 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 15' 12''
89 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS 15' 20''
90 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 27''
91 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 15' 42''
92 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 16' 17''
93 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 16' 18''
94 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 34''
95 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 35''
96 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 04''
97 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 18' 01''
98 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS 18' 06''
99 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 19''
100 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 32''
101 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 18' 46''
102 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 07''
103 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS 19' 10''
104 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 19' 18''
105 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 19' 24''
106 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 37''
107 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 19' 51''
108 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 19' 54''
109 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 09''
110 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 20' 30''
111 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 41''
112 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 48''
113 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 14''
114 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 31''
115 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 21' 40''
116 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 21' 46''
117 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21' 49''
118 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 21' 51''
119 SEBASTIAN MORA VEDRI MOVISTAR 22' 12''
120 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 22' 19''
121 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
122 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 22' 20''
123 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 21''
124 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 29''
125 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 22' 32''
126 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA 22' 32''
127 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
128 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS 22' 36''
129 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 22' 37''
130 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 45''
131 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 22' 50''
132 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 59''
133 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
134 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 05''
135 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 09''
136 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR 23' 23''
137 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 34''
138 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 41''
139 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 44''
140 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 52''
141 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 23' 54''
142 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 58''
143 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 24' 02''
144 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 24' 04''
145 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 26''
146 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 29' 50''
147 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 29' 58''
148 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 30' 05''
149 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 30' 48''
150 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 31' 16''
151 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 47''
152 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 46' 45''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos:

Stefan Bissegger

The new GC leader Stefan Bissegger being escorted by his EF Education-Nippo teammates. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Break

Rojas leads Doubey, Riesebeek and Bernard through Beaujolais country. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Remi Cavanga

Rémi Cavagna racing past the vinyards.

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann finished second today. Bettini photo


Tuesday, March 9: Stage 3, Gien 14.4 km individual time trial.

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Stefan Bissegger

Stage winner and new GC leader Stefan Bissegger. Photo: ASO/FAbien Boukla

Weather at the city of Gien at 1:50 PM, local time: 10C (50F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage three summary.

The young Swiss rider Stefan Bissegger (EF Education–Nippo) came out on top in today's thrilling 14.4 km time trial around the charming town of Gien, on the banks of the Loire. The 22-year-old from Thurgau, who is part of a new generation of riders bursting onto the stage of international cycling and finished runner-up to world champion Filippo Ganna in the recent UAE Tour, rode at an average speed of more than 49 km/h to finish the stage in 17' 34" and edge out Deceuninck–Quick-Step's Frenchman Rémi Cavagna by mere hundredths of a second. Meanwhile, the big favourite to win Paris–Nice, Primož Roglič, had to settle for third, six seconds behind the leading duo and just ahead of American Brandon McNulty (UAE) and Søren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM), the victor in last year's time trial in Saint-Amand-Montrond. Bissegger also wrested the leader's yellow jersey from Michael Matthews, who finished 23" behind the winner after mounting a gallant defence.

Dennis sets an early benchmark
Starting in 13th place, Australian Rohan Dennis set the bar sky-high from the beginning. The two-time world champion rolled over the finish line at the bottom of the Château de Gien with a time of 17′47″, almost a minute faster than the previous riders. However, his place in the hot seat was placed in constant jeopardy by other specialists in the race against the clock, including teammate Dylan van Baarle, who came within a second, two-time New Zealand time trial champion Patrick Bevin, who finished just three seconds down, and Dutchman Steven Kruijswijk, seven seconds back. The threat materialised when Søren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM), the winner of last year's time trial in Saint-Amand-Montrond, posted the fastest time at the intermediate time check, two seconds ahead of Dennis, and bested the Australian by three at the finish line. The Dane's prospects of winning the time trial stage two years in a row were starting to look good.

All that was left was for his time to withstand the assault of other specialists such as Victor Campenaerts, who ended up faltering, popular favourite Primož Roglič and Frenchman Rémi Cavagna, who flew on the banks of the Loire… as well as Bissegger, who had already displayed his capabilities in the UAE Tour.

Bissegger brings the hammer down
After going through the intermediate time check at km 6.7 with a slight deficit, Roglič surged in the second half of the course to move into the lead with a time of 17′40″. However, the Slovenian was in the sights of Cavagna, who dug deep in the last few hundred metres to topple the runner-up in last year's Tour de France with a time of 17′34″. Yet the Frenchman would end up ruing the tiny amount of time lost trying to overtake Kristian Sbaragli in the finale. Starting shortly after "the TGV from Clermont-Ferrand", Stefan Bissegger matched Cavagna pedal stroke for pedal stroke before snatching victory from him by a meagre 0.83 seconds on the line. Meanwhile, Michael "Bling" Matthews doggedly hung on to his overall lead by two seconds at the intermediate time check, but he faded in the last few kilometres to finish 23″ down on the young Swiss rider, the undeniable author of the breakout performance of this edition.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

14.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.184 km/hr

1 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 17min 34sec
2 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 6sec
4 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 09''
5 SØREN ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 10''
6 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
7 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
8 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 14''
9 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16''
10 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
11 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 20''
12 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 21''
13 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22''
14 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
17 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 23''
18 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 24''
19 MAGNUS NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 25''
20 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
22 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 27''
23 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
24 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS 29''
26 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 30''
27 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 31''
28 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 32''
30 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
31 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
32 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 35''
33 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 38''
34 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
35 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
36 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 39''
37 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 41''
38 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43''
40 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 44''
42 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 45''
43 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
44 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
45 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 46''
46 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 47''
47 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 48''
48 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 49''
50 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
52 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 50''
53 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
54 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
55 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 52''
56 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
57 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 53''
58 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 54''
59 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
60 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55''
61 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 56''
62 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 57''
63 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 58''
64 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
65 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
66 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1' 00''
67 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
68 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 01''
69 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 02''
70 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
71 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
72 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
74 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 04''
75 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 05''
76 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
77 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
78 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 06''
79 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 1' 08''
80 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 09''
81 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 10''
82 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR s.t.
84 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 1' 11''
85 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
86 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 1' 12''
88 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 13''
89 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
90 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 14''
91 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 15''
92 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 16''
93 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
94 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
95 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
96 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 1' 18''
97 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 19''
99 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 20''
100 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
101 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 23''
102 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 24''
103 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
104 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 25''
105 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
106 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 27''
107 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
108 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 1' 28''
109 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 29''
110 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 30''
111 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
112 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
113 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 31''
114 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 32''
115 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
116 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
117 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 33''
118 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 34''
121 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
122 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 35''
123 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1' 36''
124 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 1' 37''
125 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
126 ODD EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 40''
127 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 42''
128 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
129 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 43''
130 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
131 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
132 AMUND JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 44''
133 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
134 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 46''
135 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 47''
136 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
137 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 1' 50''
138 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
139 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1' 51''
140 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
141 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 53''
142 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
143 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 56''
144 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 57''
145 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
146 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
147 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 58''
148 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 03''
149 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
150 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 05''
151 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 2' 10''
152 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 2' 12''
153 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 2' 13''
154 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 2' 15''
155 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 16''
156 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 2' 17''
157 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 19''
158 MATTEO PELUCCHI QHUBEKA-ASSOS 2' 27''
159 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 06''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 3:

367.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.623 km/hr

1 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 8hr 37min 11sec
2 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 6sec
4 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 09''
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 SØREN ANDERSEN TEAM DSM 10''
7 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 12''
8 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 13''
9 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 14''
10 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15''
11 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 20''
12 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 21''
13 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 22''
14 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
16 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 24''
17 MAGNUS NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 25''
18 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
20 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 27''
21 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
22 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS 29''
24 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 30''
26 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 31''
27 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 32''
28 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
29 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS 35''
31 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 38''
32 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
33 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
34 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 39''
35 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 40''
36 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL 41''
37 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43''
38 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 44''
39 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 45''
40 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
41 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 46''
42 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
43 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 47''
44 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 49''
45 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
47 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 50''
48 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
49 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 52''
50 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
51 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
52 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 53''
53 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 54''
54 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55''
56 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 56''
57 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 58''
58 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
59 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1' 00''
61 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
62 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 01''
63 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 02''
64 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
65 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
66 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 03''
68 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 05''
69 EDVALD HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 06''
70 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 1' 08''
71 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 09''
72 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 10''
73 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR s.t.
75 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA 1' 11''
76 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
77 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 1' 12''
78 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 13''
79 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
80 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 14''
81 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 15''
83 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 16''
84 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
85 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
86 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 17''
87 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 1' 18''
88 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 19''
90 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 20''
91 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 23''
92 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 25''
93 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
94 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 27''
95 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
96 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 30''
97 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
98 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
99 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1' 32''
100 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
101 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 33''
102 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 34''
104 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
105 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 35''
106 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 1' 36''
107 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS 1' 37''
108 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
109 ODD EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 40''
110 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 41''
111 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 42''
112 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 43''
113 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 AMUND JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 44''
115 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
116 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS 1' 47''
118 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
119 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 1' 48''
120 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 1' 50''
121 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
122 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1' 51''
123 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
124 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 53''
125 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
126 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 1' 55''
127 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 57''
128 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 58''
130 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 03''
131 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
132 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 09''
133 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 2' 10''
134 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 2' 13''
135 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 2' 17''
136 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 19''
137 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 2' 20''
138 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 21''
139 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 2' 34''
140 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 2' 46''
141 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2' 51''
142 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
143 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 59''
144 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 05''
145 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 06''
146 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 07''
147 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 54''
148 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 38''
149 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 7' 43''
150 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 7' 51''
151 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 20''
152 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 8' 50''
153 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 03''
154 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 9' 09''
155 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 46''
156 MATTEO PELUCCHI QHUBEKA-ASSOS 11' 05''
157 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 11' 47''
158 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 27''
159 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 05''

Stage 3 map & profile

Paris-Nice stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos:

Cyril Gautier

Cyril Gautier leaves the start house. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis racing on the streets of Gien. He rode the course at 48.58 km/hr (17min 47sec). Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Brandon McNulty

Brandon McNulty riding to fourth place. Bettini photo

Soren Kragh Andersen

5th place Søren Kragh Andersen. Cor Vos photo

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic

Another shot of Roglic. Cor Vos photo

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews in the yellow kit of the GC leader. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Stefan Bissegger

Stefan Bissegger on his way to winning the stage and becoming the new GC leader.

Remi Cavagna

Rémi Cavagna after learning he missed winning the stage by less than a second.

Stefan Bissegger

Setefan Bissegger will ride stage four in yellow. Getty Images.


Monday, March 8: Stage 2, Oinville sur Montcient - Amilly, 188 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Cees Bol

Cees Bol takes the stage. Photo: Cor Vos

Rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Amilly at 1:20 PM, local time: 8C (46F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Team Ineos-Grenadiers announced on their Twitter account that 2013 and 2015 Paris-Nice winner Richie Porte suffered no fracture after the crash that forced him out of the race in stage one.

160 riders (all the stage one starters less Richie Porte) began stage 2 at 11:49.

Here's the race organizer's stage two summary:

Dutchman Cees Bol (Team DSM) outwitted the rest of the bunch to raise his arms on the last stretch of the second stage in Amilly, but the main actor of the day was Australia’s Michael Matthews (Bike Exchange), who collected bonus points on the 188 km of the days’ ride before finishing third to rid Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) of the leader’s jersey. “Bling”, who already held the yellow and white jersey in 2016 until the pen ultimate day, picked five seconds in the bonus sprints to move level with Bennett and his podium placing was enough to repeat the feat. Denmark’s Mads Pedersen, was second in the stage behind Bol and also lies second overall.

Belgian breakaway
Stage 2 started at 11:49 without 2013 and 2015 race winner Richie Porte, forced out in a crash on stage 1. The break of the day took place at kilometre 17.5 when Belgians Sander Armee (Qhubeka) and Dries de Bondt (Alpecin-Fenix) parted with the rest of the peloton. The pack gave them the go-ahead and the duo gradually increased their lead, which topped at 4:25 at kilometre 33 and remained stable at around three minutes until the day’s climb, Cote des Granges-le-Roi at km 72.2. 

Echelons
Armee was first ahead of De Dondt at the top of the climb with Fabien Doubey (Total Direct Energie) snatching the remaining point to secure the polka-dot jersey until Thursday as there are no climbs in Tuesday’s stage 3. The peloton split into several echelons after Trek-Segafredo upped the pace and the two escapees were brought back at kilometre 84. The second part of the bunch, in which featured Steven Kruiswijk among others, finally regrouped a few kilometres further down the road, shortly before the first bonus sprint of the day, taken by Michael Matthews (Bike Exchange). 

Matthews bonus collector
With 70 km top go Deceuninck-Quick Step also increased the tempo in the crosswinds, splitting the pack into three echelons. Kruijswijk was again among the riders dropped by the front of the bunch but the pack regrouped once more. Andre Greipel (Israel Startup Nation) won the second bonus sprint ahead of Matthews, and the Australian found himself level with Sam Bennett on time in the GC before the final sprint. Shortly after the sprint, George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) crashed but was quickly back on his bike. It was not the case of Alexis Vuillermoz (Total Direct Energie), who was forced to call it quits with a suspected collarbone injury in a later pile-up. 

Bol makes it at last
A last crash involved Gregor Muehlberger (Movistar) and Daniel Arroyave (EF Education-Nippo) before the stage was set for the final bunch sprint. Trek-Segafredo led for most of the last two kilometres to position Mads Pedersen ideally, while Sam Bennett was blocked a bit behind after a crash took place in the last corner. But Cees Bol was the most cunning of a lot as he surged behind Pedersen and France’s Bryan Coquard to snatch his most emphatic win to date after several top five placings in the last Tour de France.                       

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.092 km/hr

1 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 4hr 27min 59sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
4 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
5 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
10 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
11 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
12 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
13 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
14 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
17 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
19 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
20 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
21 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
22 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM s.t.
23 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
25 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
28 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
30 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
31 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
33 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
34 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
37 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
41 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
43 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
45 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
46 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
48 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
49 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
50 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
51 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
52 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
53 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
55 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
57 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
58 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
59 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
60 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
62 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
63 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
64 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
65 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
66 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
67 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
68 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
69 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
71 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
72 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
73 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
74 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
75 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
76 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
77 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
78 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
80 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
84 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
85 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
86 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
87 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
89 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
90 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
92 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
93 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
95 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
99 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
100 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
101 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
104 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
105 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
107 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
108 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
111 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
114 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
115 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS s.t.
116 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
117 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
118 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
119 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
121 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
122 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR s.t.
124 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
125 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
126 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 34''
127 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
128 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL @ 0sec
129 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
130 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 34''
131 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 0sec
132 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34''
134 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA @ 0sec
135 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
136 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS s.t.
138 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
139 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
140 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 08''
141 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA @ 0sec
142 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 17''
144 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS @ 0sec
145 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 19''
146 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
147 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
148 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 0sec
149 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
150 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 29''
153 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC @ 0sec
154 MATTEO PELUCCHI QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
155 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
157 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 38''
158 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 0sec
159 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 6' 00''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 2:

353 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.412 km/hr

1 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 8hr 19min 23sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 4sec
3 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
5 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 08''
6 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11''
7 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 12''
8 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 13''
10 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
11 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 14''
14 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
16 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
17 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
19 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
20 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
21 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
23 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
24 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
26 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
29 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
31 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
34 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
35 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
36 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
37 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
39 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
40 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
41 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
42 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
43 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
44 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
45 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
46 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
47 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
49 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
53 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
54 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
56 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
57 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
59 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
60 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
64 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
67 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
68 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
69 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
71 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
72 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
73 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
74 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
75 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
78 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
80 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
83 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
86 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
87 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
88 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
89 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
90 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
91 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
92 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS s.t.
94 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
95 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
97 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
98 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
99 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
101 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
102 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
103 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
104 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
105 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
106 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
107 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
108 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
110 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
112 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
113 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
115 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
116 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
118 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
119 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
120 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
121 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR s.t.
123 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
125 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
127 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
128 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
129 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
132 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 34''
133 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 48''
134 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS s.t.
135 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM 1' 24''
138 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 31''
139 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 33''
140 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
141 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
142 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 43''
143 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 57''
144 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
145 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 31''
146 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 37''
147 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 52''
148 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 56''
149 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 6' 14''
150 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 05''
151 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 7' 08''
152 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS s.t.
153 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 44''
154 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
155 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
156 MATTEO PELUCCHI QHUBEKA-ASSOS 8' 52''
157 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 10' 04''
158 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 14''
159 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos:

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen, I believe, before the start of stage two. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Stage 2 start

A cool start to the stage with arm warmers and some with leg warmers. ASO photo

Deceuninck-Quick step

With two riders up the road, Deceuninck-Quick Step does the work of leading the pack and protecting yellow jersey Sam Bennett. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Paris-Nice

Movistar posted this stage two pic.

Peloton

Five kilometers to go.

Cees Bol

The stage is Cees Bol's. Photo: ASO/F. Boukla

Cees Bol

Cees Bol enjoys his stage win. ASO photo

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett traded his yellow jersey for a green one.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews will start stage three in yellow. ASO photo


Sunday, March 7: Stage 1, Saint Cyr L’École - Saint Cyr L’École, 165 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett takes the first stage. Photo: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images

Rated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Saint Cyr L’École at 2:00 PM, local time: 9C (48F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: 161 riders began the stage at 1:05.

Here's the organizer's summary of stage one:

Ireland’s Sam Bennett returned to French roads in Paris-Nice on Sunday to seize the yellow and white leader’s outfit of the Race to the Sun for the first time. The Tour de France green jersey holder was perfectly led out by his Deceuninck Quick Step team-mate Michael Morkov to snatch his third win of the season after two stages of the UAE Tour. The Irishman overpowered France’s Arnaud Demare and former wofld champion Mads Pedersen in a 166-km first stage around St Cyr L’Ecole, fatal to 2013 and 2015 winner Richie Porte, who crashed with 33 km to go and was forced out on the first day. 

Doubey’s solo: The real start was given at 13:07 to all 161 riders. It took 16.5 km for Fabien Doubey (Total Direct Energie) to finally break on his own. The Frenchman, going for KOM points, led the peloton by 5:20 at best (Km 33) and bagged three points at the top of Cote de Senlisse (km 49.2) ahead of the peloton led by Tim De Clercq (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Julien Bernard (Trek Segafredo). Doubey collected three more points on Cote de Meridon (km 55.8) and went on to win the bonus sprint in Chateaufort (km 66) ahead of Michael Matthews (Team Bike Exchange) and Ben Swift (Ineos Grenadiers). 

Four in the lead: At the end of the first loop (km 81), the gap was down to 3:25. Doubey’s lead gradually melted until kilometre 115, when four riders finally reined the Frenchman in - Philippe Gilbert, Stefano Oldani (Lotto Soudal), Antony Perez (Cofidis) and Chris Lawless (Total Direct Energie). As Lawless let them go, the four remaining escapees led the pack by some 20 seconds with 50 km to go. The pack remained within 30 seconds of the four breakaways as a few crashes took place in the bunch involving Dylan Teuns, Oliver Naesen, Ben O’Connor and later Matthias Brandle and Sander Armee. 

Porte out of the race: 33 km from the line, Richie Porte crashed in turn and the 2013 and 2015 Paris-Nice winner halted, suffering from lower back pains, before deciding to try and complete the stage the best he could. But he was forced to call it quits with 15 km to go, having given it his all. Doubey clinched more points in the second ascent of Cote de Senlisse, securing the polka-dot jersey, and then relaxed, leaving Gilbert, Oldani and Perez to keep fighting. But the trio were also reined in at kilometre 139. Another Lotto-Soudal rider, Kobe Goosens, also tried his luck with 25 km to go as Maxime Bouet (Arkea-Samsic) and Kaden Groves (Bike Exchange) also hit the tarmac. 

Last attempts: The Belgian was caught with 17 km left, shortly before the second bonus sprint up the Chateaufort wall, won by Michael Matthews ahead of Tiesj Benoot (DSM) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek Segafredo). After the sprint, seven riders went in turn. France’s Pierre Latour surged, taking six other riders with him: Soren Kragh Andersen (DSM), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain), Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck Quick Step), David De la Cruz (UAE), Cyril Gautier (B&B) and Kristian Sbaragli (Apecin). But they were caught in the finale as the sprinters teams started to position themselves. Deceuninck-Quick Step first seemed a little blocked at the back but they delivered perfectly for Sam Bennett to surge behind Arnaud Demare and Mads Pedersen to easily upstage the Frenchman and the Dane and raise his arms for his fourth stage win in the Race to the Sun and his first leader’s jersey.

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.714 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 51min 38sec
2 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
5 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
6 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
9 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
10 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
11 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
12 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
14 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
17 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
18 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
21 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
22 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
23 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
24 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
26 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
27 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
29 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
30 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
31 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
33 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
34 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 LUIS SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
36 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
37 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
38 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
41 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
42 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
43 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS s.t.
45 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
49 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM s.t.
50 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
51 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
53 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
58 MAGNUS NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
59 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
61 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
62 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
63 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
64 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
65 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
66 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
67 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
68 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
71 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
72 ODD EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
73 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
77 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 PIERRE PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
79 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
80 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
81 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
82 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
84 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
85 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
86 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
87 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
88 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 MAX WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
90 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
95 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
96 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
99 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
100 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS s.t.
103 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
104 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
105 AMUND JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
106 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
108 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
109 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
111 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 SØREN ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
113 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
114 EDVALD HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR s.t.
116 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 SVEN BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
118 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
120 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
122 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
123 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
124 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
125 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
127 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
128 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
129 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
130 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
133 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
135 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
137 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
138 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
139 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
140 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 1min 43sec
141 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
142 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
143 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
144 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 17''
145 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
146 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 23''
147 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
148 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
149 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 42''
150 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
151 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 6' 54''
152 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
153 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
154 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 30''
155 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
156 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
157 MATTEO PELUCCHI QHUBEKA-ASSOS 8' 38''
158 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 8' 42''
159 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 00''
160 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 51min 28sec
2 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 4sec
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 0' 05''
4 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 06''
5 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM DSM 0' 08''
6 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 09''
7 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 0' 10''
9 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
10 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 PHIL BAUHAUS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
12 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
13 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
14 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
15 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 JOHN DEGENKOLB LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
17 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
18 JORDI MEEUS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
21 JOHAN JACOBS MOVISTAR s.t.
22 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 GIACOMO NIZZOLO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
24 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
25 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
26 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
27 SAM OOMEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 LUCAS HAMILTON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
29 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
30 JONAS KOCH INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
31 PIET ALLEGAERT COFIDIS s.t.
32 PATRICK BEVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
33 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
34 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
35 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
37 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
38 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
39 MAX SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
42 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
43 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
44 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 CYRIL LEMOINE B&B HOTELS s.t.
46 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
50 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
51 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
53 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
58 MAGNUS NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
59 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 JAI HINDLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
61 BOB JUNGELS AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
62 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
63 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
64 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
65 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
66 SANDER ARMEE QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
67 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
68 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
71 FABIO ARU QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
72 ODD EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
73 PIERRE LATOUR TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
77 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
79 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
80 TAO HART INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
81 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
82 LAURENS DE PLUS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
83 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
84 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
85 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
86 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
87 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
88 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
90 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 MATTEO SOBRERO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
92 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
95 JOS VAN EMDEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
96 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
99 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
100 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 STEFANO OLDANI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS s.t.
103 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
104 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
105 AMUND JANSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
106 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
108 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
109 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 DRIES DE BONDT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
111 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 SØREN ANDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
113 SEP VANMARCKE ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
114 EDVALD HAGEN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 SEBASTIAN MORA MOVISTAR s.t.
116 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 SVEN BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
118 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 JULIEN EL FARES EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
120 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
122 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
123 ROHAN DENNIS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
124 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
125 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
127 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM DSM s.t.
128 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
129 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
130 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
133 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
135 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
137 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
138 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
139 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
140 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
141 SERGIO HENAO QHUBEKA-ASSOS s.t.
142 DANIEL ARROYAVE EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
143 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
144 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
145 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 10''
146 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 53''
147 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
148 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 27''
149 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 33''
150 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 52''
151 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 01''
152 JÉRÉMY LECROQ B&B HOTELS 7' 04''
153 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
154 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 7' 40''
155 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
156 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
157 MATTEO PELUCCHI QHUBEKA-ASSOS 8' 48''
158 KADEN GROVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 8' 52''
159 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 10''
160 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile

Looks like the riders will do two laps.

2021 Paris-Nice stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

2021 Paris-Nice stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 photos:

Jumbo-Visma

Opening ceremonies: Team Jumbo-Visma is presented

Paris-Nice

Looks like everything is ready to go. Groupama-FDJ photo.

Fabien Doubey

Fabian Doubey starts his long break. ASO photo

Fabien Doubey

Fabien Doubey tries to make good his escape. Photo: ASO/Fabien Boukla

Tim Declercq

It's a brisk morning with arm warmers and some leg warmers on the riders. That's Tim Declercq leading. Photo: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images

Peloton

Bora-hansgrohe posted this picture of a compact peloton.

Paris-Nice

Team DSM posted this evocative picture of racing in France.

Richie Porte

After crashing Richie Porte tried to get back in the race, but he had to abandon. INEOS photo

Sprint

Here they come...Photo: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennet is the day's fastest. Photo: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett will start stage two in the leader's yellow yersey. Photo: A.S.O./Fabien Boukla


Organizer's race preview:

January 6th 2021 - 11:40: On March 14, 2020, at La Colmiane, Nairo Quintana won the last stage of Paris-Nice, whose overall winner was Maximilian Schachmann. The Race to the Sun unwittingly became the last major sport event to be held before coronavirus forced a large part of the world into lockdown. Since then, cycling proved its formidable capacity to reinvent itself by staging most of its monuments, and notably the Tour de France, in record time.

The 79th edition of Paris-Nice was determined to return to La Colmiane in 2021. To go full circle. But also and above all to pay homage to the populations of the Tinée and Vésubie valleys, bitterly struck by storms and landslides last October. We could not make it back to Vesubie in 2020. But we will soon return.

To reinvent itself is precisely what Paris-Nice is doing every year, even slightly. And it will again be the case at the start of a 2021 year that we hope to be the season of hopes instead of the season of threats.

Like good wine, Paris-Nice has always made the most of its traditions while adding the touch of novelty which makes each vintage unique. The 2021 edition will look for its most spicy flavours in the mounts of Maconnais and Beaujolais with an extremely hilly 4th stage which should provide one of the most exciting battles of the race. Through the hill of Solutré, two ascents of Mont Brouilly – a classic of the Race to the Sun since Julian Alaphilippe won a time trial there in 2017 –, and a tough finale in Chiroubles, riders will have to swallow 3,500 metres of elevation. Overall positions, already established after a 14-km individual time trial in Gien the previous day, should be settled for a while before the final weekend around Nice, where the race will return to its familiar playground, including La Colmiane, ridden three times in the last four years.

After the Brignoles-Biot ride on Friday, identical to the one held in 2011, the dense final stage will again be held on the hills around Nice on the course that the riders were not allowed to tackle in 2020. Another nail-biting finale is to be expected, bearing in mind that the overall winning margins in 2016, 2017 and 2018 were all under four seconds. For the 12th time, the Grand Depart will take place in the Yvelines department with a stage around Saint-Cyr-l’École, which saw the Tour peloton ride past in September. Recent editions showed that stages in the area were spectacular both for their landscapes and for the fierce competition on its roads.- Christian PRUDHOMME

- For the 12th year in succession, Paris-Nice will start from the Yvelines department. St Cyr L’Ecole will be the start of this 79th edition after Plaisir a year ago.

- The Paris-Nice peloton will tackle the Colmiane climb for the third time in four years. Simon Yates was first at the top of the ascent in 2018 while Nairo Quintana won last year’s final stage year there as Maximilian Schachmann was crowned overall.

- For the 79th edition of Paris-Nice, Century 21 will sponsor the best young rider’s white jersey. Antargaz also becomes an official partner of Paris-Nice as the sponsor of the most aggressive rider classification.

Since 1933 Paris-Nice has come of age but by remaining faithful to its traditions while bringing in new ideas, the Race to the Sun has remained the reference stage race of the early season. The 2021 vintage will look to the hillsides of Maconnais and Beaujolais for added flavour in an extremely bumpy 4th stage which should be one of the highlights of the edition. “We needed a hard-fought stage early in the race, said race director François Lemarchand. The riders tend to have their habits and it’s our duty to try and unsettle them a little.” The peloton will ride the Hill of Solutré, then will twice climb Mont Brouilly, made famous by Julian Alaphilippe’s time trial victory in 2017, before reaching a tough new finale in Chiroubles with a 7.3-km ascent at 6 pc. In all, the riders will have to swallow 3,500c metres of elevation.

Overall positions, already established by a 14.5-km individual time trial on flat terrain around Gien the day before, should become even clearer before the final weekend around Nice, where the race will return to its traditional playground. The Colmiane pass, in the Valdeblore valley overlooking Nice, is becoming a regular fixture of Paris-Nice after the victories by Simon Yates in 2018 and Nairo Quintana in 2020 and the peloton will have a thought for the populations of the Vesubie, Tinee and Roya valleys, badly hit by storms and landslides last October. “Unfortunately, we cannot go back to the Vesubie valley for now, but we had to return to La Colmiane to pay homage to the population,” said François Lemarchand.

The Brignoles to Biot stage on the Friday is identical to the stage held in 2011 on the same course, with the ascent of Col du Ferrier halfway through, while the short and intense finale in the Nice hinterland on the Sunday, which the riders were forced to shun in 2020, will follow the same route as in 2019, with Côte de Peille and Col d’Eze among the main climbs. Everybody knows how close this last stage can be as the victories by Geraint Thomas in 2016, Sergio Henao in 2017 and Marc Soler in 2018 were all won by margins of under four seconds.

The race starter will be held for 12th time in the Yvelines department, outside Paris, for a Grand Depart in St Cyr l’Ecole, through which the Tour de France rode in September. Like last year – and it will also be the case for the second stage between Oinville-sur-Montcient and Amilly –, weather conditions and especially sidewinds could be damaging and prevent sprinters to have the final say. A bunch sprint looks likely however in the 5th stage in the Rhone Valley between Vienne and Bollene.


The stages:

Sunday, March 7th, stage 1: Saint-Cyr-L’École > Saint-Cyr-L’École, 166 km

Monday, March 8th, stage 2: Oinville-sur-Montcient > Amilly, 188 km

Tuesday, March 9th, stage 3: Gien > Gien, 14,4 km (individual time trial)

Wednesday, March 10th, stage 4: Chalon-sur-Saône > Chiroubles, 188 km

Thursday, March 11th, stage 5: Vienne > Bollène, 203 km

Friday, March 12th, stage 6: Brignoles > Biot, 202,5 km

Saturday, March 13th, stage 7: Nice > Valdeblore La Colmiane, 166,5 km

Sunday, March 14th, stage 8: Nice > Nice, 110,5 km


Start list with back numbers, March 6, 2021:

BORA-HANSGROHE
1 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
2 PASCAL ACKERMANN
3 CESARE BENEDETTI
4 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
5 JORDI MEEUS
6 NILS POLITT
7 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN
TEAM DSM
11 TIESJ BENOOT
12 CEES BOL
13 NILS EEKHOFF
14 JAI HINDLEY
15 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
16 CASPER PEDERSEN
17 JASHA SÜTTERLIN
EF EDUCATION - NIPPO
21 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
22 DANIEL ARROYAVE CAÑAS
23 STEFAN BISSEGGER
24 JULIEN EL FARES
25 JENS KEUKELEIRE
26 NEILSON POWLESS
27 JONAS RUTSCH
JUMBO - VISMA
31 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC
32 GEORGE BENNETT
33 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
34 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
35 TONY MARTIN
36 SAM OOMEN
37 JOS VAN EMDEN
INEOS GRENADIERS
41 RICHIE PORTE
42 ANDREY AMADOR
43 LAURENS DE PLUS
44 ROHAN DENNIS
45 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
46 BEN SWIFT
47 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS
51 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
52 SANDER ARMEE
53 FABIO ARU
54 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS
55 GIACOMO NIZZOLO
56 MATTEO PELUCCHI
57 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
ASTANA - PREMIER TECH
61 ALEKSANDR VLASOV
62 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA
63 OMAR FRAILE
64 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
65 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
66 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ
67 MATTEO SOBRERO
TREK - SEGAFREDO
71 MADS PEDERSEN
72 JULIEN BERNARD
73 KENNY ELISSONDE
74 ALEX KIRSCH
75 JACOPO MOSCA
76 JASPER STUYVEN
77 EDWARD THEUNS
GROUPAMA - FDJ
81 DAVID GAUDU
82 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
83 ARNAUD DEMARE
84 JACOPO GUARNIERI
85 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS
86 MILES SCOTSON
87 RAMON SINKELDAM
LOTTO SOUDAL
91 PHILIPPE GILBERT
92 THOMAS DE GENDT
93 JOHN DEGENKOLB
94 KOBE GOOSSENS
95 STEFANO OLDANI
96 HARM VANHOUCKE
97 FLORIAN VERMEERSCH
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
101 WARREN BARGUIL
102 MAXIME BOUET
103 NACER BOUHANNI
104 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
105 DANIEL MCLAY
106 CLÉMENT RUSSO
107 CONNOR SWIFT
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
111 SAM BENNETT
112 MATTIA CATTANEO
113 RÉMI CAVAGNA
114 TIM DECLERCQ
115 YVES LAMPAERT
116 MICHAEL MØRKØV
117 FLORIAN SENECHAL
COFIDIS
121 GUILLAUME MARTIN
122 PIET ALLEGAERT
123 SIMON GESCHKE
124 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
125 ANTHONY PEREZ
126 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
127 JELLE WALLAYS
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
131 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
132 LUKE DURBRIDGE
133 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON
134 KADEN GROVES
135 LUCAS HAMILTON
136 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
137 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
141 BOB JUNGELS
142 STAN DEWULF
143 DORIAN GODON
144 OLIVER NAESEN
145 BEN O'CONNOR
146 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
147 DAMIEN TOUZE
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
151 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
152 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
153 RUI COSTA
154 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
155 BRANDON MCNULTY
156 RUI OLIVEIRA
157 MATTEO TRENTIN
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
161 DYLAN TEUNS
162 YUKIYA ARASHIRO
163 PHIL BAUHAUS
164 JACK HAIG
165 MARCO HALLER
166 HEINRICH HAUSSLER
167 GINO MÄDER
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
171 PIERRE LATOUR
172 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
173 FABIEN DOUBEY
174 CHRISTOPHER LAWLESS
175 ANTHONY TURGIS
176 DRIES VAN GESTEL
177 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
MOVISTAR TEAM
181 MATTEO JORGENSON
182 JORGE ARCAS
183 IMANOL ERVITI
184 JOHAN JACOBS
185 SEBASTIAN MORA VEDRI
186 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
187 JOSÉ ROJAS
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
191 KRISTS NEILANDS
192 RUDY BARBIER
193 PATRICK BEVIN
194 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE
195 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
196 SEP VANMARCKE
197 RICK ZABEL
INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX
201 LOUIS MEINTJES
202 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
203 JONAS KOCH
204 REIN TAARAMÄE
205 TACO VAN DER HOORN
206 BOY VAN POPPEL
207 DANNY VAN POPPEL
B&B HOTELS P/B KTM
211 BRYAN COQUARD
212 CYRIL BARTHE
213 CYRIL GAUTIER
214 JONATHAN HIVERT
215 JÉRÉMY LECROQ
216 CYRIL LEMOINE
217 QUENTIN PACHER
ALPECIN - FENIX
221 JASPER PHILIPSEN
222 DRIES DE BONDT
223 SENNE LEYSEN
224 OSCAR RIESEBEEK
225 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
226 SCOTT THWAITES
227 LOUIS VERVAEKE