BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Paris - Nice, France (World Tour)

77th edition: March 10 - March 17, 2019

Paris-Nice podium history | 2018 edition | Start list | Race preview
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2019 Paris-Nice map

2019 Paris-Nice route. Eight stages totalling 1,209 km


Sunday, March 17: 8th & Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 110 km

Stage 8 map & profile

Ion Izaguirre

Ion Izaguirre wins the final stage of 2019 Paris-Nice

Rated ascents:

Weather at Nice at 12:40 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Regarding the Colombian dominance in this year's Paris-Nice, Eddy Merckx told l'Equipe, "They (the Colombians) have now real qualities on all terrains. We see them in the crosswinds but also in time trials and obviously on their terrain which is the mountain. Actually if Team Sky fielded Bernal on the Tour de France, I can't see how he could be beaten."

Here's the organizer's stage eight summary:

Harassed all day by a formidable Nairo Quintana, Egan Bernal (Sky) kept his cool to win the 77th edition of Paris-Nice at 22 on Sunday. While some expected Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) to challenge the young Colombian in this finale around Nice, it is Quintana who led a fierce battle, à la Contador, to try and topple his compatriot. But Team Sky were too solid and won the Race to the Sun for the 6th time in the last seven years. Quintana was rewarded of his efforts by a second place at the end of the final stage won on Promenade des Anglais by Spain's Ion Izagirre (Astana)

129 riders started at 14:06 from Nice. Four riders did not start, Tony Gallopin (AG2R), Alexander Kristoff (UAE), Daniel McLay (Education First) and Christophe Laporte (Cofidis).

Into the first climb of the day, on the heels of Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step), a group of 37 riders emerged. They were Soler, Annacona, Carretero (Movistar), Yates, Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Lopez, Houle, Ion Izagirre, Sanchez (Astana), De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Pozzovivo, Colbrelli, Garcia, Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Konrad, Grosschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Naesen (AG2R), Sergio Henao (UAE), Bernard, (Trek-Segafredo) Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Zakarin, Politt, Spilak (Katusha), Gesbert, Moinard (Arkea Samsic), Martinez, Van Garderen (Education First), Kelderman (Sunweb), Edet, Perrichon (Cofidis), Antunes, De Marchi (CCC), Calmejane, Hivert (Direct Energie), Pacher (Vital Concept), El Fares (Delko-Marseille-Provence). At the top of the Cote de Levens, Thomas De Gendt, picked seven points and strengthened his KOM leader jersey.

In the descent Matteo Trentin broke clear and reached the top of Cote de Chateauneuf (2nd cat, km 36.5) with a 10 seconds lead over his former breakaway companions. Tejay Van Garderen (Education First) and Julien El Fares (Delko-Marseille-Provence) chased behind him in the 2nd category Col de Calaison and reached the top alongside the European champion with a 30-second lead over their former breakaway companions.

On the 1st category Cote de Peille, as Tejay Van Garderen went on his own, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) surged at the front of the peloton and joined forces with team-mates Marc Soler and Hector Carrretero to try and upset Team Sky and his compatriot Egan Bernal. At the top of the climb, the hyperactive Quintana was leading a group of 12, comprising himself, last year's winner Marc Soler (Movistar), stage 5 winner Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Van Garderen, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), Ion Izagirre (Astana), 2009 winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Oliver Naesen (AG2R), Stage 7 winner Daniel Martinez (Education First) and Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb).

With a 50 seconds lead over the Bernal bunch, Quintana found himself the virtual leader of the Race to the Sun and he moved closer by winning the intermediate sprint of La Turbie (km 78.5) to cut his gap with Bernal to 43 seconds.In Col d'Eze, while he lost team-mate Soler, Quintana took the race into his hands, reaching the top in the front with a 55 seconds lead over the yellow jersey group. In the descent, the former Giro and Vuelta winner joined forces with Education First Daniel Martinez and Tejay Van Garderen and the gap remained around 55 seconds.

In the descent to Nice, Quintana expressed discontent at his breakaway companions for not working with him and Ion Izagirre, 4th in Paris-Nice last year, responded by attacking on a road on which he crashed a year ago. The Spaniard went on his own to clinch a brilliant stage win, yet another for his Astana team. Behind him, the Bernal group controlled and limited the damage, allowing the young Colombian to cling the most prestigious win of his career with a 39 seconds lead over Quintana and 1:03 over his team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski, who worked for him all day.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal wins the 2019 Paris-Nice.

Results:

110 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 40.951 km/hr

1 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 2hr 41min 10sec
2 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 18sec
3 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
8 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20''
9 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 22''
11 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26''
12 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
17 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
18 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 EGAN BERNAL SKY s.t.
20 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 17''
21 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 23''
22 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 41''
23 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1' 43''
24 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 1' 45''
25 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 55''
26 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1' 57''
27 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY 2' 41''
28 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 05''
29 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
30 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4' 40''
33 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 00''
34 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
35 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
36 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
39 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
40 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
41 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
44 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 32''
46 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 38''
47 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
48 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
49 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
50 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 9' 15''
51 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
52 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 30''
53 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
55 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
56 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 11' 01''
57 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12' 02''
58 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
60 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
62 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
63 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
68 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
69 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
71 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
72 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 12''
74 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
75 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 14' 46''
76 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 40''
77 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
78 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
83 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
84 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
90 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
93 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
95 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
96 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
98 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
99 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
103 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
104 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
105 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
108 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
110 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
111 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR s.t.
113 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
114 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 39''
118 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 58''

Final GC after stage 8:

1,209 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 41.286 km/hr

1 EGAN BERNAL SKY 29hr 17min 2sec
2 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR @ 39sec
3 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 1' 03''
4 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 21''
5 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 45''
6 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 20''
7 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 02''
8 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 06''
9 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 3' 12''
10 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 07''
11 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 10''
13 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 36''
14 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 5' 57''
15 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 19''
16 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE 7' 28''
17 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7' 37''
18 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 27''
19 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 31''
20 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 14' 23''
21 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 14' 52''
22 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 56''
23 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 15' 20''
24 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 19' 32''
25 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 30''
26 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22' 42''
27 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 22' 59''
28 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 23' 44''
29 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 24' 38''
30 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 25' 41''
31 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 12''
32 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 26' 23''
33 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 27' 34''
34 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 13''
35 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 52''
36 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 57''
37 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 21''
38 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 24''
39 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 34''
40 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 31' 56''
41 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY 31' 57''
42 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 34' 24''
43 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 35' 02''
44 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 35' 29''
45 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 36' 20''
46 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36' 47''
47 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 56''
48 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37' 22''
49 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37' 54''
50 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 38' 55''
51 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 00''
52 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA 41' 50''
53 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 43' 12''
54 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 54''
55 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 45' 53''
56 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 47' 36''
57 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 48' 04''
58 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 48' 15''
59 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 49' 19''
60 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
61 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 50' 12''
62 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 51' 15''
63 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 52' 08''
64 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 57''
65 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 54' 24''
66 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 54' 49''
67 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 56' 00''
68 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 56' 15''
69 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 57' 03''
70 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 57' 27''
71 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 59' 00''
72 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS 59' 19''
73 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE 59' 23''
74 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 59' 40''
75 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 59' 57''
76 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 01' 24''
77 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1H 01' 39''
78 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 01' 41''
79 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 02' 26''
80 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 02' 30''
81 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY 1H 03' 13''
82 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 04' 22''
83 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 04' 29''
84 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 06' 01''
85 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 07' 01''
86 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 1H 07' 06''
87 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 07' 34''
88 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 08' 17''
89 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA 1H 08' 43''
90 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 1H 09' 07''
91 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 09' 09''
92 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 09' 29''
93 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 09' 38''
94 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 1H 09' 45''
95 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 09' 58''
96 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 10' 02''
97 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 10' 33''
98 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 10' 46''
99 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 18''
100 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 11' 55''
101 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 13' 47''
102 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 14' 38''
103 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 14' 49''
104 LUKE ROWE SKY 1H 14' 53''
105 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 15' 27''
106 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 16' 52''
107 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 1H 17' 16''
108 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 12''
109 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 20' 01''
110 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 1H 21' 16''
111 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 22' 56''
112 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 1H 25' 59''
113 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 27' 06''
114 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 29' 19''
115 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 29' 34''
116 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 1H 31' 19''
117 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 37' 17''
118 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 1H 37' 27''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 8 map

Paris-Nice stage 8 map

Paris-Nice stage 8 profile

Paris-Nice stage 8 profile


Saturday, March 16: Stage 7, Nice - Col de Turini/La Bollène-Vésubie, 181.5 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Paris-Nice

A day in the Maritime Alps. Here's the lead group of 39 riders about half-way through the stage. Philippe Gilbert is in this group. Photo: ASO/A. Broadway

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish at La Bollène-Vésubie at 12: 50 PM, local time: 21C (69F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: This is the first time Paris-Nice has climbed the Col de Turini, though the Tour de France has visited it three times, the first was in 1948. Louison Bobet won that stage.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Paris-Nice took Colombian colours at the top of the Turini pass as Daniel Martinez (Education First) won the queen stage of this 77th edition ahead of compatriot Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) while Egan Bernal (Sky) took the race yellow jersey away from team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski. Martinez and Lopez were both involved in a 39-man breakaway which took shape in the first 40 km of the 181.5-km long stage and went all the way, allowing Belgium's Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) to find himself an unexpected second overall with one day to go before the finish in Nice on Sunday

Daniel Martinez

Daniel Martinez wins stage seven.

The start was given at 11:47 to 139 riders. Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) and Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Dimension Data) did not start.

In the first climb of the day, Cote de Gattieres (2nd cat), Belgium's Thomas De Gendt added seven points to his KOM tally. All breakaway attempts were quashed by De Gendt's Lotto-Soudal team-mates until km 39, when a group of 31 emerged, composed of Carretero (Movistar), Yates and Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott), Lopez and Cort-Nielsen (Astana), De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) Garcia and Koren (Bahrain-Merida), Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe) Cherel and Frank (AG2R), Sergio Henao and Sutherland (UAE), Ciccone and Pantano (Trek-Segafredo), Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ), Gesbert, Moinard and Pichon (Arkea-Samsic), Eenkhorn and Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma), Martinez (Education-First), Edet and Le Turnier (Cofidis), De la Parte and De Marchi (CCC), Hivert (Direct Energie), Gautier and Pacher (Vital Concept), Combaud, El Fares and Siskevicius (Delko-Marseille-Delko). A few kilometers latere, Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) Montfort (Lotto-Soudal), Declercq and Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Politt and Spilak (Katusha) and Davies (Dimension Data) joined the front group, then composed of 39 riders.

De Gendt collected seven points on each of the two following climbs, Cote de Gourdon (km 47.5) and Cote de Coursegoules (km 70) to bring his KOM tally to 50 points. At the top of Coursegoules, the lead of the 39 over the peloton was 4:00. In the first sprint of the day at Coursegoules (km 72.5), Philippe Gilbert collected 3 seconds. The start of the stage was too hilly for green jersey holder Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) winner of stages 3 and 6, who called it quits as did France's Arthur Vichot. Mathias Frank (AG2R) was also forced out after crashing in the front group.

The lead of the 38 reached its maximum of 5:15 at the bottom of the 3rd category Cote de Gilette, on which De Gendt picked four more points.
In the descent, the Belgian and nearest KOM rival Alessandro de Marchi (CCC) joined forces and went on their own but finally decided to wait for their companions as their lead reached a maximum of 6:30 (km 130).

In the 1st category Cote de Pelasque, the front group kept losing elements as Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) led the way for leader Simon Yates. Winner Anacona (Movistar) surged at the front of the peloton to try and the bridge the gap with the front. De Gendt was again fist at the top of the penultimate climb, leading his KOM score to 64 points.

With 15 km to go, Pavel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe) attacked and tackled the Turini ascent in the front. Five kilometers later, the Polis rider was reeled in as Yates, Lopez, Cherel, Hanao, Ciccone, Gilbert and Declercq, Gesbert, Martinez, Edet, De Marchi and De la Parte, Hivert, Gautier and El Fares remained in the front. The bunch was still 6:20 adrift at this stage, meaning Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) was ideally placed for the GC, having started the day 2:01 behind race leader Michal Kwiatkowski.

Simon Yates started the battle for the stage with 9 km to go and only Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), Daniel Martinez (Education First) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) were capable of following the Briton. The last 5 km were a game of cat and mouse between the four, who all attacked in turn, were dropped and returned. In the last kilometer, Daniel Martinez surged with Miguel Angel Lopez on his heels and took the stage for a Colombian one-two. At the front of the peloton, as race leader Michal Kwiatkowski lost ground, his team-mate Egan Bernal managed to keep the yellow jersey in the hand of Team Sky. The young Colombian now leads Gilbert by 45 seconds in the GC, while another Colombian, Nairo Quintana, is third, 46 seconds adrift.

Egan bernal

Egan Bernal is the new GC leader.

Complete Results:

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.915 km/hr

1 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 4hr 55min 49sec
2 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA @ 6sec
3 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 20''
4 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 55''
6 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 03''
7 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
8 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 08''
9 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 2' 13''
10 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 2' 15''
11 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 50''
12 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 14''
13 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 43''
14 EGAN BERNAL SKY s.t.
15 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 05''
16 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 13''
17 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 16''
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 22''
19 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 4' 39''
20 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 59''
21 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY 5' 04''
22 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
23 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 42''
24 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 07''
27 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 24''
28 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 6' 28''
29 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 6' 43''
30 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 6' 59''
31 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
32 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 11''
33 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 42''
34 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
35 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 7' 50''
36 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 8' 03''
37 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 8' 06''
38 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 59''
39 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 10''
40 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 43''
41 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
43 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 10' 47''
44 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 11' 09''
45 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 46''
46 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 11' 54''
47 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 12' 09''
48 SCOTT DAVIES TEAM DIMENSION DATA 12' 29''
49 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 13' 03''
50 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
51 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 13' 25''
52 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 27''
53 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
54 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 53''
55 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 23''
56 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 14''
59 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 18' 17''
60 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
63 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
65 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 20' 02''
67 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 20' 38''
68 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 21' 40''
71 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 51''
72 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 06''
73 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 22''
75 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 12''
76 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
79 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR s.t.
82 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
83 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
84 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
86 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
87 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
88 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
89 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
90 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
91 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25' 43''
93 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
94 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
95 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA 27' 24''
96 JULIEN VERMOTE TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 BERNHARD EISEL TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
100 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
103 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
104 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
106 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
108 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 55''
109 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 56''
110 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 28' 34''
111 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 17''
112 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
113 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 32' 15''
114 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 32' 36''
115 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 33' 52''
116 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
117 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
118 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
120 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
122 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
125 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
127 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 33' 56''
129 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
131 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
132 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
133 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1,099.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.349 km/hr

1 EGAN BERNAL SKY 26hr 35min 26sec
2 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 45sec
3 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 46''
4 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 1' 03''
5 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 21''
6 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 45''
7 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 20''
8 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 52''
9 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 02''
10 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 06''
11 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 3' 20''
12 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 07''
13 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 18''
14 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 50''
15 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 59''
16 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 09''
17 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7' 37''
18 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 8' 49''
19 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 9' 22''
20 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 35''
21 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 9' 46''
22 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 38''
23 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 01''
24 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 05''
25 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 07''
26 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 15' 18''
27 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 15' 28''
28 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 15' 35''
29 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 08''
30 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 19' 22''
31 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 20' 59''
32 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 21' 42''
33 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 36''
34 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22' 50''
35 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 51''
36 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 18''
37 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25' 00''
38 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 25' 04''
39 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 20''
40 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 34''
41 SCOTT DAVIES TEAM DIMENSION DATA 25' 36''
42 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25' 46''
43 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26' 21''
44 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 26' 40''
45 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 05''
46 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 28' 17''
47 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 29' 27''
48 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 29' 28''
49 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 29' 39''
50 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY 29' 42''
51 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 30' 08''
52 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 30' 46''
53 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 48''
54 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 31' 13''
55 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 31' 36''
56 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 18''
57 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 33' 33''
58 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 33' 58''
59 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 34' 29''
60 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 01''
61 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 35' 54''
62 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 36' 43''
63 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
64 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37' 43''
65 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 38' 00''
66 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 38' 10''
67 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 40' 01''
68 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 40' 49''
69 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 41' 13''
70 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS 43' 05''
71 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE 43' 09''
72 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 43''
73 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 57''
74 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 44' 24''
75 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 10''
76 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 45' 14''
77 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 45' 27''
78 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 48' 08''
79 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 50' 47''
80 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 50' 52''
81 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 50' 54''
82 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 51' 20''
83 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 52' 16''
84 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 52' 20''
85 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA 52' 29''
86 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 52' 51''
87 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 52' 53''
88 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 52' 55''
90 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY 53' 09''
91 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 53' 18''
92 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 53' 24''
93 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 53' 27''
94 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 53' 31''
95 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 53' 41''
96 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 53' 44''
97 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 06''
98 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 54' 32''
99 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 55' 38''
100 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL 55' 41''
101 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 55' 42''
102 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 55' 57''
103 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55' 57''
104 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 56' 41''
105 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 56' 52''
106 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 57' 40''
107 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 57' 55''
108 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 58' 24''
109 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 35''
110 LUKE ROWE SKY 58' 39''
111 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 59' 42''
112 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 00' 38''
113 BERNHARD EISEL TEAM DIMENSION DATA 1H 01' 02''
114 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 01' 30''
115 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 02' 11''
116 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 03' 51''
117 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 03' 55''
118 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 03' 58''
119 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 1H 05' 02''
120 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 08' 11''
121 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 08' 25''
122 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 1H 09' 45''
123 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 10' 52''
124 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 12' 21''
125 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 13' 05''
126 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 13' 20''
127 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 13' 50''
128 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 1H 15' 05''
129 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 15' 30''
130 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 15' 36''
131 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 20' 04''
132 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1H 21' 03''
133 JULIEN VERMOTE TEAM DIMENSION DATA 1H 21' 13''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, March 15: Stage 6, Peynier - Brignoles, 176.5 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Peloton

The peloton rode a hilly stage today. Photo ASO/A. Broadway.

Stage 6 rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Brignoles at 1:15 PM, local time: 19C (66F), fair, with the wind from the NW at 40 km/hr (25 mph). Gusts of wind over 65 km/hr (40 mph) are possible. No rain rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

The sprints of this Paris-Nice have been shared equally between two riders, Dylan Groenewegen and Ireland's Sam Bennett, who found the right form right on time to snatch his second stage win in this 77th edition in Brignoles. Already winner in Moulins in stage 3, the Bora-Hansgrohe sprinter found the extra gear in the last stretch of stage 6 to overtake France's Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) on the line, while Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) was third. Bennett also took the green jersey away from Groenewegen, winner of the first two stages. Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) controlled the race all day to retain his yellow jersey, even if he lost one second to Spain's Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) in the intermediate sprints of the day.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennet was the day's fastest rider.

The real start was given at 12:12 to 149 riders. France's Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) was the first rider in action, at kilometer 6. Ha was quickly joined by three other riders, Alex Kirsch (Trek-Segafredo), Laurent Pichon (Arkea Samsic) and Mauro Finetto (Delko-Marseille-Provence) while Ivan Garcia (Bahrain-Merida), who had first moved in the break, finally waited for the pack. Calmejane then also decided to let go, leaving Kirsch, Pichon and Finetto alone in the front.

The trio remained in control until the first climb of the day, Cote de la Sainte-Baume (km 114), when the peloton made it back within 30 seconds. At the top, Finetto collected seven points while KOM leader De Gendt picked two. In the descent, the pack edged closer and caught the three escapees at kilometer 128. The acceleration split the pack. De Gendt found himself trapped at the back and was not in contention in the ascent of 3rd category Cote de Mazaugues (Km 114). Ivan Garcia was first at the top. Simon Yates and green jersey holder Dylan Groenewegen were also in the second bunch, trailing the front group by 30 seconds.

At the first sprint of the day (Col de la Bigue, km 146.5), Luis Leon Sanchez, third overall, collected three bonus seconds ahead of his team-mate Ion Izagirre and Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott). The front group was led throughout by Mitchelton-Scott riders, paving the way for Matteo Trentin, and the Sky team-mates of race leader Kwiatkowski. With 12 km to go, a crash involving Rafael Valls (Movistar) and Jan Bakelants (Sunweb), slowed the front bunch, which quickly regrouped.

With most sprinters still in contention, to the notable exception of Groenewegen, Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Andre Greipel (Arkea Samsic), the stage was set for a bunch sprint. In the meantime, Kwitakowski won the last intermediate sprint ahead of Sanchez and took back one second off the Spaniard. A crash with 3 km to go quashed the sprint hopes of Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) and Christophe Laporte (Cofidis). In the last kilometer, Groupama-FDJ seized the reins for Demare, who made his effort a little bit too early, to see Sam Bennett surge in his slipstream and pip him on the line.

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski remains the GC leader. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

176.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.927 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 12min 35sec
2 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
6 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL SKY s.t.
11 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
14 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
20 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
21 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
22 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
24 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
28 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
34 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
37 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
38 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
40 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
41 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 20''
43 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22''
44 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 35''
45 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 42''
47 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
48 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
49 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
50 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 52''
51 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 03''
52 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 11''
53 SEBASTIAN HENA SKY s.t.
54 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 15''
55 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY 2' 28''
56 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 34''
57 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 08''
58 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
59 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 3' 28''
60 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 41''
61 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
63 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
67 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
72 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
73 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
79 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
83 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
84 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
85 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
86 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY s.t.
87 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
89 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
91 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
92 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
93 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
95 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
96 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
98 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
101 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
103 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7' 57''
104 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
105 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
110 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
111 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
114 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
115 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
116 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 10' 36''
119 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 10' 38''
121 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
122 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
123 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
124 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
126 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
127 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
129 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
130 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
131 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
133 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
134 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR s.t.
135 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
136 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
137 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
139 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
140 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
141 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

918 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.513 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 21hr 35min 36sec
2 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL SKY @ 18sec
3 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 22''
4 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 00''
5 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 04''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 08''
8 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 17''
9 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 21''
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 24''
11 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1' 38''
12 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 39''
13 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 42''
14 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 54''
15 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 55''
16 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 01''
17 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 09''
18 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 18''
19 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 26''
20 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 58''
21 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 18''
22 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 6' 22''
23 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 59''
24 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 35''
25 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 49''
26 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 52''
27 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 12' 30''
28 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 12' 36''
29 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 13' 02''
30 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 26''
31 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 13' 46''
32 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 49''
33 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 53''
34 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 50''
35 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 16' 02''
36 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 05''
37 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 22''
38 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 32''
39 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA 17' 08''
40 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 17' 16''
41 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 38''
42 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 01''
43 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 02''
44 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 18' 17''
45 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 19' 36''
46 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 53''
47 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 20' 22''
48 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 36''
49 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 21' 01''
50 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 16''
51 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 21' 33''
52 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 36''
53 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 22' 15''
54 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22' 35''
56 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 58''
57 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 16''
58 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY 23' 18''
59 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 23''
60 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 27''
61 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 23' 29''
62 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 32''
63 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 23' 38''
64 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 23' 44''
65 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 23' 50''
66 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 05''
67 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 24' 13''
68 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 24' 59''
69 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 25' 03''
70 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25' 21''
71 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL 25' 50''
72 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 06''
73 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 17''
74 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 50''
75 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 27' 31''
76 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 22''
77 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 33''
78 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY 28' 39''
79 LUKE ROWE SKY 28' 44''
80 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 28' 45''
81 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS 28' 49''
82 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA 29' 06''
83 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 29' 30''
84 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 35''
85 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 30' 01''
86 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 14''
87 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 21''
88 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 36''
89 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 38''
90 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 30' 43''
91 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 31' 09''
92 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 31' 09''
93 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 31' 16''
94 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 31' 18''
95 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 31' 31''
96 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 31' 45''
97 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 32' 02''
98 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 32' 20''
99 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 40''
100 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 42''
101 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 44''
102 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 33' 20''
103 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 48''
104 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 34' 02''
105 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 34' 03''
106 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 34' 04''
107 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 17''
108 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 34' 32''
109 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 34' 37''
110 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35' 07''
111 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 35' 31''
112 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 35' 37''
113 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 35' 46''
114 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 36' 25''
115 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 36' 39''
116 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 37' 35''
117 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 37' 39''
118 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 37' 46''
119 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 37' 47''
120 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 38' 15''
121 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 38' 16''
122 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38' 24''
123 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 38' 34''
124 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39' 31''
125 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 53''
126 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 39' 54''
127 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40' 26''
128 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 40' 27''
129 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT 43' 23''
130 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 43' 29''
131 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 55''
132 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 45' 10''
133 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 45' 45''
134 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 48' 11''
135 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 48' 58''
136 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 49' 16''
137 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 49' 42''
138 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 50' 09''
139 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 41''
140 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 52' 07''
141 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 52' 28''
142 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 57' 50''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, March 14: Stage 5, Barbentane 25.5 km indivdual time trial

Stage 5 map & profile

Julien Vermote

First rider off, Julien Vermote, is in the start house. Photo: ASO/A.Broadway

Weather at Barbentane at 12:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the NW at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast. Looks like a nice afternoon for a bike race.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Simon Yates took advantage of changing wind conditions to make amends after a disappointing start to Paris-Nice, upsetting the favorites to snatch stage 5, a 25-km individual time trial around Barbentane, while Team Sky tightened their grip on the GC with Michal Kwiatkowski leading the way ahead of team-mate Egan Bernal. Vuelta champion Yates clocked 30:26 to win clinch first career time trial ahead of Germany's Nils Politt (Katusha), while Kwiatkowski was third.

Julien Vermote (Dimension Data) was the first rider on the course at 13:18 in sunny, mild weather. He crossed the line, 25 km later, in 32:38. New Zealanders set the pace in the early stages of the race as Tom Scully (Education First), in 30:53, and Jack Bauer (Mitchelton-Scott) found themselves in first and second places after 60 starters. The two leading actors of the 2018 edition, Marc Soler (Movistar) and Simon Yates (Micthelton-Scott) reacted after a frustrating start to the race by beating the 31-minute mark at 30:56 for the Spaniard while the British Vuelta champion set a new fastest time in 30:26, dislodging Tom Scully from top spot.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates going faster than anyone else.

Education First staged a remarkable team effort with three riders, Tejay van Garderen, Daniel Martinez and Lawson Crddock clocking the same convincing time, 15 seconds slower than Simon Yates, to sweep top seven placings. Nils Politt (Katusha) was the only one to really challenge Yates, finishing within 7 seconds of the Mitchelton-Scott leader. As the wind changed directions and headwind became stronger, some of the pre-stage favorites disappointed like Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step), who finished 39 seconds slower than Yates. Other GC contenders lost precious time on the Briton -- Nairo Quintana limited the damage, squandering 53 seconds. Romain Bardet (AG2R) lost 1:15.

Micha Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski defending his lead.

Team Sky, by contrast, again gave a show of strength. White jersey holder Egan Bernal finished 6th, 15 seconds adrift, while Michal Kwiatkowski, while he could not contend for the stage win because of the headwind, strengthened his yellow jersey at the expense of Luis Leon Sanchez. The Pole now leads team-mate Bernal by 19 seconds and Sanchez by 28 ahead of an exciting finale to the Race to the Sun at the weekend.

Complete Results:

25.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.274 km/hr

1 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30min 26sec
2 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 7sec
3 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 11''
4 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 15''
5 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
6 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL SKY s.t.
7 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
8 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 27''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 30''
10 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
11 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 39''
12 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 43''
13 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 44''
14 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
15 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 45''
16 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 49''
17 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 53''
18 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 57''
19 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 58''
20 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1' 01''
21 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 03''
22 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 1' 05''
23 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 07''
24 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB 1' 09''
26 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 12''
27 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA 1' 13''
28 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 15''
29 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 19''
30 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 21''
31 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
32 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 22''
33 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 23''
34 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 24''
35 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 26''
36 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1' 27''
37 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1' 30''
39 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
40 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 31''
41 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 32''
42 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 1' 33''
43 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 34''
44 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 37''
44 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
46 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 1' 38''
47 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 1' 40''
48 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 41''
49 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 42''
50 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 43''
51 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1' 48''
54 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 52''
55 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 58''
56 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 59''
56 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 59''
58 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 00''
59 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 02''
60 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 06''
61 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 07''
63 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 10''
65 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 2' 12''
66 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 2' 15''
67 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA 2' 17''
69 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 2' 18''
70 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2' 20''
71 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 21''
72 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 23''
74 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 2' 24''
75 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
76 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 25''
78 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 2' 26''
79 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT 2' 28''
80 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 29''
81 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 33''
83 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
84 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 2' 35''
85 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 2' 37''
86 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 40''
87 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 42''
88 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
89 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 2' 44''
90 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 45''
91 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 46''
92 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 47''
93 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
94 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 2' 48''
96 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 49''
97 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 2' 52''
98 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
99 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 59''
100 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 00''
102 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
103 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 3' 02''
104 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 06''
105 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
107 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3' 08''
108 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
109 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
110 AMUND L JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 13''
111 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 14''
112 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3' 15''
113 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 16''
114 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY 3' 23''
115 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3' 24''
117 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 27''
118 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 3' 28''
120 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS 3' 29''
121 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
122 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 31''
123 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 32''
124 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY s.t.
125 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 3' 33''
126 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 34''
127 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 35''
128 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 36''
129 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 37''
130 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 3' 38''
131 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
132 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
133 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3' 44''
134 LUKE ROWE SKY 3' 46''
135 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 51''
136 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
139 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3' 57''
140 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
141 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 04''
142 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 4' 06''
143 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 07''
144 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 09''
145 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 15''
146 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 31''
147 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 4' 49''
148 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 49''
149 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 52''

GC after stage 5:

741.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.656 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 17hr 23min 00sec
2 EGAN ARLEY BERNA SKY @ 19sec
3 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 28''
4 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1' 01''
5 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 05''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 09''
8 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 19''
9 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 22''
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 25''
11 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1' 39''
12 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 40''
13 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 43''
14 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 55''
15 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 56''
16 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 02''
17 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 10''
18 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 14''
19 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 19''
20 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 27''
21 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 55''
22 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 59''
23 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 09''
24 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 23''
25 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 6' 23''
26 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 00''
27 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 22''
28 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 46''
29 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 06''
30 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 9' 16''
31 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 36''
32 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA 11' 28''
33 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11' 53''
34 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 11' 59''
35 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 22''
36 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 12' 37''
37 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 12' 37''
38 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 12' 52''
39 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 12' 55''
40 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 58''
41 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 30''
42 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 50''
43 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 54''
44 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 13' 56''
45 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 14' 26''
46 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 29''
47 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 14' 42''
48 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 56''
49 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 36''
50 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 56''
51 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 09''
52 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 33''
53 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 35''
54 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16' 55''
55 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 17' 15''
56 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 17' 17''
57 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 27''
58 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 39''
59 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 47''
60 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 17' 58''
61 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 11''
62 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB 18' 25''
63 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 18' 33''
64 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 19' 19''
65 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 37''
66 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 20' 23''
67 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 26''
68 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY 20' 51''
69 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 21' 02''
70 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 34''
71 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 21' 51''
74 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY 22' 34''
75 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 22' 43''
76 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 59''
77 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY s.t.
78 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS 23' 09''
79 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 11''
80 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 23' 13''
81 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA 23' 26''
82 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 27''
83 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 23' 27''
84 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 30''
85 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 23' 33''
86 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 23' 55''
87 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 24' 06''
88 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 07''
89 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 21''
90 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 41''
91 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 24' 48''
92 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 24' 56''
93 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 56''
94 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 25' 03''
95 AMUND ANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 25' 29''
96 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 25' 36''
97 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 25' 38''
98 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL 25' 51''
99 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 59''
101 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 02''
102 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 26' 05''
103 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 21''
104 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 40''
105 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 10''
106 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 27' 11''
107 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 27' 39''
108 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE 27' 41''
109 LUKE ROWE SKY 28' 03''
110 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 23''
111 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 34''
112 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 28' 46''
113 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 28' 57''
114 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 29' 16''
115 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 29' 43''
116 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 29' 50''
117 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
118 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29' 57''
119 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 06''
120 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 30' 38''
121 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 30' 45''
122 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 31' 29''
123 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 40''
124 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 55''
125 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 31' 58''
126 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 32' 01''
127 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 21''
128 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 44''
130 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT 32' 46''
131 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 33' 18''
132 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 44''
133 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 33' 48''
134 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT 33' 51''
135 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
136 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 34' 33''
137 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 34' 46''
138 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 35' 08''
139 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35' 33''
140 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 37' 05''
141 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 37' 34''
142 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 38' 21''
143 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 38' 39''
144 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 39' 05''
145 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 40' 04''
146 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 41' 32''
147 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 41' 51''
148 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 42' 13''
149 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 47' 13''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, March 13: Stage 4, Vichy - Pélussin, 212 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Magnus Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen takes a solo win

Rated climbs:

Weather at the finish city of Pelussin at 12:20 PM, local time: 8C (47F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the WNW at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 20%-25% chance of rain throughout the afternoon. Thunderstorms are possible.

The race: Here's the organizer's summary.

Magnus Cort Nielsen outwitted his breakaway companions to clinch the longest stage of this Paris-Nice in Pelussin at the expense of Belgium's Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), who earned the consolation of the polka-dot jersey. The Danish rider, winner of a Tour de France stage in Carcassone last year, attacked 400 metres from the line to upstage De Gendt and Italy's Giulio Ciccone and Alessandro De Marchi, who had broken away with him after 10 km. Despite a long chase for the 212 km of the stage from Vichy, the peloton could not bridge the gap but Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) took advantage of the bumpy profile of the day to take the yellow jersey away from stage 1 and 2 winner Dylan Groenewegen.

The start was given at 11:31 to 150 riders. After ten kilometres, seven riders broke clear. They were Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Mathias Le Turnier (Cofidis), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) and Kevin Reza (Vital Concept). They were joined three kilometers later by Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana), Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Elie Gesbert (Arkea Samsic) and Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie) and then by Eduard Grosu and Evaldas Siskevicius (both Delko-Marseille-Provence). Polka-dot jersey holder Gaudin collected two more points in the first climb of the day (Km 18.5).

Le Gac the best-placed escapee overall, won the first intermediate sprint. At km 79.5, the peloton was halted for 3:30 by a level-crossing, forcing organizers to stop the breakaway group for the same amount of time. The gap still increased to reach 6:40 at kilometer 114. It then started to go down gradually to reach 3:20 at the top of the 2nd category Cote de Treves (km 152.5) on which Gaudin added seven points to his KOM tally. Kevin Reza was dropped on the hill.

In the 1st category Cote de Condrieu, Thomas De Gendt surged to pick 10 KOM points as the leading group disintegrated. Only seven of the escapees were left at the top: De Gendt, De Marchi, Gesbert, Ciccone, Bernard, Le Turnier and Cort Nielsen. De Gendt, twice a polka-dot jersey winner on Paris-Nice, collected seven more points on Cote de St Michel sure Rhone (Km 183) and found himself only one point behind Gaudin. He overtook the Frenchman in the next climb, Cote de Chavanay (2nd cat, km 201.5) by clinching seven more points to take back the jersey he had won in Nice a year ago.

At the top of that last climb, the peloton, led by Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) for some 30 km, had come back within 50 seconds of the breakaway group, in which were only left De Gendt, De Marchi, Ciccone and Cort Nielsen. The four kept fighting and retained their 50 seconds lead until the red flame, when Cort Nielsen attacked unexpectedly to surprise his breakaway companions. On the line, he handed his Astana team their 16th victory of the season.

Overall, Kwiatkowski leads Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) by five seconds and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) by 10 seconds.

Complete results:

212 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.867 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 5hr 3min 49sec
2 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL @ 7sec
3 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 13''
4 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 18''
5 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE 48''
6 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
11 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
14 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL SKY s.t.
15 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
16 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
17 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
19 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
21 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
22 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
26 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
30 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
31 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
32 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
34 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
35 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
36 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
37 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 56''
39 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 00''
40 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
41 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 07''
42 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 14''
43 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY 1' 17''
46 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
47 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 27''
48 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3' 43''
49 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
50 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 32''
51 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 10''
52 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
53 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
54 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS 6' 25''
56 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 55''
57 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
58 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
62 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
63 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
64 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
65 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 46''
70 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 9' 31''
72 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
73 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 24''
74 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
76 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
78 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
79 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
84 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
86 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
87 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
89 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
90 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
92 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 15' 54''
93 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
94 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
95 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 22''
96 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
97 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
98 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
100 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
101 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 20' 27''
103 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
104 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
106 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 32''
107 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
108 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
111 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
113 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
114 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
115 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
121 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
122 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
123 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
125 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
127 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
128 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
129 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
131 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
133 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
136 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
138 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
139 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
140 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
141 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
142 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
144 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
145 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
147 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
148 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.

GC after stage 4:

716 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.432 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 16hr 52min 27sec
2 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA @ 5sec
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10''
4 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL SKY 11''
5 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14''
6 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 15''
7 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 17''
8 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 18''
10 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 19''
12 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
13 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
15 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
16 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
20 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29''
21 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 06''
22 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 19''
23 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 06''
24 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 01''
25 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 40''
26 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 3' 48''
27 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 41''
28 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 26''
29 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 58''
30 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
31 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 02''
32 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 22''
33 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 01''
34 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR 9' 42''
35 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 9' 44''
36 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA 10' 22''
37 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 42''
38 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 11' 14''
39 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 11' 23''
40 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 39''
41 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 55''
42 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY 11' 57''
43 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 11' 58''
44 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 20''
45 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 29''
46 MIGUEL ANGEL ASTANA 12' 40''
47 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 53''
48 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 42''
49 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 51''
50 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 14' 00''
51 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 14' 05''
52 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 29''
53 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 14' 34''
54 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 36''
55 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 57''
56 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 15' 02''
57 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 09''
58 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 15' 29''
59 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 15' 36''
60 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 15' 56''
61 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 10''
62 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 17''
63 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB 17' 23''
64 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 17' 35''
65 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
66 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 37''
67 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 17' 49''
68 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 17' 50''
69 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 17' 53''
70 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 28''
71 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 18' 34''
72 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 19' 06''
73 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY 19' 34''
74 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS 19' 47''
75 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 17''
76 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
77 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 28''
78 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 54''
79 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21' 11''
80 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 21' 12''
81 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA 21' 16''
82 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 16''
83 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
84 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 36''
85 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 21' 38''
86 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 21' 40''
87 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 21' 52''
88 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 03''
89 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 18''
93 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 23''
94 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
95 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 40''
96 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 22' 50''
97 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22' 59''
98 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
100 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 23' 04''
101 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 19''
102 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 23' 36''
103 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 23' 37''
104 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 41''
105 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 03''
106 LUKE ROWE SKY 24' 24''
107 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 45''
108 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 25' 04''
109 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 46''
110 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 25' 59''
111 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 26' 04''
113 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 26' 13''
114 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 26' 25''
115 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 26' 29''
116 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
117 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 37''
118 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 08''
119 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 13''
120 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 15''
121 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 28' 30''
122 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 42''
123 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 28' 46''
124 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 57''
125 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
126 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29' 19''
127 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 38''
128 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM 29' 42''
129 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 02''
130 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 30' 18''
131 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT 30' 25''
132 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
133 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 30' 52''
134 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 31' 18''
135 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 31' 24''
136 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 31' 40''
137 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 58''
138 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 32' 49''
139 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33' 00''
140 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT 33' 07''
141 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34' 12''
142 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 34' 55''
143 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 35' 20''
144 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 37' 42''
145 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 37' 42''
146 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 38' 01''
147 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 38' 43''
148 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 39' 14''
149 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 45' 08''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, March 12: Stage 3, Cepoy - Moulins/Yzeure, 200 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage three. Photo: ASO/A. Broadway

Weather at the finish city of Moulins/Yzeure at 12:45, local time: 13C (55F), sunny, with the wind from the SSE (headwind) at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There should be no rain until the evening.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Ireland's Sam Bennett surged with 200-km to go to snatch his second stage win in Paris-Nice after the one clinched two years ago in Chalons-sur-Saone. The Bora-Hansgrohe sprinter was the freshest of the field in the finale and he overpowered Australia's Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), who had to be content with his second runner-up spot in this edition while Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck Quick Step) was third. Race leader Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), winner of the first two stages, returned to the front too late to be a contender this time. The Dutchman still retained his overall leader's yellow jersey with a six-second lead over Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) and 11 seconds over Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana).

The start was given at 11:43 to 152 riders. A few kilometers after Cepoy, title-holder Marc Soler was involved in a crash which forced Domen Novak (Bahrian-Merida) out of the race. At the first sprint of the day in Chatillon-Coligny, Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) collected three more bonus seconds ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Tony Gallopin (AG2R). With strong headwind on the course, the pace was leisurely at 31.4 kph in the first hours. Eight riders - Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Sky), Olivier Le Gac (Groupama-FDJ), Tim Declercq (Deceuninck-Quk Step), Reto Hollenstein (Katusha), Anthony Turgis (Direct Energie) , Kevin Reza (Vital Concept) and Ramunas Navardauskas (Delko Marseille Provence) made the first attempt at km 32 but were caught six kilometers later as Turgis was too dangerous in the GC.

Navardauskas kept going and was soon joined by team-mate Alessandro Fedeli. The pack gave them the go-ahead and the two earned a maximum lead of 5:35 at kilometer 49. The peloton, led by Jumbo-Visma and Lotto-Soudal riders, kept waiting patiently for the finale while slowly bridging the gap with the escapees (2:00 with 70 km to go). However moderate compared with stage 2, the pace was still too high for some exhausted riders like Fabio Aru (UAE), who was ill and called it quits. The bunch finally raised the tempo and reeled in the two Delko-Marseille-Provence riders with 38 km to go.

Six kilometers further down the course, as the road narrowed to lead to a bridge, a crash in the peloton halted a portion of the bunch. While nobody was injured, the pile-up forced riders like Soler, Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) or Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) to chase after the pack. But the peloton regrouped with 20 km to go, gearing up for the finale. The second intermediate sprint of Bagneux (km 182) saw Kwiatkowki scavenge three more seconds ahead of Egan Bernal. The two Sky leaders somewhat took the sprinters off their guard in the last 3 km when they took the reins of the peloton and stretched the field. It took time for Groenewegen's team-mates to bring him back in the sprint positions and the Dutchman -- finally 9th in the stage -- could not do anything when Bennett emerged with Ewan in his wheel.

Complete Results:

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.925 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 5hr 16min 25sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
6 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
12 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
13 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
14 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
16 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
17 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
18 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
20 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
26 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
28 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
30 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
31 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
33 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
34 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 MARCEL KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
40 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM SKY s.t.
43 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
44 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL TEAM SKY s.t.
46 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
47 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
49 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
50 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
54 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR s.t.
55 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
56 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
60 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
68 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
70 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
71 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
75 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
77 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
79 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
81 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
82 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA TEAM SKY s.t.
84 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
85 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
86 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
87 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
88 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA @ 16sec
89 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
90 RAFAEL VALLS MOVISTAR s.t.
91 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 19''
92 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 20''
93 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
95 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
97 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
98 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
99 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 35''
102 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 05''
103 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 25''
106 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
107 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 33''
108 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
110 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
111 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
112 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1' 36''
113 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
114 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
118 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
121 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
122 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 1' 42''
123 LUKE ROWE TEAM SKY 1' 48''
124 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 47''
125 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
126 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
130 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
131 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
134 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
135 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
136 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
137 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
138 JHONATAN NARVAEZ TEAM SKY s.t.
139 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
140 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
141 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
142 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
143 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM SKY s.t.
144 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
145 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
146 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
148 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
149 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
150 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 6' 55''

GC after Stage 3:

504 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.738 km/hr

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 11hr 47min 44sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM SKY @ 6sec
3 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 11''
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16''
5 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL TEAM SKY 17''
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20''
7 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 21''
8 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 23''
9 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 24''
11 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 25''
13 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
16 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
17 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
21 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
28 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30''
30 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35''
31 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL 45''
32 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 02''
34 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 12''
35 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
36 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 25''
37 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 1' 39''
38 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 41''
39 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 58''
40 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 01''
41 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 03''
42 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 12''
43 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
44 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 21''
45 LUKE ROWE TEAM SKY 2' 46''
46 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 07''
47 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
48 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
49 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 26''
50 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 27''
51 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 3' 54''
52 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 4' 21''
53 MARCEL KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA 4' 26''
57 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 41''
58 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 4' 51''
59 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 54''
60 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 09''
61 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 10''
62 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 6' 20''
63 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 28''
64 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 35''
65 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 37''
66 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 52''
67 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 7' 04''
68 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
69 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
71 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 08''
72 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 8' 04''
73 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
74 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
77 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 24''
78 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 40''
79 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 8' 47''
80 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
81 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 58''
83 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 14''
84 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 28''
85 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 40''
86 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
87 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
88 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 46''
89 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
90 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
94 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
95 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 9' 51''
96 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 10' 02''
97 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 06''
98 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 20''
99 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 10' 51''
100 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 11' 11''
101 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 11' 20''
103 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB 11' 22''
104 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 25''
106 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 29''
107 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
109 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
111 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
112 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
113 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
114 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT 11' 34''
115 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
116 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM SKY s.t.
117 JHONATAN NARVAEZ TEAM SKY s.t.
118 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 45''
119 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
120 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 10''
121 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 33''
122 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
123 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 34''
124 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
125 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
126 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
127 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
128 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 39''
129 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13' 05''
130 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 13' 17''
131 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14' 16''
132 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
133 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
135 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
136 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT 15' 42''
138 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 04''
139 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
142 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 16' 23''
143 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 17' 36''
144 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 19' 11''
145 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA TEAM SKY s.t.
146 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 21' 46''
147 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 21' 58''
148 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 23' 30''
150 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 23' 50''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile. No rated climbs


Monday, March 11: Stage 2, Les Bréviaires - Bellegarde, 165.5 km

Stage 2 map & Profile

Dylan Groenewegen

That's two in a row for Dylan Groenewegen

MountainsRated climbs:

Weather at the finish city of Bellegarde at 1:00 PM, local time: 7C (45F), light rain and windy. The is coming from the WNW at 32 km/hr (20 mph). Gust of 64 km/hr (40 mph) are possible.The rain is forecast to end at 2:00.

The race: Because of traffic problems, the route was lengthened by two kilometers.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Dylan Groenewegen beat the wind, echelons, crashes and his rivals to snatch his second stage win in succession in Paris-Nice and strengthen his leader's yellow jersey in Bellegarde. The Dutchman managed to stay in the last group of seven riders left to battle it out for victory after a fast and hard stage that gradually depleted the peloton to overpower Spain's Ivan Garcia and Belgium Philippe Gilbert on the line. The day, swept by crosswinds, was merciless for France's Warren Barguil and Spain's Gorka Izagirre, third a year ago, both forced out of the race after a crash.

158 riders started from Les Breviaires at 12:51. The presence of Cote de Senlisse (3rd cat.) at km 26.5 spurred KOM leader Damien Gaudin into action and the Frenchman attacked from the flag, followed by Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Alessandro de Marchi (CCC). The trio built a lead of over a minute until the climb, on which Gaudin collected four more point to strengthen his polka-dot jersey. Soon after the climb, the peloton split in several echelons.

The scattered peloton bridged the gap with the escapees as race leader Groenewegen remained safely in the first part of the pack. The trio were reeled in at kilometer 36.5 as the peloton gradually regrouped. The second climb saw Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-Quick Step) take the four points. Shortly afterwards (Km 58) the pack split again in several echelons as a crash involved Gorka Izagirre (Astana), Warren Barguil (Areka Samsic) and Tao Goeghegan Hart, among others. Barguil and Izagirre were unable to make it back on their bikes and called it quits.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step) were among the riders trapped in one of the dropped echelons. At the first intermediate sprint in Mereville, Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) made his ambitions clear by picking three points ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ). The peloton kept splitting into dozens of echelons with riders scattered all over the windswept stretches of flat land. While Jungels made it back near the front, it was not the case of Simon Yates, drifting at the back. At km 108, Groenewegen and green jersey holder Fabio Jakobsen were also dropped from the front but the yellow jersey made it back 10 km further down the road with the help of four team-mates.

In the last 40 km, a group of 23 riders emerged, including Quintana (Movistar), Roelandts (Movistar), Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Maes (Lotto-Soudal), Garcia (Bahrain-Merida), Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Bardet, Gallopin, Naesen, Vandenbergh (AG2R), Bernal, Rowe (Sky), Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Demare, Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Gilbert, Jungels(Deceuninck-Quick Step), Kittel (Katusha), Greipel (Arkea), Groenewegen, Jansen, Wynants, Kelderman (Jumbo-Visma), Heisel (Dimension Data). Kwiatkowski was dropped after a mechanical while Rigoberto Uran (Education First) crashed.

On the first passage on the line, local favorite Tony Gallopin took the second intermediate sprint ahead of leader Romain Bardet as the front group still led by one minute.

In the final circuit around Bellegarde, the Kwiatkowski group slowly bridged the gap and the junction took place 10 km from the line. With 3 km to go, another split took place and Trentin, Sanchez, Garcia, Rowe, Bernal, Kwiatkowski, Gilbert, and Groenewegen found themselves in the lead to battle it out for the stage win. In the last stretch, Groenewegen was logically too strong for his rivals and comfortably collected his second stage win in succession to strengthen his yellow jersey

Complete Results:

165.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.010 km/hr

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 14min 4sec
2 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
6 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL SKY s.t.
8 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 5sec
9 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
13 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
14 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
18 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
20 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
21 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
23 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
29 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
31 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
37 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
40 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 16''
44 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 18''
45 LUKE ROWE SKY 38''
46 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 42''
47 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52''
48 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
49 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
50 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
51 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 1' 19''
53 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
54 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
58 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 MARCEL KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 32''
63 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 49''
64 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
65 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 01''
66 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 24''
67 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 38''
68 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 23''
69 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6' 44''
70 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
76 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
78 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
82 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
83 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
84 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
85 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
86 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
89 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
90 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
92 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
93 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
94 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
97 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
98 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
100 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
101 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 27''
103 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
104 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
112 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
113 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
114 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
115 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
116 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
118 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
119 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
120 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
121 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
122 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
124 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
125 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
126 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
127 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
130 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
132 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
134 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
135 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
137 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
139 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
140 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 48''
144 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
145 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 00''
146 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 14' 21''
147 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
150 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY s.t.
151 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
152 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

304 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.612 km/hr

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 6hr 31min 19sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY @ 12sec
3 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 13''
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16''
5 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL SKY 19''
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20''
7 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 22''
8 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 23''
9 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 24''
11 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 25''
12 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
14 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
16 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
20 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
21 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
24 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
30 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25''
33 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30''
34 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35''
35 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 36''
36 LUKE ROWE SKY 58''
37 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 02''
38 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 12''
39 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
40 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 25''
41 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 28''
42 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR 1' 39''
43 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 12''
45 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
46 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 21''
47 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 07''
48 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
51 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
52 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT 3' 54''
53 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 21''
54 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 MARCEL KITTEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
56 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 SCOTT DAVIES DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
59 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 34''
61 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 44''
62 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 4' 51''
63 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 55''
64 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 01''
65 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 6' 09''
66 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6' 39''
67 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 58''
68 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT 7' 04''
69 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
71 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
72 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
73 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
74 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 8' 04''
75 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
77 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
78 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
79 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
80 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
81 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
82 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
83 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 47''
85 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
86 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
88 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
89 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
91 JHONATAN NARVAEZ SKY s.t.
92 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 08''
93 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 14''
94 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 20''
95 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 28''
96 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 46''
97 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
100 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
102 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
103 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
105 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
106 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
108 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
110 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM 9' 47''
111 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
112 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
114 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
115 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
116 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 20''
117 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 29''
118 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
119 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
120 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
121 SIMON ŠPILAK KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
122 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
123 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
124 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
125 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
126 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 SEBASTIAN HENAO SKY s.t.
129 RAFAEL VALLS MOVISTAR s.t.
130 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
131 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
132 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
133 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 11' 34''
135 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
136 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 50''
137 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 17''
138 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
140 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
142 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 16' 23''
143 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 23''
144 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 36''
145 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
146 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 19' 11''
147 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA SKY s.t.
148 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
149 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
150 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 21' 46''
151 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 23' 30''
152 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.

Stage two map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 2 map

Stag 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, March 10: Stage 1, St. Germain-en-Laye - St. Germain-en-Laye, 138.5 kilometers

Stage 1 map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen (yellow jersey) just beats Caleb Ewan. Photo: amaurysport / A. Broadway

climbsRated climbs:

Weather at the start/finish city of St. Germain-en-Laye at 1:20 PM, local time: 13C (55F), Cloudy, with the wind from the west at 45 km/hr (28 mph). Possibility of gusts over 80 km/hr (50 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the organizer's stage summary:

Dylan Groenewegen made the best of the great team work by his Jumbo-Visma team on a windy and eventful day around St Germain en Laye to take the first stage of Paris-Nice and put the yellow jersey on his back. Already winner of a stage in Vierzon a year ago, the Dutch sprint rocket was a little bit too fast for Australia's Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal), who had to settle for second place.
The day, animated by countless echelons, was tarnished by the absence in the finale of Australia's Michael Matthews, forced out of the race by a crash with 50 km to go.

The start was given at 11:40 to 23 teams of seven riders 161 riders. Almost on the gun, Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence) broke clear, taking former Paris-Nice stage winners Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie) and Amael Moinard (Arkea-Samsic) along with him. Their lead went past the two minute mark after 10 km and kept growing. At the top of the 3rd category Cote de Beynes (km 20.5), on which Gaudin collected 4 points, the gap reached 3:20.

After a crash involving former race winner Sergio Henao (km 35), Groupama-FDJ raised the pace and the peloton split. Among the riders caught in the echelon were Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Louis Meintjes (Dimension Data), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain Merida). The peloton regrouped after 47.5 km as the lead of the escapees had melted to 1:15.

Another crash at the back of the pack involved Australia's Michael Matthews, the Sunweb team leader and winner of three Paris-Nice stages, one of the favourites for the days' stage, who was forced out of the race and taken to hospital. In the last 50 km, echelons and crashes took place again and the peloton was scattered in several little groups on the windswept course. Henao, Marcel Kittel (Katusha), Alexander Kristoff (UAE) and Mark Cavendish were among the riders dropped as the pack split repeatedly. The three escapees were caught with 25 km to go.

Echelons kept firming as the race tackled the second climb of the day, Cote de Beule (Km 112) which saw Damien Gaudin surge again to snatch four more points and secure the polka-dot jersey ahead of Evaldas Siskevicius (Delko-Marseille-Provence) and Warren Barguil (Arkea Samsic). With 20 km to go, the peloton was still split in three groups as two intermediate sprints and bonus points were up for grabs. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) went for the first ahead of Sky's Michal Kwiatkowski and Egan Bernal, who led the way in the finale on the heels of Luke Rowe, celebrating his 29th birthday the hard way.

Kwiatkowski collected more bonus seconds in the second, 3 km from the finish line.

photo finish

Here's how close the race was.

In what was left of the bunch in the long last stretch, Jumbo-Visma were probably the stronger team and aftte a brave but vain attempt by Philippe Gilbert with 2 km to go, they perfectly set up Groenewegen for the final sprint. Italy's Sonny Colbrelli tried to attack from far but he was quickly overtaken. Then there was no denying Groenewegen and even Ewan's last ditch effort was not enough to prevent the Dutchman to become the first leader of this Paris-Nice.

Complete Results:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 17min 35sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
9 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
10 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
11 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
12 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL TEAM SKY s.t.
16 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
19 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
20 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
21 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
22 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
23 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
24 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
26 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
27 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM SKY s.t.
28 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
30 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR s.t.
31 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
32 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
35 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
36 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
38 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
39 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
40 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
41 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 ILNUR ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
47 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
49 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM SKY s.t.
51 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
53 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
54 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
56 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 JHONATAN NARVAEZ TEAM SKY s.t.
58 LUKE ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
59 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 16sec
62 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 24''
63 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 26''
64 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1' 00''
65 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
66 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 01''
67 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
69 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
70 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 02''
71 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
72 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
74 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 03''
77 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
78 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
79 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
80 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
81 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 04''
82 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
83 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
84 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3hr 17min 35sec
85 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 33''
86 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 42''
87 NILS POLITT TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 2' 43''
88 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
90 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 44''
91 LOUIS MEINTJES TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 LARS BAK YTTING TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 2' 45''
96 BERNHARD EISEL TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 MARCEL KITTEL TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
98 RETO HOLLENSTEIN TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
99 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB 2' 46''
100 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
102 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
103 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
105 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 47''
106 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 JENS DEBUSSCHERE TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
108 MARCO HALLER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
109 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 2' 48''
110 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
111 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
114 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
115 SIMON ŠPILAK TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
116 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
117 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
118 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
119 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 49''
122 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
123 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
125 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 50''
126 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
129 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 51''
131 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 SCOTT DAVIES TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 52''
135 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
136 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 2' 53''
137 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 30''
138 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 SERGIO HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 31''
140 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
141 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
142 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
143 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 4' 32''
144 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA TEAM SKY s.t.
145 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
146 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
147 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 33''
148 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
149 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
150 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 34''
151 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 7' 36''
152 JULIEN VERMOTE TEAM DIMENSION DATA 8' 49''
153 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 50''
154 MARK CAVENDISH TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 8' 51''
157 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
158 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 12' 59''

GC after Stage 1:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 17min 25sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL @ 4sec
3 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 05''
4 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM SKY s.t.
5 FABIO JAKOBSEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 06''
6 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL TEAM SKY 09''
7 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 10''
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
13 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
14 ANTHONY TURGIS DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
16 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
20 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
23 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
24 LILIAN CALMEJANE DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
25 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
27 NIKI TERPSTRA DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
28 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
30 JURGEN ROELANDTS MOVISTAR s.t.
31 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
32 FLORIAN SENECHAL DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
35 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
36 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
38 SIMON PHILIP YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
39 ARTHUR VICHOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
40 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
41 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 ILNUR ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
47 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
49 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART TEAM SKY s.t.
51 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
53 MITCHELL DOCKER EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
54 FABIO SABATINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
56 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 JHONATAN NARVAEZ TEAM SKY s.t.
58 LUKE ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
59 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 26''
63 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 34''
64 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ 36''
65 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1' 10''
66 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
67 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 11''
68 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
70 FRANCISCO VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
71 STIJN VANDENBERGH AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 12''
72 AMARO ANTUNES CCC TEAM s.t.
73 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 WINNER ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
75 JHOAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
76 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 JARLINSON PANTANO TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 13''
78 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
79 DANIEL F MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
80 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
81 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
82 MIGUEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 14''
83 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
85 DAMIEN GAUDIN DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 43''
86 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 52''
87 NILS POLITT TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 2' 53''
88 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
90 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 54''
91 LOUIS MEINTJES TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 LARS BAK YTTING TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 ADAM JAMES HANSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 PAWEL POLJANSKI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS 2' 55''
96 BERNHARD EISEL TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 MARCEL KITTEL TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
98 RETO HOLLENSTEIN TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
99 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB 2' 56''
100 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
102 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
103 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 JULIEN EL FARES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
105 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 57''
106 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 JENS DEBUSSCHERE TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
108 MARCO HALLER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
109 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 2' 58''
110 MATHIAS LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
111 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 LAURENS DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
114 KRISTIJAN KOREN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
115 SIMON ŠPILAK TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
116 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
117 SEBASTIAN HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
118 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
119 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 59''
122 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
123 ADRIEN PETIT DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
125 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 00''
126 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
127 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
129 ILJO KEISSE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 01''
131 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
132 SCOTT DAVIES TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 JACOPO GUARNIERI GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 02''
135 KRIS BOECKMANS VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
136 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 3' 03''
137 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 40''
138 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 41''
140 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
141 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
142 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
143 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 4' 42''
144 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA TEAM SKY s.t.
145 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
146 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
147 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 43''
148 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
149 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
150 JONATHAN HIVERT DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 44''
151 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 7' 46''
152 JULIEN VERMOTE TEAM DIMENSION DATA 8' 59''
153 DOMEN NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 00''
154 MARK CAVENDISH TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 DANIEL MCLAY EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 01''
157 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
158 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB 13' 09''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage one map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, March 9, 2019:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 MARC SOLER
2 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
3 HECTOR CARRETERO
4 IMANOL ERVITI
5 NAIRO QUINTANA
6 JURGEN ROELANDTS
7 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
11 SIMON PHILIP YATES
12 JACK BAUER
13 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES RUBIO
14 JACK HAIG
15 LUKA MEZGEC
16 MIKEL NIEVE ITURRALDE
17 MATTEO TRENTIN
ASTANA PRO TEAM
21 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ MORENO
22 LAURENS DE VREESE
23 HUGO HOULE
24 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
25 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
26 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
27 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
LOTTO SOUDAL
31 CALEB EWAN
32 JASPER DE BUYST
33 THOMAS DE GENDT
34 ADAM JAMES HANSEN
35 ROGER KLUGE
36 NIKOLAS MAES
37 MAXIME MONFORT
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
41 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO
42 SONNY COLBRELLI
43 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA
44 HEINRICH HAUSSLER
45 KRISTIJAN KOREN
46 DOMEN NOVAK
47 DYLAN TEUNS
BORA - HANSGROHE
51 PATRICK KONRAD
52 SAM BENNETT
53 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER
54 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
55 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN
56 PAWEL POLJANSKI
57 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN
AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 ROMAIN BARDET
62 MIKAEL CHEREL
63 BENOIT COSNEFROY
64 MATHIAS FRANK
65 TONY GALLOPIN
66 OLIVER NAESEN
67 STIJN VANDENBERGH
TEAM SKY
71 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL GOMEZ
72 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
73 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ
74 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
75 JHONATAN MANUEL NARVAEZ PRADO
76 LUKE ROWE
77 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
81 SERGIO LUIS HENAO MONTOYA
82 FABIO ARU
83 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
84 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
85 MARCO MARCATO
86 RORY SUTHERLAND
87 DIEGO ULISSI
TREK - SEGAFREDO
91 JOHN DEGENKOLB
92 JULIEN BERNARD
93 GIULIO CICCONE
94 KOEN DE KORT
95 ALEX KIRSCH
96 JARLINSON PANTANO GOMEZ
97 EDWARD THEUNS
GROUPAMA - FDJ
101 ARNAUD DEMARE
102 JACOPO GUARNIERI
103 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS
104 OLIVIER LE GAC
105 VALENTIN MADOUAS
106 RUDY MOLARD
107 RAMON SINKELDAM
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
111 BOB JUNGELS
112 TIM DECLERCQ
113 PHILIPPE GILBERT
114 FABIO JAKOBSEN
115 ILJO KEISSE
116 FABIO SABATINI
117 FLORIAN SENECHAL
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
121 ILNUR ZAKARIN
122 JENS DEBUSSCHERE
123 MARCO HALLER
124 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
125 MARCEL KITTEL
126 NILS POLITT
127 SIMON ŠPILAK
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
131 WARREN BARGUIL
132 MAXIME BOUET
133 ELIE GESBERT
134 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
135 AMAEL MOINARD
136 LAURENT PICHON
137 BRAM WELTEN
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
141 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
142 GEORGE BENNETT
143 PASCAL EENKHOORN
144 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
145 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN
146 MIKE TEUNISSEN
147 MAARTEN WYNANTS
EF EDUCATION FIRST
151 RIGOBERTO URAN
152 LAWSON CRADDOCK
153 MITCHELL DOCKER
154 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ POVEDA
155 DANIEL MCLAY
156 TOM SCULLY
157 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
TEAM SUNWEB
161 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
162 JAN BAKELANTS
163 ROY CURVERS
164 WILCO KELDERMAN
165 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN
166 MARTIJN TUSVELD
167 LOUIS VERVAEKE
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
171 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
172 NICOLAS EDET
173 JESPER HANSEN
174 MATHIAS LE TURNIER
175 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
176 GEOFFREY SOUPE
177 BERT VAN LERBERGHE
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
181 MARK CAVENDISH
182 LARS BAK YTTING
183 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
184 SCOTT DAVIES
185 BERNHARD EISEL
186 LOUIS MEINTJES
187 JULIEN VERMOTE
CCC TEAM
191 AMARO ANTUNES
192 WILLIAM BARTA
193 VICTOR DE LA PARTE
194 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
195 JAKUB MARECZKO
196 LAURENS TEN DAM
197 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO
DIRECT ENERGIE
201 LILIAN CALMEJANE
202 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO
203 DAMIEN GAUDIN
204 JONATHAN HIVERT
205 ADRIEN PETIT
206 NIKI TERPSTRA
207 ANTHONY TURGIS
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
211 BRYAN COQUARD
212 KRIS BOECKMANS
213 CYRIL GAUTIER
214 PATRICK MÜLLER
215 QUENTIN PACHER
216 KEVIN REZA
217 ARTHUR VICHOT
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
221 ROMAIN COMBAUD
222 JULIEN EL FARES
223 ALESSANDRO FEDELI
224 MAURO FINETTO

Organizer's race preview:

From this coming 10 to 17 March, edition 77 of Paris-Nice will kick-off the major European stage race season. Sticking to tradition from the Yvelines Department to the French Riviera, the opening stages promise high-intensity sprints with a battle of generations between Mark Cavendish, Caleb Ewan, André Greipel and Alexander Kristoff. Excluding an unforeseen surprise, the decisive stages begin on day six, with a 25-kilometre time trial, followed by a weekend reserved for the climbers. The battle to come on top on the Col de Turini pass will be between a Columbian armada, led most notably by Nairo Quintana as well as Egan Bernal, and Richie Porte, Simon Yates, defending Paris-Nice champion Marc Soler and Romain Bardet.

This is the start of the season for everyone. Whether they are a sprinter, rouleur, climber or team mate, the serious business gets underway with Paris-Nice, the first WorldTour stage race of the year contested on European soil. For this race that sparks the conversations among the prognosticators, the roles seem straight forward where it will be the sprinters in the spotlight for the first day of action in the affluent Parisian suburb of Saint-Germain-en-Laye. And even though a similar scenario will be expected the following day in Bellegarde and then the day after that in Moulins, there will not be enough flower bouquets to go around for all the world-class sprinters that will line up at the start. In addition to Arnaud Démare, Dylan Groenewegen, John Degenkolb, Michael Matthews, Sam Bennett, Sonny Colbrelli, André Greipel and Alexander Kristoff who have all enjoyed success on Paris-Nice, the aforementioned sprint finals have peaked the interest of Mark Cavendish, who will make his debut in the race as will Caleb Ewan, and French riders Christophe Laporte and Bryan Coquard who will all pose a serious threat in these sprints. Only the strongest among them will be concerned about the finish at Pélussin whose surroundings could inspire attackers at the half-distance point of the race but also create a first selection among the favourites. Whoever is the big winner in this series of races, these riders will have a small chance to battle again at Brignoles if they manage to spoil the illusions of the breakaway specialists, but more surely, they will battle again a few days later in San Remo. And an entirely different strategy will take over after the Barbentane individual time-trial.

If Paris-Nice had to be raced in a national team format, Columbia would have the strongest line-up with six of its ten representatives on the provisional entry list from Nairo Quintana, to Esteban Chaves, Miguel Ángel López, Egan Bernal, Sergio Henao and Rigoberto Urán all are credible candidates for the overall victory. They will not necessarily be the fastest on the 25km time-trial on the outskirts of Avignon, where Richie Porte, Michal Kwiatkowski and Bob Jungels should feel right at home. However, they will be expected to star on the marquee stage, and its mountain finish on the Col de Turini, where it will be a nearly 15km long battle royal among the climbers that will include defending Paris-Nice champion Marc Soler, as well as Simon Yates, Romain Bardet, Domenico Pozzovivo, Ilnur Zakarin, Pierre Rolland, Warren Barguil or Lilian Calmejane. It will be when they reach the summit that they will know if they still have a chance for the win at the conclusion of the Nice stage on Sunday. Every one of them knows it is going to be a nail biter!