BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (1.1), Spain

37th edition: Saturday, February 11, 2017

Vuelta a Murcia podium history | 2016 edition | Race profile | Start list

San Javier - Murcia, 182.7 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde takes a brilliant solo victory in Murcia

The race: Here's the story from winner Valverde's Movistar team.

In the early season Alejandro Valverde goes with courageous attempts that, most times, also end up bringing him success. Yet Valverde (Movistar Team) was even more superb on Saturday in the Vuelta a Murcia, showing a fitness level that - provided that he'll turn 37 in late April - cannot be qualified as anything but extraordinary.

The big local hero, supported by the José Luis Laguía-led squad all over the first half of the 182km course between San Javier and the region's capital, amused his countrymen with a solo attack from the very foot of the Collado Bermejo (Cat-1), which he crowned, two hours later, with an advantage over the main field exceeding two minutes.

Neither the strong headwinds, especially in the sections after the biggest climb of the day, nor the slopes of the Alto de Gebas (Cat-3), nor the wear and tear of his 70km solo action or the final efforts from the pursuit could beat 'Bala', who today increased his victory tally as a 15-year professional up to 98, just short of a maiden hundred he's almost certain to achieve.

An excellent way for Alejandro, author of the Movistar Team's third success of the season, to commence a year where he had already been on the spotlight with a 2nd spot on trophy three of the Mallorca Challenge. Valverde will now aspire to contesting the GC win in the Ruta del Sol, starting Wednesday. That's a race where he holds the all-time record of victories, four including his triumph in the 2016 edition.

Alejandro Valverde: “It really was hard, mainly because of those strong headwinds in the later part of the race down to Murcia. I had planned to jump from the bottom of the Collado Bermejo, and I had my team-mates pushing hard from the Aledo part of the climb, but I was really hoping for someone to come from behind and take some turns with me. In the end, I saw I was alone and I told to myself: ‘I keep going on the descent, and should they catch me, maybe I can go for it in the sprint, and shouldn't they, I win' - and I made it to the finish. I just had to give it a try, even it it was so far away from the finish and it was a long shot, but that was the only point where I could win solo from. I took that chance, and I succeeded.

"It's always special for me to win on home roads - this victory goes to all the people in this region, who always cheer for me so much when I'm racing abroad. It truly is the most beautiful of the five I've achieved here: it was a big effort and so tough to keep up against the wind and the climbs to win here. After Nairo's success in Valencia, things are looking really promising for us this season - it's just taking from where we left, after we won those four consecutive WorldTour titles all the way up to 2016. Now it's about having some rest and taking the start of the Ruta del Sol on Wednesday. There, we'll find Alberto Contador and many other big riders, and we will have to try and continue with this streak.”

Complete Results:

182.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.086 km/hr

1 VALVERDE, Alejandro Movistar 4hr 3min 8sec
2 RESTREPO, Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin @ 2min 10sec
3 KONRAD, Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ROELANDTS, Jürgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 IZAGUIRRE, Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 JENSEN, Chris Juul Orica-Scott s.t.
8 BENOOT, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 WEENING, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 BUCHMANN, Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 GROSSHARTNER, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 SICARD, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
13 SOLER, Marc Movistar s.t.
14 BRAVO, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 MORENO, Javier Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 BELDA, David Burgos-BH s.t.
17 SAEZ, Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 NAVARRO, Daniel Cofidis s.t.
19 IZAGUIRRE , Gorka Movistar s.t.
20 FERNANDEZ, Ruben Movistar s.t.
21 SPILAK, Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 KISERLOVSKI, Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 GALLOPIN, Tony Lotto-Soudal 2min 25sec
24 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4min 7sec
25 RIESEBEEK, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 TRATNIK, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 OFFREDO, Yoan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 BONNAFOND, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
29 JOYCE, Colin Rally Cycling 4min 41sec
30 REINDERS, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz Team Ukyo s.t.
32 VAN, Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 BUDDING, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
34 RUBIO, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 MEURISSE, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 LIETAER, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 ARANBURU, Alexander Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 MOLINA, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 PIBERNIK, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 BUTLER, Christopher Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 GUARDIOLA, Salvador Team Ukyo s.t.
43 FRISON, Frederick Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 KUSS, Sepp Rally Cycling s.t.
45 FIRSANOV, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 NAULEAN, Brian Direct Energie s.t.
47 MEIJERS, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
48 BAGOT, Yohan Cofidis s.t.
49 TXOPERENA, Benat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
50 MERINO, Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
51 BIZCARRA, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 BRITTON, Robert Rally Cycling s.t.
54 HUFFMAN, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
55 BENEDETTI, Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 PIMENTA, José Joao Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 BAUGNIES, Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 NIELSEN, Magnus Cort Orica-Scott s.t.
59 QUEMENEUR, Perrig Direct Energie 11min 7sec
60 SCHILLINGER, Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 WALLAYS, Delle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 OURSELIN, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
63 FARAZIJN, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 DELTOMBE, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 PER, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 BOUHANNI, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
67 MORENO, Ivan Spain s.t.
68 DEGAND, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 BACKAERT, Fredrik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 VAN, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 SALAS, Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
72 DE, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
73 WALLAYS, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 PEDRERO, Antonio Movistar s.t.
75 MROZEK, Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 PUJOL, Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.
77 KOZANCHUK, Dmitriy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 HAYMAN, Mathew Orica-Scott s.t.
79 FOLIFOROV, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 GUILLEMOIS, Roomain Direct Energie s.t.
81 NIBALI, Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 PRADES, Benjami Team Ukyo s.t.
83 VAN, Trosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 ROSSETTO, Stéphane Cofidis 21min 7sec
85 COUSIN, Jerome Cofidis 21min 11sec
86 OIEN, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25min 54sec
87 MEZGEC, Luka Orica-Scott s.t.
88 LLACER, Eduardo Spain s.t.
89 BALLESTEROS, Miguél Ángel Spain s.t.
90 POLS, Ruben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 CORNU, Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
92 VICIOSO, Angel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 BROZYNA, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 BELKOV, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 ESTEVES, Ismael Euskadi Basque Country 29min 53sec
97 IRIZAR, Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
98 VIEJO, Jose Daniel Spain s.t.
99 JURADO, Marcos Burgos-BH s.t.
100 ZABALA, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 GONZALEZ, Adrian Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 NUÑEZ, Jose Carlos DVP s.t.
103 BOEV, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 SALOMEIN, Jarl Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 MATHIS, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 ARIESEN, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
107 BEWLEY, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
108 VAN, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 PATE, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
111 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill Gazprom-RusVelo 30min 19sec
112 MAIKIN, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 NOVAK, Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 TOKUDA, Tanzo Team Ukyo s.t.

Race profile:

Race profile


Start list with back numbers, February 10, 2017:

MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV)  [ESP]
1 Alejandro, VALVERDE BELMONTE
2 Imanol, ERVITI
3 Ruben, FERNANDEZ
4 Gorka, IZAGUIRRE
5 Marc, SOLER
6 Jasha Dimitri, SUTTERLIN
7 Jorge, ARCAS
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (KAT)  [SUI]
11 Maxim, BELKOV
12 Robert, KISERLOVSKI
13 Marco, MATHIS
14 Baptiste Jacques, PLANCKAERT
15 Jhonatan, RESTREPO
16 Simon, SPILAK
17 Angel, VICIOSO ARCOS
ORICA - SCOTT (ORS)  [AUS]
21 Luka, Mezgec
22 Ruben, PLAZA MOLINA
23 Jens, KEUKELEIRE
24 Magnus Cort, NIELSEN
25 Chris Juul, JENSEN
26 Sam, BEWLEY
27 Mathew, HAYMAN
BAHRAIN - MERIDA (TBM)  [BRN]
31 Grega, BOLE
32 Borut, BOZIC
33 Ion, IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
34 Javier, MORENO BAZAN
35 Antonio, NIBALI
36 David, PER
37 Luka, PIBERNIK
BORA - HANSGROHE (BOH)  [GER]
41 Cesare, BENEDETTI
42 Emanuel, BUCHMANN
43 Silvio, HERKLOTZ
44 Patrick, KONRAD
45 José Joao, PIMENTA COSTA MENDES
46 Jurag, Sagan
47 Andreas, SCHILLINGER
LOTTO SOUDAL (LTS)  [BLG]
51 André, GREIPEL
52 Tiesj, BENOOT
53 Tony, GALLOPIN
54 Jens, DEBUSSCHERE
55 Nikolas, MAES
56 Jürgen, ROELANDTS
57 Marcel, SIEBERG
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS (COF)  [FRC]
61 Daniel, NAVARRO GARCIA
62 Guillaume, BONNAFOND
63 Yohan, BAGOT
64 Rayane, BOUHANNI
65 Nicolas, EDET
66 Stéphane, ROSSETTO
67 Julien, SIMON
DIRECT ENERGIE (DEN)  [FRC]
71 Romain, CARDIS
72 Jeremy, CORNU
73 Roomain, GUILLEMOIS
74 Brian, NAULEAN
75 Paul, OURSELIN
76 Perrig, QUEMENEUR
77 Romain, SICARD
GAZPROM-RUSVELO (GAZ)  [RUS]
81 Sergey, FIRSANOV
82 Alexander, FOLIFOROV
83 Dmitriy, KOZANCHUK
84 Sergey, NIKOLAEV
85 Artem, OVECHKIN
86 Evgeniy, SHALUNOV
87 Alexey, RYBALKIN
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE (SVB)  [BLG]
91 Piet, ALLEGAERT
92 Aimé, DE GENDT
93 Benjamin, DECLERCQ
94 Eliot, LIETAER
95 Edward, PLANCKAERT
96 Ruben, POLS
97 Dries, VAN GESTEL
ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ (RNL)  [NED]
101 Pieter, WEENING
102 Tim, ARIESEN
103 Martijn, BUDDING
104 Jeroen, MEIJERS
105 Elmar, REINDERS
106 Oscar, RIESEBEEK
107 Etienne, VAN EMPEL
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE (CCC)  [POL]
111 Felix, GROSSHARTNER
112 Kamil, MALECKI
113 Marcin, MROZEK
114 Lukasz, OWSIAN
115 Leszek, PLUCINSKI
116 Branislau, SAMOILAU
117 Jan, TRATNIK
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA (CJR)  [ESP]
121 Yury, TROFIMOV
122 Alexander , ARANBURU DEBA
123 Justin, OIEN
124 Antonio, MOLINA
125 Christopher, BUTLER
126 Hector, SAEZ BENITO
127 Diego, RUBIO
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT (WGG)  [BLG]
131 Fredrik, BACKAERT
132 Jerome, BAUGNIES
133 Thomas, DEGAND
134 Xandro, MEURISSE
135 Marco, MINNAARD
136 Yoan, OFFREDO
137 Guillaume, VAN KEIRSBULCK
BURGOS-BH (BUR)  [ESP]
141 Pablo, TORRES MUINO
142 Ibai, SALAS
143 Igor, MERINO CORTAZAR
144 Joan, RUIZ VICENS
145 David, BELDA GARCIA
146 Marcos, ROJO MARTIN
147 Alvaro, ROBREDO CRESPO
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS (EUS)  [ESP]
151 Garikoitz, BRAVO OIARBIDE
152 Benat, TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE
153 Julen, IRIZAR
154 Aritz, BAGÜES
155 Mikel, BIZCARRA
156 Imanol, ESTEVEZ SALAS
157 Eneko, LIZARRALDE
RALLY CYCLING (RLY)  [USA]
161 Robert, BRITTON
162 Matteo, DAL-CIN
162 Adam, DE VOS
164 Evan, HUFFMAN
165 Colin, JOYCE
166 Sepp, KUSS
167 Danny, PATE
TEAM UKYO (UKO)  [JPN]
171 Salvador, GUARDIOLA TORA
172 Benjami, PRADES
173 Oscar, PUJOL
174 Yusuke, HATANAKA
175 Yoshinitsu, HIRATSUKA
176 Tanzo, TOKUDA
177 Egoitz, FERNANDEZ
SELECCION ESPAÑOLA ELITE Y SUB 23 (ESP)  [ESP]
181 Miguél Ángel, Ballesteros Canovas
182 Jaime, CASTRILLO ZAPATER
183 Javier, FUENTES JORDA
184 Ruben, MONTOYA LOPEZ
185 Ivan , MORENO SANCHEZ
186 Eusebio, PASCUAL BONHOMRE
187 Jose Daniel , VIEJO REDONDO