BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour of the Mediterranean
(Tour Méditerranéen
Cycliste Professionnel, 2.1)

February 9 - February 14

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history | 2010 Med Tour map | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Sunday, February 14: 5th and Final Stage, La Ciotat - Toulon-Mt. Faron, 126 km.

Masciarelli wins stage 5

Results:

  1. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) 3hr 17min 40sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
  3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 11sec
  6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  7. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 22sec
  8. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 28sec
  9. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 30sec
  10. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  11. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 35sec
  12. Florian Guillou (Breatagne-Schuller) @ 36sec
  13. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 43sec
  15. Clement Lhotellerie (Roubaix-Lille-Metropole) @ 51sec
  16. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 57sec
  17. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 2sec
  18. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 7sec
  19. Yannick Talabardon @ 1min 8sec
  20. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 1min 22sec
  21. Julien Mazet (Big Mat-auber 93) @ 1min 30sec
  22. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 14hr 55min 17sec
  2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2sec
  3. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 5sec
  4. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  5. Alexandre Vonokourov (Astana) @ 35sec
  6. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 13sec
  7. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 11sec
  9. Jean-Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 13sec
  10. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 2min 18sec
  11. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 2min 39sec
  12. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 46sec
  14. Clement Lhotellerie (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 2min 54sec
  15. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 3min
  16. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 3min 5sec
  17. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 3min 6sec
  18. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 15sec
  19. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 28sec
  20. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 3min 33sec
  21. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 41sec
  23. Dmitiry Fofonov (Astana) @ 4min
  24. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 4min 23sec
  25. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 4min 42sec

Valverde takes second  in tage 5

Valverde takes second in stage 5, good enough to take the lead in the GC and win the Med Tour


Saturday, February 13: Stage 4, Le Londe les Maures - Biot, 160 km

Med stage 4, snowy road

Stage 4 was neutralized at km 114 because of bad weather. At the time the judges made the decision to neutralize the stage there was a 3-man break: Julien El Fares (Cofidis), Jonathan Thire (Big Mat-Auber 93) and Dominique Cornu (Skil-Shimano). The trio were given an ad hoc finish line to sprint for the stage win. El Fares won the stage with Thire second and Cornu third. The GC remains unchanged from stage 3.

med stage 4, preapring new finish line

Preparing a new finish line for the shortened stage

Med stage 4, the pack ends the stage

The peloton crosses the new finish line.


Friday, February 12: Stage 3, Greasque - Six Fours Le Brusc, 111 km

  1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) 2hr 33min 19sec. 43.440 km/hr
  2. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat Auber 93) s.t.
  3. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  4. William bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  5. Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  7. Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  9. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Tranisitions) s.t.
  10. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
  16. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
  17. Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Alexandre Blain (Eundura) s.t.
  19. Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  20. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  21. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 366.4 km riden so far, 42.087 km/hr average speed.

  1. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) 8hr 42min 11sec
  2. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4sec
  3. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 6sec
  4. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  5. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Jean-Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) @ 17sec
  11. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  13. Jose Garcia Acosta (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 56sec
  14. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 1min 10sec
  15. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 1min 17sec
  16. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 33sec
  17. Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 2min 4sec
  18. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 8sec
  19. Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille-Metropole) s.t.
  20. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Dennis Ven Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Roberto Cesaro (Miche) s.t.
  23. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Cedric Pineau (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
  25. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

Alesjandro Valverde and Alexandre Vinokourov give it a shot in stage 3.


Thursday, February 11: Stage 2, Peynier - Trets, 170 km

Results:

    1. Jussi Veikkanan (FDJ) 4hr 23min 57sec. 38.644 km/hr
    2. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
    3. Yohan Mombaerts (Big Mat Auber 93) s.t.
    4. Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
    5. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
    6. Jean-Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
    7. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
    8. Leonardo-Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
    9. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
    10. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
    11. Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
    12. Romain Lemarchand (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
    13. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
    14. Roberto Cesaro (Miche) s.t.
    15. Renaud Dion (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
    16. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
    17. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    18. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
    19. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
    20. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
    21. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    22. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) s.t.
    23. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
    24. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
    25. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 262.5 km travelled so far, average speed: 42.679 km/hr.

    1. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) 6hr 8min 52sec
    2. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4sec
    3. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 6sec
    4. Jean-Marc Marino (Saur Sojasun) @ 10sec
    5. Yannick Talabardon (Saur Sojasun) s.t.
    6. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
    7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
    8. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
    9. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
    10. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
    11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
    12. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
    13. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    14. Jose Garcia Acosta (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 49sec
    15. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 1min 10sec
    16. Alexandre Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
    17. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 26sec
    18. Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 2min 4sec
    19. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ s.t.
    20. Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) @ 2min 8sec
    21. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
    22. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
    23. Roberto Cesaro (Miche) s.t.
    24. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
    25. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.

A bundled-up Alexandre Vinokourov finishes 25th in stage 2.


Wednesday, February 10: Stage 1, Carcassonne - Sauvian, 92.50 km.

Results:

    1. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) 1hr 44min 55sec. 52.815 km/hr!!!
    2. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4sec
    3. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 6sec
    4. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 10sec
    5. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
    6. Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
    7. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
    8. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
    9. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    10. Jean-Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
    11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
    12. Yannick Talabrdon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
    13. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
    14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
    15. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
    16. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
    17. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 16sec
    18. Jose Garcia Acosta (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 49sec
    19. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 1min 10sec
    20. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
    21. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 2min 8sec
    22. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
    23. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
    24. Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Lille Metropole) s.t.
    25. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage 1 times and places.


Map of the 2010 Tour of the Mediterranean