BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Tour de Langkawi (HC)

February 3 - February 12, Malaysia

Tour de Langkawi podium history

Sunday, February 12: Stage 10, Kuala Lumpur Criterium, 60 km. Cancelled because of rain. At the time the race was halted Angel Vellejo Domingues was away so he was declared the stage winner.

Final GC:

1. David George (South Africa) 26hr 43min 55sec. 1165.1 km ridden at an average speed of 43.584 km/hr
2. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole)@ 1min 52sec
3. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 1min 56sec
4. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 31sec
5. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) @ 3min 11sec
6. Jose Serpa (Selle Italia) @ 4min 20sec
7. Jose Miguel Elias (Relax) @ 4min 41sec
8. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 46sec
9. Robin Sharman (Recycling.Co) @ 4min 57sec
10. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 5min 15sec
11. Saul Raisin (Credit Agricole) @ 7min 41sec
12. Mark Walters (Navigatos) @ 8min 30sec
13. David McCann (Giant-Asia) @ 8min 50sec
14. Raul Garcia (Relax) @ 9min 30sec
15. Serguei Matveyev (Panaria) @ 10min 17sec
16. Ryan Cox (South Africa) @ 10min 18sec
17. Darren Lill (South Africa) @ 11min 46sec
18. Massimo Iannetti (LPR) @ 12min 21sec
19. Edward Clancy (Great Britain) @ 13min 32sec
20. Yohan Le Boulanger (Bouygues Telecom) @ 15min 14sec

Saturday, February 11: Stage 9, Melaka 16.2 Individual Time Trial.

1. Sergiy Matveyev (Panaria) 19min 39.96sec
2. David McCann (Giant-Asia) @ 32.77sec
3. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) @ 36.94sec
4. Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators) @ 41.70sec
5. Torsten Schmidt (Wiesenhof) @ 42.19sec

GC after Stage 9:

1. David George (South Africa) 26hr 43min 55sec
2. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 53sec
3. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 1min 56sec
4. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 31sec
5. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) @ 3min 11sec

Friday, February 10: Stage 8, Yong Peng - Segamat, 72.7 km.

1. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) 1hr 33min 33sec
2. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) s.t.
3. Samuele Marzoli (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.
4. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) s.t.
5. Hassan Suhardi (Malaysia) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1. David George (South Africa) 26hr 22min 58sec
2. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 1min 57sec
3. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 19sec
4. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) s.t.
5. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 20sec

Thursday, February 9: Stage 7, Muar - Kota Tinggi, 188.2 km.

1. Elio Aggiano (LPR-Guerciotti) 4hr 21min 36sec
2. Russell Downing (Great Britain) @ 3sec
3. Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators) s.t.
4. Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) @ 7sec
5. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. David George (South Africa) 24hr 49min 25sec
2. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 1min 57sec
3. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 19sec
4. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) s.t.
5. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 20sec

Wednesday, February 8: Stage 6, Shah Alam - Tampin, 187.7 km.

1. Laurent Mangel (Ag2R) 4hr 16min 53sec
2. Gene Bates (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.
4. Yohann Le Boulanger (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Gregory Habeaux (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Shinichi Fukushima (Japan) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. David George (South Africa) 20hr 27min 42sec
2. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 1min 57sec
3. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 19sec
4. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) s.t.
5. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 20sec

Tuesday, February 7: Stage 5, Menara TM - Genting Highlands, 90 km.

1. Jose Serpa (Selle Italia) 3hr 1min
2. Jose Miguel Elia (Relax) @ 1min 28sec
3. Massimo Iannetti (LPR- Guerciotti) @ 1min 33sec
4. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 38sec
5. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) s.t.

GC aftet Stage 5:

1. David George (South Africa) 16hr 10min 33sec
2. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 1min 57sec
3. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 19sec
4. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) s.t.
5. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 20sec

Monday., February 6: Stage 4, Tapah - Kuala Selangor, 144.5 km.

1. Jose Serpa (Selle Italia) 3hr 17min 46sec
2. Evan Oliphant (Recycling) @ 15sec
3. Christophe Riblon (Ag2R) @ 17sec
4. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) @ 18sec
5. Xavier Tondi (Relax) @ 31sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. David George (South Africa) 13hr 7min 52sec
2. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 40sec
3. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 22sec
4. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) st.
5. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) s.t.

Sunday, February 5: Stage 3, Lumut - Cameron Highlands, 150.3 km.

1. Saul Raisin (Credit Agricole) 4hr 3min 55sec
2. David George (South Africa) s.t.
3. Darrin Lill (South Africa) @ 17sec
4. David McCann (Giant-Asia) @ 32sec
5. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 37sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. David George (South Africa) 9hr 47min 6sec
2. Gabriele Missaglia (Selle Italia) @ 40sec
3. Cesar Grajales (Navigators) @ 2min 22sec
4. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) st.
5. Walter Pedraza (Selle Italia) s.t.

Saturday, February 4: Stage 2, Tanjung Malim - Sitiawan, 164.7 km.

1. Ruben Bongiorno (Panaria) 3hr 59min 24sec
2. Maximiliano Recheze (Panaria) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) s.t.
4. Mark Cavendish (Great Britiain) s.t.
5. Filip Meirhaege (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Maximiliano Recheze (Panaria) 5hr 43min 1sec
2. Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) @ 6sec
3. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Takashi Miyazawa (Japan) @ 12sec
5. Mark Walters (Navigators) @ 15sec

Friday, February 3: Stage 1, KL Tower - Rawang, 81.1 km.

A breakaway group of 22 riders finished 7min 26sec ahead of the peloton.

1. Maximiliano Richere (Panaria) 1hr 43min 53sec
2. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Takashi Miyazawa (Japan) s.t.
4. Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) s.t.
5. Angel Vallejo (Relax) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Max Richere (Panaria) 1hr 43min 43sec
2. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) @ 4sec
4. Takashi Miyazawa (Japan) @ 6sec
5. Mark Walters (Navigators) @ 9sec