BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

May 8 - May 13, 2007

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk

Sunday, May 13: 6th and final stage, Steenvoorde - Dunkirk, 173 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) 3hr 52min 11sec. 44.636 km/hr
2. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
3. Matthew Goss (CSC) s.t.
4. Sebastian Siedler (Milram) s.t.
5. Hans Dekkers (Ag2r) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 22hr 13min 25sec. 932.4 km ridden at an average speed of 41.955 km/hr
2. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 13sec
3. Dominique Cornu (Predictor-Lotto) @ 14sec
4. Baden Cooke (Canyon/Unibet) @ 21sec
5. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 24sec
6. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 26sec
7. Maarten Tjallingi (Skil-Shimano) @ 31sec
8. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 1min 31sec
9. Yann Huguet (Cofidis) @ 2min 23sec
10. Steven Tronet (Roubaix Lille Metropole) @ 2min 59sec
11. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 22sec
12. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) @ 8min 6sec
13. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) @ 8min 32sec
14. Sebastien Siedler (Milram) @ 8min 46sec
15. Roger Hammond (T-Mobile) @ 8min 54sec
16. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) @ 9min 3sec
17. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 9min 4sec
18. Geert Steurs (Predictor-Lotto) @ 9min 15sec
19. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (CSC) @ 9min 19sec
20. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 12min 9sec

Saturday, May 12: Stage 5, La Bassee - Cassel, 175.7 km.

1. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 4hr 33min 31sec
2. Baden Cooke (Unibet/Canyon) s.t.
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Mathieu Drujon (Auber) s.t.
5. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1. Dominique Cornu (Predictor-Lotto) 18hr 20min 56sec
2. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
3. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 9sec
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet/Canyon) @ 17sec
5. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) @ 20sec

Friday, May 11: Stage 4 - Arras - Arras, 199 km.

1. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) 4hr 41min 11sec
2. Staf Schierlinckx (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Christian Murro (Tenax) @ 2sec
4. Sebastien Siedler (Milram) @ 27sec
5. Baden Cooke (Unibet/Canyon) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) 13hr 46min 55sec
2. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 25sec
3. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) @ 26sec
4. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 28sec
5. Dominique Cornu (Predictor-Lotto) @ 30sec

Thursday, May 10: Stage 3, St. Amand les Eaux - Caudry, 184.9 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) 4hr 21min 2sec
2. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Roger Hammond (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Matthew Goss (CSC) s.t.
5. Sebastien Siedler (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) 9hr 5min 19sec
2. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) @ 7sec
3. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 25sec
4. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 26sec
5. Cedric Vasseur (Quick Step) @ 27sec

Wednesday, May 9: Stage 2, Dunkirk - St. Amand les Eaux, 190.8 km.

1. Piotr Zielinski (Bretagne) 4hr 33min 17sec. 41.890 km/hr
2. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2sec
3. Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) @ 18sec
4. Sebastien Siedler (Milram) s.t.
5. Matthew Goss (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) 4hr 44min 17sec
2. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) @ 9sec
3. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 25sec
4. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) @ 26sec
5. Dominique Cornu (Predictor-Lotto) @ 28sec

Tuesday, May 8: Stage 1, Dunkirk 9 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) 10min 39sec
2. William Bonnet (Credit agricole) @ 12sec
3. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 26sec
4. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 27sec
5. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 28sec