BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(2.1), France, 2001

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history

May 8 - May 13, 2001. Scheduled to start: Millar, Jalabert, Heras.

Sunday, May 13. 7th and final stage: St. Pol sur Mer - Dunkerque, 103 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 2hr 17min 54sec. 44.989 km/hr
2. Damien Nazon (FDJ) s.t.
3. Zoran Klemencic (Tacconi) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Wesley Van Speybrouck (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.

Final GC after 7th Stage:

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 24hr 22min 13sec. 1039.2 km ridden at an average speed of 42.642 km/hr
2. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 40sec
3. Stephane Heulot (Big Mat) @1min 13sec
4. Cedric Vasseur (US Postal) s.t.
5. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC World) @ 1min 16sec
6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) @ 1min 27sec
7. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1min 29sec
8. Jeroen Blijlevens (Lotto-Adecco) @ 2min 42sec
9. Jaime Hernandez (Festina) @ 1min 43sec
10. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 1min 45sec
11. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 1min 48sec
12. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 50sec
13. Levy Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 1min 52sec
14. Michael Sandstod (CSC-World) @ 2min 11sec
15. Raivis Belovosciks (Lampre) @ 2min 20sec
16. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 22sec
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 2min 24sec
18. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) @ 2min 27sec
19. Andrej Hauptman (Tacconi Sport) @ 2min 29sec
20. Wim Vansevenant (Mercury) @ 2min 31sec

Sunday, May 13. Stage 6: St. Pol sur Mer, 12.9 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 15 min 7sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 10sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 26sec
6. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 33sec

Saturday, May 12. Stage 5: Outreau - Boulogne sur Mer, 170 km.

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 4hr 10min 35sec
2. Jeroen Blijlevens (Lotto) s.t.
3. Stephene Heulot (Big Mat) s.t.

GC after Stage 5

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 21hr 49min 12sec
2. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 9sec
3. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 21sec

Friday, May 11. Stage 4: Fontaine au Pire - St. Venant, 206 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 4hr 55min 14sec
2. Daniele Galli (Alexia) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Mercury) s.t.

GC after Stage 4

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 17hr 38min 17sec
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 23sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 24sec

Thursday, May 10. Stage 3: Douvrin - Landrecies, 189 km.

1. Jan Svorada (Lampre) 4hr 35min 10sec
2. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.
3. Zoran Klemencic (Tacconi) s.t.

GC after stage 3

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 12hr 43min 13sec
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 13sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 14sec

Wednesday, May 9. Stage 2: Roost-Warendin - Haisnes les la Bassee, 192 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 4hr 22min 13sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Mercury) s.t.

GC after Stage 2

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 8hr 8min 3sec
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 13sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 14sec

Tuesday, May 8. Stage 1: Dunkerque - Steenvoorde, 164.8 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 3hr 46min
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury)
3. Christophe Capelle (Big Mat)