BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

January 17 - January 22

Also: Tour Down Under Classic (Criterium), January 15

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2011 edition | 2013 edition

Pre-race photos | Down Under Classic | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |


Sunday, January 22: 6th and Final Stage, Adelaide City Council Street Circuit, 90 km

More Stage 6 photos

Stage 6 finish

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 1hr 56min 48sec
  2. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Joanthan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  12. Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  15. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  16. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  17. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  18. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  23. Daniele Bennati (RadioShack) s.t.
  24. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) s.t.
  25. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Robbie McEwen (GreenEdge) s.t.
  27. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Steele Von Hoff (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

  1. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) 20hr 46min 12sec. 803 km raced at an average speed of 38.662 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Tiago Machado (RadioShack) @ 8sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 14sec
  5. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  6. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) @ 16sec
  7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 18sec
  8. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 2sec
  9. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 29sec
  10. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 32sec
  11. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 34sec
  12. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) @ 42sec
  13. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 47sec
  14. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 1min 15sec
  15. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 1min 16sec
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 27sec
  17. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 2min 30sec
  19. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 2min 33sec
  20. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) @ 2min 35sec
  23. Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  24. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 2min 36sec
  25. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 0sec
  26. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 3min 1sec
  27. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 2sec
  28. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 11sec
  29. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 3min 22sec
  30. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) @ 3min 33sec

King of the Mountains:

  1. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia): 29 points
  2. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil): 24
  3. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge): 24
  4. Tiago Machado (RadioShack): 18
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 16

Points classification:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 56 points
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol): 50
  3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat): 39
  4. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank): 33
  5. Michael Matthews (Rabobank): 32

Young Rider:

  1. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) 20hr 46min 26sec
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 15sec
  4. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 1min 1sec
  5. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 2min 19sec

Team GC:

  1. RadioShack-Nissan: 62hr 19min 53sec
  2. Sky @ 24sec
  3. Movistar @ 31sec
  4. Rabobank @ 4min 40sec
  5. Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 4min 56sec

Saturday, January 21: Stage 5, McLaren Vale - Old Willunga Hill, 151.5 km Hilltop finish

More Stage 5 photos

Stage 5 finish

The Race: The day's course had the peloton climb Old Willunga Hill twice. At the start of the second ascent, the GC contenders were together with Alejandro Valverde having several teammates for protection and to keep the pace up the climb high. Near the finish Michael Rogers took off, then Simon Gerrans attacked and looked to have distanced everyone. Valverde reacted and dragged himself up to Gerrans and just got past him to win the stage.

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 3hr 45min 48sec
  2. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Tiago Machado (RadioShack) @ 2sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 4sec
  5. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) @ 7sec
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 12sec
  7. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 13sec
  8. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  9. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 26sec
  10. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 29sec
  12. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) @ 32sec
  13. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 43sec
  14. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 55sec
  15. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 1min 5sec
  16. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 18sec
  17. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  18. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Alessnadro Ballan (BMC) @ 1min 50sec
  20. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 2min 22sec
  21. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 2min 23sec
  22. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  23. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  25. Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA-Australia) @ 2min 25sec
  26. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  28. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 33sec
  30. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 2min 35sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) 18hr 49min 24sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Tiago Machado (RadioShack) @ 8sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 14sec
  5. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 18sec
  7. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) @ 19sec
  8. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 23sec
  9. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 29sec
  10. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 32sec
  11. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 36sec
  12. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) @ 42sec
  13. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 47sec
  14. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 1min 15sec
  15. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 1min 16sec
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 27sec
  17. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 2min 0sec
  19. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 2min 30sec
  20. Xavier Florencio (Katusha)s.t.
  21. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) @ 2min 35sec
  24. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  26. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  27. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 43sec
  28. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 2min 45sec
  29. Matthew Lloyd (Lampre) s.t.
  30. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 3min 5sec

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Friday, January 20: Stage 4, Norwood - Tanunda, 130 km

More photos from Stage 4

Stage 4 finish

The race: 29 km before the finish, the pack encountered the 1st category Mengler Hill. With BMC keeping the pace hot on the climb, 48 riders got clear. GC leader André Greipel was among the dropped riders who finished 7min 45sec after Oscar Freire won the stage and Martin Kohler became the new leader.

  1. Oscar Freire (Katusha) 3hr 8min 34sec
  2. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (RadioShack) s.t.
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  5. Micahel Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Kristijan Korne (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  11. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  12. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  18. Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  19. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  20. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  21. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  25. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) s.t.
  30. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.

55. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7min 45sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Martin Kohler (BMC) 15gr 3min 34sec
  2. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 2sec
  3. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6sec
  5. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) @ 8sec
  6. Daniele Bennati (RadioShack) s.t.
  7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  9. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) @ 9sec
  11. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 10sec
  12. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 11sec
  13. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 12sec
  14. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  18. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  24. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  25. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) s.t.
  26. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  27. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  29. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

Thursday, January 19: Stage 3, Unley - Victor Harbor, 134.5 km

More photos from Stage 3

Stage 3 finish

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 3hr 21min 55sec
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Bigmat) s.t.
  3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  4. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Robbie McEwen (GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  7. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  8. Daniele Bennati (RadioShack) s.t.
  9. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  11. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Qucik Step) s.t.
  12. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Ronathan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Steele Von Hoff (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  17. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  19. William Bonnet (FDJ-Bog Mat) s.t.
  20. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  21. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  24. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  25. Tom Palmer (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  26. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) s.t.
  27. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  28. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  29. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  30. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 11hr 54min 52sec
  2. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 8sec
  3. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  4. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
  5. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) @ 16sec
  6. Jan Bakelandts s.t.
  7. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  8. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) @ 17sec
  10. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 20sec
  11. Joanthan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  14. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  15. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  20. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  23. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) s.t.
  25. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

Wednesday, January 18: Stage 2, Lobethal - Sterling, 148 km

More pictures from Stage 2

Stage 2 finish

Stage winner Clarke broke away with Martin Kohler in the first kilometer. The duo built up an 11-minute lead before Kohler dropped back to the peloton after having won enough bonus seconds to become the GC leader. Clarke continued as the pack could not get organized, winning a World Tour stage.

  1. William Clarke (UNI SA-Australia) 3hr 58min 35sec
  2. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 1min 2sec
  3. Simon Gerrans s.t.
  4. Alejandro Valverde s.t.
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  6. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  8. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  11. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  14. Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack) s.t.
  15. Tiago Machado (RadioShack) s.t.
  16. Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  17. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  18. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Kristijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  27. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  28. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  29. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Martin Kohler (BMC) 8hr 33min 5sec
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2sec
  3. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 4sec
  4. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) @ 8sec
  5. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) @ 9sec
  6. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 10sec
  7. Xavier Flroencio (Katusha) @ 12sec
  8. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  10. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  17. William Bonnet (FDJ-Bog Mat) s.t.
  18. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  20. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  22. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  25. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  26. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  27. Daniele Bennati (RadioShack) s.t.
  28. Kristijan Korne (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.

Tuesday, January 17: Stage 1, Prospect - Clare, 149 km

More Tour Down Under stage 1 photos

Stage 1 finish

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 4hr 33min 40sec
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Daniele Bennati (RadioShack) s.t.
  6. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  7. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Tom Palmer (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  12. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. William Bonnet (FDJ-Bigmat) s.t.
  14. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  16. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  18. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  19. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  22. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  23. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  26. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. Vincente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  29. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  30. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. André Greipel (Lotto) 4hr 33min 30sec
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 4sec
  3. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 6sec
  5. Rohan Dennis (UNI SA-Australia) @ 7sec
  6. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 8sec
  7. Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  8. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  9. Daniele Bennati (RadioShack) s.t.
  10. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  11. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Tom Palmer (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  16. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  18. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  20. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  22. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  23. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  26. Jan Bakelandts (RadioShack) s.t.
  27. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Alex Dowsett (Sky) s.t.
  30. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.

Sunday, January 15: Down Under Classic (Criterium), 51 km (31.7 miles)

132 starters, 128 finishers.

More Down Under Classic photos

Down Under Classic finish

  1. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) 1hr 3min 17sec. 48.4 km/hr (30.1 mph)
  2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Steele Von Hoff (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  6. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Chris Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  8. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 2sec
  15. Robbie McEwen (GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Qujick Step) @ 5sec
  17. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7sec
  18. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  19. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 11sec
  23. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) @ 13sec
  24. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) @ 17sec
  25. Adrián Saez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  28. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  30. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Davide Vigano (Lampre) s.t.
  32. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  33. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  34. Tom Palmer (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  35. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) s.t.
  36. Will Clarke (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  37. Jay McCarthy (UNI SA-Australia) s.t.
  38. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  39. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  40. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  41. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  42. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  43. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
  44. Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  45. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  46. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  47. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  48. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) s.t.
  50. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) s.t.

Pre-race photos: a chance to see the 2012 race kits and bikes:

Bennati and Gerdemann

Radioshack-Nissan riders Daniele Bennati and Linus Gerdemann

Jens Voigt

Everyone's favorite, Jens Voigt

Simon Gerrans

GreenEdge rider Simon Gerrans

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde has served his suspension and is back racing.

André Greipel

André Greipel in his new Lotto-Belisol kit

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez

Konichev with Paolini and Caruso

Dmitri Konishev with Luca Paolini and Giampaolo Caruso

Belletti and Montaguti

Ag2r riders Manuel Belletti and Matteo Montaguti

Team Astana

Team Astana

Marcus Burghardt and Rik Verbrugghe

Marcus Burghardt (in BMC kit) with Rik Verbrugghe (who used to hold the record for the fastest Giro time-trial stage).

Gerald Ciolek

Quick Step rider Gerald Ciolek

Alessandro Petacchi

No longer the boy wonder, Alessandro Petacchi still has high ambitions for the 2012 season.

BMC

BMC. That would be Alessandro Ballan with his back to us with the rainbow stripes on his sleeves, a privilege given to former World Champions.

Oscar Freire

Oscar Friere in his new Katusha kit.