BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde (HC), Belgium

3 Days of De Panne

42nd edition: March 21, 2018

3 Days of De Panne podium history | 2017 Edition | Start list

Note: For 2018, the men's race was shortened to two days. The first stage, planned to be a short "Sprint Challenge" was cancelled because of lack of interest from the teams. There is a men's race on the 21st and a women's race on the 22nd.

Also, the race has been moved to the week between Milano-San Remo and Gent-Wevelgem instead of the following week, before the Tour of Flanders.


Wednesday, March 21, Brugge - De Panne, 202.4 km
Race map

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani finishes ahead of Pascal Ackermann to win in De Panne. Bettini photo

The race: here's the report from winner Elia Viviani's Quick-Step team.

Despite the race format being changed, Driedaagse Brugge – De Panne continued to attract many important names at the start for the 42nd edition, which began from the Grote Markt, where the Ronde van Vlaanderen used to start between 1998 and 2016. The 202.4km-long course packed five climbs, including the infamous Kemmelberg, and three cobbled sectors, all of which featured in the first half of the race.

A breakaway comprising six men – Sean Bennett (Hagens Berman Axeon), David Boucher (Tarteletto-Isorex), Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport), Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare), Ylber Safer (Tarteletto-Isorex) and Brian van Goethem (Roompot) – formed soon after the start and built a nine-minute advantage, which prompted a response from Quick-Step Floors, who sent Dwars door West-Vlaanderen winner Rémi Cavagna at the front of the peloton to control the leaders' gap.

No splits occurred in the field on the hilly section of the race, but the status quo eventually changed with 66 kilometers to go, as several teams decided to lift the pace in the crosswinds, hoping they will catch some favourites off-guard. Elia Viviani, together with two Quick-Step Floors teammates, made the cut, but a lack of collaboration allowed the chasing group to make the catch, just before entering on the first of the two laps around De Panne.

Ten kilometers from the finish, the pack was down to 50 riders and the escapees close to being reeled in, when a sudden acceleration blew the race apart and left around 15 riders at the front, including three of Quick-Step Floors. Eventually, the race came back together in De Panne, where Florian Sénéchal and Maximiliano Richeze controlled the peloton and brought Elia Viviani to the front going into the final bend.

Complete Results:

202.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.966 km/hr

1 Viviani, Elia Quick-Step Floors 4hr 41min 8sec
2 Ackermann, Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Philipsen, Jasper Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
4 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 Jans, Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
8 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
9 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
10 Grosu, Eduard Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 Mannaerts, Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
14 Mezgec, Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 Waeytens, Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
16 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 Franczak, Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
19 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
20 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 7sec
21 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Fenn, Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
23 Jensen, August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 McCabe, Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
25 Dehaes, Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
26 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Perry, Benjamin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Kolář, Michal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Warlop, Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
33 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 18''
36 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
37 Sénéchal, Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 20''
39 Archbold, Shane Aqua Blue Sport + 00' 23''
40 Wippert, Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 26''
41 Van Lerberghe, Bert Cofidis + 00' 27''
42 Sisr, František CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Van Rooy, Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 34''
44 Menten, Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 Oliveira, Rui Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
46 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Boucher, David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
48 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
49 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 37''
50 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
53 Vantomme, Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
54 Spengler, Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 00' 44''
55 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 49''
56 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 Bennett, Sean Hagens Berman Axeon + 00' 52''
58 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis + 00' 54''
59 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 01' 22''
60 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 32''
61 Baška, Erik Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 37''
62 Sefa, Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex + 01' 44''
63 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon + 01' 46''
64 Rice, Michael Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
65 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
66 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 Coenen, Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
68 Stevens, Timothy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
69 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
70 Garrison, Ian Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
71 Mertz, Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Stassen, Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 01' 50''
75 Van Genechten, Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
76 Durbridge, Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept s.t.
79 Schip, Jan-Willem van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
80 Jakobsen, Fabio Quick-Step Floors + 01' 53''
81 Boeckmans, Kris Vital Concept + 02' 18''
82 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept + 02' 21''
83 Kluge, Roger Mitchelton-Scott + 02' 29''
84 Gène, Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
85 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 46''
87 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Torres, Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex + 03' 48''
90 Shilov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Vallée, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 De Rooze, Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
93 De Bock, Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
94 Soupe, Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
95 Koning, Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
96 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
97 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 Duquennoy, Jimmy WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
99 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
100 Ruijgh, Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
101 Masson, Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
102 Małecki, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Hepburn, Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 Alzate, Carlos UnitedHealthcare + 03' 52''
105 Edmondson, Alex Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 53''
106 Eaton, Daniel UnitedHealthcare + 03' 56''
107 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Leysen, Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
109 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 Haller, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
113 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Sellier, Simon Direct Energie s.t.
116 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
117 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
118 Cataford, Alex UnitedHealthcare s.t.
119 Almeida, João Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
120 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
121 Steels, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 Oliveira, Ivo Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
123 Van Breussegem, Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport + 04' 48''
125 Schreurs, Hamish Israel Cycling Academy + 06' 14''
126 De Jonghe, Kevin Tarteletto-Isorex + 10' 34''
127 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
128 Pluciński, Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
129 Teugels, Lennert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
130 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
131 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

Course map:

De Panne stage 1


Start list with back numbers, March 20, 2018:

       Quick-Step Floors
1 VIVIANI Elia
2 CAVAGNA Rémi
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio
4 MARTINELLI Davide
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
6 SABATINI Fabio
7 SENECHAL Florian
       Lotto Soudal
11 MAES Nikolas
12 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
13 FRISON Frederik
14 HOFLAND Moreno
15 KEUKELEIRE Jens
16 MERTZ Remy
17 WALLAYS Jelle
       Bora - Hansgrohe
21 ACKERMANN Pascal
22 BASKA Erik
23 KOLAR Michael
24 PFINGSTEN Christoph
25 PELUCCHI Matteo
26 SCHILLINGER Andreas
27 SCHWARZMANN Michael
       Mitchelton - Scott
32 DURBRIDGE Luke
33 EDMONDSON Alexander
35 HEPBURN Michael
36 KLUGE Roger
37 MEZGEC Luka
       Team Katusha Alpecin
41 BIERMANS Jenthe
42 DOWSETT Alex
43 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
44 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
45 MATHIS Marco
46 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
47 HALLER Marco
       Aqua Blue Sport
51 ARCHBOLD Shane
52 BLYTHE Adam
53 BRAMMEIER Matthew
54 DUNNE Conor
55 FENN Andrew
56 GATE Aaron
57 KONING Peter
       CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61 BERNAS Pawel
62 FRANCZAK Pawel
63 MALECKI Kamil
64 SISR Frantisek
65 PLUCINSKI Leszek
       Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
72 HOFSTETTER Hugo
73 SOUPE Geoffrey
74 TURGIS Jimmy
75 CLAEYS Dimitri
76 VAN STAEYEN Michael
77 VANBILSEN Kenneth
       Direct Energie
81 CARDIS Romain
82 TULIK Angelo
83 GAUDIN Damien
84 GENE Yohann
85 PETIT Adrien
86 PICHOT Alexandre
87 SELLIER Simon
       Gazprom - Rusvelo
91 KOZONTCHUK Dmitri
92 LAGUTIN Sergey
93 MAIKIN Roman
94 ROVNY Ivan
95 SHALUNOV Evgeny
96 SHILOV Sergei
97 TRUSOV Nikolay
       Hagens Berman Axeon
101 ALMEIDA João Pedro
102 RICE Michael
103 GARRISON Ian
104 OLIVEIRA ALVES Ivo Emanuel
105 OLIVEIRA ALVES Rui Filipe
106 PHILIPSEN Jasper
107 BENNETT Sean
       Israel Cycling Academy
111 BOIVIN Guillaume
112 PERRY Benjamin
113 SCHREURS Hamish
114 JENSEN August
115 YECHEZKEL Aviv
116 VAN WINDEN Dennis
117 SAGIV Guy
       Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
121 CIMA Damiano
122 CIMA Imerio
123 HATSUYAMA Sho
124 GROSU Eduard Michael
125 NISHIMURA Hiroki
127 UCHIMA Kohei
       Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
131 DE GREEF Robbert
132 ARIESEN Tim
133 RIESEBEEK Oscar
134 VAN GOETHEM Brian
135 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem
136 VERMELTFOORT Coen
137 WIPPERT Wouter
       Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
141 CAPIOT Amaury
142 MENTEN Milan
143 NOPPE Christophe
144 PLANCKAERT Edward
145 VAN HECKE Preben
146 VAN ROOY Kenneth
147 WARLOP Jordi
       Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
151 ALZATE ESCOBAR Carlos Eduardo
152 CATAFORD Alexander
153 EATON Daniel
154 HEGYVARY Adrian
155 MARCOTTE Eric
156 MCCABE Travis
157 PUTT Tanner
       Veranda's Willems - Crelan
161 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
162 GOOLAERTS Michael
163 LEYSEN Senne
164 STEELS Stijn
166 VAN AERT Wout
167 WAEYTENS Zico
       Vital Concept Cycling Club
171 BOECKMANS Kris
172 COQUARD Bryan
173 DE BACKER Bert
174 GAREL Adrien
175 MORICE Julien
176 MANZIN Lorrenzo
177 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
       Wanty - Groupe Gobert
181 ANTONINI Simone
182 DEVRIENDT Tom
183 DUPONT Timothy
184 MCNALLY Mark
185 VALLÉE Boris
186 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
187 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
       WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
192 DEHAES Kenny
193 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
194 MASSON Christophe
195 SPENGLER Lukas
196 STASSEN Julien
197 VANTOMME Maxime
       Cibel - Cebon
201 COENEN Dennis
202 DIELEMAN Michiel
203 JANS Roy
204 TEUGELS Lennert
205 MARCHAND Gianni
206 DE BOCK Stijn
207 STEVENS Timothy
       Tarteletto - Isorex
211 BOUCHER David
212 DE ROOZE Niels
213 MANNAERTS Jelle
214 RUIJGH Rob
215 SEFA Ylber
216 TORRES JORRO Sergio