BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Amgen Tour of California (WorldTour)

13th edition: May 13 - May 19, 2018

Tour of California podium history page | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


2018 Tuor of California map

2018 Tour of California map


Saturday, May 19: 7th & Final stage, Sacramento - Sacramento, 143 km (88.9 miles)

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria (left) throws his bike and just beats Max Walscheid to win the final stage. World Champion Peter Sagan can be partially seen behind Walscheid. Photo: Chris Graythen

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step team.

Fernando Gaviria claimed his 30th victory in the Quick-Step Floors jersey on the final day of the Tour of California after a nail-biting sprint, which saw the 23-year-old beat Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) and Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) with a perfectly-timed bike throw over the line in downtown Sacramento.

The fifth different city in history to serve as capital for the state of California, Sacramento welcomed the peloton for the tenth time since the race's inception, with a circuit around Capitol Park, where the sprinters battled it out after the original four-man break had been caught inside the last five kilometers, on the local circuit.

Quick-Step Floors' lead-out train took the front with two kilometers to go, and was so powerful that the men in blue dislodged all the other riders from their wheel. Fernando Gaviria hit it out early, and despite his rivals gaining ground in the closing meters, he had enough to hold them off for our team's 33rd victory of the season.

"I couldn't be happier! When I came into the race I wasn't thinking of winning all three flat stages, so now that I've done it, I am super delighted. The green jersey wasn't a goal at the start, but it came along with the three victories, and it's a nice bonus after what has been a hard and challenging race."

The prodigious Colombian – whose next appointment will be the Tour de Suisse in June – had only words of praise for his teammates, who led him to a clean sweep of the bunch sprints at the US World Tour race: "My team was magnificent! They helped me every time, chasing the escapees, protecting me and delivering a perfect lead-out. All my results couldn't have been possible without this team and it makes me proud to have such remarkable and dedicated guys by my side."

Also for Laurens De Plus the Tour of California will be a race he'll always remember, as the 22-year-old Belgian – whose form is on the rise since making his return in the pack three weeks ago – finished eighth overall for his best World Tour result since turning pro at the start of 2016, a confirmation of the talent that recommended him for a bright future since years ago, when he was one of the dominant riders on the U23 scene.

The three stage wins of Fernando Gaviria and Laurens De Plus' impressive result in the general classification helped Quick-Step Floors retain its top position in the World Tour team standings, which will be topped by our outfit for the ninth week since the start of the season.

Complete results:

143 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.723 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 3hr 7min 39sec
2 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
6 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
8 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
9 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
10 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
12 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
13 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
15 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
20 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
24 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare s.t.
26 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare s.t.
28 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
30 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
31 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
32 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
33 BERNAL Egan Sky s.t.
34 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
36 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
40 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
43 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
44 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
46 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
47 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
53 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
55 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
56 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
57 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
58 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale @ 16sec
60 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
62 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
63 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
64 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
69 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
70 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare s.t.
72 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
76 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
79 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
81 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
83 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
85 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
86 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
88 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 0:28
89 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 0:39
90 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:42
91 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 0:51
92 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
95 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
97 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:13
98 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
99 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
101 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 1:21
103 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
104 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
105 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
106 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
107 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 1:33
108 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 1:40
109 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:08
110 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 2:26
111 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 2:34
112 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1,039.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.629 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Sky 25hr 34min 19sec
2 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC @ 1min 25sec
3 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 2:14
4 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 2:16
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 2:28
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 3:01
7 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 3:28
8 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 3:50
9 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 3:59
10 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:01
11 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 5:40
12 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 6:11
13 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 7:03
14 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 7:05
15 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 7:25
16 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 7:33
17 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 7:57
18 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 8:07
19 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 8:10
20 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 8:24
21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 9:55
22 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 10:16
23 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 10:33
24 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 13:20
25 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 14:40
26 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 14:55
27 HENAO Sebastián Sky 15:27
28 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 15:40
30 SCHAR Michael BMC 16:33
31 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 16:56
32 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 17:02
33 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 18:25
34 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:35
35 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 20:11
36 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 20:37
37 WYSS Danilo BMC 22:11
38 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 22:12
39 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 22:17
40 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 22:29
41 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 23:50
42 BEVIN Patrick BMC 24:01
43 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 24:32
44 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 24:45
45 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 25:58
46 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 27:24
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 28:10
48 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 29:13
49 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 30:24
50 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 30:55
51 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 32:57
52 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 33:04
53 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 36:14
54 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 36:32
55 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 36:34
56 ROWE Luke Sky 36:35
57 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 37:14
58 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 37:58
59 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 40:58
60 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 41:10
61 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 41:31
62 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 42:07
63 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 42:19
64 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 42:22
65 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare 42:24
66 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 42:42
67 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 44:05
68 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 44:19
69 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare 44:46
70 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UnitedHealthcare 45:58
71 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 46:15
72 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 47:54
73 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 47:58
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 48:11
75 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 48:16
76 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 48:34
77 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 48:40
78 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 49:41
79 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 50:32
80 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 50:47
81 STANNARD Ian Sky 50:50
82 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 51:22
83 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 51:41
84 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 52:44
85 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 54:06
86 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 54:58
87 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 55:28
88 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 55:37
89 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare 55:54
90 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 56:34
91 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 56:41
92 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 57:13
93 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 57:58
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 58:14
95 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 58:25
96 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 58:37
97 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 58:42
98 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 59:00
99 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 59:08
100 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 59:23
101 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 59:50
102 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 1:00:26
103 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:01:09
104 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 1:01:58
105 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 1:02:58
106 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 1:03:37
107 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:04:23
108 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 1:04:26
109 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 1:04:49
110 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:05:18
111 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 1:06:12
112 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 1:08:57

Friday, May 18: Stage 6, Folsom - S. Lake Tahoe, 196.5 km

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal wins the stage and takes over the GC.

The race: Here's the report from winner Egan Bernal's Team Sky.

Egan Bernal rounded off a fantastic team performance to put in a dominant climbing display on stage six of Tour of California to regain the overall race lead.

Bernal attacked on the Daggett Summit climb, 10 kilometres from  the finish after Tao Geoghegan Hart had tested the waters with an attack of his own which race leader Tejay Van Garderen had to react to.

Once the BMC Racing rider had pulled Geoghegan Hart back, Bernal attacked and created a gap which continued to slowly rise as the kilometres moved on. And while Bernal continued to push on, Geoghegan Hart stayed with the other GC contenders and disrupted their efforts at mounting a significant challenge to the Colombian, which eventually allowed more of the reduced peloton to join the back of the chasing group ahead of the final category three climb.

Again, this larger group did not cooperate with each other  and started to splinter, with Geoghegan Hart following lead pursuer Adam Yates to the finish, sealing third as Bernal finished 1’28” ahead of the Mitchelton-Scott rider.

The result now means Bernal has a 1’25” lead over Van Garderen with one stage remaining and the 21 year old dedicated the win to his teammates.

“I attacked on the last last long climb, when there was still 10km to go and a long flat section, so in that part I was just thinking about how to push very hard and do my best as the team had worked hard today. But it was when I started the last climb, with 1.5km to go and then in the final 100m that I knew I could win the race.”

“I am proud to be in this team and this victory is for them as they are working so hard for me to win.”

He added: “The team is very strong, I’m so proud of the team, the staff the Sport Directors. This week for me has been amazing for me, they are all doing a a really god job. I am proud to be in this team and this victory is for them as they are working so hard for me to win.”

Complete results:

196.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.623 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Sky 5hr 30min 58sec
2 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott @ 1min 28sec
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 1:30
4 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 1:33
5 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:38
6 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
8 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 1:45
9 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:46
10 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 1:50
11 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 1:57
13 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 1:59
14 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:12
15 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 3:16
16 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 3:25
17 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
18 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 3:43
19 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 3:48
21 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 3:50
22 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
23 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 3:56
25 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 4:07
26 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 5:10
27 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 5:46
28 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 5:59
29 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 SCHAR Michael BMC 7:34
32 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
33 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
34 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 8:56
36 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 9:33
38 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 9:38
39 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 9:48
40 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 9:51
41 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 10:15
42 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
43 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
44 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
45 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
46 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 10:37
48 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 11:18
49 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 12:46
50 BEVIN Patrick BMC 14:24
51 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 17:00
52 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare s.t.
56 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
59 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
63 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
64 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
65 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
66 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
69 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
70 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 18:34
71 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
72 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
75 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
77 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
78 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare 19:20
79 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
80 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 21:10
81 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 23:42
82 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 24:27:00
83 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
85 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 25:14:00
86 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
88 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
90 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
91 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
92 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
93 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
94 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
95 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
96 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
99 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
100 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
103 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
106 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
107 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
108 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
109 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
110 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
112 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.

GC after stage 6:

896.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.920 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky 22hr 26min 40sec
2 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC @ 1min 25sec
3 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 2:14
4 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 2:16
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 2:28
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 3:01
7 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 3:28
8 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 3:50
9 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 3:59
10 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:01
11 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 5:40
12 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 6:11
13 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 7:03
14 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 7:05
15 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 7:28
16 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 7:33
17 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 7:41
18 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 7:51
19 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 8:08
20 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 8:10
21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 9:55
22 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 10:00
23 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 10:17
24 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 13:20
25 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 14:36
26 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 14:39
27 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 14:40
28 HENAO Sebastián Sky 15:11
29 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 15:24
30 SCHAR Michael BMC 16:33
31 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 16:40
32 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 16:46
33 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 18:25
34 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:35
35 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 20:11
36 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 20:21
37 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 21:56
38 WYSS Danilo BMC 22:11
39 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 22:13
40 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 22:17
41 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 23:34
42 BEVIN Patrick BMC 24:01:00
43 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 24:16:00
44 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 24:29:00
45 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 25:51:00
46 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 25:58:00
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 27:54:00
48 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 28:57:00
49 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 30:08:00
50 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 30:55:00
51 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 31:43:00
52 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 32:57:00
53 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 35:53:00
54 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 36:14:00
55 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 36:16:00
56 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 36:34:00
57 ROWE Luke Sky 36:35:00
58 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 37:58:00
59 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 40:28:00
60 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 40:58:00
61 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 41:31:00
62 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 42:03:00
63 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 42:07:00
64 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare 42:24:00
65 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 42:32:00
66 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 42:42:00
67 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 42:44:00
68 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 43:28:00
69 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare 43:55:00
70 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 44:54:00
71 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare 45:58:00
72 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 47:07:00
73 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 47:25:00
74 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 47:54:00
75 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 47:55:00
76 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 48:24:00
77 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 48:38:00
78 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 48:52:00
79 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 49:41:00
80 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 50:08:00
81 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 50:28:00
82 STANNARD Ian Sky 50:34:00
83 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 51:22:00
84 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 51:31:00
85 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 53:50:00
86 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 54:58:00
87 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 55:05:00
88 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 55:09:00
89 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 55:28:00
90 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
91 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare 55:54:00
92 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 56:34:00
93 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 57:01:00
94 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 57:58:00
95 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 58:25:00
96 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 58:26:00
97 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 58:37:00
98 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 59:00:00
99 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 59:05:00
100 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 59:07:00
101 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 59:08:00
102 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 59:27:00
103 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 59:34:00
104 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:00:18
105 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 1:02:06
106 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 1:02:58
107 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 1:03:37
108 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:04:23
109 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 1:04:55
110 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 1:04:59
111 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:05:02
112 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 1:08:57

Thursday, May 17: Stage 5, Stockton - Elk Grove, 176.5km

Fernando Gaviria

The stage is Fernando Gaviria's. Chris Graythen photo

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's Team Quick-Step Floors.

Fernando Gaviria emerged victorious from a nervous peloton who caught the last survivors of the day's breakaway just as the flamme rouge arch was looming on the horizon, after a big crash disrupted their efforts with four kilometers to go, and took Quick-Step Floors' season tally to a staggering 31 wins, 16 of which came on the World Tour circuit.

"I am happy for this nice victory, which couldn't have been possible without my fantastic team. All the guys did a brilliant job and being able to repay their work with this win gives me a lot of satisfaction", Fernando said seconds after crossing the finish line.

Neo-pros Kasper Asgreen and Jhonatan Narvez were the two Quick-Step Floors riders who kept the five-man breakaway on a tight leash, helping with the chase and making sure the day would be an easy one for the bunch, before Iljo Keisse, Alvaro Hodeg and Maximiliano Richeze took the front in the closing kilometers, forming a stellar lead-out train which brought Fernando into position as the race was coming down to crunch time.

Once Richeze peeled off, Gaviria put in an enormous acceleration 200 meters from the line, dashing to a clear victory in Elk Grove – a stage finish at the Tour of California for the first time – where the podium was completed by Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe), just like in Long Beach on day one, when Fernando took his first ever win in the United States.

"Today it was hot and crazy, especially in the last 20 kilometers, when the chase was on behind the breakaway. There was also that crash with 4-5 kilometers to go, but luckily I was at the front, protected by my excellent team. In the final, I just followed Max's wheel, he has a huge experience and knows how to always bring me in the best position to launch my sprint. It's really great to get two victories at my first Tour of California appearance, I'm really enjoying this race and the fans, and hopefully we'll get some more solid results before leaving."

Laurens De Plus remained Quick-Step Floors' best placed rider in the general classification, despite being caught behind that crash. Delayed by the pile-up, the Belgian moved down a place ahead of the queen-stage (Folsom – South Lake Tahoe, 196.5 kilometers), which he'll start in ninth position.

Complete results:

176.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.301 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 4hr 4min 34sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
6 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
7 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare s.t.
8 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
9 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
11 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
12 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
15 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
16 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
18 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
19 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare s.t.
23 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
27 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
28 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
29 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
30 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
33 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
34 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
36 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
37 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
43 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare s.t.
47 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
54 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
55 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
56 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
58 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
61 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
62 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
63 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
64 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
65 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
66 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
69 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
71 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky @ 23sec
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
74 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 0:27
75 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 0:33
77 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 0:49
78 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 0:52
80 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:57
81 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 0:59
82 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:00
83 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:02
84 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 1:09
85 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:14
87 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 1:26
88 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
90 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 1:45
91 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 2:02
92 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 STANNARD Ian Sky 2:09
94 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 2:51
97 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 4:18
98 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 4:20
99 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
100 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
101 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
102 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
104 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 5:04
105 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 5:06
106 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 6:17
107 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 6:58
108 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
109 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
110 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
111 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 7:25
112 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
114 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
115 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.

GC after stage 5:

699.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.342 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 16hr 55min 29sec
2 BERNAL Egan Sky @ 23sec
3 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:37
4 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:07
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 1:15
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 1:29
7 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 2:08
8 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 2:13
9 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 2:15
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:34
11 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:36
12 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:56
13 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 3:28
14 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 3:35
15 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:43
16 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 3:45
17 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 3:54
18 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 4:21
19 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
20 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 4:36
21 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 4:38
22 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 4:39
24 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 5:22
25 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 5:26
26 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 6:30
27 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 6:38
28 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 8:50
29 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 8:54
30 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 9:00
31 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 SCHAR Michael BMC 9:12
33 BEVIN Patrick BMC 9:50
34 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 10:45
35 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 11:00
36 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 11:05
37 HENAO Sebastián Sky 11:34
38 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 11:47
39 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 11:55
40 WYSS Danilo BMC 12:09
41 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 12:10
42 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 12:50
43 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 13:24
44 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 16:10
45 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 16:38
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 16:44
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 17:30
48 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 18:13
49 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 18:56
50 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 19:06
51 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 19:19
52 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 19:27
53 ROWE Luke Sky 19:48
54 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 20:43
55 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 21:11
56 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 22:12
57 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 22:24
58 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 22:37
59 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 22:52
60 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 22:54
61 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 23:03
62 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 23:37
63 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 23:46
64 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 23:51
65 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 24:21
66 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 24:44
67 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare 24:48
68 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 25:16
69 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 25:27
70 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare 25:37
71 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 25:45
72 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 25:57
73 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 26:21
74 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 26:30
75 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare 26:51
76 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 28:07
77 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 29:11
78 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 29:33
79 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 30:08
80 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 30:20
81 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 30:21
82 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 30:26
83 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 30:27
84 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
85 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 30:51
86 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare 30:53
87 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates 31:06
88 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 31:33
89 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 31:37
90 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 32:02
91 STANNARD Ian Sky 32:13
92 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 32:54
93 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 32:57
94 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 33:24
95 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 33:25
96 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 33:26
97 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 33:59
98 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 34:04
99 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 34:06
100 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 34:07
101 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 34:23
102 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 34:26
103 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 34:33
104 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 36:04
105 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 37:05
106 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 37:57
107 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 38:11
108 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 38:36
109 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 38:40
110 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 39:22
111 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 39:54
112 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 39:58
113 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel 42:32
114 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 43:56
115 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 48:15

Wednesday, May 16: Stage 4, San Jose - Morgan Hill individual time trial, 34.7 km (21.6 miles)

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen won the stage and took over the GC. Photo Chris Graythen

The race: Here's the report from winner Tejay van Garderen's BMC team.

16 May, 2018, San Jose / Morgan Hill, California (USA): Tejay van Garderen secured an impressive stage win on today's AMGEN Tour of California time trial, setting a time that also proved to be enough to claim the leader's yellow jersey with three stages remaining.

The 34.7km course was a test of strength and power and started with an uphill drag towards a short climb, the top of which came after 16.2km and marked the intermediate checkpoint, before two technical descents led into the start of a gentle rise to the finish.

Van Garderen, who started the day one minute down in eighth overall, was one of the final riders to roll off the ramp and after settling into his rhythm quickly, he posted the second-fastest time at the intermediate checkpoint, just three seconds down on the time set by his BMC Racing Team teammate, Patrick Bevin.

The American rider, who took overall victory at this race in 2013, continued to show his strength and determination over the second half of the course before powering across the line in a time of 40'47", seven seconds quicker than the benchmark set by Bevin.

After a short wait in the hot seat, van Garderen's time proved to be enough to take both the day's honors and the over lead of the General Classification after race leader at the start of the day, Egan Bernal (Team Sky), crossed the line, 1'23" back.

Bevin also demonstrated his time trialling prowess during his effort and after spending a significant amount of time in the hot seat, his time of 40'54" saw him take second place on the day.

Brent Bookwalter put in a solid performance, crossing the line 59 seconds behind van Garderen to finish just outside the top ten in 12th place.

Interview with Tejay van Garderen:

Congratulations, Tejay. What does today's victory at the AMGEN Tour of California mean to you?

"Last time I came here, I was a new father and today, five years later, I was able to bring both my little girls up on to the podium with me. It's an incredible feeling and an incredible experience and I am definitely going to savor it."

Looking ahead to the rest of the race, the stage to South Lake Tahoe on Friday is expected to be another important day for the General Classification. How are you feeling ahead of that stage now you're in the yellow jersey?

"I think Tahoe is going to be a big test in terms of the strength of the team but I think we have one of, if not the, strongest team here. They will be able to control it and then when we get to the upper slopes of the final climb, I am going to have to stick on the climbers' wheels. However, from what I understand, the climb is not as demanding as what we saw on Gibraltar Road. The altitude might play a factor but I've lived in Colorado and I was born in Montana, so I'm no scrub when it comes to altitude. I think I should be able to handle that. For sure, there are going to be loads of attacks from everyone who wants to take the jersey but as far as motivation goes, I am probably the most motivated guy to keep it."

"At least I am ahead of any time bonuses so as long as I stick to the wheels I should be safe in that regard. But saying that I have to stick to the wheels and Egan Bernal (Team Sky) has shown that he is going uphill really well. As I said, I don't think the climb is as hard as stage 2 so it might be easier to follow but I am definitely going to do everything possible in terms of preparations because he is not going to let me ride in to Sacramento with the jersey. He is going to put up a fight."

Quotes From the Finish Line:

Patrick Bevin:
"It was a good performance from me today. It's always hard to know how well you did especially when you're sitting in the hot seat. It was a long tough time trial. It's a specialists' time trial so you can never really tell what you've done until you cross the line. I felt like I paced my effort pretty well with my power and speed and to average over 50km/h for 40 minutes is pretty good."

"The course was awesome. It is nice for a race to put a true time triallists' course in. I think a lot of the time trials tend to lean towards the GC or they are short prologues but this one was really one for the specialists. It was hard. There was no faking it out there today and it's great for the team to take the win with Tejay and now we will fight for the overall victory."

Sports Director, Jackson Stewart:
"I think it was a bit of a surprising day for us. We all thought that Tejay could ride himself into a podium position but to ride into the jersey was going to be a more difficult task. That being said, we wanted to do that and the fact that he was able to gain that much time was super impressive. It was an amazing ride. To finish second on the stage with Patrick is amazing also and with Brent up there near the top ten, it really shows our strength as a team and that we did our homework coming into the race."

"Our dynamic changes a little bit now but it's nice to get the jersey right in the middle of the race. We haven't had to do too much up until this point. We haven't had any guys who have spent all day in the breakaway and we haven't gone any deeper than anyone else. On top of that, we have a really strong team here so if we can use our guys and their experience accordingly, I think we can defend the jersey."

Complete Results:

34.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.050 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 40min 47.33sec
2 BEVIN Patrick BMC @ 7sec
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 0:32
4 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 0:46
5 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
6 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:53
7 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:55
8 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
9 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:57
10 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
11 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:59
12 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
13 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 1:00
14 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 1:02
15 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:15
16 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:16
17 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:19
18 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky 1:23
19 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:28
20 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 1:29
21 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 1:34
22 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:36
23 SCHAR Michael BMC 1:41
24 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 1:43
25 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:49
26 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare s.t.
27 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:56
28 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 1:59
29 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:01
30 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 2:04
31 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 2:05
32 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 2:07
33 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 2:12
34 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 2:13
35 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 2:26
36 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 2:35
37 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 2:38
38 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 2:39
39 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:46
40 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:54
41 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 2:55
42 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:01
43 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
44 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 3:04
45 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 3:08
46 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 3:12
47 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 3:17
48 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
49 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 3:18
51 ROWE Luke Sky 3:19
52 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 3:22
53 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 3:24
54 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 3:28
55 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:29
56 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 3:31
57 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 3:32
58 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3:39
61 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 WYSS Danilo BMC 3:40
63 HENAO Sebastián Sky 3:44
64 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 3:48
65 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 3:52
66 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 3:54
67 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 3:56
69 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 4:06
70 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 4:11
71 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel 4:14
72 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 4:16
73 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 4:17
74 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
75 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 4:23
76 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 4:24
78 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 4:26
79 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 4:37
80 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 4:42
81 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 4:47
82 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 4:51
83 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare 5:02
84 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 5:08
85 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 5:10
86 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 5:17
87 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 5:18
88 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 5:19
89 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 5:20
90 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare 5:25
92 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 5:26
93 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 5:29
94 STANNARD Ian Sky 5:30
95 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 5:32
96 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 5:34
97 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
98 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 5:37
99 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare 5:38
100 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 5:39
101 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 5:40
102 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 5:46
103 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 5:48
104 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 5:53
105 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 5:55
106 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 6:00
107 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 6:02
108 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 6:07
109 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 6:13
110 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 6:20
111 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 6:31
112 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 6:32
113 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 6:38
114 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 7:08
115 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare 7:24
116 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 8:08

GC after Stage 4:

523.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.720 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 12hr 50min 55sec
2 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky @ 23sec
3 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 0:37
4 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 0:52
5 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:07
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 1:29
7 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 2:08
8 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 2:13
9 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 2:15
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:34
11 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:36
12 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:56
13 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 3:28
14 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 3:35
15 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:43
16 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 3:45
17 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 3:54
18 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 4:21
19 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
20 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 4:36
21 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 4:38
22 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 4:39
24 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 5:22
25 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 5:26
26 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 5:39
27 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 6:30
28 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 6:38
29 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 7:48
30 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 8:33
31 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 8:54
32 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 9:00
33 SCHAR Michael BMC 9:12
34 BEVIN Patrick BMC 9:50
35 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 10:01
36 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 11:00
37 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 11:05
38 HENAO Sebastián Sky 11:34
39 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 11:47
40 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 11:55
41 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 11:58
42 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
43 WYSS Danilo BMC 12:09
44 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 12:24
45 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 12:50
46 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 14:46
47 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 15:27
48 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 16:10
49 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 16:38
50 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 16:44
51 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 17:10
52 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 18:04
53 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 18:13
54 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 19:27
55 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 19:29
56 ROWE Luke Sky 19:48
57 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 21:00
58 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 21:01
59 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 21:15
60 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 22:12
61 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon 22:13
62 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 22:31
63 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 22:37
64 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 23:26
65 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 23:43
66 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 23:46
67 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 24:21
68 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel 24:23
69 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 24:44
70 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare 24:48
71 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 25:16
72 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare 25:37
73 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 25:55
74 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 25:57
75 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 26:21
76 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 26:22
77 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 26:28
78 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 26:30
79 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare 26:51
80 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 26:58
81 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
82 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo 29:11
83 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 29:26
84 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 29:30
85 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
86 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 29:32
87 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 29:33
88 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 29:35
89 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 29:46
90 STANNARD Ian Sky 30:04
91 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 30:08
92 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 30:20
93 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 30:48
94 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 31:06
95 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 31:11
96 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 31:33
97 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 31:37
98 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 31:42
99 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 31:45
100 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 32:26
101 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 32:56
102 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 32:57
103 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 33:24
104 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 33:43
105 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 33:51
106 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 33:59
107 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 34:02
108 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 34:06
109 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel 34:07
110 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 34:26
111 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 35:02
112 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel 35:08
113 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 35:38
114 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 36:31
115 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 43:56
116 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 47:42

Tuesday, May 15: Stage 3, King City - Laguna Seca, 197 km

Tom Skujins

Tom Skujins wins the stage while Sean Bennett pounds his bars in frustration. Photo Brian Hodes/Veloimages

The race: Here's the stage three report from GC leader Egan Bernal's Team Sky.

Egan Bernal put in an assured performance to retain the overall lead at the Tour of California with fifth place on day three. The Colombian enjoyed strong support from his Team Sky team-mates once again and finished prominently in a reduced bunch sprint on the famed Laguna Seca racing circuit.

With Tao Geoghegan Hart and Pavel Sivakov also crossing the line in the same group, Bernal ensured he retain all 25 seconds of his race lead. A strong sprint also meant the 21 year old retained a sweep of the race jerseys, holding the overall, sprints, mountains and young rider garments heading into Wednesday’s time trial.

A late move from Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo) saw him stay clear to claim the win on the longest stage of the race at 197km.

What had on paper looked a likely bunch kick ensured that sprinters' teams Quick-Step Floors and Bora-Hansgrohe came to the fore to set the pace for much of the day. Three riders went off the front early on but heading into the final 50km the trio became fractured, making life much easier for the chasing pack, and encouraging fresh attacks.

The penultimate climb saw Team Sky return to the head of the race, with Luke Rowe leading the line in a bid to restore order as a number of riders tried to break clear.

Sivakov was able to cover off the acceleration of fourth placed Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo) on the final climb, and it was a vastly reduced group that came home eight seconds back on a victorious Skujins.

Complete results:

197 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.371 km/hr

1 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 4hr 52min 47sec
2 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon @ 3sec
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 0:08
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 BERNAL Egan Sky s.t.
6 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
8 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
9 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
10 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
11 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
13 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare s.t.
15 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
21 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
24 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare s.t.
26 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
27 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
30 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
31 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:41
35 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
37 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
38 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
39 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
45 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:45
46 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 1:12
47 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
51 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
52 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
55 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 1:41
56 HENAO Sebastián Sky 1:51
57 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 2:35
58 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
61 ROWE Luke Sky 3:03
62 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare 3:41
66 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 4:39
68 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
71 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
72 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 5:57
73 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
75 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 6:31
76 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 7:02
77 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
78 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
79 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
81 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
82 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
84 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
85 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
86 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
87 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 9:11
88 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 9:26
89 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 11:01
90 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
91 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
92 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
97 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
100 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
102 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
103 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
104 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
105 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
107 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
109 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
110 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
111 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
112 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel 13:26
115 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 19:18
116 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 24:22

GC after Stage 3:

488.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.189 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Sky 12hr 9min 8sec
2 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe @ 25sec
3 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:31
4 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:40
5 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:00
9 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 1:11
10 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 1:14
11 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 1:20
12 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 1:25
13 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:42
14 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 2:07
15 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 2:21
16 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:28
17 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:35
18 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:42
19 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 3:05
20 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 3:08
22 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
23 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 3:31
24 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 3:49
25 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 4:12
26 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 4:53
27 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 5:26
28 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 6:22
29 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
30 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 6:55
31 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:59
32 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 7:23
33 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 7:26
34 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 7:34
35 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 7:53
36 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 8:30
37 SCHAR Michael BMC 8:31
38 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 8:38
39 HENAO Sebastián Sky 8:50
40 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 9:02
41 WYSS Danilo BMC 9:29
42 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 9:41
43 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 9:49
44 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 9:56
45 BEVIN Patrick BMC 10:43
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 10:45
47 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 11:59
48 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 12:08
49 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 14:12
50 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 14:27
51 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 14:34
52 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 15:07
53 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 15:47
54 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 16:40
55 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 17:01
56 ROWE Luke Sky 17:29
57 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 18:30
58 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 18:36
59 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 18:40
60 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 19:13
61 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
62 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon 19:44
63 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
66 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 19:45
67 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 20:23
68 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
69 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 21:15
70 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 21:28
71 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 21:35
72 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 21:50
73 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors 22:13
74 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare s.t.
75 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 23:01
76 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 23:11
77 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
78 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
79 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 25:03
80 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling 25:23
81 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 25:27
82 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
83 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 25:28
84 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
85 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel 25:34
86 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
87 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
88 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
91 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 26:53
92 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 27:39
93 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 29:29
94 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 29:31
95 HODEG Álvaro Quick-Step Floors 29:32
96 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 29:33
97 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
99 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
101 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
104 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
105 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
106 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
107 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 29:49
109 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 30:04
110 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 30:30
111 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 30:43
112 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 30:45
113 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 31:24
114 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel 31:54
115 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 39:30
116 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 42:54

Monday, May 14: Stage 2, Ventura - Gibraltar Road, 157 km

Stage 2 profile

Egan bErnal

Egan Bernal wins the stage and takes the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from winner Egan Bernal's Team Sky.

Egan Bernal rounded off a superb team performance to win stage two of Tour of California and take the overall race lead.

Bernal was expertly-delivered to an ideal position with two kilometres remaining on the Gibraltar Road summit finish by Tao Geoghegan Hart and the Colombian timed his move to perfection, attacking as the gradient kicked up to leave his rivals with little time to respond.

The 21 year old leads the race by 21 seconds from Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and is 25 seconds ahead of Mitchelton-Scott’s Adam Yates, with Geoghegan Hart only 1’10” behind despite his selfless work on the front of the lead group in the closing kilometres.

Before that, Sebastian Henao had taken turns in pushing the pace with the Londoner and Pavel Sivakov had led an elite group of general classification contenders on the early section of the hors catégorie ascent. 

Ian Stanard had kicked off Team Sky’s control of the race on the penultimate climb, coming to the front of the peloton to push the pace and almost single-handedly reel in a breakaway, containing Adam De Vos (Rally Cycling), Ruben Companioni (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) and Jonny Clarke (United Healthcare) before the final ascent.

After nearly 25 kilometres pushing the pace, he relented and allowed Lukasz Wisniowski and Luke Rowe to take to the front, before the team’s climbers took over to ensure Bernal sealed victory.

The result now means Bernal holds all four jerseys, the overall, sprint, mountain and best young rider’s jersey after two stages.

Speaking to TeamSky.com after the stage, Bernal revealed that the aim was always to attack late on, and dedicated the win to his teammates who executed the plan to perfection. He said: “The break of three went early and Quick-Step took control, which worked for us.

“With only three in the break the race wasn’t too hard and we wanted to make it harder for the end, so coming into the final kilometres to the climb, Stannard took control and that’s when the race really started properly as you could notice the change in pace then."

He added: “Lukasz took over on the run in to the climb, as we came to the base of the climb, Luke dropped me off in a good position before BMC Racing started to put a hard pace on which worked for us too. Coming up next was Pavel, Sebastian and tao and the plan was to make the race so hard up that climb and attack with 2km to go.

“One hundred per cent this victory is for the whole team as we all worked together to do this.”

Complete results:

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.087 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Sky 4hr 14min 0sec
2 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe @ 21sec
3 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:25
4 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:30
5 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
6 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:40
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:50
9 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 0:59
10 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 1:01
11 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 1:04
12 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 1:10
13 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 1:15
14 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:57
15 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 2:11
16 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:18
17 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling 2:25
18 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
19 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:43
20 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 2:45
21 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 2:55
22 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 2:58
24 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 3:39
25 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
26 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
27 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 4:02
29 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 5:16
30 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:12
31 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
33 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 6:51
36 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
37 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 HENAO Sebastián Sky 6:57
39 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 7:10
40 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 7:13
41 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 7:48
42 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
43 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 8:28
44 WYSS Danilo BMC 8:46
45 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 9:31
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
49 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 10:12
50 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 10:24
51 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 10:41
52 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 11:50
53 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 12:42
54 ROWE Luke Sky 14:24
55 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
56 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
60 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
61 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
62 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
64 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 15:50
65 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 17:08
66 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 18:30
67 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
68 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
71 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
72 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
73 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
77 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
78 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
79 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
81 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
82 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
83 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
85 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
86 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
89 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
90 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
91 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
93 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
94 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare s.t.
95 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
97 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
98 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
99 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
100 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
102 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
103 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
104 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
105 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
107 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
108 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
111 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
112 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
113 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 19:41
114 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 20:10
115 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 20:21
116 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
117 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.

GC after stage 2:

291.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.095 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Sky 7hr 16min 13sec
2 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe @ 25sec
3 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:31
4 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:40
5 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:00
9 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
10 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 1:11
11 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors 1:14
12 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 1:20
13 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling 1:25
14 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 2:07
15 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 2:21
16 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:28
17 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 2:35
18 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
19 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:53
20 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 2:55
21 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare 3:05
22 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 3:08
24 BEVIN Patrick BMC 3:49
25 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
26 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
27 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 4:12
29 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare 5:26
30 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon 6:22
31 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
33 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 6:57
36 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 7:01
37 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 HENAO Sebastián Sky 7:07
39 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 7:20
40 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 7:23
41 SCHAR Michael BMC 7:58
42 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 8:38
44 WYSS Danilo BMC 8:56
45 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 9:41
46 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
49 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 10:22
50 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 10:51
51 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 10:55
52 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 12:00
53 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 12:52
54 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 14:34
55 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
56 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
58 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
62 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
63 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
64 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale 16:00
65 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 17:18
66 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 18:30
67 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 18:34
68 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
69 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
70 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 18:36
71 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
72 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare 18:38
73 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 18:39
74 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:40
75 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
76 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
78 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
80 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
81 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
83 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
84 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
86 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
87 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
90 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
95 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare s.t.
99 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
100 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
102 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
104 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
107 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
108 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
109 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
110 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 19:11
111 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 19:37
112 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 19:50
113 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 19:52
114 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 20:20
115 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 20:31
116 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 21:17

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, May 13: Stage 1, Long Beach - Long Beach, 134.5 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria takes stage one.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick-Step team.

A Wolfpack's strength is unity, and Quick-Step Floors showed that for the umpteenth time this season, putting in a dominant display on stage 1 of the Tour of California – which took place on the wide roads of Long Beach, the Pacific Coast town that made its return to the race after more than a decade – and delivering Fernando Gaviria to a maiden victory at the US event.

"The team was perfect, controlling the breakaway and keeping me all the time protected near the front of the bunch. My legs felt strong today and I couldn't have asked for more from this opening stage. Winning my first ever race in the United States is really great, the cherry on the top being the yellow jersey which I get to sport on Monday", said Fernando, the first Colombian in four years to take a victory at the Tour of California.

Having won 11 stages at the previous participations, our team was one of the hot favourites on Sunday and controlled the 134.5km stage from the gun, with Kasper Asgreen, Laurens De Plus, Jhonatan Narvaez and Alvaro Hodeg keeping the two escapees in check, the latter also getting involved at the second intermediate sprint. The pressure of the bunch started to pay dividends and the leaders were mopped up inside the last ten kilometers, where Quick-Step Floors showed physical presence, positioning, timing and speed, as they began setting up the bunch gallop.

Coming off the wheel of flawless lead-out man Maximiliano Richeze, Fernando Gaviria kicked out with 200 meters to go and just like Eliot Ness, he was untouchable as he roared over the line victorious for the 30th time in his career, beating Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe) in the process.

"Iljo did a tremendous job by bringing us into position, then Alvaro picked up the speed and Max provided a perfect lead-out. It was a bit chaotic, but that's life in the sprints and thanks to this great team I came out on top today. I was really motivated to get a victory after being sidelined following that injury, so I trained and worked hard, and today it paid off. I also want to thank the wonderful fans who cheered and greeted us with a lot of enthusiasm", the 23-year-old said after bringing win number 30 of Quick-Step Floors this season, one which netted him three distinctive jerseys, for the overall, points and youth classification.

Complete Results:

134.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.247 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 3hr 2min 23sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
7 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
10 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
11 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
12 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
13 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
14 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
15 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
16 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
17 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
23 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
24 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
25 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
29 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
30 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
32 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
33 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
34 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
35 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
39 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
45 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
47 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
48 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
51 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
54 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare s.t.
55 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
56 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
58 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
59 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
60 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
61 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare s.t.
63 HAEDO Lucas UnitedHealthcare s.t.
64 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
67 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
68 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
69 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
70 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
72 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
76 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
78 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
83 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
84 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
86 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
87 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
88 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
89 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
90 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
91 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
94 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
95 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
96 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
97 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
98 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
99 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
102 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
103 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
104 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
105 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
106 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
110 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
111 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
112 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:21
114 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 0:31
115 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
116 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 0:57
117 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 1:12

GC after Stage 1:

1 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 3hr 2min 13sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:06
5 KRASILNIKAU Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
6 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 0:09
7 HODEG Álvaro Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:10
9 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 PHILIPSEN Jasper Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
11 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
13 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
14 OLIVEIRA Ivo Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
15 MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare s.t.
16 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
17 MURPHY John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
18 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
19 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 RICHEZE Ariel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 TOLHOEK Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
26 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
27 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
28 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
29 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
32 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
33 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
35 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
36 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
37 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
38 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
41 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
42 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 MIRZA Yousef UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
48 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
50 SCHAR Michael BMC s.t.
51 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
54 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 TVETCOV Serghei UnitedHealthcare s.t.
58 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
59 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
61 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
62 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
63 BENNETT Sean Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
64 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 MANNION Gavin UnitedHealthcare s.t.
66 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UnitedHealthcare s.t.
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
70 BARTA William Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
71 BRYON Miguel Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
72 EISENHART Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
73 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
75 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
79 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
81 RAST Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
86 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
88 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
89 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
90 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
91 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
92 HUFFMAN Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
93 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
94 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
97 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
98 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
99 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
100 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 LIENHARD Fabian Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
103 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
104 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
105 COMPANIONI Ruben Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
106 NORRIS Lachlan UnitedHealthcare s.t.
107 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 RHIM Brendan Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
111 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
112 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:31
114 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 0:41
115 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:56
116 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 1:07
117 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 1:22

Start list with back numbers, May 12, 2018:

       TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
1 POWLESS Neilson
2 DE TIER Floris
3 KUSS Sepp
4 LEEZER Thomas
5 TOLHOEK Antwan
6 WYNANTS Maarten
       BORA - HANSGROHE
11 SAGAN Peter
12 BODNAR Maciej
13 KOLÁR Michal
14 MAJKA Rafal
15 OSS Daniel
16 POLJANSKI Pawel
17 SAGAN Juraj
       BMC RACING TEAM
21 BOOKWALTER Brent
22 BEVIN Patrick
23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
24 ROSSKOPF Joseph
25 SCHÄR Michael
26 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
27 WYSS Danilo
       QUICK - STEP FLOORS
31 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
32 ASGREEN Kasper
33 DE PLUS Laurens
34 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose
35 KEISSE Iljo
36 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan
37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel
       TEAM DIMENSION DATA
41 CAVENDISH Mark
42 DAVIES Scott
43 MORTON Lachlan
44 RENSHAW Mark
45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
46 THOMSON Jay Robert
47 VERMOTE Julien
       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
51 KITTEL Marcel
52 BOSWELL Ian
53 FABBRO Matteo
54 HAAS Nathan
55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
56 POLITT Nils
57 ZABEL Rick
       RALLY CYCLING
61 HUFFMAN Evan
62 BRITTON Robert
63 CARPENTER Robin
64 DE VOS Adam
65 MAGNER Tyler
66 MCNULTY Brandon
67 PATE Danny
       MITCHELTON - SCOTT
71 YATES Adam
72 BAUER Jack
73 EWAN Caleb
74 HAYMAN Mathew
75 HEPBURN Michael
76 KLUGE Roger
77 MEZGEC Luka
       TEAM SKY
81 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
82 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
83 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
84 ROWE Luke
85 SIVAKOV Pavel
86 STANNARD Ian
87 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
       AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 NAESEN Oliver
92 COSNEFROY Benoit
93 DILLIER Silvan
94 FRANK Mathias
95 GASTAUER Ben
96 GAUTIER Cyril
97 VANDENBERGH Stijn
       HAGENS BERMAN AXEON
101 BJERG Mikkel
102 BARTA William
103 BENNETT Sean
104 GARRISON Ian
105 OLIVEIRA Ivo
106 PHILIPSEN Jasper
107 RICE Michael
       TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
111 PHINNEY Taylor
112 CLARKE Simon
113 CRADDOCK G Lawson
114 HOWES Alex
115 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
116 MCLAY Daniel
117 OWEN Logan
       TREK - SEGAFREDO
121 STETINA Peter
122 CONCI Nicola
123 GUERREIRO Rúben
124 RAST Gregory
125 REIJNEN Kiel
126 SKUJINS Toms
127 STUYVEN Jasper
       TEAM SUNWEB
131 ARNDT Nikias
132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
133 HINDLEY Jai
134 STAMSNIJDER Tom
135 TEUNISSEN Mike
136 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard
       UAE TEAM EMIRATES
141 KRISTOFF Alexander
142 AIT EL ABDIA Anass
143 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
144 ÐURASEK Kristijan
145 GANNA Filippo
146 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif
147 RAVASI Edward
       HOLOWESKO-CITADEL
151 MURPHY John
152 BRYON Miguel
153 COMPANIONI Ruben
154 EISENHART Taylor (T.J.)
155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei
156 LIENHARD Fabian
157 RHIM Brendan
       UNITEDHEALTHCARE
161 MANNION Gavin
162 CLARKE Jonathan
163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
164 MCCABE Travis
165 NORRIS Lachlan
166 PUTT Tanner
167 TVETCOV Serghei