BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour of Britain (HC)

25th edition: September 7 - 14, 2019

Tour of Britain podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2019 Tour of Britain

2019 Tour of Britain


Saturday, September 14: 8th & Final stage, Altrincham - Manchester, 166 km

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins the final stage and the 2019 Tour of Britain

Weather at the finish city of Manchester at 12:45 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage eight summary.

Mathieu van der Poel reiterated his billing as the hottest talent in professional cycling on Saturday as he was crowned the 2019 OVO Energy Tour of Britain champion in Manchester.

The 24-year-old Dutchman sealed his victory in style, sprinting to win the eighth and final stage of this year’s race after a frantic day of racing around all 10 Greater Manchester boroughs.

Van der Poel outsprinted compatriot Cees Bol (Team Sunweb) by a tyre width on Deansgate, with overall runner-up and Cetaphil points classification winner Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-SCOTT) placing third across the line.

While Corendon – Circus and the Jumbo Visma team of triple stage winner Dylan Groenewegen initially did well to control the breakaway of Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis), Gabriel Cullaigh (Team WIGGINS Le Col) and Emil Vinjebo (Riwal Readynez), the race erupted into life approaching the infamous climb of the Rake above Ramsbottom.

Pavel Sivakov sparked proceedings into life on the lower slopes of the hill, before his Team INEOS team-mates continued the unpredictable nature of the day’s racing with a flurry of attacks across the moors north of Manchester.

Movistar’s Andrey Amador was the main beneficiary, building a 49-second lead at one point before being reeled back in by the pace of a reduced front group.

With 25 kilometres remaining Team INEOS’ Michal Golas was joined off the front by Larry Warbasse (AG2R La Mondiale) and Mark Christian (Team WIGGINS Le Col) but their lead only lasted until the 10-kilometre to go mark as the Tour raced through Salford.

Coming onto Manchester’s famous Deansgate it was Team Sunweb’s Bol that picked up the sprint. However, van der Poel came around him and held off the fast-finishing Trentin.

The latter’s finishing record of top 10 finishes on every stage barring the stage six individual time trial gave him a comfortable victory in the Cetaphil points jersey from van der Poel. Former race winner Dylan van Baarle (Team INEOS) was voted the overall Wahooligan Combativity award winner in a public poll on the event’s social media channels.

British domestic teams took home both the SKODA King of the Mountains and Eisberg sprints jerseys, as Jacob Scott (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) confirmed his victory in the former, two years on from having agonisingly lost the same jersey on the final day of racing.

Winning the Eisberg sprints competition was Rory Townsend, ensuring that his Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes team took the red jersey for a second year.

Townsend’s win the jersey also rounded out a successful week, having been called up to the Irish squad for the road World Championships in Yorkshire at the end of the month.

Come the Worlds Townsend will be racing in green, but in Manchester on Saturday there was only one green jersey that people were speaking about; that of stage winner and 2019 OVO Energy Tour of Britain champion Mathieu van der Poel.

The 2020 Tour of Britain begins in Cornwall, with dates for next year’s race to be announced at the end of September. Further details of the route will be published in late autumn.

Complete results:

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.411 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus 3hr 49min 26sec
2 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 Sacha Modolo EF Education First s.t.
7 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
8 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
11 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
12 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
14 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
15 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
17 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
18 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
19 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
20 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
21 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus s.t.
22 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
24 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
25 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
27 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
30 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
32 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 Héctor Carretero Movistar @ 13sec
35 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
37 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +19''
38 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott +22''
39 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS +24''
40 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
41 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
42 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott +1' 15''
43 Florian Stork Team Sunweb +1' 30''
44 Michal Golas Team INEOS +0''
45 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +2' 29''
46 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +6' 17''
47 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb s.t.
49 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
50 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
51 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
53 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb s.t.
55 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
57 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez s.t.
58 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez s.t.
59 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
62 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb s.t.
63 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon s.t.
64 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
65 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon s.t.
66 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
67 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis s.t.
68 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
69 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
70 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
71 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
73 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
74 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
76 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
77 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb s.t.
78 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
79 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
80 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
81 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
82 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
83 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
84 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus s.t.
86 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
91 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
94 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
95 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
96 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
97 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
101 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
102 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb s.t.
103 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +6' 30''
105 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
106 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.

Final GC after stage 8:

1,267 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.524 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus 29hr 47min 41sec
2 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott @ 17sec
3 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +50''
4 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS +52''
5 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +1' 01''
6 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
7 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma +1' 03''
8 Andrey Amador Movistar +1' 04''
9 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 07''
10 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma +1' 08''
11 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
12 Tanel Kangert EF Education First +1' 10''
13 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 25''
14 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert +1' 27''
15 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +1' 34''
16 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Ben Swift Team INEOS +1' 35''
18 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez +1' 38''
19 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col +1' 44''
20 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy +1' 49''
21 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data +1' 58''
22 Connor Swift Great Britain +2' 19''
23 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 27''
24 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal +2' 41''
25 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott +2' 51''
26 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott +3' 15''
27 Michal Golas Team INEOS +3' 44''
28 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott +4' 10''
29 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez +5' 08''
30 Florian Stork Team Sunweb +7' 53''
31 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale +8' 25''
32 James Shaw SwiftCarbon +8' 41''
33 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col +8' 56''
34 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy +9' 09''
35 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar +9' 14''
36 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale +9' 22''
37 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +11' 49''
38 Carlos Barbero Movistar +12' 04''
39 Mikel Landa Movistar +12' 54''
40 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb +13' 03''
41 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS +14' 30''
42 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus +15' 15''
43 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale +15' 52''
44 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16' 21''
45 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First +16' 32''
46 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16' 44''
47 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy +17' 15''
48 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez +17' 19''
49 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +19' 02''
50 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma +19' 40''
51 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +20' 42''
52 Carlos Verona Movistar +20' 51''
53 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez +20' 56''
54 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +21' 45''
55 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS +21' 46''
56 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott +22' 33''
57 Chad Haga Team Sunweb +24' 51''
58 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale +24' 54''
59 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb +25' 02''
60 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +25' 43''
61 Jake Stewart Great Britain +27' 02''
62 Matt Walls Great Britain +28' 09''
63 Ethan Vernon Great Britain +29' 11''
64 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb +30' 33''
65 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
66 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin +30' 35''
67 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma +32' 42''
68 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy +32' 46''
69 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col +32' 50''
70 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon +33' 08''
71 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert +33' 24''
72 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +33' 37''
73 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert +34' 28''
74 Cees Bol Team Sunweb +34' 47''
75 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
76 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +34' 55''
77 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col +35' 00''
78 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin +35' 54''
79 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col +36' 21''
80 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon +37' 09''
81 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +37' 12''
82 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +38' 25''
83 Rhys Britton Great Britain +38' 56''
84 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale +39' 36''
85 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb +39' 37''
86 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin +40' 09''
87 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +40' 34''
88 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +40' 58''
89 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus +42' 55''
90 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +42' 59''
91 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +43' 15''
92 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis +43' 30''
93 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col +43' 41''
94 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +43' 59''
95 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis +44' 14''
96 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +44' 58''
97 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb +45' 03''
98 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +45' 26''
99 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon +46' 36''
100 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis +47' 21''
101 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +48' 45''
102 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +49' 23''
103 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +50' 07''
104 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +52' 09''
105 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +52' 10''
106 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +59' 19''

Friday, September 13: Stage 7, Warwick - Burton Dassatt, 188.7 km

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins stage seven.

Weather at the finish at Burton Dassatt at 12:40 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the organizer's stage seven summary.

Mathieu van der Poel moved closer to being crowned the 2019 OVO Energy Tour of Britain champion on Friday as he beat nearest challenger Matteo Trentin to win stage seven atop Burton Dassett, Warwickshire.

The Dutch rider got the better of Trentin (Mitchelton-SCOTT) in a thrilling sprint up the short but steep climb to extend his overall advantage to 12 seconds with just Saturday’s Greater Manchester finale to come.

Victory atop Burton Dassett – tackled three times in the closing 28 kilometres of Friday’s stage – was van der Poel’s second of the week on British soil.

Beyond nearest rival Trentin, Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) sits 40 seconds in arrears, having slipped ahead of Team INEOS rider Pavel Sivakov thanks to time bonuses collected at an intermediate Eisberg sprint during the Warwickshire stage.

Trentin’s Mitchelton-SCOTT team-mate Cameron Meyer had been in the thick of the action in a stage which started off by covering almost 50 kilometres in the first hour of racing, but it was his breakaway companion Dylan van Baarle (Team INEOS) who had collected the majority of the SKODA King of the Mountains and Eisberg sprint points in Warwickshire.

Nonetheless, Jacob Scott (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) keeps the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey and just needs to finish the final stage on Saturday to claim the jersey, which he previously went close to winning in the 2017 Tour.

Van Baarle’s breakaway did move him into second place in the Eisberg Sprints classification, just three points behind Rory Townsend (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes) with nine points available on the roads of Greater Manchester. Trentin retained the Cetaphil points jersey with an 11-point advantage before Manchester.

Complete results:

188.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.687 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus 4hr 7min 49sec
2 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott @ 1sec
3 Simon Clarke EF Education First +3''
4 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS +5''
8 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
12 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
13 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
14 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
18 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
19 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +11''
21 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
24 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
25 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
26 Connor Swift Great Britain +16''
27 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +17''
28 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb s.t.
30 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
31 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Ben Swift Team INEOS +23''
33 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale +25''
34 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy +34''
35 James Shaw SwiftCarbon +39''
36 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
38 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
39 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal +59''
40 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
42 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
43 Michal Golas Team INEOS +1' 16''
44 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott +1' 28''
45 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott +1' 30''
46 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +1' 35''
47 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott +1' 38''
48 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 Carlos Barbero Movistar +1' 55''
50 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
51 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez +2' 07''
53 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
54 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb +2' 39''
55 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
56 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
57 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +2' 52''
58 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +4' 38''
59 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS +4' 54''
60 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +5' 24''
61 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +5' 28''
62 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
63 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
64 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez s.t.
65 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
66 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon s.t.
67 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
70 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +5' 37''
71 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +5' 43''
72 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
75 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
78 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
79 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
80 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
81 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
82 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
83 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon s.t.
84 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
90 Sacha Modolo EF Education First s.t.
91 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +8' 36''
92 Cees Bol Team Sunweb +10' 58''
93 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
94 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +11' 00''
95 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb s.t.
96 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
97 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb +11' 54''
98 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
99 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
100 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb s.t.
102 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
103 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
104 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
105 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb s.t.
106 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
107 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
108 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +13' 38''
109 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +15' 54''
110 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.

GC after stage 7:

1,101 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.389 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus 25hr 58min 25sec
2 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott @ 12sec
3 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +40''
4 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS +42''
5 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +51''
6 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
7 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma +53''
8 Andrey Amador Movistar +57''
9 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma +58''
11 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
12 Tanel Kangert EF Education First +1' 00''
13 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 15''
14 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert +1' 17''
15 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +1' 24''
16 Ben Swift Team INEOS +1' 25''
17 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez +1' 28''
18 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +1' 30''
19 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col +1' 34''
20 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy +1' 39''
21 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data +1' 48''
22 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 58''
23 Connor Swift Great Britain +2' 09''
24 James Shaw SwiftCarbon +2' 14''
25 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 17''
26 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal +2' 18''
27 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col +2' 29''
28 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott +2' 41''
29 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy +2' 42''
30 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott +2' 45''
31 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar +2' 47''
32 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott +3' 05''
33 Michal Golas Team INEOS +3' 34''
34 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez +4' 45''
35 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +5' 22''
36 Florian Stork Team Sunweb +6' 13''
37 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb +6' 36''
38 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus +8' 48''
39 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale +9' 12''
40 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale +9' 25''
41 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9' 54''
42 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First +10' 05''
43 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +10' 17''
44 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez +10' 52''
45 Carlos Barbero Movistar +11' 54''
46 Mikel Landa Movistar +12' 20''
47 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma +13' 13''
48 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS +13' 56''
49 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +14' 15''
50 Carlos Verona Movistar +14' 24''
51 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez +14' 32''
52 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +15' 18''
53 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy +17' 05''
54 Chad Haga Team Sunweb +18' 24''
55 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale +18' 27''
56 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +18' 33''
57 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS +21' 12''
58 Matt Walls Great Britain +21' 42''
59 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott +22' 01''
60 Ethan Vernon Great Britain +22' 44''
61 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy +22' 47''
62 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb +24' 06''
63 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin +24' 08''
64 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb +24' 52''
65 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +25' 33''
66 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma +26' 15''
67 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy +26' 19''
68 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col +26' 26''
69 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon +26' 41''
70 Jake Stewart Great Britain +26' 52''
71 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert +26' 57''
72 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +26' 58''
73 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +27' 10''
74 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert +28' 01''
75 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +28' 15''
76 Jim Brown Great Britain +28' 20''
77 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col +28' 33''
78 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin +29' 27''
79 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col +29' 54''
80 Héctor Carretero Movistar +30' 10''
81 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon +30' 42''
82 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +31' 58''
83 Rhys Britton Great Britain +32' 29''
84 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale +33' 09''
85 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb +33' 10''
86 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin +33' 42''
87 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +33' 54''
88 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +34' 31''
89 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +34' 33''
90 Cees Bol Team Sunweb +34' 43''
91 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus +36' 28''
92 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +36' 48''
93 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis +37' 03''
94 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col +37' 14''
95 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +37' 32''
96 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis +37' 47''
97 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +38' 31''
98 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb +38' 36''
99 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +38' 59''
100 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon +40' 09''
101 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis +40' 54''
102 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +42' 18''
103 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +42' 51''
104 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +42' 56''
105 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +43' 27''
106 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +45' 42''
107 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +45' 43''
108 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +52' 52''
109 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal +57' 37''
110 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +1h 10' 25''

Thursday, September 12: Stage 6, Pershore 14.4 km individual time trial

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel starts the ride that will make him the race leader again.

Weather at Pershore at 1:20 PM, local time: 22C (71F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the organizer's stage six summary.

Mathieu van der Poel retook the lead in the 2019 OVO Energy Tour of Britain after placing sixth in Thursday’s Pershore individual time trial, a stage that saw Italian rider Edoardo Affini claim the biggest victory of his fledgling professional career to date.

Corendon – Circus rider van der Poel – who won in Kendal on Tuesday – placed sixth on the stage in Worcestershire to retake the OVO Energy green jersey from Affini’s team-mate Matteo Trentin. With just two days of this year’s race remaining, van der Poel leads Trentin by just six seconds. Team INEOS rider Pavel Sivakov sits third overall, 24 seconds in arrears.

Having been the 12th rider to start the stage, Affini posted a time of 16’39” for the 14.4-kilometre course. He eventually beat nearest challenger Sebastian Langeveld (EF Education First) by seven seconds. Britain’s Alex Dowsett (Team KATUSHA ALPECIN) finished seventh on the stage, just 13 seconds behind.

Three of the race’s classification jerseys remained unchanged on Thursday, with Trentin staying in the Cetaphil points jersey and Rory Townsend (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes) retaining the Eisberg sprints jersey.

Jake Scott (Swift Carbon Pro Cycling) enjoys a 21-point lead in the SKODA King of the Mountains classification from Dries de Bondt (Corendon – Circus) and could seal the jersey victory during Friday’s Warwickshire stage.

Complete results:

14.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.892 km/hr

1 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 16min 39sec
2 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First @ 7sec
3 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
4 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott +8''
5 Tanel Kangert EF Education First +10''
6 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus +12''
7 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin +13''
8 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma +16''
9 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS +17''
10 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +20''
11 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott +21''
14 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus +22''
15 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS +26''
16 Tony Gallopin Ag2r +28''
17 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
18 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +31''
19 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Andrey Amador Movistar +32''
21 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma +33''
23 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +34''
25 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r +37''
26 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez +38''
27 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +40''
30 Larry Warbasse Ag2r +42''
31 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
32 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
33 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col +44''
34 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
35 Florian Stork Team Sunweb +45''
36 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS +49''
37 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert +52''
38 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus +55''
39 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +58''
40 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy +1' 00''
41 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +1' 04''
42 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +1' 05''
43 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data +1' 06''
44 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez +1' 07''
45 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
46 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
47 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +1' 10''
48 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
49 Rhys Britton Great Britain +1' 11''
50 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
51 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +1' 13''
52 Connor Swift Great Britain +1' 14''
53 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy +1' 15''
54 Mikel Landa Movistar +1' 16''
55 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal +1' 19''
56 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
57 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +1' 22''
58 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb +1' 23''
59 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +1' 25''
60 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
61 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar +1' 27''
62 Ethan Vernon Great Britain +1' 30''
63 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
64 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col +1' 31''
65 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
66 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +1' 35''
67 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +1' 40''
68 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 Axel Domont Ag2r +1' 41''
70 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
71 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
72 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 42''
73 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +1' 46''
74 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 52''
75 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +1' 54''
76 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez +1' 57''
77 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin +2' 02''
78 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +2' 04''
79 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 05''
80 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy +2' 07''
81 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
82 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb +2' 08''
83 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb +2' 09''
84 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 10''
86 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb +2' 11''
87 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
88 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez +2' 13''
89 Carlos Verona Movistar +2' 15''
90 Cees Bol Team Sunweb +2' 17''
91 Carlos Barbero Movistar +2' 19''
92 Matt Walls Great Britain +2' 22''
93 Jim Brown Great Britain +2' 25''
94 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +2' 26''
95 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma +2' 28''
96 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +2' 29''
97 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +2' 30''
98 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon +2' 31''
99 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +2' 33''
100 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis +2' 38''
101 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
102 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +2' 43''
103 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis +2' 45''
104 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb s.t.
105 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert +2' 47''
106 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col +2' 50''
108 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +3' 00''
109 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +3' 15''
110 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +3' 23''

GC after stage 6:

912.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.759 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus 21hr 50min 49sec
2 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott @ 6sec
3 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS +24''
4 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +26''
5 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +27''
6 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS +33''
7 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma +35''
8 Tanel Kangert EF Education First +36''
9 Andrey Amador Movistar +39''
10 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma +40''
11 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +41''
12 Simon Clarke EF Education First +46''
13 Ben Swift Team INEOS +49''
14 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott +54''
15 Larry Warbasse Ag2r +57''
16 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott +58''
17 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert +59''
18 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal +1' 06''
19 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
20 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col +1' 10''
21 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
22 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis +1' 12''
23 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy +1' 15''
24 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott +1' 19''
25 James Shaw SwiftCarbon +1' 22''
26 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data +1' 24''
27 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +1' 40''
28 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
29 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar +1' 55''
30 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 59''
32 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
33 Michal Golas Team INEOS +2' 05''
34 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez +2' 25''
35 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus +2' 52''
36 Tony Gallopin Ag2r +3' 44''
37 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First +4' 09''
38 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +4' 52''
39 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +5' 26''
40 Florian Stork Team Sunweb +5' 43''
41 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb +6' 06''
42 Carlos Verona Movistar +8' 28''
43 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +8' 34''
44 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS +8' 54''
45 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9' 25''
46 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9' 36''
47 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez +9' 40''
48 Carlos Barbero Movistar +9' 46''
49 Mikel Landa Movistar +10' 12''
50 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma +12' 01''
51 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez +12' 12''
52 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +12' 43''
53 Jake Stewart Great Britain +14' 45''
54 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +14' 54''
55 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS +15' 31''
56 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy +16' 49''
57 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy +16' 51''
58 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin +17' 20''
59 Chad Haga Team Sunweb +17' 32''
60 Axel Domont Ag2r +17' 57''
61 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb +18' 56''
62 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +19' 37''
63 Ethan Vernon Great Britain +19' 52''
64 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma +20' 19''
65 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott +20' 20''
66 Rhys Britton Great Britain +20' 22''
67 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy +20' 23''
68 Matt Walls Great Britain +20' 30''
69 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
70 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon +21' 00''
71 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert +21' 01''
72 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +21' 02''
73 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb +21' 03''
74 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +21' 14''
75 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
76 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin +22' 00''
77 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert +22' 05''
78 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +22' 34''
79 Jim Brown Great Britain +22' 39''
80 Cees Bol Team Sunweb +23' 32''
81 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col +23' 58''
82 Héctor Carretero Movistar +24' 14''
83 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus +24' 21''
84 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon +25' 01''
85 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col +25' 07''
86 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col +25' 41''
87 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis +25' 50''
88 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +26' 02''
89 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r +27' 14''
90 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +27' 18''
91 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb +27' 23''
92 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin +27' 46''
93 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon +28' 02''
94 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +28' 17''
95 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +28' 50''
96 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +29' 00''
97 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +29' 42''
98 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis +29' 43''
99 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +31' 07''
100 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +31' 20''
101 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +31' 36''
102 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis +31' 51''
103 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +33' 35''
104 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +33' 36''
105 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +35' 54''
106 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +37' 15''
107 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +40' 30''
108 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +40' 45''
109 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal +41' 30''
110 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +54' 18''

Wednesday, September 11: Stage 5, Birkenhead - Birkenhead, 174.1 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen has now won three out of the five stages held do far.

Weather at the start/finish city of Birkenhead at 1:20 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 32 km/hr (20 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage five summary.

Dylan Groenewegen made it three victories in five days at the 2019 OVO Energy Tour of Britain as he sprinted to win the race’s first-ever Wirral stage in Birkenhead Park on Wednesday.

The Team Jumbo – Visma rider added the stage five victory to Saturday’s success in Kirkcudbright and his triumph on Newcastle’s Grey Street on Monday in dominant style.

Great Britain’s Matt Walls notably placed second, with Matteo Trentin’s third-place finish and subsequent time bonus putting the Mitchelton-SCOTT rider back into the OVO Energy green jersey of race leader leading into Thursday’s time trial in Pershore.

Trentin now leads by three seconds from former leader Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon Circus), with 18 other riders within half a minute of him.

One rider who will no longer be a threat to the overall was former winner Steve Cummings (Team Dimension Data), who crashed out of the top 20 and the race on his home roads on the Wirral.

The Italian also leads the Cetaphil points competition by nine points from Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy).

Thanks to his presence in the day’s breakaway Jacob Scott (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) moved to a 21-point lead over Dries de Bondt (Corendon – Circus) in the SKODA King of the Mountains and also won the public vote for the Wahooligan Combativity award.

Rory Townsend (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes) kept the Eisberg sprints jersey, despite a fall in the closing stages, with a four-point lead over his nearest rival.

Complete results:

174.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.298 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 3hr 57min 31sec
2 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
8 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
11 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
13 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
14 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
15 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
18 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb s.t.
20 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
23 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
24 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
26 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
27 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
29 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
31 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
32 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
33 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
34 Larry Warbasse Ag2r s.t.
35 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
39 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
40 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
43 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
45 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
46 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
49 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
50 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon s.t.
53 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
54 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
55 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
57 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
58 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
60 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
62 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
64 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data @ 1min 6sec
65 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col +1' 09''
66 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +1' 24''
68 Axel Domont Ag2r +1' 29''
69 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
70 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
71 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
72 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
73 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
74 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
75 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
76 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
77 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
78 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus s.t.
79 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
80 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +1' 50''
81 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin +2' 03''
82 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin +2' 07''
84 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy +2' 11''
85 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
86 Chad Haga Team Sunweb +2' 13''
87 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +2' 14''
88 Tony Gallopin Ag2r +2' 33''
89 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +2' 40''
90 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
91 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
92 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
93 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
94 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez +3' 35''
95 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
96 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez s.t.
97 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
98 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
99 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis +3' 37''
100 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb s.t.
101 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon s.t.
102 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
103 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +4' 59''
104 Carlos Verona Movistar +5' 45''
105 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +5' 56''
106 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus s.t.
107 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb +6' 05''
108 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal +6' 45''
109 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +9' 34''
110 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.

GC after stage 5:

897.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed f 41.636 km/hr

1 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 21hr 33min 55sec
2 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus @ 3sec
3 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +10''
4 Simon Clarke EF Education First +17''
5 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma +18''
6 Ben Swift Team INEOS +22''
7 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
8 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
11 Thomas Sprenger Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
15 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
16 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy +30''
17 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
18 Larry Warbasse Ag2r s.t.
19 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
20 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data +33''
22 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +41''
23 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
24 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
25 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
26 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col +43''
27 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
28 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
29 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez +47''
30 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal +50''
31 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott +53''
32 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott +1' 01''
33 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
34 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus +2' 12''
36 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +3' 12''
37 Tony Gallopin Ag2r +3' 31''
38 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +4' 09''
39 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb +4' 13''
40 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First +4' 17''
41 Florian Stork Team Sunweb +5' 13''
42 Carlos Verona Movistar +6' 28''
43 Carlos Barbero Movistar +7' 42''
44 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
45 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
46 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7' 46''
47 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7' 58''
48 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS +9' 02''
49 Mikel Landa Movistar +9' 11''
50 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez +11' 20''
51 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +11' 48''
52 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma +12' 00''
53 Jake Stewart Great Britain +13' 19''
54 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +13' 29''
55 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy +14' 19''
56 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy +14' 57''
57 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
58 Axel Domont Ag2r +16' 31''
59 Chad Haga Team Sunweb +17' 19''
60 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin +17' 22''
61 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma +18' 06''
62 Matt Walls Great Britain +18' 23''
63 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +18' 29''
64 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +18' 30''
67 Ethan Vernon Great Britain +18' 37''
68 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
69 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col +18' 38''
70 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +19' 07''
71 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
72 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy +19' 23''
73 Rhys Britton Great Britain +19' 26''
74 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott +19' 57''
75 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb +20' 06''
76 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert +20' 11''
77 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin +20' 13''
78 Jim Brown Great Britain +20' 29''
79 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col +21' 23''
80 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +21' 24''
81 Cees Bol Team Sunweb +21' 30''
82 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon +22' 45''
83 Héctor Carretero Movistar +22' 48''
84 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis +23' 27''
85 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col +23' 52''
86 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus +24' 14''
87 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col +24' 25''
88 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +24' 42''
89 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +24' 48''
90 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb +25' 29''
91 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +25' 52''
92 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon +26' 06''
93 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r +26' 52''
94 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +27' 01''
95 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis +27' 13''
96 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +27' 22''
97 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin +27' 23''
98 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +29' 41''
99 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +29' 57''
100 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +30' 09''
101 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis +30' 55''
102 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +31' 18''
103 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +31' 20''
104 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +31' 31''
105 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +33' 43''
106 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +36' 26''
107 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +38' 17''
108 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +38' 59''
109 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal +40' 26''
110 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +51' 18''

Tuesday, September 10: Stage 4, Gateshead - Kendal, 173.2 km

Mathieu Van Der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel takes stage four and the overall lead.

Weather at the finish city of Kendal at 12: 35 PM, local time: 16C (61F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four summary.

Mathieu van der Poel moved into the OVO Energy Tour of Britain lead on Wednesday after winning stage four atop Kendal’s famed Beast Banks climb.

The 24-year-old Dutchman attacked from a reduced peloton 200m up the gruelling Cumbrian finishing climb, crossing the line three seconds ahead of his nearest challenge.

With overnight race leader Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-SCOTT) placing ninth on the stage, van der Poel’s 10-second time bonus for his victory moved the Corendon – Circus Cycling Team rider into the OVO Energy green jersey at the race’s halfway point.

Van der Poel sits one second ahead of Trentin on the general classification, with Jasper de Buyst (Lotto Soudal) a further six seconds in arrears. Such is the quality in this year’s race that a further 12 riders sit within 20 seconds of the the green jersey.

Trentin retains his lead in the Cetaphil points jersey, however, while Jake Scott (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) and Rory Townsend (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes) kept hold of the SKODA King of the Mountains and Eisberg sprints jerseys.

An exciting stage that had begun from the south bank of the River Tyne in Gateshead was lit up early on by aggressive riding by Team INEOS duo Eddie Dunbar and Dylan van Baarle who, along with AG2R La Mondiale’s Axel Domont, were clear for a large part of the stage. Former Tour of Britain champion van Baarle eventually dropped his two breakaway companions, clinching the Wahooligan Combativity Award for his ride.

However it was a different three-man breakaway that really enlivened proceedings late on, going clear on the final SKODA King of the Mountains climb at Gawthrop above Dentdale after a diminished peloton had come back together.

The attack of Lotto Soudal rider Tiesj Benoot triggered the move, but it was home rider James Shaw (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) who went clear along with Ben Hermans (Israel Cycling Academy) and Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale). They only built a small lead that saw them caught on the steepest slopes of Beast Banks. It was here that van der Poel unleashed his race-winning move.

Complete results:

173.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.493 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus 4hr 23min 8sec
2 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal @ 3sec
3 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
4 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
5 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
13 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
14 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
17 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
18 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
19 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
22 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data +14''
23 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
24 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
25 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
26 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
27 Carlos Verona Movistar +16''
28 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
29 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
30 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
31 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
32 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez +20''
33 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal +23''
34 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale +31''
35 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott +34''
36 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
39 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
40 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +1' 16''
41 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb +3' 46''
42 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3' 48''
43 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +3' 50''
44 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
45 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
46 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +4' 00''
48 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy +4' 04''
49 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +6' 28''
50 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma +7' 15''
51 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
52 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
53 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
55 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
56 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
57 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +7' 25''
59 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +9' 25''
60 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +14' 39''
61 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez s.t.
62 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb s.t.
63 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
64 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
66 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon s.t.
67 Luis Villalobos EF Education First s.t.
68 Juri Hollmann Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
70 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez s.t.
71 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
72 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
73 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
74 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
75 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
76 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
77 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
78 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
79 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon s.t.
83 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
84 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +14' 45''
85 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
86 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
88 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
89 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col +14' 48''
91 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis s.t.
93 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
94 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb s.t.
95 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
96 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
97 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
98 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
99 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
103 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 Héctor Carretero Movistar +20' 52''
105 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +20' 55''
106 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +21' 03''
107 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
109 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb s.t.
111 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +22' 45''
113 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
114 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon s.t.

GC after stage 4:

723.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.108 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus 17hr 36min 27sec
2 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott @ 1sec
3 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +7''
4 Simon Clarke EF Education First +14''
5 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma +15''
6 Ben Swift Team INEOS +19''
7 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
11 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
12 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
14 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
15 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy +27''
17 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
18 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
22 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data +30''
23 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +38''
24 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
25 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
26 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
27 Carlos Verona Movistar +40''
28 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
29 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
30 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
31 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
32 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez +44''
33 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal +47''
34 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott +50''
35 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale +55''
36 Michal Golas Team INEOS +58''
37 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 Florian Stork Team Sunweb +1' 35''
40 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus +1' 40''
41 Julien Vermote Dimension Data +4' 06''
42 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb +4' 10''
43 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First +4' 14''
44 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS +7' 30''
45 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert +7' 31''
46 Carlos Barbero Movistar +7' 39''
47 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
49 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
50 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7' 43''
51 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez +7' 45''
52 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7' 55''
53 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus +8' 10''
54 Jake Stewart Great Britain +11' 47''
55 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma +11' 57''
56 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy +13' 26''
57 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy +14' 16''
58 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy +14' 54''
59 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
60 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale +14' 59''
61 Chad Haga Team Sunweb +15' 03''
62 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin +15' 12''
63 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon +16' 23''
64 Sacha Modolo EF Education First +17' 03''
65 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy +17' 09''
66 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma +18' 13''
67 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +18' 26''
68 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
69 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
70 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Ethan Vernon Great Britain +18' 34''
72 Luis Villalobos EF Education First s.t.
73 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
74 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col +18' 35''
75 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col +18' 42''
76 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +18' 49''
77 Jim Brown Great Britain +18' 57''
78 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert +18' 59''
79 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +19' 04''
80 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Rhys Britton Great Britain +19' 23''
82 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb +19' 30''
83 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis +19' 47''
84 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +19' 53''
85 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott +19' 54''
86 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin +20' 10''
87 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data +20' 15''
88 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus +20' 36''
89 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +21' 06''
90 Héctor Carretero Movistar +21' 16''
91 Cees Bol Team Sunweb +21' 27''
92 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col +22' 40''
93 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon +22' 42''
94 Juri Hollmann Katusha-Alpecin +22' 46''
95 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col +22' 53''
96 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon +23' 23''
97 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis +24' 18''
98 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis +24' 30''
99 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin +25' 17''
100 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale +25' 20''
101 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis +27' 15''
102 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +27' 19''
103 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal +27' 52''
104 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +28' 09''
105 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis +28' 35''
106 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +29' 22''
107 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +29' 25''
108 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +29' 27''
109 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott +29' 54''
110 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +30' 05''
111 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +31' 24''
112 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal +33' 38''
113 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +34' 37''
114 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +41' 41''

Monday, September 9: Stage 3, Berwick-upon-Tweed - Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 183.2 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen gets his second stage win this Tour of Britain.

Weather at the finish city of Newcastle-upon-Tyne at 12:40 PM, local time: 14C (57F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 13 km/hr (8mph). There is a 10% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage three summary.

The Team Jumbo – Visma Cycling rider crossed the line comfortably ahead of pre-stage favourite Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon – Circus), Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) and team-mate Mike Teunissen following the 500-metre uphill drag.

Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-SCOTT) placed fifth to retain the OVO Energy green and Cetaphil points jerseys going into Tuesday’s fourth stage going into Tuesday’s fourth stage.

Cimolai’s top-three position marginally reduced Trentin’s overnight lead to seven seconds, with van der Poel and Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) a further four seconds in arrears.

The race was briefly held at a level crossing near Widdrington, which threatened to give a six-rider breakaway comprising Harry Tanfield (Team KATUSHA ALPECIN), Rory Townsend (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes), Jacob Scott (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling), Rob Scott (Team WIGGINS Le Col) and Belgian due Dries de Bondt (Corendon – Circus Cycling Team) and Christophe Noppe (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise) a chance of the stage victory.

When racing resumed Mitchelton-SCOTT and Team Jumbo – Visma worked to bring them back, finally succeeding as the race hit the Newcastle Quayside with one kilometre remaining.

While there was disappointment to not see one of the four domestic riders taking the victory in front of Newcastle city centre’s big crowds, fans did help vote Tanfield the winner of the day’s Wahooligan Combativity Award, in what is the most local stage for the North Yorkshireman.

In the Eisberg sprints competition Rory Townsend reclaimed the red jersey, while built what is a commanding lead in the SKODA King of the Mountains competition, now 13 points clear of nearest challenger De Bondt.

Complete results:

183.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.556 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 4hr 37min 53sec
2 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus s.t.
3 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
4 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 WALLS Matthew Great Britain s.t.
8 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
10 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
11 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
13 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
15 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 CULLAIGH Gabriel Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
17 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
18 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 TRONDSEN Trond Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
21 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
22 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
23 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
24 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
25 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
27 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb @ 8sec
29 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 COLMAN Alex Canyon-dhb s.t.
31 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
33 SHAW James SwiftCarbon s.t.
34 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
36 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
37 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
38 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 VINJEBO Emil Riwal-Readynez s.t.
40 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
41 WILLIAMS Peter SwiftCarbon s.t.
42 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
43 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
48 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal-Readynez s.t.
49 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb s.t.
52 CHRISTIAN Mark Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
53 SWIFT Connor Great Britain s.t.
54 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
55 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
56 LUNKE Sindre Riwal-Readynez s.t.
57 VERNON Ethan Great Britain s.t.
58 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
59 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
60 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
62 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
63 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 SCOTT Robert Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
65 HOLLMANN Juri Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 KAMP Alexander Riwal-Readynez s.t.
67 DONOVAN Mark Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
68 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
70 JENNER Samuel Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
71 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
72 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 0:24
74 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 0:27
75 BROWN Jim Great Britain 0:31
76 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 HARDY Ben SwiftCarbon 0:36
78 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 0:38
79 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:40
80 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb s.t.
81 FOUCHÉ James Wiggins-Le Col 0:45
82 STEWART Jake Great Britain s.t.
83 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
84 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 0:47
85 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 0:51
86 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb 0:55
87 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 STEWART Thomas Canyon-dhb 1:00
89 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 1:12
90 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:22
91 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 1:26
92 LAVERACK Edward SwiftCarbon 1:28
93 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 1:29
94 SCOTT Jacob SwiftCarbon 1:33
95 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 1:38
96 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 1:40
98 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
99 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 2:10
100 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:00
101 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 5:04
102 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal-Readynez s.t.
105 WALKER Joey Madison Genesis 5:43
106 VEYHE Torkil Riwal-Readynez s.t.
107 TENNANT Andrew Canyon-dhb s.t.
108 DIBBEN Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
109 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 5:51
110 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
111 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
112 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 9:20
113 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 CUMING Michael Madison Genesis 9:35
116 ROBBINS Tristan SwiftCarbon 12:12
117 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:20

GC after stage 3:

550.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.644 km/hr

1 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 13hr 13min 18sec
2 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy @ 7sec
3 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 0:11
4 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:13
6 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:16
7 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 0:17
8 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
11 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
13 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
16 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
18 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
19 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
20 DUNBAR Eddie Team INEOS s.t.
21 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 0:25
23 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
24 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
26 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
29 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 SHAW James SwiftCarbon s.t.
31 SWIFT Connor Great Britain s.t.
32 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
33 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
34 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
35 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
36 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
37 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
39 DONOVAN Mark Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
40 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon-dhb s.t.
41 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
42 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
43 CHRISTIAN Mark Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
44 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal-Readynez s.t.
46 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
48 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 KAMP Alexander Riwal-Readynez s.t.
51 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
52 LUNKE Sindre Riwal-Readynez s.t.
53 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
54 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
55 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 1:02
57 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 1:43
58 LAVERACK Edward SwiftCarbon 1:45
59 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy 2:22
60 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 3:28
61 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 3:48
62 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 WALLS Matthew Great Britain s.t.
64 TRONDSEN Trond Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 CULLAIGH Gabriel Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
66 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
67 SCOTT Robert Wiggins-Le Col 3:55
68 VERNON Ethan Great Britain 3:56
69 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 VINJEBO Emil Riwal-Readynez s.t.
71 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
72 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 COLMAN Alex Canyon-dhb s.t.
74 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon-dhb 4:12
75 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 4:15
77 BROWN Jim Great Britain 4:19
78 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:26
79 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
80 STEWART Jake Great Britain 4:33
81 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 4:35
82 BRITTON Rhys Great Britain 4:39
83 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon-dhb 4:43
84 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 5:00
86 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 5:10
87 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 5:15
88 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 5:25
89 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 5:26
90 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 5:28
91 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 5:58
92 SCOTT Jacob SwiftCarbon 6:28
93 FOUCHÉ James Wiggins-Le Col 7:56
94 WILLIAMS Peter SwiftCarbon 8:04
95 JENNER Samuel Wiggins-Le Col 8:06
96 HOLLMANN Juri Katusha-Alpecin 8:08
97 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 8:23
98 STEWART Thomas Canyon-dhb 8:25
99 HARDY Ben SwiftCarbon 8:36
100 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 8:52
101 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 WALKER Joey Madison Genesis 9:31
103 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 9:37
104 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 9:39
105 CUMING Michael Madison Genesis 9:52
106 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 10:13
107 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 10:42
108 DIBBEN Jonathan Madison Genesis 12:28
109 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 12:36
110 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 13:08
111 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:37
112 TENNANT Andrew Canyon-dhb 13:43
113 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 13:51
114 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal-Readynez 15:27
115 VEYHE Torkil Riwal-Readynez 16:46
116 ROBBINS Tristan SwiftCarbon 18:57
117 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 19:58

Sunday, September 8: Stage 2, Kelso - Kelso, 165.9 km

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins stage two in Kelso.

Weather at the start/finish city of Kelso at 1:10 PM, local time: 17C (62F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Matteo Trentin's Mitchelton-Scott team:

Tour de France stage winner Matteo Trentin has continued his strong run of form, claiming the stage two victory today at the OVO Energy Tour of Britain, in what was an exhilarating finale, catching a late escapee Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin) just on the finish line.

Mitchelton-SCOTT animated the final of the race, shouldering a lot of the workload and setting a tempo to drop many of the pure sprinters. With the help of his teammates, the former European champion also grabbed some valuable bonus seconds along the route which helped him to move into the overall race lead after the second day of racing.

After just 10kilometres of racing, three-riders attacked away from the bunch and formed the main breakaway of the day. With no threat to the peloton, the trio were able to extend their lead and hovered around two-minutes in front for most of the stage.

Team Jumbo-Visma contributed to a lot of the chasing early on, with Mitchelton-SCOTT coming forward and showing their intent after a dangerous duo sucessfully bridged across to the three leaders, as the race approached the final 30kilometres of racing.

After a high pace, the catch was finally made just in time for the final intermediate sprint with 25kilometres to go, where the Australian outfit helped Trentin secure maximum points and take important bonus seconds.

With just one classified climb left, Mitchelton-SCOTT used the terrain to their advantage, setting a hard pace which saw many of the big named sprinters, like yesterday’s stage winner Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), drop from the front of the race.

The peloton significantly reduced in size with Mitchelton-SCOTT continuing to put the hammer down, not allowing any dropped riders to return to the front to set things up for Trentin.

After some late attacks, Dowsett chose a good moment to launch and with hesitation in the group, he quickly opened up a dangerous solo lead.

It was touch and go if Dowsett would make it to the finish line, but the front group timed their effort to perfection with Trentin able to power past the solo leader, just metres before the finish line, to take the stage two victory and move into the overall race lead and points classification lead.

Matteo Trentin - Stage 2 Winner:
“It is a good feeling, winning is a good feeling. We worked so hard in the final, first to get rid of Groenewegen and then to not let him back.

"The guys were pulling really good and really hard today. They delivered me to the second to last corner and I was able to take the win.

“It wasn’t really easy to bring Dowsett back, when he attacked there was a moment of hesitation and he was really, really strong. Israel Cycling Academy also took over in the final and we got him back in sight, but I only caught him back with about 100metres to go."

Complete results:

165.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.199 km/hr

1 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 55min 53sec
2 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
7 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
9 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
11 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
12 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
13 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
14 Benjamin Declercq Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
16 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
18 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
19 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
21 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
23 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
25 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
26 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
27 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
29 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
30 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
31 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 Tony Gallopin Ag2r s.t.
33 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
35 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
36 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
37 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
38 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
39 Larry Warbasse Ag2r s.t.
40 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
41 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb s.t.
42 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
44 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus s.t.
45 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
46 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
47 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
48 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
51 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
52 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
53 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
54 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
55 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
56 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
57 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
58 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
59 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
60 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
62 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy @ 36sec
63 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +3' 31''
65 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
66 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
67 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
68 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
69 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
70 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
72 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
73 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus s.t.
75 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis s.t.
77 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb s.t.
79 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
80 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
81 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
82 Luis Villalobos EF Education First s.t.
83 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
85 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
86 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
87 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
88 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
91 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
96 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 Sacha Modolo EF Education First s.t.
98 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon s.t.
99 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
100 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
104 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon +6' 28''
105 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb s.t.
106 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
107 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb +7' 43''
110 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon s.t.
111 Juri Hollmann Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
112 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
113 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
114 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
115 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +10' 06''
116 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez s.t.
117 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
118 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.

GC after stage 2:

367.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.769 km/hr

1 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 8hr 35min 25sec
2 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy @ 11sec
3 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma +13''
5 Simon Clarke EF Education First +16''
6 Ben Swift Team INEOS +17''
7 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus s.t.
8 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
13 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
14 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
16 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
17 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
19 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
20 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
21 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
24 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
25 Larry Warbasse Ag2r s.t.
26 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
27 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
28 Benjamin Declercq Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Mark Donovan Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
30 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
32 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
33 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
34 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
35 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus s.t.
36 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
37 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb s.t.
38 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
39 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
41 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
43 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
44 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
45 Mark Christian Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
46 Tony Gallopin Ag2r s.t.
47 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
49 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
51 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
52 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
53 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
54 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
55 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
57 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
58 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
59 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
60 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
61 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
62 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy +53''
63 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma +3' 38''
65 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb +3' 39''
66 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +3' 43''
67 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert +3' 48''
68 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
69 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
70 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb s.t.
72 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
73 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 Robert Scott Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
76 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Gabriel Cullaigh Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
78 Sacha Modolo EF Education First s.t.
79 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
82 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
83 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
85 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
86 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 Luis Villalobos EF Education First s.t.
88 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
89 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
90 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
92 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
93 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
94 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis s.t.
95 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
97 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
98 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
99 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +4' 55''
102 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +5' 17''
103 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal +6' 45''
104 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon s.t.
105 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
106 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 James Fouche Wiggins-Le Col +7' 11''
108 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb +7' 25''
109 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon +7' 56''
110 Samuel Jenner Wiggins-Le Col +7' 58''
111 Juri Hollmann Katusha-Alpecin +8' 00''
112 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb s.t.
113 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
114 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
115 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r +10' 11''
116 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez +10' 23''
117 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +11' 03''
118 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +14' 54''

Saturday, September 7: Stage 1, Glasgow - Kirkcudbright, 201.5 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Kirkcudbright at 1:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the organizer's stage one summary.

Dutchman Dylan Groenewegen returned to the OVO Energy Tour of Britain in style on Saturday, winning the opening stage of the 2019 race between Glasgow and Kirkcudbright in Scotland.

Groenewegen, a two-time stage winner in the event, beat Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) and former European champion Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-SCOTT) to the line in the Dumfries & Galloway market town after a textbook lead-out from his Jumbo – Visma Cycling team-mates.

He moves into the OVO Energy green jersey of race leader going into Sunday’s second stage in the Scottish Borders.

Groenewegen said: “It was perfect; we had no help today so we did it all as a team. We rode very strongly to catch the breakaway and make it a sprint. I could take my own line; it was a very good lead-out. I was on the wheel of [Matteo] Trentin, and then I went full gas.

“I’ll look at the road book this evening – I think tomorrow’s a new chance and I will try.”

Team Jumbo Visma had worked tirelessly on the front of the peloton throughout the stage south from Glasgow city centre, with little assistance from other teams. Their work kept the day’s breakaway pinned with never more than a two-minute advantage, as Rory Townsend (Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes), James Fouche (Team WIGGINS Le Col), Jacob Scott (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) and Dries de Bondt (Corendon – Circus) toiled in the warm Scottish sunshine on the race’s longest day.

Consolation for Townsend was the Eisberg sprints jersey, Wahooligan Combativity Award and a position second in the general classification thanks to time bonuses, three seconds behind Groenewegen.

“It was an absolutely epic stage,” said Townsend following the finish in Kirkcudbright. “The stage itself it started really hard, it seemed like a lot more people were interested in trying to get away this year, I think maybe just the nature of the course means that people don’t necessarily know what they’re going to get out of the race so maybe there’s a little bit more interest in the breakaway so yeah it took a while to go and then once it was the right formation of riders we were away but it seemed like quite a nervous day, we never got more than a minute forty and for 200 kilometres you’re always sort of looking over your shoulder which is not always too much fun but all in all we’re really happy with the day.

“The Wahooligan combativity is a nice extra bonus, that for me is the icing on the cake because to be voted by the people watching at home is so flattering, really, really nice.”

Jacob Scott led the race over all three SKODA King of the Mountains climbs to take the best climbers jersey, already with a five-point advantage on fellow escapee James Fouche.

Complete results

201.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.207 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 4hr 39min 49sec
2 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Mathieu van der Poe Corendon-Circus s.t.
5 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
6 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb s.t.
10 Sacha Modolo EF Education First s.t.
11 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
12 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
14 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
15 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez s.t.
17 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
18 Dries Van Gestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
23 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon s.t.
24 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
27 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 Robert Scott Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
29 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
30 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
31 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
34 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
35 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
42 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
43 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
44 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
46 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
47 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
51 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
52 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
54 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus s.t.
56 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
57 Mark Donovan Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
58 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
59 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
60 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
61 Luis Villalobos EF Education First s.t.
62 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb s.t.
64 Juri Hollmann Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb s.t.
66 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
68 Benjamin Declercq Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
70 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb s.t.
72 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
73 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
74 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
75 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
78 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
79 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
80 Mark Christian Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
81 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
82 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
83 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
84 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
85 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
86 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 Samuel Jenner Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
90 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
91 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
93 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
94 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
96 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
98 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon s.t.
100 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
102 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
103 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
104 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
105 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
106 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis s.t.
107 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
108 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus s.t.
109 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
111 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
113 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
114 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez @ 40sec
116 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb s.t.
117 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +1' 07''
118 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +1' 29''
119 James Fouche Team Wiggins-Le Col +3' 23''
120 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +4' 31''

GC after stage 1:

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 4hr 39min 39sec
2 Rory Townsend Canyon-dhb @ 3sec
3 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy +4''
4 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus +5''
6 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott +6''
7 Mathieu van der Poel Corendon-Circus +10''
8 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
9 Boris Vallée Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Matthew Bostock Canyon-dhb s.t.
13 Sacha Modolo EF Education First s.t.
14 Matt Walls Great Britain s.t.
15 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
17 Ethan Vernon Great Britain s.t.
18 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez s.t.
20 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
21 Dries Van Gestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Harry Tanfield Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 Andrey Amador Movistar s.t.
26 Pete Williams SwiftCarbon s.t.
27 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
30 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 Robert Scott Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
32 Simon Clarke EF Education First s.t.
33 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
34 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 Larry Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Pavel Sivakov Team INEOS s.t.
37 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First s.t.
38 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
39 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Alex Dowsett Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
45 Connor Swift Great Britain s.t.
46 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
47 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 James Shaw SwiftCarbon s.t.
49 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
50 Benjamin Perry Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
54 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
55 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Jake Stewart Great Britain s.t.
57 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus s.t.
58 Matthew Holmes Madison-Genesis s.t.
59 Mark Donovan Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
60 Gianni Moscon Team INEOS s.t.
61 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
62 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
63 Luis Villalobos EF Education First s.t.
64 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 Ryan Christensen Canyon-dhb s.t.
66 Juri Hollmann Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Rasmus Iversen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar s.t.
69 Benjamin Declercq Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Andrew Tennant Canyon-dhb s.t.
73 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS s.t.
75 Dylan van Baarle Team INEOS s.t.
76 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
78 Jim Brown Great Britain s.t.
79 Moreno Hofland EF Education First s.t.
80 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Mark Christian Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
82 Philipp Walsleben Corendon-Circus s.t.
83 Erick Rowsell Madison-Genesis s.t.
84 Michael Cuming Madison-Genesis s.t.
85 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
86 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon s.t.
87 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 Samuel Jenner Team Wiggins-Le Col s.t.
91 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
92 Omer Goldshtein Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
93 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
94 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
95 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 Michal Golas Team INEOS s.t.
97 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Jon Dibben Madison-Genesis s.t.
99 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon s.t.
101 Rémy Mertz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Mikel Landa Movistar s.t.
103 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez s.t.
104 Mark Renshaw Dimension Data s.t.
105 Alex Colman Canyon-dhb s.t.
106 Jonathan McEvoy Madison-Genesis s.t.
107 Joey Walker Madison-Genesis s.t.
108 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon s.t.
109 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 Alexander Kamp Riwal-Readynez s.t.
111 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Rhys Britton Great Britain s.t.
113 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
114 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 Torkil Veyhe Riwal-Readynez +50''
116 Thomas Stewart Canyon-dhb s.t.
117 Jacob Scott SwiftCarbon +1' 17''
118 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +1' 39''
119 James Fouche Team Wiggins-Le Col +3' 33''
120 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma +4' 41''