BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour of Britain (HC)

24th edition: September 2 - 9, 2018

Tour of Britain podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2018 Tour of Britain map


Sunday, September 9: 8th & final stage, London - London, 77.0 km

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins Tour of Britain stage eight.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 8 summary.

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) was crowned the 2018 OVO Energy Tour of Britain in London on Sunday as Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Caleb Ewan won the eighth and final stage on Regent Street St James.

Ewan, who claimed the stage victory in Central London the last time the race finished there in 2016, outsprinted Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) and André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) at the end of a frantic 77-kilometre stage.

Alaphilippe finished safely in the peloton to win the race and crown a memorable OVO Energy Tour of Britain debut. Team Sky’s Wout Poels, winner of Friday’s Queen stage from Barrow-in-Furness to Whinlatter in Cumbria, finished second overall, with former OVO Energy Green Jersey leader Primoz Roglic completing the podium in third.

Patrick Bevin (BMC Racing Team), who placed fourth overall, won the Wahoo Points Jersey, while Team Dimension Data’s Nic Dlamini finished the stage untroubled to secure the SKODA King of the Mountains Jersey.

The one competition left unresolved at the start of the day, the Eisberg Sprints Jersey, contributed to a thrilling subplot to Stage Eight. Canyon Eisberg’s Alex Paton claimed the jersey after a thrilling battle with nearest challenger Matt Holmes.

Holmes’ Madison Genesis team were continuously on the attack in an attempt to dislodge Paton. The opening lap saw British road race champion Connor Swift break clear with American Taylor Phinney (Team EF Education First-Drapac), a move that Team Sky’s Geraint Thomas bridged across to before it was shut down.

His team-mate and six-time Grand Tour winner Chris Froome also got involved in the action, forming part of a short-lived escape with Holmes, Swift and decorated Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie).

The longest breakaway attempt of the day saw another Team Sky rider, Belarusian and former world time trial champion Vasil Kiryienka ride solo around Piccadilly, Haymarket, the Strand and Whitehall for around 25 kilometres. By that point, Holmes had reduced the gap in the Eisberg Sprints competition to just three points approaching the final prime with 12 kilometres to go, and attacked from the peloton in pursuit on crossing the line to level the scores, a move that ended Kiryienka’s time out front.

However Paton managed to shut down this attack down and went past him to take maximum points; an acceleration that was followed by a sporting handshake between the pair.

The sprinters’ teams then successfully controlled the closing kilometres to set up the much-anticipated bunch sprint on the uphill finish line on Regent Street. Ewan rounded the final corner in the wheel of André Greipel, winner of Stages One and Four already this week, and got the better of all of his rivals to claim an emotional victory. The 24-year-old Australian is not expected to race again for Mitchelton-SCOTT, the team he turned professional with in 2015, before leaving for the Belgian Lotto Soudal squad in 2019.

Complete results:

77.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.880 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 1hr 38min 33sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain s.t.
6 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 DRUCKER Jempy BMC s.t.
8 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
9 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
11 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
12 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
13 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
16 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC s.t.
18 ROGLIČ Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls One Pro Cycling s.t.
20 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
24 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
25 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
26 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
27 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
28 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
29 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
30 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling s.t.
33 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
34 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
35 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
36 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
37 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
40 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
41 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
42 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
43 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
47 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
49 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 RICHEZE Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal @ 28sec
52 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 0:30
53 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 0:32
54 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins s.t.
55 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
56 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
57 FOUCHE James Team Wiggins s.t.
58 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
59 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
60 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 0:35
61 WRIGHT Alfred Great Britain s.t.
62 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
64 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 ORAM James One Pro Cycling s.t.
66 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:42
67 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:53
69 THOMAS Geraint Sky 1:01
70 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling s.t.
71 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
73 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
74 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
75 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor 1:10
76 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 1:15
78 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 1:21
79 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
80 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
81 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
82 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
83 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 1:28
84 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain 1:33
85 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor 1:38
86 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 1:42
87 SWIFT Ben Great Britain s.t.
88 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain 1:51
89 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 2:02
90 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 2:07
91 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 2:14
92 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg s.t.
93 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 2:28
94 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 2:43
95 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
96 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 3:25
97 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
98 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
99 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 3:54
100 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 3:58
101 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 MOULD Jon JLT Condor s.t.
103 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg s.t.
105 NALLY Joe Great Britain 4:54
106 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis 7:03

Final GC after stage 8:

1,135.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.942 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 26hr 25min 58sec
2 POELS Wout Sky @ 17sec
3 ROGLIČ Primož LottoNL-Jumbo 0:33
4 BEVIN Patrick BMC 0:42
5 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 0:51
6 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:58
7 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 1:10
8 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 1:21
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 1:28
10 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 1:34
11 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:49
12 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 1:54
13 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 1:58
14 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:00
15 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 2:09
16 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain 2:17
17 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins 2:24
18 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:27
19 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg 2:42
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 3:14
22 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 3:33
23 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 3:50
24 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 4:33
25 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor 5:13
26 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls One Pro Cycling 5:48
27 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 5:52
28 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 6:02
29 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 6:46
30 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 6:52
31 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC 7:02
32 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 7:25
33 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 7:38
34 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 7:53
35 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 8:05
36 THOMAS Geraint Sky 9:12
37 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain 9:42
38 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 9:44
39 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 9:49
40 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 10:00
41 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 10:26
42 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 10:30
43 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 10:50
44 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins 11:15
45 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
46 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
47 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:18
48 STANNARD Ian Sky 11:34
49 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 11:58
50 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 12:04
51 DRUCKER Jempy BMC 12:30
52 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 12:32
53 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 13:01
54 RICHEZE Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors 13:02
55 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 13:57
56 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 14:12
57 SCOTSON Miles BMC 14:28
58 SWIFT Ben Great Britain 14:58
59 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 15:01
60 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 15:10
61 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 15:41
62 WRIGHT Alfred Great Britain 16:58
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 17:06
64 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 18:19
65 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 18:24
66 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 19:17
67 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 19:40
68 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 20:14
69 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 20:41
70 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor 20:51
71 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 21:15
72 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 21:37
73 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:01
74 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 22:02
75 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 22:36
76 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 23:25
77 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 23:34
78 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 23:42
79 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 23:52
80 FOUCHE James Team Wiggins 23:56
81 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 26:15
82 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 26:34
83 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 27:20
84 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis 27:59
85 FROOME Chris Sky 28:25
86 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain 28:51
87 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling 29:00
88 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 29:23
89 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 30:08
90 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 30:10
91 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 30:23
92 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 30:54
93 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 33:07
94 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 35:14
95 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 36:15
96 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 37:40
97 MOULD Jon JLT Condor 38:02
98 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor 39:15
99 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg 40:35
100 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 41:30
101 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 43:14
102 PYM George Madison Genesis 44:33
103 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 45:51
104 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 46:14
105 NALLY Joe Great Britain 46:25
106 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 52:46

Saturday, September 8: Stage 7, West Bridgford - Mansfield, 215.6 km

Ian Stannard

Ian Stannard wins stage seven.

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

After team-mate Wout Poels won atop Whinlatter on Friday, Team Sky’s Ian Stannard produced a brilliant individual performance to solo to victory in Mansfield during the 2018 OVO Energy Tour of Britain’s penultimate and longest stage in Nottinghamshire on Saturday.

Stannard instigated the day’s five-man breakaway, which went clear after the first SKODA King of the Mountains climb at Keyworth – located 20 kilometres after the race’s longest stage departed from West Bridgford – before eventually going solo with 16 kilometres remaining.

The 31-year-old Briton last won a stage of the race in 2016, when he also soloed to glory in Tatton Park, Knutsford. This time he was time chased hard by Team KATUSHA ALPECIN’s Nils Politt, who kept him at arm’s length until the final run in to the line.

Quick-Step Floors rider Julian Alaphilippe finished safely within the peloton to all-but claim the overall title with a largely ceremonial stage in London awaiting the peloton on Sunday.

“It was always pretty close with Pollit, seven or eight seconds or so, and it was getting tough,” said Stannard, who eventually won by 59 seconds. “Luckily there were a few little kicks towards the end so I managed to put a bit more into the gap. When I got into the break today I was pretty confident – I looked at the other guys, how they were riding all day and I knew that I had the edge. “

Undeterred by the 215.6km that comprised this year’s Nottinghamshire stage, on a route that took in all seven districts and boroughs in the county, the attacks went from the gun once again – including four from Politt in the opening 10 kilometres.

The day’s winning break proved to be fruitful for more than just Stannard, as Canyon Eisberg’s Alex Paton was able to claim maximum points at all three Eisberg Sprints – located in Retford, Worksop and Bilsthorpe – to take over the lead in that classification from Madison Genesis rider Matt Holmes. Paton has a four-point gap over Holmes with a maximum of nine up for grabs in London on Sunday.

Furthermore, with Stannard, Politt, Holmes, fellow Briton Mark McNally (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Bardiani-CSF’s Giovanni Carboni not figuring in the SKODA King of the Mountains competition, all Team Dimension Data’s Nic Dlamini needs to do now to win that jersey in complete the race in the capital on Sunday.

The break gained a maximum advantage of nearly nine minutes, a gap that reduced to around four as the race passed through Newstead Abbey with 40 kilometres remaining. Yet the decision of Alaphilippe’s Quick-Step Floors team to end the chase effectively decided the outcome of the stage.

Paton dropped back after the final Eisberg Sprint to conserve energy, and McNally began to struggle as Stannard launched his first big attack approaching Ashfield. Politt managed to follow this acceleration, and several others, before the Briton broke the German rider’s resistance in Kirkby in Ashfield. The Team Sky rider then stayed clear until the finish, notably increasing his gap in the final kilometres from 10 seconds to nearly a minute, to claim a memorable victory.

Behind, ONE Pro Cycling’s Emils Liepins won the bunch sprint for fifth, just over four minutes after Stannard crossed the line on Chesterfield Road South. Kiwi Patrick Bevin (BMC Racing) placed sixth to mean he’s now uncatchable in the Wahoo Points Jersey.

Sunday’s eighth and final stage is a 77-kilometre leg around an iconic circuit in Central London. Beginning at 15:30, the peloton will pass Regent Street St James, Piccadilly, Haymarket, Strand and Whitehall 14 times before a likely bunch sprint finish.

Complete results:

215.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.636 km/hr

1 STANNARD Ian Sky 4hr 56min 27sec
2 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin @ 59sec
3 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani CSF 3:09
4 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:54
5 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 4:04
6 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
7 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain s.t.
8 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
9 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
10 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
11 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
13 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
15 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors s.t.
16 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
17 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
18 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors s.t.
20 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
21 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis s.t.
23 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
25 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
26 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
27 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
28 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar s.t.
29 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
30 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
31 SWIFT Ben Great Britain s.t.
32 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
34 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
35 WRIGHT Fred Great Britain s.t.
36 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
38 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
40 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
41 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg s.t.
42 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
43 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb s.t.
44 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
45 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar s.t.
46 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
50 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
52 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar s.t.
53 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors s.t.
54 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
55 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
56 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
57 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
60 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
61 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors s.t.
62 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
63 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
65 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain s.t.
66 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
69 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
70 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors s.t.
71 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 4:22
72 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 4:26
73 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor s.t.
75 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
76 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg s.t.
78 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
79 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 4:40
81 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
83 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
85 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
86 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 4:53
87 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 7:21
88 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors s.t.
89 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
90 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF s.t.
91 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani CSF s.t.
92 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis s.t.
93 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
94 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
95 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
96 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
97 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins s.t.
98 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain s.t.
99 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor s.t.
100 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins s.t.
101 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 7:39
102 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 7:51
103 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor 8:58
104 ORAM James One Pro Cycling s.t.
105 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 9:37
106 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
107 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling 11:23
108 NALLY Joseph Great Britain 15:26
109 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 15:28

GC after stage 7:

1,059.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.681 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors 24hr 47min 25sec
2 POELS Wout Sky @ 17sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 33
4 BEVIN Patrick BMC 46
5 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors 51
6 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 58
7 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 1:10
8 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
9 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb 1:28
10 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 1:35
11 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:49
12 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 1:54
13 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 1:58
14 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:00
15 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 2:09
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 2:13
17 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain 2:17
18 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins 2:24
19 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:27
20 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg 2:42
22 ROJAS José Movistar 3:33
23 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar 3:50
24 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor 4:12
25 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 4:33
26 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4:42
27 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott 5:27
28 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF 5:45
29 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 5:48
30 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 5:51
31 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 5:52
32 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 6:17
33 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 7:02
34 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 7:20
35 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 7:25
36 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 7:38
37 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain 7:51
38 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 8:02
39 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 8:05
40 THOMAS Geraint Sky 8:11
41 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani CSF 8:14
42 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 8:23
43 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 9:07
44 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 9:51
45 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar 10:15
46 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar 10:26
47 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 10:43
48 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
49 STANNARD Ian Sky 11:02
50 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins 11:15
51 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:18
52 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors 11:23
53 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 12:30
54 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 12:32
55 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 12:36
56 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors 13:02
57 SWIFT Ben Great Britain 13:16
58 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 14:12
59 SCOTSON Miles BMC 14:28
60 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 14:35
61 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 15:11
62 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 15:41
63 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF 15:42
64 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 15:45
65 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:11
66 WRIGHT Fred Great Britain 16:23
67 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 18:07
68 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 18:19
69 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 18:28
70 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor 19:41
71 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data 20:14
72 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors 20:47
73 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis 20:59
74 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 21:05
75 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 21:15
76 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21:26
77 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 21:32
78 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF 22:02
79 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 22:10
80 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 22:24
81 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 22:36
82 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 22:41
83 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins 23:24
84 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 23:55
85 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 24:52:00
86 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 26:15:00
87 FROOME Christopher Sky 27:04:00
88 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain 27:18:00
89 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling 27:59:00
90 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 28:30:00
91 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 29:33:00
92 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 29:51:00
93 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 30:08:00
94 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 30:10:00
95 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 31:49:00
96 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 32:37:00
97 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg 33:43:00
98 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor 34:04:00
99 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 35:26:00
100 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani CSF 36:15:00
101 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg 36:37:00
102 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor 37:37:00
103 PYM George Madison Genesis 41:08:00
104 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 41:30:00
105 NALLY Joseph Great Britain 41:31:00
106 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 42:16:00
107 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors 42:32:00
108 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani CSF 45:19:00
109 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 50:35:00

Friday, September 7: Stage 6, Barrow in Furness - Whinlatter, 168.3 km

Wout Poels

Wout Poels wins stage six

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe moved into the OVO Energy Tour of Britain race lead with two stages remaining after finishing second behind Team Sky’s Wout Poels at Whinlatter on Friday afternoon.

The Quick-Step Floors rider, making his debut in the race, produced an aggressive display on the climb up to the Forestry Commission’s Visitor Centre in Cumbria to distance overnight leader Primoz Roglic (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) and edge closer to the overall victory.

Dutchman Poels, who had earlier been distanced on the lower slopes of the climb after Alaphilippe’s team-mate Bob Jungels sacrificed his GC chances by kick-starting a flurry of attacks, has now the OVO Energy Tour of Britain’s last three hill-top finishes (Hartside Pass in 2015 and Haytor two years ago).

“I’m really happy – the team did a really good job – G [Geraint Thomas], Ian Stannard – so it’s really nice that I could finish it off,” said Poels, who moves into second overall, 17 seconds behind Alaphilippe.

However, he admitted winning the race overall would be a struggle: “Second is really nice, I’m quite happy with it. It’s going to be a hard fight – no more uphill finishes, everything is flat. But we’ll keep on trying.”

New OVO Energy Green Jersey leader Alaphilppe, who won Tuesday’s third stage in Bristol and is the race’s fifth leader in six days, said: “I’m really proud of my team today, they did an incredible performance. Everybody was riding for me and protecting me. Bob [Jungels] really fought for me. I was only riding to take the jersey; in the fight for the stage victory Wout was fresher than me so I’m not disappointed [to miss out].”

The race’s second day in Cumbria, presented by BAE Systems, was dramatic from the off as crosswinds split the peloton on the road from the stage start in Barrow-in-Furness. Although the majority of GC contenders made it into the front group, Stage Two winner Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-SCOTT) and SKODA King of the Mountains leader Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) were among those caught out on the wrong side of the split before the groups rejoined after the day’s first Eisberg Sprint at Ulverston.

Quick-Step Floors’ desire to dislodge Roglic from the OVO Energy Green Jersey was evident here, as Alaphilippe and Jungels were first across the line at the prime, cutting their overnight deficits to the Team LottoNL-Jumbo rider to three and 14 seconds respectively.

A four-man breakaway, including former world time trial champions Tony Martin (Team KATUSHA ALPECIN) and Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky), went clear shortly after and were only caught at the start of the second ascent of Whinlatter with 3.5 kilometres remaining.

British champion Connor Swift was also among the quartet (he claimed the day’s bonus MacRebur Prime in Broughton Moor) as British team Madison Genesis went on the offensive. His team-mate Matt Holmes, the current Eisberg Sprints competition leader, tried to dislodge Dlamini from the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey but was followed across the line at the first four summits by the South African.

As soon as the peloton reeled in the quartet on the lower slopes of Whinlatter, Jungels immediately went on the offensive, producing an acceleration that only a handful of riders could follow.

Briton Hugh Carthy (Team EF Education First – Drapac) was among them and successive attacks from him and Alaphilippe resulted in Roglic being dramatically distanced.

While the race leader was going backwards, Poels managed to bridge across to the two up front before sprinting to take the win. Alaphilippe crossed the line two seconds down, with Carthy securing third.

Roglic finished almost half a minute behind the stage winner, but sits third overall behind Alaphilippe and Poels.

Former race leader Patrick Bevin (BMC Racing) continues to lead the Wahoo Points Jersey, while Dlamini is close to securing the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey, with only a maximum of nine points up for grabs. Holmes will wear the Eisberg Sprints Jersey during Stage Seven on Saturday.

The penultimate stage of the race takes the riders to Nottinghamshire for the longest leg of the 2018 edition, a 215.6-kilometre run from West Bridgford to Mansfield, before the OVO Energy Tour of Britain culminates with a London circuit race on Sunday afternoon.

Complete results:

168.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.753 km/hr.

1 POELS Wout Sky 4hr 1min 51sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors @ 2sec
3 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 12
4 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 21
5 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
6 *PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
7 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
10 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
11 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR s.t.
12 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb s.t.
13 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
14 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 27
15 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin 29
16 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 31
17 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 32
18 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR s.t.
20 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors 36
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
22 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar s.t.
23 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
24 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 39
25 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 58
26 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00
27 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott 1:06
28 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 1:20
30 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
31 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
32 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 1:30
33 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling 1:49
34 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 1:56
35 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 3:01
36 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
37 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
38 SHAW James Lotto - Soudal s.t.
39 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR s.t.
40 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
41 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
42 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto - Soudal s.t.
45 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
46 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
47 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
48 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis s.t.
49 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg s.t.
50 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
51 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
52 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 3:19
54 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
55 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
56 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar s.t.
57 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 3:43
58 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 3:47
59 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
60 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 4:07
61 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 5:06
62 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors s.t.
63 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
66 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto - Soudal s.t.
67 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 GREIPEL André Lotto - Soudal s.t.
69 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins s.t.
70 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto - Soudal s.t.
71 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
72 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
75 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
76 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
77 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
78 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
79 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
80 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins s.t.
81 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor s.t.
83 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar s.t.
84 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
85 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
86 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis s.t.
87 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
88 WRIGHT Fred Great Britain-GBR 6:08
89 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 6:54
90 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 6:58
92 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 7:22
93 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 7:39
94 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR 7:42
95 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors 8:35
96 NALLY Joseph Great Britain-GBR 9:16
97 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 10:55
98 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor 11:07
99 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor 12:24
100 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg s.t.
101 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling s.t.
103 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
104 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
105 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg s.t.
106 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors s.t.
107 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
108 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
109 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors s.t.
110 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 13:26
111 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 14:24

GC after stage 6:

842.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.589 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors 19hr 46min 54sec
2 POELS Wout Sky @ 17sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 33
4 BEVIN Patrick BMC 46
5 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors 51
6 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 58
7 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 1:10
8 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
9 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb 1:28
10 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 1:35
11 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:49
12 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 1:54
13 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 1:58
14 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:00
15 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 2:09
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 2:13
17 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR 2:17
18 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins 2:24
19 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:27
20 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg 2:42
22 ROJAS José Movistar 3:33
23 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar 3:50
24 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor 4:12
25 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 4:33
26 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR 4:34
27 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4:42
28 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott 5:27
29 SHAW James Lotto - Soudal 5:29
30 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 5:45
31 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 5:48
32 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 5:52
33 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 6:17
34 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 7:02
35 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto - Soudal 7:03
36 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 7:20
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 7:38
38 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 8:02
39 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 8:05
40 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors 8:06
41 THOMAS Geraint Sky 8:11
42 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 8:23
43 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 8:55
44 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 9:01
45 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 9:07
46 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 9:41
47 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 9:51
48 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar 10:15
49 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar 10:26
50 KÜNG Stefan BMC 10:30
51 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 10:43
52 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
53 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins 11:15
54 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:18
55 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 12:25
56 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 12:30
57 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 12:32
58 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors 13:02
59 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR 13:16
60 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 13:50
61 SCOTSON Miles BMC 14:06
62 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 14:35
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 15:09
64 STANNARD Ian Sky 15:18
65 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 15:41
66 WRIGHT Fred Great Britain-GBR 16:23
67 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:24
68 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data 16:57
69 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis 17:42
70 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 17:48
71 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto - Soudal 17:49
72 GREIPEL André Lotto - Soudal 18:06
73 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 18:19
74 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor 19:19
75 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins 20:07
76 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 20:38
77 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling 20:40
78 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 20:43
79 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors 20:47
80 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 21:15
81 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21:26
82 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 21:35
83 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 22:02
84 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 22:10
85 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto - Soudal 22:24
86 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 22:36
87 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 22:41
88 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 24:41
89 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 26:15
90 FROOME Christopher Sky 26:28
91 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 26:53
92 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR 27:18
93 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 28:32
94 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 29:11
95 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 29:15
96 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 30:08
97 NALLY Joseph Great Britain-GBR 30:09
98 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor 30:47
99 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 31:43
100 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 32:01
101 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor 32:43
102 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 32:58
103 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg 33:43
104 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 34:50
105 PYM George Madison Genesis 35:35
106 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 35:57
107 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg 36:15
108 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 38:29
109 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 39:20
110 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 42:02
111 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors 42:32

Thursday, September 6: Stage 5, Cockermouth - Whinlatter 14 km team time trial.

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo on their stage-winning ride

The race: Here's the organizer's report:

Slovenian Primoz Roglic moved into the lead of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain after Team LottoNL-Jumbo took victory in the race’s first-ever team time trial stage, held between Cockermouth and Whinlatter in Cumbria.

The Dutch squad completed the 14-kilometre course, which included the climb of Whinlatter from its western approach, in 19’37”, 16 seconds faster than nearest challengers Quick-Step Floors.

Roglic – who placed fourth in this year’s Tour de France – started the day just 16 seconds behind former race leader Patrick Bevin, whose BMC Racing Team could only place fifth on the stage.

Roglic said: “We are all really happy – it’s a really special moment. Getting the jersey was not really a big objective – we just wanted to do a nice team time trial. But as we managed to take it, we will try and defend the jersey in the next days.

“There was quite a lot of communication out on the road because it was a really hard climb. I think all the guys did a really good job, each and every one of them. It’s a really nice win.”

Roglic leads Quick-Step Floors duo Julian Alaphilippe and Bob Jungels by six and 16 seconds respectively, with Bevin dropping to fourth, 24 seconds in arrears.

Team Sky finished fourth on the day, which leaves Dutchman and three-time stage winner in the race Wout Poels fifth overall, 26 seconds down.

Roglic is seeking to become the second Team LottoNL-Jumbo rider in as many years to win the OVO Energy Tour of Britain, after team-mate Lars Boom claimed the overall title in 2017.

With no primes along the route, André Griepel (Lotto Soudal), Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) and Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) retain their leads in the Wahoo Points, SKODA King of the Mountains and Eisberg Sprints competitions respectively.

Welshman Scott Davies has overtaken Hugh Carthy (Team EF Education First-Drapac) atop the Adnams Best British Rider classification after Team Dimension Data beat the American-registered team by 22 seconds.

Tomorrow’s stage will likely decide this year’s champion; the peloton will race 168.3 kilometres from Barrow-in-Furness to another hill-top finish at Whinlatter, tackling the climb twice from its harder eastern side.

Results:

14.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.821 km/hr

1 LottoNL-Jumbo 19min 37sec
2 Quick-Step Floors @ 16sec
3 Katusha-Alpecin +20''
4 Sky +26''
5 Movistar +36''
6 BMC +38''
7 Mitchelton-Scott +54''
8 Team Sunweb +1' 06''
9 Direct Energie +1' 10''
10 Great Britain +1' 18''
11 Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 18''
12 Lotto - Soudal +1' 19''
13 Dimension Data +1' 22''
14 Team Wiggins +1' 25''
15 ONE Pro Cycling +1' 33''
16 Canyon - Eisberg +1' 43''
17 EF Education First–Drapac +1' 44''
18 Madison-Genesis +1' 50''
19 Bardiani-CSF +2' 04''
20 JLT-Condor +2' 14''

GC after stage 5:

674.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.816 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 15hr 45min 4sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors @ 6sec
3 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors 16
4 BEVIN Patrick BMC 24
5 POELS Wout Sky 26
6 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 34
7 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 36
8 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 37
9 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 42
11 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin 54
12 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb 1:06
13 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 1:32
14 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:36
15 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 1:47
16 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 1:51
17 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR 1:55
18 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 1:56
19 *PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins 2:02
20 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:05
21 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 ROJAS José Movistar 2:12
23 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg 2:20
24 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 2:31
25 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 2:43
26 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 2:50
27 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor 2:51
28 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors 2:59
29 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar 3:13
30 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 3:20
31 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 3:56
32 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 4:00
33 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR 4:01
34 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 4:02
35 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4:14
36 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 4:18
37 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott 4:20
38 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors 4:27
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 4:36
40 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 4:49
41 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 5:03
42 THOMAS Geraint Sky 5:09
43 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis 5:17
44 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar 5:19
45 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 5:21
46 KÜNG Stefan BMC 5:23
47 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 5:33
48 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 6:05
49 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins 6:08
50 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:11
51 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 6:49
52 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar 6:55
53 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 7:12
55 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 7:18
56 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 7:25
57 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 7:41
58 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
59 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 8:21
60 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors 8:22
61 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 8:23
62 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 8:42
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb 10:02
64 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 10:11
65 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
66 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR 10:14
67 *WRIGHT Fred Great Britain-GBR s.t.
68 SCOTSON Miles BMC 10:18
69 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 10:34
70 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:17
71 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 12:41
72 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 12:59
73 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 13:12
74 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data 13:37
75 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac 13:44
76 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor 14:12
77 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 14:47
78 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins 15:00
79 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 15:31
80 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 16:08
81 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:19
82 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 16:28
83 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 16:41
84 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 16:55
85 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 17:17
86 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins 18:48
87 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling 18:50
88 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 19:08
89 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR 19:35
90 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 19:39
91 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor s.t.
92 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 19:59
93 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor 20:18
94 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 20:33
95 *NALLY Joseph Great Britain-GBR 20:52
96 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 21:08
97 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg 21:18
98 FROOME Christopher Sky 21:21
99 PYM George Madison Genesis 23:10
100 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
101 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 23:32
102 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg 23:50
103 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 23:54
104 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 24:04
105 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 24:08
106 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 24:21
107 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 25:12
108 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 26:09
109 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 26:55
110 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 29:46
111 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors 30:07
112 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor 30:29
113 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 36:55

Wednesday, September 5: Stage 4, Nuneaton - Royal Leamington Spa, 183.5 km

André Greipel

André Greipel wins stage four.

The race: Here's the organizer's report.

Lotto Soudal’s André Greipel won his second stage of the 2018 OVO Energy Tour of Britain on Wednesday, claiming victory in Royal Leamington Spa in Warwickshire’s first-ever stage of the modern race.

The German rider easily saw off Sacha Modolo (Team EF Education First – Drapac p/b Cannondale) and OVO Energy Green Jersey wearer Patrick Bevin, who extended his lead at the top of the standings by virtue of his four-second time bonus on the line.

Greipel’s win, coming at the end of a 183.5-kilometre stage that started in Nuneaton, was his seventh in race history. “The guys worked really well to keep me upfront, especially Jasper de Buyst again,” said Greipel. “My aim was to go full gas from the final corner, even though it was 300m from line – I knew that I could make it. I’m happy with another win.

“I think everybody was a bit tired from the last three days; all the main teams expected a bunch sprint and so we saved energy for the team time trial tomorrow. Even though it’s not easy to control the breakaway, together with Quick-Step Floors and Mitchelton-SCOTT we managed to make that possible today.

“When it comes down to sprints, we have a good team here, with Moreno Hofland and Jens Keukeleire, too, who worked really hard with [Quick-Step Floors’] Iljo Keisse today. I’ve got really experienced guys to set me up.”

From the start in the centre of Nuneaton to the finish on Royal Leamington Spa’s Newbold Terrace, huge crowds lined the route of the stage, with thousands of school children celebrating the start of term by watching the world’s best race past.

A six-rider break was the main feature of the stage, with Madison Genesis’ Matt Holmes taking out all three Eisberg Sprints to move into the red jersey, while Nicholas Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) retook the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey from his team-mate Scott Davies.

The final remnants of the group were reeled in on the fast approach to Royal Leamington Spa to set up a thrilling sprint finish, with Greipel taking a comfortable victory ahead of Modolo, and overall contender Bevin.

Speaking afterwards, Bevin said: “It was an interesting bunch finish, having a corner with 350m to go. It was always going to be a bit dicey, so I made the call before the stage to come out of there first. I led the sprint out from there; I wasn’t going to win it from there, but I came third and picked up bonus seconds.

“We had a plan this morning to ensure there were no surprises today. The break was quite tough to pull back; if the finish was a bit different it would have been hard to pull them back but the big, wide, windy roads did for them. My team-mates looked after me really well and we were rewarded with a bit more time. At the end of the day one team-mate did the majority of work today, so that won’t have a huge effect on tomorrow [in the Stage Five team time trial].|”

Bevin also takes over the Wahoo Points Jersey with a 10-point advantage over Greipel, and his BMC Racing Team will start the Stage Five team time trial in Cumbria on Thursday last of the 20 teams at 14:02.

Complete results:

183.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.012 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 4hr 22min 4sec
2 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
3 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
4 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
5 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar s.t.
6 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling s.t.
7 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
8 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
9 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
10 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
11 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani CSF s.t.
12 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors s.t.
13 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
14 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
15 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
16 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins s.t.
18 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
19 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
20 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
21 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis s.t.
22 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor s.t.
23 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg s.t.
25 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
26 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
28 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
29 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors s.t.
32 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors s.t.
33 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
34 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
35 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
36 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg s.t.
38 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors s.t.
39 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani CSF s.t.
41 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
42 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
46 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb s.t.
47 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling s.t.
49 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR s.t.
50 *PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
51 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
52 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
53 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar s.t.
54 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
55 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
57 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor s.t.
61 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
62 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
63 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
65 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
66 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
67 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins s.t.
69 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
70 *WRIGHT Fred Great Britain-GBR s.t.
71 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
72 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 *NALLY Joseph Great Britain-GBR s.t.
74 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling s.t.
75 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
76 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
77 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
78 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
79 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
80 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
81 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
82 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar s.t.
83 ORAM James One Pro Cycling s.t.
84 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors s.t.
85 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR s.t.
86 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
87 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
89 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
90 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
91 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 22
92 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR 32
93 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
94 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 38
95 STANNARD Ian Sky 44
96 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
97 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins s.t.
98 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg s.t.
99 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
103 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg s.t.
104 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 57
105 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF 1:03
106 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 1:07
107 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 1:30
109 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 1:33
110 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb 0
111 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR s.t.
112 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 3:14
113 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor s.t.
114 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors 3:50
115 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

GC after stage 4:

660.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.816 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick BMC 15hr 25min 11sec
2 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors 6
4 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 16
5 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
6 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb s.t.
7 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors s.t.
8 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 23
10 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 26
11 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 50
12 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 53
15 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
16 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
19 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 *PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
22 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR s.t.
23 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
24 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
25 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF 55
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:12
27 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 1:28
28 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 1:44
29 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 1:46
30 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar 2:53
31 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors 2:59
32 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR s.t.
33 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 3:30
34 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling 3:32
35 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC 3:36
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
37 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar 3:42
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
40 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis 3:43
42 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 3:52
43 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 4:16
44 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors 4:27
45 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
46 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 4:38
48 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins 4:59
49 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
52 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
53 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
54 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling 5:03
55 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 5:21
56 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF 5:30
57 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors 6:31
58 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 6:34
59 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 6:35
60 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani CSF s.t.
61 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar s.t.
62 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
63 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
64 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
65 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 7:31
66 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:47
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 8:54
68 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR 9:12
69 *WRIGHT Fred Great Britain-GBR s.t.
70 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
71 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 9:39
72 STANNARD Ian Sky 10:01
73 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data 10:30
74 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 11:32
75 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 11:56
76 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor 12:14
77 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 12:16
78 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 13:44
80 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins 13:51
81 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 13:57
82 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 14:54
83 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins 14:58
84 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF 15:07
85 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 16:14
87 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 16:57
88 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR 17:28
89 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani CSF 17:33
90 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling s.t.
91 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor 17:41
92 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 17:44
93 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
95 *NALLY Joseph Great Britain-GBR s.t.
96 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
97 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 18:14
98 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 18:22
99 FROOME Christopher Sky 18:28
100 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 19:55
101 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 20:10
102 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
103 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 20:54
104 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 21:16
105 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 21:19
106 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 21:42
107 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 22:19
108 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg 22:23
109 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 22:27
110 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 23:08
111 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 23:38
112 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors 28:16
113 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor 28:31
114 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 29:42
115 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani CSF 33:55

Tuesday, September 4: Stage 3, Bristol - Bristol, 127.2 km

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage three.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Quick-Step Floors’ Julian Alaphilippe issued a warning shot to his rivals by sprinting to victory at the end of a breathless third stage of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain in Bristol on Tuesday. The Frenchman, who won the King of the Mountains prize at this summer’s Tour de France, outsprinted Patrick Bevin (BMC Racing) and ONE Pro Cycling’s Emils Liepins to win a reduced bunch sprint on Ladies Mile, Clifton Down.

Kiwi Bevin moves into the OVO Energy Green Jersey, level on time with Stage Two winner Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-SCOTT), with Alaphilippe just two seconds in arrears. “I’m happy to win, especially today as it’s my first race after a good break,” said Alaphilippe. “My team did a really good job today – Bob [Jungels] and I have tried since the start of the Tour to win, so I’m happy to take the victory today.  In the end I was in a really good position – Bob did a really good job and voila!

“This is my first time in the race, and I’m really happy to be part of this race. I’m surprised to be active in the race, especially in the final kilometres – maybe it’s because I’m fresh. I really like the parcours here.”

The Bristol Stage combined spectacular man-made wonders – a double crossing of Brunel’s Clifton Suspension Bridge – with the local area’s best natural features as the race wound its way through Cheddar Gorge and across the Mendip Hills.

An energetic start to proceedings had seen a break struggle to stick, and when it eventually did it contained a former winner in Bristol – Tony Martin (Team KATUSHA ALEPCIN) – as well as Frenchman Angelo Tulik (Direct Energie) and British pairing Ben Swift (Great Britain) and Jon Mould (JLT Condor).

Their advantage never went far above the minute margin, and their hopes were finally extinguished on the fast run to the day’s final SKODA King of the Mountains climb of Providence Lane on the outskirts of Bristol.

An initial attack from Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) sparked off a charge up the steep slopes, with British youngster Tom Pidcock (Team WIGGINS) leading the much-reduced peloton over the top. BMC Racing then hit the front, leading the charge up the unclassified Rownham Hill climb to the Clifton Suspension Bridge, with Bevin’s overall challenge at the forefront of their minds.

Coming onto the long, 900-metre finish straight Quick-Step Floors’ Bob Jungels took over from BMC, lifting the pace and setting up perfectly for Alaphilippe, who headed home Bevin and the fast-finishing Emils Liepins, with Great Britain youngster Ethan Hayter a highly creditable fourth.

Speaking after the stage, Bevin said: “It was hard all day – I’m not sure if the TV pictures did it justice, but the pace never really came off. It was a classic Tour of Britain day. Every kilometre today was tough – the guys did a great job, we got it right over the final climb, I had team-mates around me until the end. The stage win would have been really nice, but we’re still in the hunt for the overall.

“It was frantic. The first big break that went worried too many teams – Sky and Bardiani-CSF chased that down hard. We had about three or four kilometres where it was relaxed, and then we went back to race mode!”

Looking ahead to subsequent stages, Bevin identified the upcoming Stage Five team time trial in Cumbria as key to success in the race. “The aim of the team was to keep guys up there on GC until the team time trial; you can’t get better than leading the race. If we can hold it tomorrow, we’ll see how things shake out.

“I always love coming to Britain to race. The organisational put on a really great race – I look forward to coming here every year.”

Overnight leader Alessandro Tonelli finished 43rd, losing almost a minute to relinquish the OVO Energy Green Jersey, slipping to 25th overall.

Alaphilippe also took over the Wahoo Points Jersey following Stage Three, while the Eisberg Sprints and SKODA King of the Mountains jerseys remain with Matthew Teggart (Team WIGGINS) and Scott Davies (Team Dimension Data) respectively.

Complete results:

127.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.514 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 2hr 47min 41sec
2 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
3 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls One Pro Cycling s.t.
4 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR s.t.
5 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis s.t.
7 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
9 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
12 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
16 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
17 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
18 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
19 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
21 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
23 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 ROGLIČ Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
28 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC s.t.
29 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
30 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
31 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins @ 6sec
34 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor s.t.
36 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
38 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:19
41 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 0:40
42 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:51
43 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
45 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
46 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
47 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 RICHEZE Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
49 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 1:02
50 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 1:23
51 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
55 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
56 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 DRUCKER Jempy BMC s.t.
59 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
60 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
61 STANNARD Ian Sky 1:46
62 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:01
63 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR 2:06
64 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
65 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins 2:59
66 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
67 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
68 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
69 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
71 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
73 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
74 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
75 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling s.t.
77 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
78 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
79 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling s.t.
81 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 3:58
84 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 5:36
85 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg s.t.
86 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
87 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
88 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
89 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
91 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg s.t.
92 NALLY Joe Great Britain-GBR s.t.
93 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
94 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR s.t.
95 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR s.t.
96 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
97 WRIGHT Alfred Great Britain-GBR s.t.
98 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
99 FOUCHE James Team Wiggins s.t.
100 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
101 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
102 MOULD Jon JLT Condor s.t.
103 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg s.t.
104 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
105 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis s.t.
106 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
107 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
108 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
109 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 6:45
111 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 7:04
112 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 7:31
113 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
114 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor s.t.
115 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 9:31

GC after stage 3:

476.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.133 km/hr

1 BEVIN Patrick BMC 11hr 3min 11sec
2 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors @ 2sec
4 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar @ 12sec
5 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
6 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
7 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 ROGLIČ Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 0:19
10 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 0:22
11 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
12 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR 0:49
15 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
20 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
21 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
23 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
24 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
25 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:51
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:08
27 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 1:24
28 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 1:40
29 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 1:42
30 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:49
31 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 2:55
32 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR s.t.
33 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls One Pro Cycling 3:28
34 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC 3:32
35 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
36 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
37 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 3:38
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
40 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis 3:48
42 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
43 ORAM James One Pro Cycling 4:12
44 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 4:23
45 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
46 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
47 RICHEZE Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg 4:34
50 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:55
51 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
52 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
54 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
55 DRUCKER Jempy BMC s.t.
56 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
57 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 6:27
58 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 6:30
59 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 6:31
60 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
61 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
62 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
63 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
65 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 7:27
66 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:59
67 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 8:50
68 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR 9:08
69 WRIGHT Alfred Great Britain-GBR s.t.
70 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
71 STANNARD Ian Sky 9:13
72 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 9:35
73 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 10:26
74 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 11:28
75 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 12:02
76 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor 12:10
77 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 12:12
79 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
80 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 13:03
81 FOUCHE James Team Wiggins s.t.
82 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 13:53
83 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis s.t.
84 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins 14:54
85 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 15:03
86 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR 16:52
89 BAYLIS Tom One Pro Cycling 17:29
90 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 MOULD Jon JLT Condor 17:37
92 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 17:38
93 NALLY Joe Great Britain-GBR 17:40
94 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
95 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
96 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
97 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
99 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 18:18
100 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin 19:07
101 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 19:53
102 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 20:05
103 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 20:06
104 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
105 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
106 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 20:28
107 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling 21:15
108 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg 21:35
109 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg s.t.
110 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 22:23
111 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis 22:27
112 KEISSE Iljo Quick-Step Floors 24:22:00
113 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor 25:13:00
114 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 29:38:00
115 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 33:51:00

Monday, September 3: Stage 2, Cranbrook - Barnstable, 174.9 km

Cameron Meyer

Cameron Meyer takes stage two.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Cameron Meyer's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Commonwealth Games time trial champion Cameron Meyer won the second stage of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain today, surviving to the finish line in Barnstaple after spending the whole day in the breakaway.

The breakaway group of five riders gradually whittled down over the climbs coming into the final, leaving just Meyer and Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani-CSF) to battle it out for the victory. Meyer used his experience and turn of speed in the closing metres to hold off a chasing group by a couple of seconds and sprint to the stage win.

The start of the second 174km stage from Cranbrook saw a battle to get into the day's initial breakaway with Meyer jumping into the right move which successfully established in the first 20km. The group quickly open up a solid lead with the peloton happy to let them go. Working well together over the undulating terrain, the lead continued to increase, reaching a maximum advantage of over six and a half minutes as they entered the final 100km.

With 25km remaining the advantage was sliced down due to a hard chase behind and the leaders hovered just over one minute ahead. As they started to climb the category one Challacombe Hill, a 1.3km ascent with gradients reaching 22 percent, the breakaway reduced to just three riders and the peloton behind also significantly shattered.

Tonelli and Meyer continued to work hard to keep ahead of the chasers as their other breakaway companion Scott Davies (Dimension-Data) finally dropped off the fierce pace.

After the climb, a chasing group formed and with some strong and dangerous riders present it was touch and go whether Meyer and Tonelli could hold on to the finish line as they hovered just 10seconds ahead as they passed the flamme rouge. In the final few hundred metres, Meyer, a track specialist, launched from the wheel of Tonelli with a rapid turn of speed and to the stage win.

Meyer now heads into tomorrow’s third stage in second place overall but on the same time as the new leader Tonelli and as the leader of the points classification.

Cameron Meyer
“It was tough conditions and in the end it was a great bike race to finish like that, to come down to the last kilometre and throw my hands in the air is really cool. It is a bit of a shock and a bit of a surprise to take the win today.

"We will see what the next days bring. We have Caleb Ewan who was second yesterday and is in good form sprinting so for the sprint stages we will obviously look to him and we will see what I can do for the rest of the tour.”

Complete results:

174.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.191 km/hr

1 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 14min 46sec
2 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF @ 1sec
3 BEVIN Patrick BMC @ 2sec
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors s.t.
5 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
6 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
8 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb s.t.
9 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors s.t.
10 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 9
11 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 14
12 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 39
13 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis s.t.
16 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR s.t.
17 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
20 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
21 *PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
22 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
23 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
25 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR s.t.
27 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar s.t.
28 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors s.t.
29 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
32 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
33 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
34 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
35 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 3:22
36 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
38 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg s.t.
39 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
40 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling s.t.
41 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins s.t.
42 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
43 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
44 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
45 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar s.t.
46 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar s.t.
47 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
48 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
49 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
50 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
51 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors s.t.
52 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
53 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
54 *WRIGHT Fred Great Britain-GBR s.t.
55 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
56 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
57 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
58 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani CSF s.t.
60 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
61 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF s.t.
62 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR s.t.
63 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
64 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors s.t.
65 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 ORAM James One Pro Cycling s.t.
67 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
69 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
70 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis s.t.
71 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis s.t.
72 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 6:26
76 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR s.t.
77 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins s.t.
80 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
83 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 11:14
84 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 11:54
85 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins s.t.
86 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg s.t.
87 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor s.t.
88 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg s.t.
89 PYM George Madison Genesis s.t.
90 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
91 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
92 *NALLY Joseph Great Britain-GBR s.t.
93 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling s.t.
94 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
96 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling s.t.
99 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
100 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
101 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor s.t.
102 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
104 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
105 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
107 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
108 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors s.t.
109 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
110 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor s.t.
112 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg s.t.
113 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
114 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
115 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 28:05
116 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

349.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.329 km/hr

1 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani CSF 8hr 15min 30sec
2 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 BEVIN Patrick BMC @ 8sec
4 POELS Wout Sky @ 12sec
5 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
6 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb s.t.
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors s.t.
8 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors s.t.
9 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 19
11 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 22
12 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain-GBR 49
13 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
14 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
18 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 *PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins s.t.
22 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar s.t.
23 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg s.t.
24 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis s.t.
26 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor s.t.
28 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
29 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors s.t.
30 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain-GBR s.t.
31 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
32 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
33 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 1:14
34 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 1:42
35 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors 3:28
36 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:32
37 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins s.t.
38 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling s.t.
39 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC s.t.
40 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar s.t.
41 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
42 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 SWIFT Ben Great Britain-GBR s.t.
44 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
46 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg s.t.
47 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
48 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani CSF s.t.
49 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 *WRIGHT Fred Great Britain-GBR s.t.
51 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
52 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
53 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
54 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar s.t.
55 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
57 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
58 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling s.t.
59 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani CSF s.t.
60 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
61 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors s.t.
62 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
63 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
65 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 ORAM James One Pro Cycling s.t.
67 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 6:26
69 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 6:30
70 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 6:36
71 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
72 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
73 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 7:27
75 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins s.t.
76 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
77 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
78 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
79 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 8:17
80 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis s.t.
81 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain-GBR 11:16
82 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 11:22
83 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins 11:55
84 *NALLY Joseph Great Britain-GBR 12:04
85 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
86 SIMION Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
87 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor s.t.
88 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor s.t.
89 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
90 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
91 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg s.t.
92 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor s.t.
93 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
95 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 12:57
99 PYM George Madison Genesis 14:30
100 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
101 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling s.t.
102 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling s.t.
103 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
104 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani CSF s.t.
105 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling 15:19
106 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 15:55
107 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg 15:59
108 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg s.t.
109 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 16:47
110 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 16:51
111 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis s.t.
112 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors s.t.
113 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor 17:42
114 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 18:42
115 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani CSF 28:15
116 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.

Sunday, September 2: Stage 1, Pembrey County Park - Newport, 174.8 km

Andre Greipel

André Greipel takes the first stage

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one report:

Lotto Soudal’s André Greipel timed his sprint to perfection to win Stage One of the 2018 OVO Energy Tour of Britain in the City of Newport on Sunday and take the first Green Jersey of the race.

The experienced German beat Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) and Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) to claim the victory at the end of the 174.8-kilometre stage, which started in Pembrey Country Park, Carmarthenshire.

It was the German’s sixth stage victory in the race – he has now won stages in England, Scotland and Wales. Greipel said: “Winning Stage One brings the leader’s jersey with it, which is always a nice thing. This is a big race, so it’s prestigious to wear the jersey in it. We wanted to win a stage, so we’re happy that we made it possible on the first day.”

“I had a really good lead-out by Jasper de Buyst, so I’m happy that I could time it right and finish it off. We expected it to be a bunch sprint – I’m happy that I could win again."

With his opening day victory Greipel takes both the OVO Energy Green Jersey and Wahoo Points Jersey heading into the second stage in Devon on Monday.

A six-rider break had swept up most of the day’s honours, with Nic Dlamnini (Team Dimension Data) taking the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey and Matthew Bostock (Great Britain) the Eisberg Sprints Jersey.

As the race rolled through Carmarthenshire, Powys and Monmouthshire it was Rory Townsend (Canyon Eisberg) who was the last to be caught from the break, finally being reeled in approaching the final SKODA King of the Mountains climb at Belmont Hill on the edge of Newport, with under 10 kilometres remaining.

Team Sky’s pulling at the front of the peloton approaching the climb sparked an attack from home favourite Geraint Thomas (Team Sky), with the Tour de France champion creating a move that dragged clear Quick-Step Floors duo Julian Alaphilppe and Bob Jungles over the top.  The latter held on to his slender advantage until hitting Usk Way, being swept up by the BMC-led peloton under the one-kilometre to go marker, before his team-mate Gaviria hit out at the head of the sprint.

Complete results:

174.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.537 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 4hr 0min 54sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott ST
3 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors ST
4 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins ST
5 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC ST
6 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
7 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain ST
8 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF ST
9 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF ST
10 POELS Wout Sky ST
11 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie ST
12 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac ST
13 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb ST
14 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar ST
15 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data ST
16 SWIFT Ben Great Britain ST
17 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin ST
18 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar ST
19 NALLY Joseph Great Britain ST
20 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling ST
21 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin ST
22 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo ST
23 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo ST
24 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal ST
25 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin ST
26 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
27 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
28 ROJAS José Movistar ST
29 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data ST
30 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor ST
31 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo ST
32 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ST
33 BEVIN Patrick BMC ST
34 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF ST
35 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie ST
36 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data ST
37 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac ST
38 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor ST
39 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins ST
40 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar ST
41 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis ST
42 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo ST
43 KÜNG Stefan BMC ST
44 WRIGHT Fred Great Britain ST
45 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb ST
46 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg ST
47 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin ST
48 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors ST
49 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal ST
50 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors ST
51 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac ST
52 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac ST
53 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg ST
54 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb ST
55 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins ST
56 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC ST
57 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin ST
58 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie ST
59 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data ST
60 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor ST
61 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar ST
62 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg ST
63 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar ST
64 FROOME Christopher Sky ST
65 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin ST
66 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC ST
67 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac ST
68 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling ST
69 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF ST
70 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors ST
71 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo ST
72 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF ST
73 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors ST
74 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
75 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ST
76 SCOTSON Miles BMC ST
77 THOMAS Geraint Sky ST
78 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal ST
79 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott ST
80 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
81 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain ST
82 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo ST
83 WALKER Joey Team Wiggins ST
84 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor ST
85 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal ST
86 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie ST
87 ORAM James One Pro Cycling ST
88 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky ST
89 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie ST
90 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott ST
91 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data ST
92 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal @ 25sec
93 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis @ 53sec
94 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ST
95 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 2:26
96 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling ST
97 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling ST
98 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb ST
99 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie ST
100 PYM George Madison Genesis ST
101 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 3:55
102 STANNARD Ian Sky ST
103 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg ST
104 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg ST
105 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data ST
106 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling ST
107 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor ST
108 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins ST
109 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb ST
110 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 4:47
111 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis ST
112 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg ST
113 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors ST
114 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis ST
115 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ST
116 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins ST
117 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain ST
118 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor 5:38
119 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 6:38

GC after Stage 1:

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 4hr 0min 44sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick Step Floors 6
4 CULLAIGH Gabriel Team Wiggins 10
5 ROELANDTS Jurgen BMC ST
6 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
7 HAYTER Ethan Great Britain ST
8 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF ST
9 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF ST
10 POELS Wout Sky ST
11 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie ST
12 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac ST
13 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb ST
14 SUTTERLIN Jasha Movistar ST
15 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data ST
16 SWIFT Ben Great Britain ST
17 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin ST
18 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Movistar ST
19 NALLY Joseph Great Britain ST
20 LIEPINS Emils One Pro Cycling ST
21 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin ST
22 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo ST
23 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo ST
24 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal ST
25 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin ST
26 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
27 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
28 ROJAS José Movistar ST
29 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data ST
30 STEWART Thomas JLT Condor ST
31 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo ST
32 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Sunweb ST
33 BEVIN Patrick BMC ST
34 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF ST
35 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie ST
36 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data ST
37 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First-Drapac ST
38 MOULD Jonathan JLT Condor ST
39 PIDCOCK Thomas Team Wiggins ST
40 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar ST
41 HOLMES Matthew Madison Genesis ST
42 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo ST
43 KÜNG Stefan BMC ST
44 WRIGHT Fred Great Britain ST
45 HAMILTON Christopher Team Sunweb ST
46 STEDMAN Maximilian Canyon Eisberg ST
47 STRAKHOV Dmitrii Katusha-Alpecin ST
48 JUNGELS Bob Quick Step Floors ST
49 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal ST
50 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick Step Floors ST
51 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac ST
52 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac ST
53 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon Eisberg ST
54 EEKHOFF Nils Team Sunweb ST
55 TEGGART Matthew Team Wiggins ST
56 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC ST
57 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin ST
58 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie ST
59 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data ST
60 BRADBURY Edmund JLT Condor ST
61 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar ST
62 TENNANT Andrew Canyon Eisberg ST
63 DE LA PARTE Victor Movistar ST
64 FROOME Christopher Sky ST
65 MARTIN Tony Katusha-Alpecin ST
66 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC ST
67 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First-Drapac ST
68 MCCORMICK Hayden One Pro Cycling ST
69 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF ST
70 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano Quick Step Floors ST
71 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo ST
72 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF ST
73 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick Step Floors ST
74 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
75 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ST
76 SCOTSON Miles BMC ST
77 THOMAS Geraint Sky ST
78 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal ST
79 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott ST
80 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert ST
81 WILLIAMS Stephen Great Britain ST
82 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo ST
83 WALKER Joey Team Wiggins ST
84 SLATER Alistair JLT Condor ST
85 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal ST
86 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie ST
87 ORAM James One Pro Cycling ST
88 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky ST
89 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie ST
90 POWER Rob Mitchelton-Scott ST
91 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data ST
92 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 35
93 SWIFT Connor Madison Genesis 1:03
94 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott ST
95 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 2:36
96 BAYLIS Thomas One Pro Cycling ST
97 LATHAM Christopher One Pro Cycling ST
98 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb ST
99 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie ST
100 PYM George Madison Genesis ST
101 MOSES Thomas JLT Condor 4:01
102 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 4:05
103 STANNARD Ian Sky ST
104 PATON Alex Canyon Eisberg ST
105 GARDIAS Dexter Canyon Eisberg ST
106 DLAMINI Nicholas Dimension Data ST
107 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling ST
108 FOUCHÉ James Team Wiggins ST
109 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb ST
110 BOSTOCK Matthew Great Britain 4:50
111 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon Eisberg 4:53
112 HANDLEY Richard Madison Genesis 4:55
113 DOWNEY Mark Team Wiggins 4:56
114 ROWSELL Erick Madison Genesis 4:57
115 KEISSE Iljo Quick Step Floors ST
116 MCEVOY Jonathan Madison Genesis ST
117 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ST
118 BRIGGS Graham JLT Condor 5:48
119 FERNANDES José EF Education First-Drapac 6:48