BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Britain (HC)

21st edition: September 6 - September 13

Tour of Britain podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8


Sunday, September 13: 8th and Final stage, London, 14 laps of 6.2 km = 86.8 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 video

Elia Viviani and Edvald Boasson Hagen

Elia Viviani and Edvald Boasson Hagen celebrate at the end of stage 8

The race: The original report from the organizer said André Greipel won the final stage. But upon review, Greipel was relegated to 39th, at the end of his group, and Viviani given the stage. Greipel had impeded Viviani and the officials decided it was serious enough to award the stage win to Viviani.

Race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen finished fourth, to preserve his GC lead and make him the final overall winner of the 2015 Tour of Britain. He had taken the lead in stage five. This is Boasson Hagen's second Tour of Britain victory, he also won the 2009 edition. Owain Doull snagged a few intermediate sprint bonus seconds to move up to third place.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 video

86.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.23 km/hr

1 Elia VIVIANI SKY 1hr 50min 16sec
2 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
3 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
9 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
11 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
14 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
15 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
17 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
20 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
22 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
23 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
24 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
25 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
27 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
28 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
29 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
30 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
31 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
32 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
33 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
34 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
35 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
37 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
38 Stefan KUENG BMC s.t.
39 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
40 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS 10
41 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
42 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 13
43 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
44 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
45 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
46 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
47 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
48 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
49 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
50 Ben SWIFT SKY 16
51 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
52 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 20
53 Danilo WYSS BMC 26
54 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 29
56 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 34
57 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 40
58 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
59 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR s.t.
60 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
61 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
62 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR s.t.
63 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
64 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO 42
65 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO s.t.
66 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
67 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR 55
69 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +1:01
70 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:22
71 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +1:35
72 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +1:42
73 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA +1:52
74 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +2:35
75 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +3:03
76 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
77 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +3:32
78 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA MOVISTAR +3:32
79 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 Dale APPLEBY NFTO s.t.
81 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +4:36
82 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA +4:38
83 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +5:18
84 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
85 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
86 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
87 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
88 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
89 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
90 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
91 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
93 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
94 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
96 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
97 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +5:25
98 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK +6:20

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,443.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.378 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 34hr 52min 52sec
2 Wouter POELS SKY @ 13sec
3 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 42
4 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY 43
5 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP 51
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 53
9 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 59
10 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:02
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO +1:14
12 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN +1:19
13 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:33
14 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY +1:34
15 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO +2:00
16 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN +2:07
17 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN +2:28
18 Peter KENNAUGH SKY +2:51
19 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING +3:32
20 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +4:57
21 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN +5:56
22 Ben SWIFT SKY +7:50
23 Stefan KUENG BMC +8:24
24 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP +8:35
25 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +15:31
26 Danilo WYSS BMC +15:50
27 Ian STANNARD SKY +38:36
28 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN +47:22
29 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK +47:39
30 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +48:54
31 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR +50:01
32 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA +50:06
33 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR +50:22
34 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING +51:56
35 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION +51:58
36 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR +53:26
37 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +53:50
38 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR +56:08
39 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN +56:27
40 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO +57:08
41 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +58:03
42 Ian BIBBY NFTO +58:44
43 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +59:44
44 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:00:04
45 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR +1:00:08
46 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +1:02:27
47 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:04:01
48 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING +1:04:20
49 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:07:13
50 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ MOVISTAR +1:07:42
51 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK +1:08:54
52 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +1:10:43
53 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +1:11:14
54 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +1:12:07
55 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:12:34
56 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY +1:12:45
57 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO +1:13:31
58 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:15:34
59 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +1:15:55
60 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +1:18:28
61 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN +1:19:24
62 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:19:32
63 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK +1:19:38
64 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +1:19:50
65 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO +1:19:51
66 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING +1:21:34
67 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +1:22:13
68 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +1:22:31
69 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING +1:22:50
70 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +1:23:17
71 Elia VIVIANI SKY +1:23:20
72 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +1:23:41
73 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA +1:24:22
74 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK +1:25:30
75 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN +1:25:46
76 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY +1:25:51
77 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +1:26:17
78 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +1:26:21
79 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY +1:29:29
80 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +1:30:11
81 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +1:31:03
82 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS +1:31:15
83 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING +1:31:21
84 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC +1:31:53
85 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:31:58
86 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS +1:31:59
87 Andrew FENN SKY +1:32:01
88 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:32:04
89 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO +1:32:32
90 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +1:33:25
91 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +1:33:52
92 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS +1:33:59
93 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS +1:35:04
94 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC +1:42:28
95 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:45:11
96 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +1:47:20
97 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +1:48:46
98 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR +1:49:17

Stage 8 map and profile:

tour of Britain stage 8 map

Tour of Britain stage 8 map and profile

Tour of Britain stage 8 video:


Saturday, September 12: Stage 7, Fakenham - Ipswich, 227 km/ 141.2 miles

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 video

Andre Greipel wins Tour of Britain stage 7

It was a photo-finish win for André Greipel.

The Race: With a less challenging profile, today's stage looked to have a sprint finish. And that's how Lotto-Soudal and Sky read things.

Four riders escaped the peloton and built a lead of about seven minutes, but they were always monitored by the sprinters' teams. And well before the end they were brought back to the pack, setting things up for the rush to the line.

André Greipel is enjoying a terrific year and today's results showed his form isn't faltering. He duked it out with Elia Viviani, taking his sixteenth win of the year in an ultra-close photo finish.

GC leader Edvald Boasson Hagen was fifth, easily maintaining his overall lead.

After the race, Greipel had this to say, "It was a close victory, but the photo finish was clear I think. We took control of the race from the beginning, no other team wanted to help us. When the gap was nine minutes, one rider of IAM also started to pull. Frederik Frison and Sean De Bie kept the peace high so nobody could attack. Pim, Sibi, Jens and I did the preparation and the sprint. I think we deserved the victory, Sky won already three stages.

"The first stages we wanted to help Jens to a victory, but we had some bad luck. Because the teams started with six riders and some lost already two or three, it’s difficult to control, also because everybody is tired after a hard week. Tomorrow we try again, but not without help from other teams. They predict rain, we’ll see if Jens or I will sprint."

Complete Results:

Stage 7 video

227 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.28 km/hr

1 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 14min 42sec
2 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
3 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
6 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
7 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
8 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
12 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
13 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
14 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
17 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
19 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
20 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
21 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
22 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY @ 8sec
23 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
24 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
26 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
27 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION 11
31 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
33 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY 17
34 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
36 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
37 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
38 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 21
39 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
41 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
43 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
44 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
45 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING s.t.
46 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
47 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
48 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
49 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
50 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
51 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN 26
52 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
53 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
54 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
55 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
56 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING 34
57 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
58 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
59 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS 41
60 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
61 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR s.t.
62 Stefan KUENG BMC s.t.
63 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR s.t.
64 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING 52
65 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO 54
66 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
70 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR s.t.
71 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
72 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
73 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 13sec
74 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO s.t.
75 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
76 Dale APPLEBY NFTO s.t.
77 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
78 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +1:24
79 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
80 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS +1:38
81 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +1:45
82 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:49
83 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:57
84 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
85 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR +1:58
86 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR s.t.
87 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR 21
88 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +2:32
89 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO s.t.
90 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING +3:27
91 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
92 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR +3:29
93 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +4:24
94 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +5:41
95 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
96 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS +6:58
97 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
98 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +7:00
99 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
100 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
101 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
102 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS +11:09

GC after Stage 7:

1,356.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.05 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 33hr 2min 36sec
2 Wouter POELS SKY @ 13sec
3 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY 43
4 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 44
5 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP 51
6 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 59
9 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
10 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION @ 1min 2sec
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO +1:14
12 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN +1:19
13 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
14 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY +1:21
15 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:33
16 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO +2:00
17 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN +2:07
18 Peter KENNAUGH SKY +2:11
19 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN +2:15
20 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING +2:58
21 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +4:57
22 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN +5:56
23 Ben SWIFT SKY +7:34
24 Stefan KUENG BMC +8:24
25 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP +8:39
26 Danilo WYSS BMC +15:27
27 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +15:31
28 Ian STANNARD SKY +37:56
29 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR +46:50
30 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN +47:22
31 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK +47:39
32 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA +48:14
33 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +48:34
34 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR +50:01
35 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION +51:18
36 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING +51:56
37 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR +52:46
38 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +53:10
39 Ian BIBBY NFTO +53:26
40 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR +54:50
41 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR +56:14
42 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN +56:17
43 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO +56:39
44 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +58:03
45 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING +59:02
46 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +59:18
47 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL +59:22
48 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING @ 1hr 0min 45sec
49 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK +1:03:36
50 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:04:01
51 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:05:51
52 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +1:07:11
53 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR +1:07:42
54 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +1:09:32
55 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +1:11:14
56 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:12:21
57 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY +1:12:29
58 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO +1:12:49
59 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +1:13:10
60 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK +1:13:18
61 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:14:52
62 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +1:15:15
63 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING +1:18:02
64 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +1:19:05
65 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN +1:19:11
66 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +1:19:28
67 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:19:32
68 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA +1:19:44
69 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +1:19:51
70 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO +1:19:51
71 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +1:20:01
72 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +1:22:00
73 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +1:22:45
74 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING +1:22:50
75 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +1:23:07
76 Elia VIVIANI SKY +1:23:30
77 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +1:24:46
78 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK +1:25:30
79 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +1:25:41
80 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN +1:25:46
81 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY +1:25:54
82 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS +1:25:57
83 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING +1:26:03
84 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:26:40
85 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +1:28:07
86 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS +1:28:43
87 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +1:29:28
88 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY +1:29:30
89 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS +1:29:46
90 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS +1:31:46
91 Andrew FENN SKY +1:31:48
92 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO +1:31:50
93 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:31:51
94 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC +1:31:53
95 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +1:32:51
96 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:35:53
97 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC +1:37:10
98 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING +1:37:45
99 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:39:53
100 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +1:42:02
101 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR +1:46:14
102 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +1:47:51

Stage 7 map and profile:

Tour of Britain stage 7 map and profile

Tour of Britain stage 7 map and profile

Stage 7 video:

Stage 7 video


Friday, September 11: Stage 6, Stoke on Trent - Nottingham, 192.7 km/ 119.8 miles

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 video

Matteo Trentin wins Britain Tour stage 6

Matteo Trentin wins Tour of Britain stage 6. Race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen in the yellow jersey is hidden behind him.

The race: Eight riders escaped the peloton, but the pack's high speed eventually reduced the number of fugitives to one: Matteo Trentin.

Back in the peloton, Edvald Boasson Hagen was riding with both attention and aggression. At the stage's start, he was the race leader with a slender one-second lead over Wouter Poels. Boasson Hagen scooped up some intermediate sprint seconds, but he had bigger game in his sights.

Near the finish, Boasson Hagen bolted from the field and bridged up to lone remaining escapee Matteo Trentin. Boasson Hagen towed Trentin a short distance, and at the sprint, Trentin was able to come around Boasson Hagen to win the stage. Boasson Hagen's booty was the time bonus for second place and the four-second time gap back to Poels.

Boasson Hagen now leads Poels by thirteen seconds with two stages to go.

Mark Cavendish crashed, forcing him to abandon the race. An examination at the hospital revealed no fractures, but he will have to rest a few days before resuming training.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 video

192.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.504 km/hr

1 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 45min 27sec
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
3 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS @ 4sec
4 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
7 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
8 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
9 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
10 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
11 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
12 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
13 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
16 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
21 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
22 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
23 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
24 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 Stefan KUENG BMC 39
27 Ian STANNARD SKY @ 1mn 56sec
28 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
29 Danilo WYSS BMC +1:57
30 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +2:39
31 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +45:47
32 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
33 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY s.t.
34 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
35 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
37 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR s.t.
41 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
42 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
43 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
44 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO s.t.
45 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
46 Dale APPLEBY NFTO s.t.
47 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
48 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR s.t.
49 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
51 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
53 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
56 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
57 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
58 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
59 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO s.t.
60 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
61 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
62 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
63 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR s.t.
64 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
65 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
67 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
68 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
69 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
70 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
71 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
72 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
73 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
74 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
75 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
76 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
77 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
82 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR s.t.
83 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
84 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
85 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
88 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
89 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
90 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
91 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
92 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
95 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
96 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
97 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
98 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
99 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
100 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR s.t.
101 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
102 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
103 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
104 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
105 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
106 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.

GC after Stage 6

1,129.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.632 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 27hr 47min 54sec
2 Wouter POELS SKY @ 13sec
3 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY 43
4 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 44
5 Dylan TEUNS BMC 51
6 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
8 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
10 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR 58
12 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 59
13 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY @ 1min 4sec
14 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO +1:06
15 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN +1:19
16 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:33
17 Peter KENNAUGH SKY +1:45
18 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO +1:52
19 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:54
20 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:59
21 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING +2:04
22 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +4:40
23 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN +5:30
24 Ben SWIFT SKY +7:26
25 Stefan KUENG BMC +7:43
26 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP +8:39
27 Taylor PHINNEY BMC +11:05
28 Danilo WYSS BMC +14:46
29 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +15:14
30 Ian STANNARD SKY +37:02
31 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR +46:29
32 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR +46:39
33 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA +47:20
34 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN +47:22
35 David LOZANO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
36 Floris GERFS BMC +47:33
37 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +48:13
38 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION +50:57
39 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR +51:52
40 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +51:57
41 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING +52:00
42 Ian BIBBY NFTO +52:13
43 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR +52:52
44 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN +55:51
45 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR +56:14
46 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK +56:36
47 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO +56:39
48 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL +57:33
49 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING +58:08
50 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +58:13
51 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +59:07
52 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +1:00:24
53 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:02:48
54 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:03:54
55 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +1:05:58
56 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR +1:07:01
57 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +1:08:58
58 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:10:28
59 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +1:10:40
60 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO +1:11:36
61 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:12:00
62 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY +1:12:03
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +1:12:49
64 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK +1:12:57
65 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +1:14:54
66 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +1:17:20
67 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +1:17:26
68 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING +1:17:41
69 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA +1:18:20
70 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN +1:18:20
71 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS +1:18:37
72 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +1:18:57
73 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO +1:18:57
74 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +1:19:07
75 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +1:19:20
76 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:19:32
77 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS +1:20:59
78 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +1:21:08
79 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS +1:21:45
80 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +1:22:24
81 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +1:22:48
82 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING +1:22:50
83 Elia VIVIANI SKY +1:23:36
84 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS +1:24:00
85 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:24:53
86 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +1:25:00
87 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING +1:25:29
88 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK +1:25:30
89 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN +1:25:38
90 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY +1:25:46
91 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +1:26:43
92 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +1:26:56
93 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:28:53
94 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO +1:29:18
95 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY +1:29:22
96 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS +1:30:08
97 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC +1:31:36
98 Andrew FENN SKY +1:31:37
99 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +1:32:51
100 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:32:53
101 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC +1:33:43
102 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING +1:34:18
103 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING +1:35:13
104 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +1:40:59
105 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +1:41:36
106 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR +1:45:53

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map and profile

Tour of Britain stage 6 map and profile

Stage 6 video:


Thursday, September 10: Stage 5, Prudhoe - Hartside Fell, 166.4 km/ 103.5 miles

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 video

Wouter Poels wins Britain Tour stage 5

Wouter Poels wins Tour of Britain stage 5

The race: Today's stage had a hilltop finish and that caused a real change in the GC standings.

The day's break was caught with about ten kilometers to go, setting things up for a real fight between Edvald Boasson Hagen and Wouter Poels.

Near the finish Boasson Hagen had caught an off-the-front Wouter Poels and looked to be heading for a stage win. Then, not giving up, Poels gave it another shot to go clear, went ahead to take the stage.

Boasson Hagen can't feel too bad about how the stage turned out, since he is the new GC leader, ahead of Poels by a single second. Overnight GC leader Juan José Lobato was tossed and gored, finishing 89th, more than ten minutes back.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 video

166.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.561 km/hr

1 Wouter POELS SKY 4hr 12min 22sec
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA @ 2sec
3 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR 17
4 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP 18
5 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
6 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
8 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
9 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
10 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
11 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 25
12 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
13 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY 31
14 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
15 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
16 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 35
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 Peter KENNAUGH SKY @ 1min 0sec
20 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:04
23 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +1:06
24 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO s.t.
25 David LOZANO NOVO NORDISK s.t.
26 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
27 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
29 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
31 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +1:09
32 Floris GERFS BMC +1:27
33 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +2:03
34 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +2:16
35 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION +3:12
36 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR s.t.
37 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +3:47
38 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
39 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +4:10
41 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK +4:57
42 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
43 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
44 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
45 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR s.t.
46 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
47 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
48 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
49 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
50 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
51 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR +5:57
52 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
53 Stefan KUENG BMC +6:14
54 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +6:25
55 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +7:27
56 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
57 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP +8:30
58 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING +8:40
59 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
60 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
61 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
62 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +9:35
63 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO +10:20
64 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +10:20
65 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
67 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
68 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
70 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
72 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
73 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
74 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
75 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
76 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
78 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
79 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
80 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
81 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
82 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
83 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
84 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
85 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO s.t.
86 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
87 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
90 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY +12:36
91 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +14:26
92 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
93 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
94 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
95 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
96 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
97 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
98 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +16:04
99 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
100 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
101 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
102 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
103 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
104 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
105 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR s.t.
106 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
107 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR s.t.
108 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
109 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
110 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.

GC after stage 5:

936.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.604 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 23hr 2min 36sec
2 Wouter POELS SKY @ 1sec
3 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY 30
4 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR 33
5 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 37
6 Dylan TEUNS BMC 38
7 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
9 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
12 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR 43
13 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 46
14 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR 51
15 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 55
17 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN @ 1min 6sec
18 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:20
19 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA +1:24
20 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:26
21 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK +1:26
22 Peter KENNAUGH SKY +1:32
23 Floris GERFS BMC +1:37
24 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO +1:39
25 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:41
26 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:46
27 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING +1:51
28 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +2:17
29 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +4:27
30 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION +5:01
31 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN +5:17
32 Ben SWIFT SKY +5:21
33 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR +5:56
34 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +6:01
35 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING +6:04
36 Ian BIBBY NFTO +6:17
37 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR +6:56
38 Stefan KUENG BMC +6:57
39 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP +8:42
40 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN +9:55
41 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR +10:18
42 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK +10:40
43 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO +10:43
44 Taylor PHINNEY BMC +10:52
45 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL +11:37
46 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING +12:12
47 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +12:17
48 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +12:26
49 Danilo WYSS BMC +12:40
50 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +13:11
51 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +14:28
52 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +16:52
53 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +17:58
54 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +20:02
55 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR +21:05
56 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +23:02
57 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +24:32
58 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +24:44
59 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN +25:05
60 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO +25:40
61 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN +26:04
62 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY +26:07
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +26:53
64 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK +27:01
65 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +28:58
66 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +31:24
67 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +31:30
68 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING +31:45
69 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +32:10
70 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA +32:24
71 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
72 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS +32:41
73 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +33:01
74 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO +33:01
75 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +33:11
76 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +33:24
77 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP +33:36
78 Ian STANNARD SKY +34:57
79 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS +35:03
80 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +35:12
81 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS +35:49
82 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +36:28
83 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +36:52
84 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING +36:54
85 Elia VIVIANI SKY +37:40
86 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS +38:04
87 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +38:57
88 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +39:04
89 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING +39:33
90 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK +39:34
91 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN +39:42
92 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY +39:50
93 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC +40:10
94 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +40:47
95 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +41:00
96 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +42:57
97 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO +43:22
98 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY +43:26
99 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS +44:12
100 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC +45:40
101 Andrew FENN SKY +45:41
102 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +46:55
103 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +46:57
104 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC +47:47
105 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING +48:22
106 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING +49:17
107 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION +53:03
108 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +55:03
109 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +55:40
110 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR +59:57

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map and profile

Stage 5 map and profile

Stage 5 video:


Wednesday, September 9: Stage 4, Edinburgh - Blyth, 217.4 km/ 135.2 miles

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 video

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins Tour of Britain stage 4

The race: Wow! I guess we better keep our eyes on Fernando Gaviria. The list of riders who can out-sprint André Greipel is pretty short. Today it grew by one name, Gaviria.

A break of six riders was rounded up with about twenty kilometers to go. Though other riders tried to escape, the sprinters' teams were having none of it.

Lotto-Soudal set up their lead-out train for André Greipel and he was surely headed for another victory, except that the kid from Etixx-Quick Step, Fernando Gaviria, insisted on going by Greipel to take the stage. The nerve.

Race leader Juan José Lobato finished fifteenth to retain his GC leadership.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 video

217.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.656 km/hr

1 Fernando GAVIRIA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5hr 13min 8sec
2 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
4 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
8 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
10 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
11 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
12 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
13 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
15 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
16 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
17 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
18 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
19 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
20 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
21 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
22 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
23 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
24 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
26 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
27 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
28 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
29 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
30 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
32 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
34 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
35 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
38 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
39 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
40 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
41 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
42 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
43 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
44 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 Stefan KUENG BMC s.t.
46 Dale APPLEBY NFTO s.t.
47 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
48 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
49 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
50 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
51 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
53 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
54 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR s.t.
58 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
59 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
60 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
61 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
62 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
63 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
64 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
65 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
66 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
68 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC @ 16sec
70 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
71 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL 19
72 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO 30
73 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION 38
74 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
75 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA 46
76 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO s.t.
77 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
78 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC 51
79 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING 53
80 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 55
81 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
83 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR 58
85 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION @ 1min 27sec
86 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS +1:34
87 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +1:40
88 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
89 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
90 Ian STANNARD SKY +2:07
91 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
92 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH-GAC +2:49
93 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
94 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
95 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
96 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
97 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
98 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
99 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
100 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
101 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
102 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR +4:41
103 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
104 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +5:40
105 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
106 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR +8:57
107 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO s.t.
108 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
109 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
110 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +9:22
112 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +15:35
113 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +20:48

GC after Stage 4:

770.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.899 km/hr

1 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR 18hr 50min 12sec
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA @ 6sec
3 Floris GERFS BMC 12
4 Wouter POELS SKY 13
5 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
6 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 14
7 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
8 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
9 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 20
11 Dylan TEUNS BMC 22
12 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
17 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
20 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
22 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
23 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
24 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
25 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
26 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
27 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 26
28 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
29 Peter KENNAUGH SKY 34
30 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
31 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 35
32 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN 43
33 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
34 Stefan KUENG BMC 45
35 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 47
36 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR @ 1min 1sec
37 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
38 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:13
39 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:19
41 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:51
42 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:59
43 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +2:13
44 Danilo WYSS BMC +2:22
45 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +2:53
46 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +4:59
47 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING +5:00
48 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
49 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR +5:03
50 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +6:34
51 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING +7:17
52 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +7:43
53 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +8:18
54 Fernando GAVIRIA ETIXX-QUICK STEP +10:11
55 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +10:29
56 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +13:21
57 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +14:14
58 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +14:26
59 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN +14:47
60 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +17:09
61 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +21:01
62 Elia VIVIANI SKY +21:38
63 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +21:52
64 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN +22:06
65 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
66 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
67 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN +22:19
68 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY +22:22
69 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING +22:30
70 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +22:35
71 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO +22:43
72 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
73 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO +22:47
74 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING +23:07
75 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +23:08
76 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP +23:18
77 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS +23:40
78 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY +23:59
79 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO +24:36
80 Ian STANNARD SKY +24:39
81 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +24:40
82 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +25:03
83 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS +25:31
84 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +26:23
85 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH-GAC +26:25
86 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
87 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +26:35
88 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +26:36
89 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS +27:46
90 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS +28:10
91 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +28:29
92 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK +29:16
93 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN +29:24
94 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC +29:39
95 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
96 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC +29:52
97 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +30:19
98 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY +30:52
99 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +30:53
100 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING +30:55
101 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +30:59
102 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +31:33
103 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC +31:45
104 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING +32:20
105 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY +32:25
106 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +32:39
107 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO +33:04
108 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +33:42
109 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING +34:53
110 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION +37:01
111 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +39:01
112 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +41:16
113 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR +43:55

Stage 4 map and profile:

Tour of Britain stage 4 map and profile

Stour of Britain stage 4 map and profile

Stage 4 video:


Tuesday, September 8: Cockermouth - Kelso, 216 km/ 134.3 miles

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 video

Elia Viviani wins Tour of Britain stage 3

Elia Viviani wins Tour of Britain stage 3

The race: What a shame! Race leader Petr Vakoc crashed near the stage's end and finished 106th, ten minutes after winner Elia Viviani, costing him his overall lead. That's not how we like to see races decided, but falling is a fact of cycling life.

A quality break that had Tyler Farrar and Russell Downing went clear early in the stage and wasn't absorbed by the field until the stage was about over.

That set things up for a big sprint and Elia Viviani won his second stage of this young stage race. Juan José Lobato was second and become the new overall leader, ahead of second-place Edvald Boasson Hagen by ten seconds.

After the stage, Viviani gave more detail on how events had played out. He said: "It was a long stage. We helped chase the breakaway down because it was a strong move and we felt with six riders per team it was going to be hard for just one team to control.

"On paper it looked like a good stage for me, but we didn't know how hard that last climb was going to be, so we controlled the pace all the way up it to make sure I was still in contact.

"Ian Stannard did so much work before the rest of the guys chipped in to give me an ideal lead out. The finish suited me, and even after 216km, my legs felt good. I started my sprint with 150m to go and when I went, I knew no-one would beat me. I'm really happy with this win."

Complete Results:

Stage 3 video

216 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.037 km/hr

1 Elia VIVIANI SKY 5hr 8min 18sec
2 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
3 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
7 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
9 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
10 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
11 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
12 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
13 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
14 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
16 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
17 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
18 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
19 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
20 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
21 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
22 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
24 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
25 Stefan KUENG BMC s.t.
26 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
27 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
28 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
29 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
30 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
32 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
33 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
34 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
35 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
36 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
37 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
39 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
40 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
41 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
42 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
43 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
44 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
45 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
46 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
47 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
48 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
49 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
51 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING @ 10sec
52 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO 11
53 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 13
55 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
56 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY s.t.
57 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
58 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY 16
59 Andrew FENN SKY 22
60 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS 24
61 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL 26
62 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
63 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING 32
64 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 35
65 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO 37
66 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR 39
68 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
69 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
71 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO @ 1min 20sec
72 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
73 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR s.t.
75 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +1:30
76 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
78 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
79 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
80 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO s.t.
81 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +1:39
82 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR s.t.
83 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
84 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +2:26
85 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +2:51
86 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
87 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
88 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0
89 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +3:06
90 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +3:25
91 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
92 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
93 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
94 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK +7:18
95 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
96 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
97 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
98 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
99 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
100 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
101 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
102 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
103 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
104 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
105 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON ETIXX-QUICK STEP +10:00
106 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +10:22
108 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
109 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
110 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
111 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
112 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
113 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.

GC after stage 3:

553 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.609 km/hr

1 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR 13hr 37min 4sec
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA @ 10sec
3 Floris GERFS BMC 12
4 Wouter POELS SKY 13
5 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
6 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 14
7 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
8 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
9 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 18
10 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 20
11 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 22
12 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
14 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
15 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
16 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
17 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
19 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
20 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
22 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
24 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
25 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
26 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
27 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
28 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 26
29 Ben SWIFT SKY 26
30 Peter KENNAUGH SKY 34
31 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
32 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 35
33 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN 43
34 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
35 Stefan KUENG BMC 45
36 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 47
37 Danilo WYSS BMC 49
38 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 0sec
39 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR +1:01
40 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR +1:01
41 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:13
42 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
44 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +2:05
45 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING +2:13
46 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +2:53
47 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +3:47
48 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +4:04
49 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN +4:14
50 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING +5:00
51 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING +7:17
52 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +7:43
53 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +8:18
54 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP +9:55
55 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON ETIXX-QUICK STEP +10:21
56 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +10:29
57 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +11:25
58 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +11:37
59 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN +11:58
60 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +12:26
61 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +12:54
62 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +17:09
63 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +20:10
64 Elia VIVIANI SKY +21:38
65 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +21:52
66 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY +21:58
67 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA +21:58
68 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN +22:06
70 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
71 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
72 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
73 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING +22:12
74 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO +22:17
75 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +22:19
76 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
77 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY s.t.
78 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY +22:22
79 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +22:22
80 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING +22:30
81 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
82 Ian STANNARD SKY +22:32
83 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO +22:43
84 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
85 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +22:49
86 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP +23:18
87 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +23:26
88 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA +23:34
89 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH-GAC +23:36
90 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
91 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +23:42
92 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +23:47
93 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO +23:50
94 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO +24:07
95 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +24:55
96 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS +24:57
97 Andrew FENN SKY +24:58
98 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +25:03
99 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS +25:31
100 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK +29:16
101 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN +29:24
102 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
103 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +29:32
104 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC +29:36
105 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC +29:38
106 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC +29:39
107 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +30:55
108 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +31:54
109 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING +32:20
110 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY +32:25
111 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION +32:39
112 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING +34:00
113 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION +34:12
114 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR +34:58

Stage 3 map and profile:

Britain Tour stage 3 map and profile

Tour of Britain stage 3 map and profile

Stage 3 video


Monday, September 7: Stage 2, Clitheroe - Colne, 159.3 km/99.1 miles

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 video

Petr Vakoc wins Tour of Britain stage 2

Petr Vakoc wins Tour of Britain stage 2

The race: Today's hilly profile meant it was unlikely that the riders high in the GC yesterday would prevail today. And they didn't.

Late in the race, eight riders with Petr Vakoc went clear. Vakoc was feeling his oats today, and with sixteen kilomters still to race, he left his group behind.

And that was it. Vakoc pounded to the finish, coming across the line alone with a good enough gap to also take over the GC leadership.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 video

159.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.436 km/hr

1 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 2min 22sec
2 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE MOVISTAR @ 7sec
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 9
4 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
5 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
7 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
9 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
10 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
11 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
12 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA MOVISTAR s.t.
13 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
14 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
15 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
16 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
17 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
21 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
23 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
24 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
26 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
27 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR s.t.
28 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
29 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
30 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
32 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
33 Taylor PHINNEY BMC 21
34 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
35 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
36 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
38 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
39 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 30
40 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
43 Stefan KUENG BMC 32
44 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 34
45 Danilo WYSS BMC 36
46 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
47 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 8sec
48 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +1:10
50 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:53
51 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +2:40
52 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +3:32
54 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +4:47
55 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING +6:51
57 Dale APPLEBY NFTO s.t.
58 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +8:05
59 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
60 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +9:38
61 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +10:43
62 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +10:50
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +11:47
64 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +18:27
65 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC +21:53
66 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
68 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
69 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
70 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
72 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO s.t.
73 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
74 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
75 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
76 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY s.t.
77 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
78 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR s.t.
79 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
80 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
81 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
82 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR s.t.
84 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO s.t.
85 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
86 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
87 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
88 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
89 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
91 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
94 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
95 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
96 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
97 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
98 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
99 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO s.t.
100 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
101 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
102 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.
103 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
105 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
106 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
107 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
109 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
110 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
111 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
112 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
113 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
114 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR s.t.

GC after stage 2:

337 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.750 km/hr

1 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP 8hr 28min 41sec
2 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE MOVISTAR @ 11sec
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 15
4 Floris GERFS BMC 17
5 Wouter POELS SKY 18
6 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
7 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 19
8 Graham BRIGGS JLT-CONDOR s.t.
9 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
10 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 25
11 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON ETIXX-QUICK STEP 26
12 Dylan TEUNS BMC 27
13 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
15 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
16 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
19 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
20 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
21 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
22 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA MOVISTAR s.t.
23 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
26 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
27 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
28 Thomas MOSES JLT-CONDOR s.t.
29 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
30 Richard HANDLEY JLT-CONDOR s.t.
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
32 Ben SWIFT SKY 31
33 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
34 Peter KENNAUGH SKY 39
35 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
38 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
39 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 40
40 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 48
41 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
42 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 Stefan KUENG BMC 50
44 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING 52
45 Danilo WYSS BMC 54
46 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
47 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 18sec
48 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO +1:20
49 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN +1:26
50 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL +1:59
51 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL +2:58
52 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL +3:34
53 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL +4:12
54 Mark MCNALLY MADISON-GENESIS +4:57
55 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING +5:05
56 Dale APPLEBY NFTO +7:09
57 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
58 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO +8:23
59 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN +8:38
60 George HARPER ONE PRO CYCLING +9:56
61 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING +11:01
62 Michael CUMING JLT-CONDOR +11:20
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA +12:05
64 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH-GAC +18:45
65 Elia VIVIANI SKY +21:53
66 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP +21:57
67 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO CYCLING +22:02
68 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP +22:03
69 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
70 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
71 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
73 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
74 Chris OPIE ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 Kristian HOUSE JLT-CONDOR +22:08
77 Thomas STEWART MADISON-GENESIS +22:09
78 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR +22:11
79 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
80 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
81 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
82 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
83 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
84 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
85 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
86 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
87 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY s.t.
88 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
89 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH-GAC s.t.
90 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
91 Matthew HOLMES MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
92 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO s.t.
93 Thomas SCULLY MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
94 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
96 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
97 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
98 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON-GENESIS s.t.
99 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION +22:19
100 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH-GAC +22:23
101 George PYM RALEIGH-GAC +22:25
102 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH-GAC +22:26
103 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS +22:30
104 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
105 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS +22:32
106 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS +22:35
107 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO s.t.
108 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO +22:42
109 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
110 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING +23:43
111 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION +23:55
112 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK +24:41
113 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
114 Edward CLANCY JLT-CONDOR s.t.

Stage 2 map and profile:

Britain Tours stage 2 map and profile

Tour of Britain stage 2 map and profile

Tour of Britain stage 2 video:


Sunday, September 6: Stage 1, Beaumaris - Wrexham, 177.7 kilometers/110.5 miles

Elia Viviani wins Britain Tour stage 1

Elia Viviani wins Tour of Britain stage 1

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 video

The race: Though a small break got a gap of nearly ten minutes at one point, the sprinters' teams made sure they were rounded up in time for their fast men to contest the stage. And indeed, they were caught near the end, setting things up for a big romp to the line.

It was very close, with Sky's Elia Viviani narrowly beating Mark Cavendish for the stage win. Viviani also became the Tour of Britain's first GC leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 video

177.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.010 km/hr

1 Elia VIVIANI SKY 4hr 26min 29sec
2 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
5 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
6 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 Graham BRIGGS JLT CONDOR s.t.
11 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
12 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
13 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
15 Nick VAN DER LIJKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
17 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
18 Chris OPIE ONE PRO s.t.
19 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
20 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
23 Michael CUMING JLT CONDOR s.t.
24 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
25 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO s.t.
26 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
30 Mark MCNALLY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
31 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR @ 8sec
32 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
33 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
34 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
35 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
36 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
38 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 Fernando GAVIRIA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
42 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
44 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
45 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
46 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
48 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
49 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
50 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH GAC s.t.
51 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
53 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
54 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
55 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
56 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH GAC s.t.
57 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO s.t.
58 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 Dale APPLEBY NFTO s.t.
60 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
61 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
62 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
63 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 Thomas SCULLY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
65 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
66 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
67 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
68 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
69 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
70 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 Kristian HOUSE JLT CONDOR s.t.
72 Stefan KUENG BMC s.t.
73 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
74 Thomas STEWART MADISON GENESIS s.t.
75 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
76 Thomas MOSES JLT CONDOR s.t.
77 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
78 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY s.t.
80 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
81 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
82 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
83 Christopher LAWLESS TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
84 Richard HANDLEY JLT CONDOR s.t.
85 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO s.t.
87 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
88 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
89 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
90 George HARPER ONE PRO s.t.
91 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO s.t.
92 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
93 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
94 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH GAC s.t.
95 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO s.t.
96 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON GENESIS s.t.
97 Matthew HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
98 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH GAC 20
99 George PYM RALEIGH GAC 22
100 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN 23
101 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH GAC s.t.
102 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
103 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS 27
104 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
105 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS 29
106 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO 32
107 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
108 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO 39
109 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING 8
110 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 22sec
111 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +1:39
112 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING +1:40
113 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION +1:52
114 Brian BULGAC LOTTO NL-JUMBO +1:59
115 Moreno HOFLAND LOTTO NL-JUMBO +2:38
116 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
117 Edward CLANCY JLT CONDOR s.t.
118 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Elia VIVIANI SKY 4hr 26min 19sec
2 Mark CAVENDISH ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 André GREIPEL LOTTO-SOUDAL 6
4 Owain DOULL TEAM WIGGINS 10
5 Juan Jose LOBATO MOVISTAR s.t.
6 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 Mark RENSHAW ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
9 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 Graham BRIGGS JLT CONDOR s.t.
11 Floris GERFS BMC s.t.
12 Wouter POELS SKY s.t.
13 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
15 Nick VAN DER LIJKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 Ben SWIFT SKY s.t.
17 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
18 Chris OPIE ONE PRO s.t.
19 Andrea PERON NOVO NORDISK s.t.
20 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD CULT ENERGY s.t.
23 Jonathan MCEVOY NFTO s.t.
24 Yanto BARKER ONE PRO s.t.
25 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
27 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
28 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY s.t.
29 Mark MCNALLY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
30 Peter WILLIAMS ONE PRO 12
31 Kristian HOUSE JLT CONDOR 15
32 Thomas STEWART MADISON GENESIS 16
33 Alex DOWSETT MOVISTAR 18
34 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
35 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
36 Oliver WOOD GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
37 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
38 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
40 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
41 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 Fernando GAVIRIA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
44 Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 Ian STANNARD SKY s.t.
47 Alex PETERS GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
48 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
49 Ruben ZEPUNTKE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 Scott DAVIES GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
51 Gabriel CULLAIGH GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
52 Evan OLIPHANT RALEIGH GAC s.t.
53 Marcel SIEBERG LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
55 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
56 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
57 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
58 Karol DOMAGALSKI RALEIGH GAC s.t.
59 Ryan MULLEN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
60 Dale APPLEBY NFTO s.t.
61 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
62 Rasmus Christian QUAADE CULT ENERGY s.t.
63 David LOZANO RIBA NOVO NORDISK s.t.
64 Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 Thomas SCULLY MADISON GENESIS s.t.
66 Taylor PHINNEY BMC s.t.
67 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
68 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
69 Javier MEGIAS LEAL NOVO NORDISK s.t.
70 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.
71 Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 Stefan KUENG BMC s.t.
73 Andrew TENNANT TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
74 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
75 Thomas MOSES JLT CONDOR s.t.
76 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
77 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 Martin MORTENSEN CULT ENERGY s.t.
79 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
80 Alistair SLATER AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
81 Igor ANTON MOVISTAR s.t.
82 Christopher LAWLESS TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
83 Richard HANDLEY JLT CONDOR s.t.
84 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS NFTO s.t.
86 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
87 Ian BIBBY NFTO s.t.
88 Charles PLANET NOVO NORDISK s.t.
89 George HARPER ONE PRO s.t.
90 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE PRO s.t.
91 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
92 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
93 Steven LAMPIER RALEIGH GAC s.t.
94 Joshua HUNT ONE PRO s.t.
95 Mathew CRONSHAW MADISON GENESIS s.t.
96 Matthew HOLMES MADISON GENESIS s.t.
97 Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 Conor DUNNE AN POST-CHAINREACTION 26
99 Michael CUMING JLT CONDOR 30
100 Andrew HAWDON RALEIGH GAC 30
101 George PYM RALEIGH GAC 32
102 Hugh CARTHY GREAT BRITAIN 33
103 Morgan KNEISKY RALEIGH GAC s.t.
104 Michael THOMPSON TEAM WIGGINS 37
105 Aidis KRUOPIS AN POST-CHAINREACTION s.t.
106 Bradley WIGGINS TEAM WIGGINS 39
107 Eddie DUNBAR NFTO 42
108 Jonathan DIBBEN TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
109 Robert PARTRIDGE NFTO 49
110 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 32sec
111 Joonas HENTTALA NOVO NORDISK +1:49
112 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING +1:50
113 Jack WILSON AN POST-CHAINREACTION +2:02
114 Brian BULGAC LOTTO NL-JUMBO +2:09
115 Moreno HOFLAND LOTTO NL-JUMBO +2:48
116 Andrew FENN SKY s.t.
117 Edward CLANCY JLT CONDOR s.t.
118 Kevin DE MESMAEKER NOVO NORDISK s.t.

Stage 1 map and profile

Stage 1 map and profile

Stage 1 map and profile

Tour of Britain stage 1 video


Start list with back numbers, September 5, 2015:

CANNONDALE-GARMIN
1 VAN BAARLE Dylan
2 BETTIOL Alberto
3 LANGEVELD Sebastian
4 MARANGONI Alan
5 MULLEN Ryan
6 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 CAVENDISH Mark
12 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
13 RENSHAW Mark
14 STYBAR Zdenek
15 TRENTIN Matteo
16 VAKOC Petr
SKY
21 SWIFT Ben
22 FENN Andrew
23 KENNAUGH Peter
24 STANNARD Ian
25 POELS Wouter
26 VIVIANI Elia
IAM CYCLING
31 CLEMENT Stef
32 DENIFL Stefan
33 HOLST ENGER Sondre
34 KLUGE Roger
35 CHEVRIER Clement
36 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
BMC
41 PHINNEY Taylor
42 GERTS Floris
43 KUENG Stefan
44 TEUNS Dylan
45 WYSS Danilo
46 ZABEL Rick
CULT ENERGY
51 DOWNING Russel
52 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
53 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
54 MORTENSEN Martin
55 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
56 WEGMANN Fabian
AN POST-CHAINREACTION
61 EDMONDSON Joshua
62 DUNNE Conor
63 GATE Aaron
64 KRUOPIS Aidis
65 MEURISSE Xandro
66 SLATER Alistair
LOTTO-SOUDAL
71 GREIPEL André
72 DE BIE Sean
73 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
74 LIGTHART Pim
75 SIEBERG Marcel
76 FRISON Frederik
MTN-QHUBEKA
81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
82 CIOLEK Gerald
83 FARRAR Tyler
84 PAUWELS Serge
85 STAUFF Andreas
86 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MADISON GENESIS
91 MCNALLY Mark
92 HOLMES Matthew
93 NORTHEY Michael James
94 CRONSHAW Mathew
95 SCULLY Thomas
96 STEWART Thomas
MOVISTAR
101 DOWSETT Alex
102 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
103 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
104 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
105 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor
106 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat
NOVO NORDISK
111 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
112 HENTTALA Joonas
113 LOZANO RIBA David
114 PERON Andrea
115 PLANET Charles
116 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
JLT-CONDOR
121 HOUSE Kristian
122 BRIGGS Graham
123 CLANCY Edward
124 CUMING Michael
125 HANDLEY Richard
126 MOSES Thomas
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
131 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
132 BOUWMAN Koen
133 HOFLAND Moreno
134 MARKUS Barry
135 TANKINK Bram
136 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
TINKOFF-SAXO
141 KISERLOVSKI Robert
142 MORKOV Michael
143 SAGAN Juraj
144 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
145 TRUSOV Nikolai
146 TOLHOEK Antwan
GREAT BRITAIN
151 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
152 CULLAIGH Gabriel
153 DAVIES Scott
154 CARTHY Hugh
155 PETERS Alex
156 WOOD Oliver
NFTO
161 LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
162 APPLEBY Dale
163 BIBBY Ian
164 DUNBAR Eddie
165 MCEVOY Jonathan
166 PARTRIDGE Robert
ONE PRO CYCLING
171 BARKER Yanto
172 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
173 HARPER George
174 HUNT Joshua
175 OPIE Chris
176 WILLIAMS Peter
TEAM RALEIGH GAC
181 LAMPIER Steven
182 DOMAGALSKI Karol
183 KNEISKY Morgan
184 HAWDON Andrew
185 OLIPHANT Evan
186 PYM George
TEAM WIGGINS
191 WIGGINS Bradley
192 THOMPSON Michael
193 DIBBEN Jonathan
194 DOULL Owain
195 LAWLESS Christopher
196 TENNANT Andrew