BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Baloise Belgium Tour

Tour de Belgique - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

89th edition: June 12 - June 16, 2019

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, June 16: 5th & final stage, Tongeren - Beringen, 158.5 km

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins the final stage of the Tour of Belgium. Photo: Belga

Weather at the finish city of Beringen at 2:10 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the final summary from GC winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Deceuninck–Quick Step’s 19-year-old neo-pro Remco Evenepoel became the youngest ever rider to triumph at the race created in 1908.

One of the oldest stage races in the world, which came to life one year before the Giro d’Italia was born, has now landed in Remco Evenepoel’s palmares, after the talented teenager – a double Junior World Champion – etched his name in the history books following a mighty performance which he pulled off in a truly spectacular fashion.

“Being the youngest winner of the race is a great achievement, but it hasn’t sunk in yet. I’m thrilled and at the same time extremely grateful to the entire team, who continued to protect me today and make sure I seal this beautiful victory”, said Remco moments after the finish.

What the Belgian prodigy has done over the past week hasn’t been anything short of impressive, from his stage 2 superb and spirited ride, when he zipped clear of the peloton – making winning races look simple – to the composed display on the tough penultimate day, when he remained cool as a cucumber, despite being put under pressure, and all but sealed the overall victory.

Even a crash, that occurred inside the final kilometre of stage 5, which Fabio Jakobsen couldn’t contest due to an overnight stomach bug, could not stop the Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider from triumphing in front of his home fans at the age of 19 years and 142 days and less than six months since turning pro. Sunday’s overall result was the latest in an astonishing series that has started in January and included the Vuelta a San Juan best young rider jersey and a fourth place in the GC at the Tour of Turkey.

Having scored the squad’s 37th win of the year, Remco paid tribute to his extraordinary teammates for their unwavering support throughout the week: “If there’s one thing I’ve learned this race is that alone you can’t do too much and in order to reach your goals, you always need a great team. I had one by my side and I consider myself lucky. We raced as one and this is, without any doubt, one of the best things of the entire week.”

Victorious also in the points classification, Remco – who became the fifth different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to have won the Belgium Tour – talked of his future appointments: “This week has been a rollercoaster of emotions, but I remained calm at all times and overcame every hurdle, including today’s crash. Fortunately, there were no consequences and the bad luck ended up helping me, as I could cross the finish line alone and get that big round of applause from the fans, something I will forever cherish. Now I’m going home, enjoy two days of rest with my family and some pizza, and then I’ll continue my build-up for the two races at the Nationals, the ITT and the road event, where I want to help the team keep the jersey.”

Complete results:

158.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.21 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3hr 17min 15sec
2 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
3 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
4 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
6 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
7 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium s.t.
8 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
9 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium s.t.
12 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
15 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
18 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
20 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 MARIT Arne Team Belgium s.t.
22 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
25 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
27 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
28 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
29 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel s.t.
30 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
32 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
33 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
35 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
37 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
39 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
40 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium s.t.
41 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
42 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
43 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
45 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
46 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
47 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
48 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
49 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
50 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel s.t.
51 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
52 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
53 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
54 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
55 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
56 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
58 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
59 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
61 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
62 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
65 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
66 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
67 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
68 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
69 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
76 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
77 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium s.t.
78 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel s.t.
79 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel s.t.
80 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
81 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
82 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
83 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
85 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
86 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
87 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
88 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
89 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
91 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
92 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
93 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
96 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
97 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
98 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
99 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
101 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy @ 2min 7sec
104 STEVENS Timothy Cibel 2:31
105 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 0:00
106 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
108 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:46
109 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex 0:00
110 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
111 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:39
112 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:48
114 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 3:54
115 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:00
116 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 5:31
117 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:00
118 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
119 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 6:07
120 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 7:39
121 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
122 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:00
123 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 0:00
124 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 0:00

Final GC after stage 5:

682.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.029 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 15hr 49min 17sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal @ 52sec
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 2:02
4 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 2:28
5 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 2:29
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
8 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 2:38
9 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 2:39
10 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
11 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 2:41
12 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 2:43
13 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel 2:47
14 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 2:49
15 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 2:54
16 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 3:45
17 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:49
18 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
19 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 3:56
20 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 4:11
21 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 4:42
22 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 4:43
23 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 5:01
24 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 5:03
25 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 5:38
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:40
27 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel 5:55
28 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 6:35
29 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 6:48
30 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 6:51
31 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 7:39
32 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 8:18
33 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 8:35
34 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium 8:41
35 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 8:44
36 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 8:49
37 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions 9:06
38 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium 9:10
39 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 9:51
40 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:08
41 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:26
43 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel 10:35
44 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:35
45 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:29
46 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:54
47 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 13:05
48 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 13:12
49 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 13:41
50 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
51 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 13:57
52 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 14:34
53 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 14:58
54 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 18:01
55 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 18:13
56 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 18:25
57 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex 18:54
58 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 19:06
59 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 20:20
60 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus 20:37
61 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 20:47
62 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 20:51
63 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:53
64 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus 20:55
65 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 21:03
66 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 21:20
67 MARIT Arne Team Belgium 21:22
68 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
69 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 21:27
70 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 21:34
71 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 21:37
72 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:38
73 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 21:39
74 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 21:53
75 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 21:57
76 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:19
77 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 22:37
78 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 22:56
79 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 23:47
80 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel 24:09
81 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:13
82 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 24:15
83 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:39
84 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 25:15
85 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH 25:24
86 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 27:27
87 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 29:02
88 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 30:31
89 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 30:49
90 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 30:59
91 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 31:03
92 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 31:52
93 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 32:44
94 STEVENS Timothy Cibel 33:38
95 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 34:30
96 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 34:32
97 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
98 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 34:33
99 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 34:34
100 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 34:36
101 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 34:42
102 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium 34:48
103 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 34:52
104 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:55
105 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 34:56
106 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 34:57
107 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 35:01
108 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 35:02
109 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez 35:09
110 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 35:30
111 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 35:43
112 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 35:57
113 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 36:39
114 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 36:52
115 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 37:06
116 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 37:22
117 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex 37:23
118 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 37:28
119 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 37:42
120 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 37:46
121 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 38:36
122 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 44:20
123 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:28
124 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 55:48

Saturday, June 15: Stage 4, Seraing - Seraing, 151.6 km

Victor Campenaerts

Victor Campenaerts wins stage four.

Weather at the start/finish city of Seraing at 1:50 PM, local time: 21C (70F), partly cloudy, with the wnd from the west-southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Victor Campenaerts' Lotto-Soudal team.

Victor Campenaerts won the fourth stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour today! After 25 kilometres he already attacked on the first climb of the day, the Chambralles. It was part of the bigger plan of Lotto Soudal. He was accompanied by five riders. A bit later, Lemoine and Turgis crashed out of that group.

With Campenaerts up front, Deceuninck Quick Step was under some pressure. They were forced to set the pace in the peloton. At a high pace, the bunch was falling apart on the first of two ascents of the Roche aux Faucons. During the second time Roche aux Faucons at sixteen kilometres from the finish, Tim Wellens immediately attacked and created a small gap.

But an impressive Remco Evenepoel managed to close the gap on his own and continued to dictate the pace. Only two riders were able to follow him: Campenaerts and Kron. The trio sprinted for the win in which Victor Campenaerts was the strongest!

Victor Campenaerts: “We came to the Baloise Belgium Tour with the intention to win. Before today’s stage, it didn’t look good, so we had to take risks if we still wanted to win. We have given our all right from the start. I went on the attack after 25 kilometres, but maybe a bit too inconsiderate. That’s why the breakaway group only consisted of six and later four riders. A bigger group had probably been an advantage for us.”

“Still we managed to keep a good pace and created a three-minute gap. We tried to survive till the end, but on Roche aux Faucons, the peloton was getting pretty close. It was at that moment that Tim attacked. But Remco Evenepoel was too strong and managed to close the gap on his own. Luckily, I could keep up with him to the top, together with Kron. From that moment on, it went downhill all the way to the finish line so I could fully concentrate on keeping his wheel.”

“I succeeded and I didn’t crash like two days ago! Evenepoel was riding hard for the general classification and I knew I could win this sprint and I had more energy left in the tank than in the stage to Zottegem.”

“I’m very happy with my first professional win which is not a time trial. We didn’t want to make it a hard race because we wanted to win the stage, but to win the general classification of the Baloise Belgium Tour. But I have to admit that winning two stages in a row as a team, is a great consolation prize!”

Complete results:

151.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.30 km/hr

1 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 3hr 40min 16sec
2 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
3 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 1min 3sec
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium 1:05
6 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
7 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
8 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
10 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
11 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
13 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
14 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
15 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
16 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
17 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel s.t.
18 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
20 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
23 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
25 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
27 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 2:06
28 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
30 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
31 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
32 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel s.t.
33 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
34 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:34
36 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 4:27
37 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
38 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel 5:42
39 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
41 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
43 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium s.t.
44 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium s.t.
45 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
46 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 6:07
47 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 7:11
49 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
54 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel s.t.
55 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
56 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
58 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
59 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 10:26
60 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
62 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 12:32
63 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 15:53
65 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 18:39
66 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
68 STEVENS Timothy Cibel s.t.
69 MARIT Arne Team Belgium s.t.
70 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
72 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
77 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium s.t.
78 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
80 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
81 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
85 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
88 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
89 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
90 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
92 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
93 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
94 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
95 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
96 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
98 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
100 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
101 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
102 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
103 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
104 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel s.t.
105 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
106 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
107 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
108 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
111 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
112 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
113 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
114 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
115 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
116 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
117 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
118 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
119 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
122 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
124 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 19:01
125 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:06

GC after stage 4:

524.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.81 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 12hr 32min 2sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal @ 52sec
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 2:02
4 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 2:28
5 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 2:29
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium s.t.
7 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 2:38
8 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:39
9 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
11 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 2:41
12 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 2:43
13 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel 2:47
14 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 2:49
15 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 2:54
16 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:49
17 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 3:54
18 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 3:55
19 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 3:56
20 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 4:11
21 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 4:42
22 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 4:43
23 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 5:01
24 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 5:03
25 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 5:38
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:40
27 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel 5:55
28 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 6:35
29 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 6:48
30 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 6:51
31 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 7:39
32 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:56
33 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 8:18
34 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 8:35
35 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium 8:41
36 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 8:44
37 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 8:49
38 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 8:51
39 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions 9:06
40 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium 9:13
41 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 9:51
42 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:08
43 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:12
44 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:26
45 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel 10:35
46 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:29
47 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:54
48 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 13:05
49 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 13:12
50 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 13:18
51 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 13:41
52 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
53 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 13:57
54 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 14:34
55 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 18:01
56 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 18:13
57 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 18:25
58 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex 18:54
59 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 19:06
60 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 20:20
61 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus 20:37
62 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 20:47
63 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 20:51
64 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:53
65 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus 20:55
66 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:00
67 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 21:03
68 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 21:20
69 MARIT Arne Team Belgium 21:22
70 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 21:27
72 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 21:34
73 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 21:37
74 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:38
75 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 21:39
76 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:49
77 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 21:53
78 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 21:57
79 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 22:37
80 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 22:56
81 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 23:47
82 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel 24:09
83 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:13
84 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 24:15
85 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 25:15
86 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH 25:24
87 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 27:13
88 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 27:27
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 29:02
90 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 29:45
91 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 30:31
92 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 30:49
93 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 30:59
94 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 31:03
95 STEVENS Timothy Cibel 31:07
96 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 34:30
97 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 34:32
98 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
99 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 34:33
100 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 34:34
101 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 34:36
102 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 34:42
103 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium 34:48
105 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 34:52
106 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:55
107 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 34:56
108 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
109 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 35:01
110 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 35:02
111 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 35:03
112 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 35:09
113 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
114 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 35:30
115 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 35:43
116 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 36:39
117 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 36:41
118 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 36:52
119 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 37:06
120 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 37:22
121 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex 37:23
122 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 37:28
123 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 37:46
124 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 40:28
125 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 48:09

Friday, June 14: Stage 3, Grimbergen 9.2 km individual time trial

Time Wellens

Stage winner Tim Wellens enjoys his victory.

Weather at Grimbergen at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Tim Wellen's Lotto-Soudal team:

Tim Wellens took the victory in the time trial of the Belgium Tour today! In Grimbergen, the Lotto Soudal rider powered to his second victory against the clock. In a time trial which became a thrilling game of seconds, Wellens set a winning time of 10’46”, improving the time of runner-up Van Hooydonck with one second. With Victor Campenaerts, another Lotto Soudal rider finished in the top three today, the European time trial champion stopped the clock at 10’48” and completed the podium. Wellens and Campenaerts will start tomorrow’s Ardennes stage on place two and three in the general classification, respectively, at around one minute from leader Remco Evenepoel.

The almost pan flat 9.2 kilometres long course in and around Grimbergen was one for the powerhouses. Matthias Brändle set the first target time (10’52”) but not much later, the Austrian rider needed to leave the hot seat for Van Hooydonck. After a strong time trial, Victor Campenaerts finished at only one second from Van Hooydonck, who set a time of 10’47”. Tim Wellens was the final Lotto Soudal rider to leave the start ramp. After an impressive ride and a powerful sprint to the line, Wellens managed to beat the time of Van Hooydonck with one second! Remco Evenepoel, who remains the leader in the general classification, came near the time of Wellens but in the end, it was the Lotto Soudal rider who could celebrate his fourth victory of the season!

Tim Wellens: “After an earlier time trial victory in the Ruta del Sol, I managed to take my second win against the clock today. This performance proves that I took a significant step forward in the time trial area. Beforehand, I thought the time trial would be a little more crucial in the fight for the overall but due to the time losses yesterday, that is not really the case, or at least to a lesser extent. Nevertheless, it is of course a beautiful victory!”

“Tomorrow’s stage will be a little different due what happened yesterday. Then, I made a tactical error as I did not join Evenepoel and Victor. But with that, I certainly don’t mean that I was stronger than Remco because he was really impressive!”

“I will start with a one-minute disadvantage tomorrow. Of course we will race on my preferred terrain tomorrow but it will be difficult. Making up one minute on somebody who’s in great shape, is not an easy thing. Within the team we have - with for example Victor Campenaerts - some cards to play. We will do our utmost but it certainly won’t be easy.”

Victor Campenaerts: “Maybe I started a little too slow today. I got up to speed in the second part but there’s barely room for errors in a time trial of nine kilometres. I did not really feel to be suffering from yesterday’s crash but of course, I often ride a time trial after an easy stage or a long period of preparation. Yesterday, I had to spend a lot of energy and I also crashed. Remco Evenepoel put me - mentally - with both feet on the ground yesterday. I can say that I did not ride my best time trial today, which is not a fun thing of course. But in my development as a rider, I have to deal with situations like these. I will need to learn from that, something I certainly will try to do.”

Complete results:

9.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.27 km/hr.

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 10min 46sec
2 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Team Belgium @ 1sec
3 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:02
4 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:03
5 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:04
6 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:05
7 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 0:06
8 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:08
9 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
10 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 0:11
11 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:13
12 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium s.t.
13 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:14
14 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 0:16
15 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 0:19
16 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 0:20
17 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:21
18 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 0:22
20 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium 0:24
21 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 0:27
22 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
23 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:28
24 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 0:29
27 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:30
28 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 0:32
31 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
32 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 0:33
33 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 0:34
34 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
35 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium 0:35
37 MARIT Arne Team Belgium s.t.
38 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:36
39 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
41 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:37
42 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
43 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
44 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel 0:38
45 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:40
46 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
47 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
48 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
49 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:41
50 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:42
52 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
53 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
54 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 0:43
55 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
56 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
57 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
58 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:44
59 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
60 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:45
61 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
62 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
64 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:46
65 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
67 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:47
68 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
69 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 0:49
70 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 0:50
72 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
73 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 0:51
74 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
75 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 0:52
77 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
80 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:53
81 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
82 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 0:54
83 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
84 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:55
86 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:56
87 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:58
88 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
89 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium s.t.
90 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:59
91 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
92 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
93 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 1:00
94 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 1:02
96 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 1:04
98 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
99 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
100 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 1:05
101 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
102 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
104 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 1:06
105 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 1:07
106 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
107 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:08
108 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel 1:10
109 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
110 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
111 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
112 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 1:11
113 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
114 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:12
115 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:13
117 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
118 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:14
119 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
120 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 1:16
121 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel s.t.
122 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel 1:17
123 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
124 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez 1:19
125 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 1:20
126 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:24
127 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex 1:25
128 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 1:26
129 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 1:27
130 STEVENS Timothy Cibel 1:28
131 DEBRUYNE Glenn Cibel 1:30
132 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
133 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 1:35
134 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:41
135 PEETERS Yannick Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:43
136 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
137 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 1:46
138 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 1:48
139 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
140 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 1:53
141 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 1:58
142 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 2:06
143 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:09

GC after stage 3:

372.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.01 km/hr.

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 8hr 51min 52sec
2 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal @ 57sec
3 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 1:00
4 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 1:03
5 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:06
6 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 1:17
7 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal 1:18
8 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium s.t.
9 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:19
10 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:28
11 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
13 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 1:30
14 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 1:32
16 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 1:34
17 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 1:35
18 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel 1:36
19 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 1:38
20 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 1:42
21 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:43
22 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
23 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:48
24 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions 1:49
25 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 1:51
26 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus 1:52
27 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:57
28 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:02
29 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 2:06
30 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:08
31 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus 2:10
32 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Team Belgium 2:15
33 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 2:16
34 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 2:18
35 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 2:30
36 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
37 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 2:31
38 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 2:33
39 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 2:34
40 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:35
41 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert 2:36
42 MARIT Arne Team Belgium 2:37
43 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:38
44 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions 2:42
45 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 2:44
46 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:45
47 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 2:49
48 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 2:51
49 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 2:52
51 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 2:53
52 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium s.t.
54 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:54
55 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:55
56 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 2:56
57 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3:00
58 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:04
60 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:07
61 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 3:08
62 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:09
63 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 3:12
64 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel 3:18
65 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium 3:25
66 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel 3:43
67 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez 3:50
68 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 3:52
69 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 4:11
70 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
71 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 4:27
72 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel 5:24
73 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
74 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 5:30
75 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 5:55
76 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 6:30
77 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH 6:39
78 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 6:56
79 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 7:29
80 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 7:53
81 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
82 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 8:42
83 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 11:00
84 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:35
85 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex 11:37
86 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 11:43
87 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 11:46
88 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 11:54
89 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:01
90 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 12:04
91 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:07
92 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 12:14
93 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 12:18
94 STEVENS Timothy Cibel 12:22
95 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 13:23
96 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 13:57
97 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 15:45
98 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 15:47
99 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
100 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 15:48
101 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 15:49
102 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
103 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 15:51
104 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 15:52
105 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 15:57
106 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
107 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:01
108 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium 16:03
109 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 16:07
110 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:10
111 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 16:11
112 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 16:13
113 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 16:16
114 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:17
115 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:18
116 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal 16:19
117 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
118 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 16:24
119 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
120 DEBRUYNE Glenn Cibel 16:29
121 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 16:30
122 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 16:45
123 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 16:58
124 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 17:25
125 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 17:54
126 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 17:56
127 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:07
128 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 18:21
129 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie 18:30
130 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 18:37
131 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex 18:38
132 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez 18:43
133 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 18:48
134 PEETERS Yannick Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 18:56
135 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 18:59
136 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 19:01
137 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 19:10
138 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 20:08
139 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 20:36
140 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 20:47
141 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 21:25
142 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:43
143 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 29:24

Thursday, June 13: Stage 2, Knokke Heist - Zottegem, 179.9 km

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel enjoys an incredible solo win. Photo: Getty Sport

Weather at the finish city of Zottegem at 1:35 PM, local time: 15C (59F), rain showers, with the wind from the south at 26 km/hr (16 mph). Occassional rain should continue through the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

19-year-old Deceuninck – Quick-Step neo-pro Remco Evenepoel assumed the race lead after an audacious attack on the tough Belgium Tour stage 2.

Shaking his head in disbelief and with his arms high in the air while getting a raucous welcome from the hundreds of spectators who got to witness his first victory since making the jump from the junior ranks to the World Tour, Remco Evenepoel crossed the finish line in Zottegem at the end of the action-packed day two of the Belgium Tour.

"It’s my first pro win and it really means a lot to me. When I crossed the finish line, I saw my parents and that was just so beautiful. For me it’s very important that they were here and I could share this moment with them. It’s incredible when you see the names here at the start, I never thought I could actually win my first race here, despite bringing a good form into the race”, an ecstatic Remco said after crossing the line."

The writing was on the wall in the last couple of races, where he helped the team capture two stage wins and the overall classification at the Hammer Limburg, and Remco confirmed not only the hype which he carried from his junior days, but also the immense potential he has showcased on a consistent basis in the past two years.  On Thursday, on a 180km-long stage that featured cobblestones segments and demanding hills, including the mythical Muur-Kapelmuur, the young Belgian continued to shine, taking the race by the scruff of its neck and storming off the front of the leading group with over 20 kilometers to go.

At that point, what had been the pack numbered around twenty riders, four of whom were Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s, and only one was able to join Evenepoel, Victor Campanaerts (Lotto-Soudal). Evenepoel hammered it at the front, helping the move open a 20-second lead with ten kilometers to go and take a serious option of going all the way. When they entered the final seven kilometers, Campanaerts crashed on a left-hand bend, leaving just the 19-year-old in the front.

Unfazed by this incident or the furious chase that ensued behind, Remco soldiered on and continued to show incredible grit and determination, stretching out his advantage, while also picking up vital bonus seconds in the Golden Kilometer. Fifty meters from home, the Belgian prodigy finally sat up and let everything sink in, as he savoured his shining moment before jumping in his family’s arms and celebrating his amazing exploits, which saw him become the 12th different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to taste success this season.

“The harder the race was, the better I felt, so I tried to save my legs as much as possible during the stage, especially as I knew I could do something in the finale. That’s what I did on the penultimate climb and I felt it was the perfect moment, as behind me they had some doubts and were looking at each other. Having done a recon last week, I knew the parcours and I pushed hard going into the corners as the kilometers ticked down.”

Ahead of Friday’s pan-flat 9.2km individual time trial around Grimbergen, Remco is the new leader of the general classification and carries a 51-second advantage over the next rider in the standings – who incidentally is teammate Fabio Jakobsen, second on the stage and new holder of the points jersey at the 89th Belgium Tour.

“The race is far from being over and I really don’t think about the GC. I just want to enjoy this moment together with the team. Thirteen is supposed to mean bad luck, but surely, not for me. I love this number, it’s my lucky number and winning on June 13 with bib number 13 on my back and on home turf makes it even more special”, concluded Evenepoel after becoming the first rider to get a victory in a HC or higher categorised race since the World Tour was created.

Complete results:

179.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.57 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 26min 4sec
2 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 42sec
3 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
4 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
5 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
10 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
12 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
13 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel s.t.
15 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
16 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
17 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
18 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
19 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
20 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
22 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
25 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
27 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 MARIT Arne Team Belgium 1:46
31 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
32 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
33 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
35 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:42
36 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 1:46
37 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
38 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
40 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel s.t.
42 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
43 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
45 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
46 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
48 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
49 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
50 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
51 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
53 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
55 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
56 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
61 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 1:54
62 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Team Belgium 1:58
63 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
66 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium 2:02
68 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel 2:10
69 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium 2:56
70 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 3:05
71 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 3:57
72 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel 3:58
73 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 4:00
74 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 4:40
75 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
76 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
77 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
78 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 5:29
79 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
80 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel 7:00
81 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
83 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 10:38
84 STEVENS Timothy Cibel s.t.
85 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
86 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
88 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
89 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
90 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 10:41
94 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
95 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 11:36
96 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 12:02
97 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 14:49
98 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
99 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
101 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
102 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium s.t.
103 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
105 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
106 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
108 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
109 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
110 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
112 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
113 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
114 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
115 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
116 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
117 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
118 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
120 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
121 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
122 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
124 DEBRUYNE Glenn Cibel s.t.
125 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
126 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
127 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 15:53
128 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 16:57
129 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
130 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
132 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
133 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
134 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
135 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
136 PEETERS Yannick Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
137 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
138 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
139 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
141 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
142 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
143 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.

GC after stage 2:

363.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.83 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 8hr 41min 3sec
2 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 51sec
3 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus s.t.
4 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium 0:57
5 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:59
6 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 1:00
7 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:01
10 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
11 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
12 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
13 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
19 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
21 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
22 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
23 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
24 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
25 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
26 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
27 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel s.t.
28 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
30 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 MARIT Arne Team Belgium 2:05
32 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
33 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
35 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
37 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
38 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
39 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
40 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
41 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
43 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
44 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
46 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
47 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
48 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
49 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
50 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
51 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
53 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
56 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
57 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel s.t.
58 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions 2:13
62 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Team Belgium 2:17
63 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
65 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium 2:21
67 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel 2:29
68 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 2:56
69 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium 3:15
70 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 3:24
71 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel 4:17
72 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 4:19
73 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 4:59
74 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
75 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
76 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
77 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 5:29
78 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 5:48
79 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 7:19
80 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
81 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 8:18
83 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex 10:57
84 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
85 STEVENS Timothy Cibel s.t.
86 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
88 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
90 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 11:00
93 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
94 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 11:36
95 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 12:21
96 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 12:34
97 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 14:47
98 DEBRUYNE Glenn Cibel 15:02
99 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 15:08
100 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
101 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
102 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
104 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
105 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
106 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
108 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
109 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium s.t.
110 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
111 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
112 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
113 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
116 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
117 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
118 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
119 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
120 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
121 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 15:47
122 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 16:12
124 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 16:21
125 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 17:11
126 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 17:16
127 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
128 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
129 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
131 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
132 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
133 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
134 PEETERS Yannick Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
135 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
136 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 17:32
137 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 18:29
138 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy 18:44
139 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
140 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 19:34
141 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 20:52
142 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
143 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 27:29

Wednesday, June 12: Stage 1: Sint Niklaas - Knokke Heist, 183.4 km

Jan Willem van Schip

Jan-Willem van Schip takes a solo win in the first stage.

Weather at the finish town of Knokke Heist at 1:50 PM, local time: 14C (57F), rain showers, with the wind from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph).

Complete results:

183.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.11 km/hr

1 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 4hr 15min 14sec
2 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus @ 4sec
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
5 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium s.t.
7 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
8 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:06
9 MARIT Arne Team Belgium s.t.
10 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
13 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
14 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
15 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
18 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
19 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
20 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Team Belgium s.t.
21 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
22 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
23 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
24 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
25 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
26 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
28 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
30 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
31 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
32 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
33 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
34 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
35 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
36 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
37 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
38 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
41 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
44 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 STEVENS Timothy Cibel s.t.
46 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
49 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
56 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
58 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
59 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
60 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
61 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
62 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
64 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
65 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
66 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
67 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
68 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
69 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
70 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
71 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium s.t.
72 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
74 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
75 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium s.t.
77 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
78 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
79 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
80 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
81 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
82 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
84 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
85 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
87 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
88 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
89 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium s.t.
91 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
92 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 PEETERS Yannick Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
94 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
95 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
96 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
97 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
99 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel s.t.
102 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
103 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
104 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
106 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
107 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
110 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
111 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
112 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel s.t.
113 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
114 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
115 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
117 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
118 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
120 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
121 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
122 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
123 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
124 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
125 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
126 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
127 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
128 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel s.t.
129 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
130 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel s.t.
131 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 DEBRUYNE Glenn Cibel s.t.
133 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
134 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 0:43
135 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
137 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
138 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
139 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 1:17
140 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
142 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 2:22
143 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:28
144 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 2:34
145 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 3:40
146 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
147 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
149 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0:06
150 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH 8:17
151 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 10:17

GC after stage 1:

1 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 4hr 14min 57sec
2 MERLIER Tim Corendon-Circus @ 15sec
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:17
4 DEBRUYNE Glenn Cibel s.t.
5 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:18
6 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:21
7 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
8 PHILIPSEN Jasper Team Belgium s.t.
9 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
10 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:23
11 MARIT Arne Team Belgium s.t.
12 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
15 AERTS Thijs Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
16 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
17 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
19 VAN KESSEL Corné Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
20 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
21 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
22 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Team Belgium s.t.
23 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
24 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
25 LOPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
26 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
27 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
28 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
30 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
32 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
33 GERTS Floris Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
34 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
35 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
36 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
38 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
39 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
40 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
43 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
46 VAN MOER Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 STEVENS Timothy Cibel s.t.
48 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
51 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
56 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
58 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
59 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
60 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
61 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
62 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
63 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
64 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
66 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
67 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
68 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
69 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
71 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
72 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
73 VAN HOECKE Gijs Team Belgium s.t.
74 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
76 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
77 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 REYNDERS Jens Team Belgium s.t.
79 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
80 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel s.t.
81 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
82 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez s.t.
83 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
84 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
85 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
86 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
87 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
89 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
91 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 GOOSSENS Kobe Team Belgium s.t.
93 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
94 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95 PEETERS Yannick Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
96 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
97 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
98 BICO Nuno Burgos-BH s.t.
99 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
101 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel s.t.
104 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
105 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
107 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
108 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
111 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
112 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
113 EYSKENS Jeroen Cibel s.t.
114 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
115 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
116 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
118 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
119 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
121 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
122 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
123 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
124 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
125 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
126 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
127 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
128 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
129 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel s.t.
130 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
131 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel s.t.
132 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
133 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
134 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
135 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 1:00
136 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
138 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
139 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
140 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 1:34
141 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
143 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 2:39
144 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:45
145 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 2:51
146 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 3:57
147 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
148 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
149 LE BON Johan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
150 LANGELLOTTI Victor Burgos-BH 8:34
151 ROBREDO Álvaro Burgos-BH 10:34