BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Baloise Belgium Tour

Tour de Belgique - Ronde van België (HC), Belgium

88th edition: May 23 - May 27, 2018

Tour of Belgium podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, May 27: 5th & Final Stage, Landen - Tongeren, 168.4 km

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard (far right) wins the final stage.

The race: Here's the stage report from overall winner Jens Keukeleire's Team Lotto-Soudal.

The ultimate stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour took the riders from Landen to Tongeren on an undulating course. There, three local laps of 13.8 kilometres were scheduled before the Baloise Belgium Tour would come to an end. Lotto Soudal once again delivered a fine lead-out. André Greipel accelerated powerfully, but he timed his sprint a bit too early. That way, Frenchman Coquard could sprint to victory. He beat his compatriot Laporte and the Belgian Jans. Jens Keukeleire’s overall victory was never in any danger. He wins, just like last year, the Baloise Belgium Tour. Teammate Jelle Vanendert finished in second position in the general classification. André Greipel secured the New Lotto points jersey by sprinting to an eight place today. Lotto Soudal can look back on an extremely successful Baloise Belgium Tour.

Jens Keukeleire: “It definitely wasn’t an easy last day. Especially in the beginning of the race, we had to keep an eye on the dangerous guys in the general classification and not let them slip into a breakaway. We also had to stay concentrated and avoid crashes with the heavy rainfall in the end. Luckily, the rain came pouring down only five kilometres from the finish.”

“Last year’s win with the national team was special because I hadn’t expected to be able to win. This year was different, but also special to me. I had to miss a major part of the Spring Classics due to illness. I could not have imagined a better way to start the second part of the season.”

“I definitely didn’t come to this race thinking it would be easy to win. But everything went very smoothly this week. I did a good time trial and during the Ardennes stage yesterday, I joined the early breakaway. Jelle Wallays, who was also part of that front group, was really strong. In the finale, I took the initiative together with Jelle Vanendert.”

Complete results:

168.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.43 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 3hr 47min 26sec
2 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
3 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
4 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
5 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
6 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
11 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
14 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
20 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium s.t.
22 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium s.t.
23 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
25 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
26 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
28 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
29 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
31 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium s.t.
32 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
33 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
34 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
37 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
38 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
39 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
40 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
41 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
42 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
43 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
44 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
47 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
50 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
51 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
54 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
55 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
56 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
57 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
60 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
63 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
64 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium s.t.
65 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
66 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
68 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
70 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
71 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
73 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
75 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
77 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
79 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
80 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
81 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
84 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
85 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
88 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
89 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
90 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
91 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
93 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept s.t.
94 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
95 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
96 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
97 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
99 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
101 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
103 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
104 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
105 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
106 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
107 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
108 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
109 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
110 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium s.t.
111 MORICE Julien Vital Concept @ 59sec
112 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium 1:04
113 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 1:08
114 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
115 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
116 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
117 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon s.t.
118 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 1:23
120 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
121 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
123 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:55
124 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 2:19
125 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 2:42
126 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 3:08
127 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept 0:00
128 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 3:46
129 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon 4:08

Final GC after stage 5:

655.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.510 km/hr

1 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 14hr 43min 37sec
2 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal @ 15sec
3 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:39
4 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 0:45
5 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:55
6 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon 1:16
7 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 1:48
8 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 1:49
9 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 1:53
10 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:50
11 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:59
12 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:06
13 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex 3:16
14 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium 3:19
15 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 5:14
16 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
17 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 5:15
18 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
19 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 6:29
20 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 6:35
21 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 6:45
22 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 7:02
23 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 7:11
24 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:14
25 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 7:21
26 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic 7:23
27 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:26
28 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 7:27
29 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:40
30 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 9:51
31 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 10:02
32 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever 10:35
33 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan 12:05
34 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 12:12
35 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:15
36 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 12:29
37 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever 12:35
38 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 12:43
39 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 12:45
40 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon 13:04
41 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions 13:05
42 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 13:06
43 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 13:19
44 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 14:03
45 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium 16:31
46 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 21:19
47 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 21:29
48 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 21:32
49 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:42
50 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan 21:46
51 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 21:51
52 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan 21:57
53 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 22:01
54 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 22:04
55 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 22:05
56 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:06
57 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 22:09
58 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
59 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
60 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 22:11
61 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
62 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:12
63 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 22:14
65 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 22:16
66 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:17
67 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
68 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 22:18
69 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
72 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:19
73 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex 22:20
74 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 22:23
75 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
76 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions 22:24
77 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic 22:27
78 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 22:28
79 MINALI Riccardo Astana 22:29
80 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 22:30
81 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 22:31
82 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
83 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 22:33
84 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
85 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 22:34
86 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 22:36
87 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon 22:38
89 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 22:49
91 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 22:51
92 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium 22:54
93 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 22:56
94 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 22:57
95 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic 23:03
96 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
97 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 23:12
98 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 23:19
99 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 23:29
100 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
101 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 23:33
102 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium 23:39
103 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever 23:56
104 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex 24:00
105 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 24:08
106 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 24:24
107 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever 24:42
108 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 24:46
109 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 24:54
110 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport 24:58
111 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 25:44
112 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 25:45
113 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 26:27
114 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever 26:40
115 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 27:07
116 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 27:35
117 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium 27:42
118 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 28:12
119 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 28:13
120 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon 28:17
121 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 28:36
122 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 29:06
123 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 31:04
124 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 32:57
125 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 33:01
126 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon 33:49
127 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 36:44
128 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium 37:06
129 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 38:54

Saturday, May 26: Stage 4, Wanze - Wanze, 147.3 km

Jelle Vanendert

Jelle Vanendert wins stage four.

The race: Here's the stage report from Lotto-Soudal.

Today, the penultimate stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour was scheduled in and around Wanze and was ridden on a hilly course. It was Lotto Soudal who dominated the race. Jelle Vanendert attacked on the last climb of the day from a group of five riders including teammate Jens Keukeleire. He soloed to victory and Keukeleire put the cherry on the cake. He beat Smith in the sprint for second place and took over the leader’s jersey from Frenchman Laporte. Vanendert claimed the second spot in the general classification, fifteen seconds down on Keukeleire.

Two local laps of about 75 kilometres including each time six climbs had to make the fourth stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour a real spectacle. And so they did, because with over 100 kilometres to go, a group of favourites managed to escape the peloton. Three Lotto Soudal-riders were represented at the front: Jens Keukeleire, Jelle Vanendert and Jelle Wallays. Later, several riders joined but it had already been clear that the select group would battle for the stage victory.

Jens Keukeleire anticipated at 45 kilometres in order to begin the steep Mur de Huy with an advantage. He was joined by Martijn Budding and Edward Dunbar. That choice proved to be the right one because on the Mur de Huy, he had to let go some riders but was able to return only moments later. Finally, five riders managed to go clear at twenty kilometres from the finish line. Dunbar, Keukeleire, Smith, Turgis and Vanendert quickly got a considerable advantage over the chasing riders.

Lotto Soudal used the numerical superiority to its advantage. Jelle Vanendert attacked on the last climb of the day and no one was able to answer his acceleration. He quickly got an advantage of ten seconds and extended it consequently. Vanendert managed to hold off the chasers and soloed to his second career win! Jens Keukeleire beat Dion Smith in the sprint for second place and is also the new leader in the general classification. Tomorrow, the Baloise Belgium Tour concludes with a 166 kilometres long stage between Landen and Tongeren.

Jelle Vanendert: “I am very happy with this stage victory. We were really strong as a team and we not only won the stage, but Jens Keukeleire also takes the leader’s jersey. That makes our day even more successful. The stage just went perfectly for us.”

“It wasn’t an easy day due to the heat, but I felt good. I had some energy left uphill at the Golden Kilometre, but some flat kilometres were still to follow after that, which was less evident. I knew that I would need more than twenty seconds advantage before the last descent.”

“I have been performing at a high level during the whole season and I am very happy that I managed to take my second career victory today. I just returned from two weeks of training in the Sierra Nevada to prepare for the Dauphiné and the Tour. This week was really important to me to get some race rhythm and speed in the legs. Yesterday, I felt good during the time trial, but I could not yet go flat out. However, I could already feel the power in my legs. Today, everything went perfectly. We had the numerical superiority in the front group and I felt strong. As a non-sprinter, it’s difficult to win a lot of races, so that’s why I am very happy with this stage win.”

Jens Keukeleire: “With one stage to go, I am in a better position than last year. We performed strongly as a team today and we will be confident at tomorrow’s start to put the cherry on the cake.”

“I had a difficult moment during the second ascent of the Mur de Huy. I already struggled on the first climb of the Mur the Huy, so I decided to attack before the second passage in order to have some margin. After I got caught, I chose to ride at my own pace and I only had to focus on Grivko for the general classification. Jelle Vanendert told me that he felt really strong and wanted to go for the stage victory.”

“It was nice to ride with such a team today. Jelle Wallays put every rider of the breakaway in the hurt locker as he rode at a brutal pace. Jelle Vanendert looked very strong and his win was certainly a well-deserved one. I am very happy with my performance after I missed most of the Spring Classic due to illness. Because I had just joined a new team, that did hurt. Now, I feel very good and I hope to continue my current performances towards the Tour.” 

Complete results:

147.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.42 km/hr

1 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 3hr 33min 24sec
2 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal @ 16sec
3 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
5 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 0:20
6 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 1:09
7 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
8 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 1:53
9 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
11 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
12 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:42
13 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
14 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium 2:56
15 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:59
16 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions 5:05
17 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
18 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana 5:07
20 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 6:27
22 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 6:45
23 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
27 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
30 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic 6:52
31 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 6:54
32 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
33 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever 9:44
34 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 12:12
36 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
37 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium s.t.
38 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
40 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
41 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
42 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
43 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
44 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
45 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
46 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21:44
48 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
50 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
51 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
54 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
55 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
56 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium s.t.
57 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
58 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
60 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
61 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
62 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
63 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
65 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
67 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
69 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
70 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
71 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
72 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
75 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium s.t.
76 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium s.t.
77 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
79 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
80 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
81 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
83 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
84 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
85 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
86 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
87 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
88 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium s.t.
89 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
90 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
92 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
93 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
94 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
95 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
96 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
97 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
98 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
99 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
100 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
101 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
102 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
103 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
104 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
106 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
107 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
108 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
109 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept s.t.
110 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
111 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
112 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
113 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
114 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
115 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
116 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
117 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
118 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
120 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
121 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
122 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
123 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
127 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon s.t.
128 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
129 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
130 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
131 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.

GC after stage 4:

487.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.54 km/hr

1 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 10hr 56min 11sec
2 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal @ 15sec
3 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:26
4 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:39
5 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 0:45
6 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:55
7 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon 1:16
8 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 1:49
9 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 1:53
10 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 1:58
11 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:50
12 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:59
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:06
14 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex 3:16
15 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium 3:19
16 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 5:14
17 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
18 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 5:15
19 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
20 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport 6:29
21 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 6:35
22 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 6:45
23 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 7:02
24 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 7:11
25 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:14
26 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 7:21
27 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic 7:23
28 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:26
29 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 7:27
30 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 7:32
31 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:40
32 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 10:02
33 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever 10:35
34 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan 12:05
35 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 12:11
36 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 12:15
37 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 12:29
39 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever 12:35
40 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 12:43
41 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 12:45
42 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 12:55
43 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon 13:04
44 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions 13:05
45 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 13:06
46 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium 16:31
47 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 21:25
48 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 21:29
49 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 21:32
50 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:46
51 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
52 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 21:51
53 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 21:56
54 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan 21:57
55 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 22:01
56 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 22:04
57 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 22:05
58 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:06
59 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 22:09
60 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
61 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
62 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 22:10
63 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 22:11
64 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
65 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:12
66 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 22:14
67 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 22:16
68 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
69 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:17
70 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
71 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions 22:18
73 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
76 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:19
77 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex 22:20
78 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 22:23
79 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
80 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions 22:24
81 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic 22:27
82 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 22:28
83 MINALI Riccardo Astana 22:29
84 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 22:30
85 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 22:31
86 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
87 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 22:33
88 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 22:34
90 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon 22:35
91 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 22:36
92 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon 22:38
94 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium s.t.
96 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 22:49
97 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 22:51
98 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex 22:52
99 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium 22:54
100 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 22:56
101 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 22:57
102 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic 23:03
103 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
104 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 23:12
105 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 23:29
106 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
107 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 23:46
108 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever 23:56
109 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 24:08
110 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 24:24
111 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 24:37
112 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever 24:42
113 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 24:45
114 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 24:46
115 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 26:27
116 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever 26:40
117 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 26:50
118 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 27:07
119 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon 27:09
120 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 27:11
121 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 27:35
122 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium 27:42
123 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 28:12
124 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 28:36
125 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 29:11
126 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 29:41
127 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon 29:44
128 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 29:53
129 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 36:44
130 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium 37:06
131 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 38:54

Friday, May 25: Stage 3, Bornem 10.6 km individual time trial

Christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte won the stage and took over the GC lead.

Complete results:

10.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.34 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 12min 38sec
2 GRIVKO Andrei Astana @ 5sec
3 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:07
4 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:10
5 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
6 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:15
8 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:16
9 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 0:18
10 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
12 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21
14 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
15 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:22
16 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:24
17 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
18 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:26
19 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 0:27
20 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
21 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:28
23 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
24 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
25 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
26 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 0:29
27 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
28 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon 0:30
29 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 0:31
30 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:32
31 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:33
32 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 0:34
33 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:35
34 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 0:36
35 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
36 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 0:37
37 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 0:39
38 DE BONDT Dries Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
39 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 0:40
40 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:41
41 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium 0:42
44 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:43
45 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 0:44
46 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
47 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
48 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 0:45
49 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
50 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 0:46
52 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:47
53 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic 0:48
54 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 0:49
58 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:50
59 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
60 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
61 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
62 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
63 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:51
64 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
65 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:52
66 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
67 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
68 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex 0:53
70 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
71 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
72 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:54
76 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 0:55
77 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
78 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:58
80 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions 0:59
81 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:00
82 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 1:01
83 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 1:02
84 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
85 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 1:03
86 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 1:05
87 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 1:06
88 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
89 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:07
90 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon s.t.
91 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 1:08
93 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:09
94 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
95 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:10
96 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
97 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
98 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
99 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 1:11
100 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
101 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
102 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions 1:12
103 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 1:13
104 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
105 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:14
108 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium 1:15
109 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:16
110 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:17
111 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium 1:19
112 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium s.t.
113 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
114 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:23
115 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:24
116 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
117 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:25
118 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 1:26
119 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex 1:27
120 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium 1:29
121 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:30
122 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:31
123 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 1:32
124 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium 1:38
125 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
126 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon 1:42
127 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 1:47
128 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 1:51
129 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:53
130 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 1:58
131 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:04
132 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever 2:14
133 DERIAUX Florian Sovac-Natura4Ever 2:21
134 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:27
135 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever 2:31

GC after stage 3:

339.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.08 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 7hr 22min 28sec
2 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal @ 4sec
3 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:05
4 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:07
5 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:09
6 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
7 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 0:10
8 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:12
9 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions 0:15
10 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 0:18
11 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
12 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21
14 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
15 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
16 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:22
17 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 0:24
19 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:26
20 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 0:27
21 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
22 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions 0:28
23 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
24 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 0:29
25 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon 0:30
26 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 0:31
27 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:32
28 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:35
29 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 0:36
30 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
31 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 0:37
32 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 0:39
33 DE BONDT Dries Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
34 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions 0:40
35 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:41
36 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium 0:42
37 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:43
38 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 0:44
39 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
40 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
41 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:45
42 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 0:46
44 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
45 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
46 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:47
47 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:48
48 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 0:49
51 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 0:50
52 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 0:51
54 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
55 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:52
56 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
57 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
58 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex 0:53
60 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
61 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
64 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:54
65 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 0:55
66 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
67 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:58
68 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
69 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions 0:59
70 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:00
71 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 1:01
72 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic 1:02
73 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
74 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic 1:03
75 MINALI Riccardo Astana 1:04
76 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 1:05
77 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex 1:06
78 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
79 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 1:08
80 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
81 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 1:09
82 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:10
83 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
84 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 1:11
85 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
86 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
87 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions 1:12
88 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 1:13
89 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
90 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium s.t.
92 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:16
94 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:24
95 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 1:26
96 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex 1:27
97 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium 1:29
98 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:31
99 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 1:32
100 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic 1:38
101 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
102 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 1:47
103 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:04
104 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
105 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:14
106 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 2:21
107 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever 2:31
108 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 2:43
109 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 2:44
110 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 2:59
111 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:12
112 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever 3:17
113 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 3:20
114 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:21
115 DERIAUX Florian Sovac-Natura4Ever 3:24
116 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:30
117 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium 4:38
118 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 5:02
119 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever 5:15
120 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 5:25
121 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 5:42
122 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon 5:44
123 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 5:46
124 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever 6:09
125 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 6:10
126 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium 6:17
127 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 6:47
128 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 7:11
129 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 7:46
130 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 8:16
131 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon 8:19
132 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 8:28
133 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 15:19
134 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium 15:41
135 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 17:29

Thursday, May 24: Stage 2, Lochristi - Knokke Heist, 150.4 km

Andre Greipel

André Greipel (in dark blue jersey) makes it two in a row.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and GC leader André Greipel's Lotto-Soudal team.

The second stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour took the riders in 150 kilometres from Lochristi to Knokke-Heist. André Greipel was very familiar with today’s slightly uphill finish. In the past, he sprinted three times to the victory in Knokke-Heist. He added a fourth victory today. He beat, on a flat tire, Dutchman Wippert and Belgian Merlier in the sprint. Greipel also extends his lead in the general classification due to the bonus seconds he gained today.

Five riders formed the breakaway of the day. Jacobs, Janssens, Hermans, Ruijgh and Warner never got much advantage though. Just like yesterday, Jelle Wallays took the initiative at the front of the pack and controlled the advantage of the five escapees. Somewhat later in the race, he was assisted by a couple of riders from Team Astana.

Two local laps were scheduled in and around Knokke-Heist. In those laps, Aqua Blue tried to form an echelon. They seemed to succeed, but eventually a big group of riders could return. The breakaway got caught at around ten kilometres to go. Some riders tried to escape the predicted bunch sprint, but the sprint teams kept everything together. A few kilometres from the line, the Lotto Soudal train moved to the front and it was Jasper De Buyst who delivered the perfect lead-out. André Greipel sprinted, on a flat tire, to his second victory in two days time. He beat Wippert and Merlier with a perfectly timed sprint.

André Greipel: “I’m very happy with this second stage win! It’s never an easy sprint here in Knokke-Heist as it’s a slightly uphill finish, but I timed perfectly and I had a good lead-out of course! I felt my opponents coming, but I could hold them off. It’s always great when a plan comes together. Although that didn’t happen without obstacles. I slipped in the last corner and I noticed I was getting a puncture. I could only hope I could hold on to the finish and luckily I did. I managed to stay on the wheel of Jasper De Buyst, who did once again a strong lead-out for me.”

“It’s wonderful to have a team behind you and teammates who you can trust blindly. Marcel Sieberg for example always makes the right decisions in the run-up to the sprint. Like yesterday, everyone had his part in the victory. Jelle Wallays did again a huge amount of pulling in the bunch.”

“I’m not in top shape yet after coming back from my collarbone fracture, but on the other hand I feel very fresh. That’s the positive side of missing out on the spring races. I’ve won ten stages at the Baloise Belgium Tour and of course it would be great to add another one to my list of victories, we’ll see if that will still happen this year. I’m leading the overall classification, but Saturday’s Ardennes stage is really hard. That stage will be decisive.”

Complete results:

150.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.19 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 15min 21sec
2 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
3 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
6 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
7 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
9 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
11 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
13 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
15 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
16 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
18 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
21 DE BONDT Dries Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
22 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
23 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
24 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
25 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
26 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
27 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
29 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
30 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
31 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
32 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
33 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
34 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
35 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
37 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium s.t.
40 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
41 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
45 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
46 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
47 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
48 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium s.t.
49 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
54 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
55 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
58 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
60 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
61 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
62 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
63 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
64 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
65 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
66 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
68 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
69 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
71 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium s.t.
72 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
73 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
75 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
76 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
77 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
79 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
80 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
81 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
83 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
85 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
87 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
88 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
89 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
90 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
94 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
95 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
96 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
97 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
98 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
99 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
100 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
101 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
102 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
103 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
104 DERIAUX Florian Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
105 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium s.t.
106 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
107 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
109 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
110 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal @ 25sec
111 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:42
112 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 0:45
113 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:01
114 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:03
115 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 1:27
116 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
117 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 0sec
118 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 1:53
119 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
120 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:04
121 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 2:31
122 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
123 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium 3:19
125 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4:39
126 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
127 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
128 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
129 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium s.t.
130 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon s.t.
131 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 6:37
132 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
133 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
134 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
135 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.

GC after stage 2:

329.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.99 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 7hr 9min 30sec
2 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport @ 11sec
3 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:12
4 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:14
5 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
6 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:15
7 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:16
9 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
10 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium 0:18
12 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:19
13 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:20
14 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
15 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
16 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
17 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
18 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
21 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 DEHAES Kenny WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
23 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
24 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
25 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
26 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
29 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
30 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
31 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
32 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
33 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
34 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
35 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium s.t.
36 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
37 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
38 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
40 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
41 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
42 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
45 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
49 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
50 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
51 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
52 DE BONDT Dries Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
53 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
55 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
58 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
59 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
60 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
61 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
62 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
63 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
64 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
65 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
66 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
68 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
70 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
71 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
72 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
73 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
74 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
76 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
80 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
81 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
82 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium s.t.
83 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
85 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
86 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium s.t.
87 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
89 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
90 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
91 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
92 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
93 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
95 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
97 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
98 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
100 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
101 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 SIX Franklin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
103 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:45
104 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept 1:05
105 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic 1:10
106 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
107 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:23
108 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 DERIAUX Florian Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
110 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 1:48
111 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan 2:13
112 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:24
113 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 2:36
114 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 2:50
115 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:51
116 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
117 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium 3:39
118 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 3:47
119 ISTA Kevyn WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 3:59
120 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever 4:26
121 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 4:55
122 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon 4:57
123 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium 4:59
124 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
125 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
126 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 5:49
127 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 6:13
128 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 6:57
129 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
130 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
131 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
132 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 7:26
133 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 14:14
134 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium 14:42
135 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 17:04

Wednesday, May 23: Stage 1, Buggenhout - Buggenhout, 178.8 km

Andre Greipel

André Greipel clearly brings good form to the Tour of Belgium.

The race: Here's the report from winner André Greipel's Lotto-Soudal team.

After winning two stages at 4 Jours de Dunkerque, André Greipel continued his winning streak in the Baloise Belgium Tour. During the opening stage in Buggenhout, he finished off a genuine team performance in the sprint. The German beat the Italian Ricardo Minali and the Belgian Tim Merlier.

The first stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour in and around Buggenhout was with its flat course a real treat for the sprinters. Despite the furious pace in the first hour of the race – in which 47 kilometres were covered – six riders managed to escape. Aimé De Gendt, Dunn, Carboni, Molly, Boros and Bouvry never got much advantage though. It was mainly Lotto Soudal rider Jelle Wallays who lead the peloton and who controlled the advantage of the escapees. Later on, he was assisted by Team Astana and Vital Concept. The peloton eventually caught the breakaway with nine kilometres to go. In the final kilometres, Daan Soete tried to escape the peloton but he was caught at the final kilometre mark. Lotto Soudal delivered a perfect lead-out and André Greipel rewarded the hard work of the team. He won the sprint ahead of Ricardo Minali and Tim Merlier.

André Greipel: “We wanted to win a stage, and we have already achieved that goal by now. I have to thank the whole team, everybody played its part in today’s victory. Especially Jelle Wallays did an amazing effort today. During the sprint preparations, I could stay on the wheels of De Buyst, Maes and Sieberg. There was some headwind at the finish so we had to time our effort really well, which we did.”

“A sprinter is only as good as the team in front of him. We have to use every race now to practise our sprint train and to trust each other towards the Tour de France. Tomorrow’s finish in Knokke-Heist should suit me as well, but I know it won’t be easy to get in a good position for the sprint. We will see what tomorrow brings.”

Two other races were scheduled today for Lotto Soudal. Jens Debusschere sprinted to a fifth place in a relatively short but hard stage between Riva del Garda and Iseo. Elia Viviani won the stage. Tosh Van der Sande left the race due to illness. In the second stage of the Tour des Fjords, Michael Albasini won in a reduced bunch sprint. There was no top ten result for Lotto Soudal.

Complete results:

178.8 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 45.75 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 54min 29sec
2 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
3 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
6 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
7 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
10 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
11 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
12 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
13 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
15 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
16 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
17 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
20 DEHAES Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
21 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
22 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
24 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium s.t.
27 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
30 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
31 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
32 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
33 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium s.t.
35 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
38 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
39 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
40 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
41 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
42 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
45 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
46 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
47 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
49 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
54 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 MORTIER Julien WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
56 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
57 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
59 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
60 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
61 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
62 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
63 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
64 VANTOMME Maxime WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
65 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 DE WINTER Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
67 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
68 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
69 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
71 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
72 WARNIER Antoine WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
73 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
74 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
75 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium s.t.
76 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
79 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
80 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
81 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
83 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
84 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
85 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
86 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
87 DE BONDT Dries Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
90 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon s.t.
93 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
94 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
96 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
99 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
100 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
101 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
102 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
103 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
106 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
107 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
108 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium s.t.
109 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
110 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
111 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
113 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij @ 50sec
114 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
116 SIX Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic @ 0sec
117 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
118 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
119 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 1:03
120 DERIAUX Florian Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
121 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
122 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:14
123 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 1:28
124 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:34
125 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
126 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 1:45
127 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium @ 0sec
128 ISTA Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:38
129 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever 4:06
130 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 4:35
131 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
132 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever @ 0sec
133 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
134 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 7:17
135 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium 14:22
136 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 15:17
137 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF @ 0sec
138 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 54min 19sec
2 MINALI Riccardo Astana @ 4sec
3 BOROS Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice 0:05
4 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 MERLIER Tim Verandas Willems-Crelan 0:06
6 DUNNE Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
7 MOLLY Kenny Team Belgium 0:08
8 BOUVRY Dieter Cibel-Cebon s.t.
9 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:10
10 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
11 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
12 WIPPERT Wouter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
15 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
16 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
17 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
18 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
20 DE BIE Sean Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
21 VAN KESSEL Corne Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
22 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 DEHAES Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
26 MERLIER Braam Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
27 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 CORT NIELSEN Magnus Astana s.t.
29 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 D´HEYGERE Gil Team Belgium s.t.
32 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
35 ADAMS Jens Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
37 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
38 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
39 WILLEMS Thimo Team Belgium s.t.
40 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 STEVENS Timothy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
43 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
44 LE ROUX Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
45 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
47 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
49 LEYSEN Senne Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
50 DEVOLDER Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
51 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
52 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
57 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 MORTIER Julien WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
59 JACOBS Johan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
60 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
62 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
63 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
64 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
65 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
66 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
67 VANTOMME Maxime WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
68 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 DE WINTER Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
70 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
71 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
72 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
73 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
74 AERTS Toon Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
75 WARNIER Antoine WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
76 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
77 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
78 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
80 HERMANS Quinten Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
81 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet Fidea Lions s.t.
82 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
84 STEELS Stijn Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
85 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
86 CARBEL Michael Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
87 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
88 DE BONDT Dries Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
89 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 TANNER David Verandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
91 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
94 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
96 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 DE ROOZE Niels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
99 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
100 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
101 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
102 BILLE Gaetan Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
103 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
106 SWEECK Diether Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
107 SOETE Daan Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice s.t.
108 HUYS Laurens Team Belgium s.t.
109 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
110 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
111 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
113 SIX Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
114 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
115 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
116 JASPERS Ward Team Belgium s.t.
117 GEUENS Alexander Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
118 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
120 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
121 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:00
122 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
123 RUSSO Clement Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
124 MORICE Julien Vital Concept 1:13
125 DERIAUX Florian Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
126 STENUIT Robin Sovac-Natura4Ever s.t.
127 DEGUIDE Louis Sovac-Natura4Ever 1:24
128 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 1:38
129 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:44
130 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
131 BEULLENS Cédric Team Belgium 1:55
132 ISTA Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:48
133 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura4Ever 4:16
134 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 4:45
135 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
136 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 7:27
137 THIJSSEN Gerben Team Belgium 14:32
138 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept 15:27