BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a Asturias (2.1), Spain

62nd edition: May 3 - 5, 2019

Vuelta a Asturias podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, May 5: 3rd & Final Stage, Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo, 119 km

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz was 12th in the final stage, making him the winner of the 2019 Vuelta a Asturias.

Weather at the finish city of Oviedo at 2:00 PM: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the ENE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar.

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) secured on Sunday his victory in the 62nd edition of the Vuelta a Asturias, which finished, just like in past years, with a fast-paced, hilly 119km stage three from Cangas del Narcea to Oviedo, climbing the tough Alto del Violeo (Cat-2) a dozen kilometers from the end.

The Telefónica-backed squad –down to five today with a minor injury for Mikel Landa– defended the Ecuadorian’s coveted position with great order all stage long. Héctor Carretero and Lluís Mas led, together with MZN, the bunch in pursuit of the initial break of six riders, while Antonio Pedrero, author of a great final climb to the Violeo, kept all moves under control and led Carapaz out towards the summit. Richard’s two-minute gap on his nearest GC rivals helped the two Blues face the final descent less stressfully, with José Joaquín Rojas able to bridge back to the peloton and contest the group’s sprint -4th, four seconds behind stage winner Edgar Pinto (W52).

Carapaz, 12th over the line, thus had no troubles to defend his second consecutive overall victory in Spain, confirming his great legs before the Giro d’Italia (May 11th – June 2nd), the Movistar Team to be confirmed in the upcoming days.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“I’m so happy with this second overall victory in Asturias. Here’s where I notched up my first overall success in a pro stagerace last year, so claiming back-to-back victories makes me proud and, above all, confident for what’s to come this May in the Giro. It was quite a fast stage today, where the key was keeping the breaks under control, not having too many riders or too big of a gap ahead, remain focused and just reach the Violeo climb in a comfortable situation.

“It was a very, very strong three days’ work from my team-mates, the whole squad really. Ever since Friday’s stage, with Lluís and Héctor keeping the bunch together, and the three of us getting through the climb before I took third place; then on Saturday, we always set the pace we wanted up until the foot of the Acebo, where ‘Rojillas’, Antonio and finally Mikel tore the bunch apart. Without them, it wouldn’t have seemed so easy – it really wasn’t – nor we would have got victories like yesterday’s double, with such a beautiful picture for Mikel and myself. It was great to dedicate that to the team and also celebrate in Oviedo today.

“Regarding the Giro – well’, we’re in the position we wanted, with good confidence, good legs, willing to do our best, work hard for the team, make my countrymen happy, make our fans proud. For the time being, let’s enjoy this victory for a bit before moving on and heading to Italy.”

Complete results:

119 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.791 km/hr

1 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 2hr 50min 51sec
2 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon @ 4sec
3 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
5 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
6 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
10 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
11 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
12 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
13 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
14 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
15 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 0:23
16 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
17 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista 0:42
18 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
19 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
22 AULAR Orluis Matrix-Powertag 0:59
23 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
24 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
25 GOMEZ Antonio Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
26 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
27 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
28 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
29 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
30 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
31 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 1:09
32 NOVIKOV Savva Lokosphinx 1:12
33 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:22
34 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 1:36
35 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 1:46
36 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling 2:06
37 TORIBIO José Matrix-Powertag 2:07
38 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 2:21
39 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
40 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
41 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
42 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
43 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 3:20
44 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 MITRI James Burgos-BH 3:27
46 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix-Powertag s.t.
47 SILVA Afonso Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
48 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
49 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
50 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
51 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
52 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 3:39
53 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 4:21
54 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
55 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
56 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
57 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
59 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
60 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
61 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
62 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 5:47
65 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
67 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon s.t.
68 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
69 JUARISTI Txomin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
70 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 6:55
72 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
73 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 SMIRNOV Aleksandr Lokosphinx s.t.
75 MAS Lluís Movistar 7:36
76 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
78 MILTIADIS Andreas Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
79 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:57
80 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
81 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon s.t.
83 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 9:23
84 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix-Powertag 9:35
85 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 10:04
86 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 10:58

Final GC after stage 3:

  • Final GC leader: Richard Carapaz (Movistar)
  • Mountains classification winner: Daniel Turek (Israel Cycling Academy)
  • Points classification winner: Richard Carapaz (Movistar)
  • Best young rider: Aleksandr Vlasov (Gazprom-RusVelo)

469.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.558 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 11hr 34min 16sec
2 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy @ 2min 0sec
3 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 2:04
4 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 2:43
5 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 2:48
6 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista 2:49
7 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:53
8 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:57
9 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:26
10 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 3:51
11 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 4:29
12 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 4:45
14 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 4:46
15 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
17 GOMEZ Antonio Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
18 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:07
19 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:08
20 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 5:18
21 ROJAS José Movistar 5:30
22 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 5:32
23 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular-Boavista 5:37
24 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
25 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista 6:10
26 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 7:09
27 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi 8:01
28 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 8:05
29 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 8:24
30 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 9:23
31 NOVIKOV Savva Lokosphinx 10:08
32 AULAR Orluis Matrix-Powertag 10:15
33 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 11:11
34 TORIBIO José Matrix-Powertag 13:10
35 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 13:12
36 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 13:39
37 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 13:44
38 MITRI James Burgos-BH 14:10
39 SILVA Afonso Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
40 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 15:00
41 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 15:48
42 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 17:23
43 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon 17:55
44 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 18:52
45 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 20:11
47 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 20:52
48 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular-Boavista 21:13
49 JUARISTI Txomin Equipo Euskadi 21:37
50 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 21:55
51 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
52 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country 22:35
53 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix-Powertag 22:46
54 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 22:50
55 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 23:11
56 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling 23:32
57 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 24:35
58 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 24:41
59 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:53
60 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 25:15
61 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 25:21
62 MILTIADIS Andreas Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 25:27
63 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 25:36
64 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 26:39
65 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:01
66 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 27:06
67 SOTO Antonio Jesus Equipo Euskadi 27:31
68 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 28:07
69 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 29:54
70 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon 30:02
71 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling 32:14
72 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi 32:52
73 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:05
74 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 33:08
75 SMIRNOV Aleksandr Lokosphinx s.t.
76 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling 34:34
77 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix-Powertag 35:16
78 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling 35:42
79 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 36:23
80 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 36:39
82 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 36:44
83 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 40:24
84 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 40:33
85 MAS Lluís Movistar 43:48
86 VIEJO José Euskadi Basque Country 46:16

Saturday, May 4: Stage 2, Soto Ribera - Cangas del Narcea, 171.1 km

Richard Carapaz and Mikel Landa

Richard Carapaz and Mikel Landa cross the line together.

Weather at the finish city of Cangas del Narcea at 2:15 PM, local time: 18C (64F), sunny, with the wind from the NNE at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Richard Carapaz's Movistar team.

The Movistar Team notched up an authoritarian victory on stage two of the Vuelta a Asturias, a 171km route from Soto de Ribera to Cangas del Narcea with the Alto del Acebo (Cat-1) as main reference for the best climbers in the field. Richard Carapaz (1st) and Mikel Landa (2nd) profited from excellent teamwork by his Blue colleagues from the start of the day to finish together, almost two minutes ahead of the nearest opposition to secure a comfortable advantage heading into Sunday’s showdown.

Héctor Carretero and Lluís Mas took command of the bunch in pursuit of a four-man break, caught right at the foot of the Acebo with 29km to go. In those early slopes, José Joaquín Rojas set a hard pace which left only twelve riders at the front, a selection further reduced to five men by Antonio Pedrero’s rhythm. An attack from Landa saw David Rodrigues (RPO) as only contender able to match Carapaz and the Basque, before both went together halfway through the ascent and opened a big gap on the pursuit, led by Alexander Vlasov (GAZ) and eventual third-place finisher Krists Neilands (ICA).

Richard’s win marks the eighth victory of the 2019 season for the Movistar Team, as well as the 4th pro success for Carapaz, who will aspire on Sunday, together with Landa -now 2nd, 8″ back-, to repeat his 2018 overall win after the Alto del Violeo (Cat-2), the last climb before Oviedo’s finish.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“I’m so happy with this success – hopefully I can repeat last year’s double and bring the jersey home, just like last year. The whole team did really great today, and Mikel and I wanted to dedicate them that success – since this victory is not mine, it’s one for the two of us, for the whole squad. We wanted to finish together and hug each other to make them feel it’s one for and by the team. It’s also a huge boost of motivation before the Giro for the two of us, a very decent way to face the upcoming challenges.”

Complete results:

171.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.488 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 4hr 26min 44sec
2 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
3 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy @ 1min 50sec
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 2:34
6 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista 2:35
8 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 2:43
9 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:35
12 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 3:37
13 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
14 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
15 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
17 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
18 GOMEZ Antonio Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
19 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
20 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
21 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
23 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 3:44
24 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 5:18
25 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
26 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
27 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
28 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 5:32
29 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
30 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
31 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 6:36
32 NOVIKOV Savva Lokosphinx 8:07
33 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
35 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 8:54
37 AULAR Orluis Matrix-Powertag 9:12
38 MITRI James Burgos-BH 9:13
39 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 SILVA Afonso Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
41 TORIBIO José Matrix-Powertag s.t.
42 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 10:38
43 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
44 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 11:50
46 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 15:01
47 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
48 MILTIADIS Andreas Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
49 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
50 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 JUARISTI Txomin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
52 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 16:10
53 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 16:16
54 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
56 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
57 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
58 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
59 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix-Powertag s.t.
61 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 19:06
64 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon s.t.
65 CANO Diego Fernando Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 19:26
66 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 22:23
67 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
69 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
70 GOIKOETXEA Peio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
71 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
72 AMADOR Juan José Manzana Postobon s.t.
73 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling s.t.
74 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
75 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
76 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
77 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
78 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
79 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
80 SMIRNOV Aleksandr Lokosphinx s.t.
81 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix-Powertag s.t.
82 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
83 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
84 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
86 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano 29:06

GC after stage 2:

350.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.161 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 8hr 43min 21sec
2 LANDA Mikel Movistar @ 8sec
3 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 2:00
4 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 2:04
5 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 2:48
6 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista 2:49
8 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto 2:57
9 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:49
12 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 3:51
13 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
15 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
16 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
17 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
18 GOMEZ Antonio Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
19 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
20 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 4:25
21 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 4:30
22 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular-Boavista 4:42
23 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 5:18
24 ROJAS José Movistar 5:30
25 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 5:32
26 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
27 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 5:46
28 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 6:50
29 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 6:52
30 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi 7:06
31 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
32 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 8:11
33 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 8:55
34 NOVIKOV Savva Lokosphinx 9:00
35 AULAR Orluis Matrix-Powertag 9:20
36 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 10:06
37 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 10:28
38 MITRI James Burgos-BH 10:47
39 SILVA Afonso Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
40 TORIBIO José Matrix-Powertag 11:07
41 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 11:31
42 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon 12:12
43 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 12:43
44 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 14:00
45 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:35
46 JUARISTI Txomin Equipo Euskadi 15:54
47 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
48 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 15:59
49 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 16:35
50 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
51 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:00
52 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular-Boavista 17:50
53 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 MILTIADIS Andreas Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 17:55
55 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 18:32
56 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix-Powertag 19:23
57 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 19:32
58 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 19:38
59 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
60 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 20:14
61 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 20:56
62 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 21:00
63 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling 21:30
64 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country 22:36
65 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:44
66 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 23:11
67 SOTO Antonio Jesus Equipo Euskadi 23:14
68 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 23:50
69 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 23:57
70 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon 25:45
71 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix-Powertag s.t.
72 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
73 SMIRNOV Aleksandr Lokosphinx 26:17
74 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi 27:09
75 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 27:37
76 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling 28:51
77 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
79 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
80 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
81 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
82 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
84 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 31:07
85 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano 33:00
86 GOIKOETXEA Pelo Equipo Euskadi 36:16
87 CARRETERO Hector Movistar s.t.
88 MAS BONET Luis Movistar s.t.
89 VIEJO Jose Euskadi Basque Country s.t.

Friday, May 3: Stage 1, Oviedo - Pola de Lena, 179.2 km

Carlos Quintero

Carlos Quintero takes the first stage and the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Pola de Lena at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (55F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

179.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.861 km/hr

1 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 4hr 16min 51sec
2 AULAR Orluis Matrix-Powertag s.t.
3 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
4 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
5 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
7 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
8 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
9 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
12 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
15 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
17 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
19 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
21 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
23 GOMEZ Antonio Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
24 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling s.t.
25 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
26 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
27 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
28 CALA Aristóbulo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman @ 6sec
29 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 0:34
30 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
32 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
33 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 0:38
34 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 0:39
35 NOVIKOV Savva Lokosphinx s.t.
36 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 JUARISTI Txomin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
38 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
39 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
40 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
41 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
43 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:44
44 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular-Boavista 0:51
45 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 0:54
46 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular-Boavista 1:20
47 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon s.t.
50 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
51 MITRI James Burgos-BH s.t.
52 SILVA Afonso Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
53 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
54 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
55 GUTIERREZ Jose Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
56 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
57 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
58 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
59 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
60 TORIBIO José Matrix-Powertag 1:40
61 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 2:02
62 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00
63 MILTIADIS Andreas Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 2:40
64 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix-Powertag 3:08
65 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix-Powertag s.t.
66 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
68 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
69 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
70 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
72 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano  3:40
73 SMIRNOV Aleksandr Lokosphinx s.t.
74 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 4:30
75 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 4:32
76 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
77 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 5:00
78 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
79 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling 6:14
80 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
83 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
84 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
85 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
86 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 8:30
90 NIKIFOROV Arseny Lokosphinx 11:57
91 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 12:01
92 LOPES Fernando Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 13:39
93 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
94 GOIKOETXEA Peio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
95 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
96 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 SILVA Paulo Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
98 KOMORI Ryohei Matrix-Powertag s.t.
99 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
100 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
101 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 4hr 16min 41sec
2 AULAR Orluis Matrix-Powertag @ 4sec
3 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:06
4 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:08
5 GONZÁLEZ Mario Euskadi Basque Country 0:09
6 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 0:10
7 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
8 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
9 PINTO Edgar W52-FC Porto s.t.
10 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
13 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
15 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
17 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
19 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 CUADRADO Unai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
21 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
23 GOMEZ Antonio Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
24 RIES Michel Kometa Cycling s.t.
25 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
26 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
27 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
28 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 CALA Aristóbulo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman 0:16
30 OLDANI Stefano Kometa Cycling 0:44
31 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 QUIROZ Óscar Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
33 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
34 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 0:48
35 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 0:49
36 NOVIKOV Savva Lokosphinx s.t.
37 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 JUARISTI Txomin Equipo Euskadi s.t.
39 SOTO Antonio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
40 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
41 AZURMENDI Ibai Equipo Euskadi s.t.
42 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 HERNANDEZ Brayan Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
44 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0:54
45 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular-Boavista 1:01
46 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 1:04
47 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular-Boavista 1:30
48 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon s.t.
51 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
52 MITRI James Burgos-BH s.t.
53 SILVA Afonso Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
54 MARTIN Gotzon Equipo Euskadi s.t.
55 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
56 GUTIERREZ José Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
57 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
58 CANO Diego Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
59 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
60 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
61 TORIBIO José Matrix-Powertag 1:50
62 UGARTE Mikel Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 2:12
63 MILTIADIS Andreas Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 2:50
64 MANCEBO Francisco Matrix-Powertag 3:09
65 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 3:12
66 YASUHARA Daiki Matrix-Powertag 3:18
67 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
68 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
69 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
70 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
72 PEREZ Juan Aviludo-Louletano  3:50
73 SMIRNOV Aleksandr Lokosphinx s.t.
74 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 4:40
75 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 4:42
76 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Equipo Euskadi s.t.
77 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 5:10
78 RUBINO Samuele Kometa Cycling s.t.
79 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling 6:24
80 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
83 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
84 ESTRADA Eduardo Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
85 MUÑOZ William Coldeportes Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
86 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 8:40
90 NIKIFOROV Arseny Lokosphinx 12:07
91 INTXAUSTI Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 12:11
92 LOPES Fernando Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico 13:49
93 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
94 GOIKOETXEA Peio Equipo Euskadi s.t.
95 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
96 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 SILVA Paulo Guerciotti-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
98 KOMORI Ryohei Matrix-Powertag s.t.
99 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
100 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
101 VIEJO José Euskadi Basque Country s.t.