BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Volta ao Algarve (2.Pro), Portugal

48th edition: February 16 - 20, 2022
Complete results

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 20: 5th & Final Stage, Lagoa - Alto do Malhao, Loule, 173 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Sergio Higuita just beats Daniel Martinez for the stage win.

Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Ameixial, on the route, about halfway into the stage at 1:00 PM, local time: 18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sergio Higuita's Bora-hansgrohe team:

As already mentioned yesterday, today it was all or nothing for BORA – hansgrohe and Sergio Higuita and the team was focused right from the gun. Lukas Pöstlberger covered a first group that was caught the first time up the Alto de Malhao, while a group of favorites formed at the head of the race and Sergio Higuita was sitting comfortably in there. On the last climb R. Evenepoel started to wind up the tempo but Sergio was always in contention. When D. Martinez launched an attack, the Colombian Champion was right on his wheel and powered past his fellow countrymen on the final stretch to take a superior victory.

From the finish line:
“I am super happy with this win today. After my crash two days ago, I was extra motivated because I felt I had lost a win there. Today we gave it our all and finally it paid off. Big thanks to the whole BORA – hansgrohe squad for their effort the whole week. Today I was there in the finale and first I thought about attacking on the last 300m, but again it was quite windy, and I decided to wait for the very last moment. My timing was right, and I was able to pass Daniel. This is my second victory for BORA – hansgrohe, but my first together with the team as I was racing alone in Colombia. Therefore, this is a special day for me.” – Sergio Higuita

“Basically, we have been already focused yesterday on today’s stage. But how the boys executed today was impressive, especially after all the setbacks we had to overcome this week. Everyone was fighting like a lion, some of it might not be seen on TV, but they really gave it their all. It paid off thanks to Sergio who was a killer today. Also, for him the situation was for sure not easy after his crash on Thursday and finding himself in a similar position today. But he did it and that’s amazing. Chapeau to the whole squad, everything paid off today and now we can go home with a smile.” – Jens Zemke, sports director

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.725 km/hr

1 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 14min 53sec
2 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 1sec
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:09
6 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:22
7 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
8 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 0:40
9 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:42
10 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:59
15 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
16 Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto s.t.
17 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 1:01
18 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling 1:06
20 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07
21 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1:10
22 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
23 Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 1:19
24 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:23
25 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health s.t.
26 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:26
27 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
28 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 1:30
29 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 1:35
30 Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 1:38
31 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 1:40
32 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 1:44
33 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
35 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
37 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua 1:48
38 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:49
39 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 2:07
40 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 2:18
42 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 2:31
45 Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense s.t.
46 Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
47 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 2:33
48 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 2:38
49 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:48
50 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:17
51 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
52 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
53 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 3:23
54 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
55 Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira 3:50
56 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:26
57 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:29
58 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 4:39
59 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 4:52
60 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
63 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:14
64 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 7:38
65 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 8:16
66 Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense s.t.
67 Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
68 Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
69 August Jensen Human Powered Health 8:53
70 João Benta Efapel Cycling 9:37
71 Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
72 Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense s.t.
73 Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
74 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira s.t.
75 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
76 Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
77 Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling s.t.
78 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
79 Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira s.t.
80 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
81 Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
82 Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
83 Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira s.t.
84 Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
85 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
86 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
87 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
88 Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
89 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
90 Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
91 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Pedro Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
93 Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto s.t.
94 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense s.t.
96 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
100 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 10:14
101 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 10:37
102 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 10:42
103 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 10:51
104 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 11:02
105 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 11:21
106 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 11:26
107 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
109 Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 11:28
110 João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 13:20
111 Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua 14:46
112 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
115 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 15:26
120 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 16:13
121 João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 16:37
122 Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
123 Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 17:21
124 Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua 18:25
125 Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
126 Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
127 Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 18:37
128 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 20:31
129 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
130 Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
131 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
132 Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense s.t.
133 Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Remco Evenpoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Points classification winner: Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Mountains classification winner: João Matias (Tavir-Mortagua)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenpoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl)
  • Team classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

798.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.752 km/hr

1  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 19hr 35min 3sec
2  Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 1min 17sec
3  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:21
4  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 1:39
5  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:00
6  Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 2:04
7  Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:16
8  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 2:41
9  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:13
10  Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 3:38
11  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:39
12  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 3:40
13  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 3:42
14  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 4:31
15  Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 5:12
16  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:05
17  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 6:10
18  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:24
19  Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 6:29
20  Jose Herrada Cofidis 6:50
21  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 7:08
22  Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto 8:55
23  Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:10
24  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 9:17
25  Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 9:28
26  Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling 9:53
27  Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes 10:04
28  Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 10:16
29  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 10:30
30  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 10:56
31  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 11:17
32  Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 11:32
33  Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua 12:05
34  Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 12:37
35  Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13:02
36  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:46
37  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 14:51
39  André Carvalho Cofidis 15:06
40  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 15:23
41  Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 15:46
42  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 16:04
43  Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 16:59
44  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 17:30
45  João Benta Efapel Cycling 18:15
46  Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 19:15
47  Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 19:45
48  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:13
49  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:15
50  Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira 20:34
51  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:13
52  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 21:50
53  Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling 22:08
54  Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 22:11
55  Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 22:17
56  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:48
57  Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira 23:04
58  Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense 23:33
59  Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira s.t.
60  Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 24:09
61  Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 25:05
62  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 25:13
63  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:31
64  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:49
65  Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto 25:58
66  Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 26:10
67  Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua 26:28
68  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 26:46
69  August Jensen Human Powered Health 26:58
70  Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 27:11
71  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 28:44
72  Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano 29:03
73  Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 29:16
74  Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense 29:19
75  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 29:20
76  Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano 29:24
77  Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 29:40
78  Pedro Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes 30:09
79  Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 30:10
80  Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira 30:17
81  Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 30:18
82  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 30:46
83  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 31:22
84  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 32:27
85  Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes 32:56
86  Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira 33:18
87  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 33:45
88  Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 34:00
89  Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 34:23
90  Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense 34:59
91  Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
92  Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling 35:16
93  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 35:24
94  Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense 35:33
95  Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 35:41
96  Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 36:33
97  Tom Bohli Cofidis 36:56
98  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 37:33
99  Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 38:14
100  Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 39:19
101  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 39:33
102  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 39:51
103  Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 39:54
104  João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 40:15
105  Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 40:36
106  Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua 40:51
107  Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 40:56
108  João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 41:16
109  Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 42:09
110  David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 42:59
111  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 43:44
112  Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano 43:51
113  Davide Cimolai Cofidis 44:07
114  Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 44:16
115  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 44:17
116  Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 44:39
117  Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 45:56
118  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 46:43
119  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 46:52
120  Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 47:01
121  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 47:06
122  Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua 49:01
123  Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua 49:30
124  Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua 50:13
125  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 53:06
126  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 54:50
127  Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 55:10
128  Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua 55:58
129  Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 57:17
130  Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 58:35
131  Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes 59:08
132  Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 59:27
133  Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense 1:10:01

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 19: Stage 4, Vila Real de Santo Antonio - Tavira 32.2 km individual time trial.

Stage 4 map & profile

Remco Evenpoel riding himself into the leader's yellow jersey.

Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Tavira at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (63F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Remco Evenepoel's Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl team.

Remco Evenepoel blitzed Saturday’s 32.2km individual time trial – the longest at the race since 2013 – and jumped straight to the top of the general classification ahead of the traditional finish atop Alto do Malhão. It was the team’s third win of the week in Portugal, and one that will see the Belgian start the last day of the competition with a one-minute buffer over his closest opponent.

Victorious in the Algarve time trial also two years ago, Remco confirmed again his ITT prowess and dominated the demanding stage against the clock, putting almost one minute into second-placed Stefan Kung (Groupama-FDJ) after a flying ride that saw him record the best time at both intermediate checkpoints and break the sub-38 minute barrier thanks to a stunning 51.089km/h average speed

“I am very happy. We had a plan today and this was to push hard until the top of the climb, because we knew how important that first part of the course would be. The guys in the car believed in me, gave me the right indications all the time and I am thankful for their help”, said the young Belgian following his sixth ITT pro win.

“I am proud of how things unfolded today. Taking into account everything – the way I felt, my performance – this was one of the best time trials in my career and I hope to keep the level the whole year, especially after this big boost of confidence. Now I am in yellow, but Sunday should be very hard and I’m sure some of my rivals in the GC will want to try something. But we have a strong and motivated team, and hopefully I will keep yellow after Malhão”, concluded Remco.

Complete results:

32.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.089 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 37min 49sec
2 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ @ 58sec
3 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 1:06
4 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:11
5 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:25
6 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:27
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
8 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 1:38
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:09
10 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 2:12
11 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 2:20
12 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:29
13 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:40
14 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:41
16 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 2:59
17 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:06
18 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 3:09
19 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 3:13
20 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 3:16
21 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 3:23
22 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 3:25
23 Rafael Reis Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 3:26
24 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 3:28
26 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 3:30
27 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 3:32
28 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 3:37
29 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 3:39
30 Jose Herrada Cofidis 3:40
31 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 3:45
32 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:49
33 Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling 3:57
34 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 4:00
35 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 4:05
36 Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto 4:07
37 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:19
38 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:20
39 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:21
40 Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira 4:25
41 Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto 4:27
42 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:31
43 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 4:34
44 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 4:44
46 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:45
47 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 4:52
48 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 4:53
49 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
50 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 4:54
51 Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling 5:02
52 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 5:03
53 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:05
54 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
55 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:06
57 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 5:07
58 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 5:08
59 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 5:09
60 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:20
61 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 5:21
62 Tom Bohli Cofidis 5:22
63 Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 5:23
64 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 5:27
65 João Benta Efapel Cycling 5:30
66 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
67 André Carvalho Cofidis 5:32
68 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
69 August Jensen Human Powered Health 5:34
70 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 5:37
72 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:39
73 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 5:42
74 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 5:45
75 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:52
76 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
77 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 5:55
78 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:59
79 Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense 6:00
80 Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 6:01
81 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:03
82 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:09
83 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:12
84 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:13
85 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 6:16
86 Fabio Fernandes Efapel Cycling s.t.
87 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 6:20
88 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 6:21
89 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 6:22
90 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua 6:24
91 Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano 6:28
92 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 6:29
93 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:31
94 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
95 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 6:34
96 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 6:38
97 Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua 6:39
98 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 6:53
99 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
100 Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira 6:57
101 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 6:58
102 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:03
103 Pedrol Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes 7:04
104 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 7:05
105 Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 7:07
106 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:08
107 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 7:09
108 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 7:12
109 Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 7:13
110 Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes 7:15
111 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 7:16
112 Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 7:20
113 Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
114 Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 7:32
115 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 7:33
116 Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira 7:35
117 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 7:39
118 Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 7:46
119 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Paredes 7:54
120 Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 8:00
121 Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes 8:02
122 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano 8:06
123 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:08
124 Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 8:10
125 Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense 8:15
126 Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano 8:17
127 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 8:20
128 Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 8:21
129 Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua 8:22
130 Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense 8:29
131 Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 8:33
132 Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense 8:34
133 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:39
135 Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua 8:40
136 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes 8:46
137 Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 9:06
138 Rodrigo Caixas L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 9:19
139 Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 9:21
140 João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 9:22
141 Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 9:27
142 Hector Saez Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 9:41
143 Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua 9:50
144 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 10:01
145 Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense 10:03
146 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 10:16
147 Micael Isidoro ABTF-Feirense 10:22
148 Nahuel Dáquila Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
149 João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 10:28
150 Fabio Oliveira ABTF-Feirense 10:30
151 Pedro Andrade Efapel Cycling 10:32
152 Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 11:01
153 Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling 11:11

 

GC after stage 4:

625.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.767 km/hr

1  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15hr 20min 1sec
2  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 6sec
3  Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:25
4  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
5  Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:43
6  Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 1:51
7  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:08
8  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 2:08
9  Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
10  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:40
11  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 2:50
12  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:06
13  Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 3:27
14  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 3:39
15  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 3:51
16  Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 4:20
17  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 4:35
18  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:49
19  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:07
20  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 5:33
21  Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 5:39
22  Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 5:41
23  Jose Herrada Cofidis 5:49
24  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:00
25  Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:02
26  Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 6:08
27  Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 6:59
28  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 7:51
29  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 8:02
30  Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto 8:05
31  Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes 8:29
32  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 8:47
33  João Benta Efapel Cycling 8:47
34  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 8:55
35  Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling 8:56
36  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 9:03
37  Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 9:23
38  Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39  Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 9:45
40  Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 9:47
41  Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 10:17
42  Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 10:23
43  Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua 10:26
44  Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 10:54
45  Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira 11:06
46  Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 11:27
47  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:32
48  Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling 12:40
49  Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 12:52
50  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 12:59
51  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 13:30
52  André Carvalho Cofidis 13:31
53  Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 13:45
54  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 14:50
55  Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 14:53
56  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 15:45
57  Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto 16:30
58  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:35
59  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 17:07
60  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 17:50
61  Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 17:57
62  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 18:03
63  August Jensen Human Powered Health 18:14
64  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:15
65  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:31
66  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:58
67  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 19:08
68  Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira 19:23
69  Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 19:26
70  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:33
71  Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano 19:35
72  Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano 19:56
73  Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 20:12
74  Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 20:19
75  Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Paredes 20:30
76  Pedro Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes 20:41
77  Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira 20:49
78  Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 20:50
79  Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 21:04
80  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:06
81  Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense 21:11
82  Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense 21:12
83  Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 21:57
84  Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 22:02
85  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:22
86  Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 23:26
87  Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes 23:28
88  Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 23:41
89  Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira 23:50
90  Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 24:05
91  Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua 24:06
92  Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 24:32
93  João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 24:48
94  Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense 25:31
95  Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
96  Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 25:42
97  Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling 25:48
98  Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense 26:05
99  Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 26:16
100  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:26
101  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 26:33
102  Rafael Reis Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 26:40
103  Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 26:42
104  João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 27:04
105  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 27:27
106  Tom Bohli Cofidis 27:28
107  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 27:55
108  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 28:05
109  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:08
110  Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 28:35
111  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 29:00
112  Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua 29:08
113  Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 29:39
114  Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 29:41
115  Fabio Oliveira ABTF-Feirense 29:51
116  Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
117  Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 30:07
118  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 30:23
119  Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 30:28
120  Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 31:08
121  Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 31:12:
122  Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 31:19
123  Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua 31:23
124  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 31:26
125  Pedro Andrade Efapel Cycling 32:05
126  Fabio Fernandes Efapel Cycling 32:18
127  Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 32:24
128  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:29
129  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 32:32
130  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:40
131  Davide Cimolai Cofidis 33:14
132  Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan 33:25
133  David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 33:31
134  Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes 34:16
135  Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano 34:23
136  Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua 34:24
137  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 34:28
138  Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 34:32
139  Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 34:43
140  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 34:49
141  Micael Isidoro ABTF-Feirense 36:20
142  Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 36:54
143  Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 36:55
144  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:24
145  Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua 37:42
146  Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 39:05
147  Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes 40:52
148  Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 41:23
149  Nahuel Dáquila Aviludo-Louletano 42:21
150  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 42:24
151  Rodrigo Caixas L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 42:45
152  Hector Saez Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 44:43
153  Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense 49:39

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Map of stage 4

Profile of stage 4


Friday, February 18: Stage 3, Almodovar - Faro, 211.4 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen has now won two of the three stages run so far. Photo: Getty Sport.

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Faro at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 16 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl team.

Fabio Jakobsen powered to another crushing sprint win, giving absolutely no chance to his rivals and taking a commanding lead in the points standings ahead of the weekend. Already victorious on the opening stage of the competition, Jakobsen doubled his tally in Faro – where the long stage 3 concluded – and delivered the Wolfpack’s seventh win of the season, putting us again at the top of the team victory classification.

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl expertly controlled the breakaway on Friday’s 211.4km stage, and despite another hectic finale, once again emerged at the front of the peloton at the right moment. After Yves Lampaert, Kasper Asgreen and white jersey Remco Evenepoel peeled off the front one by one in the closing kilometers, Bert Van Lerberghe dropped Jakobsen off in a perfect position, and the “Hurricane of Heukelum” unleashed a trademark devastating sprint in the final 200 meters, adding another notch to his belt.

“Winning is always nice. Even though we missed Tim Declercq, who is out with gastrointestinal problems, we still went for it and the guys did a perfect job, for which I am grateful. They were there the entire day, setting the tempo in the bunch and making sure I was protected all the time.”

“Coming into the last roundabout, I was ideally placed, just behind Bert, and at 200 meters to go, I decided to open my sprint. I knew there was an uphill drag to the line, but I felt good and had the power to maintain the speed all the way to the finish. Considering where I was this time last year, taking my fourth win in just three weeks feels pretty special. These victories help me build my confidence for the big goals that I have later in the season”, said the first Dutchman in history to amass four stage wins at the Volta ao Algarve.

Complete results:

211.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.019 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 54min 51sec
2 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
10 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
11 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
13 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
14 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
23 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
29 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling s.t.
34 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
37 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
39 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
40 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
41 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense s.t.
45 Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto s.t.
46 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
47 João Benta Efapel Cycling s.t.
48 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto s.t.
50 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
52 Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
53 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
54 João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
55 Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
56 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
58 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
60 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
61 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira s.t.
62 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense s.t.
64 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
67 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
69 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
70 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
72 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira s.t.
73 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira s.t.
76 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
78 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
80 Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling s.t.
81 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
83 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
85 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
86 Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
87 Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO @ 23sec
88 Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
89 Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
90 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Fabio Oliveira ABTF-Feirense s.t.
92 Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira s.t.
93 Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
94 Rafael Reis Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
95 Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
96 Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
97 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Fabio Fernandes Efapel Cycling s.t.
99 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano 0:29
101 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
102 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
105 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 0:33
106 Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
107 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
109 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
110 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
111 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
112 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
114 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
115 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 0:40
116 Rodrigo Caixas L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
117 Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense 0:43
118 Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense 0:47
119 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
120 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 0:58
121 Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 1:00
122 Pedro Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
123 Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira 1:04
124 Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua 1:09
125 Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
126 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
127 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
128 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 1:24
129 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
130 Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua 1:35
131 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:51
132 Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling 2:14
133 Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
134 Micael Isidoro ABTF-Feirense s.t.
135 Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
136 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
137 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
139 Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
140 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
141 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
142 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
143 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 2:18
144 Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 2:25
145 Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 2:29
146 Hector Saez Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 3:15
147 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 3:40
148 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 4:03
149 Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense 6:22
150 Nahuel Dáquila Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
151 Pedro Andrade Efapel Cycling 6:23
152 Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
153 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 6:28

 

GC after stage 3:

592.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.325 km/hr

1  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 14hr 42min 11sec
2  Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 1sec
3  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
5  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo o:08
9  Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
10  Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
11  Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 0:21
12  Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:29
13  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 0:36
15  Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:39
17  Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:41
18  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:42
19  Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:46
20  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 0:58
21  Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18
22  Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 1:35
23  Jose Herrada Cofidis 2:10
24  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25  Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 2:11
26  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:14
27  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 2:25
28  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:39
29  Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes 2:45
30  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 2:47
31  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:05
32  João Benta Efapel Cycling 3:18
33  Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua 3:19
34  Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto 3:39
35  Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 3:46
36  Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 4:59
37  Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling 5:00
38  Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 5:10
39  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 5:18
40  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:25
41  Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 5:45
42  Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 5:56
43  Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:04
44  Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 6:05
45  Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 6:21
46  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 6:24
47  Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira 6:42
48  Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling 7:24
49  Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 7:35
50  André Carvalho Cofidis 7:45
51  Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 7:54
52  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 8:09
53  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:13
54  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 8:14
55  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 8:17
56  Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 9:02
57  Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 10:51
58  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:58
59  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 12:09
60  Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira 12:12
61  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 12:14
62  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:19
63  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 12:21
64  Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto 12:24
65  Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense s.t.
66  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:35
67  Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Paredes 12:37
68  August Jensen Human Powered Health 12:41
69  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:48
70  Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 13:00
71  Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano 13:08
72  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:11
73  Pedro Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes 13:38
74  Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 14:09
75  Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano 14:25
76  Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling 14:38
77  Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 15:12
78  Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense s.t.
79  Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80  Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
81  Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
82  João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
83  Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
84  Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
85  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 15:41
86  Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira 15:45
87  Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 15:59
88  Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira 16:16
89  João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 16:37
90  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:48
91  Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense 17:03
92  Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 17:05
93  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:16
94  Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano 17:26
95  Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 17:28
96  Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 17:37
97  Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 17:41
98  Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense 17:51
99  Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 18:07
100  Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 18:23
101  Fabio Oliveira ABTF-Feirense 19:22
102  Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 19:26
103  Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 20:15
104  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 20:48
105  Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua 21:35
106  Pedro Andrade Efapel Cycling s.t.
107  Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 21:46
108  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 22:07
109  Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
110  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
111  Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112  Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
113  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 22:14
114  Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua 22:45
115  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116  Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 22:50
117  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 23:07
118  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 23:08
119  Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua 23:13
120  Rafael Reis Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 23:15
121  Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan 23:18
122  Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 23:23
123  David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 23:31
124  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 23:38
125  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:56
126  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 24:04
127  Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes 25:31
128  Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 25:32
129  Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 25:38
130  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
131  Micael Isidoro ABTF-Feirense 25:59
132  Fabio Fernandes Efapel Cycling 26:03
133  Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
134  Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano 26:07
135  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health 26:11
136  Davide Cimolai Cofidis 26:54
137  Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 27:21
138  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 27:52
139  Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 28:05
140  Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:17
141  Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
142  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
143  Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 29:23
144  Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:24
145  Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua 30:23
146  Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:22
147  Nahuel Dáquila Aviludo-Louletano 32:00
148  Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 33:03
149  Rodrigo Caixas L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 33:27
150  Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes 33:38
151  Hector Saez Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 35:03
152  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 35:18
153  Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense 39:37

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Algarve Tour stage 3 map

Algarve Tour stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 17: Stage 2, Albufeira - Alto da Foia, Monchique, 182.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

David Gaudu takes the stage and the GC lead. Getty Sport photo

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Monchique, on the route and a few kilometers from the finish at 12:50 PM, local time: 16C (61C), fair, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC 3rd-place Remco Evenepoel's Quick step-Alpha Vinyl team.

Remco Evenepoel returned on Alto da Foia, the ascent where he claimed his first ever uphill finish in the pro ranks two years after the success that ended up inspiring the local authorities to commission a statue replicating his celebration.

The Belgian was again in the mix on the 7.5km climb where the strong headwind prevented the riders from making a serious move until 200 meters to go. Up until that point, Louis Vervaeke rode incredibly at the head of the reduced bunch, setting the tempo for more than three kilometers as Evenepoel patiently waited in the first seven positions at all times. Under the flamme rouge, a an attack was launched but was immediately nullified by the group, from where riders began sprinting in the run-in to the line.

Remco tried to go on the left side of the road, but was blocked for a split second and later by a crash that involved two riders with 100 meters to go, but still came through in sixth – a result that moved him up to third in the general classification, just one second off the lead.

“The team was great today and protected me the entire stage. I felt on the climb that it wasn’t hard enough to really force something, so I chose to remain well-placed to catch as less wind as possible, as there was headwind. I just hoped to arrive in the first group and that was what I did in what proved to be a hectic finale. I felt good all day and hope to have the same legs or even better on Saturday”, said Remco, who continues to lead best young rider classification.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

182.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.628 km/hr

1 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4hr 50min 51sec
2 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan @ 1sec
3 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
7 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 0:08
12 Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto s.t.
13 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:11
15 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 0:15
18 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
19 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:18
20 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 0:25
21 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 0:36
22 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:40
23 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:41
24 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 0:43
25 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 1:07
26 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 1:28
27 Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling 1:29
28 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 1:42
29 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
30 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:02
31 Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
32 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08
33 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 2:11
35 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 2:14
36 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 2:19
38 João Benta Efapel Cycling 2:21
39 Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma 2:25
40 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
41 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua 2:28
42 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 2:46
43 Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira s.t.
44 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:27
45 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 4:23
46 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 4:38
48 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:42
49 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 5:02
52 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 6:52
53 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
54 Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 6:55
55 Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling 6:56
56 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 6:58
57 André Carvalho Cofidis 7:02
58 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:26
59 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 8:49
61 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:35
62 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 10:38
63 Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira 11:41
64 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
67 Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira s.t.
68 Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
72 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling s.t.
74 Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
75 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
76 Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense s.t.
77 João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
78 Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
79 Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
80 Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
81 Pedro Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
82 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
83 Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
84 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
85 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
87 Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
88 Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
89 Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense s.t.
90 Pedro Andrade Efapel Cycling s.t.
91 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
93 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
94 Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto s.t.
95 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
97 Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
98 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:26
99 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
101 Fabio Oliveira ABTF-Feirense s.t.
102 Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense s.t.
103 Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense s.t.
104 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
105 Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
106 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira s.t.
107 Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
108 Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix 16:33
110 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe 18:06
113 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
114 Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua 18:07
115 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes 20:51
116 Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
117 Fabio Fernandes Efapel Cycling 22:07
118 Rafael Reis Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
119 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
120 Micael Isidoro ABTF-Feirense s.t.
121 Nahuel Dáquila Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
122 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
124 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
125 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
126 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
127 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
128 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
129 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
130 Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
131 Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
132 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
136 Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
137 Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
138 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
139 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
140 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
141 Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
142 Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
143 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
145 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
146 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:37
147 Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 28:17
148 Rodrigo Caixas L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
149 Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
150 Hector Saez Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
151 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
152 Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
153 Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
154 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
155 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
156 Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
157 Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

381.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.973 km/hr

1  David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 9hr 47min 20sec
2  Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 1sec
3  Remco Evenepoel Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
4  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5  Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7  Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8  Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 0:08
9  Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
10  Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
11  Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 0:21
12  Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:29
13  Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 0:36
15  Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16  Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:39
17  Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 0:41
18  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:42
19  Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:46
20  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 0:58
21  Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18
22  Vicente Garcia de Mateos Aviludo-Louletano 1:35
23  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 2:10
24  Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
25  Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 2:11
26  Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:14
27  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 2:25
28  Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:39
29  Tiago Machado Radio Popular-Paredes 2:45
30  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 2:47
31  Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:05
32  João Benta Efapel Cycling 3:18
33  Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Mortágua 3:19
34  Ricardo Vilela W52/FC Porto 3:39
35  Frederico Figueiredo Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 3:46
36  Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:50
37  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 4:49
38  Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 4:59
39  Tiago Antunes Efapel Cycling 5:00
40  Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Paredes 5:10
41  Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan 5:20
42  Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:25
43  Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:33
44  Antonio Ferreira Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 5:56
45  Johannes Staune-Mittet Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46  Kyle Murphy Human Powered Health 5:59
47  Luís Gomes Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 6:05
48  Emanuel Duarte Atum General/Tavira 6:17
49  Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic 6:24
50  Gaspar Goncalves Efapel Cycling 7:24
51  Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 7:35
52  Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 7:41
53  André Carvalho Cofidis 7:45
54  Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 7:54
55  Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 8:09
56  Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:13
57  Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 9:02
58  Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Paredes 10:23
59  Cesar Fonte Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 10:26
60  Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:57
61  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:58
62  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 11:48
63  Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 12:09
64  Delio Fernandez Atum General/Tavira 12:12
65  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 12:14
66  Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:19
67  Rafael Silva Efapel Cycling 12:24
68  Andre Cardoso ABTF-Feirense s.t.
69  Jose Goncalves W52/FC Porto s.t.
70  Andre Ramalho L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 12:35
71  Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72  Tomas Contte Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
73  Pedro Miguel Lopes Radio Popular-Paredes 12:38
74  August Jensen Human Powered Health 12:41
75  Asier Etxeberria Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:48
76  Carlos Oyarzun Aviludo-Louletano 13:56
77  Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 14:09
78  Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 15:12
79  Michel Heßmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80  Rafael Lourenço Atum General/Tavira s.t.
81  Fabio Costa Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
82  Ivo Pinheiro ABTF-Feirense s.t.
83  Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84  Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
85  Nicolas Saenz Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
86  Vinicio Rodrigues Radio Popular-Paredes s.t.
87  Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
88  Afonso Eulalio Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor s.t.
89  João Medeiros L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
90  Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91  Pedro Andrade Efapel Cycling s.t.
92  Gonçalo Leaça L.A. Alumínios-Credibom s.t.
93  Helder Goncalves Kelly/Simoldes/UDO s.t.
94  Goncalo Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
95  Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:39
96  Tiago Leal Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 15:53
97  Lukas Pöstlberger BORA-hansgrohe 16:04
98  Afonso Silva Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 16:09
99  Venceslau Fernandes ABTF-Feirense 16:20
100  João Macedo L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 16:37
101  Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix 16:40
102  Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
103  Marcio Barbosa ABTF-Feirense 17:04
104  Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:16
105  Luis-Joe Lührs BORA-hansgrohe 18:13
106  Fabio Oliveira ABTF-Feirense 18:57
107  Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
108  Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109  Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 19:42
110  David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 19:51
111  Ruben Simao L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 21:21
112  Angel Sanchez Tavfer-Mortágua 21:38
113  Bryan Coquard Cofidis 22:07
114  Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
115  Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116  Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
117  Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
118  Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 22:14
119  Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
120  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
121  Davide Martinelli Astana Qazaqstan 22:17
122  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 22:45
123  Leonardo Basso Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
124  Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
125  Rafael Reis Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 22:50
126  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 23:07
127  Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 23:18
128  Pedro Silva Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 23:23
129  Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers 23:31
130  Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
131  Micael Isidoro ABTF-Feirense 23:45
132  Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Paredes 24:22
133  Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 24:52
134  Fabio Fernandes Efapel Cycling 25:38
135  Rui Carvalho Tavfer-Mortágua s.t.
136  Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
137  Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138  Nahuel Dáquila Silva Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
139  Jose Mendes Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
140  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141  Nickolas Zukowsky Human Powered Health s.t.
142  Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143  Davide Cimolai Cofidis 25:56
144  Raul Ribeiro L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 27:05
145  Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 28:17
146  Michele Gazzoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
147  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
148  Daniel Dias Kelly/Simoldes/UDO 29:00
149  Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:08
150  Joao Matias Tavfer-Mortágua 29:14
151  Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:24
152  Javier Moreno Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 30:49
153  Hector Saez Glassdrive/Q8/Anicolor 31:48
154  Cesar Martingil Radio Popular-Paredes 32:29
155  Rodrigo Caixas L.A. Alumínios-Credibom 32:47
156  Francisco Pereira ABTF-Feirense 33:15
157  Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 34:45

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Algarve stage two map

Algarve stage two profile

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Wednesday, February 16: Stage 1, Portimao - Lagos, 199.1 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen takes the first stage. Getty Sport photo

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Lagos at 1:00 PM, local time: 18C (64F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl team.

Fabio Jakobsen picked where he left off at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana two weeks ago, dashing to victory on the opening day of the Portuguese race, a success which brought him numerous visits to the podium, to be awarded not just the trophy, but also the yellow and green jerseys for leading the general and points classification.

Traveling from Portimão to Lagos over almost 200 kilometers, the stage was marred by several crashes that left a depleted peloton for the final hour of racing. Having previously controlled the breakaway’s gap, Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl continued at the front, Tim Declercq setting a strong tempo that put the bunch in a single file as they approached Lagos, where they had to negotiate two tricky roundabouts.

A hugely impressive pace-setting from Remco Evenepoel split the group ahead of the flamme rouge, leaving Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl in a perfect position for the final kilometer. There, Yves Lampaert and Bert Van Lerberghe gave Jakobsen another superb lead-out, and the Dutchman easily beat his opponents, winning by several bike lengths and putting his name on the roll of honour in Lagos for the third time in his career, after 2019 and 2020.

“It was a perfect day! The entire team did a great job and this is their victory too. I am happy I could finish it off and take my third success here and my third of the year. We pulled the entire day with Tim, who was again outstanding, then Louis and Kasper made sure we were in a good position for the closing kilometers. Then Remco led going into the roundabouts, before Yves and Bert provided a dream lead-out. All I had to do was hit the front with 200 meters left and go for the win. I am happy with this victory, with having the yellow jersey, but also with seeins many fans along the road and at the finish today”, said a delighted Fabio, who was joined on the podium by Remco, the leader of the youth classification.

Complete results & GC:

199.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.292 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio  QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL  4hr 56min 29sec
2 COQUARD Bryan  COFIDIS  s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander  INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
4 GAZZOLI Michele  ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
5 OLIVEIRA Rui  UAE TEAM EMIRATES  s.t.
6 VAN LERBERGHE Bert  QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL  s.t.
7 EVENEPOEL Remco  QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL  s.t.
8 POLITT Nils  BORA-HANSGROHE  s.t.
9 MCNULTY Brandon  UAE TEAM EMIRATES  s.t.
10 FOSS Tobias S.  JUMBO-VISMA  s.t.
11 MARTINEZ Daniel  INEOS GRENADIERS  s.t.
12 HAYTER Ethan  INEOS GRENADIERS  s.t.
13 PIDCOCK Thomas  INEOS GRENADIERS  s.t.
14 BYSTROM Sven Erik  INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 MERLIER Tim  ALPECIN-FENIX  s.t.
16 BERNARD Julien  TREK-SEGAFREDO  s.t.
17 GAUDU David  GROUPAMA-FDJ  s.t.
18 BOHLI Tom  COFIDIS  s.t.
19 HIGUITA Sergio  BORA-HANSGROHE  s.t.
20 IZAGUIRRE Ion  COFIDIS  s.t.
21 LE GAC Olivier  GROUPAMA-FDJ  s.t.
22 MEEUS Jordi  BORA-HANSGROHE  s.t.
23 GESINK Robert  JUMBO-VISMA  @ 7sec
24 BAYER Tobias  ALPECIN-FENIX  s.t.
25 VAN BAARLE Dylan  INEOS GRENADIERS  s.t.
26 GALLOPIN Tony  TREK-SEGAFREDO  s.t.
27 PASQUALON Andrea  INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
28 LAMPAERT Yves  QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL  s.t.
29 DE BONDT Dries  ALPECIN-FENIX  s.t.
30 LUHRS Luis-Joe  BORA-HANSGROHE  s.t.
31 VINE Jay  ALPECIN-FENIX  s.t.
32 THOMAS Geraint  INEOS GRENADIERS  s.t.
33 MARTINELLI Davide  ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 0:10
34 PETIT Adrien  INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT 0:13
35 HOOLE Daan  TREK-SEGAFREDO  s.t.
36 LOPEZ Juan Pedro  TREK-SEGAFREDO  s.t.
37 GOGL Michael  ALPECIN-FENIX  0:15
38 VERVAEKE LOUIS  QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL  0:23
39 OLIVEIRA Ivo  UAE TEAM EMIRATES  s.t.
40 SWIFT Connor ARKEA-SAMSIC  0:28
41 KUNG Stefan  GROUPAMA-FDJ  s.t.
42 BATTISTELLA Samuele  ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
43 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente  AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
44 MEURISSE Xandro  ALPECIN-FENIX  s.t.
45 HERRADA Jose  COFIDIS  s.t.
46 ZIMMERMANN Georg  INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
47 BARGUIL Warren ARKEA-SAMSIC  s.t.
48 EENKHOORN Pascal  JUMBO-VISMA  s.t.
49 GUERNALEC Thibault ARKEA-SAMSIC  0:31
50 AZPARREN Xabier Mikel  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI  s.t.
51 FERNANDEZ Delio  ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
52 PALZER Anton  BORA-HANSGROHE  0:33
53 HOFSTETTER Hugo ARKEA-SAMSIC  s.t.
54 LIENHART Fabian  GROUPAMA-FDJ  0:38
55 VLIEGEN Loic  INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
56 DECLERCQ Tim  QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL  s.t.
57 LINAREZ Leangel  TAVFER-MORTÁGUA s.t.
58 NICOLAU Joel  CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
59 POSTLBERGER Lukas  BORA-HANSGROHE  s.t.
60 BASSO Leonardo  ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
61 GARCIA Jhojan  CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  0:43
62 VALTER Attila  GROUPAMA-FDJ  s.t.
63 KOCH Jonas  BORA-HANSGROHE  s.t.
64 GONÇALVES José  W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
65 SILVA Rafael  EFAPEL CYCLING  s.t.
66 MACHADO Tiago  RADIO POPULAR-PAREDES s.t.
67 PRADES Eduard  CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
68 SILVA Afonso  KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO  s.t.
69 CARVALHO André  COFIDIS  s.t.
70 REIS Rafael  GLASSDRIVE / Q8 / ANICOLOR  s.t.
71 MARQUE Alejandro  ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
72 DIAS Daniel  KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO  s.t.
73 CARDOSO Andre  ABTF-FEIRENSE  s.t.
74 PINTO Pedro  TAVFER-MORTÁGUA 0:51
75 FERNANDES Venceslau  ABTF-FEIRENSE  0:54
76 FERREIRA António  KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO  s.t.
77 CONTTE Tomas  AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
78 IRIBAR Unai  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI  s.t.
79 RAMALHO André  L.A. ALUMÍNIOS-CREDIBOM s.t.
80 ROMO Javier  ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 0:57
81 BENTA João  EFAPEL CYCLING  s.t.
82 MATIAS João  TAVFER-MORTÁGUA s.t.
83 LOPES Pedro Miguel  RADIO POPULAR-PAREDES s.t.
84 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan  INEOS GRENADIERS  s.t.
85 JENSEN August  HUMAN POWERED HEALTH  1:00
86 JOYCE Colin  HUMAN POWERED HEALTH  s.t.
87 LOBATO Juan Jose  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI  1:07
88 ETXEBERRIA Asier  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI  s.t.
89 MACEDO João  L.A. ALUMÍNIOS-CREDIBOM 1:11
90 RIESEBEEK Oscar  ALPECIN-FENIX  s.t.
91 ASGREEN Kasper  QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL  1:36
92 BARBOSA Marcio  ABTF-FEIRENSE  1:38
93 ISIDORO Micael  ABTF-FEIRENSE  s.t.
94 RUSSO Clement ARKEA-SAMSIC  1:46
95 GUGLIELMI Simon ARKEA-SAMSIC  s.t.
96 OYARZÚN Carlos  AVILUDO-LOULETANO 2:15
97 FREITAS Daniel  RADIO POPULAR-PAREDES 2:24
98 MORENO Javier  GLASSDRIVE / Q8 / ANICOLOR  2:32
99 SILVA Pedro  GLASSDRIVE / Q8 / ANICOLOR  s.t.
100 GONÇALVES Gaspar  EFAPEL CYCLING  @ 7sec
101 CALDEIRA Samuel  W52/FC PORTO  2:45
102 MESTRE Daniel  W52/FC PORTO  3:31
103 VILELA Ricardo  W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
104 TRUEBA Alvaro  ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
105 PINHEIRO Ivo  ABTF-FEIRENSE  s.t.
106 CARVALHO Rui  TAVFER-MORTÁGUA s.t.
107 DELAPLACE Anthony ARKEA-SAMSIC  s.t.
108 HESSMANN Michel  JUMBO-VISMA  s.t.
109 FERNANDES Fábio  EFAPEL CYCLING  s.t.
110 STAUNE MITTET Johannes  JUMBO-VISMA  s.t.
111 MURGUIALDAY Jokin  CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
112 COSTA Fábio  GLASSDRIVE / Q8 / ANICOLOR  s.t.
113 GRIGOREV Aleksandr  ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
114 CUADRADO Unai  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI  s.t.
115 JUARISTI Txomin  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI  s.t.
116 LEITÃO Iúri  CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
117 NEVES José  W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
118 EULÁLIO Afonso  GLASSDRIVE / Q8 / ANICOLOR  s.t.
119 FIGUEIREDO Frederico  GLASSDRIVE / Q8 / ANICOLOR  s.t.
120 DUARTE Emanuel  ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
121 LOURENÇO Rafael  ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
122 NUNES Hugo  RADIO POPULAR-PAREDES s.t.
123 ANTUNES Amaro  W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
124 FERNANDES Luís  RADIO POPULAR-PAREDES s.t.
125 OLIVEIRA Fábio  ABTF-FEIRENSE  s.t.
126 SCHLEGEL Michal  CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
127 TROIA Oliviero  UAE TEAM EMIRATES  s.t.
128 DEL PINO Jesus  AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
129 ANTUNES Tiago  EFAPEL CYCLING  s.t.
130 GRUZDEV Dmitriy  ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN s.t.
131 MEIRELES Nuno  AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
132 MENDES José  AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
133 SAENZ Nicolas  TAVFER-MORTÁGUA s.t.
134 CARVALHO Gonçalo  TAVFER-MORTÁGUA s.t.
135 ANDRADE Pedro  EFAPEL CYCLING  s.t.
136 SANCHEZ Angel  TAVFER-MORTÁGUA s.t.
137 RODRIGUES Vinício  RADIO POPULAR-PAREDES s.t.
138 KAMP Alexander  TREK-SEGAFREDO  s.t.
139 LEAÇA Gonçalo  L.A. ALUMÍNIOS-CREDIBOM s.t.
140 D AQUILA Nahuel  AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
141 MEDEIROS João  L.A. ALUMÍNIOS-CREDIBOM s.t.
142 GONÇALVES Hélder  KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO  s.t.
143 FONTE César  KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO  s.t.
144 DE GENDT Aime  INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
145 LASTRA Jonathan  CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
146 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas  HUMAN POWERED HEALTH  s.t.
147 SAEZ Hector  GLASSDRIVE / Q8 / ANICOLOR  s.t.
148 GOMES Luís  KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO  3:46
149 MURPHY Kyle  HUMAN POWERED HEALTH  3:48
150 CIMOLAI Davide  COFIDIS  3:49
151 LEAL Tiago  KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO  4:12
152 MARTINGIL César  RADIO POPULAR-PAREDES s.t.
153 LIVRAMENTO David  ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 4:25
154 CAIXAS Rodrigo  L.A. ALUMÍNIOS-CREDIBOM 4:30
155 RIBEIRO Raúl  L.A. ALUMÍNIOS-CREDIBOM 4:58
156 PEREIRA Francisco  ABTF-FEIRENSE  s.t.
157 SIMÃO Rúben  L.A. ALUMÍNIOS-CREDIBOM 5:55
158 VAN DEN BERG Lars  GROUPAMA-FDJ  11:19
159 TULETT Ben  INEOS GRENADIERS  11:50
160 BALLARIN Iker  EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI  s.t.
161 DOMBROWSKI Joseph  ASTANA-QAZAQSTAN 12:38

 

Stage one map & profile:

Stage one map

Stage one profile