BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tro-Bro Léon (1.1), France

32nd edition: Sunday, April 19, 2015

Tro-Bro Léon podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Map and profile | Start list |

Lannilis - Lannilis: 204.4 km

Alexandre Geniez wins the 2015 Tro-Bro Leon

Alexandre Geniez wins the 2015 Tro-Bro Léon

The Race: Alexandre Geniez must really savoring his victory in this, the 32nd Tro-Bro Léon. This is his first race win since the 15th stage of the 2013 Vuelta a España.

Only 32 riders made it to the race's end. A small group front group had survived the race's many hills and Geniez was the strongest and fastest of the the leaders.

Complete Results:

204.4 km raced at an average speed of 39.926 km/hr

1 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 5hr 7min 10sec
2 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
3 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
4 Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
5 Pierre-Luc PERICHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 4sec
6 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1min 32sec
7 Fabien CANAL L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:44
8 Francis MOUREY FDJ s.t.
9 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:44
10 Berden DE VRIES ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
11 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:47
12 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:01:48
13 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:22
14 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
15 Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
17 Egoitz GARCIA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
18 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
19 Quentin PACHER L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
20 Romain COMBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
21 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
22 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
23 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:02:25
24 Clément KORETZKY TEAM VORARLBERG 0:02:28
25 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:30
26 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:06:51
27 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:10:01
29 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 0:14:20
30 Eugenio BANI AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 0:21:57
31 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:22:48
32 Logan LOADER AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 0:22:54

Abandons:

Steve CHAINEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Dylan GROENEWEGEN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Brian VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Etienne VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Kevin DE MESMAEKER TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK
David LOZANO RIBA TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Andrea PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Christopher WILLIAMS TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Corentin CHERHAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Yannick MARTINEZ TEAM EUROPCAR
Jérémy ROY FDJ
Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Anthony GESLIN FDJ
Vincent JEROME TEAM EUROPCAR
Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE
Maxime DANIEL AG2R LA MONDIALE
Julien MORICE TEAM EUROPCAR
Dan CRAVEN TEAM EUROPCAR
Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Lorenzo MANZIN FDJ
Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR
Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE
Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR
Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ
Nicolas BALDO TEAM VORARLBERG
Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Olivier CHEVALIER WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Tom DERNIES WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Kevin ISTA WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Julien STASSEN WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA MURIAS TALDEA
Aritz BAGÜES MURIAS TALDEA
César BIHEL AUBER 93
Unai INTZIARTE MURIAS TALDEA
Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Víctor DE LA PARTE TEAM VORARLBERG
Aldo Ino ILESIC TEAM VORARLBERG
Grischa JANORSCHKE TEAM VORARLBERG
Daniel PAULUS TEAM VORARLBERG
Nicolas WINTER TEAM VORARLBERG
Patrick JÄGER TEAM VORARLBERG
Mattia GAVAZZI AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Rostyslav ZHUKOVSKYI AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Volodymyr FREDYUK AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Volodymyr KOGUT AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Paolo LUNARDON AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Ander BARRENETXEA MURIAS TALDEA
Julien DUVAL L ARMEE DE TERRE
Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Tim DE TROYER WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Frederique ROBERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93
Marco ZAMPARELLA AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93
Alo JAKIN AUBER 93
David MENUT AUBER 93
Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Alexis BODIOT L ARMEE DE TERRE
Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Kevin LEBRETON L ARMEE DE TERRE
Romain LE ROUX L ARMEE DE TERRE
Benoît SINNER L ARMEE DE TERRE
Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Rémy DI GREGORIO TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Steven TRONET AUBER 93

2015 Tro Bro Léon map and profile:

Tro Bro Lon race map and profile

2015 Tro Bro Léon map and profile

Start list with back numbers, Saturday, April 18:

COFIDIS
1 PETIT Adrien
2 AHLSTRAND Jonas
3 JOEAAR Gert
4 LAPORTE Christophe
5 TURGIS Anthony
6 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
7 VENTURINI Clément
8 VERHELST Louis
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 DANIEL Maxime
13 DUMOULIN Samuel
14 GOUGEARD Alexis
15 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
FDJ
21 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
22 GESLIN Anthony
23 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
24 GENIEZ Alexandre
25 MANZIN Lorrenzo
26 MOUREY Francis
27 PINEAU Cedric
28 ROY Jérémy
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
31 DELAPLACE Anthony
32 GERARD Arnaud
33 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
34 JARRIER Benoit
35 LABORIE Christophe
36 LEDANOIS Kevin
37 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
38 VACHON Florian
EUROPCAR
41 ARASHIRO Yukiya
42 COQUARD Bryan
43 COUSIN Jerome
44 CRAVEN Dan
45 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
46 MORICE Julien
47 NAULLEAU Bryan
48 LAMOISSON Morgan
ROOMPOT
51 ASSELMAN Jesper
52 DE VRIES Berden
53 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
54 KERKHOF Tim
55 KREDER Raymond
56 KREDER Wesley
57 LOOIJ André
58 SLIK Ivar
NOVO NORDISK
61 CHERHAL Corentin
62 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
63 HENTTALA Joonas
64 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
65 LOZANO RIBA David
66 PERON Andrea
67 PLANET Charles
68 WILLIAMS Christopher
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
71 BAUGNIES Jérôme
72 BACKAERT Frederik
73 DEVRIENDT Tom
74 DE TROYER Tim
75 DRON Boris
76 ROBERT Frederique
77 SEYNAEVE Lander
78 VEUCHELEN Frederik
AUBER 93
81 BIHEL César
82 DASSONVILLE Flavien
83 GOUAULT Pierre
84 GUAY Julien
85 JAKIN Alo
86 MENUT David
87 RENAULT Maxime
88 TRONET Steven
L'ARMEE DE TERRE
91 BODIOT Alexis
92 COMBAUD Romain
93 DUVAL Julien
94 LEBRETON Kevin
95 LE ROUX Romain
96 PACHER Quentin
97 SINNER Benoit
98 CANAL Fabien
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
101 BARBIER Rudy
102 DAMUSEAU Thomas
103 DUPONT Timothy
104 KOWALSKI Rudy
105 LEVEAU Jérémy
106 PILLON Romain
107 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
108 TURGIS Jimmy
MARSEILLE 13 KTM
111 BLAIN Alexandre
112 DI GREGORIO Rémy
113 EL FARES Julien
114 GIRAUD Benjamin
115 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
116 PAILLOT Yoann
117 SAINT MARTIN Clément
118 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
121 CHEVALIER Olivier
122 DERNIES Tom
123 HABEAUX Gregory
124 ISTA Kevin
125 DEMOITIE Antoine
126 DELFOSSE Sébastien
127 WERTZ Thomas
128 STASSEN Julien
MURIAS-TALDEA
131 GARCIA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
132 INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
133 BAGUES Aritz
134 BARRENETXEA Ander
135 INTZIARTE Unai
VORARLBERG
141 BALDO Nicolas
142 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor
143 ILESIC Aldo Ino
144 JANORSCHKE Grischa
145 JÄGER Patrick
146 KORETZKY Clément
147 PAULUS Daniel
148 WINTER Nicolas
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
151 GAVAZZI Mattia
152 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav
153 HISHINUMA Yukinori
154 ZAMPILLI Rino
155 LOADER Logan
156 BANI Eugenio
157 LUNARDON Paolo
158 ZAMPARELLA Marco