BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Montepaschi Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana (1.1), Italy

2nd edition: Complete Results

Montepaschi Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana historical results | 2007 edition | 2009 edition

Saturday, March 8: Gaiole in Chianti - Siena, 181 kilometers
120 starters / 63 classified finsihers

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara finishes just ahead of Alessandro Ballan.

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.536 km/hr

1 Fabian Cancellara  CSC-Saxo Bank 4hr 34min 41sec
2 Alessandro Ballan  Lampre s.t.
3 Linus Gerdemann  High Road @ 15sec
4 Martijn Maaskant  Garmin-Chipotle s.t.
5 Baden Cooke  Barloworld s.t.
6 Patrick Calcagni  Barloworld s.t.
7 Nicklas Axelsson  Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni s.t.
8 Thomas Lövkvist  High Road s.t.
9 Pavel Brutt  Tinkoff 0.38
10 Ryder Hesjedal  Garmin-Chipotle s.t.
11 Giairo Ermeti  Team LPR s.t.
12 Paolo Longo Borghini  Barloworld s.t.
13 Carlo Scognamiglio  Barloworld s.t.
14 Murilo Antonio Fischer  Liquigas 1min 10sec
15 Daniele Pietropolli  Team LPR s.t.
16 Steven Cozza  Garmin-Chipotle s.t.
17 Angel Gomez Gomez  Saunier Duval s.t.
18 Kurt-Asle Arvesen  CSC-Saxo Bank s.t.
19 Gerald Ciolek  High Road s.t.
20 Danilo Hondo  Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni s.t.
21 Fabian Wegmann  Gerolsteiner s.t.
22 Leonardo Fabio Duque  Cofidis s.t.
23 Rubens Bertogliati  Saunier Duval s.t.
24 Vincenzo Nibali  Liquigas s.t.
25 Matti Breschel  CSC-Saxo Bank s.t.
26 Volker Ordowski  Gerolsteiner 1min 50sec
27 Marco Velo  Team Milram s.t.
28 Mauro Santambrogio  Lampre s.t.
29 Anders Lund  Sparebanken Vest s.t.
30 Florent Brard  Cofidis s.t.
31 Ivan Rovny  Tinkoff s.t.
32 Julien Loubet  Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
33 Mauro Da Dalto  Liquigas s.t.
34 Stuart O'Grady  CSC-Saxo Bank s.t.
35 Christopher Sutton  Garmin-Chipotle s.t.
36 Emanuele Sella  C.S.F. Group Navigare s.t.
37 Tiziano Dall'Antonia  C.S.F. Group Navigare s.t.
38 Giovanni Visconti  Quick Step s.t.
39 Francesco Ginanni  Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni s.t.
40 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze  C.S.F. Group Navigare s.t.
41 Francesco Bellotti  Barloworld 2min 20sec
42 Mauro Facci  Quick Step 4min 10sec
43 Yuriy Krivtsov  Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
44 Mikhail Ignatiev  Tinkoff s.t.
45 Matteo Priamo  C.S.F. Group Navigare 5min 2sec
46 Luis Felipe Laverde C.S.F. Group Navigare s.t.
47 Christian Murro  Lampre s.t.
48 Jure Golcer  Team LPR s.t.
49 Stéphane Augé  Cofidis s.t.
50 Kilian Patour  Garmin-Chipotle s.t.
51 Giampaolo Cheula  Barloworld s.t.
52 Frederik Willems  Liquigas s.t.
53 Bert Grabsch  High Road 7min 15sec
54 Konstantin Sivtsov  High Road s.t.
55 Eros Capecchi  Saunier Duval 8min 2sec
56 Ermanno Capelli  Saunier Duval s.t.
57 Raivis Belohvosciks  Saunier Duval s.t.
58 Riccardo Chiarini  Team LPR s.t.
59 Paolo Bailetti  Team LPR s.t.
60 Lars Ytting Bak  CSC-Saxo Bank 9min 30sec
61 William Frischkorn  Garmin-Chipotle s.t.
62 Fabio Sabatini  Team Milram 10min 0sec
63 Paolo Bettini  Quick Step s.t.