BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 La Polynormande (1.1), France

36th edition: Sunday, August 2, 2015

La Polynormande historic results | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | course map | Start list with back numbers

Avranches - St. Martin de Landelles, 190 kilometers

Oliver Naesen wins 2015 Polynormande

Oliver Naesen wins 2015 Polynormande

The Race: Oliver Naesen won his first pro race today after turning pro last year.

Three riders were off the front when a group of five containing Naesen bridged up to them. The final climb to the finish reduced the escape to six riders and the young, talented Naesen prevailed.

Nacer Bouhanni, winner of Friday's Circuito de Gexto, was the day's favorite. But, having missed the day's big move, he was reduced to winning the field sprint, ninth place.

Results:

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.788 km/hr

1 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4hr 14min 32sec
2 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
3 Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
4 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 6sec
5 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:09
6 Romain COMBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:14
7 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE @ 1min 7sec
8 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:09
9 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:29
10 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
11 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
12 Tony HUREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
13 Thibault FERASSE EQUIPE DE FRANCE s.t.
14 Roman MAIKIN RUSVELO s.t.
15 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
16 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 s.t.
17 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
18 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
19 Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
21 Nans PETERS EQUIPE DE FRANCE s.t.
22 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
23 Sergey FIRSANOV RUSVELO s.t.
24 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
25 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
26 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 s.t.
27 Rémy DI GREGORIO TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
28 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
29 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
30 Tom DERNIES WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
31 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
32 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
33 Yannick EIJSSEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
34 Jimmy RAIBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
35 Florent PEREIRA AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
37 Kevin LEBRETON L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
38 Etienne TORTELIER L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:36
39 Fabien DOUBEY FDJ s.t.
40 Julien GUAY AUBER 93 0:01:39
41 Nico DENZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:39
42 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 Francois BIDARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
45 Kevin ISTA WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
46 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
47 Kirill POZDNYAKOV RUSVELO s.t.
48 Pierre GOUAULT AUBER 93 0:01:53
49 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:29
50 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:02:31
51 Maxime DANIEL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:53
52 Johan LE BON FDJ 0:05:07
53 Ivan BALYKIN RUSVELO 0:05:34
54 Laurent EVRARD WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
55 Cédric PINEAU FDJ s.t.
56 Benoît SINNER L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:05:38
57 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:07:23
58 Julien DUVAL L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
59 Adrien LEGROS EQUIPE DE FRANCE 0:09:45
60 César BIHEL AUBER 93 0:10:24
61 Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
62 Franck BONNAMOUR EQUIPE DE FRANCE s.t.
63 Valentin MADOUAS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
64 Romain BARROSO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 Clement MARY EQUIPE DE FRANCE s.t.
66 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
67 Igor BOEV RUSVELO s.t.
68 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUSVELO s.t.
69 Julien MORICE TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
70 Alexander RYBAKOV RUSVELO s.t.
71 Guillaume MARTIN EQUIPE DE FRANCE s.t.
72 Leo VINCENT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:10:28
73 Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
74 Thomas ROSTOLLAN EQUIPE DE FRANCE 0:15:18

2015 Polynormande course map:

2015 Polynormande course map

2015 Polynormande course map


Start list with back numbers:

WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
Directeur sportif: ROSSIGNON Jean-Marc
1 Jan GHYSELINCK
2 Simone ANTONINI
3 Francis DE GREEF
4 Tim DE TROYER
5 Kevin CALLEBAUT
6 Yannick EIJSSEN
7 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD
8 Romain BARROSO

TEAM EUROPCAR
Directeur sportif: GENAUZEAU Benoît
11 Julien MORICE
12 Jerome COUSIN
13 Antoine DUCHESNE
14 Tony HUREL
15 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
16 Vincent JEROME
17 Alexandre PICHOT
18 Jimmy ENGOULVENT

ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Directeur sportif: PAUCHARD Gilles
21 Rudy BARBIER
22 Jeremy LEVEAU
23 Romain PILLON
24 Baptiste PLANCKAERT
25 Jimmy TURGIS
27 Leo VINCENT
28 Felix POUILLY

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Directeur sportif: MAS Gilles
31 Julien BERARD
32 Maxime DANIEL
33 Nico DENZ
34 Florent PEREIRA
35 Samuel DUMOULIN
36 Quentin JAUREGUI
37 Pierre-Roger LATOUR
38 Francois BIDARD

FDJ
Directeur sportif: GUESDON Frédéric
41 Arnaud COURTEILLE
42 Anthony GESLIN
43 Francis MOUREY
44 Fabien DOUBEY
45 Cédric PINEAU
46 Marc SARREAU
47 Johan LE BON
48 Marc FOURNIER

BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Directeur sportif: TREHIN Roger
51 Anthony DELAPLACE
52 Armindo FONSECA
53 Arnaud GERARD
54 Romain FEILLU
55 Kevin LEDANOIS
56 Pierrick FEDRIGO
57 Frédéric BRUN
58 Valentin MADOUAS

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Directeur sportif: DELOEUIL Alain
61 Nacer BOUHANNI
63 Adrien PETIT
64 Loïc CHETOUT
65 Anthony TURGIS
66 Christophe LAPORTE
67 Ryane BOUHANNI
68 Hugo HOFSTETTER

EQUIPE DE FRANCE
Directeur sportif: CHATELON Pierre-Yves
71 Franck BONNAMOUR
72 Remi CAVAGNA
73 Thibault FERASSE
74 Adrien LEGROS
75 Guillaume MARTIN
76 Clement MARY
77 Nans PETERS
78 Thomas ROSTOLLAN

AUBER 93
Directeur sportif: JAVALET Stéphane
81 César BIHEL
82 Pierre GOUAULT
83 Julien GUAY
84 Alo JAKIN
85 Guillaume LEVARLET
86 Anthony MALDONADO
87 Maxime RENAULT
88 Steven TRONET

TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Directeur sportif: LECARPENTIER Freddy
91 Julien EL FARES
92 Rémy DI GREGORIO
93 Benjamin GIRAUD
94 Julien LOUBET
95 Yoann PAILLOT
96 Yoan VERARDDO
97 Grégoire TARRIDE
98 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS

RUSVELO
Directeur sportif: HONCHAR Serhiy
101 Ivan BALYKIN
102 Alexander FOLIFOROV
103 Igor BOEV
104 Roman MAIKIN
105 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV
106 Sergey FIRSANOV
107 Alexander RYBAKOV
108 Kirill POZDNYAKOV

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
Directeur sportif: COLYN Luc
111 Tim DECLERCQ
112 Oliver NAESEN
114 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE
115 Jelle WALLAYS
116 Gijs VAN HOECKE
117 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
118 Eliot LIETAER

EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE
Directeur sportif: CASPER Jimmy
121 Alexis BODIOT
122 Romain COMBAUD
123 Julien DUVAL
124 Yann GUYOT
125 Kevin LEBRETON
126 Etienne TORTELIER
127 Jimmy RAIBAUD
128 Benoît SINNER

WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Directeur sportif: AMORISON Frédéric
131 Sébastien DELFOSSE
132 Antoine DEMOITIE
133 Tom DERNIES
134 Gaëtan PONS
135 Laurent EVRARD
136 Gregory HABEAUX
137 Kevin ISTA
138 Thomas WERTZ