BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Brussels Cycling Classic (1.Pro)

Formerly Paris-Brussels/Paris-Bruxelles

100th edition: Sunday, August 30, 2020

Brussels Cycling Classic podium history | 2019 edition

Brussels - Brussels, 204 km

Tim Merlier

Belgian champion Tim Merlier wins on a rainy day in Belgium

Weather at the start/finish city of Brussels at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), raining, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph).

The race: Here's the report from second-place Davide Ballerini's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Atrocious weather, pouring rain and sketchy roads – not the conditions the riders would have wanted for the 100th Brussels Cycling Classic (202.6 kilometers), but despite all this, Davide Ballerini put in another solid performance and finished runner-up, racking up Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 65th podium of the season.

Twenty-four hours after soloing to victory at Druivenkoers Overijse, Florian Sénéchal did a magnificent job for the team, masterfully controlling the peloton in the closing kilometers and delivering his teammate in a perfect position. Winner of the last Tour de Pologne stage earlier this month and second at an exciting edition of the Italian Championships, Ballerini came off the wheel of Nacer Bouhanni (Arkea-Samsic) with 150 meters remaining of this tense finale, but ran out of road and ended up second, behind Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix).

Just as he was crossing the line, Bouhanni slipped on the wet road and crashed into Davide, who despite trying to remain on his bike, fell into the barriers. Fortunately, he remounted immediately and was able to go to the podium for the ceremony.

“The team was really great, all the guys pulled for me and made sure of bringing back the breakaway. The final was a bit dangerous with the rain and those roads, and I was maybe a bit too far when the sprint started and paid for that. I am disappointed because I had the legs and wanted to win. On the other hand, I’m happy that there’s nothing serious after that crash. That corner shouldn’t have been there, but fortunately I am ok and can continue my preparation for the next races”, Ballerini said after Sunday’s race.

Complete results:

132 starters, 20 abandons, 112 classified finishers.

204 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.404 km/hr

1 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 48min 39sec
2 BALLERINI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
4 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 VAN POPPEL Danny Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
12 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
14 DE KLEIJN Arvid Riwal Securitas s.t.
15 VERMOTE Julien Cofidis s.t.
16 HONORE Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
19 CARDIS Romain Team Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Securitas @ 4sec
21 VAN GESTEL Dries Team Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
24 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 GRONDIN Donavan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 COOLEN Yves Beat Cycling Club s.t.
28 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
30 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:08
31 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling Club s.t.
32 THIJSSEN Gerben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 KANTER Max Team Sunweb s.t.
34 OLDANI Stefano Lotto-Soudal 0:10
35 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 BJERG Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
37 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
38 HAVIK Piotr Riwal Securitas s.t.
39 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 VAN DER KOOIJ Bas Beat Cycling Club s.t.
41 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
42 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
43 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
44 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 GOOSSENS Kobe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
48 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Beat Cycling Club s.t.
49 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 EL FARES Julien Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
51 BUDDING Martijn Riwal Securitas s.t.
52 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 0:24
54 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
55 VAN POPPEL Boy Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:30
56 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:33
57 RAUGEL Antoine Ag2r La Mondiale 0:40
58 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
59 VAN WILDER Ilan Team Sunweb s.t.
60 JERMAN Ziga Groupama-FDJ 0:45
61 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Securitas s.t.
63 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 KREDER Wesley Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:56
65 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:57
66 DE GENDT Aime Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
67 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 1:02
68 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 MÄRKL Niklas Team Sunweb 1:09
70 HAAS Nathan Cofidis 1:12
71 BEULLENS Cedric Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:15
72 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
73 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH 1:28
74 MENGOULAS Alex Beat Cycling Club s.t.
75 WOUTERS Enzo Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
76 DE POORTER Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
77 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 PETELIN Jan Vini Zabu-KTM s.t.
79 LIGTHART Pim Team Total Direct Energie s.t.
80 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Securitas s.t.
81 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 PETIT Adrien Team Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 VANSEVENANT Mauri Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:34
86 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates 1:42
87 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabu-KTM 1:55
88 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 1:57
89 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:02
90 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 2:13
91 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:40
92 KRON Andreas Riwal Securitas s.t.
93 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 3:16
94 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 VLIEGEN Loic Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:27
96 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:30
98 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Team Sunweb 4:07
99 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 JOSEPH Thomas Tarteletto-Isorex 4:41
101 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 4:45
102 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB 5:36
103 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
104 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:19
105 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabu-KTM s.t.
106 VANTOMME Maxime Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 ARENSMAN Thymen Team Sunweb 6:21
108 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
109 DE BOCK Stijn Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
110 RIOU Alan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
112 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 9:30