BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen
(1.1), Belgium

82nd edition: Tuesday, October 13, 2015

Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen podium history | 2016 edition | Course map and profile | Start list

Tuesday, October 13: Putte-Putte, 9 laps of 21.76 km = 195.84 km

Nacer Bouhanni narrowly beat Tom Van Asbroeck

Nacer Bouhanni takes a narrow win from Tom van Asbroeck. Photo Belga

The race: Nacer Bouhanni won Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen, one of the closing races of the European season and the last 1.1 ranked race of the Europe Tour. This victory allowed Bouhanni to be the final winner of the Europe Tour competition.

Six riders went clear early on and roughly half-way through the race their lead had grown to 3min 30sec. Three other riders joined them, but with thirty kilometers to go, the lead was down to two minutes.

The escapees were rounded up in the final kilometers, setting things up for a big sprint. Nacer Bouhanni narrowly beat Tom van Asbroeck to take the win.

Complete Results:

195.84 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.60 km/hr

1 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 4:29:30
2 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
3 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
5 Remco TE BRAKE METEC-TKH s.t.
6 Jelle MANNAERTS COLBA-SUPERANO HAM s.t.
7 Twan BRUSSELMAN CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS s.t.
8 Dennis COENEN VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
9 Emiel VERMEULEN TEAM 3M s.t.
10 Kevin SUAREZ MARTINEZ COLBA-SUPERANO HAM s.t.
11 Roy JANS WANT-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 Gerry DRUYTS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
13 Claudio CATANIA T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON s.t.
14 André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
15 Nicolas VEREECKEN TEAM 3M s.t.
16 Lawrence NAESEN CIBEL s.t.
17 Claudio CATANIA T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON s.t.
18 Francesco VAN COPPERNOLLE VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
19 Jeroen MEIJERS RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
20 James VANLANDSCHOOT WANT-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
21 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 Dries DE BONDT VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
23 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 Yoeri HAVIK SEG RACING s.t.
25 Jelle DONDERS COLBA-SUPERANO HAM s.t.
26 Timothy STEVENS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
27 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 Emiel WASTYN VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
29 Laurent EVRARD WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
30 Dimitri PEYSKENS TEAM 3M s.t.
31 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 Fabio JAKOBSEN SEG RACING s.t.
33 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
34 Darijus DZERVUS CCT/CHAMPION SYSTEM s.t.
35 Gaëtan PONS WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
36 Olivier PARDINI VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
37 Benjamin VERRAES CIBEL s.t.
38 Sven VAN LUIJK CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS s.t.
39 Glenn ROTTY CIBEL s.t.
40 Peter LENDERINK RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
41 Tom GOOVAERTS CCT/CHAMPION SYSTEM s.t.
42 Stephan BAKKER CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS s.t.
43 Jan MAAS RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
44 Piotr HAVIK RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
45 Ian VANSUMERE T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON s.t.
46 Julius VAN DEN BERG SEG RACING s.t.
47 Merijn KOREVAAR RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
48 Lionel TAMINIAUX  COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
49 Rick OTTEMA COLBA-SUPERANO HAM s.t.
50 James JUDD PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG s.t.
51 Thomas Edward GIBBONS CIBEL s.t.
52 Kenny GOOSSENS CIBEL s.t.
53 Timo ROOSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
54 Guillaume HAAG T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON s.t.
55 Alphonse VERMOTE VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
56 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN METEC-TKH s.t.
57 Egidijus JUODVALKIS COLBA-SUPERANO HAM s.t.
58 Dries VAN GESTEL LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
59 Gert-Jan BOSMAN CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS s.t.
60 Ludwig DE WINTER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
61 Bob SCHOONBROODT PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG s.t.
62 Antoine LELEU VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
63 Stefan POUTSMA CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS s.t.
64 Jari VERSTRAETEN VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
65 Kevin DE JONGHE CIBEL @ 7sec
66 Julien KAISE COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
67 Florent DELFOSSE COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
68 Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
69 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
70 Tim VAN SPEYBROECK TEAM 3M s.t.
71 Elmar REINDERS CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS s.t.
72 Nick VAN DER MEER COLBA-SUPERANO HAM s.t.
73 Maximilien PICOUX COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
74 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 Tom DERNIES WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
76 Kenny WILLEMS VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
77 Twan CASTELIJNS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 Jordi VAN DINGENEN VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
79 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
80 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
81 James SPRAGG CCT/CHAMPION SYSTEM s.t.
82 Niels GOEREE METEC-TKH s.t.
83 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
84 Gorik GARDEYN VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
85 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
86 Jarno GMELICH METEC-TKH s.t.
87 Jenthe BIERMANS SEG RACING s.t.
88 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS s.t.
89 Peter SCHULTING PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG s.t.
90 Oscar RIESEBEEK METEC-TKH s.t.
91 Hartthijs De Vries RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT s.t.
92 Michael VINGERLING TEAM 3M s.t.
93 Dennis BAKKER PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG s.t.
94 Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
95 Joris BLOKKER PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG s.t.
96 Julien STASSEN WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
97 Gert DOCKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
98 Franklin SIX COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
99 Magnus KLARIS SEG RACING s.t.
100 Antoine LOY COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
101 Frederik BACKAERT WANT-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 Stef KRUL METEC-TKH s.t.
103 Jelle GODERIS VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
104 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
105 Björn LEUKEMANS WANT-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
106 Jimmy DUQUENNOY  COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
107 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 Tijmen EISING METEC-TKH s.t.
110 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 Niels DE ROOZE VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
112 Tom DEVRIENDT WANT-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
113 Kevin CALLEBAUT s.t.
114 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
115 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
116 Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS s.t.
117 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
118 Jochem HOEKSTRA CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS s.t.
119 Guy SMET CIBEL 29
120 Brian VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
121 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANT-GROUPE GOBERT 35
122 Maarten TJALLINGII LOTTO NL-JUMBO 43
123 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 56
124 Hugo Hofstetter COFIDIS +1:13
125 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS s.t.
126 Melvin van ZIJL TEAM 3M +1:17
127 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON +1:24
128 Jasper HAMELINK METEC-TKH +1:49
129 Rick VAN BREDA PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG s.t.
130 Lander SEYNAEVE WANT-GROUPE GOBERT +2:40
131 Olivier CHEVALIER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
132 Dimitri CLAEYS VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
133 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
DNF Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS
DNF Sander HELVEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jesse GEERTS CCT/CHAMPION SYSTEM
DNF Tanzou TOKUDA CCT/CHAMPION SYSTEM
DNF Joeri STALLAERT CIBEL
DNF Vincent DE BOECK COLBA-SUPERANO HAM
DNF Glenn VANDEMAELE COLBA-SUPERANO HAM
DNF Charlie ARIMONT COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Mitchell CORNELISSE RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT
DNF Antwan TOLHOEK
DNF Tom ARMSTRONG T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Guillaume DELVAUX T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Antoine DIDIER T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Sander CORDEEL VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNF Julien VAN DEN BRANDE VERANDAS WILLEMS
DNF Gaetan BILLE VERANDAS WILLEMS
DNF Loic PESTIAUX WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Dylan van ZIJL TEAM 3M

Course map and profile:

Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen map

2015 Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen map

Start list, October 12, 2015:

LOTTO - SOUDAL
1 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
2 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
3 DE BIE Sean
4 DE HAES Kenny
5 DOCKX Gert
6 FRISON Frederik
7 VAN GESTEL Dries
8 ROELANDTS Jurgen
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
11 BOUWMAN Koen
12 WYNANTS Maarten
13 CASTELIJNS Twan
14 ROOSEN Timo
15 TEUNISSEN Mike
16 TJALLINGII Maarten
17 VAN ASBROECK Tom
18 VAN WINDEN Dennis
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
21 BOUHANNI Nacer
22 HOFSTETTER Hugo
23 BOUHANNI Rayane
24 PETIT Adrien
25 VAN STAEYEN Michael
26 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
27 VERHELST Louis
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
31 KERKHOF Tim
32 HONIG Reinier
33 KREDER Raymond
34 KREDER Wesley
35 LOOIJ André
36 SLIK Ivar
37 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
38 VAN GOETHEM Brian
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
41 VAN HECKE Preben
42 CAPIOT Amaury
43 DECLERCQ Tim
44 NAESEN Oliver
45 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
46 THEUNS Edward
47 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
48 WALLAYS Jelle
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
51 BAUGNIES Jérôme
52 DEVRIENDT Tom
53 JANS Roy
54 LEUKEMANS Björn
55 BACKAERT Frederik
56 DE TROYER Tim
57 VANLANDSCHOOT James
58 SEYNAEVE Lander
CCT p/b CHAMPION SYSTEM
61 DZERVUS Darijus
62 FLAHAUT Denis
63 GEERTS Jesse
64 GOOVAERTS Tom
65 SPRAGG James
66 TOKUDA Tanzou
CIBEL
71 DE JONGHE Kevin
72 GIBBONS Thomas
73 GOOSSENS Kenny
74 NAESEN Lawrence
75 SMET Guy
76 STALLAERT Joeri
77 ROTTY Glenn
78 VERRAES Benjamin
COLBA-SUPERANO HAM
81 DE BOECK Vincent
82 DONDERS Jelle
83 JUODVALKIS Egidijus
84 MANNAERTS Jelle
85 OTTEMA Rick
86 SUAREZ Kévin
87 VAN DE MAELE Glenn
88 VAN DER MEER Nick
COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
91 DELFOSSE Florent
92 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
93 KAISE Julien
94 LOY Antoine
95 ARIMONT Charlie
96 PICOUX Maximilien
97 SIX Franklin
98 TAMINIAUX Lionel
CYCLINGTEAM JO PIELS
101 BAKKER Stephan
102 BOSMAN Gert-Jan
103 BRUSSELMAN Twan
104 DE KLEIJN Arvid
105 HOEKSTRA Jochem
106 JANSSEN Adriaan
107 POUTSMA Stefan
108 REINDERS Elmar
METEC-TKH CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
111 EISING Tijmen
112 GMELICH MEIJLING Jarno
113 GOEREE Niels
114 HAMELINK Jasper
115 KOUWENHOVEN Sjoerd
116 KRUL Stef
117 RIESEBEEK Oscar
118 TE BRAKE Remco
PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG
121 BAKKER Dennis
122 JUDD James
123 BLOKKER Joris
124 VAN DEN BERG Jim
125 SCHOONBROODT Bob
126 SCHULTING Peter
127 VAN BREDA Rick
128 VAN DIEMEN Jurgen
RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM
131 BOL Cees
132 CORNELISSE Mitchell
133 DE VRIES Hartthijs
134 HAVIK Piotr
135 KOREVAAR Merijn
136 MEIJERS Jeroen
137 MAAS Jan
138 VAN TRIJP Maarten
SEG RACING
141 BAK KLARIS Magnus
142 BIERMANS Jenthe
144 HAVIK Yoeri
145 JAKOBSEN Fabio
147 VAN DEN BERG Julius
T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
151 ARMSTRONG Thomas
152 CATANIA Claudio
153 DELVAUX Guillaume
154 DIDIER Antoine
155 HAAG Guillaume
156 KROONEN Bastien
157 PEELAERS Jeff
158 VANSUMERE Ian
VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
161 COENEN Dennis
162 CORDEEL Sander
163 DRUYTS Gerry
164 GEUENS Alexander
165 RUIJGH Rob
166 STEVENS Timothy
167 VAN DINGENEN Jordi
168 VERMOTE Alphonse
VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
171 DE ROOZE Niels
172 CAMMAERTS Edwig
173 GARDEYN Gorik
174 GODERIS Jelle
175 JULES Justin
176 LELEU Antoine
177 KAHKAHY Walle
178 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien
VERANDAS WILLEMS
181 BILLE Gaetan
182 MYNGHEER Daan
183 CLAEYS Dimitri
184 DE BONDT Dries
185 PARDINI Olivier
186 PREMONT Christophe
187 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
188 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
191 CHEVALIER Olivier
192 DE WINTER Ludwig
193 DERNIES Tom
194 PESTIAUX Loic
195 PONS Gaetan
196 STASSEN Julien
197 WARNIER Antoine
198 WERTZ Thomas
TEAM 3M
201 DEGREVE Martijn
202 JANSSENS Jimmy
203 PEYSKENS Dimitri
204 VANSPEYBROEK Tim
205 VAN ZIJL Melvin
206 VEREECKEN Nicolas
207 VERMEULEN Emiel
208 VINGERLING Michael