BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Memorial Marco Pantani (1.1), Italy

12th edition: Saturday, September 19, 2015

Memorial Marco Pantani podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map | Start list

Riccione - Cesenatico, 199.5 km.

Diego Ulissi wins 2015 Memorial Marco Panatani

Diego Ulissi wins 2015 Memorial Marco Pantani

The race: Riding as part of an Italian team, Diego Ulissi, Giovanni Visconti and Vincenzo Nibali left the field with sixty kilometers remaining to ride. The trio, as strong a small group as you could hope to find anywhere, finished a half-minute in front of the pack.

Ulissi was the fastest at the end, to take the prestigious race win. This is Ulissi's second win this season.

Six Italians took the first seven places, an interesting sign of Italy's possibilities with the world championships this coming week.

Complete Results:

199.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.884 km/hr

1 ULISSI Diego ITALY 4.39.23
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITALY st
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITALY st
4 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN - QHUBEKA 31"
5 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE st
6 PASQUALON Andrea ROTH - SKODA st
7 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF st
8 SHILOV Sergey LOKOSPHINX st
9 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA st
10 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA st
11 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC st
12 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT st
13 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
14 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST st
15 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD st
16 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST st
17 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 st
18 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER st
19 PAUWELS Serge MTN - QHUBEKA st
20 ROGINA Radoslav ADRIA MOBIL st
21 SCHUMACHER Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE st
22 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 st
23 PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA st
24 SCARTEZZINI Michele MG.KVIS-VEGA st
25 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF st
26 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 st
27 FIRSANOV Sergey RUSVELO st
28 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF st
29 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC st
30 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF st
31 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN - QHUBEKA st
32 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA st
33 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE st
34 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
35 DE GREEF Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT st
36 ROGLIC Primož ADRIA MOBIL st
37 MARCATO Marco WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT st
38 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE st
39 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI CSF st
40 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST st
41 RUSCETTA Andrea GM CYCLING TEAM 53"
42 TORRES Rodolfo Andre COLOMBIA st
43 PETILLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER st
44 ROSON GARCIA Jame CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA st
45 MENDES José Joao Costa BORA-ARGON 18 st
46 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST st

2015 Memorial Marco Pantani map:

2015 Memorial Marco Pantani map

2015 Memorial Marco Pantani course map

Start list with back numbers, September 18, 2015:

BARDIANI-CSF
1 COLBRELLI Sonny
2 PIRAZZI Stefano
3 ZARDINI Edoardo
4 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
5 BARBIN Enrico
6 CHIRICO Luca
7 STERBINI Simone
8 TONELLI Alessandro
ITALY
11 NIBALI Vincenzo
12 BETTIOL Alberto
13 AGNOLI Valerio
14 GUARNIERI Jacopo
15 NIZZOLO Giacomo
16 SANTAROMITA Ivan
17 ULISSI Diego
18 VISCONTI Giovanni
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco
22 TVETCOV Serghei
23 SELLA Emanuele
24 STORTONI Simone
25 FRAPPORTI Marco
26 TALIANI Alessio
27 ZORDAN Andrea
28 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
31 BOULO Matthieu
32 BRUN Frédéric
35 FONSECA Armindo
36 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
37 GUILLOU Florian
38 HIVERT Jonathan
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
41 REBELLIN Davide
42 SCHUMACHER Stefan
43 HONKISZ Adrian
44 BOLE Grega
45 OWSIAN Lukasz
46 MIHAILOV Nikolai
47 HIRT Jan
48 PLUCINSKI Leszek
COLOMBIA
51 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
52 CANO Alex Norberto
53 MOLANO Sebastián
54 DUARTE Fabio Andres
55 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
56 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
57 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
58 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
SOUTHEAST
61 BELLETTI Manuel
62 BUSATO Matteo
63 ANDRIATO Rafael
64 WACKERMANN Luca
65 FEDI Andrea
66 FINETTO Mauro
67 GAVAZZI Francesco
68 PONZI Simone
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
71 CUNEGO Damiano
72 NIBALI Antonio
73 ONESTI Emanuele
74 CHAPARRO Didier Alonso
75 BISOLTI Alessandro
76 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
77 MALAGUTI Alessandro
78 GROSU Eduard Michael
MTN-QHUBEKA
81 SBARAGLI Kristian
82 BERHANE Natnael
83 DOUGALL Nick
84 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
85 JULIUS Jayde
86 PAUWELS Serge
87 VAN ZYL Johann
88 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
RUSVELO
91 NIKOLAEV Sergey
92 BOEV Igor
93 SAVITSKY Ivan
94 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
95 MAIKIN Roman
96 POZDNYAKOV Kirill
97 FIRSANOV Serguei
98 BALYKIN Ivan
BORA-ARGON 18
101 BENEDETTI Cesare
102 BUCHMANN Emanuel
103 HUZARSKI Bartosz
104 KONRAD Patrick
105 MATZKA Ralf
106 PIMENTA José Joao
107 NERZ Dominik
108 SALERNO Cristiano
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
111 MARCATO Marco
112 ANTONINI Simone
114 DE GREEF Francis
115 GASPAROTTO Enrico
116 NAPOLITANO Danilo
117 SELVAGGI Mirko
118 EIJSSEN Yannick
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
121 ARAMENDIA Javier
122 ROSON Jaime
123 GRIJALBA Fernando
124 MOLINA Antonio
125 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo
126 FERRARI Fabricio
127 PRADES Eduard
128 JIMENEZ Carlos Anton
MERIDIANA KAMEN
131 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel
132 CAMBIANICA Enea
133 GIORGILLI Gianluca
134 MONGUZZI Cristiano
135 MALTAR Bruno
136 REPSE Uros
137 SIROL Endi
138 FRANKOVIC Mateo
ROTH-SKODA
141 BRUNGGER Nico
142 BOTTURA Alessio
143 TOMIO Giacomo
144 JAUN Lukas
145 STÜSSI Colin
146 CECCHIN Alberto
147 PASQUALON Andrea
148 VACCHER Andrea
FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS
151 KRIZEK Matthias
152 BIEDERMANN Daniel
153 SCHINNAGEL Johannes
156 RABITSCH Stefan
157 GRUNWALDER Lukas
158 MARIN Matej
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
161 LUNARDON Paolo
162 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav
163 BANI Eugenio
164 HISHINUMA Yukinori
165 ZAMPILLI Rino
166 MARTINS L Uri
167 HALILAJ Redi
GM CYCLING
171 FORTIN Filippo
172 D'URBANO Marco
173 VISCONTI Gianfranco
174 ROTONDI Matteo
175 DI SANTO Antonio
176 RUSCETTA Andrea
177 STAMEGNA Sebastian
178 CACCIOTTI Andrea
TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
181 CAPELLI Luca
182 DAMIANO Maurizio
183 MALUCELLI Matteo
184 PETTITI Alessandro
185 MARIANI Alessandro
186 SPREAFICO Matteo
187 TIZZA Marco
D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
191 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio
192 BROGI Adriano
193 CAPOCCHI Thomas
194 CIAVATTA Paolo
195 LEONE Davide
196 GIORNI Silvio
197 NIKA Iltjan
198 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir
MG.KVIS-VEGA
201 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco
202 OCCHIALINI Matteo
203 GAZZARRA Michele
204 GIAMPAOLO Moreno
205 MUFFOLINI Luca
206 SANTORO Antonio
207 SCARTEZZINI Michele
208 RADICE Raffaele
UNIEURO-WILIER
211 ROTA Lorenzo
212 CARBONI Giovanni
213 GASPARRINI Rino
214 PLEBANI Davide
215 PETILLI Simone
216 TECCHIO Marco
217 NARDELLI Stefano
218 PEDRETTI Giovanni
ADRIA MOBIL
221 KUMP Marko
222 FAJT Kristjan
223 ROGLIC Primoz
224 BOZIC Jon
225 PER David
226 NOVAK Domen
227 ROGINA Radoslav
228 RUMAC Josip
LOKOSPHINX
231 SHALUNOV Evgeny
232 SVESHNIKOV Kirill
233 RYBALKIN Aleksey
234 NEUSTROEV Vasily
235 SHILOV Sergey
236 SOKOLOV Dmitry
237 VDOVIN Sergey
238 VDOVIN Alexander
UTENSILNORD
241 FERRETTI Matteo
242 FILUTAS Viktor
243 HOLLO Botond
245 LOKI Bence
246 MORICZ Daniel
247 PELIKÁN János
248 RÓZSA Balázs