BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (1.1), Belgium

64th edition: Sunday, February 26, 2012

2011 edition | 2013 edition | Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history

195 km. 196 starters, 139 classified finishers

Complete results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Sky) 4hr 27min 30sec. 43.738 km/hr
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t. s.t.
  4. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1) s.t.
  6. Tom Veelers (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  7. Sébastian Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  9. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  10. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  11. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  12. Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Adam Blythe (BMC) s.t.
  17. Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Leif Hoste (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  21. Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1) s.t.
  22. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  23. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  24. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  26. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  28. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  30. Martin Gilbert (Spidertech) s.t.
  31. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  32. Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
  33. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  34. Thomas Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  35. Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  36. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  37. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  38. Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  39. Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  40. Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge) s.t.
  41. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  42. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  43. Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech) s.t.
  44. James Van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  45. Fabio Polazzi (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  46. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  47. Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis) s.t.
  48. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  49. Grischa Janorschke (NetApp) s.t.
  50. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  51. Jean-Lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  52. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  53. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  54. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  55. Christophe Laborie (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  56. Niels Wytinck (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  57. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  58. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  59. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  60. Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  61. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  62. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  63. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  64. Egidius Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  65. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) s.t.
  66. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  67. Roy Curvers (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  68. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  69. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  70. Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  71. Johan Le Bon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  72. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  73. Markus Eichler (NetApp) s.t.
  74. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  75. Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  76. Philippe Legrande (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  77. Hugo Houle (Spidertech) s.t.
  78. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  79. Stijn Ennekens (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  80. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  81. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  82. Travis Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  83. Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type 1) s.t.
  84. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  85. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  86. Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r) s.t.
  87. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  88. Kevin Van Impe (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  89. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  90. Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  91. Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1) s.t.
  92. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  93. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  94. Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  95. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  96. Johan Van summeren (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  97. Ole Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  98. Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  99. Laurent Evrard (Wallonie Bruxelles) s.t.
  100. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
  101. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  102. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  103. Steve Houanard (Ag2r) s.t.
  104. Jetse Bol (Rabobank) s.t.
  105. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  106. Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  107. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  108. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.
  109. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  110. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  111. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 20sec
  112. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  113. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 29sec
  114. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 35sec
  115. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  116. Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  117. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  118. Eqoitz Garcia (Cofidis) @ 40sec
  119. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  120. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  121. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  122. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) @ 1min 30sec
  123. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 1min 46sec
  124. John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i) @ 1min 54sec
  125. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  126. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 8sec
  127. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  128. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) @ 2min 12sec
  129. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 2min 19sec
  130. Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) s.t.
  131. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  132. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 3min 5sec
  133. Bernard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  134. Jimmy Casper (Ag2r) @ 3min 31sec
  135. Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1) s.t.
  136. Jérôme Baugnies (NetApp) @ 4min 52sec
  137. Tom Stamsnijder (Project 1t4i) @ 5min 25sec
  138. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  139. Matthew Wilson (GreenEdge) s.t.