BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1)

42nd edition: Sunday, January 31, 2021

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history | 2020 edition | Map & profile | Photos | Start list

Marseille - Marseille, 171.6 km

Aurelien Paret-Peintre

Aurélien Paret-Peintre barely takes the race. Photo: M. L. Thomas

Weather at Marseille at 1:30 PM, local time: Sunny, 13C (56F), 1% chance of rain, wind from the northwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph)

The race: Here's the report from 6th-place Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team.

The new cycling season kicked off at the Grand Prix de La Marseillaise today, in which the team chose for an offensive way of racing. Tim Wellens started the attacks on the early slopes of the Route des Crêtes, the final and decisive ascent of the day.

Due to the strong headwind, the 29-year-old Belgian realised that it was too early for an all-out attack and decided to wait. Afterwards, the attacks followed in quick succession until a front group of four took shape, which included Lotto Soudal youngster Andreas Kron. Unfortunately, with the summit in sight, Kron and his breakaway companions were caught. A heavily reduced peloton sprinted for victory in Marseille and it was the Frenchman Paret-Peintre who was the fastest and won the GP de La Marseillaise. Tim Wellens finished as first Lotto Soudal rider in sixth place and comments on an offensive race.

“It was a really nice race today, with a lot of altitude metres and some technical parts”, says Tim Wellens. “I tried to attack on the Route des Crêtes, but due to the strong headwind, I decided to sit up and wait for the chasing group. Andreas Kron did a nice effort and aimed for the win, but unfortunately, the headwind really made it a ‘mission impossible’. At the end, it was a strange sprint in which having the best timing and a little bit of luck turned out to be crucial. But I am happy about my race and the legs definitely feel good.” 

Danish rider Andreas Kron, who rode his first race in Lotto Soudal outfit today, immediately showed his potential. The 22-year-old was part of a four-man breakaway that made an attempt to escape the sprint.

“I really enjoyed my first race in Lotto Soudal colours ”, said Andreas Kron. “We tried to make it a hard race in the end and we aimed for the win. We can be proud of how we raced today, but unfortunately we couldn’t obtain a top result. The headwind played a really important role in the final and made it virtually impossible to stay ahead. Also the teammates of the fast guys in the chasing group were eager to catch us. But hey, if you don’t try, you don’t win right?”, concludes the 22-year-old Dane.

Philippe Gilbert, who became father last week, added: “It was a difficult first race for me, just as I expected. But this gives me the opportunity to do some nice in-race efforts which will definitely help me to further build my shape.”

Complete Results:

171.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.929 km/hr

1 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R Citroën 4hr 24min 29sec
2 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa Samsic s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan B & B Hotels s.t.
4 GALVÁN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
5 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 CALMEJANE Lilian AG2R Citroën s.t.
9 EL FARES Julien EF Education-Nippo s.t.
10 EIKING Odd Christian Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
11 BOUET Maxime Arkéa Samsic s.t.
12 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R Citroën s.t.
14 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
16 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
17 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
19 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Total Direct Energie s.t.
21 TAARAMÄE Rein Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
22 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Cofidis s.t.
23 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa Samsic s.t.
24 CARR Simon EF Education-Nippo s.t.
25 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa Samsic s.t.
26 BARTHE Cyril B & B Hotels s.t.
27 COVI Alessandro UAE-Team Emirates @ 13sec
28 HIVERT Jonathan B & B Hotels s.t.
29 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal 0:15
30 GASTAUER Ben AG2R Citroën 0:18
31 BONNAMOUR Franck B & B Hotels 0:20
32 PACHER Quentin B & B Hotels 0:25
33 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:22
34 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
35 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
41 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 3:25
42 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa Samsic s.t.
43 OLDANI Stefano Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 GARCIA Raul Kern Pharma s.t.
46 FINETTO Mauro Delko s.t.
47 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
48 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis s.t.
49 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB 4:32
51 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber93 s.t.
55 ŘEPA Vojtěch Kern Pharma s.t.
56 LAMMERTINK Maurits Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
57 ROSA Diego Arkéa Samsic s.t.
58 BAGÜES Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-Nippo s.t.
60 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 PRODHOMME Nicolas AG2R Citroën s.t.
62 FERASSE Thibault B & B Hotels s.t.
63 LATOUR Pierre Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber93 9:03
67 LOUVET Louis St Michel-Auber93 s.t.
68 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 OWSIAN Łukasz Arkéa Samsic s.t.
71 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 MARTÍN Sergio Roman Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
75 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
76 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
77 MARQUEZ Marti Kern Pharma s.t.
78 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
79 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
80 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education-Nippo s.t.
82 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber93 s.t.
83 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma s.t.
84 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education-Nippo s.t.
85 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 13:59
86 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber93 15:37
87 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
88 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ 15:56
89 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 DEVRIENDT Tom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
91 DELACROIX Theo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
92 DUVAL Julien AG2R Citroën s.t.
93 SOUPE Geoffrey Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
95 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
96 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 LIETAER Eliot B & B Hotels s.t.
98 BOHLI Tom Cofidis s.t.
99 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB s.t.
100 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
102 STEWART Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 THIJSSEN Gerben Lotto Soudal 16:46
105 REYNDERS Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 SCULLY Tom EF Education-Nippo s.t.
108 LAWLESS Chris Total Direct Energie s.t.
109 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber93 s.t.
110 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.

Course map & profile:

La Marseillaise map

Course map

Course profile

Course profile


Photos:

Marseillaise

Front page of the sponsoring newspaper.

Team Ag2r

A toast after the win.

Aurelien Paret Peintre

Winner Paret-Peintre enjoys his win.

Thomas Boudat

Second-place Thomas Boudat (#73) just after the race.

Aurelien Paret-Peintre

Just after the finish. Paret-Peintre is the center of attention.

Race finish

Another view of the finish. Photo: Fred Machabert

GP Marseillaise

B & B Hotels (Bryan Coquard, the sprinter in the center) posted this photo of the finish.

Aurelien Paret-Peintre

Aurelien Paret-Peintre (on the left of the front trio) wins the first big European race.

Photo finish

The finish

Eliot Lietaer

There was plenty of aggression. Here Eliot Leitaer (B & B) and Jens Reynders (Sport Vlaanderen) try their luck.

Getting bike

Before the race, one does need a bike

Ef Education First

Before the race the teams were presented. Here's EF Pro Cycling.

Team Ag2r

The team of the race winner, Ag2r Citroën

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal before the race.

Xelliss - Roubaix Lille Metropole

And here's Xelliss - Roubaix Lille Metropole


Start list with backnumbers, January 30, 2021:

119 riders entered

ACT Ag2r Citroen Team FRA
DS: GOUBERT Stéphane
1  GALLOPIN Tony
2  CALMEJANE Lilian
3  BIDARD François
4  GASTAUER Ben
5  PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
6  PRODHOMME Nicolas
7  DUVAL Julien
GFC Groupama - Fdj FRA
DS: BRICAUD Thierry
11  BRUNEL Alexys
12  BONNET William
13  LIENHARD Fabian
14  STEWART Jake
15  SEIGLE Romain
16  THOMAS Benjamin
17  VAN DEN BERG Lars
COF Cofidis FRA
DS: JONROND Jean-Luc
21  HERRADA Jesús
22  EDET Nicolas
23  FERNÁNDEZ Rubén
24  PEREZ Anthony
25  ROCHAS Rémy
26  LAPORTE Christophe
27  BOHLI Tom
UAD UAE Team Emirates UAE
DS: PEDRAZZINI SIMONE
31  TRENTIN Matteo
32  LAENGEN Vegard Stake
33  COVI Alessandro
34  GIBBONS Ryan
35  OLIVEIRA Rui
36  RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
37  TROIA Oliviero
EFN Ef Education - Nippo USA
DS: BRESCHEL Matti
41  EL FARES Julien
42  BISSEGGER Stefan
43  CARR Simon
44  LANGEVELD Sebastian
45  RUTSCH Jonas
46  SCULLY Tom
47  VAN DEN BERG Julius
LTS Lotto Soudal BEL
DS: SERGEANT Marc
51  GILBERT Philippe
52  WELLENS Tim
53  DEGENKOLB John
54  KRON Andreas
55  OLDANI Stefano
56  THIJSSEN Gerben
57  VAN MOER Brent
IWG Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux – BEL
DS: ROSSIGNON Jean-Marc
61  PASQUALON Andrea
62  DEVRIENDT Tom
63  EIKING Odd Christian
64  BELLICAUD Jeremy
65  DELACROIX Theo
66  TAARAMÄE Rein
67  LAMMERTINK Maurits
ARK Arkea Pro Cycling Team FRA
DS: GERARD Arnaud
71  ROSA Diego
72  CAPIOT Amaury
73  BOUDAT Thomas
74  OWSIAN Łukasz
75  LEDANOIS Kévin
76  DELAPLACE Anthony
77  BOUET Maxime
DKO Delko FRA
DS: GIRAUD Benjamin
81  FEDELI Alessandro
82  FINETTO Mauro
83  SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
84  JENSEN August
85  LE TURNIER Mathias
86  TRARIEUX Julien
87  DE ROSSI Lucas
TDE Total Direct Energie FRA
DS: ARNOULD Dominique
91  BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
92  GRELLIER Fabien
93  LATOUR Pierre
94  LAWLESS Chris
95  SOUPE Geoffrey
96  TURGIS Anthony
97  VUILLERMOZ Alexis
BBK B&B Hotels P/B Ktm FRA
DS: ROUS Didier
101  HIVERT Jonathan
102  BARTHE Cyril
103  BONNAMOUR Franck
104  COQUARD Bryan
105  FERASSE Thibault
106  LIETAER Eliot
107  PACHER Quentin
SVB Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise – BEL
DS: PLANCKAERT Walter
111  VAN ROOY Kenneth
112  DE VYLDER Lindsay
113  HERREGODTS Rune
114  REYNDERS Jens
115  VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
116  WEEMAES Sasha
117  WILLEMS Thimo
CJR Caja Rural-Seguros Rga ESP
DS: MARTINEZ HERNANDEZ Ruben
121  GONZÁLEZ David
122  AMEZQUETA Julen
123  BAGÜES Aritz
124  BARRENETXEA Jon
125  ETXEBERRIA Josu
126  MARTÍN Sergio Roman
127  NICOLAU Joel
EKP Equipo Kern Pharma ESP
DS: URTASUN PEREZ Pablo
131  MARQUEZ Marti
132  GALVÁN Francisco
133  LOPEZ Jordi
134  RUIZ Ibon
135  VAN DER TUUK Danny
136  ŘEPA Vojtěch
137  GARCIA Raul
BWB Bingoal WB BEL
DS: KAISEN Olivier
141  LIVYNS Arjen
142  PAASSCHENS Mathijs
143  MENTEN Milan
144  MOLLY Kenny
145  HUYS Laurens
146  PEYSKENS Dimitri
147  WIRTGEN Luc
XRL Xelliss - Roubaix Lille Metropole – FRA
DS: DERNIES Michel
151  ANTOMARCHI Julien
152  CENTRONE Ivan
153  DE WITTE Mathias
154  KOWALSKI Dylan
155  LEVASSEUR Jordan
156  LEVEAU Jérémy
157  URRUTY Maxime
AUB St Michel - Auber 93 FRA
DS: JAVALET Stephane
161  HUREL Tony
162  BLEIER Baptiste
163  GUILLONNET Adrien
164  LOUVET Louis
165  MAURELET Flavien
166  PAILLOT Yoann
167  VAN NIEKERK Morne