BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli (1.1), Italy

20th edition: Sunday, October 11, 2015

Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Race map and profile | Photos

Monteveglio - Monteveglio, 196.3 km

Sonny Colbrelli wins 2015 GP Beghelli

Sonny Colbrelli wins 2015 GP Beghelli

The race: The final serious ascent of the race is the Zappolino, about ten kilometers from the finish. It was there that Jan Bakelandts and Valerio Conti mounted a serious attack.

But the pack was having none of that sort of breakaway nonsense and they were soon caught. That made the last important race on the Italian road calender to be decided in a sprint. Sonny Colbrelli was the quickest, taking his third victory of the 2015 season.

Complete Results:

Photos

196.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.646 km/hr

1 Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF 4:36:11
2 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
3 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
5 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA s.t.
6 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
7 Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 Oscar GATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
9 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
10 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
11 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
12 Thomas SPRENGERS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
13 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
14 Huub DUYN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
15 Mike TERPSTRA ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
16 Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 Natnael BERHANE MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
18 Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
19 Kristian SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
20 Marco tecchio UNIEURO-WILIER s.t.
21 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
22 Romain CAMPISTROUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
24 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
25 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST s.t.
26 Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
27 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
28 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA s.t.
29 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
30 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
31 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
32 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
33 Hubert DUPONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
36 Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST @ 4sec
37 Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA 16
38 Lorenzo ROTA UNIEURO-WILIER 29
39 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST 35
40 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
41 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
42 Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
43 Luca CAPELLI IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
44 Giovanni CARBONI UNIEURO-WILIER s.t.
45 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
46 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA s.t.
47 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
48 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
49 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
50 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
51 Antonio PARRINELLO D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA s.t.
52 Roman MAIKIN RUSVELO s.t.
53 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
54 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV RUSVELO 40
55 Sergey FIRSANOV RUSVELO 55
56 Matteo SPREAFICO IDEA 2010 ASD +1:07
57 Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
58 Eryk LATON CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
59 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
60 Antonio SANTORO MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
61 Simone PETILLI UNIEURO-WILIER s.t.
62 Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA s.t.
63 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
64 Ramirez Chacon BRAYAN COLOMBIA s.t.
65 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
66 Alessandro PETTITI IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
67 Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
68 Filippo FORTIN GMC CYCLING TEAM s.t.
69 Iuri FILOSI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
70 Andrea CACCIOTTI GMC CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:45
72 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
73 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
74 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA s.t.
75 Giovanni PEDRETTI UNIEURO-WILIER s.t.
76 Floris DE TIER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
77 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
78 Matteo MALUCELLI IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
79 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
80 Hugh CARTHY CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
81 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUSVELO +4:22
83 Igor BOEV RUSVELO s.t.
84 Axel DOMONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 Andrea RUSCETTA GMC CYCLING TEAM s.t.
86 Jan POLANC LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
87 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 Ricardo VILELA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA s.t.
89 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
90 Giorgio BOCCHIOLA D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA s.t.
DNF Mattia CATTANEO LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Josef CERNY CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Sander HELVEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jens WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA
DNF Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Marco BENFATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Nicola RUFFONI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Sergey NIKOLAEV RUSVELO
DNF Artem NYCH RUSVELO
DNF Ivan SAVITSKIY RUSVELO
DNF Eugert ZHUPA SOUTHEAST
DNF Mirko TEDESCHI SOUTHEAST
DNF Antonio NIBALI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Giacomo BERLATO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Emanuele Onesti NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO COLOMBIA
DNF Cayetano José SARMIENTO COLOMBIA
DNF Adriano BROGI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Thomas CAPOCCHI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Paolo CIAVATTA D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Francesco BALDI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Silvio GIORNI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Emiliano FAIETA MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Michele GAZZARRA MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Moreno GIAMPAOLO MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Luca MUFFOLINI MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Michele SCARTEZZINI MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Davide PLEBANI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Mattia FRAPPORTI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Rino GASPARRINI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Maurizio DAMIANO IDEA 2010 ASD
DNF Marco TIZZA IDEA 2010 ASD
DNF Sebastian STAMEGNA GMC CYCLING TEAM
DNF Daniele CAVASIN GMC CYCLING TEAM
DNF Matteo ROTONDI GMC CYCLING TEAM

2015 GP Beghelli map and profile:

2015 GP Beghelli map

2015 GP Beghelli map

2015 GP Beghelli profile

2015 GP Beghelli profile

GP Beghelli photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Rusvelo

The Rusvelo team is presented during the starting ceremonies

MG.Kvis-vega

MG.Kvis-Vega team

Peloton on Zappolino

The peloton tackles the Zapollino ascent

Peloton on Zappolino

Another view of the pack on the Zappolino

Zappolino ascent

The Zappolino ascent from the back

Axel Dumont

Axel Dumont descending the Zappolino

Oscar Gatto

Oscar Gatto

Peloton in Monteveglio

The peloton in Monteveglio

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli wins 2015 GP Beghelli

Sonny Beghelli

A happy Bardiani-CSF team manager Roberto Reverberi greets Sonny Colbrelli after the race.

Race winner Sonny Colbrelli

Race winner Sonny Colbrelli

2015 GP Beghelli podium

2015 GP Beghelli podium, from left: Manuel Belletti (2nd), Sonny Colbrelli and Roberto Ferrari (3rd).