BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 E3 BinckBank Classic
(World Tour), Belgium

62nd edition: Friday, March 29, 2019

E3 BinckBank Classic podium history | 2018 edition | Map | Start list

Harelbeke - Harelbeke, 203.9 km.

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar wins in Harelbeke. Getty Sport photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Harelbeke at 12:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), sunny, with the wind from the ENE at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Zdenek Stybar's Deceuninck-Quick-Step team.

Zdenek Stybar continued Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s incredible spring campaign, netting the team’s 20th victory of the season from a five-man group following a highly-entertaining edition of E3 Harelbeke. At 203.4 kilometers, this year’s race packed in 15 climbs, including Taaienberg, Paterberg and Oude Kwaremont, hills that will feature in one week also at the Ronde van Vlaanderen.

“I’m incredibly happy! Winning Harelbeke after Omloop is amazing, but I couldn’t have done it without this extraordinary team. We have such a great squad, all our riders can win a race and that’s one of the things that make the difference in our favour. Bob was instrumental in my victory, I couldn’t have done it without him, so I want to thank him for his enormous help”, said Zdenek, who is having the best season of his career.

After Kasper Asgreen and Iljo Keisse had done a superb job controlling the day’s main breakaway and inching the peloton closer to the eight men, before various Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders began testing the waters by launching spirited attacks. With 60 kilometres to go, Bob Jungels took off on the Boigneberg and went solo in pursuit of a group of escapees, joining them before making an important selection on the gruelling Paterberg.

“I told Bob to just go if he felt good and you could see him put down the hammer, applying quite a bit of pressure on the peloton and allowing us to save some energy. Having him at the front was an ideal situation for me as I just had to cover the attacks on the important climbs”, Stybar explained about the move that ended up shaping the race.

With 30 kilometers remaining, on the Karnemelkbeekstraat, Jungels rode clear of his companions, maintaining a one-minute lead over a strong chasing group that had formed over the top of the Paterberg, which included also Zdenek Stybar. This fabulous display of power and class kept the Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne victor at the front until with seven kilometers to go, when he was reeled in by a four-man group containing also his teammate.

The restless Bob (who would eventually finish fifth) didn’t stop there and attacked again, making the others work hard in order to reel him in again, before Zdenek probed the group inside the last four kilometers. The quintet remained as one under the flamme rouge, led by the Luxembourg Champion, before Stybar displayed his sprinting prowess, kicking out with 200 meters to go and coming past his opponents for a memorable victory – Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s seventh at E3 Harelbeke, an all-time record.

“When Bob got caught, I asked him how he was feeling and told him that he should try again if he still had anything left in the tank, so he took off the front again and made the others chase. Then I accelerated and rode flat out, hoping to hurt the other riders, especially as I still had plenty of energy left in the legs for a sprint. It ended up perfectly for us and this makes up very happy. We’re riding on a wave, know what we have to do and we will keep enjoying the coming races”, concluded Zdenek – the fifth rider in history to win Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and E3 Harelbeke in the same season – after adorning his palmares with another big one-day race.

Complete Results:

203.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.764 km/hr

1 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 46min 5sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
4 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
5 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 3sec
6 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin @ 1min 4sec
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
10 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
11 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:33
12 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
13 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie 1:37
16 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 1:42
17 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:45
19 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 2:49
20 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
21 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
25 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
27 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
40 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
42 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
44 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
45 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
47 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
53 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
54 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
55 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
56 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 2:59
64 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 3:46
65 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
67 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
69 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
70 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
71 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
74 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
75 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
76 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 3:48
78 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
80 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 10:39
81 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
82 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie s.t.
84 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
85 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
86 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
89 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
90 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
91 GANNA Filippo Sky s.t.
92 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
94 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
97 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
99 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Course map:

BinckBank Map

Start list with back numbers, March 28, 2019:

  DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
1 TERPSTRA Niki
2 CALMEJANE Lilian
3 TULIK Angelo
4 GAUDIN Damien
5 LIGTHART Pim
6 PICHOT Alexandre
7 TURGIS Anthony
DECEUNINCK-QUICk STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
11 LAMPAERT Yves
12 DECLERCQ Tim
13 GILBERT Philippe
14 JUNGELS Bob
15 ASGREEN Kasper
16 SENECHAL Florian
17 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
21 BENOOT Tiesj
22 KEUKELEIRE Jens
23 DE WULF Stan
24 FRISON Frederik
25 MAES Nikolas
26 NAESEN Lawrence
27 VAN GOETHEM Brian
CCC TEAM
DS: Valerio Piva
31 VAN AVERMAET Greg
32 SCHÄR Michael
33 VAN HOECKE Gijs
34 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
35 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
36 GRADEK Kamil
37 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
41 NAESEN Oliver
42 BAGDONAS Gediminas
43 DENZ Nico
44 DILLIER Silvan
45 DUVAL Julien
46 GODON Dorian
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Steffan Radochla
51 SAGAN Peter
52 BODNAR Maciej
53 BURGHARDT Marcus
54 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
55 OSS Daniel
56 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
57 SAGAN Juraj
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Grischa Niermann
61 VAN AERT Wout
62 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
63 EENKHOORN Pascal
64 TEUNISSEN Mike
65 VAN DER HOORN Taco
66 VAN POPPEL Danny
67 WYNANTS Maarten
MOVISTAR TEAM
DS: Jose Garcia
71 ROELANDTS Jurgen
72 ARCAS Jorge
73 BARBERO Carlos
74 CARRETERO Hector
75 CASTRILLO Jaime
76 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
77 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
81 TRENTIN Matteo
82 BAUER Jack
83 MEZGEC Luka
84 AFFINI Edoardo
85 HEPBURN Michael
86 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
87 SCOTSON Callum
ASTANA PRO TEAM
DS: Lars Michaelsen
91 BALLERINI Davide
92 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
93 DE VREESE Laurens
94 GIDICH Yevgeniy
95 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
96 HOULE Hugo
97 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Steve Hoffmann
101 COLBRELLI Sonny
102 GARCIA Ivan
103 HAUSSLER Heinrich
104 KOREN Kristjan
105 MOHORIC Matej
107 TRATNIK Jan
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Andreas Klier
111 VANMARCKE Sep
112 BETTIOL Alberto
113 DOCKER Mitchell
114 HOFLAND Moreno
115 LANGEVELD Sebastian
116 PHINNEY Taylor
117 SCULLY Thomas
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Frederic Guesdon
121 DEMARE Arnaud
122 GUARNIERI Jacopo
123 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
124 KÜNG Stefan
125 LE GAC Olivier
126 SCOTSON Miles
127 SINKELDAM Ramon
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
131 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
132 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
133 EISEL Bernhard
134 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
135 THOMSON Jay Robert
136 VENTER Jacobus
137 VERMOTE Julien
TEAM KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
141 SMIT Willie
142 BIERMANS Jenthe
143 TANFIELD Harry
144 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
145 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
146 POLITT Nils
147 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
TEAM SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
151 MOSCON Gianni
152 BASSO Leonardo
153 DOULL Owain
154 GANNA Filippo
155 ROWE Luke
156 STANNARD Ian
157 LAWLESS Christopher
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Michiel Elijzen
161 HAGA Chad
162 HIRSCHI Marc
163 CURVERS Roy
164 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
165 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
166 PEDERSEN Casper
167 WALSCHEID Max
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven De Jongh
171 STUYVEN Jasper
172 DEGENKOLB John
173 KIRSCH Alex
174 MULLEN Ryan
175 PEDERSEN Mads
176 DE KORT Koen
177 THEUNS Edward
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Simone Pedrazzini
181 KRISTOFF Alexander
182 PHILIPSEN Jasper
183 BYSTROM Sven Erik
184 MARCATO Marco
185 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
186 BOHLI Tom
187 OLIVEIRA Ivo
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
191 ALLEGAERT Piet
192 DE VYLDER Lindsay
193 DECLERCQ Benjamin
194 GHYS Robbe
195 PLANCKAERT Emiel
196 SPRENGERS Thomas
197 VAN GESTEL Dries
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
201 JULES Justin
202 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
203 WIRTGEN Tom
204 NÖMMELA Aksel
205 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
206 SPENGLER Lukas
207 TAMINIAUX Lionel
WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
211 BACKAERT Frederik
212 DE GENDT Aimé
213 DE WINTER Ludwig
214 DEVRIENDT Tom
215 KREDER Wesley
216 PASQUALON Andrea
217 VLIEGEN Loïc
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
221 LAPORTE Christophe
222 FORTIN Filippo
223 LEMOINE Cyril
224 MATHIS Marco
225 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
226 TOUZE Damien
227 WAEYTENS Zico
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
231 BOIVIN Guillaume
232 DEMPSTER Zakkari
233 DUNNE Conor
234 HOLST ENGER Sondre
235 GOLDSTEIN Omer
236 RÄIM Mihkel
237 VAN ASBROECK Tom
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
241 BOOM Lars
242 ASSELMAN Jesper
243 LIVYNS Arjen
244 TIMMERMANS Justin
245 STEELS Stijn
246 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
247 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem