BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (HC), Belgium

51st edition, Saturday, March 29, 2008

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2007 edition | 2009 edition

Saturday, March 29, 2008:

E3 Peloton

The peloton is still together in this photo of the 2008 E3. Photo: Dzipi

The race: The day's successful escape came early in the race, after just 42 kilometers. As the race progressed, the group shrank down to just six riders with Fabian Cancellara and Tom Boonen chasing.

With three kilometers to go, Collstrop rider David Kopp went clear from the break. He was chased and Kurt-Asle Arvesen passed Kopp near the finish to win the race. Kopp kept driving and secured second place just ahead of the other chasers.

Complete results:

203 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.003 km/hr

198 starters, 89 classified finishers.

1 Kurt-Asle Arvesen  CSC 4hr 57min 3sec
2 David Kopp  Collstrop @ 5sec
3 Greg Van Avermaet  Silence-Lotto s.t.
4 Thomas Voeckler  Bouygues Telecom s.t.
5 Janek Tombak  Mitsubishi-Jartazi s.t.
6 Bernhard Eisel Columbia 26"
7 Matti Breschel   CSC 1'20"
8 Tom Boonen  Quick Step s.t.
9 Stijn Devolder  Quick Step s.t.
10 Staf Scheirlinckx  Cofidis s.t.
11 Michael Schär  Astana s.t.
12 Lars Ytting Bak  CSC s.t.
13 Leif Hoste  Silence-Lotto s.t.
14 Maarten Tjallingii  Silence-Lotto s.t.
15 Kristof Van de Walle  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 Fabian Cancellara   CSC 3'38"
17 Simon Spilak  Lampre s.t.
18 Serguei Ivanov   Astana 4'15"
19 Marcel Sieberg  Columbia s.t.
20 Tom Veelers  Skil-Shimano s.t.
21 Stefan Van Dijk  Mitsubishi-Jartazi s.t.
22 Mickaël Delage  FDJ s.t.
23 Arnaud Gérard  FDJ s.t.
24 Gianni Meersman  FDJ s.t.
25 Heinrich Haussler  Gerolsteiner s.t.
26 Aurélien Clerc  Bouygues Telecom s.t.
27 Roy Sentjens  Silence-Lotto s.t.
28 Raivis Belohvosciks  Scott s.t.
29 Koen Barbé  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 Ralf Grabsch  Milram s.t.
31 Wilfried Cretskens  Quick Step s.t.
32 Gabriel Rasch  Credit Agricole s.t.
33 Niki Terpstra  Milram s.t.
34 Paolo Longo Borghini  Barloworld s.t.
35 Grégory Rast  Astana s.t.
36 Filippo Pozzato  Liquigas s.t.
37 Frédéric Guesdon  FDJ s.t.
38 Alessandro Ballan  Lampre s.t.
39 Anders Lund  CSC s.t.
40 Erik Zabel  Milram s.t.
41 Fabio Sabatini  Milram s.t.
42 Enrico Franzoi  Liquigas s.t.
43 Christophe Mengin  FDJ s.t.
44 Tristan Valentin  Cofidis s.t.
45 Frédéric Amorison  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
46 Steven De Jongh  Quick Step s.t.
47 Marcus Ljungqvist  CSC s.t.
48 Steffen Wesemann  Collstrop s.t.
49 Rik Verbrugghe  Cofidis s.t.
50 Andreas Klier  Columbia s.t.
51 Matteo Tosatto  Quick Step s.t.
52 Sven Krauss  Gerolsteiner s.t.
53 Bert De Waele  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
54 David Boucher  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
55 Juan Antonio Flecha  Rabobank s.t.
56 Oscar Freire  Rabobank s.t.
57 Joost Posthuma  Rabobank s.t.
58 Dmitriy Muravyev  Astana s.t.
59 Markus Eichler  Milram s.t.
60 Angel Gomez  Astana s.t.
61 Tomas Vaitkus  Astana s.t.
62 Allan Johansen  Designa Kokken s.t.
63 Stuart O'Grady  CSC s.t.
64 Bram Tankink  Rabobank s.t.
65 Sebastiaan Langeveld  Rabobank s.t.
66 Christian Knees  Milram s.t.
67 Gert Steegmans  Quick Step s.t.
68 Sébastien Hinault   Credit Agricole 9'29"
69 Roy Curvers   Skil-Shimano 9'50"
70 Maarten Den Bakker  Skil-Shimano s.t.
71 James Vanlandschoot  Mitsubishi-Jartazi s.t.
72 Floris Goesinnen  Skil-Shimano s.t.
73 Stijn Vandenbergh  Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
74 Wim De Vocht  Silence-Lotto s.t.
75 Bastiaan Giling  Collstrop s.t.
76 Matthé Pronk  Collstrop s.t.
77 Kristof De Zutter  Verandas Willems s.t.
78 Jürgen Roelandts  Silence-Lotto s.t.
79 Stephan Schreck  Gerolsteiner s.t.
80 Fabio Baldato  Lampre s.t.
81 Manuel Quinziato  Liquigas s.t.
82 Mauro Da Dalto  Liquigas s.t.
83 Pedro Horrillo  Rabobank s.t.
84 Renaud Dion  Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
85 Arnaud Labbé  Bouygues Telecom s.t.
86 Nicolas Roche  Credit Agricole s.t.
87 Sergey Lagutin  Collstrop s.t.
88 Max Van Heeswijk  Verandas Willems s.t.
89 Wouter Weylandt  Quick Step s.t.