BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (HC), Belgium

50th edition: March 31, 2007
Complete Results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2006 edition | 2008 edition

Tom Boonen

2007 E3 winner Tom Bonnen racing a couple of weeks later at the 2007 Paris-Roubaix.

Saturday, March 31, 2007:

The race: On the Eikenberg Hill, Tom Boonen attacked hard and only Marcus Burghardt could go with him. Eventually Fabian Cancellara bridged up to the pair. the trio caught a few riders who were already off the front.

On the Knotkteberg, a very strong Boonen again attacked, and only Manuel Quinziato was able to stay with the Boonen/Burghardt/Cancellara trio.

The sprint had a tailwind and with a half-kilometer to go Quinziato gave it a go, followed by an effort by Cancellara. But Boonen was on song and went by to get his fourth consecutive E3 win.

Complete results:

203 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.204 km/hr

200 riders signed up, 194 started & there were 99 classified finishers.

1 Tom Boonen Quick Step-Innergetic 4hr 55min 36sec
2 Fabian Cancellara CSC s.t.
3 Marcus Burghardt T-Mobile s.t.
4 Manuel Quinziato Liquigas s.t.
5 Allan Johansen CSC @ 42sec
6 Roy Sentjens Predictor-Lotto 46"
7 Philippe Gilbert FDJ s.t.
8 Baden Cooke Unibet s.t.
9 Stuart O'Grady CSC s.t.
10 Alessandro Ballan Lampre s.t.
11 Serguei Ivanov Astana s.t.
12 Oscar Freire Rabobank s.t.
13 Stijn Devolder Discovery Channel s.t.
14 Michael Boogerd Rabobank 56"
15 Murilo Fischer Liquigas 2'25"
16 Staf Scheirlinckx Cofidis s.t.
17 Simone Masciarelli Acqua & Sapone s.t.
18 Arnaud Coyot Unibet s.t.
19 Martin Elmiger Ag2r s.t.
20 Bert De Waele Navigators s.t.
21 Peter Van Petegem Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
22 Andy Cappelle Landbouwkrediet s.t.
23 Roberto Petito Liquigas s.t.
24 Paolo Bettini Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
25 David Kopp Gerolsteiner 4'22"
26 Roger Hammond T-Mobile s.t.
27 Michael Schär Astana s.t.
28 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana s.t.
29 Erik Zabel Milram s.t.
30 Igor Abakoumov Astana s.t.
31 Gabriele Balducci Acqua & Sapone s.t.
32 Tomas Vaitkus Discovery Channel s.t.
33 Renaud Dion Ag2r s.t.
34 Nikolas Maes Chocolade Jacques s.t.
35 Luke Roberts CSC s.t.
36 Fabio Baldato Lampre s.t.
37 Jimmy Casper Unibet s.t.
38 Maarten Den Bakker Skil-Shimano s.t.
39 Bert Roesems Predictor-Lotto s.t.
40 Gianni Meersman Discovery Channel s.t.
41 Léon Van Bon Rabobank s.t.
42 Frédéric Guesdon FDJ s.t.
43 Steve Cummings Discovery Channel s.t.
44 Daniele Bennati Lampre s.t.
45 Steven De Jongh Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
46 Leif Hoste Predictor-Lotto 4'27"
47 Wim Vansevenant Predictor-Lotto 6'42"
48 Wim De Vocht Predictor-Lotto s.t.
49 Gerben Löwik Rabobank s.t.
50 Daniel Lloyd DFL s.t.
51 Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
52 Sven Krauss Gerolsteiner 11'42"
53 Fumiyuki Beppu Discovery Channel s.t.
54 Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano s.t.
55 Tom Stamsnijder Gerolsteiner s.t.
56 Niki Terpstra Milram s.t.
57 Marco Cavallari Acqua & Sapone s.t.
58 Laszlo Bodrogi Credit Agricole s.t.
59 Jörg Ludewig Wiesenhof-Felt s.t.
60 Bastiaan Giling Wiesenhof-Felt s.t.
61 Stefan Van Dijck Wiesenhof-Felt s.t.
62 Kurt Hovelynck Chocolade Jacques s.t.
63 Aart Vierhouten Skil-Shimano s.t.
64 Jan Kuyckx Landbouwkrediet s.t.
65 Filip Meirhaeghe Landbouwkrediet s.t.
66 Vytautas Kaupas Jartazi s.t.
67 Thomas Fothen Gerolsteiner s.t.
68 Rony Martias Bouygues Telecom s.t.
69 Franck Renier Bouygues Telecom s.t.
70 Ludovic Auger FDJ s.t.
71 Maarten Tjallingii Skil-Shimano s.t.
72 Bert Grabsch T-Mobile s.t.
73 Bernhard Eisel T-Mobile s.t.
74 Fabian Wegmann Gerolsteiner s.t.
75 Marcus Ljungqvist CSC s.t.
76 Félix Odebrecht Wiesenhof-Felt s.t.
77 Matti Breschel CSC s.t.
78 Massimiliano Mori Lampre s.t.
79 Enrico Franzoi Lampre s.t.
80 Martin Müller Milram s.t.
81 Enrico Poitschke Milram s.t.
82 Jérôme Vincent Bouygues Telecom s.t.
83 Marcel Sieberg Milram s.t.
84 Matthew Wilson Unibet s.t.
85 Artur Gajek Wiesenhof-Felt s.t.
86 Hilton Clarke Navigators s.t.
87 Nico Mattan DFL s.t.
88 Frédéric Amorison Landbouwkrediet s.t.
89 Greg Van Avermaet Predictor-Lotto s.t.
90 William Bonnet Credit Agricole s.t.
91 Koen De Kort Astana s.t.
92 Pedro Horrillo Rabobank s.t.
93 Sébastien Hinault Credit Agricole s.t.
94 Benoît Joachim Astana s.t.
95 Guennadi Mikhailov Astana s.t.
96 Daniele Righi Lampre s.t.
97 Sébastien Minard Cofidis s.t.
98 Jonathan Hivert Cofidis s.t.
99 Kevin Van Impe Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.