BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Dwars Door Vlaanderen (HC), Belgium

A travers la Flandre - Across Flanders

70th edition: Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Dwars door Vlaanderen podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Startlist |

Roeselare - Waregem, 200 km

18,800 Euros in prize money

Ascents, in order:

Dwars door Vlaanderen finish

Jelle Wallays wins the 2015 Dwars door Vlaanderen

The Race: Topsport Vlaanderen didn't waste today's golden opportunity. A four-man break made up of Topsport riders Jelle Wallays and Edward Theuns plus Cannondale's Dylan van Baarle and world road champion Michal Kiatkowski (Etixx-Quick Step) had about a 20-second lead as the race entered its final 50 kilometers.

Chasing them was a serious, but big group that included Lars Boom, Stijn Devolder and Nairo Quintana. The chase lost ground and twenty kilometers later, the lead break had grown its lead to more than a minute.

The break's lead held and with about a kilometer remaining, Jelle Wallys took off while his teammate sat on. Wallys' attack succeeded, giving him the race win while Theuns beat the other two for second place. Well done.

Complete Results:

200 km ridden at an average speed of 43.481 km/hr

1 WALLAYS Jelle Topsport Vlaanderen 4hr 35min 59sec
2 THEUNS Edward Topsport Vlaanderen @ 2sec
3 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Etixx-Quick Step @ 4sec
5 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step @ 1min 20sec
6 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:01:29
7 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
8 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 MAES Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha s.t.
11 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
12 BRESCHEL Matti Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
13 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
14 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
15 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli s.t.
16 BYSTROM Sven Erik Katusha 0:04:46
17 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
18 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
19 KOLOBNEV Alexandr Katusha s.t.
20 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
21 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2R 0:06:50
23 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
24 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
26 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
27 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
28 HOULE Hugo Ag2R s.t.
29 KERKHOF Tim Roompot s.t.
30 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
32 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Roompot s.t.
33 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
34 REIHS Michael Cult Energy s.t.
35 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot s.t.
36 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
38 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 NAESEN Oliver Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
41 ZEPUNTKE Ruben Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
42 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
43 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
44 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
45 MCCARTHY Jay Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
46 JEROME Vincent Europcar s.t.
47 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
48 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 TULIK Angelo Europcar s.t.
50 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 FARRAR Tyler MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
53 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek s.t.
55 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
56 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC s.t.
57 DOCKER Mitchell Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
58 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
59 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
60 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy s.t.
61 CAVENDISH Mark Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
62 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
64 IRIZAR Markel Trek s.t.
65 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
66 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
67 FINETTO Mauro Southeast s.t.
68 MORKOV Michael Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
69 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 BREEN Vegard Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 JACOBS Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 PETIT Adrien Cofidis 0:07:02
74 GENE Yohann Europcar s.t.
75 KREDER Raymond Roompot s.t.
76 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
77 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
78 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar s.t.
79 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
80 GADRET John Movistar s.t.
81 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
82 KEUKELEIRE Jens Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
83 STEEGMANS Gert Trek s.t.
84 MALORI Adriano Movistar s.t.
85 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
86 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar s.t.
87 AHLSTRAND Jonas Cofidis s.t.
88 BOZIC Borut AST 0:07:06
89 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

Startlist:

ETIXX - QUICK STEP
1 TERPSTRA Niki
2 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
3 KEISSE Iljo
4 LAMPAERT Yves
5 MAES Nikolas
6 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
7 CAVENDISH Mark
8 TRENTIN Matteo
MOVISTAR TEAM
11 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
12 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey
13 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
14 ERVITI Imanol
15 GADRET John
16 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
17 MALORI Adriano
18 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
ASTANA PRO TEAM
21 BOOM Lars
22 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
23 BOZIC Borut
24 DE VREESE Laurens
26 GUARDINI Andrea
27 KAMYSHEV Arman
28 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
TINKOFF - SAXO
31 BRESCHEL Matti
32 BODNAR Maciej
33 BRUTT Pavel
34 KOLAR Michal
35 MCCARTHY Jay
36 MORKOV Michael
37 SAGAN Juraj
38 TRUSOV Nikolai
TREK FACTORY RACING
41 DEVOLDER Stijn
42 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
43 NIZZOLO Giacomo
45 SERGENT Jesse
46 STEEGMANS Gert
47 VAN POPPEL Boy
48 VAN POPPEL Danny
BMC RACING TEAM
51 BURGHARDT Marcus
52 DENNIS Rohan
53 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
54 FLAKEMORE Campbell
55 KUENG Stefan
56 LODEWYCK Klaas
57 ROSSKOPF Joey
58 ZABEL Rick
AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 BAGDONAS Gediminas
62 DANIEL Maxime
63 GAUDIN Damien
64 GOUGEARD Alexis
65 HOULE Hugo
66 JAUREGUI Quentin
68 TURGOT Sébastien
LOTTO - SOUDAL
71 BAK Lars Ytting
72 BENOOT Tiesj
73 BROECKX Stig
74 DE BIE Sean
75 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
76 BREEN Vegard
77 DOCKX Gert
78 LIGTHART Pim
ORICA GREENEDGE
81 DURBRIDGE Luke
82 BLYTHE Adam
83 DOCKER Mitchell
84 HEPBURN Michael
85 HOWARD Leigh
86 KEUKELEIRE Jens
87 MOURIS Jens
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
91 HOFLAND Moreno
92 FLENS Rick
93 LINDEMAN Bertjan
94 VAN EMDEN Jos
95 TEUNISSEN Mike
96 TJALLINGII Maarten
97 VAN ASBROECK Tom
98 WYNANTS Maarten
TEAM KATUSHA
101 BYSTROM Sven Erik
102 HALLER Marco
103 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
104 KOLOBNEV Alexandr
105 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
106 PORSEV Alexander
107 SELIG Rüdiger
108 TSATEVITCH Alexey
TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN
111 BAUER Jack
112 LANGEVELD Sebastian
113 KING Edward
114 KOREN Kristjan
115 MARANGONI Alan
116 SKJERPING Kristoffer
117 VAN BAARLE Dylan
118 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
IAM CYCLING
121 AREGGER Marcel
122 BRANDLE Matthias
123 DEVENYNS Dries
125 PINEAU Jérôme
127 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
128 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
MTN - QHUBEKA
131 FARRAR Tyler
132 BOS Theo
133 STAUFF Andreas
134 DOUGALL Nick
135 BRAMMEIER Matthew
136 GOSS Matthew Harley
137 REGUIGUI Youcef
138 THOMSON Jay Robert
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
142 AHLSTRAND Jonas
143 LAPORTE Christophe
144 LEMOINE Cyril
145 PETIT Adrien
146 ROLLIN Dominique
147 SENECHAL Florian
148 VERHELST Louis
TEAM EUROPCAR
151 VOECKLER Thomas
152 DUCHESNE Antoine
153 GENE Yohann
154 HUREL Tony
155 JEROME Vincent
156 MARTINEZ Yannick
157 PICHOT Alexandre
158 TULIK Angelo
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
161 DEVRIENDT Tom
162 JANS Roy
163 MARCATO Marco
164 SELVAGGI Mirko
165 BACKAERT Frederik
166 DRON Boris
167 VANLANDSCHOOT James
168 VEUCHELEN Frederik
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
171 GATTO Oscar
172 BANDIERA Marco
173 BENFATTO Marco
174 NARDIN Alberto
175 TABORRE Fabio
177 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
178 TALIANI Alessio
SOUTHEAST
182 ANDRIATO Rafael
183 FINETTO Mauro
184 FONZI Giuseppe
185 ZHUPA Eugert
186 MARECZKO Jakub
187 DAL COL Andrea
188 TEDESCHI Mirko
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
191 RICKAERT Jonas
192 JACOBS Pieter
193 NAESEN Oliver
194 SALOMEIN Jarl
195 THEUNS Edward
196 VAN HOECKE Gijs
197 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
198 WALLAYS Jelle
CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING
201 WEGMANN Fabian
202 DOWNING Russel
203 KIRSCH Alex
204 MORTENSEN Martin
205 PEDERSEN Mads
206 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
207 REIHS Michael
208 VINTHER Troels Ronning
TEAM ROOMPOT
211 HOOGERLAND Johnny
212 VAN GOETHEM Brian
213 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
214 KREDER Raymond
215 KREDER Wesley
216 KERKHOF Tim
217 SLIK Ivar
218 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd