BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Gran Premio Città di Peccioli -
Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy

59th edition: October 6, 2011

Coppa Sabatini podium history | 2010 edition | 2012 edition

Belvedere/Legoli - Peccioli, 201.3km

Enrico Battaglin

Enrico Battaglin takes a clean win. Sirotti photo

The race: A three man group escaped, but were caught not far from the finish.

When the break was caught, Sky's Rigoberto Uran escaped. Thinking he had won the race, Uran sat up to celebrate his victory. But...there was still one more lap to go.

Come the sprint, Farnese Vini's Giovanni Visconti made the first move, but three others went by him.

Twenty-one year old Enrico Battaglin took the win with second-place Davide Rebellin unable to pass the young winner.

Complete Results:

123 riders signed up, 119 starters, 73 classified finishers.

Winner's average speed: 40.928 km/hr

1 Enrico Battaglin  Colnago-CSF Inox 4hr 55min 6sec
2 Davide Rebellin  Miche-Guerciotti s.t.
3 Daniel Moreno  Katusha s.t.
4 Giovanni Visconti  Farnese Vini s.t.
5 Simon Gerrans  Sky s.t.
6 Lars Petter Nordhaug  Sky s.t.
7 Stefan Schumacher  Miche-Guerciotti s.t.
8 David De La Fuente  Geox-TMC s.t.
9 Emanuele Sella  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Domenico Pozzovivo  Colnago-CSF Inox @ 6sec
11 Michael Rogers  Sky s.t.
12 Fabio Andres Duarte  Geox-TMC s.t.
13 Miguel Angel Rubiano  D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo s.t.
14 Alexander Zdanov  D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo s.t.
15 Luca Paolini  Katusha s.t.
16 Xavier Florencio  Geox-TMC s.t.
17 Edoardo Girardi  De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
18 Thomas Lövkvist  Sky s.t.
19 Riccardo Chiarini  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
20 Przemyslaw Niemiec  Lampre-ISD s.t.
21 Fausto Fognini  Team WIT 13"
22 Dmitriy Fofonov  Astana s.t.
23 Oleg Berdos  De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
24 Fabio Taborre  Acqua & Sapone 16"
25 Francesco Masciarelli  Astana 19"
26 Matteo Di Serafino  Androni Giocattoli 22"
27 Andrea Piechele  Colnago-CSF Inox s.t.
28 Juan Sebastian Tamayo  Team WIT 24"
29 Alessandro Petacchi  Lampre-ISD 29"
30 Giuseppe Di Salvo  Miche-Guerciotti s.t.
31 Paolo Bailetti  De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia 33"
32 Filippo Pozzato  Katusha 39"
33 Enrico Magazzini  Lampre-ISD s.t.
34 Luca Zanasca  Team WIT 44"
35 David Gutierrez Gutierrez  Geox-TMC s.t.
36 Carlos Alberto Betancur  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
37 Robert Kiserlovski  Astana s.t.
38 Federico Canuti  Colnago-CSF Inox s.t.
39 Alessandro Donati  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
40 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy  Astana s.t.
41 Juan José Cobo  Geox-TMC s.t.
42 Vitaliy Buts  Lampre-ISD 51"
43 Luca Mazzanti  Farnese Vini s.t.
44 Giampaolo Cheula  Geox-TMC s.t.
45 Evgeny Petrov  Astana s.t.
46 Aristide Ratti  Team WIT 57"
47 Sacha Modolo  Colnago-CSF Inox 1'02"
48 Francesco Di Paolo  Acqua & Sapone 1'08"
49 Damiano Margutti  De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia 1'09"
50 Frederico Rocchetti  De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
51 Kjell Carlström  Sky s.t.
52 Paolo Tiralongo  Astana s.t.
53 Giampaolo Caruso  Katusha 1'12"
54 Joaquin Rodriguez  Katusha 1'24"
55 Henry Frusto  D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo s.t.
56 Alexsandr Dyachenko  Astana 1'29"
57 Dmitriy Gruzdev  Astana s.t.
58 Luca Solari  Androni Giocattoli 1'45"
59 Fredrik Kessiakoff  Astana 1'50"
60 Denys Kostyuk  Lampre-ISD 2'08"
61 Diego Caccia  Farnese Vini s.t.
62 Elia Favilli  Farnese Vini s.t.
63 Manuel Belletti  Colnago-CSF Inox 2'14"
64 Krzysztof Szczawinski  Miche-Guerciotti 2'43"
65 Simone Masciarelli  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
66 Marco Corti  Geox-TMC s.t.
67 Andrey Zeits  Astana s.t.
68 Antonio Santoro  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
69 Ramon Domene  Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges  Katusha 4'26"
71 Paolo Ciavatta  Acqua & Sapone s.t.
72 Fabio Felline  Geox-TMC s.t.
73 Massimo Graziato  Lampre-ISD s.t.