BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 De Brabantse Pijl (HC), Belgium

La Flèche Brabançonne

55th edition: Wednesday, April 15, 2015

De Brabantse Pijl podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | List of climbs | Photos | Startlist with backnumbers | Race map and profile |

Leuven - Overijse, 205.4 km

Ben Hermans wns the 2015 Brabanste Pijl

Ben Hermans gets a clean win in the 2015 Brabantse Pijl

The race: Ben Hermans won the 55th edition of the Branbantse Pijl in fine fashion.

An early three-man break was able to get several minutes ahead of the field, but they were caught with a little more than thirty kilomters to go.

Very shortly after that, Ben Hermans escaped with IAM Cycling rider David Tanner.

Hermans and Tanner were able to maintain their lead over the relentless hills and with seven kilometers to go, they still had a half-minute gap. But 26 climbs can take their toll and eventually Tanner had to give up. Hermans pressed on while the chasers lacked the organization and determination to capture him.

Herman's strength and gutsy determination paid off when he crossed the line just a couple of seconds ahead of the first chasing group, led in by Michael Matthews.

This is just the third professional win for Ben Hermans. Bravo! Job well done.

Complete Results:

Photos |

1 HERMANS Ben BMC 4hr 45min 14sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-GreenEdge @ 2sec
3 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
4 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 HAAS Nathan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
7 FELLINE Fabio Trek s.t.
8 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot s.t.
9 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
11 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar s.t.
13 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis s.t.
14 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus Cult Energy s.t.
15 KREDER Michel Roompot s.t.
16 MEJIAS LEAL Javier Novo Nordisk 0:00:14
17 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:16
18 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:19
19 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 BARDET Romain Ag2r s.t.
21 DE TIER Floris Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:24
22 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
23 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM Cycling s.t.
24 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:00:28
25 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:32
26 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
27 DUYN Huub Roompot 0:00:38
28 CANOLA Marco United Healthcare 0:00:42
29 VOSS Paul Bora-Argon 18 0:00:47
30 TANNER David IAM Cycling s.t.
31 KONRAD Patrick Bora-Argon 18 0:00:52
32 PAUWELS Serge MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:53
33 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 2sec
34 JACOBS Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
35 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
36 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
38 REYNES MIMO Vicente IAM Cycling 0:01:05
39 FONSECA Armindo Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
40 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:01:09
41 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast 0:01:09
42 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:23
43 LEUKEMANS Björn Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:32
44 VAN HECKE Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 0:01:45
46 VOECKLER Thomas Europcar 0:01:51
47 LOZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk 0:02:02
48 TABORRE Fabio Androni Giocatoli 0:02:06
49 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
50 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocatoli 0:02:16
51 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:31
52 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:02:53
53 DE MAAR Marc Roompot s.t.
54 NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
55 SCHUMACHER Stefan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
57 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:58
58 VANDEWALLE Kristof Trek s.t.
59 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Garmin 0:03:03
61 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
62 VENTURINI Clément Cofidis s.t.
63 COQUARD Bryan Europcar 0:03:22
64 DE GREEF Francis Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:39
65 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 0:05:53
66 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
67 GERDEMANN Linus Cult Energy s.t.
68 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
69 EUSER Lucas United Healthcare s.t.
70 HONIG Reinier Roompot s.t.
71 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
72 REIJNEN Kiel United Healthcare s.t.
73 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek s.t.
74 SCHELLING Patrick IAM Cycling s.t.
75 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
76 VANENDERT Dennis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 EIJSSEN Yannick Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
79 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r s.t.
80 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r s.t.
81 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
82 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 HAYMAN Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
85 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
86 VACHON Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
87 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
88 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 STAMSNIJDER Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
90 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
91 MOHORIC Matej Cannondale-Garmin 0:10:14
92 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 BAZZANA Alessandro United Healthcare s.t.
94 HUPOND Thierry Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 BENFATTO Marco Androni Giocatoli s.t.
97 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
98 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
100 BUSATO Matteo Southeast s.t.
101 FAIRLY Caleb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
102 LIGTHART Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 DEGAND Thomas IAM Cycling s.t.
104 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin 0:10:35
105 HOWARD Leigh Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
106 ZURLO Federico United Healthcare s.t.

Climbs:

Km
57.1 Climb 1: Rue de Hal 
69.6 Climb 2: Alsemberg 
75.2 Climb 3: Bruineput 
77.7 Climb 4: Krabosstraat 
85.3 Climb 5: Rue de Nivelles 
95.7 Climb 6: Chaussée de Bruxelles 
112.6 Climb 7: Rue François Dubois 
118.4 Climb 8: Hertstraat 
125 Climb 9: Holstheide 
131 Climb 10: IJskelderlaan 
135.1 Climb 11: Schavei 
138 Climb 12: Hagaard 
141.8 Climb 13: Hertstraat 
148.3 Climb 14: Holstheide 
154.4 Climb 15: IJskelderlaan 
158.4 Climb 16: Schavei 
161.4 Climb 17: Hagaard 
165.1 Climb 18: Hertstraat 
171.7 Climb 19: Holstheide 
177.8 Climb 20: IJskelderlaan 
181.8 Climb 21: Schavei 
184.7 Climb 22: Hagaard 
188.5 Climb 23: Hertstraat 
195.1 Climb 24: Holstheide 
201.1 Climb 25: IJskelderlaan 
205.2 Climb 26: Schavei 

Race map and profile:

2015 Brabatse Pijl map

2015 Brabantse Pijl map

Brabantse Pijl Race profile


2015 Brabantse Pijl photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

United Healthcare

The United Healthcare team at the starting ceremonies

Dries Devenyns

Dries Devenyns pauses a moment before the start for Fotoreporter Sirotti

Michael Matthews

As does eventual second-place Michael Matthews

Riders start the race

The riders roll out of Leuven to begin the race.

Jan Bakelandts starts the race

Jan Bakelandts has a leisurely start to 205 hard, hilly kilometers.

Anthony Dlaplace and Thomas de Gendt

Anthony Delaplace and Thomas de Gendt try to get away.

Svein Tuft leads peloton

Svein Tuft lines out the peloton

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Kevin Meskaeker

Kevin Mesmaeker

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Alessandro Petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi

Hermans wins the 2015 Brabantse Pijl

Ben Hermans gets a clean win.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews gets second.

2015 Brabatse Pijl podium

The podium, from left: Michael Matthews, Ben Hermans and Philippe Gilbert.

Startlist with Backnumbers:

BMC
1 GILBERT Philippe
2 CARUSO Damiano
3 DILLIER Silvan
4 HERMANS Ben
5 MOINARD Amaël
6 ROSSKOPF Joey
7 SENNI Manuel
8 TEUNS Dylan
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BARDET Romain
12 BAKELANTS Jan
13 CHEREL Mickaël
14 GASTAUER Ben
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 KADRI Blel
17 MINARD Sébastien
18 TURGOT Sébastien
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
21 MEERSMAN Gianni
22 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
23 GOLAS Michal
24 LAMPAERT Yves
25 MAES Nikolas
26 VAKOC Petr
27 VERMOTE Julien
IAM CYCLING
31 CHAVANEL Sylvain
32 BRANDLE Matthias
33 DEGAND Thomas
34 DEVENYNS Dries
35 LANG Pirmin
36 REYNES MIMO Vicente
37 SCHELLING Patrick
38 TANNER David
LOTTO-SOUDAL
41 GALLOPIN Tony
42 ARMEE Sander
43 DE GENDT Thomas
44 DOCKX Gert
45 LIGTHART Pim
46 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
47 VANENDERT Dennis
48 VERVAEKE Louis
ORICA-GREENEDGE
51 MATTHEWS Michael
52 HAYMAN Mathew
53 HOWARD Leigh
54 HOWSON Damien
55 LANCASTER Brett
56 MEIER Christian
57 MEYER Cameron
58 TUFT Svein
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
61 MOSER Moreno
62 BETTIOL Alberto
63 BROWN Nathan
64 HAAS Nathan
65 HOWES Alex
66 MOHORIC Matej
67 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
68 VILLELLA Davide
GIANT-ALPECIN
71 CURVERS Roy
72 FAIRLY Caleb
73 FROHLINGER Johannes
74 HUPOND Thierry
75 CHENG Ji
76 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
77 STAMSNIJDER Tom
78 WAEYTENS Zico
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
81 KELDERMAN Wilco
82 BULGAC Brian
83 DE WEERT Kevin
84 LINDEMAN Bertjan
85 MARTENS Paul
86 TEUNISSEN Mike
87 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
TREK
91 STUYVEN Jasper
92 BEPPU Fumiyuki
93 FELLINE Fabio
94 STEEGMANS Gert
95 VAN POPPEL Danny
96 VANDEWALLE Kristof
97 WATSON Calvin
98 DEVOLDER Stijn
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
101 BANDIERA Marco
102 BENFATTO Marco
103 CHICCHI Francesco
104 EBSEN John
105 GALVIZ GARCIA Carlos Johan
106 NARDIN Alberto
107 PADOUR Frantisek
108 TABORRE Fabio
BARDIANI-CSF
111 COLBRELLI Sonny
112 ANDREETTA Simone
113 BARBIN Enrico
114 BATTAGLIN Enrico
115 BOEM Nicola
116 PIECHELE Andrea
117 PIRAZZI Stefano
118 RUFFONI Nicola
BORA-ARGON 18
121 BAUHAUS Phil
122 BENEDETTI Cesare
123 BUCHMANN Emanuel
124 DEMPSTER Zakkari
125 HUZARSKI Bartosz
126 KONRAD Patrick
127 NERZ Dominik
128 VOSS Paul
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
131 HIVERT Jonathan
132 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
133 DELAPLACE Anthony
134 FEILLU Brice
135 FONSECA Armindo
136 GERARD Arnaud
137 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
138 VACHON Florian
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
141 REBELLIN Davide
142 BOLE Grega
143 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
144 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
145 PATERSKI Maciej
146 RUTKIEWICZ Marek
147 SAMOILAU Branislau
148 SCHUMACHER Stefan
COFIDIS
151 SIMON Julien
152 EDET Nicolas
153 HARDY Romain
154 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
155 MOLARD Rudy
156 PETIT Adrien
157 ROSSETTO Stéphane
158 VENTURINI Clément
CULT ENERGY
161 GERDEMANN Linus
162 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
163 HNIK Karel
164 KIRSCH Alex
165 MAGER Christian
166 REIHS Michael
167 MORTENSEN Martin
168 ZANGERLE Joel
MTN-QHUBEKA
171 SBARAGLI Kristian
172 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
173 DOUGALL Nick
174 JIM Songezo
175 PAUWELS Serge
176 REGUIGUI Youcef
177 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
178 THOMSON Jay Robert
ROOMPOT
181 HOOGERLAND Johnny
182 ASSELMAN Jesper
183 DE MAAR Marc
184 DUYN Huub
185 HONIG Reinier
186 KREDER Michel
187 LAMMERTINK Maurits
188 TERPSTRA Mike
SOUTHEAST
191 PETACCHI Alessandro
192 BUSATO Matteo
193 CECCHINEL Giorgio
194 CONTI Samuele
195 FAVILLI Elia
196 GAVAZZI Francesco
197 PONZI Simone
198 ZHUPA Eugert
EUROPCAR
201 VOECKLER Thomas
202 ARASHIRO Yukiya
203 COQUARD Bryan
204 COUSIN Jerome
205 HUREL Tony
206 MORICE Julien
207 NAULLEAU Bryan
208 TULIK Angelo
NOVO NORDISK
211 DEMESMAEKER Kevin
212 HENTTALA Joonas
213 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
214 LOZANO RIBA David
215 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
216 PERON Andrea
217 PLANET Charles
218 WILLIAMS Christopher
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
221 CAMPENAERTS Victor
222 DE TIER Floris
223 HELVEN Sander
224 JACOBS Pieter
225 SPRENGERS Thomas
226 VAN HECKE Preben
227 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
228 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
UNITED HEALTHCARE
231 CANOLA Marco
232 BAZZANA Alessandro
233 EUSER Lucas
234 FRATTINI Davide
235 JONES Christopher
236 RATTO Daniele
237 REIJNEN Kiel
238 ZURLO Federico
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
241 LEUKEMANS Björn
242 DE GREEF Francis
243 EIJSSEN Yannick
244 GASPAROTTO Enrico
245 MARCATO Marco
246 SELVAGGI Mirko
247 VAN MELSEN Kevin
248 VEUCHELEN Frederik