BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 De Brabantse Pijl (HC), Belgium

La Flèche Brabançonne

54th edition: Wednesday, April 16, 2014

De Brabantse Pijl podium history | 2015 edition | Startlist with backnumbers | Photos |

Leuven - Overijse, 203.1 km

Philippe gilbert wins the 2014 Brabantse Pijl

The Race: Philippe Gilbert has won his first race of the season by narrowly outsprinting Orica-GreenEdge's Michael Matthews. This was also Gilbert's first time to race in Belgium this season and he especially wanted to win in his home country.

Gilbert had bridged to a break that had Simon Gerrans, but they were caught with 10 km to go, setting things up for a drag race in Overijse, which the 2011 World Champion won.

Gilbert felt good about his form and the victory, but cautioned that this wasn't the Amstel Gold Race (coming on Sunday), because then, "...we will have the best riders in the world."

Complete Results:

Winner's Average speed: 41.388 km/hr

171 starters, 102 classified finishers

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM 4hr 54min 26sec
2 Michael Matthews ORICA GreenEDGE
3 Tony Gallopin LOTTO BELISOL
4 Simon Geschke TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
5 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
6 Nathan Haas GARMIN SHARP
7 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
8 Julien Vermote OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
9 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
10 Alexei Tcatevitch TEAM KATUSHA
11 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
12 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
13 Johan Romero Jeffry COLOMBIA
14 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP @ 4 seconds
15 Wouter Poels OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
16 Pieter Serry OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
17 Luis Angel Mate   COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO BELISOL
19 Davide Malacarne TEAM EUROPCAR
20 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - QHUBEKA 0:00:10
21 Andres Duarte Fabio COLOMBIA
22 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
23 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA
24 Sander Armee LOTTO BELISOL
25 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
26 Fabio Felline TREK FACTORY RACING
27 Nathan Brown GARMIN SHARP 0:00:12
28 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:00:16
29 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
30 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
31 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
32 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:22
33 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI
34 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
35 Enrico Barbin BARDIANI CSF
36 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO
37 Fumiyuki Beppu TREK FACTORY RACING
38 Martin Velits OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 0:00:25
39 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:00:25
40 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
41 Patrick Schelling IAM CYCLING
42 Alex Howes GARMIN SHARP 0:00:28
43 Preben Van Hecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:00:33
44 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 0:00:34
45 Zico Waeytens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:00:39
46 Simon Gerrans ORICA GreenEDGE
47 Daryl Impey ORICA GreenEDGE
48 Kristof Vandewalle TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:50
49 Andrei Solomennikov RUSVELO 0:01:16
50 Kevyn Ista IAM CYCLING 0:01:57
51 Nick Nuyens GARMIN SHARP
52 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
53 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
54 Thomas Dekker GARMIN SHARP
55 Yannick Eijssen BMC RACING TEAM
56 Daniel Martin GARMIN SHARP 0:01:57
57 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
58 Nico Sijmens WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
59 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:43
60 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:03:30
61 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING
62 Marc Demaar UNITEDHEALTHCARE 
63 Kiel Reijnen UNITEDHEALTHCARE 
64 Adrian Honkisz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
65 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
66 Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
67 Boy Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
68 Maciej Paterski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
69 Eliot Lietaer TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
70 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
71 Pieter Weening ORICA GreenEDGE
72 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  COLOMBIA
73 Pim Ligthart LOTTO BELISOL
74 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
75 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:04:28
76 Martin Kohler BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:19
77 Lawrence Warbasse BMC RACING TEAM
78 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
79 Dennis Vanendert LOTTO BELISOL
80 Marco Canola BARDIANI CSF
81 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
82 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM
83 Jan Ghyselinck WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
84 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
85 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO
86 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
87 Daniele Colli NERI SOTTOLI
88 Angelo Pagani BARDIANI CSF
89 Javier Megias Leal TEAM NOVO NORDISK
90 Lukasz Owsian CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 0:07:33
91 Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
92 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
93 Roman Maikin RUSVELO
94 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA
95 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
96 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING
97 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL 0:09:38
98 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
99 Sean De Bie LOTTO BELISOL
100 Petr Ignatenko TEAM KATUSHA
101 Alessandro Bazzana UNITEDHEALTHCARE 
102 Pieter Vanspeybrouck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE

2014 Brabantse Pijl photos:

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

Wanty-Groupe Gobert is presented during the opening ceremonies.

Cofidis

Cofidis

Philippe gilbert

Philippe Gilbert checks his bike before the start.

Colombia

The Colombian team assembles.

Simon Gerrans and Daniel Martin

Simon Gerrans and Daniel Martin

BMC

BMC working for Philippe Gilbert in Overijse

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Emanuele Sella

Emanuele Sella

Julien Vermote

Julien Vermote

Sprint finish

Michael Matthews and Philippe push for the line...

Philppe Gilbert wins the sprint

And Philppe Gilbert takes it.

Philppe Gilbert

Gilbert right after the race.

Philppe Gilbert

The winner gets his reward.

2014 podium

The podium, from left: Michael Matthews, Philippe Gilbert and Tony Gallopin


Startlist with Backnumbers: April 15, 2014

  Europcar
Director: Lylian Lebreton
1 Yohann Gene
2 Yukiya Arashiro
3
4 Morgan Lamoisson
5 Davide Malacarne
6 Perrig Quemeneur
7 Kévin Reza
8
   
  BMC
Director: Maximilian Sciandri
11 Philippe Gilbert
12 Stephen Cummings
13 Yannick Eijssen
14 Martin Kohler
15 Amaël Moinard
16 Michael Schär
17 Peter Stetina
18 Lawrence Warbasse
   
  Garmin-Sharp
Director: Eric van Lancker
21 Daniel Martin
22 Nathan Brown
23 Thomas Dekker
24 Caleb Fairly
25 Nathan Haas
26 Alex Howes
27 Nick Nuyens
28 Benjamin King
   
  Lotto-Belisol
Director: Bart Leysen
31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
32 Sander Armee
33 Sean De Bie
34 Kris Boeckmans
35 Tony Gallopin
36 Tosh Van Der Sande
37 Dennis Vanendert
38 Pim Ligthart
   
  Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Director: Rik van slycke
41 Jan Bakelants
42 Julian Alaphilippe
43 Kevin De Weert
44 Julien Vermote
45 Wouter Poels
46 Pieter Serry
47 Petr Vakoc
48 Martin Velits
   
  Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Laurenzo Lapage
51 Simon Gerrans
52 Damien Howson
53 Daryl Impey
54 Michael Matthews
55 Cameron Meyer
56 Pieter Weening
57 Adam Yates
58 Simon Yates
   
  Giant-Shimano
Director: Rudi Kemna
61 Simon Geschke
62 Roy Curvers
63 Thomas Damuseau
64 Dries Devenyns
65 Johannes Fröhlinger
66 Thierry Hupond
67 Cheng Ji
68 Keong Loh Sea
 
  Katusha
Director: Guennadi Mikhailov
71
72 Marco Haller
73 Petr Ignatenko
74 Mikhail Ignatyev
75 Alexander Porsev
76 Alexander Rybakov
77 Rudiger Selig
78 Alexei Tcatevitch
   
  Trek Factory Racing
Director: Dirk Demol
81 Jasper Stuyven
82 Fumiyuki Beppu
83 Fabio Felline
84 Fabio Silvestre
85
86 Boy Van Poppel
87 Danny Van Poppel
88 Kristof Vandewalle
   
  Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
Director: Giovanni Ellena
91 Johnny Hoogerland
92 Marco Bandiera
93 Manuel Belletti
94 Marco Frapporti
95 Antonio Parrinello
96 Franco Pellizotti
97 Emanuele Sella
98 Andrea Zordan
   
  Bardiani-CSF
Director: Roberto Reverberi
101 Sonny Colbrelli
102 Enrico Barbin
103
104 Nicola Boem
105 Marco Canola
106
107 Filippo Fortin
108 Angelo Pagani
   
  CCC Polsat Polkowice
Director: Piotr Wadecki
111 Davide Rebellin
112 Adrian Honkisz
113 Adrian Kurek
114
115 Bartlomiej Matysiak
116 Maciej Paterski
117 Mateusz Taciak
118 Lukasz Owsian
   
  Cofidis
Director: Alain Deloeuil
121 Romain Zingle
122 Jérémy Bescond
123 Edwig Cammaerts
124 Julien Fouchard
125 Angel Mate Mardones Luis
126 Stéphane Poulhies
127 Guillaume Levarlet
128 Clément Venturini
   
  Colombia
Director: Valerio Tebaldi
131 Fabio Andres Duarte
132 Juan Esteban Arango
133 Edwin Alcibiades Avila
134 Rodolfo Andres Torres
135 Jeffry Johan Romero
136 Duber Arma Quintero
137 Edward Fabian Diaz
138
   
  IAM Cycling
Director: Rubens Bertogliati
141 Stefan Denifl
142 Matthias Brandle
143 Jonathan Fumeaux
144 Patrick Schelling
145 Kevyn Ista
146 Pirmin Lang
147 Gustav Larsson
148 Sébastien Reichenbach
   
  MTN-Qhubeka
Director: Jens Zemke
151 Kristian Sbaragli
152 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha
153 Linus Gerdemann
154 Martin Reimer
155 Robert Thomson Jay
156 Dennis Van Niekerk
157 Martin Wesemann
158 Jaco Venter
   
  Neri Sottoli
Director: Serge Parsani
161 Francesco Chicchi
162 Giorgio Cecchinel
163 Daniele Colli
164 Samuele Conti
165 Mauro Finetto
166 Luigi Miletta
167 Mattia Pozzo
168 Mirko Tedeschi
   
  RusVelo
Director: Sergey Ivanov
171 Ivan Balykin
172 Leonid Krasnov
173 Timofey Kritskiy
174 Roman Maikin
175 Artem Ovechkin
176 Kirill Pozdnyakov
177 Alexander Serov
178 Andrei Solomennikov
   
  NetApp-Endura
Director: André Schulze
181 Bartosz Huzarski
182 Cesare Benedetti
183 Iker Camano Ortuzar
184 Jonathan Mcevoy
185 Frantisek Padour
186
187 Erick Rowsell
188
   
  Novo Nordisk
Director: Massimo Podenzana
191 David Lozano
192 Kevin De Mesmaeker
193 Joonas Henttala
194 Javier Megias Leal
195
196 Thomas Raeymaekers
197 Martijn Verschoor
198 Christopher Williams
   
  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Walter Planckaert
201 Preben Van Hecke
202
203 Pieter Jacobs
204 Eliot Lietaer
205 Thomas Sprengers
206 Arthur Vanoverberghe
207 Pieter Vanspeybrouck
208 Zico Waeytens
   
  United Healthcare
Director: Hendrik Redant
211 Marc Demaar
212 Alessandro Bazzana
213 Jonathan Clarke
214 Davide Frattini
215 Ken Hanson
216 Christopher Jones
217 Martijn Maaskant
218 Kiel Reijnen
   
  Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
221 Bjorn Leukemans
222 Jérôme Baugnies
223 Francis De Greef
224 Thomas Degand
225 Jan Ghyselinck
226 Michel Kreder
227 Nico Sijmens
228 Frederik Veuchelen