BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Binche-Chimay-Binche/
Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke (1.1), Belgium

31st edition: Tuesday (Mardi), October 2, 2018

Binche-Chimay-Binche/Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Binche-Chimay-Binche, 197.4 km

Weather at Binche at 2:30 PM, local time: 13C (55F), cloudy, with the wind from the Southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a small chance of rain

Danny van Poppel

The race is Danny van Poppel's. Cor Vos photo

The race: Here's the report from winner Danny van Poppel's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Danny van Poppel has become the glorious winner of Binche-Chimay-Binche. The fast rider of Team LottoNL-Jumbo didn’t wait for a bunch sprint in the cobbled finish street and surprised all others with a late, but impressive attack. The victory in Henegouwen was Van Poppel’s third of the season and the 32nd for Team LottoNL-Jumbo.

Van Poppel started his season with a victory and concluded it in the same, successful way. “This is really nice and funny that I win my first and my last race of the season”, the winner said. The Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke, as the race in Binche is also called, was recently added to his program. “The shape is still good and I wanted to ride. It is nice to end the year this way. The team did a great job and everything fell into place. It is never easy, but this time, everything worked out well. That’s the difference with some other races this season. We were able to play two cards at the end, with Dylan (Groenewegen) and me. Dylan gave me the chance to go for it and I’m glad I could finish it this way.”

In the final, Team LottoNL-Jumbo had to put maximum effort to catch Stybar. The Czech rider had escaped from a leading group with Maarten Wynants among them. The Belgian won his weight in litres of beer along the way. “We were able to turn things around”, sports director Frans Maassen said. “We kept the faith. In the final we eliminated everyone else. That’s the merit of the entire team. We are excited about that, because this really is a nice victory.”

Complete Results:

197.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.379 km/hr

1 VAN POPPEL Danny LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 33min 2sec
2 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors @ 3sec
3 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
5 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jempy BMC s.t.
7 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
8 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:07
9 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 BOL Cees SEG Racing s.t.
11 HONORÉ Mikkel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 PARDINI Olivier Differdange s.t.
13 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 GILBERT Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10
19 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
20 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 0:14
21 MAAS Jan SEG Racing 0:16
22 REX Laurenz AGO-Aqua Service 0:22
23 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 WELTEN Bram Fortuneo-Samsic 0:30
25 MORTIER Julien WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
26 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34
28 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
29 DE WINTER Gordon AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
30 ROELANDTS Jürgen BMC s.t.
31 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors 0:48
32 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:52
34 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:54
36 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
37 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:01
38 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:08
39 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
40 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:12
41 JANSEN Amund LottoNL-Jumbo 1:19
42 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:25
43 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 1:29
44 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
45 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:46
46 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:52
47 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 1:56
48 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
49 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
50 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
52 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon 2:02
53 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:11
54 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex 3:22
55 VERMEER Tom Differdange 3:26
56 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex 4:08
57 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
58 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
59 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
60 D'HEYGERE Gil Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
61 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 BUGTER Luuc Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
63 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 4:13
64 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 4:16
65 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 4:27
66 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  4:30
67 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 4:33
68 FREHEN Jeremy AGO-Aqua Service 5:32
69 ANDERSSON Andreas T.Palm-Pole s.t.
70 LAMB Ross T.Palm-Pole s.t.
71 RAYMACKERS Cedric Cibel-Cebon s.t.
72 VAN VUCHELEN Tom AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
73 DEBUY Anthony AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
74 EVRARD Laurent Sovac-Natura 4Ever s.t.
75 REBELLIN Davide Sovac-Natura 4Ever s.t.
76 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
77 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
78 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 DOPCHIE Felix AGO-Aqua Service s.t.
83 LEWIS Adam T.Palm-Pole s.t.
84 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
85 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
86 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
88 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 SEYNAEVE Lander Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 SELLIER Simon Direct Energie s.t.
92 SLAGMULDERS Yorick T.Palm-Pole s.t.
93 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
94 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
95 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
96 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
100 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
101 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
102 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 5:52
103 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 6:00
104 JOLY Thomas Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
105 SCOTSON Miles BMC 6:02
106 SCHELLING Ide SEG Racing 6:06
107 TAMINIAUX Lionel AGO-Aqua Service 6:08
108 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 6:18
109 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors 7:06

Course map & profile:

Binche-Chimay-Binche map

Course map. 1st the big loop then 4 tmes around the small loop at the north end of the course.

Binche-Chimay-Binche profile

Course profile. Top, the big loop, bottom the small final loop.

Start list with back numbers, October 1, 2018:

LOTTO-SOUDAL
1 ARMEE Sander
2 KEUKELEIRE Jens
3 MERTZ Rémy
4 MONFORT Maxime
5 NAESEN Lawrence
6 VANHOUCKE Harm
7 WALLAYS Jelle
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 BAKELANTS Jan
12 BARBIER Rudy
13 DUVAL Julien
14 GOUGEARD Alexis
15 JAUREGUI Quentin
16 NAESEN Oliver
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
BMC
21 BETTIOL Alberto
22 BOHLI Tom
23 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
24 ROELANDTS Jurgen
25 SCOTSON Miles
26 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
27 VLIEGEN Loïc
GROUPAMA-FDJ
31 DEMARE Arnaud
32 ARMIRAIL Bruno
33 DELAGE Mickael
34 GUARNIERI Jacopo
35 SINKELDAM Ramon
36 LE GAC Olivier
37 VAUGRENARD Benoît
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
41 BOOM Lars
42 VAN POPPEL Danny
43 VAN EMDEN Jos
44 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
45 JANSEN Amund
46 ROOSEN Timo
47 WYNANTS Maarten
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
51 DEVENYNS Dries
52 GILBERT Philippe
53 HONORÉ Mikkel
54 LAMPAERT Yves
55 JAKOBSEN Fabio
56 STYBAR Zdenek
57 TERPSTRA Niki
COFIDIS
61 CHETOUT Loïc
62 CLAEYS Dimitri
63 LAPORTE Christophe
64 SIMON Julien
65 HOFSTETTER Hugo
66 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
67 SKAARSETH Anders
DIRECT ENERGIE
71 CARDIS Romain
72 GENE Yohann
73 ORCEAU Clément
74 PETIT Adrien
75 PICHOT Alexandre
76 SELLIER Simon
77 TULIK Angelo
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
81 LECAMUS-LAMBERT Florentin
82 DELAPLACE Anthony
83 GERARD Arnaud
84 LE ROUX Romain
85 PICHON Laurent
86 RUSSO Clement
87 WELTEN Bram
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
91 BOIVIN Guillaume
92 CARISEY Clément
93 HOLST ENGER Sondre
94 GOLDSTEIN Omer
95 RÄIM Mihkel
96 TUREK Daniel
97 VAN WINDEN Dennis
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
101 ASSELMAN Jesper
102 DE GREEF Robbert
103 LIGTHART Pim
104 VAN DER HOORN Taco
105 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
106 VAN GOETHEM Brian
107 VERMELTFOORT Coen
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
111 ALLEGAERT Piet
112 CAPIOT Amaury
113 DECLERCQ Benjamin
114 FARAZIJN Maxime
115 PLANCKAERT Emiel
116 RICKAERT Jonas
117 VAN GESTEL Dries
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
121 DE BIE Sean
122 DEVOLDER Stijn
123 DUYN Huub
124 KRUOPIS Aidis
125 STEELS Stijn
126 WAEYTENS Zico
127 D'HEYGERE Gil
VITAL CONCEPT
131 COQUARD Bryan
132 DE BACKER Bert
133 GAREL Adrien
134 LECROQ Jérémy
135 MORICE Julien
136 MOTTIER Justin
137 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
141 DUPONT Timothy
142 BAUGNIES Jérôme
143 DEVRIENDT Tom
144 MCNALLY Mark
145 PASQUALON Andrea
146 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
147 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT
151 DE WINTER Ludwig
152 ISTA Kevin
153 JULES Justin
154 VANTOMME Maxime
155 MORTIER Julien
156 PEYSKENS Dimitri
157 SPENGLER Lukas
AGO-AQUA SERVICE
161 TAMINIAUX Lionel
162 DEBUY Anthony
163 DOPCHIE Felix
164 VAN VUCHELEN Tom
165 REX Laurens
166 DE WINTER Gordon
167 FREHEN Jérémy
CIBEL-CEBON
171 REYNAERTS Wim
172 JANSSENS Jimmy
173 MARCHAND Gianni
174 RAYMACKERS Cedric
175 TEUGELS Lennert
176 RUYTERS Brecht
177 COENEN Dennis
DIFFERDANGE
181 PARDINI Olivier
182 DA SILVA Tiago
183 DONDERS Jelle
184 RÓZSA Balázs
185 VERWAEST Kevin
186 VERMEER Tom
187 MOBBERLEY Samuel
SEG RACING
191 BOL Cees
192 SCHELLING Ide
193 HOOLE Daan
194 STAVRAKAKIS Georgios
195 MEEUS Jordi
196 MAAS Jan
197 DAINESE Alberto
SOVAC-NATURA 4EVER
201 BERO Sean
202 DEGUIDE Louis
203 EVRARD Laurent
204 GEUENS Alexander
205 LEGLEY Matthias
206 REBELLIN Davide
207 DERIAUX Florian
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
211 DERNIES Tom
212 GOUAULT Pierre
213 JOLY Thomas
214 MAINARD Jérôme
215 SEYNAEVE Lander
216 LEROUX Samuel
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
221 BOUCHER David
222 VERHELST Louis
223 DE ROOZE Niels
224 DE GROOTE Arne
225 CANT Jelle
226 DE JONGHE Kevin
227 LEIGH Andrew
T.PALM-POLE
231 D'ANGELO Ugo
232 DE VILLE Jelle
233 LAMB Ross
234 LEWIS Adam
235 PAGNAER Arthur
236 PETIT Tomas
237 SLAGMULDERS Yorick