BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic (1.1), Netherlands

34th edition: Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic podium history | 2018 edition

Veenendaal - Veenendaal, 190.7 kilometers

Zak Dempster

Zak Dempster wins in Veenendaal.

Weather at the start/finish city of Veenendaal at 1:20 PM, local time: 22C (72F), partly cloudy, with the wnd from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

190.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.412 km/hr

1 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 4hr 11min 38sec
2 BUDDING Martijn BEAT Cycling s.t.
3 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
4 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles @ 9sec
5 BURGER Sven SEG Racing s.t.
6 HAVIK Piotr BEAT Cycling 0:13
7 DE KLEIJN Arvid Metec-TKH 0:19
8 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 JANSSEN Adriaan Monkey Town 0:22
10 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 0:28
11 WIPPERT Wouter EvoPro 0:29
12 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 VAN DEN BERG Marijn Metec-TKH 0:32
14 DEKKER David Metec-TKH 0:43
15 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 HOEYBERGHS Daan BEAT Cycling s.t.
17 BOSTOCK Matthew Canyon DHB s.t.
18 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
19 HUPPERTZ Joshua Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
20 SWEENY Harry EvoPro s.t.
21 BAX Sjoerd Metec-TKH s.t.
22 PETERS Arne Alecto 0:46
23 SINSCHEK Nils Sunweb Development 0:50
24 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 0:59
25 VAN DER KOOIJ Bas Monkey Town 1:20
26 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
27 VERMELTFOORT Coen Alecto s.t.
28 WOOD Oliver Canyon DHB s.t.
29 MAAS Edo Sunweb Development s.t.
30 MEEUS Jordi SEG Racing s.t.
31 HEIDUK Kim Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
32 COOLEN Yves BEAT Cycling s.t.
33 SLIK Ivar Monkey Town s.t.
34 HUGGER Jan Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
35 DE JONGE Maarten Monkey Town s.t.
36 FEELEY Daire EvoPro s.t.
37 TANFIELD Charlie Canyon DHB s.t.
38 DESALE Nahom BEAT Cycling s.t.
39 VAN DALEN Jason Metec-TKH s.t.
40 TOWNSEND Rory Canyon DHB s.t.
41 RÓZSA Balázs Differdange-GeBa s.t.
42 KOSTER Adne Alecto s.t.
43 NABERMAN Tim Sunweb Development s.t.
44 HENNESSY Jacob Canyon DHB s.t.
45 PATTYN Jeroen Differdange-GeBa s.t.
46 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 PLUTO Martins Monkey Town s.t.
48 TENNANT Andrew Canyon DHB s.t.
49 HENN Luca Lotto-Kern Haus s.t.
50 CENTRONE Ivan Differdange-GeBa s.t.
51 BUGTER Luuc BEAT Cycling s.t.
52 VAN DEN DOOL Kelvin Vlasman s.t.
53 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 DERUETTE Thomas Differdange-GeBa s.t.
55 DAINESE Alberto SEG Racing s.t.
56 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 WACKER Ludvig Sunweb Development 1:29
58 RIVIÈRE David Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:30
59 LECROQ Jérémy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
60 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
61 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 KONING Peter EvoPro s.t.
63 DOETS Marco Alecto s.t.
64 HOOGHIEMSTER Rene Alecto s.t.
65 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
69 ANTUNES Tiago SEG Racing s.t.
70 PATON Alex Canyon DHB s.t.
71 KRUL Stef Metec-TKH s.t.
72 OTTEMA Rick Metec-TKH s.t.
73 CELI Abe Alecto s.t.
74 DE DECKER Alfdan Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 VAN BREDA Rick Monkey Town s.t.
77 DÖRRIE Marc Lotto-Kern Haus 2:54